Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Students can Download Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning Questions and Answers, Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Plus Two Computer Application Enterprise Resource Planning One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
______is a group of people and other resources working together for a common goal.
Answer:
An enterprise

Question 2.
ERP stands for_______.
Answer:
Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 3.
The 4 M’s related to resources are
Answer:
Man, Material, Money, and Machine.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 4.
_____consists of single database and a collection of programs to handle the database hence handle the enterprise efficiently and hence enhance the productivity.
Answer:
ERP

Question 5.
state True or False
An ERP package consists of only one module
Answer:
False. It consists of many modules.

Question 6.
_____module is the core of ERP package
Answer:
Financial

Question 7.
ERP stands for_____.
(a) Entertain Resource Package
(b) Enterprise Retain Plan
(c) Enterprise Resource Planning
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 8.
_____module of ERP contains rules to manage production process.
Answer:
Manufacturing Module

Question 9.
_____module of ERP contains rules to plan the production process.
Answer:
Production Planning Module

Question 10.
_____module of ERP focus on human resource and human capital.
Answer:
HR module

Question 11.
______module of ERP is used to get the raw materials in the right time and right price.
Answer:
Purchasing Module

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 12.
______module of ERP is used for monitoring and tracking customer oriented activities.
Answer:
Marketing Module

Question 13.
______module of ERP deals with important parts of sales cycle.
Answer:
Sales and distribution module

Question 14.
______module of ERP is used for managing the quality.
Answer:
Quality management module

Question 15.
BPR stands for ______.
Answer:
Business Process Re-engineering (BPR)

Question 16.
In general_____is the series of activities such as rethinking and redesign of the business process to enhance the enterprise’s performance such as reducing the cost (expenses), improve the quality, prompt and speed (time bound) service.
Answer:
BPR (Business Process Re-engineering)

Question 17.
Odd one out
(a) Inputs
(b) Processing
(c) Outcome
(d) SAP
Answer:
(d) SAP is a ERP package the others are 3 elements of business process.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 18.
Odd one out
(a) Oracle
(b) SAP
(c) Odoo
(d) C++
Answer:
(d) C++ is a general purpose programming language. The others are ERP packages.

Question 19.
Odd one out
(а) html
(b) C++
(c) JavaScript
(d) Tally ERP
Answer:
(d) Tally ERP is a ERP package.

Question 20.
From the following select the open source ERP.
(a) Microsoft Dynamics
(b) Tally ERP
(c) Odoo
(d) SAP
Answer:
(c) Odoo

Question 21.
Odd one out. Give the reason.
(a) Microsoft Dynamics
(b) Tally ERP
(c) Odoo
(d) SAP
Answer:
(c) Odoo is an open source ERP. The others are not.

Question 22.
PLM stands for_____.
Answer:
Product Life cycle Management

Question 23.
CRM stands for______.
Answer:
Customer Relationship Management

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 24.
MIS stands for______.
Answer:
Management Information System

Question 25.
SCM stands for______.
Answer:
Supply Chain Management

Question 26.
DSS stands for_____.
(a) Decision Signal System
(b) Decision Support System
(c) Decision Support Scheme
(d) Design Support System
Answer:
(b) Decision Support System

Question 27.
Pick the odd one out and justify.
(a) SAP
(b) Oracle
(c) C++
(d) Tally
Answer:
(c) C++. This is a programming Language. The others are ERP packages

Question 28.
SAP stands for______.
Answer:
Systems, Applications, and Products for data processing

Question 29.
Pick the odd one out from the following list and justify the selection.
CRM, MIS, SCM, SAP
Answer:
SAP others are ERP related technologies. SAP is an ERP package.

Question 30.
Consider the following two statements.
Statement 1: “The number of functional modules in an ERP vary with nature of enterprise” Statement 2: “There is no connection between BPR and ERP”
Then choose the correct one from the following.
(i) Both statements are true
(ii) Both statements are false
(iii) Statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false
(iv) Statement 1 is false and statement 2 is true
Answer:
(iii) Statement 1 is true and Statement 2 is false.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 31.
Choose the correct answer from the following: Implementation of ERP in an enterprise ______.
(a) minimize planning risks.
(b) integrates different functional units of an enter-prise.
(c) uses centralized data base.
(d) All the above.
Answer:
(d) All the above.

Question 32.
State True or False

  1. Every ERP package can manage all the functional units of an enterprise.
  2. In ERP, a centralized database is used for integrating functional units.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True

Question 33.
ERP stands for_____.
(a) Enterprise Resource Project
(b) Enterprise Resource Processing
(c) Enterprise Resource Planning
(d) Enterprise Requirement Planning
Answer:
(c) Enterprise Resource Planning

Plus Two Computer Application Enterprise Resource Planning Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Define an Enterprise.
Answer:
An Enterprise is a group of people and other resources working together for a common goal. It is also an example for System.

Question 2.
Define Enterprise Resource Planning ERP.
Answer:
An enterprise(organization) is considered as a system (A system is an orderly grouping of interdependent components linked together to achieve an objective, according to a plan. Human body is an example for System).

All the departments of an enterprise are connected to a centralized data base. ERP consists of single database and a collection of programs to handle the database hence handle the enterprise efficiently and hence enhance the productivity.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 3.
Give the significance of HR module in an ERP package.
Answer:
This model ensures the effective use of Human resources and Human capital and enhance the productivity of the Enterprise hence increase the profit.

Question 4.
Give the relation between business process reengineering (BPR) and enterprise resource planning.
Answer:
ERP and BPR will not make much change if they are in stand alone. To improve the efficiency of an enterprise integrate both ERP and BPR because they are the two sides of a coin.

For the better results conducting BPR before implementing ERP, this will help an enterprise to avoid unnecessary modules from the software.

Question 5.
“The key concept of ERP is a centralised database management system”. Justify.
Answer:
ERP is an integrated business management system which uses a single database to store and communicate information of various departments of an enterprise.

Question 6.
Match the following.

(i) Financial module (a) Supply chain
(ii) Oracle (b) Functional unit of ERP
(iii) BPR (c) ERP package
(iv) SCM (d) Reengineering

Answer:
(i) – (b), (ii) – (c), (iii) – (d), (iv) – (a)

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 7.
Briefly explain the importance of Business Process Re-engineering (BPR) in the implementation of ERP in an enterprise.
Answer:
Business Process Reengineering: In general BPR is the series of activities such as rethinking and redesign of the business process to enhance the enterprise’s performance such as reducing the cost(expences), improve the quality, prompt and speed(time bound) service.

Plus Two Computer Application Enterprise Resource Planning Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Write short notes about BPR.
Answer:
In this world, tight competition is based on price, quality, wide variety of selection and quick service. To increase the business and hence increase the profit of a Business firm various activities are involved.

IT and Re-engineering plays major roles to increase the productivity. In general BPR is the series of activities such as rethinking and redesign of the business process to enhance the enterprise’s performance such as reducing the cost(expenses), improve the quality, prompt and speed(time bound) service. BPR enhances the productivity and profit of an enterprise.

Question 2.
Give an example for an enterprise from your real life and identify different departments/functional units in it.
Answer:
Indian Oil Corporation is an example for an enterprise. The activities involved are planning, purchasing raw material, production, storing finished goods (warehouse), sales, finance, etc. These activities are performed by different departments and their duties are interlinked.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 3.
The first five phases of ERP implementation are listed below. Rearrange them in correct order.
Package selection, BPR, Gap analysis, pre evaluation screening, project planning.
Answer:
The correct order is as follows

  1. Pre evaluation screening
  2. Package selection
  3. Project planning
  4. Gap analysis
  5. Business Process Reengineering

Question 4.
Write a short note about the following terms:

  1. DSS
  2. MIS

Answer:
1. Decision Support System (DSS):
It is a computer based system that takes inputs as business data and after processing it produces good decisions as output that will make the business easier. Management Information.

System (MIS):
Management is the decision and policy makers. A good management can take good decision and that will help to do the business well. The good relationship between Management and employees is a key to success.

MIS will collect relevant data from inside and outside of a company. Based upon this information produce reports and take appropriate decisions.

Plus Two Computer Application Enterprise Resource Planning Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Explain functional units of ERP in detail.
Answer:
Different modules are given below:

1. Financial Module:
It is the core. This is used to generate financial report such as balance sheet, general ledger, trial balance, financial statement, etc.

2. Manufacturing Module:
It provides information for the production and capable to change the methods in manufacturing sector.

3. Production planning Module:
This module ensures the effective use of resources and helps the enterprise to enhance the productive hence increase the profit.

4. HR (Human Resource) Module:
This model ensures the effective use of Human resources and Human capital.

5. Inventory control Module:
This model is useful to maintain the appropriate level of stock(includes raw material, work in progress and finished goods)

6. Purchasing Module:
This module is useful to make available the required raw materials in good condition and in the right time and price.

7. Marketing Module:
It is used for handle the orders of customers.

8. Sales and distribution Module:
Existence of a company is based on the income from sales. This module will help to handle the sales enquiries, order placement, and scheduling, dispatching and invoicing.

9. Quality (Ql & QC) management module:
Quality of a product or service is very much important to a company. This module helps to maintain the quality of the product. Quality planning, inspection, and control are the main activities involved in this module.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 2.
Explain the different phases of ERP implementation.
Answer:
The different phases of ERP implementation are given below

1. Pre evaluation screening:
Many ERP packages are available in the markets. At most care should be taken before implementing a ERP. Select a few from from the available ERP packages.

2. Package selection:
Selection of right ERP to our enterprise is a laborious task and it needs huge investment. Various factors should be keep in mind before you purchase an ERP that should meet our complete needs.

3. Project planning:
A good planning is essential to implement an ERP. From the beginning to the end activities are depicted in this phase.

4. Gap analysis:
A cent percent(100%) problem solving ERP is not available in the market. Most of them solve a maximum of 70% to 80% problems. The rest (30% to 20%) of the problems and their solutions are mentioned here.

5. Business Process Reengineering:
In general BPR is the series of activities such as rethinking and redesign of the business process to enhance the enterprise’s performance such as reducing the cost(expences), improve the quality, prompt and speed(time bound) service. BPR enhances the productivity and profit of an enterprise.

6. Installation and configuration:
In this phase the new system are installing, before implementing the whole system a miniature of the actual system is going to be implemented as a test dose. Then check the reactions if it is good it is the time to install the whole system completely.

7. Implementation team training:
In this phase the company trains its employees to implement and run the system.

8. Testing:
This phase is very important. It determines whether the system produces proper result. Errors in design and logic are identified.

9. Going live:
Here a change over is taken place to new system from old system. It is not an easy process without the support and service from the ERP vendors.

10. End user training:
This phase will start familiarising the users with the procedures to be used in the new system. It is very important.

11. Post implementation:
Once the system is implemented maintenance and review begin. In this phase repairing or correcting previously ill defined problems and upgrade or adjust the performance according to the company needs.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 3.
Write short notes regarding ERP package Companies.
Answer:
Popular ERP packages are given below
1. Oracle:
American based company famous in database(Oracle 9i-SQL) packages situated in Redwood shores, California. Their ERP packages is a solution for finance and accounting problems. Their other products are

  • Customer Relationship Management(CRM)
  • Supply Chain Management (SCM)Software SAP

2. SAP:
stands for Systems, Applications, and Products for data processing. It is a German MNC in Walldorf and founded in 1972. Earlier they developed ERP packages for large MNC. But nowadays they developed for small scale industries also.
The other software products they developed are

  • Customer Relationship Management(CRM)
  • Supply Chain Management(SCM)
  • Product Life cycle Management(PLM)

3. Odoo:
Formerly known as OpenERP.
It is an open source code ERP. Unlike other companies their source code is available and can be modified as and when need arises.

4. Microsoft Dynamics:

  • American MNC in Redmond, Washington
  • ERP for midsized companies.
  • This ERP is more user friendly
  • Other s/w is Customer Relationship Management(CRM)

5. Tally ERP:

  • Indian company situated in Bangalore.
  • This ERP provides total solution for accounting, inventory, and Payroll.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 4.
Explain the merits and demerits of ERP packages.
Answer:
ERP packages have a lot of advantages as well as many drawbacks also.
Benefits of ERP system:

1. Improved resource utilization:
Resources such as Men, Money, Material, and Machine are utilized maximum hence increase the productivity and profit.

2. Better customer satisfaction:
Without spending more money and time all the customer’s needs are considered well. Because customer is the king of the market. Nowadays a customer can track the status of an order by using the docket number through Internet.

3. Provides accurate information:
Right information at the right time will help the company to plan and manage the future cunningly. Acompany can increase or reduce the production based upon the right information hence increase the productivity and profit.

4. Decision making capability:
Right information at the right time will help the company to take good decision.

5. Increased flexibility:
A good ERP will help the company to adopt good things as well as avoid bad things rapidly. It denotes the flexibility.

6. Information integrity: A good ERP integrates various departments into a single unit. Hence reduce the redundancy, inconsistency, etc.

Risks of ERP implementation:

1. High cost:
Very huge investment is required to purchase and configure an ERP. Moreover, it requires up gradation or. replacement of hardware(Man, computer or machine) is an additional investment. So small scale enterprise cannot afford this.

2. Time consuming:
The full fledge implementation of ERP package needs one or two years. That is highly time consuming.

3. Requirement of additional trained staff:
The existing staffs may not capable to work with ERP. To overcome this give proper training to them otherwise appoint trained and experienced employees to Cop up.

4. Operational and maintenance issues:
The first major problem is that the resistance from the existing employees. To overcome this give awareness to the existing employees. The second problem is that ERP package is a cyclic process oriented package. It is a continuous process and should be maintained well otherwise the correct output will not available.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 5.
Explain in detail the ERP packages and related technologies.
Answer:
It is an all in one system. It integrates various functions such as raw material purchase, production planning, marketing, financial, etc., into a single application.

1. Product Life Cycle Management (PLM):
It manages the entire life cycle of a product. PLM consists of programs to increase the quality and reduce the price by the efficient use of resources.

2. Customer Relationship Management (CRM):
As we know that customer is the king of the market. The existence of a company mainly the customers. CRM consists of programs to enhance the customer’s relationship with the company.

3. Management Information System (MIS):
Management is the decision and policy makers. A good management can take good decision and that will help to do the business well. The good relationship between Management and employees is a key to success. MIS will collect relevant data from inside and outside of a company. Based upon this information produce reports and take appropriate decisions.

4. Supply Chain Management (SCM):
This is deals with moving raw materials from suppliers to the company as well as finished goods from company to customers. The activities includes are inventory(raw materials, work in progress and finished goods) management, warehouse management, transportation management, etc.

5. Decision Support System (DSS):
It is a computer based system that takes inputs as business data and after processing it produces good decisions as output that will make the business easier.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 6.
“The number and functioning of modules vary with the nature of enterprise and the type of ERP package.” List any six common modules of an enterprise.
Answer:
Different modules are given below

1. Financial Module:
It is the core. This is used to generate financial report such as balance sheet, general ledger, trial balance, financial statement, etc.

2. Manufacturing Module:
It provides information for the production and capable to change the methods in manufacturing sector.

3. Production planning Module:
This module ensures the effective use of resources and helps the enterprise to enhance the productive hence increase the profit.

4. HR (Human Resource) Module:
This model ensures the effective use of Human resources and Human capital.

5. Inventory control Module:
This model is useful to maintain the appropriate level of stock(includes raw material, work in progress and finished goods)

6. Purchasing Module:
This module is useful to make available the required raw materials in good condition and in the right time and price.

7. Marketing Module:
It is used for handle the orders of customers.

8. Sales and distribution Module:
Existence of a company is based on the income from sales. This module will help to handle the sales enquiries, order placement, and scheduling, dispatching and invoicing.

9. Quality (Ql & QC) management module:
Quality of a product or service is very much important to a company. This module helps to maintain the quality of the product. Quality planning, inspection, and control are the main activities involved in this module.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 7.
Mr. Suresh uses separate software for managing different functional units of an enterprise and Mr. Saleem uses an integrated software package formanaging overall functioning of the enterprise. Compare the benefits and risks of above two methods of an enterprise management.
Answer:
Benefits of ERP system:

1. Improved resource utilization:
Resources such as Men, Money, Material, and Machine are utilized maximum hence increase the productivity and profit.

2. Better customer satisfaction:
Without spending more money and time all the customer’s needs are considered well. Because customer is the king of the market. Nowadays a customer can track the status of an order by using the docket number through Internet.

3. Provides accurate information:
Right information at the right time will help the company to plan and manage the future cunningly. A company can increase or reduce the production based upon the right information hence increase the productivity and profit.

4. Decision making/apability:
Right information at the right time will help the company to take good decision.

5. Increased flexibility:
A good ERP will help the company to adopt good things as well as avoid bad things rapidly. It denotes the flexibility.

6. Information integrity:
A good ERP integrates various departments into a single unit. Hence reduce the redundancy, inconsistency, etc.

Risks of ERP implementation:

1. High cost:
Very huge investment is required to purchase and configure an ERP. Moreover, it requires up gradation or replacement of hardware(Man, computer or machine) is an additional investment. So small scale enterprise cannot afford this.

2. Time consuming:
The full fledge implementation of ERP package needs one or two years. That is highly time consuming.

3. Requirement of additional trained staff:
The existing staffs may not capable to work with ERP. To overcome this give proper training to them otherwise appoint trained and experienced employees to cop up.

4. Operational and maintenance issues:
The first major problem is that the resistance from the existing employees. To overcome this give awareness to the existing employees. The second problem is that ERP package is a cyclic process oriented package. It is a continuous process and should be maintained well otherwise the correct output will not available.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 8.
“Implementation of an ERP system in an enterprise is not a single step action”. Justify this statement by listing all the phases of ERP implementation in correct order.
Answer:
The different phases of ERP implementation are given below:

1. Pre evaluation screening:
Many ERP packages are available in the marketfs. At most care should be taken before implementing a ERP. Select a few from from the available ERP packages.

2. Package selection:
Selection of right ERP to our enterprise is a laborious task and it needs huge investment. Various factors should be keep in mind before you purchase an ERP that should meet our complete needs.

3. Project planning:
A good planning is essential to implement an ERP. From the beginning to the end activities are depicted in this phase.

4. Gap analysis:
A cent percents 00%) problem solving ERP is not available in the market. Most of them solve a maximum of 70% to 80% problems. The rest (30% to 20%) of the problems and their solutions are mentioned here.

5. Business Process Reengineering:
In general BPR is the series of activities such as rethinking and redesign of the business process to enhance the enterprise’s performance such as reducing the cost(expences), improve the quality, prompt and speed(time bound) service.

BPR enhances the productivity and profit of an enterprise:

1. Installation and configuration:
In this phase the new system are installing, before implementing the whole system a miniature of the actual system is going to be implemented as a test dose. Then check the reactions if it is good it is the time to install the whole system completely.

2. Implementation team training:
In this phase the company trains its employees to implement and run the system.

3. Testing:
This phase is very important. It determines whether the system produces proper result. Errors in design and logic are identified.

4. Going live:
Here a change over is taken place to new system from old system. It is not an easy process without the support and service from the ERP vendors.

5. End user training:
This phase will start familiarising the users with the procedures to be used in the new system. It is very important.

6. Post implementation:
Once the system is implemented maintenance and review begin. In this phase repairing or correcting previously ill defined problems and upgrade or adjust the performance according to the company needs.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Enterprise Resource Planning

Question 9.
“Selection of ERP package is one of the important phases of ERP implementation”.
Write a short note about any of the ERP packages.
Answer:
Popular ERP packages are given below:

1. Oracle:
American based company famous in database (Oracle 9i-SQL) packages situated in Redwood shores, California. Their ERP packages is a solution for finance and accounting problems. Their other products are

  • Customer Relationship Management(CRM)
  • Supply Chain Management (SCM)Software

2. SAP:
SAP stands for Systems, Applications, and Products for data processing. It is a German MNC in Walldorf and founded in 1972. Earlier they developed ERP packages for large MNC. But nowadays they developed for small scale industries also.
The other software products they developed are

  • Customer Relationship Management(CRM)
  • Supply Chain Management(SCM)
  • Product Life cycle Management(PLM)

3. Odoo:
Formerly known as OpenERP.
It is an open source code ERP. Unlike other companies their source code is available and can be modified as and when need arises.

4. Microsoft Dynamics:

  • American MNC in Redmond, Washington
  • ERP for midsized companies.
  • This ERP is more user friendly
  • Other s/w is Customer Relationship Management(CRM)

5. Tally ERP:

  • Indian company situated in’Bangalore.
  • This ERP provides total solution for accounting, inventory, and Payroll.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Students can Download Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which organelle is not a part of the endomembrane system?
(a) lysosome
(b) vacuole
(c) mitochondria
(d) Golgi complex
Answer:
(c) mitochondria

Question 2.
Smooth endoplasmic reticulum is well developed in cells which synthesise
(a) steroids
(b) proteins
(c) carbohydrates
(d) all of these
Answer:
(a) steroids

Question 3.
The type of ribosome found in prokaryotes is
(a) 70 S
(b) 80 S
(c) 60 S
(d) 50 S
Answer:
(a) 70 S

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 4.
Who proposed the fluid mosaic model of plasma membrane in 1972?
(a) Singer and Nicolson
(b) Rober Hooke
(c) Rrobertsons model
(d) Camilo golgi
Answer:
(a) Singer and Nicolson

Question 5.
An organelle with internal cross section showing the characteristic 9 + 2 arrays is
(a) microtubule
(b) microfilament
(c) cilia and flagellum
(d) tubulin
Answer:
(c) cilia and flagellum

Question 6.
Smaller, lipid-soluble molecules diffuse faster through cell membrane, but the movement of hydrophilic substances are facilitated by certain biomolecules named as ____________
Answer:
Proteins.

Question 7.
Name the cell organelle rich in acid hydrolase.
Answer:
Lysosome

Question 8.
Name the stacked particle present on the inner sur¬face of inner mitochondrial membrane.
Answer:
Oxysomes

Question 9.
Give the chemical nature of ribosomes.
Answer:
rRNAs and proteins

Question 10.
Observe the relationship between the first two terms and fill up the blanks.

  1. Mitochondria: Cristae
    Chloroplast: ……….
  2. Moss: Capsule
    Fern: ………….

Answer:

  1. Grana
  2. Sporangium

Question 11.
Mark the odd one out.

