Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Students can Download Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript Questions and Answers, Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Plus Two Computer Science Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Among the following which one is the most correct. JavaScript is used mostly at the
(a) client side
(b) server side
(c) client side and server side
Answer:
(a) client side

Question 2.
Name the tag that is used to embed scripts in a web page.
Answer:
<SCRIPT>

Question 3.
In JavaScript, a variable is declared using the keyword
Answer:
var

Question 4.
………………. are small programs embedded in the HTML pages.
Answer:
Scripts

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 5.
Who developed JavaScript?
Answer:
Brendan Eich

Question 6.
………… are the scripts that are executed by the browser
Answer:
Client Scripts

Question 7.
……………… are the scripts that are executed by the web server.
Answer:
Server Scripts.

Question 8.
……………… Script is a platform independent script.
Answer:
JavaScript

Question 9.
……………. Script is a platform dependent script.
Answer:
VBScript

Question 10.
……………. makes the tags meaningful.
Answer:
Attribute

Question 11.
……………. attribute specifies the name of the scripting language used.
Answer:
Language

Question 12.
State True or False
The identifiers are case sensitive
Answer:
True

Question 13.
Which part of the browser executes the JavaScript.
Answer:
JavaScript engine

Question 14.
Odd one out
(a) Google Chrome
(b) Internet Explorer
(c) Mozilla Firefox
(d) C++
Answer:
(d) C++, It is a programming language others are browsers.

Question 15.
A group of codes with a name is called …………
Answer:
function

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 16.
To declare a function the keyword ……………. is used.
Answer:
function

Question 17.
A function contains a function …………. and function ………
Answer:
header, body

Question 18.
State true or false
Even though a function is defined within the body section, it will not be executed, if it is not called.
Answer:
True

Question 19.
Write down the purpose of the following code snippet
function print()
{
document.writefWelcome to JS”);
}
Answer:
This code snippet is used to display the string, “Welcome to JS” on the screen (monitor)

Question 20.
From the following select which one is Not the data type in JavaScript
(a) Number
(b) String
(c) Boolean
(d) Time
Answer:
(d) Time

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 21.
…………… keyword is used to declare a variable in JavaScript.
Answer:
var

Question 22.
…………. function is used to return the data type.
Answer:
typeof()

Question 23.
……………….. is a special data type to represent variables that are not defined using var.
Answer:
undefined

Question 24.
Odd one out
(a) +
(b) –
(c) %
(d) ==
Answer:
(d) == , It is a relational operator the others are arithmetic operator

Question 25.
Odd one out
(a) &&
(b) ||
(c) !
(d) %
Answer:
(d) %, it is an arithmetic operator, others are logical operator.

Question 26.
Odd one out
(a) <
(b) >
(c) ==
(d) !
Answer:
(d) ! it is a logical operator, the others are relational operator.

Question 27.
Consider the following declaration
varb;
From the following which value can be used for the variable b as boolean value.
(a) True
(b) TRUE
(c) True
(d) FALSE
Answer:
(a) True, The value is case sensitive

Question 28.
Predict the output of the following.
var a, b;
a = ”0480″;
b = 2828159;
document.write(a+b);
Answer:
The output is “04802828159”. That is the string “0480″ concatenates(joins) the number 2828159. The output is a string, not a number.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 29.
Predict the output
var x, y;
x = ”8″;
y = 3;
document. write(x+y);
Answer:
The output is a string “83”; String addition means concatenation.

Question 30.
From the following which method is used to display a message (dialog box) on the screen.
(a) alert()
(b) isNaN()
(c) toUpperCase()
(d) toLowerCase()
Answer:
(a) alert()

Question 31.
Raju wants to convert a lower case text to Upper case text, which function is to be used.
Answer:
toUpperCase()

Question 32.
Christy wants to convert an upper case text to lower case text, which function is to be used.
Answer:
tolower case()

Question 33.
Andrea wants to check a value is a number or not. From the following which function is used for that.
(a) isNumb()
(b) isNaN()
(c) isNotNumb()
(d) isNotNumber()
Answer:
(b) isNaN()

Question 34.
Predict the output of the following code snippet
var x =”HIGHER SECONDARY”;
alert(x.charAt(4));
Answer:
It displays a message box with character ‘E’ from the fifth (4 + 1) place

Question 35.
Read the following three statements regarding JavaScript.
(a) JavaScript can be used at the client side for data validation.
(b) JavaScript statements are case sensitive.
(c) JavaScript can be used only for creating web pages.
(d) All the three statements are correct
Answer:
(d) All the three statements are correct

Question 36.
Write the output of the following web page.
<HTML>
<BODY>
<SCRIPT languge = “JavaScript”> document.write(“welcome”);
</SCRIPT>
welcome
</BODY>
</HTML>
Answer:
welcome welcome

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 37.
Following is the web page that accepts a string from a text box, converts in to upper case and display it on the screen. Complete the missing portion in the page.
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT language = JavaScript”> function show()
{
var x, y;
x = ………….. ;
y = x.toupperCase ();
alert (y);
<SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<FORM name= “form1 ”>
Enter a string
<tNPUTtype=“text”name=“TEXTr>
<INPUT type= “submit” onClick() = “show()”> </FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>
Answer:
document.form1.text1.value

Question 38.
Name the attribute of <SCRIPT> tag that is used to include an external JavaScript file into a web page.
Answer:
src

Plus Two Computer Science Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
A javaScript code has the following three variables and values.
x = “Script”;
y = “3”;
z = “2″;
Then match the following table.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript img1
Answer:
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript img2

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 2.
“Placing JavaScript as an external file has some advantages”. Do you agree with this statement? Why?
Answer:
External (another) JavaScript file:
We can write scripts in a file and save it as a separate file with the extension .js. The advantage is that this file can be used across multiple HTML files and can be enhance the speed of page loading.

Question 3.
Explain the difference between the statements.
document.write (“welcome”);
and
alert (“welcome)”;
Answer:
document.write () is a JavaScript command used to print anything on the browser window, document writes (“welcome”) prints “welcome” on the browser window. alert (“welcome”). This is a built in function used to display a message here the message “welcome” in a separate window.

Question 4.
Is it necessary to use Language – ‘JavaScript” in the <SCRIPT> tag to specify the JavaScript code? Why?
Answer:
No, it is not necessary. If the language attribute is not specified, it will take the default value as Javascript.

Question 5.
Write the output of the following web page:
<HTML>
<BODY>
<SCRIPT language=”JavaScript”> function show ()
{
document.write(“welcome to JavaScript”);
}
</SCRIPT>
</BODY>
</HTML>
Answer:
It will not display anything on the screen. This code snippet contains a function that will not do anything unless it is invoked(called).

