Kerala SSLC IT Theory Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Map Reading

You can Download Map Reading Questions and Answers, Kerala SSLC 10th IT Theory Questions and Answers Chapter 6 help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Syllabus SSLC IT Theory Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Map Reading

Map Reading Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Name the application in IT@school GNu/Linux that explain the features of the Earth and its phenomenon
a) Inkscape
b) Gimp
c) Sun clock
d) Python
Answer:
c) Sun clock

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
How to make the menu bar appear in sun clock window?
a) by clicking anywhere in the window
b) by clicking on the title bar
c) by clicking on the maximize button
d) by clicking on the close button
Answer:
a) by clicking anywhere in the window

Question 3.
The tool used to display the map of the world showing time zones
a) Toggle Tropic tool
b) Clock and map tool
c) Toggle meridian
d) Sun/moon toggle menu
Answer:
b) Clock and map tool

Question 4.
The tool used to show main latitudinal lines is
a) B
b) A
c) G
d) T
Answer:
d) T

Question 5.
Which tool is Toggle meridian?
a) B
b) T
c) M
d) T
Answer:
c) M

Question 6.
Time forward tool is
a) A
b) B
c) T
d) M
Answer:
a) A

Question 7.
Time Backward tool is
a) A
b) B
c) T
d) M
Answer:
b) B

Question 8.
Animation tool is
a) !
b) T
c) ,
d) L
Answer:
c) ,

Question 9.
Which is the tool used to show the map of the world showing time zones
a) !
b) A
c) B
d) M
Answer:
a) !

Question 10.
Select the tool to show or hide the separation between night and day from the following
a) N
b) A
c) B
d) M
Answer:
a) N

Question 11.
By clicking on tool to show the sun?
a) M
b) A
c) B
d) y
Answer:
d) y

Question 12.
By clicking on tool to display the moon
a) Y
b) B
c) A
d) M
Answer:
a) Y

Question 13.
By clicking on tool to display the sun and moon
a) A
b) Y
c) B
d) !
Answer:
b) Y

Question 14.
The scale for normal rotational speed of earth is
a) 1s = 60 hour
b) Is = 1 hour
c) 1 second = 1 second
d) 1s = 1 day
Answer:
c) 1 second = 1 second

Question 15.
Sun clock software starts, it runs at the speed of our time
a) Normal rotation
b) Wrong rotation
c) with IS = 1 day
d) IS = 1 hour
Answer:
a) Normal rotation

Question 16.
The time based or the position of the sun at a place is called
a) Solar time
b) Legal time
c) Standard time
d) Time
Answer:
a) Solar time

Question 17.
The time based on the Greenwich time and the longitude of the place is called
a) Standard time
b) Solar time
c) Indian time
d) American time
Answer:
a) Standard time

Question 18.
Sun clock opens with time
a) Solar time
b) Indian time
c) Legal time
d) Sunrise time
Answer:
c) Legal time

Question 19.
Which tool in the menu is used to get solar time
a) L
b) B
c) A
d) S
Answer:
d) S

Question 20.
To change the animation speed or time using the tool
a) Toggle night N
b) Adjust progress value G
c) Time backward B
d) Time forward A
Answer:
b) Adjust progress value G

HSSLive.Guru

Question 21.
What happens when you press on G the sun clock/menu?
a) Animation speed
b) The time forward
c) Sun disappears
d) To display the map of the world showing time zones
Answer:
a) Animation speed increases

Question 22.
Open in your browser to see the digital map
a) wikimapia.org
b) google.co.in
c) Gmail.com
d) yahoo.com
Answer:
a) wikimapia.org

Question 23.
Open wiki map and enlarge the map to mark Anu’s house which button is used to mark Anu’s house?
a) Add attribute
b) Add place
c) Add
d) Measure tool
Answer:
b) Add place

Question 24.
Who add the places and things as objects to the collaborative maps?
a) Panchayat
b) Municipality
c) Government
d) Using the data given by users
Answer:
d) Using the data given by users

Question 25.
The file extension of the layers in QGIS is
a) .shp
b) .qgis
c) .xcf
d) .dos
Answer:
a) .shp