  1. Nucleus; Nucleoli; Centriole; Chromosome
  2. Family, class, taxon, phylum

Answer:

  1. Centriole
  2. Taxon

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 12.
Name the protein associated with chromosomes.
Answer:
Histones

Question 13.
The cell wall of Bacterium is made up of
(a) Cellulose
(b) Hemi cellulose
(c) Lignin
(d) Peptidoglycan
Answer:
(d) Peptidoglycan.

Question 14.
ETS is associated with F0-F1 particles and many respiratory enzymes. What is the role of F0-F1 particles in mitochondria?
Answer:
ATP synthesis

Question 15.
Why is nucleus called the director of the cell?
Answer:
It controls and coordinates all the cellular functions.

Question 16.
What will you call a cell not having ER, Golgi body, mitochondria, nuclear membrane, etc.
Answer:
Prokaryotic cell

Question 17.
Which organelles are called ribonucleoprotein particles of the cell?
Answer:
Ribosome

Question 18.
Name which cell organelle is associated with secretory activity.
Answer:
Golgi body

Question 19.
Identify the powerhouse of a cell. Give justification.
Answer:
Mitochondria – synthesis of ATP

Question 20.
Which of the following is not true of a eukaryotic cell?
(a) It has 80S type of ribosome present in the mitochondria
(b) It has 80S type of ribosome present in the cytoplasm
(c) Mitochondria contain circular DNA
(d) Membrane-bound organelles are present
Answer:
(a) lt has 80S type of ribosome present in the mitochondria.

Question 21.
Which of the following statements is true for a secretory cell?
(a) Golgi apparatus is absent
(b) Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum (RER) is easily observed in the cell
(c) Only Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum (SER) is present
(d) Secretory granules are formed in nucleus.
Answer:
(b) Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum (RER) is easily observed in the cell

Question 22.
Name the compound which gives fluidity and functional specificity to biomembranes.
Answer:
Fluidy by lipids and functional specificity by proteins

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 23.
Which of the following is correct?

  1. Cells of all living organisms have a definite nucleus
  2. Both animal and plant cells have a well-defined cell wall.

Answer:

  1. false
  2. false

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
While studying the stages of meiosis following features observed at one stage.

  1. Pairing of homologous chromosomes.
  2. Formation of synaptonemal complex. Identify the stage.

Answer:

  1. Zygotene
  2. Pachytene

Question 2.
Make a list of organelles that function as the cytoskeleton.
Answer:
The endoplasmic reticulum, microtubules, microfilaments, and intermediate fibers.

Question 3.
Name two cell organelles that are double membrane-bound. Write the main functions of each.
Answer:

  1. Chloroplast- Photosynthesis
  2. Mitochondria – cellular respiration

Question 4.
Name the cell organelles in the cell which act as the following.

  1. Protein factories
  2. Powerhouse
  3. Disposal unit
  4. Control centres

Answer:

  1. Ribosome
  2. Mitochondria
  3. Lysosomes
  4. Nucleus

Question 5.
Analyse the table and arrange the matter in an appropriate order.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img1
Answer:
1) Ribosome – 70S
2) Porin – Protein
3) Lignin – Secondary wall
4) Nucleus – Chromosome

Question 6.
Bacterial cell envelope is a complex structure. It is made up of various layers. Name the different layers in the Bacterial cell envelope.
Answer:
Glycocalyx, cell wall, and plasma membrane.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 7.
Pick up the odd one and state reason for your answer.
Golgi bodies, Nucteolus, Nucleus, Lysosome.
Answer:
Nucleolus. Remaining three are major cell organells seen in cytoplasm.

Question 8.
Mitochondria is called powerhouse of the cell. Comment.
Answer:
Mitochondria are the centres of production, storage, and distribution of energy for various metabolic activities of cell.

Question 9.
Table which shows a comparison of cell organisation in prokaryotes and eukaryotes. Complete the table.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img2
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img3

Question 10.
Observe the diagrams of two different phases of mitosis given below and write their names..
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img4
Answer:

  • A- Metaphase
  • B – Anaphase

Question 11.
Interphase in cell cycle is referred to as resting phase. Do you consider this statement true? Substantiate your answer.
Answer:
No. Synthesis of DNA, RNA & Protein occurs hence it is active stage.

Question 12.
Some statements related to certain cell organelles are given in column A. Identify the organelles and give their names correctly against each statement in column B.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img5
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img6

Question 13.
How RER is different from SER?
Answer:

  1. RER – Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    Contains ribosomes – protein synthesis
  2. SER – Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    Devoid of ribosome – lipid synthesis & storage

Question 14.
Most accepted model of Biomembrance is best referred as ‘Protein Icebergs in the sea of Lipid”.

  1. Name the most accepted structural model for the Biomembrane.
  2. Who proposed it?

Answer:

  1. Fluid mosaic model
  2. Singer & Nicholson

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 15.
Functions and names of organells are given below arrange them into a table.
Mitochondria, Endoplasic reticulum, Ribosome, Chloroplast, protein synthesis, storage of energy, cytoskeleton, photosynthesis.
Answer:

  • Mitochondria – Storage of energy
  • Endoplasmic reticulum – Cytoskeleton
  • Ribosome – Protein synthesis
  • Chloroplast – Photosynthesis

Question 16.
Identify the given diagram. Copy and label the parts.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img7
Answer:

  • 1 – Stroma
  • 4 – Fret channels

Question 17.
Match the following.

A B
Cristae Chloroplast
Zygotene Golgi apparatus
Mesosome Synapsis
Thylakoid Mitochondria
Cisternae Plasma membrane

Answer:

Cristae Mitochondria
Zygotene Synapsis
Mesosome Plasma membrane
Thylakoid Chloroplast
Cisternae Golgi apparatus

Question 18.
Different types of chromosomes based on the position of centromere are given below.

  1. Classify them with necessary explanation.
  2. What is the peculiarity of the chromosome “C”?

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img8
Answer:
1.

  • A – Acrocentric chromosome – The centromere is near the end of the chromosome.
  • B – Sub-metacentric chromosome – the centromere is near the middle of the chromosome.
  • C – Metacentric chromosome – The centromere is at the middle of the chromosome,

2. It has both secondary constriction and a satellite.

Question 19.
Name the organelles which act as the following.

  1. cell’s circulatory system
  2. protein factories
  3. powerhouse
  4. disposal units
  5. control centres

Answer:

  1. Endoplasmic reticulum
  2. Ribosomes
  3. Mitochondria
  4. Lysosomes
  5. Nucleus

Question 20.
Different types of chromosomes based on the position of centromere are given below. Classify them with necessary explanation. What is the peculiarity of the chromosome “D”?
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img9
Answer:

  1. A- metacen trie – media nee centromere/Satel I ite chromosome.
  2. B – sub metacentric – centromere just away from median position
  3. C – acrocentric
  4. D – Telocentric – Centromere close to the end or terminal

Question 21.
Membrane-bound distinct structures are called organelle. An organelle that is not bounded by membrane is seen in the chloroplast and mitochondria.

  1. Identify cell organelle.
  2. Write down its functions.

Answer:

  1. Ribosome
  2. Protein synthesis

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 22.
Different cells have different sizes. Arrange the following cells in ascending order of their size. Choose the correct option among the following.
i. Mycoplasma
ii. Ostrich eggs
iii. Human RBC
iv. Bacteria
Answer:
i – iv – iii – ii

Question 23.
Is extra genomic DNA present in prokaryotes and eukaryotes? If yes, indicate their location in both the types of organisms.
Answer:
It is present in cytoplasm of prokaryotes called plasmids

Question 24.
The genomic content of the nucleus is constant for a given species whereas the extrachromosomal DNA is found to be variable among the members of a population. Explain.
Answer:

  • Transfer of hereditary characters from one generation to next takes place with the help of nucleus. But
  • extrachromosomal DNA is not under the control of nuclear DNA its copy number varies in different organism.

Question 25.
Briefly give the contributions of the following scientists in formulating the cell theory.

  1. Robert Virchow
  2. Schielden and Schwann

Answer:

  1. Omnis cellula-e-cellular means new cells arise from pre-existing cells. It is the contribution of Rudolf Virchow.
  2. They have independently formulated the concept of cell theory i.e all cells are composed of cells and their products.

Schielden and Schwann-botanist and zoologist respectively.

Question 26.
Since the functions of certain membranous organelles are coordinated they are considered together as endomembrane system. Name the organelles included in this group.
Answer:
Endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi apparatus, Lysosome, and vacuole.

Question 27.
An organelle is called “The powerhouse of the cell”

  1. Name the organelle.
  2. Why is it said so?

Answer:

  1. Mitochondria
  2. Here the Energy (ATP) production, storage, and distribution takes place. So it is called a powerhouse of the cell.

Question 28.
The fluid mosaic model is a widely accepted model of cell membrance. Why?. Who proposed this model?
Answer:
It is the model of the plasma membrane consists of proteins and phospholipid bilayer. It is otherwise known as protein and iceberg in a sea of lipids. Singer and Nicolson

Question 29.
Match the column A, B & C Appropriately
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img10
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img11

Question 30.
A non-membrane cell organelles is common to both prokaryotes and eukaryotes.

  1. Which is that cell organelle?
  2. What is its function?

Answer:

  1. Ribosome
  2. It helps in protein synthesis. Ribosome is the protein synthesising machinery in both prokaryotes & Eukaryotes.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 31.
While looking through the microscope Ramesh saw few organisms. Help him to distinguish these organisms into Prokaryotes and Eukaryotes.
Answer:

  • Prokaryotic organisms are single celled but without definite nucleus.
  • Eukaryotic organisms are many celled with definite nucleus.

Question 32.
Cancer cells have numerous ribosomes’ Comment.
Answer:
Cancer cells undergoes uncontrolled and unwanted multiplication. It requires protein in large amounts. Hence numerous ribosomes are found in cancer cells.

Question 33.

A B
a. Ribosomes photosynthesis
b. Golgi Apparatus hydrolytic enzymes
c. Lysosomes protein synthesis
d. Plastids glycolipids

Answer:

A B
Ribosomes protein synthesis
Gogi apparatus Glycolipids
Lysosome Hydrolytic enzyme
Plastids Photosynthesis

Question 34.
What is a tonoplast?
Answer:

  1. Outer membrane of mitochondria
  2. Inner membrane of chloroplast
  3. Membrane boundary of the vacuole of plant cells
  4. Cell membrane of a plant cell
  5. Membrane boundary of the vacuole of plant cells

Question 35.
What structural and functional attributes must a cell have to be called a living cell?
Answer:
Living cell must possess cell membrane and protoplasm (cytoplasm and nucleus)

Question 36.
What is a mesosome in a prokaryotic cell? Mention its function?
Answer:

  • Mesosome is the infoldings of plasma membrane of gram +bacteria.
  • Respiration, wall formation, DNA replication and distribution to daughter cells

Question 37.
Multicellular organisms have division of labour Explain.
Answer:
In multicellular organisms .different cells become specialized in their structure to perform a specialized function by coordinating to form different types of tissues that coordinate to form different organs. Each organ is specialized to perform a specific function.

Question 38.
Give the significance of osmosis.
Answer:
It helps in the absorption of water by roots, opening, and closing of stomata, seed germination, etc.

Question 39.
Why is ER called cell circulatory system?
Answer:
Because it helps in transportation of materials between cytoplasm and nuclueus.

Question 40.
What are thylakoids? Why are these called structural and funcional unit of chloroplasts?
Answer:

  • They are oval shaped sacs which lie superimposed in the stroma of chloroplast to form grana.
  • These have enzymes for photochemical reactions of photosynthesis as have chlorophyll-containing quatasomes.

Question 41.
Name two cell-organelles that are double membrane-bound. What are the characteristics of these two organelles? State their functions.
Answer:
Golgi body and Endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
1. Golgi body:

  • It perform the function of packaging materials.
  • The site of formation of glycoproteins and glycolipids.

2. Endoplasmic reticulum:

  • RER type involved in protein synthesis and secretion.
  • SER is the major site of synthesis of lipids.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 42.
In some bacteria cell envelope consists of loose layer but in others, it appears as thick and tough layer. Name the two types of layers.
Answer:

  • Loose layer – slime layer
  • Thick and tough layer – Capsule

Question 43.
Phospho lipid bilayer with peripheral and integral proteins are arranged and forms quasifluid nature is found in almost all organisms.

  1. Which is the best method explains the above statement?
  2. Give its function.

Answer:

  1. Fluid mosaic concept
  2. Transport of molecules

Question 44.
The cross-section of cilia/flagella shows 9 + 2 arrangement and 9 + 0 in centriole.

  1. What is the difference between the above two arrangements?
  2. What is the function of cilia and centriole?

Answer:

  1. In first case 9 doublet fibrils with 2 singlet fibrils and in the second case 9 triplet fibrils but no central fibrils
  2. cilia helps in locomotion and centriole helps in assembly of spindle apparatus.

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
How do neutral solutes move to cross the plasma membrane? Can the polar molecule also move across it in the same way? If not then how are these transported across the membrane?
Answer:
1. Neutral solutes move across the plasma membrane by diffusion along the concentration gradient.

2. Polar molecule cannot move across it in the same way. Polar molecules require a carrier protein of the membrane to facilitate their transport across the membrane.

3. Some ions or molecules are transported across the membrane against their concentration gradient, which is an energy-dependent process. It is called active transport.

Question 2.
When a 5% glucose solution and an 8%glucose solution are separated by a semipermeable membrane, explain

  1. Which solution has a greater osmotic pressure
  2. In which direction osmosis occurs
  3. Which solution will increase in volume

Answer:

  1. 8% glucose solution
  2. 5 – 8% glucose solution
  3. 8% glucose solution

Question 3.
Structure of a chloroplast is given below. Write the parts in the place of numbers.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img12
Answer:

  1. Stroma
  2. Lamella
  3. Granum
  4. Fret
  5. Periplastidial space

Question 4.
Differentiate the following terms:

  1. Polysome and Mesosome
  2. Amyloplast and Aleuroplast
  3. RER and SER

Answer:
1. Polysome contains ribosome – Protein synthesis
Mesosome – cellular respiration

2. Aleuroplast-store Protein
Amyloplast – store Starch

3. RER- Rough endo plasmic reticulum
SER – Smooth endoplasmic reticulum

Question 5.
Match the terms in column A & B.

A B
1. Polyribosome 1. Peroxisomes
2. Oxysomes 2. Lysosomes
3. Photorespiration 3. Centiole
4. Grana 4. Protein synthesis
5. Acid hydrolysis 5. Thylakoids
6. Spindle fibres 6. Cristae

Answer:

A B
Polyribosome protein synthesis
Oxysomes cristae
Photorespiration peroxisomes
Grana thylakoids
Acid hydrolases lysosomes
Spindle fibers centriole

Question 6.
Match the following.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img13
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img14

Question 7.
Identify the statement given below is true /false.

  1. Robert Brown discovered cell.
  2. Schleiden and 9chwann formulated cell theory.
  3. Virchow explained that cells are formed from preexisting cells.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 8.
Some cell organells are given below Endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi complex, mitochondria, chloroplast, vacuole, lysosome, microbodies, and centriole

  1. Identify the cell organelles belongs to the endomembrane system.
  2. Differentiate the cell organelles into membrane-bound and non-membrane bound.
  3. which is the cell organelle only found in animal cell but not in a plant cells.

Answer:
1. Endoplasmic reticulum, golgi complex .vacuole, lysosome
2.

Membrane-bound non-membrane-bound
Endoplasmic reticulum

Golgi complex

Mitochondria

Chloroplast

Vacuole

Lysosome

Centriole

3. centriole

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following is not correct?
(a) Robert Brown discovered the cell.
(b) Schleiden and Schwann formulated the cell theory.
(c) Virchow explained that cells are formed from preexisting cells.
(d) A unicellular organism carries out its life activities within a single cell.
Answer:
(a) Robert Brown discovered the cell.

Question 2.
Match the following.

Column I Column II
a) Cristae i) Flat membranous sacs in the stroma
b) Cistenae ii) Infoldings in mitochondria
c) Thylakoids iii) Disc-shaped sacs in Golgi apparatus

Answer:

Column I Column II
a) Cristae. i) Infoldings in mitochondria
b) Cristina ii) Disc-shaped sacs in Golgi apparatus
c) Thylakoids iii) Flat membranous sacs in the stroma

Question 3.
What is a mesosome in a prokaryotic cell? Mention the functions that it performs.
Answer:
In prokaryotes, the extension of plasma membrane into cell makes a membranous structure called mesosoma. They help in cell wall formation and DNA replication.

Question 4.
How do neutral solutes move across the plasma membrane? Can the polar molecules also move across it in the same way? If not, then how are these transported across the membrane?
Answer:
Neutral solutes move across the plasma membrane through osmosis. On the other hand, polar molecules cannot pass through the non-polar membrane. They require a carrier protein to help them to move across the membrane. Such transport requires energy and is called active transport.

Question 5.
What is stomatal apparatus? Explain the structure of stomata with a labelled diagram.
Answer:
Stomata are structures present in the epidermis of leaves. Stomata regulate the process of transpiration and gaseous exchange. Each stomata is composed of two bean-shaped cells known as guard cellls. In grasses, the guard cells are dumbbell-shaped.

The outer walls of guard cells (away from the stomatal pore) are thin and the inner walls (towards the stomatal pore) are highly thickened. The guard cells possess chloroplasts and regulate the opening and closing of stomata.

Question 6.
Which of the following is correct?
(a) cells of all living organisms have a nucleus.
(b) Both animal and plant cells have a well-defined cell wall.
(c) In prokaryotes, there are no membrane-bound organelles.
(d) Cells are formed de novo from abiotic materials.
Answer:
(c) In prokaryotes, there are no membrane-bound organelles.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 7.
New cells generate from
(a) bacterial fermentation
(b) regeneration of old cells
(c) pre-existing cells
(d) abiotic materials
Answer:
(c) Pre-existing cells

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which one is single membrane cell organelle?
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Lysosomes
(d) Chloroplast
Answer:
(c) Lysosomes

Question 2.
The main function of lysosome is
(a) sexual reproduction
(b) extracellular digestion
(c) intracellular digestion
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer:
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Question 3.
Endoplasmic reticulum is in continuation with
(a) Golgi body
(b) nuclear wall
(c) mitochondria
(d) cell wall
Answer:
(b) nuclear wall

Question 4.
Which of the following is not a function of vacuole in plant cell?
(a) Storage
(b) Waste disposal
(c) Cell elongation and protection
(d) Production of hydrogen peroxide
Answer:
(c) Cell elongation and protection

Question 5.
The ATP synthase of chloroplasts is like that of
(a) peroxisomes
(b) Golgi body
(c) microsomes
(d) mitochondria
Answer:
(d) mitochondria

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 6.
Fat is stored in the plant cell in
(a) lysosome
(b) spherosome
(c) microsome
(d) peroxisome
Answer:
(b) spherosome

Question 7.
F1 -particles comprise of
(a) head and base
(b) base and stalk
(c) head and stalk
(d) head, base, and stalk
Answer:
(a) head and base

Question 8.
Term basal body is associated with the development of
(a) cilia and flagella
(b) cell plate
(c) phragmoplast
(d) kinetochore
Answer:
(a) cilia and flagella

Question 9.
Golgi body receives materials from
(a) lysosome
(b) endoplasmic reticulum
(c) mitochondria
(d) cell membrane
Answer:
(b) endoplasmic reticulum

Question 10.
Quantasomes are found in
(a) mitochondria
(b) chloroplast
(c) lysosome
(d) endoplasmic reticulum
Answer:
(b) chloroplast

Question 11.
The term mitochondria was given by
(a) Benda
(b) Altmann
(c) Palade
(d) de Duve
Answer:
(a) Benda

Question 12.
The prokaryotic cell does not contain
(a) chromosome
(b) mitochondria
(c) plasma membrane
(d) ribosome
Answer:
(b) mitochondria

Question 13.
Organelle important in spindle formation during nuclear division is
(a) Golgi body
(b) chloroplast
(c) centriole
(d) mitochondrion
Answer:
(c) centriole

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 14.
The surface of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is covered with
(a) ribosome
(b) DNA
(c) RNA
(d) glucose
Answer:
(a) ribosome

Question 15.
Spindles are formed by
(a) microtubules
(b) golgi body
(c) endoplasmic reticulum
(d) peroxisome
Answer:
(a) microtubules

Question 16.
In plants, vacuole contains
(a) soil
(b) water and dissolved substance
(c) cytoplasm
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(b) water and dissolved substance

Question 17.
Which cell organelle is present in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Mitochondria
(c) ER
(d) Nucleus
Answer:
(a) Ribosome

Question 18.
Cilia are
(a) short (5-10 pm) hair-like narrow protoplasmic process
(b) with sweeping or bendular movements
(c) more numerous
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above

Question 19.
Chemiosmotic theory of ATP synthesis in the chioroplasts and mitochondria is based on
(a) proton gradient
(b) accumulation of K ions
(c) accumulation of Na ions
(d) membrane potential
Answer:
(a) proton gradient

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 20.
An organism exclusively with 70S type of ribosomes contains one of the following
(a) DNA enclosed within the nuclear membrane
(b) circular naked DNA
(c) double-stranded DNA with protein coat
(d) single-stranded DNA with protein coat
Answer:
(b) circular naked DNA

 

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Students can Download Chapter 2 Relations and Functions Questions and Answers, Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Let A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 6}. Let R be the relation on A defined by R = {(a, b): a, b ∈ A, b is exactly divisible by a}

  1. Write R in roster form. (1)
  2. Find the domain of R. (1)
  3. Find the range of R. (1)

Answer:

  1. R = {(1, 1), (1, 2), (1, 3), (1, 4), (1, 6), (2, 4), (2, 2), (4,4), (6,6), (3,3), (3,6)}
  2. Domain of R = {1, 2, 3, 4, 6}
  3. Range of R = {1, 2, 3, 4, 6}

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 2.
Determine the domain and range of the relation R defined by R = {(x, x + 5) : x ∈ {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5}}
Answer:
R = {(0, 5), (1, 6), (2, 7), (3, 8), (4, 9),(5, 10)}
Domain of R = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5}
Range of R = {5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10}

Question 3.
A function f is defined as f(x) = 2x – 5, Write down the values of f(0), f(7), f(-3).
Answer:
Given; f(x) = 2x – 5
f(0) = -5;
f(7) = 2(7) – 5 = 14 – 5 = 9
f(-3) = 2(-3) – 5 = -6 – 5 = -11

Question 4.
Find the range of the following functions.