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 6.
Write the output of the following web page:
<HTML>
<BODY>
<SCRIPT language -”JavaScript”>
function show ()
{
document.write (“welcome to JavaScript<br>”);
}
</SCRIPT>
show();
show();
<BODY>
</HTML>
Answer:
The output is as follows
welcome to JavaScript
welcome to JavaScript
The message repeats 2 times.

Question 7.
Among the following, identify the data types used in JavaScript
int, float, number, char, boolean, long
Answer:
From the list there is only two, number and boolean are the types used in JavaScript.

Question 8.
Write the output of the following web page and justify your answer.
<HTML>
<BODY>
<SCRIPT language =’’JavaScript”>
var x, y, z;
x =“10”;
y = “20”;
z = x+y;
document.write(z);
</SCRIPT>
</BODY>
</HTML>
Answer:
x = “10” means x is a string variable y = “20” means y is a string variable x + y means the string x and y will be concatenated Hence it displays 1020

Question 9.
What do you mean by Scripts? Explain?
Answer:
Scripts are small programs embedded in the HTML pages. <SCRIPT> tag is used to write scripts,
The attributes used are:

  • Type – To specify the scripting language
  • Src – Specify the source file

Two types of scripts:
1. Client scripts – These are scripts executed by the browser.
Eg: VB Script, Javascript, etc.

2. Server scripts – These are scripts executed by the server.
Eg: ASP, JSP, PHP, Perl, etc.

The languages that are used to write scripts are known as scripting languages.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 10.
Suppose you have written a JavaScript function named checkData(). You want to execute the function when the mouse pointer is just moved over the button. How will you complete the following to do the same?
<INPUT Type=”button” ______ = “checkData()”>
Answer:
<INPUT Type=”button” onMouseEnter = “checkData()”>

Plus Two Computer Science Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Categorize the following as UpperCamelCase or lowerCamelCase and explain.
(a) DateOfBirth
(b) dateOfJoining
(c) timeOfJoining
(d) PlaceOfBirth
Answer:
CamelCase:
An identifier does not use special characters such as space hence a single word is formed using multiple words. Such a naming method is called CamelCase (without space between words and all the words first character is in upper case letter).

These are two types:
1. UpperCamelCase: when the first character of each word is capitalised,
2. lowerCamelCase: when the first character of each word except the first word is capitalised.

  • UpperCamelCase: DateOfBirth, PlaceOfBirth
  • lowerCamelCase: dateOfJoining, time Of Joining.

Question 2.
Explain the method of working of a JavaScript
Answer:
Every browser has a JavaScript engine. If the code snippet contains JavaScript code, it is passed to the JavaScript engine for processing, the engine executes the code. If there is no script then it processes without the help of script engine. Hence an HTML file without JavaScript is faster than with JavaScript code.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 3.
Write down the various data types used in JavaScript.
Answer:

  1. Number: Any number(whole or fractional) with or without a sign.
    Eg: +1977,-38.0003,-100,3.14157,etc
  2. String: It is a combination of characters enclosed within double-quotes.
    Eg: “BVM”, “jobi_cg@rediffmail.com”, etc
  3. Boolean: We can use either true or false.lt is case sensitive. That means can’t use TRUE OR FALSE

Question 4.
Explain how a variable is declaring in JavaScript
Answer:
For storing values you have to declare a variable, for that the keyword var is used. There is no need to specify the data type.
Syntax:
var<variable name1> [, <variable name2>, <variable name3>,etc…]
Here square bracket indicates optional.
Eg: var x, y, z;
x =11;
y = “BVM”;
z = false;
Here x is of number type, y is of string and z is of Boolean type.

Question 5.
What are the different ways to add Scripts to a web page?
Answer:
The three different ways to add Scripts as follows
1. Inside <BODY> section
Scripts can be placed inside the <BODY> section.

2. Inside <HEAD> section
Scripts can be placed inside the <HEAD> section. This method is widely accepted method

3. External (another) JavaScript file
We can write scripts in a file and save it as a separate file with the extension .js. The advantage is that this file can be used across multiple HTML files and can be enhance the speed of page loading.

Question 6.
Create a web page that checks whether a student has passed or not?
Answer:
<HTML>
<head>
<title>
JavaScript-Passed or not </title>
<SCRIPTLanguage=”JavaScript”> function check()
{
var score;
score=document.frmCheck.txtscore.value; . if(score<30)
alert(“The student is failed”); else ;
alert(“The student is passed”);
}
</SCRIPT>
</head>
<BODY>
<Form name=”frmCheck”>
Enter the score
<inputtype=”text” name=”txtscore”>
<br>
<input type=”button” value=”check” onClick= “check()”>
</Form>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 7.
Create a web page to display the squares of first 10 numbers
Answer:
<HTML>
<head>
<title>
JavaScript- squares
</title>
</head>
<BODY>
<SCRIPT Language=”JavaScript”> vari.s;
for(i=1; i<=10; i++)
{
s= i * i;
document.write(s);
document.write(“<br>”);
}
</SCRIPT>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Question 8.
Create a web page to display even numbers up to 10.
Answer:
<HTML>
<head>
<title>
JavaScript- squares </title>
</head>
<BODY>
<SCRI PT Language=”JavaScript”>
vari;
i=2;
while(i<=10)
{
document.write(i); document.write(“<br>”); i +=2;
}
</SCRIPT>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 9.
Following web page is used to show “Passed” or “Failed” based on a mark. Mark’less than 30 is cosidered as failed. There are some errors in the code. Correct them.
<HTML>
<BODY>
<SCRIPT src=”JavaScript”>
var m;
m = 55;
if(m<30)
document.print(“Passed”);
document.print(“Failed”);
<SCRIPT>
</BODY>
</HTML>
Answer:
<HTML>
<BODY>
<SCRIPT language=”JavaScript”>
var m;
m = 55;
if(m<30)
document.write(“Passed”);
else
document.write(“Failed”);
</BODY>
</HTML>
</SCRIPT>

Plus Two Computer Science Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Consider the following declarations
vara, b, c, d;
a = “BVM”;
b = 100;
c = true;
d = 3.14157;
Predict the output of the following

  1. document.write(typeof(a)); (1)
  2. document.write(typeof(b)); (1)
  3. document.write(typeof(c)); (1)
  4. document.write(typeof(d)); (1)
  5. document.write(typeof(e)); (1)

Answer:

  1. string
  2. number
  3. boolean
  4. number
  5. undefined

Question 2.
Create a web page to print the day of a week
Answer:
<HTML>
<head>
<title>
JavaScript- day </title>
<SCRIPT Language=”JavaSCTipt”>
function checkData()
{
var n, ans;
n=Number(document.frmCheck.txtday. value); switch (n)
{
case 1;
ans=”Sunday”; break; case 2:
ans=”Monday”; break; case 3:
ans=”Tuesday”; break; case 4:
ans=”Wednesday”;
break;
case 5:
ans=”Thursday”;
break;
case 6:
ans=”Friday”;
break;
case 7:
ans=”Saturday”;
break;
default:
ans=”lnvalid”
}
alert(ans);
}
</SCRIPT>
</head>
<BODY>
<Form name=”frmCheck”>
Enteranumber(1-7)
<inputtype=”text” name=”txtday”>
<br>
<input type=”button” va|ue=”Test” onClick= “checkData()”>
</Form>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 3.
What is the operator? Explain in detail.
Answer:
Operators are the symbols used to perform an operation
1. Arithmetic operators:
It is a binary operator. It is used to perform addition(+), subtraction(-), division (/), multiplication (*), modulus(%-gives the remainder), increment(++) and decrement(- -) operations.
Eg. If x = 10andy = 3then
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript img3
lf x = 10 then
document.write(++x); → It prints 10 + 1 = 11 If x = 10 then
document.write(x++); → It prints 10 itself. If x = 10 then
document.write(—x); It prints 10 – 1 = 9 If x = 10 then
document.write(x—); → It prints 10 itself.

2. Assignment operators:
If a = 10 and b = 3 then a = b. This statement sets the value of a and b are same,i.e. it sets a to 3.
It is also called short hands lf X = 10 and Y = 3 then
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript img4

3. Relational(Comparision) operators:
It is used to perform comparison or relational operation between two values and returns either true or false.
Eg: if X =10 and Y = 3 then
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript img5

4. Logical operators:
Here AND(&&), OR(||) are binary operators and NOT (!) is a unary operator. It is used to combine relational operations and it gives either true or false If X = true and Y = false then
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript img6

Both operands must be true to get a true value in the case of AND(&&) operation. If X = true and Y = false then
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript img7

Either one of the operands must be true to get true value in the case of OR(||) operation If X = true and Y = false then
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript img8

5. String addition operator(+):
This is also called concatenation operator. joins(concatenates)two strings and forms a string.
Eg:
var x, y, z;
x = “BVM HSS;
y = “Kalparamba”;
z = x + y;
Here the variable z becomes “BVM HSS Kalparamba”.
Note: If both the operands are numbers then addition operator(+) produces number as a result otherwise it produces string as a result. Consider the following
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript img9

Question 4.
Write down the control structures used in JavaScript.
Answer:
Control structures in JavaScript, In general, the execution of the program is sequential, we can change the normal execution by using the control structures.
1. simple if Syntax:
if(test expression)
{
statements;
}
First, the test expression is evaluated, if it is true then the statement block will be executed otherwise not.
if-else Syntax:
if(test expression)
{
statement block1;
}
else
{
statement block2;
}
First, the test expression is evaluated, if it is true then the statement block1 will be executed otherwise statement block2 will be evaluated.
2. switch:
It is a multiple branch statement. Its syntax is given below, switch (expression)
{
case value1: statements;break;
case value2: statements;break;
case value3: statements;break;
case value4: statements;break;
case value5: statements;break;
default: statements;
}
First expression evaluated and selects the statements with matched case value.
Eg.
switch (n)
{
case 1: cout << “Sunday”;break;
case 2: cout << “Monday”;break;
case 3: cout << “Tuesday”;break;
case 4: cout << “Wednesday”;break;
case 5: cout << “Thursday”;break;
case 6: cout << “Friday”;break;
case 7: cout << “Saturday”;break;
default: cout << “lnvalid”
}
3. for loop
If a statement wants to execute more than once. Loop is used. for loop is an entry controlled loop.
The syntax of for loop is given below For(initialisation; testing; updation)
{
Body of the for loop;
}
while loop
If a statement wants to execute more than once Loop is used. It is also an entry controlled loop The syntax is given below
Loop variable initialised while(expression)
{
Body of the loop;
Update loop variable;
}
Here the loop variable must be initialised outside the while loop. Then the expression is evaluated if it is true then only the body of the loop will be executed and the loop variable must be updated inside the body. The body of the loop will be executed until the expression becomes false.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Client-Side Scripting Using JavaScript

Question 5.
Write down the different mouse events used in JavaScript.
Answer:
Different mouse events and their description is given below

Event Description
onClick It occurs when the user clicks on an object by using mouse
on mouse enter It occurs when the mouse pointer is moved onto an object
on mouse leave It occurs when the mouse pointer is moved out of an object
onKeyDown It occurs when the user presses a key on the keyboard
on KeyUp It occurs when the user releases a key on the keyboard

Question 6.
Create a web page that displays the capital of a state.
Answer:
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>
JavaScript </TITLE>
<SCRIPT Language=”JavaScript”> function capital()
{
varn.ans;
n=document.frmCapital.cbostate.selectedlndex; switch(n)
{
case 0:
ans=’Thiruvananthapuram”; i break;
case 1:
ans=”Bengaluru”;
break;
case 2:
ans=”Chennai”;
break;
case 3:
ans=”Mumbai”;
break;
}
document.frmCapital.txtCapital.value=ans;
}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<FORM name=”frmCapital”>
<center>
State
<select size=1 name=”cbostate”>
<option>Kerala</option>
<option>Kamataka</option>
<option>Tamilnadu</option>
<option>Maharashtra</option>
</select>
<br>
Capital
<input type=”text” name=”txtCapital>
<br>
<input type=”button” value=”Show” onClick= “capital()”>
</center>
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Students can Download Chapter 12 Thermodynamics Questions and Answers, Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Plus One Physics Thermodynamics One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
If the pressure and the volume of certain quantity of ideal gas are halved, then its temperature
(a) is doubled
(b) becomes one-fourth
(c) remains constant
(d) is halved
Answer:
(b) becomes one-fourth
According to ideal gas law
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics One Mark Questions and Answers 1

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 2.
The ideal gas equation connecting pressure (P), volume (V) and absolute temperature (T) is
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics One Mark Questions and Answers 2
where kB is the Boltzmann constant and N is the number of molecules.
Answer:
c) PV = kBNT
According to ideal gas equation,
PV = NkBT.

Question 3.
Which of the following laws of thermodynamics forms the basis for the definition of temperature?
(a) First law
(b) Zeroth law
(c) Second law
(d) Third’law
Answer:
(b) Zeroth law
The Zeroth law of thermodynamics gives the definition of temperature.