Question 26.
How can we include a project file in QGIS?
a) project → open
b) File → open
c) File →insert
d) Insert → Insert
Answer:
a) project → open

Question 27.
Where is the layer position of a comprehensive panchayat map in QGIS?
a) Layer palette is below
b) Above the window
c) Left side of the window
d) Right side of the window
Answer:
c) Left side of the window

Question 28.
The file extension of a project file in QGIS is
a) .shp
b) .qgis
c) .xcf
d) .dos
Answer:
b) .qgis

Question 29.
Select the markings for a well in the vector layer
a) Circle
b) Polygon
c) Point
d) Line
Answer:
c) Point

Question 30.
The activity to include a new shapefile layer in QGIS
a) layer → create layer → New shapefile layer
b) layer → create layer → Spatialite layer
c) layer → create layer → New temporary sratch layer
d) layer →Add layer
Answer:
a) layer → create layer → New shapefile layer

Question 31.
In order to remove a layer in QGIS is
a) Press the delete key on the keyboard
b) by clicking on the layer and select styles
c) Right-click on the layer and select toggle editing
d) Right-click on the layer and select remove
Answer:
d) Right-click on the layer and select remove

Question 32.
From where do we get buffer(s) option?
a) vector →buffer(s)
b) vector → geoprocessing tools → buffer(s)
c) vector → geometry tools → buffers)
d) vector → open street map → buffers)
Answer:
b) vector → geoprocessing tools → buffers)

Question 33.
What is the method to hide a house layer?
a) Remove the ‘✓’ mark in the checkbox of a house layer.
b) Put a ‘✓’ mark in the checkbox against the house layer.
c) No method to hide a house layer
d) There no checkbox on the house layer
Answer:
a) Remove the ‘✓’ mark in the checkbox of a house layer.

Question 34.
The PWD road is not visible on the panchayat map. The PWD layer is not active. Give a method to see the PWD road on the map.
a) There must be a checkbox against the PWD road layer
b) Put a S mark in the check against the PWD road layer
c) Remove S mark in the checkbox against the PWD road layer
d) Can’t activate the PWD road layer
Answer:
b) Put a S mark in the check against the PWD road layer

Question 35.
What type of data entry is done in a layer?
a) Picture
b) Paragraph
c) Table
d) Chart
Answer:
c) Table

Question 36.
The details in a layer can be added by pressing the ……… button for activating the editing tool.
a) Identify features
b) New print composer
c) Measure tool
d) Toggle editing
Answer:
d) Toggle editing

Question 37.
Which button is used to get a window to entire the attributes on the layer?
a) Add features
b) Toggle editing
c) Measure tool
d) New print composer
Answer:
a) Add features

HSSLive.Guru

Question 38.
Attributes are the features and specialties of
a) Name
b) Spatial information
c) Owner
d) Buffer
Answer:
b) Spatial information

Question 39.
The land that is being used for widening the road. The buildings that are get affected by this. How much can be saved by changing the width of the road? Above things are easily determined by a technology available in QGIS. Name that technology available in QGIS.
a) vector
b) Layer
c) Attributes
d) Buffers
Answer:
d) Buffers

Question 40.
…….. is used to measure the land that is being used for the road
a) Identify features tool
b) Measure tool
c) Toggle editing
d) Add features
Answer:
b) Measure tool

Question 41.
The facility to print a map in quantum GIS using
a) Project → select
b) Project → composer manager
c) Project → print composer
d) Project → New print composer
Answer:
d) Project → New print composer

Question 42.
Which button is used to add map to the print composer window
a) Add new label
b) Add place
c) Add new map
d) Add legend
Answer:
c) Add new map

Question 43
In order to add a picture in a print composer window by button
a) Add image
b) Add new map
c) Add new label
d) Add legend
Answer:
a) Add image

Question 44.
The method to re-arrange the layers is
a) Click and drag the layer towards bottom
b) Click and drag the layer towards top
c) Click in between the layers
d) Click and drag the layer top or bottom
Answer:
d) Click and drag the layer top or bottom