  1. f(x) = 2 – 3x, x ∈ R, x>0 (1)
  2. f(x) = x2 + 2, x is a real number. (1)
  3. f(x) = x, x is a real number. (1)

Answer:

  1. Given; f(x) = 2 – 3x is a first degree polynomial function, therefore the range is R.
  2. Given; f(x) = x2 + 2, The range of x2 is [0, ∞) , then the range of f(x) = x2 + 2 is [2, ∞)
  3. Given; f(x) = x is the identity function, therefore the range is R.

Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Let A = {1, 2}, B = {1, 2, 3, 4}, C = {5, 6} and D = {5, 6, 7, 8}. Verify that

  1. A × (B ∩ C) = (A × B) ∩ (A × C) (2)
  2. A × C is a subset of B × D (2)

Answer:
1. A × (B ∩ C) ={1, 2} × Φ = Φ
A × B = {(1, 1), (1, 2), (1, 3), (1, 4), (2, 1), (2, 2), (2, 3), (2, 4)}
A × C = {(1, 5), (1, 6), (2, 5), (2, 6)}
(A × B) ∩ (A × C) = Φ
Hence; A × (B ∩ C) = (A × B) ∩ (A × C)

2. A × C = {(1, 5), (1, 6), (2, 5), (2, 6)}
B × D = {1, 2, 3, 4} × {5, 6, 7, 8}
= {(1, 5), (1, 6), (1, 7), (1, 8), (2, 5), (2, 6), (2, 7), (2, 8), (3, 5), (3,6), (3, 7), (3, 8), (4, 5), (4, 6), (4, 7), (4, 8)}
Hence A × C is a subset of B × D.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 2.
The arrow diagram given below shows a relation R from P to Q. Write the relation in roster form, set-builder form. Find its domain and range.
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 1
Answer:
R – {(9, -3), (9, 3), (4, -2), (4, 2), (25, -5), (25, 5)}
R = {{x, y) : y2 = x}
Domain of R = {9, 4, 25}
Range of R = {5, 3, 2, -2, -3, -5}

Question 3.
Find the domain of the following.

  1. f(x) = \(\frac{x^{2}+2 x+1}{x^{2}-8 x+12}\) (2)
  2. f(x) = \(\frac{x^{2}+3 x+5}{x^{2}-5 x+4}\) (2)

Answer:
1. Given; f(x) = \(\frac{x^{2}+2 x+1}{x^{2}-8 x+12}\)
The function is not defined at points where the denominator becomes zero.
x2 – 8x +12 = 0 ⇒ (x – 6)(x – 2) = 0 ⇒ x = 2, 6
Therefore domain of fis R – {2, 6}.

2. Given; f(x) = \(\frac{x^{2}+3 x+5}{x^{2}-5 x+4}\)
The function is not defined at points where the denominator becomes zero.
x2 – 5x + 4 = 0 ⇒ (x – 4)(x -1) = 0 ⇒ x = 1, 4
Therefore domain of f is R – {1, 4}.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 4.
Let f(x) = \(=\sqrt{x}\) and g(x) = x be two functions defined over the set of nonnegative real numbers. Find (f + g)(x), (f – g)(x), (fg)(x) and \(\left(\frac{f}{g}\right)(x)\).
Answer:
(f + g)(x) = f(x) + g(x) = \(=\sqrt{x}\) + x
(f – g)(x) = f(x) – g(x) = \(=\sqrt{x}\) – x
(fg)(x) = f(x) × g(x) = \(=\sqrt{x}\) × x = \(x^{\frac{3}{2}}\)
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 2

Question 5.
Let f(x) = x2 and g(x) = 2x + 1 be two functions defined over the set of nonnegative real numbers. Find (f + g)(x), (f – g)(x), (fg)(x) and \(\left(\frac{f}{g}\right)(x)\).
Answer:
(f + g)(x) = f(x) + g(x) = x2 + 2x + 1
(f – g)(x) = f(x) – g(x) = x2 – 2x – 1
f(fg)(x) = f(x) × g(x)
= x2(2x +1) = 2x3 + x2
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 3

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 6.
A = {1, 2}, B = {3, 4}

  1. Write A × B
  2. Write relation from A to B in roster form. (1)
  3. Represent all possible functions from A to B (Arrow diagram may be used) (2)

Answer:
1. A × B = {(1, 3), (1, 4), (2, 3), (2, 4)}

2. Any Subset of A × B (say R={(1, 3),(2, 4)})

3.
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 4

Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Six Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Let A = {1, 2, 3}, B = {3, 4} and C = {4, 5, 6}. Find

  1. A × (B ∩ C) (1)
  2. (A × B) ∩ (A × C) (2)
  3. A × (B ∪ C) (1)
  4. (A × B) ∪ (A × C) (2)

Answer:
1. A × (B ∩ C) = {1, 2, 3} × {4}
= {(1, 4), (2, 4), (3, 4)}

2. (A × B) ∩ (A × C)
= {(1, 3), (1, 4), (2, 3), (2, 4), (3, 3), (3, 4)} ∩ {(1, 4), (1, 5), (1, 6), (2, 4), (2, 5) , (2, 6), (3, 4), (3, 5), (3, 6)}
= {(1, 4), (2, 4), (3, 4)}

3. A × (B ∪ C) = {1, 2, 3} × {3, 4, 5, 6}
= {(1, 3), (1, 4), (1, 5), (1, 6), (2, 3), (2, 4), (2, 5), (2, 6), (3, 3), (3, 4), (3, 5), (3, 6)}

4. (A × B) ∪ (A × C)
= {(1, 3), (1, 4), (2, 3), (2, 4), (3, 3), (3, 4)} ∪ {(1, 4), (1, 5), (1, 6), (2, 4), (2, 5), (2, 6), (3, 4), (3, 5), (3, 6)}
= {(1, 3), (1, 4), (1, 5), (1, 6), (2, 3), (2, 4), (2, 5), (2, 6), (3, 3), (3, 4), (3, 5), (3, 6)}

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 2.
Find the domain and range of the following
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 5
Answer:
i) Given; f(x) = -|x|
D(f) = R, R(f) = (-∞, 0]

ii) Given; f(x) = \(\sqrt{9-x^{2}}\)
x can take values where 9 – x2 > 0
⇒ x2 ≤ 9 ⇒ -3 ≤ x ≤ 3 ⇒ x ∈ [-3, 3]
Therefore domain of f is [-3, 3]
Put \(\sqrt{9-x^{2}}\) = y, where y ≥ 0
⇒ 9 – x2 = y2⇒ x2 = 9 – y2
⇒ x = \(\sqrt{9-x^{2}}\)
⇒ 9 – y2 ≥ 0 ⇒ y2 ≤ 9 ⇒ -3 ≤ y ≤ 3
Therefore range of fis [0, 3].

iii) Given; f(x) = |x – 1|
Domain of f is R
The range of |x| is [0, ∞) , then the range of
f(x) = |x -1| is [0, ∞)

iv) Given; f(x) = \(\sqrt{x-1}\)
x can take values where x – 1 ≥ 0
⇒ x ≥ 1 ⇒ x ∈ [1, ∞]
Therefore domain of fis [1, ∞]
The range of \(\sqrt{x}\) is [0, ∞), then the range of
f(x) = \(\sqrt{x-1}\) is [0, ∞).

Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Practice Problems Questions and Answers

Question 1.
If (x + 1, y – 2) = (3, 1), find the values of x and y.
Answer:
(x + 1, y – 2) = (3, 1) ⇒ x + 1 = 3, y – 2 = 1 ⇒ x = 2, y = 3.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 2.
If \(\left(\frac{x}{3}+1, y-\frac{2}{3}\right)=\left(\frac{5}{3}, \frac{1}{3}\right)\), find the values of x and y.
Answer:
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 6

Question 3.
If G = {7, 8}; H = {2, 4, 5}, find G × H and H × G.
Answer:

  • G × H ={(7, 2), (7, 4), (7, 5), (8, 2), (8, 4), (8, 5)}
  • H × G ={(2, 7), (2, 8), (4, 7), (4, 8), (5, 7), (5, 8)}

Question 4.
if A = {-1, 1} find A × A × A
Answer:
A × A ={-1, 1} × {-1, 1}
= {(-1, -1), (-1, 1), (1, -1), (1, -1)}
A × A × A
= {(-1, -1), (-1, -1), (1,-1), (1, -1)} × {-1, 1}
= {(-1, -1, -1), (-1, 1, -1), (1, -1, -1), (-1, 1, -1), (-1, -1, 1), (-1, 1, 1), (1, -1, 1), (-1, 1, 1)}.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 5.
Write the relation R = {(x, x3): x is a prime number less than 10} in roster form.
Answer:
2, 3, 5, 7 are the prime number less than 10.
R = {(2, 8),(3, 27),(5, 125),(7, 343)}

Question 6.
If f(x) = x2, find \(\frac{f(1.1)-f(1)}{(1.1-1)}\)?
Answer:
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 7

Question 7.
Let \(\left\{\left(x, \frac{x^{2}}{1+x^{2}}\right), x \in R\right\}\) be a real function from R to R. Determine the domain and range of f.
Answer:
Domain of f is R.
Let \(\frac{x^{2}}{1+x^{2}}\) = y ⇒ x2 = y(1 + x2)
⇒ x2 = y + yx2 ⇒ x2 – yx2 = y
⇒ x2(1 – y) = y
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 8
⇒ y ≥ 0, 1 – y > 0
⇒ y ≥ 0, y < 1 ⇒ 0 ≤ y ≤ 1
Therefore range of f is [0, 1).

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 8.
Graph the following real functions. (each carries 2 scores)

  1. f(x) = |x – 2|
  2. f(x) = x2
  3. f(x) = x3
  4. f(x) = \(\frac{1}{x}\)
  5. f(x) = (x – 1)2
  6. f(x) = 3x2 – 1
  7. f(x) = |x| – 2

Answer:
1. f(x) = |x – 2| = \(\left\{\begin{aligned}x-2, & x \geq 2 \\-x+2, & x<2 \end{aligned}\right.\)
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 9
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 10

2. f(x) = x2
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 11
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 12

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

3. f(x) = x3
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 13
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 14

4. f(x) = \(\frac{1}{x}\)
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 15
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 16

5. f(x) = (x – 1)2
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 17
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 18

6. f(x) = 3x2 – 1
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 19
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 20

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

7. f(x) = |x| – 2
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 21
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 22

Question 9.
Consider the relation, R = {(x, 2x – 1)/x ∈ A) where A = (2, -1, 3}

  1. Write R in roster form. (1)
  2. Write the range of R. (1)

Answer:
1. x = 2 ⇒ 2x – 1 = 2(2) – 1 = 3
x = -1 ⇒ 2x – 1 = 2(-1) – 1 = -3
x = 3 ⇒ 2x – 1 = 2(3) – 1 = 5
R = {(2, 3), (-1, -3), (3, 5)}

2. Range of R = {3, -3, 5}

Question 10.
Let A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 6} and R be a relation on A defined by R = {(a, b): a, b ∈ A, b is exactly divisible by a}

  1. Write R in the roster form. (1)
  2. Find the domain and range of R. (1)

Answer:

  1. R = {(1, 1), (1, 2), (1, 3), (1, 4), (1, 6), (2, 2), (2, 4), (2, 6), (3, 3), (4, 4), (5, 5), (6, 6)}
  2. Domain = {1, 2, 3, 4, 6}; Range = {1, 2, 3, 4, 6}

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 11.
Consider the real function

  1. \(f(x)=\frac{x^{2}+2 x+3}{x^{2}-8 x+12}\)
  2. Find the value of x if /(x) = 1
  3. Find the domain of f.

Answer:
1. Given; f(x) = 1 ⇒ 1 = \(\frac{x^{2}+2 x+3}{x^{2}-8 x+12}\)
⇒ x2 – 8x + 12 = x2 + 2x + 3
⇒ 10x = 9 ⇒ x = \(\frac{9}{10}\)

2. Find the value for which denominator is zero.
⇒ x2 – 8x + 12 = 0
⇒ (x – 6)(x – 2) = 0 ⇒ x = 6, 2
Therefore domain of f is R – {2, 6).

Question 12.
If f(x) = x3 + 5x and g(x) = 2x +1, find (f + g)(2) and {fg)(1).
Answer:
(f + g)(2) = f(2) + g(2) = (2)3 + 5(2) + 2(2) + 1
= 8 + 10 + 4 + 1 = 23
(fg)(1) = f(1)g(1) = (1 + 5)(2 + 1) = 6 × 3 = 18.

Question 13.
Let A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5} and R be a relation on A defined by R = {(a, b):b = a2}

  1. Write R in the roster form.
  2. Find the range of R.

Answer:

  1. R ={(1, 1), (2, 4)}
  2. Range = {1, 4}

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Relations and Functions

Question 14.
Draw the graph of the function
f(x) – |x| + 1, x ∈ R
Answer:
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 23

Question 15.
Draw the graph of the function.
f(x) = x3, x ∈ R
Answer:
Plus One Maths Relations and Functions Four Mark Questions and Answers 24

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem

Students can Download Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem Questions and Answers, Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem

Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Write the middle term in the expansion of the following; (3 score each)
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 1
Answer:
i) Here 7 is an odd number. Therefore there are two middle terms \(\left(\frac{7+1}{2}=4\right)^{t h}\) and \(\left(\frac{7+1}{2}+1=5\right)^{t h}\), ie; 4th and 5th terms in the above expansion.
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 2

ii) Here 10 is an even number. Therefore middle terms \(\left(\frac{10}{2}+1=6\right)^{t h}\) term in the above expansion.
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 3

iii) Here 17 is an odd number. Therefore there are two middle terms \(\left(\frac{17+1}{2}=9\right)^{t h}\), ie; 9th and 10th terms in the above expansion. \(\left(x+\frac{2}{\sqrt{x}}\right)^{17}\).
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 4

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem

Question 2.
Find the term independent of x in the following expansion. (3 score each)
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 5
Answer:
i) General term = tr+1 = (-1)r12Cr(x)12-r \(\left(\frac{1}{x}\right)^{r}\)
=(-1)r12Cr(x)12-r-r = (-1)r12Cr(x)12-2r
Term independent of x in the expansion will be the term in which the power of x is zero, ie; 12 – 2r = 0 ⇒ 12 = 2r
⇒ r = 6
t7 = (-1)612C6x12-2(6)
= \(\frac{12 \times 11 \times 10 \times 9 \times 8 \times 7}{1 \times 2 \times 3 \times 4 \times 5 \times 6}\) = 924.

ii) General term = tr+1 =(-1)r9Cr(x2)9-r\(\left(\frac{1}{x}\right)^{r}\)
= (-1)r9Cr(x)18-2r-r = (-1)r9Cr(x)18-3r
Term independent of x in the expansion will be the term in which the power of x is zero.
ie; 18 – 3r = 0 ⇒ 18 = 3r ⇒ r = 6
t7 = (-1)69C6x18-3(6)
= \(\frac{9 \times 8 \times 7}{1 \times 2 \times 3}\) = 84.

iii) General term = tr+1
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 6
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 7
Term independent of x in the expansion will be the term in which the power of x is zero.
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 8

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem

iv) General term = tr+1
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 9
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 10
Term independent of x in the expansion will be the term in which the power of x is zero.
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 11

Question 3.
Find the coefficient of x10 in the expansion of \(\left(2 x^{2}-\frac{3}{x}\right)^{11}\).
Answer:
General term = tr+1
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 12
Given; 22 – 3r = 10 ⇒ 12 = 3r ⇒ r = 4
t5 = (-1)411C4211-4 x22-3(4) 34
= 11C42734x10
Therefore the coefficient of x10 is 11C42734.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem

Question 4.
Find the coefficient of a5b7 in the expansion of (a – 2b)12.
Answer:
General term = tr+1 = (-1)r12Cr(a)12-r(2b)r
= (-1)r12Cr(a)12-r2rbr
The term containing a5b7 is obtained by putting r = 7
⇒ t8 = (-1)712C7(a)12-727b7
Therefore the coefficient of a5b7 is
(-1)712C727 = -12C727.

Question 5.
Find the coefficient of (3 score each)

  1. x11 in the expansion of \(\left(x-\frac{2}{x^{2}}\right)^{17}\)
  2. x9 in the expansion of \(\left(3 x^{2}+\frac{5}{x^{3}}\right)^{12}\)
  3. x20 in the expansion of \(\left(3 x^{3}-\frac{2}{x^{2}}\right)^{40}\)

Answer:
1. General term
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 13
The term containing x11 is obtained by
17 – 3r = 11 ⇒ 6 = 3r ⇒ r = 2
⇒ t3 = (-1)217C2 (x)17-3(2) 22 = 17C2(x)11 × 4
Therefore the coefficient of x11 is 17C2 × 4
= \(\frac{17 \times 16}{1 \times 2}\) × 4 = 544

2. General term
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 14
The term containing x9 is obtained by
24 – 5r = 9 ⇒ 15 = 5r ⇒ r = 3
⇒ t4 = 12C3(3)12-3(x)24-5(3)53
= 12C3(3)9(x)953
Therefore the coefficient of x9 is 12C3(3)953.

3. General term = tr+1
= (-1)r40Cr(3x3)40-r (\(\frac{2}{x^{2}}\))r
= (-1)r40Cr(3)40-rx120-3r (2)r x-2r
= (-1)r40Cr(3)40-rx120-5r(2)r
The term containing x20 is obtained by
120 – 5r = 20 ⇒ 100 = 5r ⇒ r = 20
⇒ t21 = (-1)2040C20(3)40-20(x) 120-5(20) 220
= 40C20(3)20(x)20220
Therefore the coefficient of x20 is 40C20(3) 20 220.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem

Question 6.

  1. Find the term independent of x in the expansion of \(\left(x^{2}+\frac{2}{x}\right)^{6}\) (3)
  2. If the middle term in the expansion of \(\left(x^{m}+\frac{2}{x}\right)^{6}\) is independent of x, find the value of m.

Answer:
1. tr+1 = nCran-rbr = 6Cr(x2)6-r\(\left(\frac{2}{x}\right)^{r}\)
= 6Crx12-2rx-r(2)r = 6Crx12-3r(2)r
For term independent of x;
12 – 3r = 0 r = 4
t5 = 6C4(2)4 = 6C2 × 16 = \(\frac{6 \times 5}{1 \times 2}\) × 16 = 240

2. m = 1

Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.

  1. Write the general term in the expansion \(\left(\frac{3 x^{2}}{2}-\frac{1}{3 x}\right)^{6}\) (2)
  2. Find the term independent of x in the above expansion. (2)

Answer:
1. General term = tr+1
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 15

2. Term independent of x in the expansion will be the term in which the power of x is zero.
ie; 12 – 3r = 0 ⇒ 12 = 3r ⇒ r = 4
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 16

Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Practice Problems Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Expand the following. (2 score each)

  1. (3a2 – 2b)4
  2. (3 – 4x2)5
  3. \(\left(\frac{x}{2}-2 y\right)^{6}\)
  4. \(\left(\frac{x}{2}-2 y\right)^{6}\)

Answer:
1.
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 17

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem

2.
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 18

3.
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 19

4.
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 20

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem

Question 2.
Write the general term in the expansion of the following; (2 score each)
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 21
Answer:
i) General term = tr+1
= (-1)r6Cr(x2)6-r(y)r
= (-1)r6Crx12-ryr.

ii) General term = tr+1
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 22

iii) General term = tr+1
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 23

iv) General term = tr+1
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 24

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem

Question 3.
If the coefficient of x2 in the expansion of (1 + x)n is 6 then the positive value of n.
Answer:
tr+1 = nCrxr, the term containing x2 is obtained by putting r= 2.
nC2 = 6 ⇒ \(\frac{n(n-1)}{2}\) = 6 ⇒ n(n -1) = 12
⇒ n(n -1) = 4 × 3 ⇒ n = 3.

Question 4.
Find the 13th term in the expansion of \(\left(9 x-\frac{1}{3 \sqrt{x}}\right)^{18}\).
Answer:
Plus One Maths Binomial Theorem Three Mark Questions and Answers 25
= 18C6(3)12-12 = 18C6 = 18564

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Students can Download Chapter 11 Conic Sections Questions and Answers, Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Find the coordinate of the foci, the vertices, the length of major axis, the minor axis, the eccentricity and the length of the latus rectum of the ellipse. (3 score each)

  1. \(\frac{x^{2}}{4}+\frac{y^{2}}{25}\) = 1
  2. \(\frac{x^{2}}{16}+\frac{y^{2}}{9}\) = 1

Answer:
1. Since 25 > 4 the standard equation of the ellipse is \(\frac{x^{2}}{b^{2}}+\frac{y^{2}}{a^{2}}\) = 1 ⇒ a2 = 25; b2 = 4
c2 = a2 – b2 = 25 – 4 = 21 ⇒ c = \(\sqrt{21}\)
Coordinate of foci are (0, ±\(\sqrt{21}\))
Coordinate of vertex are (0, ±5)
Length of major axis = 2a = 2 × 5 = 10
Length of minor axis = 2b = 2 × 2 = 4
Eccentricity = e = \(\frac{c}{a}=\frac{\sqrt{21}}{5}\)
Length of latus rectum = \(\frac{2 b^{2}}{a}=\frac{2 \times 4}{5}=\frac{8}{5}\).

2. Since 16 > 9 the standard equation of the ellipse is \(\frac{x^{2}}{a^{2}}+\frac{y^{2}}{b^{2}}\) = 1 ⇒ a2 = 16; b2 = 9
c2 = a2 – b2 = 16 – 9 = 7 ⇒ c = \(\sqrt{7}\)
Coordinate of foci are (±\(\sqrt{7}\), 0)
Coordinate of vertex are (±4, 0)
Length of major axis = 2a = 2 × 4 = 8
Length of minor axis = 2b = 2 × 3 = 6
Eccentricity = e = \(\frac{c}{a}=\frac{\sqrt{7}}{4}\)
Length of latus rectum = \(\frac{2 b^{2}}{a}=\frac{2 \times 9}{4}=\frac{9}{2}\).

