Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Students can Download Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare Questions and Answers, Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following plants is used as biofertilizer?
(a) Nostoc
(b) Funaria
(c) Volvox
(d) Rhizopus
Answer:
(a) Nostoc

Question 2.
Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) strains have been used for designing novel
(a) bio-metallurgical technique
(b) bio-mineralisation processes
(c) bio-insecticidal plants
(d) bio-fertilizers
Answer:
(c) bio-insecticidal plants

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 3.
Cyclosporin A obtained from
(a) bacteria
(b) fungi
(c) nematode
(d) virus
Answer:
(b) fungi

Question 4.
Swiss cheese’ with large holes are due to production of a large amount of CO2 by a bacterium named
(a) Propionibacterium sharmanii.
(b) Penicillium notatum
(c) Streptococcus
(d) Monascus purpureus
Answer:
(a) Propionibacterium sharmanii

Question 5.
Clostridium butylicum produces
(a) butyric acid
(b) acetic acid
(c) aspartic acid
(d) lactic acid
Answer:
(a) butyric acid

Question 6.
Note the relationship between first two words and suggest suitable word for the fourth place. Acetobacter aceti – acetic acid, Aspergillus niger – ……..acid.
Answer:
(a) Citric acid

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 7.
Masses of bacteria associated with fungal filaments to form mesh-like structures in secondary treatment in sewage plants. What is it called?
Answer:
Floes

Question 8.
Biogas is a terminology that we hear in our day to day life. Name the gases produced in biogas plant.
Answer:
Methane, CO2, H2

Question 9.
………..Is called brewer’s yeast, which is used for fermenting malted cereals and fruit juices to produce ethanol.
(a) Saccharomyces cerevisiae
(b) Clostridium butylicum
(c) Trichodermapolysporum
(d) Penciliumnotatum
Answer:
(a) Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Question 10.
Over use of chemical fertilizers harmfully affect the environment and human survival. Make discussion . points to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers.
Answer:
Organic farming and use of biofertilizers.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 11.
Biogas is a terminology that we hear in our day to day life. Name the gases produced in biogas plant.
Answer:
Methane, CO2, H2

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Find out the name of the microbes from which Cyclosporin A (An Immunosuppressive drug) and statins (Blood cholesterol-lowering agent) are obtained.
Answer:

  • Cyclosporin A-Trichoderma polysporum
  • Statins – Monascus purpureus

Question 2.
The dough which is used for making foods such as dosa and idli give a puffed-up appearance.

  1. What is the prodess involved here?
  2. Name the gas produced?

Answer:

  1. Fermentation
  2. CO2

Question 3.
Microbes synthesis a number of industrial product like beverages and antibiotics.

  1. Name the microbes involved in the production of beverages.
  2. Classify the types of alcoholic drinks based on raw material and processing.

Answer:

  1. Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Brewer’s yeast)
  2. Alcoholic drinks without distillation – Wine and Beer Alcoholicdrinkswith distillation-Whisky, brandy, rum.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 4.
Identify the microorganism.

  1. Symbiotic association with roots of leguminous plant.
  2. Microbe responsible for the preparation of dough.
  3. Bacteria used in the production of biogas.
  4. Microbes responsible for the conversion of milk to curd.

Answer:

  1. Rhizobium
  2. Saccharomyces cerevisiae
  3. Methanobacterium
  4. Lactobacillus

Question 5.
Your family has decided to minimize the use of LPG (Liquid petroleum gas). List out the steps that you would adopt to install a biogas plant at your house premises.
Answer:

  1. A concrete tank in which bio-wastes are collected and a slurry of dung is fed.
  2. A floating cover over the slurry.
  3. An outlet connected to pipe to supply biogas.
  4. Another outlet to remove spent slurry to be used as fertiliser.

Question 6.
BOD testing is widely used in detecting the polluting potential of different water sources. How BOD helps in analysing the polluting potential? BOD is the measure of organic matter in the water. The greater the BOD of wastewater more is its polluting potential.
Answer:
Auto immune response
Eg: Rhuematoid arthritis, Myasthenia gravis.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 7.
Microbes play an important role in production of biogas.

  1. Name the group of bacteria, which produce biogas. Give an example.
  2. Which are the common habitat of these bacteria.