Question 4.
Which of the following is a true statement?
(a) The total entropy of thermally interacting systems is conserved
(b) Carnot engine has 100% efficiency
(c) Total entropy does not change in a reversible process.
(d) Total entropy in an irreversible process can either increase or decrease.
Answer:
(c) Total entropy does not change in a reversible process.

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 5.
In a given process of an ideal gas, dW = 0 and dQ < 0. Then for the gas
(a) the temperature will decrease,
(b) the volume will increase
(c) the pressure will remain constant
(d) the temperature will increase
Answer:
(a) From first law of thermodynamics
dQ = dU + dW
dQ = dU (if dW = 0)
Since, dQ < 0
dU < 0
or Ufinal < Uintial
Hence, temperature will decrease.

Question 6.
An electric fan is switched on in a closed room will the air of the room be cooled?
Answer:
No. Infact speed of air molecules will increase and this results in increase in temperature.

Question 7.
When an iron nail is hammered, if becomes hot. Why?
Answer:
The kinetic energy of hammer gets converted in to heat energy which increases temperature of iron nail.

Question 8.
Identify the thermodynamic process in which temperature of system may increase even when no heat is supplied to the system.
Answer:
Adiabatic process.

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 9.
Which thermodynamic variable is defined by first law of thermodynamics?
Answer:
Internal energy

Question 10.
The door of an operating refrigerator kept open in a closed room. Will it make the room cool?
Answer:
No. The room will be slightly warmed.

Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
A Carnot engine working between 300K and 600K has a work output of 800J per cycle. Find the amount of energy consumed per cycle

  • 800J
  • 400J
  • 1600J
  • 1200J
  • 3200J

Answer:
Efficiency of carrots engine
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Two Mark Questions and Answers 3
Efficiency also can be written as
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Two Mark Questions and Answers 4
∴ input power = 1600 J.

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 2.
A carnote’s engine is made to work between 200°C and 0°C first and then between 0°C and minus 200°C. Compare the values of efficiencies in the two cases.
Answer:
Case -1:
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Two Mark Questions and Answers 5
= 1 – 0.577
= 0.42 = 42%
Case – 2:
η = 1 – \(\frac{73}{473}\)
T2 = -200 = 73k
= 1 – 0.26 = 0.73
= 73%
T1 = 0 = 273k.

Question 3.
Match the following
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Two Mark Questions and Answers 6
Answer:
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Two Mark Questions and Answers 7

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 4.
What is the value of specific heat capacity of gas in

  1. Isothermal process
  2. Adiabatic process

Answer:

  1. Infinite
  2. Zero

Question 5.
Is the function of refrigerator against the second law of thermodynamics? Explain.
Answer:
No. The refrigerator transfers heat from the inside space to outer atmosphere, at the expense of external work supplied by the compresser fed by electric supply.

Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Heat is supplied to a system, but its internal energy does not increase

  1. Which process is involved in this case? (1)
  2. Obtain an expression for the work done in the above process (2)

Answer:
1. Isothermal process.

2. Work done by adiabatic process
Let an ideal gas undergoes adiabatic charge from (P1, V1, T1) to (P2, V2, T2). The equation for adiabatic charge is
PVγ = constant = k
ie; P1V1γ = P2V2γ = k _____(a)
The work done by
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers 8
from equation (a) P1V1γ = P2V2γ = k
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers 9
Substituting ideal gas equation.
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers 10

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 2.
A heat engine is a device which effectively converts heat energy into mechanical energy.

  1. State the law which describes this principle. (1)
  2. Derive an expression for the efficiency of a Carnot engine. (2)

Answer:
1. Kelvin – Plank statement:
No process is possible whose sole result is the absorption of heat from a reservoir and complete conversion of heat into work.

Clausius statement:
No process is possible whose sole result is the transfer of heat from a colder object to hotter object.

2. Carnot’s cycle:
The Carnot cycle consists of two isothermal processes and two adiabatic processes.
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers 11
Let the working substance in Carnot’s engine be the ideal gas.
Step 1: The gas absorbs heat Q1 from hot reservoir at T1 and undergoes isothermal expansion from (P1, V1, T1) to (P2, V2, T1).

Step 2: Gas undergoes adiabatic expansion from (P2, V2, T1) to (P3, V3, T2)

Step 3: The gas release heat Q2 to cold reservoir at T2, by isothermal compression from (P3, V3, T2) to (P4, V4, T2).

Step 4: To take gas into initial state, work is done on gas adiabatically [(P4, V4, T2) to (P1, V1, T1)]. Efficiency of Carnot’s engine:
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers 12

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 3.
A thermo flask contains coffee. It is violently shaken. Considering the coffee as a system:

  1. does its temperature rise?
  2. has heat been added to its?
  3. has internal energy changed?

Explain your answers.
Answer:

  1. Yes
  2. Heat is added to coffee
  3. Internal energy is changed
  4. When we shake, the mechanical energy is added to the liquid contained in a flask.

Question 4.
It is predicted by the meteorologists that global warming will result in the flooding of oceans due to the melting of ice caps on the earth.

  1. Name the thermodynamic process involved in the melting of ice.
  2. Determine the heat energy required to melt 5kg of ice completely at 0°C. Latent heat of fusion of water is 3336 × 103 J Kg-1.
  3. During the melting process, what change will occur to its internal energy?

Answer:

  1. Isothermal process
  2. ∆Q = mL = 5 × 33.36 × 105 = 16.68 × 106J
  3. Internal energy increases

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 5.
Water is heated in an open vessel.

  1. This process is
    • isothermal
    • isobaric
    • isochoric
    • adiabatic
  2. Which law of thermodynamics is suitable to explain the transfer of heat here?
  3. Draw the heat-temperature graph of ice below 0°C heated up to steam above 100°C.

Answer:
1. Isobaric
2. First law of thermodynamics
3.
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers 13

Question 6.

  1. The molar heat capacity of oxygen at constant volume is 20J mol-1K-1. What do you mean by molar heat capacity at constant volume (CV)?
  2. The difference between CP and CV is always a constant. Give a mathematical proof.

Answer:
1. Molar specific heat at constant volume is the heat required to raise the temperature of I mol substance by IK at constant volume.

2. According to 1st law of thermodynamics
∆Q = ∆U + PAV
If ∆Q heat is absorbed at constant volume (∆V = 0).
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers 14
From ideal gas equation for one mole PV = RT. Differentiating w.r.t. temperature (at constant pressure
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers 15
Equation (4) – Equation (1), we get
CP – CV = R.

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 7.
A heat engine is a device which converts heat energy into work.