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 2.
Find the ellipse satisfying the following conditions: (3 score each)

  1. Vertex (±5, 0); foci (±4, 0)
  2. Ends of the major axis (±3, 0), ends of minor axis (0, ±2)
  3. Length of the major axis 26, foci (±5, 0)
  4. b = 3, c = 4, centre at origin; foci on the x-axis

Answer:
1. Foci (±4, 0) lie on the x-axis. So the equation of the ellipse is of the form \(\frac{x^{2}}{a^{2}}+\frac{y^{2}}{b^{2}}\) = 1
Given; Vertex (±5, 0) ⇒ a = 5
Given; Foci(±4, 0) Foci ⇒ c = 4 = \(\sqrt{a^{2}-b^{2}}\)
⇒ 4 = \(\sqrt{25-b^{2}}\) ⇒ 16 = 25 – b2 ⇒ b2 = 9
Therefore the equation of the ellipse is
\(\frac{x^{2}}{25}+\frac{y^{2}}{9}=1\).

2. The ends of major axis lie on the x-axis. So the equation of the ellipse is of the form
\(\frac{x^{2}}{a^{2}}+\frac{y^{2}}{b^{2}}\) = 1
Given; Ends of the major
axis (±3, 0) ⇒ a = 3, ends of minor axis
(0, ±2) ⇒ b = 2
Therefore the equation of the ellipse is
\(\frac{x^{2}}{9}+\frac{y^{2}}{4}=1\).

3. Since foci (±5, 0) lie on x-axis, the standard form of ellipse is \(\frac{x^{2}}{a^{2}}+\frac{y^{2}}{b^{2}}\) = 1
Given; 2a = 26 ⇒ a = 13
Given; c = 5 = \(\sqrt{a^{2}-b^{2}}\)
⇒ 25 = 169 – b2 ⇒ b2 = 144
Therefore the equation of the ellipse is
\(\frac{x^{2}}{169}+\frac{y^{2}}{144}=1\).

4. The standard form of ellipse is
\(\frac{x^{2}}{a^{2}}+\frac{y^{2}}{b^{2}}\) = 1
Given; c = 4 = \(\sqrt{a^{2}-b^{2}}\)
⇒ 16 = a2 – 9 ⇒ a2 =25
Therefore the equation of the ellipse is
\(\frac{x^{2}}{25}+\frac{y^{2}}{9}=1\).

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 3.
Find the coordinates of foci, the vertices, eccentricity and the length of latus rectum of the following hyperbolas. (3 score each)

  1. \(\frac{y^{2}}{9}-\frac{x^{2}}{27}=1\)
  2. 5y2 – 9x2 = 36

Answer:
1. The equation of the hyperbola is of the form
\(\frac{y^{2}}{a^{2}}-\frac{x^{2}}{b^{2}}=1\) ⇒ a2 = 9; b2 = 27
⇒ c2 = a2 + b2 ⇒ c2 = 9 + 27 = 36 ⇒ c = 6
Coordinate of foci are (0, ±6)
Coordinate of vertices are (0, ±a) ⇒ (0, ±3)
Eccentricity = \(\frac{c}{a}=\frac{6}{3}=2\)
Length of latus rectum = \(\frac{2 b^{2}}{a}=\frac{2 \times 27}{3}=18\).

2. Given; 5y2 – 9x2 = 36
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 1
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 2
The equation of the hyperbola is of the form
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 3
Coordinate of vertices are
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 4

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 4.
Find the hyperbola satisfying the following conditions: (3 score each)

  1. Vertices (+2, 0), foci (±3, 0)
  2. Foci (±5, 0), the transverse axis is of length 8.
  3. Foci(0, ±13), the conjugate axis is of length 24.
  4. Foci (±3\(\sqrt{5}\), 0), the latus rectum is of length 8.
  5. Vertices (±7, 0) , e = \(\frac{4}{3}\).

Answer:
1. Since Vertices are (±2, 0) the standard form of hyperbola is
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 5
⇒ a = 2
Given; foci (±3, 0) ⇒ c = 3
⇒ c2 = a2 + b2 ⇒ 9 = 4 + b2 ⇒ b2 = 5
The equation of the hyperbola;
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 6

2. Since Foci are (±5,0) the standard form of hyperbola is
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 7
⇒ c = 5
Given; the transverse axis is of length 8.
⇒ 2a = 8 ⇒ a = 4
⇒ c2 = a2 + b2 ⇒ 25 = 16 + b2 ⇒ b2 = 9
The equation of the hyperbola;
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 8

3. Since Foci are(0, ±13)the standard form of hyperbola is
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 9
⇒ c = 13
Given; the conjugate axis is of length 24.
⇒ 2b = 24 ⇒ b = 12
⇒ c2 = a2 + b2 ⇒ 169 = a2 + 144 ⇒ a2 = 25.
The equation of the hyperbola;
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 10

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

4. Since Foci are(±3\(\sqrt{5}\), 0) the standard form of hyperbola is
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 11
⇒ c = 3\(\sqrt{5}\)
Given; the latus rectum is of length 8.
⇒ \(\frac{2 b^{2}}{a}\) = 8 ⇒ b2 = 4a
⇒ c2 = a2 + b2
⇒ 45 = a2 + 4a ⇒ a2 + 4a – 45 = 0
⇒ (a + 9)(a – 5) = 0 ⇒ a = -9, 5
a = -9 is not possible
⇒ a = 5 ⇒ b2 = 20
The equation of the hyperbola;
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 12

5. Since Vertices are (±7, 0) the standard form of hyperbola is
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 13
⇒ a = 7
Given;
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 14
⇒ c2 = a2 + b2
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 15
The equation of the hyperbola;
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 16

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 5.
The line x – 1 = 0 is the directrix of a parabola, y2 = kx then

  1. Find the value of k. (1)
  2. Find the vertex, focus, axis of parabola and length of latus rectum of the parabola. (3)

Answer:
1. Given directrix x – 1 = 0, so a = 1, then the equation of the parabola is
y2 = -4ax ⇒ y2 = -4x
Hence k = – 4

2. Vertex is (0, 0)
Focus of SS’ = (-1, 0)
Length of latus rectum = 4 × 1 = 4.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 6.
In the figure S and S’ are foci of the ellipse, \(\frac{x^{2}}{25}+\frac{y^{2}}{16}=1\) and P is a viable point on the ellipse.
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 17

  1. Find the co-ordinate of foci. (2)
  2. Find the distance between S and S1. (1)
  3. What is the maximum area of the triangle PSS’. (1)

Answer:
1. Since 25 > 16 the standard equation of the ellipse is \(\frac{x^{2}}{a^{2}}+\frac{y^{2}}{b^{2}}\) = 1
⇒ a2 = 25; b2 = 16
c2 = a2 – b2 = 25 – 16 = 9 ⇒ c = 3
Coordinate of foci are (±3, 0).

2. Distance between the two focus is 3 + 3 = 6.

3. Maximum area is attained when the point P reaches the point the ellipse meet the y
axis. Then area is = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 6 × 4 = 12.

Plus One Maths Conic Sections Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Find the equation of the circle passing through the points (4, 1) and (6, 5) and whose centre is on the line 4x + y = 16.
Answer:
Let the equation of the circle be
x2 + y2 + 2gx + 2fy + c = 0 ______(1)
Since (1) passes through (4, 1)
16 + 1 + 8g + 2f + c = 0
⇒ 8g + 2f + c = -17 ______(2)
Since (1) passes through (6, 5)
36 + 25 + 12g + 10f + c = 0
⇒ 12 g + 10f + c = -61 _______(3)
(1) – (2) ⇒ -4g – 8f = 16
⇒ -g – 2f = 4 ______(4)
Since centre is on the line 4x + y = 16, we have;
⇒ -4g – f = 16 ______(5)
Solving (4) and (5) We get; g = -3; f = -4
(2) ⇒ 8(-3) + 2(-4) + c = -17
⇒ -24 – 8 + c = -17 ⇒ c = 15
Then the equation of the circle is
x2 + y2 – 6x – 8y + 15 = 0.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 2.
Find the equation of the circle with radius 5 whose centre lies on x-axis and passes through the point (2, 3).
Answer:
Let the equation of the circle be
(x – h)2 + (y – k)2 = r2
centre lies on x axis so let the centre be (h, 0),
then (x – h)2 + y2 = 25
Since circle pass through (2, 3) we have;
(2 – h)2 + 32 = 25
⇒ (2 – h)2 = 16 ⇒ 2 – h = ±4
⇒ h = 6, -2
When h = 6 ; equation of circle is
(x – 6)2 + (y – 0)2 = 25
⇒ x2 + 36 – 12x + y2 = 25
⇒ x2 + y2 – 12x + 11 = 0
When h = -2; equation of circle is
(x + 2)2 + (y – 0)2 = 25
⇒ x2 + 4 + 4x + y2 = 25
⇒ x2 + y2 + 4x – 21 = 0.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 3.
Centre at (0, 0), major axis on the y-axis and passes through the points (3, 2) and (1, 6).
Answer:
Major axis lie on the y-axis so the standard equation of the ellipse is of the form
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 18
Since the ellipse passes through (3, 2)
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 19
Since the ellipse passes through (1, 6)
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 20
Solving (1) and (2), we have Since the ellipse passes through (3, 2)
a2 = 40; b2 = 10
Thus the equation of the ellipse is
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 21

Plus One Maths Conic Sections Six Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Consider the point A (0, 0), B (4, 2) and C (8, 0)

  1. Find the mid-point of AB. (1)
  2. Find the equation of the perpendicular bisector of AB. (2)
  3. Find the equation of the circum circle (Circle passing through the point A, B, and C) of triangle ABC. (3)

Answer:
1. Mid-point of AB is (2, 1).

2. Slope of line through AB
\(=\frac{2-0}{4-0}=\frac{1}{2}\)
Slope of perpendicular line is – 2
Equation of the perpendicular line to AB is
y – 1 = -2(x – 2) ⇒ 2x + y = 5.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

3. The meeting point of perpendicular bisector of AB and AC will be the centre of the circum circle.
The line perpendicular to AC is x = 4
Solving and x = 4
We get y = 5 – 8 = -3 and x = 4
Hence centre is (4, -3) and radius is
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 22
Equation of the circle is
(x – 4)2 + (y + 3)2 = 5.

Plus One Maths Conic Sections Practice Problems Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Find the equation of the circle In each of the following cases. (2 score each)

  1. Centre (0, 2) and radius 2.
  2. Centre (-2, 3) and radius 4.
  3. Center \(\left(\frac{1}{2}, \frac{1}{4}\right)\) and radius \(\frac{1}{12}\).

Answer:
1. The equation of the circle is
(x – 0)2 + (y – 2)2 = 22
⇒ x2 + y2 – 4y + 4 = 4
⇒ x2 + y2 – 4y = 0.

2. The equation of the circle is
(x + 2)2 + (y – 3)2 = 42
⇒ x2 + 4x + 4 + y2 – 6y + 9 = 16
⇒ x2 + y2 + 4x – 6y – 3 = 0.

3. The equation of the circle is
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 23
⇒ 144x2 + 36 – 144x + 144y2 + 9 – 72y = 1
⇒ 144x2 + 144y2 – 144x – 72y + 44 = 0
⇒ 36x2 + 36y2 – 36x – 18y + 11 = 0.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 2.
Find the centre and radius of the following circles. (2 score each)

  1. x2 + y2 – 4x – 8y – 45 = 0
  2. x2 + y2 – 8x – 10y -22 = 0
  3. 2x2 + 2y2 – x = 0

Answer:
1. Comparing with the general equation we have
g = -2; f = -4; c = -45
Centre – (-g, -f) ⇒ (2, 4)
Radius – \(\sqrt{g^{2}+f^{2}-c}\)
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 24

2. Comparing with the general equation we have
g = -4; f = -5; c = -22
Centre – (-g, -f) ⇒ (4, 5)
Radius – \(\sqrt{g^{2}+f^{2}-c}\)
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 25

3. Convert the equation into standard form
Plus One Maths Conic Sections Three Mark Questions and Answers 26

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 3.
Find the coordinate of the focus, axis of the parabola, the equation of the directrix and the length of the latus rectum. (2 score each)

  1. y2 = 20x
  2. x2 = 8
  3. 3x2 = -15

Answer:
1. Comparing the equation with the general form we get; 4a = 20 ⇒ a = 5
Coordinate of focus are (5, 0)
Axis of the parabola is y = 0
Equation of the directrix is x = -5
Length of latus rectum = 4 × 5 = 20.

2. Comparing the equation with the general form we get; 4a = 8 ⇒ a = 2
Coordinate of focus are (0, 2)
Axis of the parabola is x = 0
Equation of the directrix is y = – 2
Length of latus rectum = 4 × 2 = 8.

3. Convert the equation into general form, we get x2 = -5y. Comparing the equation with the general form we get;
4a = 5 ⇒ a = \(\frac{5}{4}\)
Coordinate of focus are (0, \(-\frac{5}{4}\))
Axis of the parabola is x = 0
Equation of the directrix is y = \(\frac{5}{4}\)
Length of latus rectum = \(\frac{4 \times 5}{4}\) = 5.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 4.
Find the equation of the parabola satisfying the following conditions; (2 score each)

  1. Focus(6, 0); directrix x = – 6
  2. Vertex (0, 0); Focus (3, 0)
  3. Vertex (0, 0) passing through (2, 3) and axis along x-axis

Answer:
1. Since the focus (6, 0) lies on the x-axis, therefore x-axis is the axis of parabola.
Also the directrix is x = – 6, ie; x = – a And focus (6, 0), ie; (a, 0)
Therefore the equation of the parabola is
y2 = 4ax ⇒ y2 = 24x.

2. The vertex of the parabola is at (0, 0) and focus is at (3, 0). Then axis of parabola is along x-axis. So the parabola is of the form y2 = 4ax . The equation of the parabola is y2 = 12x.

3. The vertex of the parabola is at (0, 0) and the axis is along x-axis. So the equation of parabola is of the torn y2 = 4ax .
Since the parabola passes through point (2, 3)
Therefore, 32 = 4a × 2 ⇒ a = \(\frac{9}{8}\)
The required equation of the parabola is
y2 = 4 × \(\frac{9}{8}\) x ⇒ y2 = \(\frac{9}{2}\)x.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Conic Sections

Question 5.
Find the Focus, vertex and latus rectum of the parabola y2 = 8x.
Answer:
Given; y2 = 8x, we have 4a = 8 ⇒ a = 2
Focus = (2, 0); Vertex = (0, 0)
Latus rectum = 4a = 8

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Students can Download Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting Questions and Answers, Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Plus One Accountancy Theory Base of Accounting One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The rules and guidelines used in preparing accounting reports are called
(a) Accounting rules
(b) Basic rules
(c) Generally Accepted Accounting Principles
Answer:
(c) Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.

Question 2.
An accounting entity is an
(a) Accounting concept
(b) Accounting convention
(c) Modify Principle
Answer:
(a) Accounting concept

Question 3.
The Policy of ‘anticipate no profit and provide for all possible losses’ arises due to convention of
(a) Matching
(b) Conservatism
(c) Consistency
Answer:
(b) Conservatism.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Question 4.
A business unit is assumed to have an indefinite life comes under
(a) Going concern concept
(b) Business entity concept
(c) Money Measurment Concept
Answer:
(a) Going concern concept

Question 5.
Contingent liabilities are usually shown as a footnote in the balance sheet as per the following accounting principles.
(a) Consistency
(b) Disclosure
(c) Materiality
Answer:
(b) Disclosure

Question 6.
During the lifetime of an entity, accounting produce financial statements in accordance with which basic accounting concept.
(a) Conservation
(b) Matching
(c) Accounting period
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) Accounting period.

Question 7.
Revenue is generally recognised at the point of sale denote the concept of ……….
(a) Consistency
(b) Objectivity
(c) Revenue Realisation
(d) None
Answer:
(c) Revenue Realisation

Question 8.
Revenue recognition is an /a
(a) Assumption
(b) Principle
(c) Accounting standard
Answer:
(b) Principle.

Question 9.
Accounting standard deals with depreciation accounting is
(a) As-5
(b) As-16
(c) As-6
(d) As-9
Answer:
(c) As-6

Question 10.
The ……….. Principle requires that the same accounting method should be used from one accounting period to the next.
Answer:
Consistency.

Question 11.
Companies must prepare financial statement at least yearly due to the ………….. assumption.
Answer:
Accounting Period.

Question 12.
Accounting standards are issued by ………… in India.
Answer:
Institute of Chartered Accounts of India.

Question 13.
Accounting standards in India are formulated and governed by …………. which was set up in ………
Answer:
Accounting Standard Board (ASB), 1977.

Question 14.
SEBI stands for
Answer:
Securities and Exchange Board of India.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Question 15.
ICAI stands for
Answer:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.

Question 16.
………….. and ………….. generally referred to as the essence of financial accounting.
Answer:
The accounting concepts and accounting standards.

Question 17.
Find the odd one and give a reason,
(a) Dual aspect
(b) Historical cost
(c) Accounting period
(d) Verifiability and objectivity.
Answer:
(c) Accounting period, it is ah accounting assumption, But all others are accounting principles.

Question 18.
Revenue from sale of products is realized when
(a) the sale is made
(b) the cash is collected
(c) the production is completed
(d) the order placed to supply goods.
Answer:
(a) The sale is made.

Question 19.
Accounting principles are generally based on
(a) Practicability
(b) Subjectivity
(c) Convenience in recording
Answer:
(a) Practicability

Question 20.
Normally assets are recorded at cost price. This because
(a) Assets can be realized at the lime of winding up.
(b) Historical cost concept.
(c) Going concern concept
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these.

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Explain cash system of accounting and Mercantile system of accounting.
Answer:
Cash system or Receipt Basis:- Under this system, only actual cash receipts and payments are considered. Non-cash items such as outstandings, advances, and credit transactions are ignored. Mercantile system or Accrual Basis. Under this system, all items of income and expenditure, both cash items as well as non-cash items, such as outstanding and accrued incomes and expenses are taken into account.

Question 2.
1. Dual aspect concept – Two aspects of a transaction are recorded.
________________- Expected loss should be taken in to account.
2. Accounting Principles – Principles followed by accountants
___________________- Norms to be observed by the accountant
Answer:

  1. Principle of prudence or conservatism.
  2. Accounting Standards.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Question 3.
Explain IFRS.
Answer:
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) are globally accepted accounting standards developed by the International Accounting Standard Board (IASB). IFRS is a set of accounting standards for reporting different types of business transactions and events in the financial statements. The objective is to facilitate international comparison for the true and fair valuation of a business enterprise.

Question 4.
Complete the following circle.
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting img1
Answer:
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting img2

Question 5.
What is GAAP?
Answer:
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles and Practices (GAAP), is a set of rules and practices that are followed while recording transactions and in preparing the financial statements.

The accounting assumptions, principles and modifying principles, as well as accounting standards, form the foundation upon which GAAP is built.

Question 6.
“Information delayed is information denied ”. State the principle applicable behind this statement.
Answer:
‘Timeliness principle’:
Timeliness implies that the financial statements are to be prepared and published in time. The relevance, dependability, and utility of the financial information depends on the timely publication of financial statements. The users of financial statements needs timely information.

Question 7.
Fixed Assets are depreciated over their useful life rather than over a shorter period. State the relevant accounting assumption. Explain.
Answer:
‘Going Concern Assumption’:
According to this concept, business will continue its operation long enough to allocate the cost of fixed assets over their useful lives against the income.

Question 8.
Financial Information should be neutral and free from bias. Comment on this statement with reference to the relevant accounting Principle.
Answer:
‘Verifiability and objectivity principle’:
This principle states that the accounting data provided in the books of accounts should be verifiable and dependable.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Question 9.
The sales achieved by a salesman and the commission payable to him is recorded in the books of accounts. But efficiency and intelligence of salesman is not recorded. Explain the reason with reference to the relevant accounting principle.
‘Money Measurement Concept’:
According to this concept, transactions that can be measured in terms of money only are recorded in the books of accounts. “The skill and intelligence of the salesman is not measurable in money terms.

Question 10.
Timely information, even if it is not cent percent reliable is better than reliable information which is late. Comment on this statement by quoting the accounting principle.
Answer:
‘Timeliness principle’:
Timeliness implies that the financial statements are to be prepared and published in time. The relevance, dependability, and utility of the financial information depends on the timely publication of financial statements. The users of financial statements need timely information.

Question 11.
‘Akash’ places an order on 1.1.2005 with Bino for the supply of machinery for Rs. 5,00,000/-. On receipt of the order, Bino purchases raw materials employs workers, produces machinery and delivers it to Akash on 1.2.2005. Akash makes the payment on 10.02.2005. On which date, the revenue is recognized? Substantiate your answer by quoting the relevant accounting concept. ‘Revenue Recognition Concept’.
Answer:
Revenue is recognized on 1.2.2005, i.e. when the title of goods passes from the seller to the buyer.

Question 12.
Star trading Co.Ltd. buys a piece of land for Rs. 50,00,000. After 2 years the value of land came to Rs. 70,00,000. But the accountant does not consider the increase in the value of Rs. 20,00,000 in the books of accounts and the land remains at Rs. 50,00,000 in the books. Do you agree with the accountant? If so, on what ground?.
Answer:
The accountant’s viewpoint is correct. This is based on the principle ‘Historical cost’. According to this principle, assets are to be recorded at their cost price and this cost is the basis for all subsequent accounting for those assets.

Question 13.
Mr. Muhammed, a sole trader, purchased a TV for Rs. 12,000/- for his domestic use and asks his accountant to record this as a business expense. But the accountant, argues that it is the violation of the accounting principle. Is he right? If so, prove your answer by highlighting the relevant accounting principle.
Answer:
The accountant’s viewpoint is correct because the business is separate from the businessmen as per the ‘‘Accounting Entity Concept”.

Question 14.
Provision for discount on debtors is accounted and provision for discount on creditors is not accounted. Why? State the relevant accounting principle.
Answer:
Accountant anticipates no profit but provide for all possible losses while recording business transaction. Conservatism principle or prudence.

Question 15
Name the systems of recording transactions in the book of accounts.
Answer:

  1. Double Entry System.
  2. Single Entry System.

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
When a Proprietor purchased furniture at Rs. 10,000 for business purposes, he paid transportation and load¬ing charges of Rs. 1000 for bringing the furniture to the location of business premises. State whether it is possible to add the transportation and loading charges to the purchased price of furniture? What is the underlying principle behind it?
Answer:
1. Yes, it is possible to add transportation and loading charges to the purchased price of furniture.

2. “Historical cost principle” – This principle requires that all transactions should be recorded at their acquisition cost. The cost of acquisition refers to the cost of purchasing the asset and expenses incurred in bringing the assets to the intended condition and location of use.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Question 2.
Mr. Rajan Thomas invested Rs. 5,00,000 in his business. He is treated as a creditor to the extent of Rs. 5,00,000 by the business. Write the relevant accounting assumption and explain it.
Answer:
Accounting Entity Assumption:
This concept assumes that the entity of business is different from its owners. According to this concept, all the transactions of the business are recorded in the books of the business from the point of view of the business as an entity and even the owner is treated as a creditor to the extent of his capital.

