Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus

Students often refer to Kerala State Syllabus SCERT Class 8 Maths Solutions and Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Notes Pdf to clear their doubts.

SCERT Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Solutions Statistics

Class 8 Kerala Syllabus Maths Solutions Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers

Statistics Class 8 Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus

Tabulation (Pages 203-204)

Question 1.
The number of members in 50 households of a village is listed below.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 203 Q1
Make a frequency table and answer these questions:
(i) How many households have just two members?
(ii) How many households have four or fewer?
(iii) How many households have ten or more?
(iv) What size household occurs the most?
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 203 Q1.1
(i) 5
(ii) 5 + 11 + 9 = 25
(iii) 1 + 1 = 2
(iv) 3

Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus

Question 2.
There are 44 children in class 8B. The list shows how far they come from, in kilometres.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 203 Q2
Make a frequency table and answer these questions:
(i) How many children are from exactly 1 kilometre away?
(ii) How many are from more than 5 kilometres?
(iii) How many are between 5 and 10 kilometres?
(v) How many are from more than 10 kilometres?
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 203 Q2.1
(i) 3
(ii) 21
(iii) 23
(iv) 4

Question 3.
The scores of 35 children in a test are given below:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 203 Q3
Make a frequency table and answer these questions:
(i) How many children scored 20?
(ii) How many children got scores between 10 and 20?
(iii) How many scored less than 10?
(iv) What is the score most children got?
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 203 Q3.1
(i) 1
(ii) 32
(iii) 0
(iv) 15

Another Form (Page 208)

Question 1.
Given below are the highest temperatures (in degrees Celsius) for one day in 40 towns. Make a frequency table.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 208 Q1
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 208 Q1.1

Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus

Question 2.
The heights (in centimeters) of 45 people who participated in a physical fitness test are given below. Make a frequency table.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 208 Q2
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 208 Q2.1

A New Picture (Pages 210-212)

Question 1.
The table shows the times 30 children took to complete a long-distance race. Draw a histogram of this.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q1
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q1.1

Question 2.
The table shows the daily incomes of 60 households in a locality.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q2
Draw a histogram.
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q2.1

Question 3.
Details of rainfall in June and July are given in the table below. Draw a histogram.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q3
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q3.1

Question 4.
The time taken by 25 women and 23 men to complete a race is given in the table below. Draw separate histograms for men and women.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q4
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q4.1

Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus

Question 5.
The weights of 45 children in a class are listed below.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q5
Make a frequency table and draw a histogram.
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q5.1
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Page 210 Q5.2

Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Kerala Syllabus Statistics Questions and Answers

Class 8 Maths Statistics Questions and Answers

Question 1.
In a frequency table, the number of times a particular score occurs is called its:
(A) Tally
(B) Frequency
(C) Class
(D) Range
Answer:
(B) Frequency

Question 2.
Which of the following is used to represent grouped data pictorially?
(A) Bar chart
(B) Pie diagram
(C) Histogram
(D) Tally mark
Answer:
(C) Histogram

Question 3.
In a histogram, the width of each rectangle represents:
(A) Frequency
(B) Total number of items
(C) Class interval length
(D) Average score
Answer:
(C) Class interval length

Question 4.
If the classes in a frequency table are 0-10, 10-20, 20-30, etc., into which class would the number 20 usually be put?
(A) 10-20
(B) 20-30
(C) Both
(D) Neither
Answer:
(B) 20-30

Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus

Question 5.
Read the given statements.
Statement I: Tabulating data leads to some loss of specific information.
Statement II: A frequency table provides a concise presentation to draw general conclusions.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) Statement I is true, and Statement II is false.
(B) Statement I is false, and Statement II is true.
(C) Both statements are true.
(D) Both statements are false.
Answer:
(C) Both statements are true

Question 6.
Read the given statements.
Statement I: The height of a rectangle in a histogram shows the frequency of that class.
Statement II: Tally marks are used to count the number of occurrences of a score.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) Statement I is true, and Statement II is false.
(B) Statement I is false, and Statement II is true.
(C) Both statements are true.
(D) Both statements are false.
Answer:
(C) Both statements are true

Question 7.
Consider the following data set:
2, 3, 3, 4, 2, 5, 3, 2, 2
What is the frequency of the score 2?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 2
Answer:
(B) 4
The number 2 appears 4 times in the list.