  1. What is the working substance in an ideal heat engine.
  2. A Carnot engine is working between in melting point and steam point. What is its efficiency?

Answer:
1. Ideal gas.

2. T2 = 0°C = 273K
T1 = 100°C = 373K
Efficiency η = I – \(\frac{T_{2}}{T_{1}}=I-\frac{273}{373}\)
η = 0.27
η = 27%.

Question 8.
A gas is taken in a cylinder. The walls of the cylinder is insulated from the surroundings

  1. The gas in a cylinder is suddenly compressed. Which thermo dynamic process involves in this statement. Explain the thermo dynamic process.
  2. If gas is suddenly compressed to 1/4th of its, original volume. Calculate the rise in temperature. The initial temperature was 27°C and γ = 1.5.

Answer:
1. Adiabatic. A thermo dynamic process in which no heat enters or leaves the system.

2. T. = 27°C = 27 + 273 = 300k
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics Three Mark Questions and Answers 16
= 300 × 41.5 – 1
= 300 × 41/2
= 600K
rise in temperature = 600K – 300K = 300K.

Question 9.
Raju brought a motor pump from a shop. The efficiency of the motor pump is printed on the label as 60%.

  1. The efficiency of a water pump is 60%. What is . meant by this?
  2. Can you design an engine of 100% efficiency? Justify your answer.

Answer:
1. Efficiency means that, 60% of the total energy received is converted into useful work.

2. The efficiency of heat engine η = 1 – \(\frac{T_{2}}{T_{1}}\). The efficiency will be 100% if T2 = OK, both those conditions cannot be attained practically. So art engine can’t have 100% efficiency.

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 10.
Categorise into reversible and irreversible process

  1. Waterfall
  2. rusting of iron
  3. electrolysis
  4. slow compression
  5. diffusion of gas
  6. melting of ice
  7. dissolving NaCl in water
  8. flow of heat from hot body to cold body
  9. slow compression of spring
  10. heat produced by friction.

Answer:
Reversible process → (3), (4), (6) and (9)
Irreversible process → (1), (2), (5), (7), (8) and (10)

Plus One Physics Thermodynamics NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
A geyser heats water flowing at the rate of 3.0 litres per minute from 27°C to 77°C. If the geyser operates on a gas burner, what is the rate of consumption of the fuel if its heat of combustion is 4.0 × 104 Jg-1?
Answer:
Volume of water heated = 3.0 litre per minute
mass of water heated, m = 3000 g per minute
increase in temperature, ∆T = 77°C – 27°C = 50°C
specific heat of water, c= 4.2Jg-1 °C-1
amount of heat used, Q = mc ∆T
or Q = 3000 g min-1 × 4.2Jg-1
°C-1 × 50°C
= 63 × 104J min-1
rate of combustion of fuel = \(\frac{63 \times 10^{4} \mathrm{Jmin}^{-1}}{4.0 \times 10^{4} \mathrm{Jg}^{-1}}\)
= 15.75gmin-1.

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 2.
What amount of heat must be supplied to 2.0 x 10-2 kg of nitrogen (at room temperature) to raise its temperature by 45°C at constant pressure? (Molecular mass of N2 = 28, R = 8.3 J mol-1 K-1).
Answer:
m = 2 × 103 kg-1 = 20g,
∆T = 45°C, M = 28
R = 8.3 J mol-1 K-1, M = 28
Number of moles, n = \(\frac{m}{M}=\frac{20}{28}=\frac{5}{7}\)
Since nitrogen is diatomic,
∴ CP = \(\frac{7}{2}\)
R = \(\frac{7}{2}\) × 8.3 J mol-1K-1
Now, ∆Q = nCP ∆T
= \(\frac{5}{2}\) × \(\frac{7}{2}\) × 8.3 × 45J = 933.75J.

Question 3.
A cylinder with a movable piston contains 3 moles of hydrogen at standard temperature and pressure. The walls of the cylinder are made of a heat insulator, and the piston is insulated by having a pile of sand on it. By what factor does the pressure of the gas increase if the gas, is compressed to half its original volume?
Answer:
P2V2γ = P1V1γ
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics NCERT Questions and Answers 17

Question 4.
A steam engine delivers 5.4 × 108 J of work per minute and services 3.6 × 109J of heat per minute from its boiler. What is the efficiency of the engine? How much heat is wasted per minute?
Answer:
Work done per minute, output = 5.4 × 108J
Heat absorbed per minute, input = 3.6 × 109J
Efficiency, η = \(\frac{5.4 \times 10^{8}}{3.6 \times 10^{9}}\) = 0.15
%η = 0.15 × 100 = 15
Heat energy wasted/ minute = Heat energy absorbed/minute – Useful work done/minute
= 3.6 × 109 – 5.4 × 108
= (3.6 – 0.54) × 109 = 3.06 × 109J.

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 5.
An electric heater supplies heat to a system at a rate of 100W. If system performs work at a rate of 75 joule per second, at what rate is the internal energy increasing?
Answer:
Heat supplied, ∆Q = 100W = 10OJs-1
Useful work done, ∆W = 75J s-1
Using first law of thermodynamics
∆Q = ∆U+ ∆W
∆U = ∆Q – ∆W
= 100Js-1 – 75Js-1 = 25Js-1.

Question 6.
A refrigerator is to maintain eatables kept inside at 9°C. If room temperature is 36°C, calculate the coefficient of performance.
Answer:
T1 = 36°C = (36 + 273) K = 309 K
T2 = 9°C = (9 + 273) K = 282 K
Coefficient of performance = \(\frac{T_{2}}{T_{1}-T_{2}}\)
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics NCERT Questions and Answers 18

Plus One Physics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Thermodynamics

Question 7.
Molar volume is the volume occupied by 1 mol of any (ideal) gas at standard temperature and pressure (STP: 1 atmospheric pressure, 0°C). Show that it is 22.4 litres.
Answer:
PV = µRT or V = \(\frac{\mu \mathrm{RT}}{\mathrm{P}}\)
Plus One Physics Thermodynamics NCERT Questions and Answers 19
= 22.4 × 10-3 m3 = 22.4 litre.

Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition

Students can Download Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition Questions and Answers, Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition

Plus Two Economics The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
TR curve under perfect competition passes through the origin. Do you agree?
Answer:
Yes, I agree.

Question 2.
Pick the odd one out.

  1. Homogeneous products, free entry, and exit, price maker.
  2. Homogeneous product, freedom of entry and exit, large number of buyers and sellers, product differentiation.
  3. MC = MR, MR = AFC, MC cuts MR from below, P = AC.