Answer:

  1. The bacteria are collectively called methanogens. Eg: Methanobacterium
  2. Methanogens are commonly found in, Anaerobic sludge Rumen of cattle, Cattle dung, etc.

Question 8.
In sewage treatment floes play a major role.

  1. What are floes?
  2. State their role in effluent treatment and their ultimate fate in sewage treatment tank.

Answer:

  1. Floes are masses of bacteria associated with fungal filaments to form mesh-like structures.
  2. Floes consume the organic matter in the effluent and reduces the BOD. Then the effluent passed into settling tank, where floes are allowed to sediment forming activated sludge.

Question 9.
In which food would you find lactic acid bacteria? Mention some of their useful applications.
Answer:
In curd Other Applications are,

  1. Increases nutritional quality
  2. Checking disease-causing microbes

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 10.
Microbes can be used to decrease the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides? Explain how this is accomplished.
Answer:
By switch to organic farming using biofertilizers like bacteria, fungi, and cyanobacteria.
Eg: Rhizobium, Glomus, Anabaena, Nostoc etc.

Question 11.
A person has suffered a heart attack due to a floating clot in his coronary artery.

  1. Name the bacterium that can save him.
  2. Mention its product and its action.

Answer:

  1. Strep to cocus
  2. Strep to kinase. It is a clot-buster

Question 12.
“Biogas become popular on now a days as a source of energy.” Mention the merits of Biogas.
Answer:

  • Clean & Ecofriendly fuel
  • Produce fewer pollutants
  • Can be easily stored and transported
  • Recycling ensures
  • Renewable energy.

Question 13.
Microbes play a dual role when used for sewage treatment as they not only help to retrieve usable water but also generate fuel. Write the points how this happens.
Answer:
Heterotrophic microbes naturally present in sewage are used. Vigorous growth of aerobic microbes as floes use up organic matter in effluent and reduce BOD of waste water.

Other kinds of bacteria grow in it anaerobically and digest the bacteria and fungi called floes. As they digest floes, as mixture of CH4, H2S and CO2 (biogas) are evolved, which can be used as a fuel.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 14.
Common yeast is known as Baker’s yeast and also as Brewer’s yeast. Justify.
Answer:
Common yeast is employed in the fermentation of

  1. Dough, used for making bread, cakes in bakeries.
  2. Fruit juices and malt in breweries for the production of alcoholic beverages: hence it is known as both as baker’s and brewer’s yeast.

Question 15.
What is the difference in production of wine and whisky?
Answer:
Wine is produced without distillation while whisky is produced by distillation.

Question 16.
Match column A with column B and column C
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 1
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 2
Question 17.
Milk is converted to curd by the action of micro organisms

  1. Name the microorganism that convert milk to curd.
  2. Explain the superior nutritional quality of curd over milk.

Answer:

  1. LAB (Lactic Acid Bacteria)
  2. Increasing Vit. B12, Check disease-causing microbes in stomach.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 18.
Ramu likes fresh juices than bottled juices

  1. As a plus two biology student, give your opinion about his habit.
  2. Why bottled juices are clearer than fresh juices? Critically evaluate its harmful effects.

Answer:

  1. bottled juice is not good for health,
  2. Use of Pectinase and Protease make clear solutions. It contains large number of preservatives and other chemicals.

Question 19.
Swiss cheese contains large holes

  1. Describe the formation of large holes in cheese
  2. Name the end product of the process mentioned

Answer:

  1. Production of large amount of CO2 by a bacterium called Propionibacterium sharmanii during fermentation
  2. CO2

Question 20.
Farmers cultivate pea plant as an intermediate crop in the paddy fields. After harvesting they remove all parts of the pea plant from their crop land

  1. Do you think the action of removing all parts of the pea plant from the field is a good agricultural practice.
  2. Justify your answer.

Answer:

  1. No,
  2. The root nodules of leguminous plants(Pea plant) have symbiotic association of Rhizobium. These bacteria fix atmospheric nitrogen which is used by the plant as nutrient.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 21.
Many pathogenic microbes and large amounts of organic matter are found in sewage.

  1. During sewage treatment primary sludge is produced. Define Primary sludge.
  2. Compare it with activated sludge.

Answer:

  1. All solids that settle during primary treatment are called primary sludge.
  2. During secondary treatment the effluent is passed into a settling tank where the bacterial ‘floes’ are allowed to sediment. This sediment is called activated sludge.