Question 3.
An accountant followed a particular method of accounting in one year and in the next year he changes the method. Is it possible to get a better idea about the operation of the business?
Answer:
According to the Principle of “Consistency”, the frequent change in the accounting policies will adversely affect the reliability and comparability of financial information. The users of the financial statements assume that the business unit follows the same accounting principles and practices in preparing the financial statement.

If a change is adopted the business enterprises is required to record the fact as footnotes and to show the impact of such changes on financial affairs.

Question 4.
Classify the following into accounting assumptions, principles and modifying principles Accounting entity concept, dual concept, Money Measurement, Matching Principles, going concern concept, Accounting period concept, cost-benefit principle, consistency principle, Full disclosure principle, Timeliness, Historical cost principle.
Answer:
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting img3

Question 5.
“Proprietor is treated as creditor to the extent of his capital.”

  1. Write the relevent accounting assumption
  2. Explain the concerned accounting assumption in relation to the statement given.

Answer:
Accounting Entity Assumption:
This concept assumes that the entity of business is different from its owners. According to this concept all the transactions of the business are recorded in the books of the business from the point of view of the business as an entity and even the owner is treated as a creditors to the extent of his capital.

Question 6.
“For every debit, there is an equal and corresponding Credit”.

  1. Explain the statement by citing an example.
  2. State the relevant accounting principle.

Answer:
1. “Every transaction has dual aspect i.e. debit and credit”.
For example Anish started business with Rs. 20,000. The effect of this transaction is that

  • It increases cash (asset) Rs. 20,000.
  • It increases capital Rs. 20,000.

The above transaction can be shown in the form of an accounting equation as follows Assets = Liabilities = Capital 20,000 = 0 + 20,000.

2. Duality Principle.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Question 7.
When should revenue be recognised? Are there exceptions to the general rule?
Answer:
Revenue is assumed to be realised when a legal right to receive it arises in the point of time when goods have been sold or services has been rendered. There are certain exceptions to the general rule of revenue realisation.

  1. In the case of construction projects, revenue is realised before the contract is complete.
  2. When the goods are sold on hire purchase, the amount collected in instalments is treated as realised.

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Mr. Damodar has confusion about the basic accounting assumptions. Can you help him to solve his confusion?

OR

Basic accounting assumption provides a foundation for the accounting process. Explain the Various accounting assumptions.
Answer:
Assumptions constitute the foundation of accounting. It lays down the general principles to be followed while preparing financial statements. There are four accounting assumptions. They are

  1. Accounting Entity Assumption.
  2. Money MeasurementAssumption
  3. Going Concern Assumption
  4. Accounting Period Assumption

1. Accounting Entity Assumption:
This concept assumes that the entity of business is different from its owners. The business is treated as a unit or entity separate from the person who control it. The proprietor is treated as a creditor to the extent of the amount invested by him on the assumption that he has given money and the business has received it.

2. Money MeasurementAssumption:
According to this concept, transaction that can be measured in terms of money only are recorded in the books of accounts. This helps to record different kinds of economic activities on a uniform basis. A business may have certain events that actually influence its working but is not capable of being expressed in monetary terms and hence, not record in the books of accounts. For eg: quality of products, sales policy, efficiency of M.D., etc.

3. Going Concern Assumption:
According to this concept, the business unit is assumed to have an indefinite life. There is no intention to wind up or end the business in the near future. Thus, considering the business as a perpetual one, its records are separately kept and maintained.

4. Accounting Period Assumption:
Under this concept, the accountings are done on a day-to-day basis are analysed for a particular period to find out the net results of the business as well as the financial position on a specific date.

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting Six Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
As an Accountant, explain the accounting principles you followed while preparing accounting records. Accounting principles are the general rules which govern the accounting techniques. The following are the major principles used in the accounting procedure.

1. Duality Principle:
According to this concept, each and every business transaction has two aspects- a giving aspect and a receiving aspect. The giving aspect of a transaction is called ‘credit’ and the receiving aspect of a transaction is called ‘debt’. Based on the duality principle, accounting equation is developed, ie; Asset = Liabilities + Capital.

2. Historical Cost Principle:
This principle requires that all transactions should be recorded at their acquisition cost. This principle is called historical, because the balance of assets and liabilities is carried forward from year to year to its acquisition cost, irrespective of increase or decrease in the market value of assets.

3. Matching Principle:
Under this concept, all the expenses, as well as the revenues of a particular period, should be accounted or otherwise it should be matched. In other words, it is the process of matching the revenue recognised during the period and the costs should be allocated to the period to obtain the revenue.

4. Full disclosure Principle:
This principle states that all information significant to the users of financial statements should be disclosed. It requires that all facts necessary to make financial statements not misleading must be disclosed.

5. Revenue Recognition Principle:
Revenue is the amount that a business earns through sale of goods or services. This principle helps in ascertaining the amount of revenue and the point of time at which it was realized. This principle is also called revenue realisation principle.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

6. Verifiability and Objectivity Principle:
This principle states that the accounting data provided in the books of accounts should be verifiable and dependable. The figures exhibited in the financial statements should have supportive evidence such as bills, vouchers, etc. The evidence substantiating the business transaction should be objective, i.e., free from the bias of the accountants or others.

Question 2.
Explain modifying principles of accounting?
Answer:
There are certain general conventions or principles which supplement the basic principles for the preparation of accounting records and financial statements. They are called modifying conventions or principles. The important modifying principles are:

  1. Cost-Benefit
  2. Materiality
  3. Consistency
  4. Prudence or conservatism
  5. Timeliness
  6. Substance over legal form
  7. Variation in accounting practices.

1. Cost-Benefit Principle:
This principle is a generally accepted norm that the cost of doing anything must not exceed the possible benefit that may be derived. This is applicable in the case of accounting also. Money spent for undertaking accounting work should definitely provide more benefit than the cost incurred.

2. Materiality Principle:
Materiality means relevance or importance or significance. As per this principle all material facts should be disclosed in the financial statements, but insignificant and immaterial facts need not be disclosed in details. For example, purchase of items like pen, pencil, scissors etc. are to be recorded as assets but practically these items are treated as expenses under the head stationery.

3. Consistency Principle:
Consistency means steadiness or unchanging nature. Accounting policies and practices adopted must be consistent for relatively reasonable period of time. The comparison of the financial statements of one year with that of another year will be effective and meaningful only if accounting practices and methods remain unchanged over year.

4. Conservatism or Prudence Principle This principle:
calls for losses while recording accounting information but at the same time does not permit anticipation of profits. This principle implies that while preparing financial statements all possible losses are to be provided for but incomes can be recognized only when there is certainty. It is base on the principle of prudence that stock is valued at market price or cost price whichever is les and provision is provided for doubtful debts.

5. Timeliness principle:
Timeliness implies that the financial statements are to be prepared and published in time. The relevance, dependability, and utility of the financial information depends on the timely publication of financial statements. The users of financial statements need timely information.

6. Principle of Substance over legal form:
This principle states that transactions and financial events are accounted for and presented in accordance with their substance and economic reality and not merely their legal form.

7. Variation in Accounting practices:
For the preparation of financial statements, the business enterprises are following certain specific guidelines and practices which are called generally accepted accounting principles and practices (GAAP). Certain industries may sometimes deviate from GAAP because of the peculiarity of its operation and practices.

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting Eight Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What do you mean by Accounting standards? Name the accounting standards issued by ASB.
Answer:
An Accounting standard is a selected set of accounting policies or broad guidelines regarding the principles and methods to be chosen out of several alternatives. Standard conforms to applicable laws, customs, usage and business environment. In India, the Accounting standard Board (ASB) has the authority of issuing Accounting standards.

The sole objective of Accounting standards is to harmonise the diversified policies to make the system more useful and effective. They lay down the norms of accounting policies and practices byway of codes or guidelines to direct as to how the items appearing in the financial statements should be dealt with in the books of account and shown in the financial statements and annual reports.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

The ASB has issued 29 accounting standards. They are as follows:

  1. AS 1 – Accounting Standard 1 – Disclosure of Accounting Policies.
  2. AS 2 – Accounting Standard 2 – Valuation of Inventories
  3. AS 3 – Accounting Standard 3 – Cash Flow Statements
  4. AS 4 – Accounting Standard 4 – Contingencies and Events occurring after the Balance sheet date.
  5. AS 5 – Accounting Standard 5 – Net Profit or Loss for the period, prior period items and changes in accounting policies
  6. AS 6 – Accounting Standard 6 – Depreciation Accounting.
  7. AS 3 – Accounting Standard 7 – Accounting for Construction Contracts
  8. AS 8 – Accounting Standard 9 – Accounting for Research and Development
  9. AS 9 – Accounting Standard 9 – Revenue Recognition
  10. AS 10-Accounting Standard 10-Accounting for Fixed Assets
  11. AS 11 -Accounting Standard 11 -Accounting for the effects of changes in Foreign exchange rates
  12. AS 12 – Accounting Standard 12 -Accounting for Government grants
  13. AS 13-Accounting Standard 13-Accounting for Investments
  14. AS 14 – Accounting Standard 14 – Accounting for Amalgamations
  15. AS 15-Accounting Standard 15-Accounting for Retirement Benefit in the Financial statements of Employers
  16. AS 16 – Accounting Standard 16 – Borrowing costs
  17. AS 17 – Accounting Standard 17 – Segment Reporting
  18. AS 18 – Accounting Standard 18 – Related party Disclosures
  19. AS 19 – Accounting Standard 19 – Leases
  20. AS 20 – Accounting Standard 20 – Earning per share
  21. AS 21 – Accounting Standard 21 – Consolidated financial statements
  22. AS 22 – Accounting Standard 22 – Accounting for taxes on income
  23. AS 23 – Accounting Standard 23 – Accounting for investments in associates in consolidated financial statements
  24. AS 24 – Accounting Standard 24 – Accounting for discontinued operations
  25. AS 25 – Accounting Standard 25 – Interim Financial Reporting
  26. AS 26 – Accounting Standard 26 – Intangible Assets
  27. AS 27 – Accounting Standard 27 – Financial Reporting of interests in joint ventures.
  28. AS 28 – Accounting Standard 28 – Impairment of assets
  29. AS 29 – Accounting Standard 29 – Provisions, contingent liabilities, and contingent assets

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Students can Download Chapter 11 Computer Networks Questions and Answers, Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Plus One Computer Networks One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
An interconnected collection of autonomous computers is called _________
Answer:
Computer Networks

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 2.
State true/false
A computer connected to a network is called work station.
Answer:
True

Question 3.
A work station is also called
Answer:
Node

Question 4.
Which hardware is used to connect a work station to a network?
Answer:
Network Interface Card (NIC)

Question 5.
Rules and convention to transmit data on a network is called _________
Answer:
Protocol

Question 6
In your computer lab sometimes you can see that cable from some computers are connected to a small box. What is it?
Answer:
It is a Hub/Switch

Question 7.
The computers connected in your school lab is a _________ type network.
Answer:
Local Area Network

Question 8.
A Cable TV Network that spread over the city is a _________ type network.
Answer:
Metropolitan Area Network

Question 9.
Internet is a __________type network.
Answer:
Wide Area Network

Question 10.
The school management is decided to connect computers in your HSS lab and high school lab located adjacent buildings. Which type of network is this?
Answer:
Local Area Network

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 11.
A company decided to connect the computers of their branch located in another city away from 10 km. Name this network.
Answer:
Metropolitan Area Network

Question 12.
Geometrical arrangement of computers in a network is called _________
Answer:
Topology

Question 13.
From the following select an ISP.
(a) KSEB
(b) KSRTC
(c) BSNL
(d) PWD
Answer:
(c) BSNL

Question 14.
ISP means
Answer:
Internet service provider

Question 15.
ISDN means
Answer:
Integrated services digital network

Question 16.
State true/false.
In peer to peer configuration all the computers are with equal configuration.
Answer:
True

Question 17.
State true/false.
In client server configuration, a computer is powerful than others.
Answer:
True

Question 18.
Consider the following address.
http://www.nic.kerala.gov.in, “in” is used to represent what?
Answer:
“in” is used to represent the country “India”.

Question 19.
Which top level domain is used for non commercial organisation?
Answer:
org

Question 20.
Which geographical top level domain is used for the country “France”?
Answer:
Fr

Question 21.
DNS stands for.
Answer:
Domain Name System

Question 22.
An IP address consists of bits long.
(a) 4
(b) 16
(c) 32
(d) 64
Answer:
(c) 32 bits

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 23.
An IP address consists of bytes long.
(a) 4
(b) 16
(c) 32
(d) 64
Answer:
(a) 4 Bytes

Question 24.
From the following which media is using light rays for data transfer.
(a) Twisted pair cable
(b) Optical fibre
(c) Coanial cable
(d) Microwave station
Answer:
(b) Optical fibre

Question 25.
The wiring is not shared in a topology. Which is that topology?
Answer:
Star

Question 26.
________ is a combination of any two or more network topologies.
Answer:
Hybrid Topology

Question 27.
The nodes in a topology with two or more paths. Which topology is this?
Answer:
Mesh topology

Question 28.
Copying the signals from the earth to satellite is called __________
Answer:
Uplink

Question 29.
Copying the signals from the satellite to earth is called ____________
Answer:
Downlink, Mesh topology

Question 30.
In very short distance networks, which communication media is used?
Answer:
Twisted pair cables or coaxial cables.

Question 31.
In long distance networks, which communication medias are used?
Answer:
microwave station, satellites, etc.

Question 32.
From the following which connector is used to connect UTP/STP twisted pair cable to a computer.
(a) RJ – 45
(b) RS – 1
(c) CG – 1
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) RJ – 45

Question 33.
The cable media that use light to transmit data signals to very long distance is ________.
Answer:
Optical fibre cable

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 34.
AM and FM radio broadcast and mobile phones make use of _________ medium for transmission.
Answer:
Radio waves

Question 35.
A short range communication technology that does not require line of sight between communicating device is __________.
Answer:
Wi-Fi

Question 36.
A communication system that is very expensive, but has a large coverage area when compared to other wireless communication system is ______
Answer:
Satellite link

Question 37.
In which topology is every node connected to other nodes?
Answer:
Mesh topology

Question 38.
Any device which is directly connected to a network is generally known as ___________
Answer:
Node or Work station or Client or Terminal

Question 39.
In ____________ topology all the nodes are connected to a main cable. (1)
Answer:
Bus topology

Question 40.
Write the full from of FTTH.
Answer:
Fibre To The Home

Question 41.
Which one of the following statements is TRUE in relation with Wi-MAX Internet connectivity?
(a) make use of satellite connection
(b) Uses cable connection
(c) Uses laser beam for connection
(d) Microwave is used for connectivity
Answer:
(d) Microwave is used for connectivity

Question 42.
Identify the type of LAN topology in which there are more than one path between nodes,
(a) Star
(b) Ring
(c) Mesh
(d) Bus
Answer:
(c) Mesh topology

Question 43.

  1. To make data transfer faster, a switch stores two different addresses of all the devices connected to it. Which are they?
  2. Name the device that can interconnect two different networks having different protocols.

Answer:

  1. IP and MAC address
  2. Gateway

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 44.

  1. Different networks with different protocols are connected by a device called ________
    • Router
    • Bridge
    • Switch
    • Gateway
  2. Define Protocol

Answer:

  1. Gateway
  2. Protocol: The rules and conventions for transmitting data.

Plus One Computer Networks Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Is it possible to connect all the computers to a network? Justify your answer.
Answer:
No. It is not possible to connect all the computers to a network. A computer, with a hardware called Network Interface Card (NIC), can only connect to a network.

Question 2.
Define Computer Networks?
Answer:
Two or more computers connected through a communication media that allows exchange of information between computers is called a Computer Network.
eg: LAN, MAN, WAN

Question 3.
Do you heard about work station/Node. What is it?
Answer:
A personal computer connected to a network is called work station/Node.

Question 4.
Define a protocol.
Answer:
A protocol is the collection of rules and conventions used to exchange information between computers as a network.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 5.
Is the following a valid IP address? 258.1001.10.1. Justify your answer?
Answer:
No. It is not a valid IP address. An IP address has 4 parts numeric address. Each parts contains 8 bits. By using 8 bits we can represent a decimal number between 0 to 255. Here 258 and 1001 are greater than 255. So it is not valid.

Question 6.
Mr. Dixon purchased a Laptop with bluetooth technology. What is bluetooth?
Answer:
It is a specification that allows mobile phones, computers and PDAS to be connected wirelessly over short distance.

Question 7.
Some Airport or college campus offers Wi-Fi facility. What is Wi-Fi?
Answer:
Wi-Fi means Wireless Fidelity. It is a wireless technology. Some organisation offers Wi-Fi facility. Here we can connect internet wirelessly over short distance, using Wi-Fi enabled devices.

Question 8.
What is a protocol?
Answer:
A protocol is a collection of rules and regulations to transmit data from one computer to another on a network.
eg: Http, FTP, TCP/IP, etc.

Question 9.
Explain Infrared waves in detail?
Answer:
These waves are used for transmitting data in short distance and its frequency range is 300 GHz to 400 GHz. Tv’s remote control, wireless mouse and intrusion detectors etc are the devices that used infrared.

Question 10.
Define resource sharing.
Answer:
Resource sharing means the computers on a network can share resources like software (programs, data) and hardware (printer, scanner, CD drive etc.).

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 11.
Name two classification of communication channels between computers in a network.
Answer:
The two classification of communication channels are guided media and unguided media.

Question 12.
What is the use of a Repeater ?
Answer:
A Repeater is a device used to strengthen weak signals on the network and retransmits them to the destination.

Question 13.
Differentiate between router and Bridge.
Answer:
Bridge is a device used to link same type of networks while Router is similar to a bridge, but it can connect two networks with different protocols.

Question 14.
Categorise and classify the different types of network given below.
ATM network, Cable television network, Network within the school, Network at home using Bluetooth, Telephone network, Railway network ,
Answer:

  • PAN: Network at home using Bluetooth
  • LAN: Network within the school
  • MAN: Cable television network
  • WAN: ATM network, Telephone network, Railway network

Question 15.
What is PAN?
Answer:
PAN means Personal Area Network. It is used to connect devices situated in a small radius by using guided media(USB cable)or unguided media (Bluetooth, infrared,etc).

Plus One Computer Networks Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What are the advantages of Networks?

OR

In a school lab all the 10 computers are connected to a network. We know that there is no need of 10 printers or 10 scanners why? Explain the advantages of Networks?
Answer:
The advantages of Networks are given below:
1. Resource sharing:
All the computers in a network can share software (programs, data) and hardware (printer, scanner, CD drive etc.).

2. Reliability:
If one computer fails, the other computer can perform the work without any delay. This is very important for banking air traffic control and other application.

3. Price Vs Performance:
A main frame computer can be 10 times faster than a PC but it costs thousand times a PC. Therefore instead of a main frame 10 personal computers are used with less cost and same performance.

4. Communication Medium:
It is a powerful communication medium. We can exchange information between computers in a network.

5. Scalable:
This means, System performance can be increased by adding computers to a network.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 2.
Match the following,

(1) Protocol a. edu
(2) Top level Domain b. Microwave Tower
(3) Communication Medium c. HTTP
(4) Network d. Mesh
(5) Topology e. in
(6) Geographical Top level domain f. WAN

Answer:
(1) c
(2) a
(3) b
(4) f
(5) d
(6) e

Question 3.
Your friend told you that a workstation and server are same. What is your opinion? Is it true?
Answer:
No it is not true. A work station is a ordinary computer connected to a network. But a server is a powerful computer connected to a network. Its main aim is to serve the needs of a workstation. Server is the master and workstations are the slaves.

Question 4.
Your friend told you that there are different types of servers. Do you agree with that ? Justify your answer?
Answer:
Yes, there are different types of servers, dedicated and non dedicated servers.
1. Dedicated Server:
In large networks, a computer is reserved only for doing server function like sharing software and hardware resources and it is unavailable for running user applications and therefore increases system cost.
eg: File server, Printer server etc.

2. Non dedicated Server:
In smaller networks, a computer is doing the function of a server as well as it also act as a workstation.

Question 5.
Your friend asked you that a Hub or switch is better. What is your opinion?
Answer:
A Hub is a device that receives data from a PC and transmit it to all other PC’s on the network. If two or more PC’s transmit data at the same time, there is a chance for collision.

Hub is a cheap device and data transfer through a Hub is slow. A switch is also a device and it transmits data to the right recipient. Therefore collision rate is low. A switch is faster but it is expensive.

Question 6.
A LAN is classified by their configuration. What are they?
Answer:
They are, peer to peer or client-server.
1. Peer to peer:
In this configuration all the computers have equal priority. That means each computer can function as both a workstation and a server. There is no dedicated server.

2. Client-Server:
In this configuration a computer is powerful which acts as a dedicated server and all others are clients (work stations). Server is the master and others are slaves.

Question 7.
Your friend told you that internet and intranet are same. Do you agree with that. Justify your answer.
Answer:
No. Internet and intranet are not same. They are different.
1. Internet:
It is a network of networks. It means that international network. We can transfer information between computers within nations very cheaply and speedily.
2. Intranet:
A private network inside a company or organisation is called intranet.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 8.
Your friend decides to start an internet cafe in his shop. What are the requirements forthis? Help him.
Answer:
The following are the requirements.

  1. Computer with a built in Modem or a facility to connect an external modem.
  2. A telephone connection
  3. An account with an ISP
  4. Install respective software
    • eg: Internet explorer or mozilla or netscape Navigator etc.

Question 9.
Consider the following URL and explain each parts.
http://www.nic.kerala.gov.in / results.html.
Answer:
1. http:
http means hyper text transfer protocol. It is a protocol used to transfer hyper text.

2. www:
World Wide Web. With an email address we can open our mail box from anywhere in the world.

3. nic.kerala:
It is a unique name. It is the official website name of National Informatic Centre

4. gov:
It is the top level domain. It means that it is a government organisation’s website,

5. in:
It is the geographical top level domain. It represents the country, in is used for India,

6. results.html:
It represents the file name.

Question 10.
Write any valid email and explain the working of an email.
Answer:
An example of an email id is jobi_cg@rediffmail. com. Here jobi_cg is the user name, rediffmail is the website address and .com is the top level domain which identifies the types of the organisation. To send an email we require an email address.