Question 45.
Which tool is used to add label in print composer
a) Add new map
b) Add new label
c) Add new legend
d) Add image
b) Add new label

Question 46.
Which tool is used to the buildings that will get affected by buffering?
a) Identify features tool
b) Measure tool
c) Toggle editing
d) Add feature
Answer:
a) Identify features tool

Section – II

Question 47.
What are the phenomena to explain through sun clock software
a) Concept of time zones of earth
b) India
c) The features of the earth surface
d) World map
Answer:
a and c

Question 48.
Whenever the sun clock software is open the menu bar is not visible. Write the order of activity to make the menu bar visible a) Minimise the window
b) Maximize the window
c) by clicking anywhere in the window
d) by right-clicking on the window
Answer:
b and c

Question 49.
Give the uses of toggle night tool(y) in sun clock software
a) To study sun and moon
b) To display or hide sun and the moon
c) To display along with their position in latitude and longitude
d) To display the latitude and longitude
Answer:
b and c

Question 50.
Open the sun clock window and the menubar. What happens when you click on ‘y’ at first time and on a second click?
a) If you click on y at first time display the position of the sun and moon in sun clock
b) At the second click, there is no change in sun clock window
c) If you click on y at second time, sun and moon will appear along with their position in latitude and longitude
d) At the second click sun and moon disappears
Answer:
a and c

HSSLive.Guru

Question 51.
If you click on a city marked in sun clock, what changes you can see below the window?
a) Name of the city along with their latitude and longitude
b) Name of the city
c) Displaying the legal time
d) Displaying the solar time
Answer:
a and c

Question 52.
Determine the time at different longitudes using sun clock. Find out your inferences from the following.
a) Time of one longitude to another towards west decreases
b) Time of one longitude to another towards west increases
c) Time of one longitude to another towards east increases
d) Time of one longitude to another towards east is same
Answer:
a and c

Question 53.
You have noted the time of sunrise and sunset in June and December. The city is situated in India. Find out your inferences.
a) Length of day is shorter in June
b) Length of day is longer in June
c) Length of day is shorter in December
d) Length of day is longer in December
Answer:
b and c

Question 54.
What are the details shown at the bottom of the sun clock window, when it opens?
a) No details at he bottom
b) Only Day and Date
c) Legal time
d) Day and Date
Answer:
c and d

Question 55.
What are windows used for proper working sun clock software
a) Only one window, Sunclock/menu
b) Only one window, sun clock/urban selector
c) Sun clock/clock window
d) Sun clock/menu window
Answer:
c and d

Question 56.
Give any two examples for collaborate map
a) Openstreet map
b) Wikimapia
c) Wiki
d) Quantum GIS
Answer:
a and b

Question 57.
Some software are given below. Find out two free software related to geographical information systems?
a) Arc GIS
b) GRASS
c) Sun clock
d) Quantum GIS
Answer:
b and d

Question 58.
Select the order activity to get open attribute table in QGIS.
a) Select a layer from the layer palette
b) Right-click on the layer
c) Right-click on the layer and select open attribute table
d) Right-click on the layer and select delete
Answer:
a and c

Question 59.
What can you find from buffered layer? Select any two correct statements.
a) Buildingsthatwill get affected
b) Cost of construction
c) Land used for the road
d) Breadth of the road
Answer:
a and c

Question 60.
What are the types of map formats using export as in the composer menu?
a) svg
b) pdf
c) xcf
d) ods
Answer:
a and b

Section – III

Question 61.
There are some statements related to longitudes of a sun clock map are given select one statement from each group.