Question 22.
The untreated sewage when discharged directly into rivers cause aquatic pollution and spread various diseases. Suggest suitable remedies to overcome the problem. Give emphasis on Ganga action plan and Yamuna action plan.
Answer:
The aim of Ganga Action Plan and Yamuna Action Plan is to save major rivers of our country from pollution. These plan is proposed to set up of sewage treatment plants and discharge less polluted water into the rivers.

This helped to avoid many water-borne diseases and through which major rivers can be conserved.

Question 23.
“BOD is commonly calculated as an index of water pollution”.

  1. Do you agree with the statement? Why?
  2. Expand BOD.

Answer:

  1. Yes, BOD test measures the rate of uptake of oxygen by micro organisms in a sample of water, indirectly. BOD is the measure of the organic matter present in water.
  2. biochemical oxygen demand.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 24.
Expand the terms given below.

  • KVIC
  • IARI

Answer:

  • KVIC: Khadi and Village Industries Commission
  • IARI: Indian Agricultural Research Institute.

Question 25.
Today we cannot imagine a world without antibiotics.

  1. Define antibiotics?
  2. Name the first antibiotic to be discovered.

Answer:

  1. Antibiotics are chemical substances, which are produced by some microbes and can kill or retard the growth of other disease-causing microbes.
  2. Penicillin

Question 26.
Complete the table.
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 3
Answer:

Microbes Acids/Uses
Aceto bacter aceti Acetic acid
Methano bacterium Biogas
Lactobacillus Lactic acid
Penicillium notatum Penicillin

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 27.
Your local self-government is newly introducing a project on waste management and installing Biogas plants at all homes. As a plus two biology student, briefly explain the working of biogas plant.
Answer:
The biogas plant consists of a concrete tank (10-15 feet deep) in which bio-wastes are collected and a slurry of dung is fed.

The biogas plant has an outlet, which is connected to a pipe to supply biogas to nearby houses. The spent slurry is removed through another outlet and used as fertiliser. The biogas thus produced is used for cooking and lighting.

Question 28.
Farmers cultivate pea plant as an intermediate crop in the paddy fields. After harvesting they remove all parts of the pea plant from their crop land

  1. Do you think the action of removing all parts of the pea plant from the field is a good agricultural practice.
  2. Justify your answer.

Answer:

  1. No,
  2. The root nodules of leguminous plants(Pea plant) have symbiotic association of Rhizobium. These bacteria fix atmospheric nitrogen which is used by the plant as nutrient.

Question 29.
Many pathogenic microbes and large amounts of organic matter are found in sewage.

  1. During sewage treatment primary sludge is produced. Define Primary sludge.
  2. Compare it with activated sludge.

Answer:

  1. All solids that settle during primary treatment are called primary sludge.
  2. During secondary treatment the effluent is passed into a settling tank where the bacterial ‘floes’ are allowed to sediment. This sediment is called activated sludge.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 30.
The untreated sewage when discharged directly into rivers cause aquatic pollution and spread various diseases. Suggest suitable remedies to overcome the problem. Give emphasis on Ganga action plan and Yamuna action plan.
Answer:
The aim of Ganga Action Plan and Yamuna Action Plan is to save major rivers of our country from pollution. These plan is proposed to set up of sewage treatment plants and discharge less polluted water into the rivers.

This helped to avoid many water – borne diseases and through which major rivers can be conserved.

Question 31.
Three water samples namely river water, untreated sewage water, and secondary effluent discharged from a sewage treatment plant were subjected to BOD test. The samples were labelled A, B, and C, but the Laboratory attendant did not note which was which. The BOD values of the three samples A, B, and C were recorded as 20mg/L, 8 mg/L, and 400 mg/L, respectively. Which sample of the water is most polluted? Why?
Answer:
The sample C is more polluted. So the bottle labelled C was untreated sewage water, because it has the highest BOD 400mg/L.

BOD is a measure of organic matter present in water. The greater the BOD of waste water, more is its
polluting potential.

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Match column A with column B and column C
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 4
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 5

Question 2.
Name the household products, the following microbes help to produce.