Question 8.
In a frequency table for weights, a class is given as 30-35. Which of the following weights would likely be included in this class?
(A) 35
(B) 29.5
(C) 32.5
(D) 36
Answer:
(C) 32.5

Question 9.
If a class interval is 10-20, what is the length (width) of this class?
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 20
(D) 30
Answer:
(B) 10

Question 10.
Why do we group data into classes (like 0-10, 10-20) instead of listing every single value?
(A) To make the calculation harder.
(B) To increase the number of rows in the table.
(C) To handle a large range of data concisely.
(D) To find the exact value of every individual score.
Answer:
(C) To handle a large range of data concisely.

Question 11.
Complete the table below based on the histogram.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q11
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q11.1

Question 12.
The teacher conducted a test in her class of 45 students. Their scores out of a total of 10 are given below.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q12
(a) Construct a frequency table representing these details.
(b) Construct a bar graph?
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q12.1

Question 13.
The list below gives the daily wages earned by 30 labourers. Prepare a frequency table of these.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q13
(a) What are the daily wages of most labourers?
(b) How many get 250 rupees a day?
(c) How many get the least amount of wages?
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q13.1
(a) 225
(b) 6
(c) 5

Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus

Question 14.
The table shows the daily expenditure of 60 households in a locality. Draw histrogram.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q14
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q14.1

Question 15.
Given below are the amounts of rainfall (in mm) for one day in 61 towns. Make a frequency table.
71, 74, 81, 73, 72, 71, 84, 92, 87, 11,
31, 21, 25, 37, 32, 41, 43, 42, 51, 43,
53, 26, 18, 15, 28, 36, 44, 33, 44, 50,
57, 58, 35, 13, 22, 51, 27, 52, 39, 61,
31, 34, 42, 53, 44, 45, 43, 47, 53, 62,
42, 67, 63, 41, 55, 62, 43, 63, 43, 64, 65
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q15

Question 16.
The runs that a batsman got in 40 One-Day cricket matches are given below. Make a frequency table and answer these questions.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q16
(a) How many centuries did he get?
(b) How many half-centuries?
(c) In how many games did he score less than 50?
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q16.1
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q16.2
(a) 4
(b) 13
(c) 27

Question 17.
The heights of 30 children in a class are listed below. Mark a frequency table and draw a histogram.
42, 31, 48, 34, 75, 39, 69,
57, 57, 53, 52, 47, 41, 59,
46, 67, 45, 64, 53, 64, 59,
43, 50, 62, 52, 40, 57, 43, 61, 56
Answer:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Extra Questions Q17

Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Notes Kerala Syllabus Statistics

Statistics
Statistics is a broad mathematical discipline that studies ways to collect, summerize and draw conclusions from data.
It applies to a wide variety of academic fields from physical and social sciences to the humanities, as well as to business, governmental, and industry.
Data collected in its original form is called raw data.
Frequency: The number of times a certain value or class of value occurs.
Class: Several numbers are grouped in the frequency distribution.
Frequency distributions are portrayed as frequency tables, histograms, or polygons.
A frequency table can be used for both categorical and numeric variables.
Continuous variables should only be used with class intervals.

Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus

A frequency table can be represented in various ways.
1. If a small data set is given, we divide the table into three, they are number or name of the item, the tally mark, and frequency.
e.g., The scores children in a class got in a test are listed below:
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Notes 1
The frequency table is given by,
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Notes 2

2. If a variable take large number of values, the frequency table can be represented by using class intervals.
The table is divided into class intervals, tally mark and frequency.
e.g., The runs that a batsman got in 50 one-day cricket matches are given below.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Notes 3
The frequency table is given by,
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Notes 4
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Notes 5
For classes 35-40 and 40-45, we usually put 40 in the class 40-45.

Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus

Histogram
A histogram represents a frequency distribution by means of rectangles, whose width represents class intervals and whose height shows corresponding frequencies.
e.g., The graph below shows the amount of water 50 households use.
Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Statistics Questions and Answers Kerala Syllabus Notes 6

Leave a Comment