Some websites provide free email facility. To send an email first type the recipients address and type the message then click the send button. The website’s server first check the email address is valid, if it is valid it will be sent otherwise the message will not be sent and the sender will get an email that it could not deliver the message.

This message will be received by the recipient’s server and will be delivered to recipient’s mail box. He can read it and it will remain in his mail box as ong as he will be deleted.

Question 11.
Is it possible to give numeric address (IP address) to URL instead of string address of a website just like the following, http://210.212.239.70/
Answer:
Our Post Office has two addresses one string ad¬dress (Irinjalakuda) and one numeric code (680121). Just like this the website has also two addresses a string address www.agker.cag.gov.in and a numeric address (http://210.212.239.70/).

Numeric Address (IP address):
It has 4 parts one byte (8 bits) each separated by dots. One byte can represent a number in between 0 to 255. So we can use a number in between 0 to 255 separated by dots. It is the fastest method to access a website. To remember this number is not easy to humans. So a string address is used by humans, eg:- http://203.-127.54.1/

String Address:
It uses a string to represent a website, it is familiar to the humans. The string address is mapped back to the numeric address using a Domain Name System (DNS). It may consists of 3 or 4 parts. The first part is www., the second part is website name, the third top level domain and the fourth geographical top level domain,
eg: www.kerala.gov.in

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 12.
Arun is in charge of networking the computers in your newly built computer lab.

  1. Suggest any two options for communication media that can be usedfor connecting computers in your school lab.
  2. Explain the structure and features of both. (3)

Answer:
1. Twisted pair cables and coaxial cables.

2. Twisted Pair Wire :
Two copper wires individually insulated, twisted around each other and covered by a PVC. There are two types of twisted pair wire. They are UTP and STP. It is very cheap and easy to install.

Coaxial Cable:
A sturdy copper wire(conductor) is insulated by plastic. This is covered just like a mesh by a conductor , which in turn is enclosed in an protective plastic coating. Compared to twisted pair wire it is more expensive, less flexible and more difficult to install. But it is more reliable and carry for higher data rates.

Question 13.
The computer uses digital signals and this signal is transmitted through telephone lines to computers at distant locations. Discuss how this is made possible.
Answer:
1. Modem

2. A Modem is a two in one device. That is it performs two functions. It is used to convert Digital signals to Analog, the process is Modulation(DAM) and the reverse process is converting Analog to Digital known as Demodulation (ADD).

Question 14.
Explain the structure of the television cable in your house.
Answer:
Coaxial Cable:
A sturdy copper wire(conductor) is insulated by plastic. This is covered just like a mesh by a conductor, which in turn is enclosed in an protective plastic coating. Compared to twisted pair wire it is more expensive, less flexible and more difficult to install. But it is more reliable and carry far higher data rates. The various coaxial cables are RG – 8, RG – 9, RG – 11,…………

Question 15.
Answer the following questions from the list given below.
[Router, Modem, Bridge, Gateway]
Answer:

  1. Device used to connect a network using TCP/IP protocol and a network using IPX/SPX protocol.
  2. Device that can convert a message from one code to another and transfer from one network to a network of another type.
  3. Device used to link two networks of the same type.

Question 16.
Find the most suitable match.

A B
i. Web site 1. file with extension .htm
ii. Home page 2. www.yahoo.com
iii. Web page 3. first page of a web site
iv. Portal 4. www.keralapsc.org.

Answer:
i. www.keralapsc.org
ii. first page of a web site
iii. file with extension.htm
iv. www.yahoo.com

Question 17.
What do you mean by line of sight method of propagation.

OR

Why Microwave station use tall towers instead of short one?
Answer:
MicroWave signals can travel only in straight line. It cannot bend when the obstacles in between. There fore it uses tall towers instead of short one. The dish like antenna mounted on the top of the tower. Hence the two antennas must be in a straight line, able to look at each other without any obstacle in between.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 18.
Mr. Alvis took a photograph by using his mobile phone and he sends that photograph to his friend by using blue tooth. What is Bluetooth? Explain.
Answer:
This technology uses radio waves in the frequency range of 2.402 GHz to 2.480 GHz. And transmit data in short distance. Mobile phones, Laptops, tablets etc use Bluetooth technology to transmit data.

By using Bluetooth Dongle(a small device that can be buy from the shop) we can convert non Bluetooth PC into Bluetooth enabled and transmits data with data transmission rate of 3 Mbs onwards.

Question 19.
Differentiate Wi-Fi and Wi-Max in detail.
Answer:
WI Fi(Wireless Fidelity) uses radio waves to transmit information across a network in a range 2.4 GHz to 5 GHz in short distance. Nowadays this technology is used to access internet in Laptops, Desktops, Tablets, Mobile phones etc. But Wi MAX(Wireless Microwave Access) uses microwaves to transmit information across a network in a range 2 GHz to 11 GHz over very long distance.

Question 20.
What is MAC address? What is the difference between a MAC address and an IP address?
Answer:
MAC means Media Access Control address. It is a unique 12 digit hexadecimal number(IMEI for mobile phones, it is a 15 digit decimal number) assigned to each NIC by its manufacturer. This address is known as MAC address and it is permanent. It is of the form. MM:MM:MM:SS:SS:SS.

The first MM:MM:MM contains the ID number of the adapter company and the second SS:SS:SS represents the serial number assigned to the adapter by the company.

IP address means Internet Protocol address. It has 4 parts numeric address. Each parts contains 8 bits. By using 8 bits we can represent a decimal number between 0 to 255(28=256 numbers). Each part is separated by dot. A total of 4 × 8=32 bits used. But nowadays 128 bits are used for IP address.

Question 21.
What is the limitation of microwave transmission? How is it eliminated?
Answer:
MicroWave signals can travel only in straight line. It cannot bend when the obstacles in between. Therefore it uses tall towers instead of short one. The dish like antenna mounted on the top of the tower. Hence the two antennas must be in a straight line, able to look at each other without any obstacle in between.

Question 22.
Explain the different types of networks.
Answer:
The networks are classified into the following.
1. Local Area Network (LAN):
This is used to connect computers in a single room, rooms within a building or buildings of one location by usin(j twisted pair wire or coaxial cable. Here the computers can share Hardware and software. Data transferrate is high and error rate is less,
eg: The computers connected in a school lab.

2. Metropolitan Area Network (MAN):
A Metropolitan Area Network is a network spread over a city. For example a Cable TV network. MAN have lesser speed than LAN and the error rate is less. Here opticalfibre cable is used.

3. Wide Area Network (WAN):
This is used to connect computers over a large geographical area. It is a network of networks. Here the computers are connected using telephone lines or Micro Wave station or Satellites. Internet is an example for this. LAN and MAN are owned by a single organisation but WAN is owned by multiple organisation. The error rate in data transmission is high.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 23.

  1. To make data transfer faster, a switch stores two different addresses of all the devices connected to it. What are they?
  2. There are 5 computers in your computer lab. Write short notes on any three possible methods to interconnect these computers. Draw the diagram of each method.

Answer:
1. Identification of computers over a network:
A computer gets a data packet on a network, it can identify the senders address easily. It is similarto oursnails mail, each letter is stamped in sender’s post office as well as receiver’s post office.

(1) Media Access Control(MAC) address:
It is a unique 12 digit hexadecimal number(IMEI for mobile phones, it is a 15 digit decimal number) assigned to each NIC by its manufacturer. This address is known as MAC address and its permanent. It is of the form. MM:MM:MM:SS:SS:SS. The first MM:MM:MM contains the ID number of the adapter company and the second SS:SS:SS represents the serial number assigned to the adapter by the company.

(2) Internet Protocol (IP) address:
An IP address has 4 parts numeric address. Each parts contains 8 bits. By using 8 bits we can represent a decimal number between 0 to 255(2°=256 numbers). Each part is separated by dot. A total of 4*8=32 bits used. But nowadays 128 bits are used for IP address.

2. Network topologies:
Physical or logical arrangement of computers on a network is called structure or topology. It is the geometrical arrangement of computers in a network. The major topologies developed are star, bus, ring, tree and mesh.

(1) Star Topology:
A star topology has a server all other computers are connected to it. If computer A wants to transmit a message to computer B. Then computer A first transmit the message to the server then the server retransmits the message to the computer B.

That means all the messages are transmitted through the server. Advantages are add or remove workstations to a star network is easy and the failure of a workstation will not effect the other. The disadvantage is that if the server fails the entire network will fail.

(2) Bus Topology:
Here all the computers are attached to a single cable called bus. Here one computer transmits all other computers listen. Therefore it is called broadcast bus. The transmission from any station will travel in both the direction. The connected computers can hear the message and check whether it is for them or not.

Advantages are add or remove computer is very easy. It requires less cable length and the installation cost is less. Disadvantage is fault detection is very difficult because of no central computer.

(3) Ring Topology:
Here all the computers are connected in the shape of a ring and it is a closed loop. Here also there is no central computer. Here a computer transmits a message, which is tagged along with its destination computer’s address.

The message travels in one direction and each node check whether the message is for them. If not, it passes to the next node. It requires only short cable length. If a single node fails, at least a portion of the network will fail. To add a node is very difficult.

(4) Hybrid Topology:
It is a combination of any two or more network topologies. Tree topology and mesh topology can be considered as hybrid topology.
(a) Tree Topology:
The structure of a tree topology is the shape of an inverted tree with a central node and branches as nodes. It is a variation of bus topology. The data transmission takes place in the way as in bus topology. The disadvantage is that if one node fails, the entire portion will fail.

(b) Mesh Topology:
In this topology each node is connected to more than one node. It is just like a mesh (net). There are multiple paths between computers. If one path fails, we can transmit data through another path.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 24.
ABC Ltd. required to connect their computers in their company without using wires. Suggest suitable medium to connect the computers. Explain. (3)
Answer:
Unguided Media

  1. Radio waves: It transmits data at different frequencies ranging from 3 kHz. to 300 GHz.
  2. Microwaves: Microwave signals can travel in straight line if there is any obstacle in its path, it can’t bend. So it uses tall towers instead of short one.
  3. Infrared waves: These waves are used for transmitting data in short distance and its frequency range is 300 GHz to 400 GHz.

Question 25.
It is needed to set up a PAN, interconnecting one tablet, two mobile phones and one laptop. Suggest a suitable communication technology and list its features for the following situations:

  1. the devices are in a room at distance of 5 to 10 meters.
  2. the devices are in different rooms at a distance of 25 to 50 meters.

Answer:
1. Wireless communication technologies using radio waves
Bluetooth:
This technology uses radio waves in the frequency range of 2.402 GHz to 2.480 GHz. And transmit data in short distance. Mobile phones, Laptops, tablets etc use Bluetooth technology to transmit data.

2. Wi Fi(Wireless Fidelity):
It uses radio waves to transmit information across a network in a range 2.4 GHz to 5 GHz in short distance. Nowadays this technology is used to access internet in Laptops, Desktops, tablets. Mobile phones etc.

Question 26.
Computers and other communication devices can be connected a network using wireless technology.

  1. A song is transferred from mobile phone to a laptop using this technology. Name the transmission medium used here.
  2. Explain any other three communication media which use this technology

Answer:

  1. Blue tooth or Radio waves
  2. Wireless communication technologies using radio waves

(1) Bluetooth:
This technology uses radio waves in the frequency range of 2.402 GHz to 2.480 GHz. And transmit data in short distance. Mobile phones, Laptops, tablets etc use Bluetooth technology to transmit data.

(2) Wi Fi(Wireless Fidelity):
It uses radio waves to transmit information across a network in a range 2.4 GHz to 5 GHz in short distance. Nowadays this technology is used to access internet in Laptops, Desktops, tablets, Mobile phones etc.

(3) Wi MAX(Wireless Microwave Access):
It uses micro waves to transmit information across a network in a range 2 GHz to 11 GHz over very long distance.

(4) Satellites:
By using satellite we can communicate from any part of the world to any other. The ground stations are connected via the satellite. The data signals transmitted from earth to satellite (uplink) and from the satellite to the earth (downlink).

Question 27.
Find the correct match for each item in column A from columns B and C.

A B C
(a) QR code (i) Secondary memory 1. Reduces the amount of traffic on a network
(b) USB flash drives (ii) Internet connectivity 2. Dish antenna is required
(c) Bridge (iii) Bar code reader 3. Two dimensional way of storing data
(d) FTTH (vi) Mobile service 4. Uses EEPROM chip for data storage
(v) Network device 5. Transmits data packets to all devices
Uses optical fibre for data tranmission

Answer:
(a) QR code – (iii) – 3
(b) USB flash drives – (i) – 4
(c) Bridge – (V) – 1
(d) FTTH – (ii) – 6

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 28.
Write notes on the following:

  1. IP address
  2. MAC address
  3. Modem

Answer:
1. IP address:
An IP address has 4 parts numeric address. Each parts contains 8 bits. By using 8 bits we can represent a decimal number between 0 to 255(28=256 numbers). Each part is separated by dot. A total of 4 × 8=32 bits used. But nowadays 128 bits are used for IP address.

2. Media Access Control(MAC) address:
It is a unique 12 digit hexadecimal number(IMEI for mobile phones, it is a 15 digit decimal number) assigned to each NIC by its manufacturer. This address is known as MAC address. It is of the form. MM:MM:MM:SS:SS:SS.

3. Modem:
It is a device used to connect the computer to the internet. It converts digital signal into analog signal (modulation) and vice versa (De modulation)

Question 29.
Compare any three types of networks based on span of geographical area.
Answer:
Types of networks:
The networks are classified into the following based upon the amount of geographical area that covers.
1. Personal Area Ne,twork(PAN):
It is used to connect devices situated in a small radius by using guided media or unguided media

2. Local Area Network (LAN):
This is used to connect computers in a single room, rooms within a building or buildings of one location by using twisted pair wire or coaxial cable. Here the computers can share Hardware and software. Data transfer rate is high and error rate is less,
eg:The computers connected in a school lab.

3. Metropolitan Area Network (MAN):
A Metropolitan Area Network is a network spread over a city. For example a Cable TV network. MAN have lesser speed than LAN and the error rate is less. Here optical fiber cable is used.

4. Wide Area Network (WAN):
This is used to connect computers over a large geographical area. It is a network of networks. Here the computers are connected using telephone lines or Micro Wave station or Satellites.

Internet is an example for this. LAN and MAN are owned by a single organization but WAN is owned by multiple organization. The error rate in data transmission is high.
In short
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks 1

Plus One Computer Networks Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Explain the different network topologies.
Answer:
physical or logical arrangement of computers of a network is called structure or topology. It is the geometrical arrangement of computers in a network. The major topologies developed are star, bus, ring, tree and mesh.
1. Star Topology:
A star topology has a server all other computers are connected to it. If computer A wants to transmit a message to computer B. Then computer A first transmits the message to the server then the server retransmits the message to the computer B.

That means all the messages are transmitted through the server. Advantages are add or remove workstations to a star network is easy and the failure of a workstation will not effect the other. The disadvantage is that if the server fails the entire network will fail.

2. Bus Topology:
Here all the computers are attached to a single cable called bus. Here one computer transmits all other computers listen. Therefore it is called broadcast bus. The transmission from any station will travel in both the direction. The connected computers can hear the message and check whether it is for them or not.

Advantages are add or remove computer is very easy. It requires less cable length and the installation cost is less. Disadvantage is fault detection is very difficult because of no central computer.

3. Ring Topology:
Here all the computers are connected in the shape of a ring and it is a closed loop. Here also there is no central computer. Here a computer transmits a message, which is tagged along with its destination computer’s address.

The message travels in one direction and each node check whether the message is for them. IF not, it passes to the next node. It require only short cable length. If a single node fails, atleast a portion of the network will fail. To add a node is very difficult.

4. Hybrid Topology:
It is a combination of any two or more network topologies. Tree topology and mesh topology can be considered as hybrid topology.

(a) Tree Topology:
The structure of a tree topol-ogy is the shape of an inverted tree with a central node and branches as nodes. It is a variation of bus topology. The data transmis-sion takes place in the way as in bus topology. The disadvantage is that if one node fails, the entire portion will fail.

(b) Mesh Topology:
In this topology each node is connected to more than one node. It is just like a mesh (net). There are multiple paths between computers. If one path fails, we can transmit data through another path.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 11 Computer Networks

Question 2.
What are the different data communication equipments?
Answer:
1. Modem:
A Modem is a two in one device. That is it performs two functions. It is used to convert Digital signals to Analog, the process is Modulation (DAM) and the reverse process is converting Analog to Digital known as Demodulation (ADD).

2. Multiplexer(Many to One):
A multiplexer is a device that combines the inputs from different sources and produces one output. A demultiplexer does the reverse process.

3. Bridge:
It is a device used to link two same type of networks.

4. Router:
It is a device used to link two networks with different protocols.

5. Gateway:
It is a device used to link two networks of different types.lt can convert a message from one code to another.

Question 3.
Explain the protocol TCP/IP.
Answer:
1. TCP:
(Transmission Control Protocol) is a connection oriented protocol. It is responsible for sending the data from one PC to another and also verifying the correct delivery of data from client to server. Data can be lost in the intermediate network. TCP adds support to detect errors or lost data and to trigger retransmission until the data is correctly and completely received.

2. IP:
is responsible for moving packet of data from node to node. IP forwards each packet based on a four byte destination address (the IP number). The Internet authorities assign ranges of numbers to different organizations.

The organizations assign groups of their numbers to departments. IP operates on gateway machines that move data from department to organization to region and then around the world. In short TCP handle the flow control and error free packet delivery and IP provides basic addressing and data packets forwarding services.
eg: 101.65.105.255

Question 4.
What is a protocol. Explain any four.

OR

Why protocol is necessary for communication? Explain any two of them.
Answer:
A protocol is a collection of rules and regulations to transfer data from one location to another. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP), which uses a set of rules to exchange messages with other Internet points at the information packet level. Internet Protocol (IP), which uses a set of rules to send and receive messages at the Internet address level.
1. FTP:
File Transfer Protocol which is used for transferring files between computers connected to local network or internet.

2. HTTP:
HTTP is a protocol used for WWW for enabling the web browse to access web server and request HTML documents.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Students can Download Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination Questions and Answers, Plus One zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Plus One Neural Control and Coordination One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Resting membrane potential is maintained by
(a) Hormones
(b) Neurotransmitters
(c) Ion pumps
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(c) Ion pumps

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 2.
The function of our visceral organs is controlled by
(a) Sympathetic and somatic neural system
(b) Sympathetic and para sympathetic neural system
(c) Central and somatic nervous system
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(b) Sympathetic and para sympathetic neural system

Question 3.
Which of the following is not involved in Knee-jerk reflex?
(a) Muscle spindle
(b) Motor neuron
(c) Brain
(d) Inter neurons
Answer:
(c) Brain

Question 4.
Mark the vitamin present in Rhodopsin
(a) Vit A
(b) Vit B
(c) Vit C
(d) Vit D
Answer:
(a) Vit A

Question 5.
Human eyeball consists of three layers and it encloses
(a) Lens, iris, optic nerve
(b) Lens, aqueous humor and vitreous humor
(c) Cornea, lens, iris
(d) Cornea, lens, optic nerve
Answer:
(b) Lens, aqueous humor and vitreous humor

Question 6.
Name the structure which connects two cerebral hemisphere
Answer:
Corpus callosum

Question 7.
Name the region of keenest vision in our eye.
Answer:
Fovea or yellow spot

Question 8.
After playing on a giant wheel, we lost our balance. Why?
Answer:
Change in position of Otolith in ear gives mal information to the brain.

Question 9.
Arrange the ear ossicles in order from inner ear to the tympanum.
Incus Stapes Malleus
Answer:
Stapes → Incus → Malleus

Question 10.
Name the receptors respond to irritants such as ammonia, vinegar or hot chilly pepper.
Answer:
Pain receptors

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 11.
The tissues of eye and ear contain photoreceptors and the auditory receptors. Likewise, some are found as film of liquid coating in the membranes of the receptor cells. Name it.
Answer:
Chemoreceptors

Plus One Neural Control and Coordination Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Light ray → Lens → retina → pupil → cornea → brain → Vitreous chamber → Aqueous chamber → Optic nerve.
Correct the sequence.
Answer:
Light ray → Cornea → Aqueous chamber → Pupil → Lens → Vitreous chamber → Optic nerve → brain.

Question 2.
Classify the following into 3 groups and give appropriate headings.
Thalamus, Corporaquadrigerhina, Pons, hypothalamus, Cerebrum, Medulla Oblongata.
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 1

Question 3.

  1. Identify the above stages of nerve impulse conduction
  2. Name the ions involved in this process

Answer:

  1. Identification of above stages
    • I – Resting membrane potential
    • II – Action potential
  2. Na+, K+

Question 4.
Differentiate Blindspot and Yellow spot.
Answer:
1. Blind spot:
The spot at the back of the eye where the optic nerve originates is known as blind spot. Rods and canes are absent here. So the image falling at this spot cannot be carried to the brain.

2. Yellow spot:
Lateral to the blind spot is a depressed area called yellow spot which contains only canes. It is the area of sharpest vision.

Question 5.
‘Sudden death may occur due to the damage of Medulla oblongata’. Why?
Answer:
The medulla oblongata contains several centres which regulate heartbeat, respiration, gastric, secretion, vomiting etc. It carries the nerve fibres which connect spinal cord and cerebrum.

Question 6.
Observe the figure given below.

  1. Identify A & B
  2. Write the main function of part A.

Answer:

  1. Identification of A & B
    • A – Cochlea
    • B – Semicircular canals
  2. Maintenance of balance of the body and posture.

Question 7.
Where do you find bipolar and multipolar neurons in our body?
Answer:

  • Bipolar neuron – Retina of eye
  • Multipolar neuron – Cerebral cortex

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 8.
While playing cricket, the ball hit a boy’s head. He immediately vomited and felt difficulty to breath.

  1. Identify the part of brain affected.
  2. Give the function of the affected part.

Answer:

  1. Medulla oblongata
  2. The medulla oblongata contains several centres which regulate heartbeat, respiration salivation, vomiting, etc. It carries the nerve fibers which connect the spinal cord and cerebrum.

Question 9.
Nocturnal animals like bats and owls have vision during night. Give reason.
Answer:
Nocturnal animals like owls have only rods in the retina. The rods are sensitive to dim light and enable to see dim light and at night.