  1. LAB
  2. Saccharomyces cerevisae
  3. Propionibacteriumsharmanii

Answer:

  1. LAB – Curd
  2. Saccharonyces cerevisiae (Baker’s yeast) – Bread
  3. Propionibacterium Sharmanii – Swiss cheese

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 3.
One of the most significant discoveries of the twentieth century was the production of antibiotics from microbes.

  1. How will you define antibiotic?
  2. Name the first antibiotic and who discovered it?
  3. Name some deadly diseases which can be treated by antibiotics.

Answer:

  1. Antibiotics is a chemical substance produced by some microbes and can kill or retard the growth of other disease-causing microbes.
  2. Alexander Fleming discovered the first antibiotic Penicillin, while working on Staphylococcus bacteria.
  3. Plague, Whooping cough, Diphtheria, Leprosy, etc.

Question 4.
Match the following.

Microbe Use
a. Penicillium notatum Biogas
b. Methano bacterium Penicillin
c. Monascus purpureus Biofertilizer
d. Nostoc Cholesterol-lowering
e. Bacillus thuringiensis Immune suppressive agent
f. Trichoderma polysporum Biological control

Answer:

Microbe Use
a. Penicillium  notatum Penicillin
b. Methano bacterium Biogas
c. Monascus purpureus Cholesterol lowering
d. Nostoc Biofertilizer
e. Bacillus thuringiensis Biological control
f. Trichoderma polysporum Immune suppressive agent

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 5.
Many microbes are used for the commercial production of chemicals, acids, enzymes, etc.
1. Give examples for acid-producing microbes and the acids.
2. Name the enzymes produced by microbes and their use.
3. What are

  • Cyclosporin A
  • Statins

Answer:
1.

  • Aspergillusniger(fungus)-Citric acid
  • Acetobacter aceti (Bacterium) – Acetic acid
  • Clostridium butylicum (Bacterium) – Butyric acid
  • Lactobacillus (Bacterium) – Lactic acid

2.

  • Lipases – In detergents for removing oily stains from the laundry.
  • Pectinases (and Proteases) – clearing bottled juices.
  • Streptokinase – As ‘clot buster’ for removing clots from blood vessels of heart patients

3.

  • Cyclosporin A is a bioactive molecule used as an immuno suppressive agent in organ transplant patients. It is produced by a fungus Trichoderma polysporum.
  • Statins are blood-cholesterol lowering agents produced by the yeast Monascus purpureus.

Question 6.
Microbes play a major role in the treatment of sewage, which is a main cause of pollution. Some terms related to sewage treatment are given. What are they?

  1. Sewage
  2. B.O.D.
  3. Floes

Answer:
1. Sewage is the muncipal waster water generated in cities and towns everyday, which contains large amount of organic matter and pathogenic microbes.

2. Biological Oxygen Demand (B.O.D) refers to the amount of 02 that would be consumed, if all the organic matter in one litre of water were oxidized by bacteria.

3. Floes are masses of bacteria associated with fun-gal filaments to form mesh like structures.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 7.
Microbes are widely applied as biocontrol agents in biological farming approach.

  1. What is Biocontrol?
  2. What is the advantage of this over conventional chemical methods?
  3. Give two examples for biocontrol.

Answer:
1. Biocontrol refers to the use of biological methods for controlling plant diseases and pests.

2. Chemicals like insecticides and pesticides are toxic and extremely harmful to human beings and animals. They also pollute the environment. Use of biocontrol measures reduce the dependence on toxic chemicals.

3.

  • Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt)
  • Trichoderma

Question 8.
A part of the flow chart showing sewage treatment is given below. Complete it with other steps involved in sewage treatment.
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 6
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 7

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What is the key difference between primary and secondary sewage treatment?
Answer:
Primary treatment involves the removal of large sized floating and suspended solids by physical methods, while secondary treatment involves decomposition of organic matter by microbial action.

Question 2.
Do you think microbes can also be used as source of energy? If yes, How?
Answer:
Yes.
The microbes present in activated sludge are digested an aerobically to generate an inflammable biogas or gobar gas which is used as source of energy.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 3.
Microbes can be used to decrease the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides. Explain how this can be accomplished?
Answer:
By the use of biofertilizers and biological pest control method. The use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides can be reduced.

The fertility of the soil depends not only on its chemical composition but also on the presence of useful microbes in it, which enrich the nutrient quality of the soil. The main source of biofertilizers are bacteria, fungi and cyanobacteria.