Answer:

  1. Price maker. Others are features of perfect competition.
  2. Product differentiation. Others are features of perfect competition.
  3. MR = AFC. Others are conditions for firm’s equilibrium under perfect competition.

Question 3.
Pick out the odd one and justify it.
Free entry, profit maximization, perfect knowledge, price discrimination.
Answer:
Price discrimination. Others are features of perfect competition.

Question 4.
Which of the following represents normal profit?
(a) MR = MC
(b) AR = AC
(c) TR > TC
(d) AR < AC
Answer:
(b) AR = AC

HSSLive.Guru

Question 5.
Firm is price taker under:
(a) perfect competition
(b) monopoly
(c) monopolistic competition
(d) duopoly
Answer:
(a) perfect competition Question

6. Shut down point occurs at:
(a) rising part of
(b) following part of AVC
(c) minimum point AVC
(d) none of these
Answer:
(c) minimum point AVC

Question 7.
A firm is able to sell any quantity of the good at a given price. The firm’s marginal revenue will be
(a) Greater than AR
(b) Less than AR
(c) Equal to AR
(d) Zero
Answer:
(c) Equal to AR

Question 8.
The short run shut-down point of a firm in a perfectly competitive firm is.
(a) P = AVC
(b) P = AC
(c) P > AVC
(d) P < AVC
Answer:
(a) P = AVC

HSSLive.Guru

Question 9.
If P exceeds AVC but is smaller than AC at the best level of output, the firm in perfect competition is
(a) Making profit
(b) Minimizing losses in the short run
(c) Incurring a loss and should stop producing
(d) Breaking even
Answer:
(b) Minimizing losses in the short run

Plus Two Economics The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
A firm cannot make supernormal profit in the long run under perfect competition. Do you agree? Substantiate your answer.
Answer:
Yes, I do agree to the statement that a firm cannot make supernormal profit in the long run under perfect competition. This is because freedom of entry will prevent supernormal profit in the long run.

Question 2.
Define ‘Break even point’.
Answer:
The point on the supply curve at which a firm earns normal profit is called the break even point. The point of minimum average cost at which the supply curve cuts the LRAC curve is, therefore, the break-even point of a firm.

Question 3.
Examine the difference between the short run price and the long run price of a firm under perfect competition.
Answer:
There is a major difference between the short run and long run price under perfect competition. In the short run, price should be equal to or greater than the minimum AVC. If the price falls below this level, the firm will shut down production. On the other hand, the long run price should be equal to or greater than the minimum AC. Below this level, the firm will shut down production.

Question 4.
What is the supply curve the firm in the long run?
Answer:
In the long run, a firm will produce output only when its price is at least equal to the average cost of production. Therefore, average cost curve represents the supply curve of the firm.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 5.
How does technological progress affect the supply curve of the firm?
Answer:
The supply curve of the firm slopes upward from left to right indicating a direct relationship between price and quantity supplied. When there is technological progress, it will affect the supply. Now the firm will be in a position to produce and supply more output at the same price. Therefore the supply curve will shift towards the right side.

Question 6.
How does an increase in the number of firms in a market affect the market supply curve?
Answer:
As the number of firms changes the market supply curve shifts. When the number of firms increases the market supply curve shifts to the right. On the other hand, if the number of firms decreases, the market supply curve shifts to the left.

Question 7.
Define ‘shut down point’
Answer:
Shut down point refers to a situation where average revenue is equal to average variable cost. If the price fails to cover even average variable cost, firm will stop its production.

Question 8.
Make pairs:
Perfect competition, price marker, oligopoly, Cournot model, price taker, monopoly.
Answer:

  • Perfect competition – price taker
  • Monopoly – price maker
  • Oligopoly – Cournot model

Question 9.
The diagram below shows two curves faced by a firm under perfect competition. Name them.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img1
Answer:

  1. Total revenue curve
  2. Average/Marginal revenue curve

Question 10.
Choose the correct answer from the given multiple choices.
a. Identify the equilibrium condition of a firm under perfect competition.

  1. AC=MR, & AC cuts MR from above.
  2. MC=MR, & AC cuts MR from below.
  3. AC=MR, & MC cuts MR from below.
  4. MC=MR, &MC cuts MR from above.
  5. MC=MR, & MC cuts MR from below.

b. The demand for the product of a firm is perfectly elastic in one of the following markets.
Identify the market.

  1. monopoly
  2. monopolistic competition
  3. perfect competition
  4. monopsony
  5. oligopoly

Answer:
a. 5
b. 3

Plus Two Economics The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Match the following.

A B
Perfect competition TR-TC
TR Minimum point of AVC
Profit Price taker
Shutdown point Price x Quantity
Supply curve of the firm Rise in-unit tax
Shift of supply curve Rising portion of SMC

Answer:

A B
Perfect competition Price taker
TR Price x Quantity
Profit TR-TC
Shutdown point Minimum point of AVC
Supply curve of the firm Rising portion of SMC
Shift of supply curve Rise in-unit tax

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
A firm maximizes profit when the difference between total revenue and total cost is the maximum. Profit is maximized when certain conditions are satisfied. Do you agree?
Answer:
Yes.
A firm maximizes profit when the following three conditions are satisfied.

  1. The market price, p, is equal to the marginal cost.
  2. The marginal cost is nondecreasing.
  3. In the short run, the market price must be greater than or equal to the average variable cost. In the long run, the market price must be grater than or equal to the average cost.

Question 3.
Write the economic terms

  1. Cost vary with output
  2. Total Cost divided by quantity
  3. TRn – TRn-1
  4. TR = TC point
  5. A case where an increase in all the inputs lead to a just proportionate increase in output.

Answer:

  1. Variable cost
  2. Average cost
  3. Marginal revenue
  4. Breakeven point
  5. Constant returns

Question 4.
Perfect competition does not exist in the real world. Do you agree? Substantiate your view.
Answer:
Yes, I agree to the statement that in the real world perfect competition does not exist.

This is because, it is rare to find the features of perfect competition especially the features like perfect knowledge, perfect mobility of factors and product, etc. What we really find in the world is monopolistic competition which is a mix of perfect competition and monopoly.

Question 5.
A firm’s supply curve in the short run is the rising part of the SMC curve. Why?
Answer:
A firm under perfect competition in the short run will start supplying only if the price is equal to or greater than the short run average variable cost. Therefore, the rising part of the short run marginal cost which begins with the minimum SAVC is the supply curve of the firm in the short run.

Question 6.
Imagine that S° is the original supply curve of the firm. If a unit tax is imposed, what happens to the supply curve? Show the change in a diagram.
Answer:
If a unit tax is imposed, firm’s long run supply curve shifts to the left. It is shown in the following diagram.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img2

Question 7.
Fill in the blanks.