Question 10.
Observe the flow diagram of the pathway of a light ray entering the eye.
Lightray → lens retina →pupil → aqueous chamber → vitreous chamber → cornea → optic nerve → brain

  1. Correct the sequence.
  2. If the light ray falls on the blindspot, what will happen?

Answer:

  1. Light ray → cornea → pupil → aqueous chamber → lens → vitreous chamber → retina → optic nerve → brain
  2. Rods and cones’are absent in blind spot and so the image falling at this spot cannot be carried to the brain.

Question 11.
Arrange the following in the order of reception and transmission of the sound wave from the external auditory canal.
Answer:
Cochlear nerve, eardrum, stapes, incus, malleus, cochlea
Ear drum → malleus → incus → stapes → cochlea → cochlear nerve

Question 12.
Observe the given diagram.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 4

  1. Write any one difference between A and B.
  2. Through which neurone the impulse conduction is faster. Justify.

Answer:

  1. The difference between A and B
    • A – non-myelinated neuron
    • B – Myelinated neuron
  2. Impulse conduction is faster through myelinated neuron.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 13.
The given diagram is a part of myelinated nerve fibre.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 5

  1. Identify the part where there is no myelin sheath.
  2. Name the type of conduction going on in that type of nerve fibre.

Answer:

  1. Nodes of Ranvier
  2. Saltatory conduction

Question 14.
Observe the diagram.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 6
Identify A, B, C and D.
Answer:

  1. A – Nissl’s granule
  2. B – Myelin sheath
  3. C – NodeofRanvier
  4. D – Synaptic knob

Question 15.

  1. Identify the picture.
  2. Write the peculiarity of the picture.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 7

Answer:

  1. Bipolar neuron
  2. Bipolar neurons are the neurons with one axon and one dendrite

Question 16.
A patient approaches a doctor with a problem that he was not able to sleep for the last 6 months. The doctor said that it may be due to the defect in the relay centre of his brain and advised him to take sedative pills.

  1. Which part of brain is described here as ‘relay centre’?
  2. What are the actions of sedative pills in body?

Answer:

  1. Thalamus
  2. Sedative pills work in the Thalamus and prevent the transmission of impulses to cerebrum. Depress brain activity produce feelings of calmness, relaxation, drowsiness and deep sleep.

Question 17.
It is said that the number and pattern of convolutions are associated with the degree of intelligence.

  1. Is it true?
  2. If yes, give the scientific reason for it.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. More intelligent forms like mammals especially primates have more convolutions than lower forms.

Question 18.
Diagram below represents a neuron at resting membrane potential (RMP).
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 8
(a) How RMP is maintained?
(b) Draw the changes at the time of depolarization and explain how it happens.
Answer:
(a) RMP is maintained by
1. A resting membrane is poorly permeable to Na+ ions and Cl ions. But more permeable to K+ ions. The extra cellular fluid has a high concentration of Na+ ion and low concentration of K+ ions. But the intracellular medium has a reverse condition due to the permeability.

2. Sodium-Potassium pump maintain higher concentration of Na+ ions outside the membrane compared to the concentration of Na+ inside

(b)
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 9
When a neuron is stimulated, there is a momentary reversal of the resting potential. The reversal of polarity is known as depolarisation. When stimulated a resting membrane, sodium pump suddenly stops and sodium ions begin to enter the cells.

The presence of higher concentration of Na+ inside the cell cause the inside membrane +ve and outside become -ve. This condition is called depolarisation.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 19.
Copy the diagram and label A, B, C, D.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 10
Answer:

  1. A – Synaptic vesicles
  2. B – Synaptic cleft
  3. C – Presynaptic neuron
  4. D – Post synaptic neuron

Question 20.
A diagram showing the chemical synaptic transmission is given below. Based on the diagram prepare a flow chart showing the process of synaptic transmission.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 11
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 12

Question 21.
While playing cricket the ball hit a boy’s head. He immediately vomited and felt difficulty to breath.

  1. Identify the part of brain which may be affected by the incident.
  2. Give functions of this particular part of brain.

Answer:

  1. Medulla oblongata
  2. Control heart beat, regulate respiration, control circulation, control digestion, control peristalsis etc.

Question 22.
Observe the schematic representation related to maintaining resting membrane potential of an axon.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 13

  1. What are the conditions exhibited in the figure for maintaining resting membrane potential?
  2. What are the other conditions of resting membrane potential (not exhibited in the diagram)

Answer:

  1. High permeability of axon wall for K+, Highly negative charge protein in axoplasm, Na+ – K+ pump.
  2. High K+ concentration inside the axon, High Na+ concentration outside the axon, Low Na+ permeability the axon wall, 3Na+ ions for 2K+ ions.

Question 23.
Observe the portion of Brain and answer the following questions.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 14

  1. Name the covering of brain.
  2. Identify A, B and C.

Answer:

  1. Meninges
  2. Identification of A, B, and C
    • A – Dura mater
    • B – Arachnoid mater
    • C – Pia mater

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 24.
Identify the following figure and label the parts.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 15
Answer:
Reflex arc
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 16

Question 25.
When we step on a thorn, we withdraw our legs suddenly, if we are taking this thorn out, we will not withdraw our legs. Comment on these two statements.
Answer:
1st statement is a reflex action and 2nd statement is a process controlled by Brain.

Question 26.
Observe the picture.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 17

  1. Identify the part labelled as (x).
  2. In our retina there are more rod cells than cones. But our vision in darkness is poor. Give scientific explanation to this fact.

Answer:

  1. Yellow spot or fovea
  2. Image forms normally on yellow spot. In yellow spot rods are less and cones are more. So low dim light vision.

Question 27.
Find out the relationships and write the suitable word in the IVth place.

  1. Cornea: Sclera; Yellow spot: _________
  2. Incus: Middle ear; Cochlea: __________
  3. Scala vestibuli Perilymph; Scala media: __________
  4. Rods: Rhodopsin; Cones: ____________

Answer:

  1. Retina
  2. Inner ear
  3. Endolymph
  4. lodopsin

Question 28.
Arrange the organs according to the mechanism of hearing.
Oval window, Perilymph, Organ of Corti, Ear Ossicles, Pinna, Tectorial membrane, Endolymph, Auditory canal, auditory nerve, brain
Answer:
Pinna → Auditory canal → Ear ossicles → oval window → Perilymph → Endolymph → Organ of Corti → Auditory nerve → Brain

Question 29.
Copy the diagram and mark Tectorial membrane and sensory hair cell.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 18
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 19

Question 30.
Analyse the table and fill in the blanks given in the table with appropriate words.

Rods _______________
No ability to detect colour _______________
______________ Cone pigments
_______________ Cone shaped
Only one type ___________________
___________________ Photopic vision

Answer:

Rods Cones
No ability to detect Ability to detect
colour colour
Rhodopsin Cone pigments
Rod shaped Cone shaped
Only one type Three type
Scotopic Photopic vision

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 31.
In animals like bats and owls photoreceptor cells of the retina have mainly rods.

  1. What can you infer from this?
  2. Write down the function of rods and cons.

Answer:

  1. Rod cells bring about vision in night or dim light vision.
  2. The function of rods and cons:
    • Cones are cone shaped sensory cells of retina that bring about vision in day light and also distinguish colours. There are three types of cone cells for sensing primary colours red, green and blue.
    • Rods are rod shaped sensory cells of the retina that bring about vision in night, but cannot distinguish colours.

Question 32.
Ear converts sound waves into neural impulses which are sensed and processed by the brain that enable to recognise sound. Construct a schematic diagram showing the mechanism of hearing the sound of a bell.
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 20

Question 33.
Arrange the structures found in the retina from inside to outside.
Cone cells, optic nerve, Ganglion cells, Bipolar neuron.
Answer:
Optic nerve → ganglion cells → Bipolar neuron → Cone cells

Question 34.

  1. Name the receptors of smell found as mucous coated thin, yellowish patch of modified pseudo stratified epithelium.
  2. Where is these receptors located?

Answer:

  1. Olfactory epithelium
  2. It is located at the roof of the nasal cavity on either sides of the nasal septum.

Question 35.
The diagram shows a section through a part of the human ear.

  1. Identify the parts labelled A, B and C.
  2. Which parts are involved in the equilibrium of the body.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 21

Answer:

  1. Identification of A, B and C.
    • A – Semicircular canal
    • B – Vestibule
    • C – Cochlea
  2. Semicircular canal and vestibule.

Question 36.
Why does red flower look black in dim light?
Answer:
Stimulation of cone cells require high intensity of light. In dim light the cone cells are not stimulated. That is why the red flower looks black in dim light.

Question 37.
The taste buds of Humans are located in pockets around the papillae on the surface and sides of the tongue, but some on the surface of the pharynx and the larynx.

  1. What are the four basic taste senses?
  2. Find out their location in tongue

Answer:

  1. sweet, sour, salt, and bitter
  2. sweet and salty on the front, bitter on the back, and sour on the sides.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 38.
The touch receptors are either free dendritic endings or encapsulated dendritic endings present in the skin.

  1. What are the main functions of receptors of free dendritic endings?
  2. Name the main receptors of encapsulated dendritic endings. Give its functions.

Answer:

  1. They respond to pain and temperature
  2. Meissner’s corpuscles, Pacinian corpuscles
    • Meissner’s corpuscles:
      These are found just beneath the skin epidermis in dermal papillae and abundant in fingertips and soles of the feet. These are light pressure receptors.
    • Pacinian corpuscles:
      These are scattered deep in the dermis and in the subcutaneous tissue of the skin .These are stimulated by deep pressure.

Plus One Neural Control and Coordination Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The following steps are involved during synaptic transmission. Rearrange them in correct order.

  1. Release of neurotransmitter at synaptic cleft.
  2. Generation of a new potential at post synaptic neuron
  3. Arrival of impulse at the axon terminal
  4. Binding of neurotransmitter with specific receptor
  5. Movement of synaptic vesicle towards the membrane.

Answer:

  1. Arrival of impulse at the axon terminal
  2. Movement of synaptic vesicle towards the membrane
  3. Release of neurotransmitter at synaptic cleft.
  4. Binding of neurotransmitter with specific receptor.
  5. Generation of a new potential at post synaptic neuron.

Question 2.
A sharp tap is given at your knee cap with rubber hammer. You suddenly stretch your leg.

  1. Give name of this response.
  2. Which nerve centre is involved in this action?
  3. Construct a flow chart of the pathway of impulses in this action.

Answer:

  1. Reflex action
  2. Spinal cord
  3. Receptors in knee ® Sensory fibres ® Interneuron effector organs response → Motor fibres

Question 3.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 22

  1. Identify the organ and label A and B.
  2. Gait of a drunkard is not normal. Why?
  3. The death sentence given by the court is always by “hanging” in our country. Why this is preferred to other ways?

Answer:

  1. Organ-Brain
    • A – Gray matter
    • B- White matter
  2. Alcohol effects the cerebellum which control and co-ordinate voluntary muscular action.
  3. Because death is less painful and fast as atlas pierces the medulla oblongata and it is smashed. Medullar oblongata is the control centre of respiratory and cardiac action. Stoppage of which cause death.

Question 4.
Make necessary correction in the flow chart given.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 23
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 24

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 5.
Match the following.

A B
Cerebrum Respiration, Salivation, Vomiting
Cerebellum Relay centre
Medulla oblongata Seat of mind and intelligence
Limbic system Posture and equilibrium
Hypothalamus Master gland
Pituitary Emotional experiences and expressions.

Answer:

A B
Cerebrum Seat of mind and intelligence
Cerebellum Posture and Equilibrium
Medulla oblongata Respiration, Salivation, Vomiting
Limbic system Relay centre
Hypothalamus Emotional experiences and expressions
Pituitary Master gland

Question 6.
Suppose you dramatically escaped from a motor accident. Your heart beat and rate of respiration was increased at that moment.

  1. Name the hormone involved in this change.
  2. Which part of nervous system control these action?
  3. Enlist other physiological changes that you may feel at that time.

Answer:

  1. Adrenalin and Non-adrenaline.
  2. Medulla oblongata.
  3. High metabolic rate, High BP, High body temperature, High level of glucose in blood, Pupil diabetes.

Question 7.
Observe the figure below show two ion channels.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 25

  1. This pump does not work on part of the axon. Why?
  2. Which are the ions participated in the process?
  3. Suggest the use of this process in nerve impulse conduction?

Answer:

  1. Myelin sheath: Myelin sheath act as insulator for axon and it increases the speed of nerve impulse conduction by saltatory conduction.
  2. Na+ and K+
  3. It creates action potential when stimulated by allowing the inward movement of Na+ ions through the Na channel and outward movement of K+ through K+ channel.

Question 8.
Neurons are the structural and functional unit of nervous system.

  1. Based on the number of axon and dendrites, how the neurons are classified.
  2. Give examples for each.
  3. Which neuron receives signal from a sensory organ and transmit the impulse to CNS.

Answer:

  1. Multipolar, bipolar and unipolar
  2. Examples
    • Multipolar – found in cerebral cortex
    • bipolar – found in the retina of eye
    • unipolar-found in embryonic state
  3. afferent neurons or sensory neuron.

Question 9.
Observe the figures a and b.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 26

  1. Mention the structural difference between the two neurons.
  2. Name the type of impulse transmission through fig B.
  3. Mention the functional difference between the two neutrons.

Answer:

  1. Fig a is non-myelinated neuron and Fig B is myelinated neuron.
  2. Saltatory conduction.
  3. In myelinated impulse transmission is very fast.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 10.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 27

  1. Identify the diagrammatic representation
  2. Name P & Q.
  3. Mention the function of P & Q.

Answer:

  1. Reflex action (knee jerk reflex)
  2. Name P & Q
    • P – Afferent pathway
    • Q – Efferent pathway
  3. The afferent pathway receives signal from a sensory organ and transmits the impulse into CNS. The efficient pathway carries signals from CNS to the effector.

Question 11.
A diagram of brain is given below.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination - 28

  1. Identify P Q R S
  2. Which part is responsible forthinking, memory and reasoning
  3. Name the nerve band which connects the two hemispheres of brain.

Answer:

  1. Identification of P Q R S
    • P – Cerebrum
    • Q – Thalamus
    • R – Pons
    • S – Corpus callosum
  2. Cerebrum
  3. Corpus callosum

Plus One Neural Control and Coordination NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Compare the following:

  1. Central neural system (CNS) and Peripheral neural system (PNS)
  2. Resting potential and action potenial
  3. Choroid and retina

Answer:
1. Central Neural System and Peripheral Neural System:
The CNS includes the brain and the spinal cord and is the site of information processing and control. The PNS comprises of all the nerves of the body associated with the CNS (brain and spinal cord).

2. Resting Potential and Action Potential:
The electrical difference across the resting plasma membrane is called as the resting potential. When a stimulus is applied at a site on the polarised membrane, the membrane at the site becomes freely permeable to Na++.

The electrical potential difference across the plasma membrane at the site of stimulus is called the action potential, which is in fact termed as a nerve impulse.

3. Choroid and Retina.
The middle layer, choroid, contains many blood vessels and looks bluish in colour. The choroid layer is thin over the posterior two-third of the eye ball, but it becomes thick in the anterior part to form the ciliary body.

The inner layer is the retina and it contains three layers of cells – from inside to outside – ganglion cells, bipolar cells and photoreceptor cells.

Question 2.
Answer briefly:

  1. How do you preceivethe colour of an object?
  2. Which part of our body helps us in maintaining the body balance?
  3. How does the eye regulate the amount of light that falls on the retina.

Answer:
1. Cones are responsible for color vision. They require brighter light to function than rods require. There are three types of cones, maximally sensitive to long wavelength, medium-wavelength, and short-wavelength light (often referred to as red, green, and blue, repectively, though the sensitivity peaks are not actually at these colors).

2. The inner ear has three semi-circular canals forming cochlea. Cochlea is responsible for maintaining the body balance.

3. The pupil in the eye functions like an aperture. This dilates in case of low light and constricts in case of intense light thereby regulating the amount of light falling on the retina.

Question 3.
The region of the vertebrate eye, where the nerve passes out of the retina is called the
(a) fovea
(b) iris
(c) blind spot
(d) optic chiasma
Answer:
(c) Blind spot

Plus One Neural Control and Coordination Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following is not related to the autonomic nervous system?
(a) Peristalsis
(b) Digestion
(c) Excretion
(d) Memory and learning
Answer:
(d) Memory and learning

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 2.
Comprehension of spoken and written words take place in the region of
(a) association area
(b) motor area
(c) Wernicke’s area
(d) Broca’s area
Answer:
(c) Wernicke’s area

Question 3.
How many laminae are present in the grey matter of spinal cord?
(a) Four
(b) Six
(c) Eight
(d) Ten
Answer:
(d) Ten

Question 4.
Animals possess nerve or nervous systems to respond to their environment. But the single celled Amoeba does not possesses any nerve cell. so, how it come to know whether a particle it encounters is a grain of sand and not its dinner by?
(a) thermotaxis
(b) skin
(c) hormones
(d) chemotaxis
Answer:
(d) chemotaxis

Question 5.
Thermoregulatory centre of human body is associate with
(a) cerebrum
(b) cerebellum
(c) hypothalamus
(d) medulla oblongata
Answer:
(c) hypothalamus

Question 6.
Sensation of stomach pain is due to
(a) interoceptors
(b) exteroceptors
(c) proprioceptors
(d) chemotactors
Answer:
(a) interoceptors

Question 7.
Bipolar neurons occur in
(a) vertebrate embryos
(b) retina of eye
(c) brain and spinal cord
(d) skeletal muscles
Answer:
(b) retina of eye

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 8.
Which foramen is paired in mammalian brain?
(a) Foramen of Luschka
(b) Foramen of Magendie
(c) Foramen of Monro
(d) Inter-ventricular foramen
Answer:
(a) Foramen of Luschka

Question 9.
Which is thickened to form organ of Corti?
(a) Reissner’s membrane
(b) Basilar membrane
(c) Tectorial membrane
(d) All of these
Answer:
(b) Basilar membrane

Question 10.
Skeletal muscles are controlled by
(a) sympathetic nerves
(b) parasympathetic nerves
(c) somatic nerves
(d) autonomic nerves
Answer:
(c) somatic nerves

Question 11.
Which part of human brain is concerned with the regulation of body temperature?
(a) Medulla oblongata
(b) Cerebellum
(c) Cerebrum
(d) Hypothalamus
Answer:
(d) Hypothalamus

Question 12.
Alzheimer’s disease in humans is associated with the deficiency of
(a) dopamine
(b) glutamic acid
(c) acetyleholine
(d) Gamma Amino Butyric Acid (GABA)
Answer:
(c) acetyleholine

Question 13.
The posterior part of the retina, which is just opposite to the lens is
(a) cornea
(b) yellow spot
(c) fovea centralis
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer:
(b) yellow spot

Question 14.
In the central nervous system, myelinated fibres form the ______ while the non-myelinated fibre cells form the _________
(a) grey matter, white matter
(b) white matter, grey matter
(c) ependymal cells, neurosecretory cells
(d) neurosecretory cells, ependymal cells
Answer:
(b) white matter, grey matter

Question 15.
The potential difference across the membrane of nerve fibre when it does not shown any physiological activity is called resting potential. It is about
(a) -60mV
(b) -80mV
(c) +60mV
(d) +90mV
(e) -36mV
Answer:
(b) -80mV

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Neural Control and Coordination

Question 16.
Vomiting centre is located in the
(a) stomach and sometimes in duodenum
(b) gastro-intestinal tract
(c) hypothalamus
(d) medulla oblongata
Answer:
(d) medulla oblongata

Question 17.
The function of vagus nerve innervating the heart
(a) initiate the heart beat.
(b) reduce the heart beat
(c) accelerate the heart beat
(d) maintain constant heart heat
Answer:
(b) reduce the heart beat

Question 18.
The size of pupil is controlled by the
(a) ciliary muscles
(b) suspensory
(c) cornea
(d) iris muscles
Answer:
(d) iris muscles

Question 19.
An action potential in the nerve fibre is produced when positive and negative charges on the outside and the inside of the axon membrane are reversed because
(a) more potassium ions enter the axon as compared to sodium ions leaving it
(b) more sodium ions enter the axon as compared to potassium ions leaving it
(c) all potassium ions leave the axon
(d) all sodium ions enter the axon
Answer:
(b) more sodium ions enter the axon as compared to potassium ions leaving it

Question 20.
A 22 years student goes to his ophthalmologist. He has problem in reading books because he is not able to contract his
(a) suspensory ligament
(b) pupil
(c) iris
(d) ciliary muscles
Answer:
(d) ciliary muscles

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Students can Download Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement Questions and Answers, Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Plus One Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
A bank reconciliation statement is prepared with the balance
(a) Passbook
(b) Cashbook
(c) Both pass book and cash book
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) Both pass book and cash book

Question 2.
Passbook is a copy of
(a) Copy of customers account
(b) Bank column of cash book
(c) Cash column of cash book
(d) Copy of receipts and payments
Answer:
(c) Copy of customers’ accounts.

Question 3.
………… is a statement showing the causes of the difference between the cash book and passbook balance.
Answer:
Bank Reconciliation statement.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Question 4.
Bank Reconciliation Statement is prepared by ………….
Answer:
Businessman/Debtor/Account holder

Question5.
Credit balance in the passbook means a/an ………… to the depositor.
Answer:
Asset

Question 6.
Normally, the cash book shows a ………. balance, passbook shows …………. balance.
Answer:
Debit, Credit

Question 7.
Favourable balance as per the cash book means …………… balance in the bank column of the cash book.
Answer:
Debit

Plus One Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What is a Bank Reconciliation Statement?
Answer:
A statement prepared to reconcile the bank balance as per cash book with the balance as per passbook or bank statement, by showing the items of difference between the two accounts. By the preparation of bank reconciliation statement, one of the balances (either the cash book balance or passbook balance) may be equalized with the other.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Question 2.
State the need for the preparation of bank reconciliation statement.
Answer:
It is generally experienced that when a comparison is made between the bank balance as shown in the firms cash book, the two balances do not tally, to reconcile (tally) the two balances of cash book and passbook, bank reconciliation statement is prepared.

Plus One Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
From the following particulars, prepare the Bank Reconciliation Statement of Asha & Co. as on 31.3.2012.