Question 4.
Three water samples namely river water, untreated sewage water, and secondary effluent discharged from a sewage treatment plant were subjected to BOD test. The samples were labeled A. B. and C, but the laboratory attendant did not which was which. The BOD values of the three samples A, B, and c were recorded as 20 mg/L. 8 mg/L and 400 mg/L respectively. Which sample of the water is most polluted? Can you assign the correct label to each assuming the river water is relatively clean?
Answer:

  1. Sample A-Secondary effluent
  2. Sample B – River Water
  3. Sample C – Untreated Sewage water.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 5.
Find out the name of the microbes from which cyclosporine A and Statins are obtained.
Answer:

  1. Cyclosporin A-Trichoderma Polysporum (a fungus)
  2. Statins – Monascus Purpureus (a yeast)

Question 6.
Find out the role of microbes in the following and discuss it with your teacher –

  1. Single-cell protein (SCP)
  2. Soil.

Answer:
1. SCP:-
It is protein-rich microbial biomass which can be used as food and feed. It has low-fat content. The common SCP are Spirulina. Yeast and Fusarium graminearum.

2. Soil:-
Microbes play an important role in decomposition of organic matter and thus cause mineralization of the soil. The are used as biofertilizers and biopesticides.

Question 7.
Arrange the following in the decreasing order (most important first) of their importance, for the welfare of human society. Give reasons for your answer, Biogas, citric acid, Penicillin, and curd.
Answer:
Penicillin, biogas, curd, critic acid. penicillin fan antibiotic is used to cure a number of bacterial diseases.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 8.
Bacteria cannot be seen with the naked eyes but can be seen with the help of a microscope. If you have to carry a sample from your home to your biology laboratory to demonstrate the presence of microbes under a microscope, which sample would you carry and why?
Answer:
Bacteria can be grown and multiplied on nutritive culture media in aseptic conditions to form colonies which can be transported from the home to biology laboratory where these can be demonstrated under a microscope. In homes easily available source of microbial culture is curd. It is with Lactic acid bacteria.

Question 9.
Give examples to prove that microbes release gases during metabolism.
Answer:
1. Puffing up of dough, during making of dosa, idli or bread, is due to production of CO2 gas during the fermentation process.

2. Appearance of large holes in “swiss cheese” is due to C02 produced during fermentation by the bacterium Propionibacterium sharmanii.

3. During secondary treatment of sewage in sewage treatment plants, a number of gases like methane, H2S and CO2 are produced during microbial digestion of organic compounds.

4. Methanogens(e.g. Methano bacterium) present in the rumen (a part of stomach) of cattle are being used in biogas plants to produce biogas as energy source.

Question 10.
In which food would you find lactic acid bacteria? Mention some of their useful applications.
Answer:
1. Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) are commonly found in milk and under suitable condition, these multiply and produce acids which coagulate and partially digest the milk proteins and change the milk into curd.

2. LAB are also found in the human stomach where these prevent the growth of certain disease-causing microbes.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 11.
In which way microbes have played a major role in controlling diseases caused by harmful bacteria?
Answer:
Antibiotics are the chemical substances which are derived from certain useful microbes and are employed to kill or retard the growth of disease-causing microbes.

So antibiotics are being used in controlling a number of bacterial diseases like cholera, pneumonia, typhoid, syphilis, whooping cough, diphtheria, etc.

Question 12.
Name any two species of fungus, which are used in the production of the antibiotics.
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 8

Question 13.
Name some traditional Indian foods made of wheat, rice and Bengal gram (or their products) which involve using microbes.
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 9

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following was used as a bioweapon agent in America?
(a) Botulinuni
(b) Anthrax (Bacillus anathracis)
(c) Polio vims
(d) AIDS virus
Answer:
(b) Anthrax (Bacillus anathracis)

Question 2.
During an aerobic digestion of organic waste, such as in producing biogas, which one of the following is left undegraded?
(a) Hernicellulose
(b) Cellulose
(c) Lipids
(d) Lignin
Answer:
(d) Lignin