  1. Long run price under perfect competition will be equal to ……………….
  2. Maximum price fixed for a product by the government is called ………..
  3. The point denoted by the minimum of AVC is called …………

Answer:

  1. Average cost
  2. Price ceiling
  3. Shutdown point

HSSLive.Guru

Question 8.
Choose the appropriate answer.
a. A fall in supply caused by a fall in price is known as:

  1. Contraction of supply
  2. Expansion of supply
  3. Increase in supply ‘

b. When supply curve is a vertical straight line, supply is

  1. Perfectly elastic
  2. Perfectly inelastic
  3. Unitary elastic

c. The price under perfect competition. short run should be at least equal to

  1. Short run MC
  2. Short run AC
  3. Short run AVC

Answer:
a. Contraction of supply
b. Perfectly inelastic
c. Short run AVC

Question 9.
List the factors affecting elasticity of supply.
Answer:
The factors affecting elasticity of supply are

  1. nature of the commodity
  2. cost of production
  3. time period
  4. technique of production

Question 10.
Observe the following figures and answer the questions.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img3

  1. Point out the elasticities on the above supply curves.
  2. Which method is applied here?

Answer:
1. supply curves:

  • S1 Elastic supply
  • S2 Unitary elastic supply
  • S3 Inelastic supply

2. Geometric method is applied here.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 11.

  1. Identify the market structure that is represented by their curve in the diagram.
  2. Explain why the AR curve is horizontal

Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img4
Answer:
1. Perfect competition

2. It is assumed that under perfect competition compared to the industry the share of each firm is meager. No firm can influence the market supply. So even if a firm doubles the quantity supplied the market supply will not change. The price remains the same. So theARorthe demand curve is horizontal.

Question 12.
Information about a firm is given in the following
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img5
Find out the equilibrium level of output in terms of MC & MR. Give reasons for your answer.
Answer:
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img6
Equilibrium quantity is 4. At this level of output MC = MR & MC cuts MR from below.

Question 13.
A firm can sell any quantity of the output it produces at a given price. If so, what is the behaviour of marginal revenue and average revenue? Draw the two curves in a single diagram.
Answer:
The demand curve facing the firm is perfectly elastic. At this condition AR=MR=Price
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img7

Plus Two Economics The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Consider the following table
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img8

  1. At which production level there will be no profit or loss to the producer?
  2. Comment on the profit and loss conditions as TC 1000 and TR750.

Answer:
1. At the production level of 100 units of output, the producer incurs 1500 TC and 1500 TR. So there will be no profit or loss to the producer

2. When TC =1000
TR = 750
Loss = TC-TR
= 1000-750 = 250

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
How would each of the following affect the market supply curve for wheat?

  1. A new and improved technique is discovered.
  2. The price of fertilizers falls
  3. The government offers new tax concessions to farmers
  4. Bad weather affects the crops.

Answer:

  1. A new and improved technique is discovered: increase market supply
  2. The price of fertilizers falls: increase market supply
  3. The government offers new tax concessions to farmers: increase market supply
  4. Bad weather affects the crops: decrease market supply

Question 3.
The following table shows the total cost schedule of a competitive firm. It is given that the price of the good is ₹10. Calculate the profit at each output level. Find the profit maximizing level of output.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img9
Answer:
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img10

Question 4.
Explain briefly break even point with the help of an example.
Answer:
XUS Break even point refers to a situation when total revenue is equal to total cost assuming a given selling price per unit of output.
TR = TC
This can be explained with the help of an example.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img11
If the firm produces less than 200 units, itsTR< TC. So it bears loss. If the firm produces more than 200 units, its TR > TC. So it earns profit.

If the firm produces 200 units, its TR = TC. This is the breakeven point. Break even point is a normal profit point as beyond it the firm earns super normal profits and below it, the firm incur losses.

Question 5.
Choose the correct answer
a. profit of a firm is the revenue earned:

  1. zero of cost
  2. net of cost
  3. gross of cost
  4. none of these

b. TMC curve cuts LAC curve :

  1. at minimum point
  2. at maximum point
  3. below the LAC curve
  4. none of these

c. under perfect competition, firm is :

  1. price taker
  2. price maker
  3. both 1 and 2
  4. none of the above

d. MR can be negative but AR is:

  1. negative
  2. positive
  3. either positive or negative
  4. none of the above

Answer:
a. net of cost
b. at minimum point
c. price taker
d. positive

HSSLive.Guru

Question 6.
Observe the following diagram.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img12
Plot the break even point and shut down point.
Answer:
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img13

  • Point ‘A’ represents shut down point
  • Point ‘B’ represents the break even point.

Question 7.
Complete the following tables and identify the market structure
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img14
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img15
Answer:
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img16
This market represents a perfectly competitive market because in this market, P = AR = MR.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img17
This market represents a monopoly market. In this market, AR and MR are different and AR > MR.

Question 8.
At the market price of ₹10, a firm supplies 4 units of orange. The market price rises to ₹30. The price elasticity of the firm’s supply is 1.25. What quantity will the firm supply at the new price?
Answer:
In the given example,
P = 10 Q = 4 P1 = 30 es = 1.25
ΔP = 30-10 = 20
Applying these values in the formula, we get, \(e_{s}=\frac{\Delta Q}{\Delta P} \times \frac{P}{Q}\)
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img18
ΔQ =1.25×8=10

Question 9.
Suppose that the market demand in a perfectly competitive industry is given by, Qd = 7000 – 500 p and the market supply function is given by, Qs = 4000 +250 P. Find the market equilibrium price.
Answer:
Equilibrium is determined by the condition,
Qd = Qs.
In this example,
7000-500 p = 4000 +250 p
7000-4000 = 250 p + 500 p
3000 = 750 P
∴ \(P=\frac{3000}{750}=4\)
Therefore, the equilibrium price in the market is ₹4.
7000 – 500 p = 4000 + 250 p
7000 – 4000 = 250 p + 500 p
3000 = 750 P
∴ \(P=\frac{3000}{750}=4\)

HSSLive.Guru

Question 10.
Point out the features of perfect competition.
Answer:
Features of perfect competion are pointed out below.

  1. Large number of buyers and sellers
  2. Homogeneous product
  3. Freedom of entry and exit
  4. Free movement of product and factors of production.
  5. Profit motive.
  6. Perfect knowledge of market conditions
  7. Absence of transport cost.

Question 11.
Identify from the diagram below.