  1. Credit balance as per passbook is Rs. 10,000.
  2. Bank collected a cheque of Rs. 500 on behalf of Asha & Co. but wrongly credited it to Asha’s account.
  3. Bank recorded a cash book deposited of Rs. 1589 as Rs. 1598.
  4. Withdrawal column of the passbook undercast by Rs.100.
  5. The credit balance of Rs. 1500 as on the passbook was recorded in the debit balance.
  6. The payment of a cheque of Rs. 350 was recorded twice in the passbook.
  7. The passbook showed a credit balance for a cheque of Rs. 1000 deposited by Asha & Co.

Answer:
Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31.3.2012
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 1

Question 2.
The cash book of Reji showed a debit balance of Rs. 4,900 on may 31,2009. On comparing the cash book with a passbook, the following were found.

  1. Cheques deposited into bank for collection, but not collected till date Rs. 720.
  2. Cheques issued, but not paid by bank Rs. 650.
  3. Direct payment by a customer to the bank not recorded in cash book Rs. 520.
  4. Interest on deposit credited in passbook Rs. 310. Discounted bill dishonoured, entered on in the passbook Rs. 400.
  5. Bank charges debited in passbook Rs. 75. Prepare Bank Reconciliation Statement of Reji as on May 31, 2009.

Answer:
Bank Reconciliation Statement of Reji as on 31/05/09
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 2

Question 3.
The Bank overdraft of Smith Ltd. on December 31, 2010, as per cash book is Rs. 18,000. From the following information, ascertain the adjusted cash balance and prepare bank reconciliation statement.
Rs.

  1. Unpresented cheque 6000
  2. Uncleared cheque 3400
  3. Bank charges debited in the passbook only 1000
  4. Bill collected and credited in the passbook only 1600
  5. Cheque of Biju traders dishonored 1000
  6. Cheque issued to Varma & Co. not yet entered in the cash book 600

Answer:
Adjusted Cashbook (Bank column)
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 3
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 4

Question 4.
Prepare Bank Reconciliation Statement of Mr. Syam on 31, March 2009 from the following details.

  1. On 31/3/2009 his passbook show a credit balance of Rs. 1,150 Which was different from his cash book balance.
  2. On comparison it was found that the cheque of Rs. 1,500 issued on 27th March was paid by the bank oh 4th April.
  3. Cheques amounting to Rs. 1,700 were deposited . on 28th March but in the passbook only Rs.
    700 was credited.
  4. A customer made direct deposit in the bank on 31st March amounting to Rs. 500, this was not recorded in the cash book.
  5. A discounted bill receivable of Rs. 700 was returned dishonored to the bank on 29th March. This entry was made in the cash book on 3rd April.

Answer:
Bank Reconciliation Statement of Mr. Syam as on 31/03/09
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 5

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Question 5.
Balance as per passbook of Mr Kumar is 3,000.

  1. Cheque paid into bank but not yet cleared. Ram Kumar ₹1,000 Kishorekumar ₹500 1
  2. Bank charges ₹300
  3. Cheque issued but not presented Hameed₹2,000 Kapoor₹500
  4. Interest entered in the passbook but not entered in the Cashbook ₹100

Prepare a bank reconciliation statement.
Answer:
Bank reconciliation Statement of Mr Kumar as on …………
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 6

Question 6.
The passbook of Mr Mohit current account showed a credit Balance of ₹20,000 on dated December 31, 2005. Prepare a Bank Reconciliation Statement, with the following information.

  1. A cheque of ₹400 drawn on his saving account has been shown on the current account.
  2. He issued two cheques of ₹300 and ₹500 on December 25, but only the 1st cheque, was presented for payment.
  3. One cheque issued by Mr. Mohit of ₹ 500 on December 25, but it was not presented for payment whereas it was recorded twice in the cash book.

Answer:
Bank Reconciliation Statement of Mr Mohit as on December 31st, 2010
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 7

Question 7.
On 1st January 2010, Rakesh had an overdraft of ₹8,000 as showed by his cash book. Cheques amounting to ₹2,000 had been paid in by him but were not collected by the bank by January 1, 2010.
He issued cheques of ₹ 800 which were not presented to the bank for payment up to that day. There was a debit in his passbook of ₹60 for interest and ₹100 for buffet charges. Prepare bank reconciliation statement for comparing both the balance.
Answer:
Bank Reconciliation Statement of Mr Rakesh as on 1st January 2010.
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 8

Question 8.
Prepare bank reconciliation statement.

  1. Overdraft shown as per cash book on December 31, 2010, ₹10,000.
  2. Bank charges for the above period also debited in the passbook, ₹100.
  3. Interest on overdraft for six months ending December 31, 2010, ₹380 debited in the passbook.
  4. Cheques issued but not encashed prior to December 31, 2010, amounted to₹2,150.
  5. Interest on Investment collected by the bank and credited in the passbook, ₹600.
  6. Cheques paid into bank but not cleared before December31,2010were₹1,100.

Answer:
Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31st December, 2010.
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 9

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Question9.
Prepare a bank reconciliation statement from the following particulars and show the balance as per cash book.

  1. Balance as per pass book on December 31, 2010, overdrawn₹20,000.
  2. Interest on bank overdraft not entered in the cash book ₹2,000.
  3. ₹200 insurance premium paid by bank has not been entered in the cash book.
  4. Cheques drawn in the last week of December 2010, but not cleared till date for ₹3,000 and ₹3,500.
  5. Cheques deposited into bank in November 2010, but yet to be credited on dated December 31, 2010, ₹6,000.
  6. Wrongly debited by bank, ₹500.

Answer:
Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31st March, 2010
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement 10

Plus One Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement Eight Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What are the various reasons for the difference between balance as per cash book and passbook?
Answer:
There are several reasons that contribute for the disagreement of the balance as shown by cash book and passbook. They are as under:

1. Cheques issued but not presented for payment:
When the trader issues a cheque, he credits its amount immediately in his cash book. The same will be entered in the passbook only on presenting the cheque and making payment by the bank. If the cheque is not presented for payment before the date of preparation of bank reconciliation statement, the balance as per Pass Book will be more than the balance as per Cash Book.

2. Cheque paid in for collection but not collected:
On deposition cheques into the bank for collection, the trader debits the same amount in the bank account. The bank credit the amount in the passbook only on getting the amount collected. Such uncleared cheques make the cash book balance to be more than the passbook balance.

3. Direct payment by a customer to the bank:
Customers of the trader occasionally make some payments directly into the trader’s bank account. The trader may come to know of an only later. But the banker gives immediate credit to the trader on receipt of the amount. If it remains unrecorded in the cash book, the balance as per pass book will be more than the balance as per cash book.

4. Interest on deposit credited by the banker:
At regular intervals, banks allow interests on the deposit balance of the trader and credit the amount in the passbook. The same usually remains unrecorded in the cash book. In such a case, the passbook balance will be more than the cash book balance.

5. Interest, dividend, rent, etc. collected by bank:
Bank collects interest, dividend, rent, etc. on behalf of the customer and credits the same to his account. The trader comes to know of it only on a later date. If such collection remains unrecorded in the cash book, the passbook balance will be more than the cash book balance.

6. Payment made on behalf of the customer:
The banker makes payment for rent, insurance, etc., for the customer as per standing instructions. The banker debit the trader’s account with such payments. The trader comes to know of it only later. Due to such payments that remain unrecorded in cash book, the balance as per pass book will be less than the balance as per cash book.

7. Bank charges as per Pass Book:
Bank charges and commission for collection of cheques, bills, etc., are debited in the passbook. The corresponding credits are often not given in the cash book. As these items are not entered in the cash book, its balance will be more than that of the passbook.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Bank Reconciliation Statement

8. Bills Receivable discounted, but dishonored:
When a trader discounts bills of exchange, the banker credits the trader’s account with the amount due. The same amount is debited by the trader in cash book. If such a bill is later dishonored, the banker immediately debits it in the passbook. But the same remains unrecorded in the cash book. This cause the balance as per cash book to be more than the passbook balance.

9. Interest on overdraft debited in passbook:
Periodically the bank calculates interest due by the trader on his overdraft and debits the amount in the passbook. Corresponding credit is often not made by the trader in his cash book. It leads to difference in the balance as per cash book and passbook.

10. Credit instruments credited by bank but not recorded in cash book:
Bills of exchange, promissory notes and other credit instruments collected by bank are credited in the passbook. But if they remain unrecorded in the cash book it may lead to disagreement between the balance as per the two books.

11. There may also be instance of cheque recorded as paid in for collection but failed to be deposited into the bank, by which the cash book balance will be more than the balance as per passbook.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Students can Download Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Questions and Answers, Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Who among the following are not a user of accounting information?
(a) Management
(b) Investors
(c) Advertisers
(d) Lenders
Answer:
(c) Advertisers

Question 2.
Spot the odd one out and state reason
(a) Loose Tools
(b) Copy Write
(c) Patent
(d) Goodwill
Answer:
(a) Loose Tools, is a Fixed assed, all others are intangible assets.

Question 3.
A Person who owes money to the business is a
(a) Debtor
(b) Investor
(c) Creditor
(d) Borrower
Answer:
(a) Debtor

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Question 4.
Book-keeping is concerned with
(a) Analysis of transaction
(b) Recording of transaction
(c) Classification of transaction
Answer:
(b) Recording of transaction

Question 5.
Amount spent for purchasing fixed asset is a
(a) Revenue Expenditure
(b) Capital Expenditure
(c) Deferred Revenue Expenditure
Answer:
(b) Capital Expenditure.

Question 6.
Which quantitative characteristics of accounting in-formation is reflected when accounting information is clearly presented?
(a) Understandability
(b) Relevance
(c) Comparability
(d) Reliability
Answer:
(a) Understandability.

Question 7.
Which of the following is an example of a business transaction?
(a) Appointed Mr.Ram as the Manager of the business with a salary of Rs. 15,000.
(b) Obtain a loan of Rs. 1,00,000 to the business from Bank of India.
(c) Sent a quotation to Matha Traders worth Rs. 20,000.
Answer:
(b) Obtained a loan of Rs. 1,00,000 from Bank of India. Loan is taken meant for business. So it is a business transaction.

Question 8.
Find the odd one out and state the reasons,
(a) share capital
(b) Debentures
(c) Sundry creditors
(d) Long-term loans.
Answer:
(c) Sundry creditors, all others are long term liabilities.

Question 9.
Value of goods remaining unsold at the end of an accounting period is termed as …………
Answer:
Closing Stocks

Question 10.
Arun, a sole trader, draw Rs. 500 from the business for paying tuition fees to his child. This amount is termed as ……….
Answer:
Drawings.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Question 11.
Assets minus liabilities are called ……….
Answer:
Capital.

Question 12.
………….. assets are those assets, which do not have any real value.
Answer:
Fictitious Assets.

Question 13.
The amount earned by a business concern through sale of its products or providing services to customers is called ……
Answer:
Revenues.

Question 14.
The assets bought for long-term use in the business are termed as …………….. assets
Answer:
Fixed.

Question 15.
Analysis of recorded data to bring entries of similar nature to one plane is called …………..
Answer:
Classifying.

Question 16.
A Person who is entitled to get money from the business is termed as …………
Answer:
Creditor

Question 17.
Information in financial reports is based on …………….. transaction.
Answer:
Economic.

Question 18.
All claims against the business are called ………………..
Answer:
Equity

Question 19.
The transaction is one wherein payment or receipt of money is postponed for a future date.
Answer:
Credit transaction.

Question 20.
Mr. Ismail, who is the owner of a Provision shop, took 50 kg. of rice worth Rs. 600 for his house-hold use. He should record this as
Answer:
Drawings.

Question 21.
Ravi, a trader purchased 100 notebooks from ‘Shyni stores’ on credit. How is Shyni stores related to Ravi?
Answer:
Shyni stores is the creditor of Ravi.

Question 22.
Who was the inventor of double-entry bookkeeping?
Answer:
Luca Pacioli

Question 23.
Expand AICPA
Answer:
The American Institute of Certified Public Accounts.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Question 24.
Identify the events not used to the accounting treatment.
(a) Commenced business with cash
(b) Bought Machinery for cash
(c) Cash Purchase of goods.
(d) The firm appointed an efficient Manger.
Answer:
(d) The firm appointed an efficient Manger.

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Define Accounting.
Answer:
According to American Institute of certified Public Accountants, “Accounting is the art of recording, classifying and summarizing in a significant manner and in terms of money, transactions and events which are in part, at least, of a financial character and interpreting the results thereof.”

Question 2.
‘Accounting is the language of the business’. Why?
Answer:
Accounting is the language of the business:
The performance of business in terms of profit or losses is conveyed to users of accounting information in a systematic manner. The financial position of the business concerned is revealed through accounting information.

Question 3.
“Raju sold goods to Rahim on credit”. What relation exists between them? What are the accounting terms involved in it?
Answer:

  • Rahim – Debtor
  • Raju – Creditor

Question 4.
You are the accountant of a firm. What are the functions to be performed by you?
Answer:
Accounting provides information regarding the financial status of a business and results of its operations. The following are the important functions of accountant of a firm.

  1. Recording transactions by referring source documents.
  2. Preparing journal, subdivision of journal.
  3. Preparing ledger accounts.
  4. Summarising.
  5. Making statements of interpretation 0 Reporting to Management.

Question5.
Users of accounting are classified as under:

  1. Internal users – Management, Investor, Creditor, Bank, Employees, Stock exchange.
  2. External Users – Customers, Government, Researchers, Lenders.

Do you agree with this classification, if not correct it?
Answer:
No,
1. Internal Users:

  • Management
  • Employees

2. External Users:

  • Investors
  • Creditors
  • Bank
  • Stock Exchange
  • Government
  • Customers
  • Lenders
  • Researchers

Question 6.
All business transactions are events. But all events are not business transactions. Comment.
Answer:
Events can be anything, some events can be expressed in monetary terms while others are not. Only those events which can be expressed in money, terms are business transactions. Transaction is an event or economic activity of a businessman in his business having exchange of money or money’s worth. While events is part of the business transaction.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Question 7.
Classify the following expenses into capital expenditure and revenue expenditure.

  • Machinery purchased
  • Rent paid
  • Interest paid
  • Purchased building
  • The amount for repair of the building

Answer:
1. Capital Expenditure:

  • Machinery Purchase
  • Purchased building

2. Revenue Expenditure:

  • Rent paid
  • Interest
  • paid Amount for repair of building

Question 8.
How will you define Revenue and Expenses?
Answer:
1. Revenue:
These are the amounts earned by a business concern through sale of its products or providing services to customers. The common items of revenues are sales, commission received, rent received, interest received, etc.

2. Expenses:
The amount spent in the process of earning revenue is termed as expenses. Examples are Wages, Salaries, rent, Interest paid, electricity charges, etc.

Question 9.
What is a capital expenditure? Give some examples?
Answer:
Capital expenditure represents the amount spent for the acquisition of assets, the benefit from which is derived over a period that extends beyond the accounting year. It is long term in nature.
Examples: Furniture purchased, Land Purchased, Building purchased, etc.

Question 10.
Explain the meaning of Gain and Profit.
Answer:
1. Profit: The excess of revenues of a period over its related expenses during an accounting year is profit. Profit increases the investment of the owners.

2. Gain: A profit that arises from events or transactions which are incidental to business such as sale of fixed assets, winning a court case, receipt of interest and dividend, etc. Gain is irregular in nature. Gains are part of capital receipt. Gains are also known as “non-operating income.”

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Question 11.
Match the following.
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting img2
Answer:
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting img3

Question 12.
Name the branches of accounting.
Answer:

  1. Financial Accounting
  2. Cost Accounting
  3. Management Accounting

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Classify the following assets into suitable head Goodwill, Building, Land, Patent, Cash, Oilwell, Copy-write, Debtors, Stock, mines, Bill receivable, Preliminary expenses.
Answer:
Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting img4

Question 2.
Define assets, Liabilities, and capital.
Answer:
1. Assets:
Assets are properties and things of value owned by the business which can be expressed in monetary terms. Examples of Machinery, Buildings, Stock, Debtors, Furniture, etc.

2. Liabilities:
Liabilities are the obligations that an enterprise owes. These represent the amount payable by the business in the future. They represent the claim against the asset of business. Examples Loans, Creditors, Bills payable, etc.

3. Capital:
Capital is the investment made by the owners for use in the business. It is owner’s claim on the total assets of the business and is also called “owners equity”.

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Question 3.
Distinguish between:

  1. Goods and Assets
  2. Expense and Loss

Answer:
1. Goods and Assets:

  • Goods refer to things in which the trader deals. But assets refers to things with which the trader deals.
  • Goods are meant for resale, while assets are kept in the business permanently with the help of which the business is carried on.

2. Expense and Loss:

  • Costs incurred by a business in the process of earning revenue are known as expense.
  • The excess of expenses of a period over its related revenues is termed as loss. It decreases in owner’s equity.

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Accounting has certain objectives to business Explain.
Answer:
The following are the important objectives of accounting.

  1. Keeping of records of business transactions.
  2. Ascertainment of Profit or Loss.
  3. Ascertainment of financial position of business enterprises.
  4. Providing meaningful information to different groups of people having interest in the business.

1. Keeping of records of business transaction:
The main purpose of accounting is to identify business transactions of financial nature and enter into appropriate books of accounts. The accounting records should be made properly and systematically, so that requisite information may be obtained at a glance.

2. Ascertainment of Profit or Loss:
The result of business (Profit or Loss) is available from the statement prepared for ascertaining it, called the Profit and Loss Account.

3. Ascertainment of financial position:
At the end of an‘ accounting year, a position statement known as the ‘Balance Sheet’ is prepared. The value of assets and liabilities are depicted in the Balance Sheet. The Balance sheet gives a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the concern.

4. Providing meaningful information to different groups of people having interest in the business:
Accounting records provide meaningful information to different groups of people having interest in the business.

Question 2.
Accounting information must possess certain qualitative characteristics. What are they?
Answer:
The following are the qualitative characteristic of accounting information.

  1. Reliability: Accounting information will be reliable if it is free from error and faithfully represents what it seeks to represent.
  2. Relevance: Information should be relevant and must be available in.time.
  3. Understandability: Accounting information that is relevant must be capable of being understood by all its users.
  4. Timeliness: Information must be available timely. If not, it loses its ability to influence decision.
  5. Comparability: Accounting information should facilitate inter-firm comparison as well as interfirm comparison.
    Maximum Cputtishers

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Question3.
Accounting and Book-keeping are viewed as distinct functions. Mention any four differences between Accounting and Book Keeping.
Answer:

Book-Keeping Accounting
1. It is concerned with the presentation of primary books of accounting. 1. It deals with the recording, analysis and final Interpretation of data.
2. It has limited scope 2. It has a wider scope.
3. In book-keeping, the level of work is less. This work is done by junior staff. 3. The level of work is high.
4. It does not show the net result and financial position of the business. 4. It shows the profit of the business and the net worth of the business.

Question 4.
“Accounting gives number of advantages to the business”. What are the important advantages of accounting?
Answer:
The following are the advantages of accounting
1. Provide Quantitative information:
Accounting helps in gathering quantitative information on profits earned by the business or loss sustained by them.

2. Helps in ascertaining financial position of the business that is, total assets owned and total liabilities owed.

3. Helps in making a systematic record of transactions, which can be used for future reference and appropriate retrieval.

4. Acts as an information system:
It provides adequate information to the interested users in a processed form.

5. Beneficial to different interested users of accounting information.

Question 5.
Accounting has certain ‘Limitations’. Explain.
The following are the limitations of accounting.
Answer:
1. It records only transactions which can be recorded in monetary terms:
Qualitative aspects like managerial skill, Services of experts, etc. are not recorded.

2. Accounting is a post mortem survey:
It records events as they have taken place. For example, expenses are recorded as incurred, assets are recorded at their cost of purchase. There is no scope for ascertaining what the appropriate expenditure or cost of acquisition should have been.

3. Effect of price level changes are not considered:
Transactions are always recorded in the books at cost price and not at market price.

4. Inexactness:
Accounting transactions are not exact. Different firms have their own different methods, so the results of the business will change in the practice.

Plus One Accountancy Introduction to Accounting Six Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What are the different types of assets? Explain briefly.
Assets are things of value owned. They may be subdivided into the following.
Answer:
1. Fixed Assets:
Fixed Assets are assets held on long term basis, such as land, buildings, machinery, plant, furniture, etc. These assets are used for the normal operations of the business.

2. Current Assets:
These are assets held on a short-term basis such as debtors, bills receivables, stock, cash in hand, cash at bank, etc. It is also known as “Floating asset.”

3. Fictitious Assets:
These are those assets, which do not have a physical form. They do not have any real value. Actually, they are not the real assets but they are called assets on legal and technical grounds. Examples are preliminary expenses, discount on issue of shares or debentures, etc.

4. Tangible Assets:
Assets having physical existence which can be seen, touched are known as tangible assets. These assets are land, building, plant, equipment, etc.

5. Intangible Assets:
These assets have no physical existence which cannot be touched, seen or felt. Examples are Goodwill, trademark, patent, copyright.

6. Wasting Assets:
Assets, whose value goes on declining with the passage of time, are known as wasting assets. Mines, oilwells, quarries are its examples.

7. Liquid Assets:
Liquid assets are those assets, which can be converted into cash at short notice. The examples of liquid assets are cash in hand, cash at bank, debtors, bills receivable, etc. Liquid assets = Current Assets – (Stock + Prepaid Expenses)

Plus One Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Question 2.
“Accounting provides information to various users.” Discuss accounting as an information system.
Answer:
Accounting plays a significant role in society by providing information to management at all levels (internal users) and to those having a direct financial interest in the enterprise (external users), such as present and potential investors, creditors. Accounting information is also important to those having an indirect financial interest, such as regulatory agencies, tax authorities, customers, labour unions, stock exchange, and others.

Internal users, mainly management, need timely information on cost of sales, profitability, etc. for planning, controlling and decision making. External users who have limited authority, ability and resources to obtain the necessary information have to rely on financial statements. The external users are interested in the following.

1. Investors and Potential investors:
Information on the risks and returns on investments.

2. Suppliers and Creditors:
Information on whether amounts owed will be repaid when due and on the continued existence of the business.

3. Customers:
Information on the continued existence of the business and thus the profitability of a continued supply of products, parts, and after-sales services.

4. Employees:
They are interested in getting their salary, welfare measures, bonus, working conditions, etc. which are all related to financial performance of the business.

5. Lenders:
Information on the creditworthiness of the business and its ability to repay loans and pay interest.

6. Government and other regulators:
Information on the allocation of resources and the compliance to regulators.