Question 3.
Azolla is used as a biofertilizer because it
(a) multiplies very fast to produce massive bio
(b) has association of nitrogen-fixing Rhizobium
(c) has association of nitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria
(d) has association of Mycorrhiza
Answer:
(c) has association of nitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 4.
Which is a bioinsecticide?
(a) cactoblastis cactorum
(b) Anabaena
(c) Bacillus thuringiensis
(d) Rhizobium
Answer:
(c) Bacillus thuringiensis

Question 5.
One of the major difficulties in the biological control of insect pest is that
(a) the method is less effective as compared with the us of insecticides
(b) the predator does not always survive when transferred to a new environment
(c) the predator develops a preference to other diets may itself become a pest
(d) the practical difficulty of introducing the predat specific area
Answer:
(b) the predator does not always survive when transferred to a new environment

Question 6.
Biogas is pathogen-free because
(a) anaerobic digestion removes pathogens and bacteria
(b) it is toxic to pathogens
(c) during decomposition, it produces antibiotics
(d) cattle dung is pathogen-free
Answer:
(c) during decomposition, it produces antibiotics

Question 7.
Green manures are prepared from
(a) Saccharum officinarum
(b) Zea mays
(c) Crotalariajuncea
(d) Sorghum Vulgare.
Answer:
(c) Crotalariajuncea

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 8.
Insecticide obtained from neem plant is
(a) pyrethrin
(b) pyrethroid
(c) thiocarbamate
(d) azadirachtin
Answer:
(d) azadirachtin

Question 9.
Biogas production from waste biomass with the help of methanogenic bacteria is
(a) multi-step process
(b) one-step process
(c) two-step process.
(d) three-step process
Answer:
(a) multi-step process

Question 10.
From which one of the following plants, the insecticide pyrethrum is prepared?
(a) Vetivera
(b) Cymbopogon
(c) Chrysanthemum
(d) 7ephrosia
Answer:
(c) Chrysanthemum

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 11.
lPM (Integrated Pest Management) involves
(a) tissue culture
(b) biological control
(c) biofertilizers
(d) confusion technique
Answer:
(b) biological control

Question 12.
The lactic acid bacteria is involved in
(a) conversion of milk into curd
(b) conversion of curd into ghee
(c) lactic acid fermentation
(d) both a and c
Answer:
(d) both a and c

Question 13.
In the case of the ‘Swiss cheese’ with large hole is due to the production of
(a) CO
(b) CO2
(c) CH4
(d) C2H5OH
Answer:
(b) CO2

Question 14.
Roquefort cheese is made by
(a) bacteria
(b) fungi
(c) nematode
(d) mycoplasma
Answer:
(b) fungi

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 15.
The important distillation products are
(a) whisky
(b) brandy
(c) rum
(d) all the above
Answer:
(d) all the above

Question 16.
Alexander Fleming observed that the chemical produced by mould in one of his unwashed culture plates restricted the growth of
(a) streptococcus
(b) staphylococcus
(c) pneumococcus
(d) bacillus
Answer:
(b) staphylococcus

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 17.
The microbe that produce butyric acid belongs to
(a) virus
(b) mycoplasma
(c) bacteria
(d) fungi
Answer:
(c) bacteria

Question 18.
The ‘clot buster’ for removing clots from the blood vessels of patients is mainly obtained from
(a) streptococcus
(b) staphylococcus
(c) pneumococcus
(d) bacillus
Answer:
(a) streptococcus

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 19.
Trichoderma polysporum is helpful to the patients subjected to organ-transplant because it produce immunosuppressive agent called as
(a) interferon
(b) cyclosporine A
(c) Streptokinase
(d) statins
Answer:
(b) cyclosporine A

Question 20.
Which one of the following microbe produce Statins
(a) Bacillus thuringiensis
(b) Saccharomy cescerevisiae
(c) Trichoderma polysporum
(d) Monascus purpureus
Answer:
(d) Monascus purpureus

Question 21.
The major part of activated sludge is subjected to
(a) aerobic digestion
(b) anaerobic digestion
(c) both a and b
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(b) anaerobic digestion

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare SCERT Sample Questions and Answers

Question 1.

  1. Name the microorganism which produced butyric acid. (1)
  2. ‘Secondary treatment is sewage water treatment is called biological’. Justify. (1)

Answer:

  1. Clostridum butylicum
  2. The primary effluent is passed into large aeration tanks, is carried with the help of aerobic bacteria.

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!