Set – I

a) To display the longitudes by clicking on M on the
b) To display the longitudes by clicking on B on the menu bar
c) To display the longitudes by clicking on N on the menu bar
d) To display the longitudes by clicking on B on the menu bar
Answer:
a

Set – II

a) Click a second time on toggle tool on the menu bar
b) Click a second time on toggle tropic tool
c) Click a second time on Greenwich line
d) Click a second time on ‘M’ the degrees will become visible at the bottom
Answer:
d

Set – III

a) Click a third time on ‘M’ the degrees will become visible at the top
b) Click a third time on ‘N’ the degrees will be seen
c) Press T tool on the menu bar
d) Press v key on the keyboard
Answer:
a

Set – IV

a) Click a forth time on‘M’logitudes will bee seen
b) No change by clicking on T tool at forth time
c) No change by clicking on ‘M’ tool at forth time
d) Longitudes and degree measures are disappears by clicking on M tool at forth time
Answer:
d

Question 62.
Mark a city on the sun clock world map along with the time zones. Select the utilities given at the bottom of the window

Set – I

a) Only latitudes
b) Name of the place with longitude and latitude
c) Name of the place is not entered
d) Longitude and latitudes are not entered
Answer:
b

Set – II

a) Solar time
b) American time
c) Standard time
d) time is not seen
Answer:
c

HSSLive.Guru

Set – III

a) only day
b) date only
c) only year
d) day and date
Answer:
d

Set – IV

a) day and night length
b) version
c) Sunrise and sunset time
d) Night length
Answer:
c

Question 63.
Utilities of Quantum GIS software

Set – I

a) Proprietary software
b) Free software
c) No freedom to change it.
d) No freedom to give others
Answer:
b

Set – II

a) The features and specialties of spatial information are recorded in different layers.
b) The features and specialties of spatial information are recorded in one layer
c) The features and specialties of spatial information are can’t record in layers
d) Only record in existing layer
Answer:
a

Set – III

a) Details are not digital
b) Details can’t record
c) The details are saved in digital form
d) Details can’t save
Answer:
c

Set – IV

a) Can’t change the details
b) Details can be collect, change and analyse at any time.
c) Details can’t analyse speedily
d) There are some restrictions to entre the details
Answer:
b

Question 64.
Rajan Decided to include well, lake, road and survey plots are in different layers. Select the correct mark-ing for the above in the new vector layer.

Set – I

a) Layer type is polygon fora lake
b) Layer type is point for a lake
c) Layer type is line for a lake
d) Layer type is number for a lake
Answer:
a) Layer type is polygon for a lake

Set – II

a) Layer type is polygon fora road
b) Layer type is point for a road
c) No layer type fora road
d) Layer type is line for a road
Answer:
d) Layer type is line fora road

Set – III

a) Layer type is polygon fora well
b) Layer type is point fora well
c) No layer type fora well
d) Layer is line for a well
Answer:
b) Layer type is point for a well

Set – IV

a) Layer type is polygon fora survey plots
b) Layer type is point for a survey plots
c) No layer type fora survey plots
d) Layer type is line fora survey plots
Answer:
a) Layer type is polygon for a survey plots

HSSLive.Guru

Question 65.
Quantum GIS software helps us to do many things quickly. They are given below. Select one each group.

Set – I

a) To prepare a new software
b) To display map with various information
c) Map without information
d) The information given in the map is not real
Answer:
b

Set – II

a) No information in Geographical information system
b) No room for analyse the data in GQIS
c) New information can’t add in GIS
d) Analyze the data available in QGIS
Answer:
d

Set – III

a) Maps can’t modify in several times
b) Modify maps
c) Can’t add to a map
d) Can’t modify maps
Answer:
b

Set – IV

a) It can’t display the analysis in the form of map
b) It can’t analyze the data as we required.
c) Analyze the data as we required and display its results in the form of tables or maps as required
d) Analyze the data as we required and it can’t display in the form of tables.
Answer:
c

Question 66.
The are some arrangements could be done in the buffer window for buffering. Select one statement from each group.

Set – I

a) change the position of the buffer layer
b) Select the layer to be buffered in the window
c) Delete all the layers except buffer layer
d) Delete the buffer layer
Answer:
b

Set – II

a) Don’t entre in the window
b) Close the window
c) Give the measure of the land
d) Give the buffer distance
Answer:
d

Set – III

a) Select the folder
b) Give the name to the new layer and select the folder where the layer to be saved
c) Give name
d) Click on cancel
Answer:
b

Set – IV

a) Click on OK button and close the window
b) Click on OK button
c) Close the window
d) Don’t do anything
Answer:
a

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!