  1. Shutdown point and breakeven point.
  2. Distinguish between these two.

Answer:
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img19
1. c is the break even point. b is the shut even point

2. Break down point shows a situation where a firm earns no profit or no loss. It is the point where AR = AC. Shut down point shows a situation where a firm is compelled to stop the production since it is not able to cover its variable cost. This is the situation where the firm’s P > AVC.

Question 12.
Identify the profit maximizing level of output from the diagram below. List out the condition for profit maximization.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img20
Answer:
b is the profit maximizing level of output.
MR = MC
At the profit maximizing level of output MC is non decreasing, that is the slope of MC is positive.
P > AVC.

Question 13.
Match the commodities given below with the diagram. Justify your answer.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img21
Answer:
a. Mobile Phone

b. Coconut
The supply of mobile phones are relatively price elastic. This is because the purchase of mobile phones can easily react to a change in price. It is a manufactured good. All the raw materials needed to produce a mobile phone can easily be available. The producers can pile up stock and when price increases they can increase the supply.

The supply of coconut can be price inelastic. This is because the producers cannot easily react to a change in the price of coconut. Years needed for a coconut tree to get mature and start to produce coconuts. It is an agricultural product. The producers cannot hold the stock of coconut fora longer duration.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 14.
The following table gives you certain information about a firm.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img22

  1. Find the price at which output is sold and identify the form market,
  2. Is this firm a price-taker or price-maker? Give reasons.
  3. Find the firm’s equilibrium level of output in terms of MC &MR. Give reasons.
  4. Also find profit of the firm at this level of output.

Answer:

  1. Price = 8
  2. Price-taker, a firm has no influence on price determination under perfect competition.
  3. Equilibrium quantity is 3. At this level of output MC=MR.
  4. Firm is at no profit-no loss condition, i. e., he is at break even point.

Plus Two Economics The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition Eight Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Prepare a seminar report on ‘perfect competitive markets’
Answer:
Respected teachers and dear friends,
The topic of my seminar paper is perfect competitive markets. The term market refers to all the places in which buyers and sellers are in contact with each other for the purchase and sale of any commodity or service. There are different kinds of markets based on their characteristics – say perfect competitive markets and noncompetitive markets.

Introduction:
Perfect competition is a market situation characterized by the existence of large number of buyers and sellers, homogeneous products, free mobility of factors of production, freedom of entry and exit, perfect knowledge of market conditions and absence of transportation costs.

Contents:

  1. Profit Maximisation
  2. Profit Maximisation in short-run: Diagrammatic representation
  3. Long run profit maximisation

1. Profit Maximisation:
The main objective of the producer is to maximize the profit levels of his firm. The output level at which the firm maximizes the profit is called the equilibrium of the firm. The profit level of the firm is the difference between Total Revenue and Total Cost. Symbolically it is represented as X = TR – TC.

The firm under perfect competition maximizes its profit under three conditions. They are:

  • The MC must be equal to MR (MC = MR)
  • MC must be non-decreasing. It means that MC curve should cut the MR from below.
  • Third condition has two parts, one for short-term and the other for long-term.

a. In the short run, price should be more than or equal to the minimum point of Average Variable Cost (AVC). It can be denoted as P> AVC.

b. In the long run, price should be more than or equal to the minimum point of Average Cost (AC). It can be denoted as P > AC.

2. Profit Maximisation in short run: Diagrammatic representation:
The profit maximizing condition of a firm in short-run can be understood from the figure. All the three profit maximizing conditions of a firm in short run are satisfied at point of output level q0.

  • The price must be equal to MC (P = MC)
  • MC must be non-decreasing.
  • P > AVC

Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img23
All the profit maximizing conditions are satisfied in the figure given above.

  1. The prices become equal to MC. At point E, the firm reaches equilibrium at the output level q (MC = MR).
  2. At q MC is non-decreasing at point E.
  3. At point E, prices have become more than AVC (P > AVC at point E).

Therefore, three conditions for the equilibrium level of output are depicted in a single figure.

3. Long run profit maximisation:
The profit maximization level of the firm is reached when the long run supply curve of the firm is that portion of LRMC curve which lies over and above the minimum point of LRAC curve (P > minimum of LRAC). The supply curve of a firm, in the long run, is the rising portion of minimum point of LMRC. It can be explained with the help of the following figure.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img24

Conclusion:
Thus it can be concluded that perfect competition is a market structure characterized by complete absence rivalry among individual sellers. Sellers in the market do not hold any freedom of influencing market prices. Therefore, they are known as price takers. However, it should be admitted that it is a rare form of market.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
The diagram shows one of the short run equilibrium situations of a firm under perfect competition.

  1. List out any four features of such market condition.
  2. Identify the equilibrium situation of the firm profit, normal profit, loss diagrammatically. Show a situation in which the firm makes a profit.
  3. With the help of a diagram explain the long run situation of a firm under perfect competition.

Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img25
Answer:
1. Market Conditions:

  • Large number of sellers
  • Homegeneous product
  • Firm is a price taker
  • Free entry and exit

2. The firm is making a normal profit.
The firm produces ‘oq’ level of output and charges a price ‘op’. The shaded area in the diagram shows profit.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img26
3. Firm under perfeert competition in the long run makes only normal profit. This is because if firms are making profit, new entrants will be attracted into the industry.

The price falls due to increase in supply and the extra profit will be taken away. If the firms are making loss some of them will leave the industry, price rises and the loss will be turned into profit. This is shown in the diagram below.

The firm under perfect competition in the long run will produce ‘oq’ level of output and charges a price ‘op’.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img27

Question 3.
How are price and output determined under perfect competition in the short run? Compare the profit of a firm in the short run and long run and bring out the difference. Give suitable diagram.
Answer:
Under perfect competition, market determines the price – price taker and not price maker firms produce the output that maximises its profit – a firm may get abnormal profit or normal profit or loss in the short run – only normal profit will prevail in the long run – due to free entry and exit – Draws separate diagram for short run and long run-explains price and output determination as well as profit in short run and long run.

PROFIT MAXIMIZATION IN SHORT-RUN:
DIAGRAMMATIC REPRESENTATION:
The profit maximizing condition of a firm in short-rn can be understood from the figure. All the three profit maximizing conditions of a firm in short run are satisfied at point of output level q0.

  1. The price must be equal to MC (P = MC)
  2. MC must be non-decreasing.
  3. P > AVC

Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img28

All the profit maximizing conditions are satisfied in the figure given above.

  1. The prices become equal to MC. At point E, the firm reaches equilibrium at the output level q (MC = MR). 0
  2. At q MC is non-decreasing at point E.
  3. At point E, prices have become more than AVC (P > AVC at point E).

Therefore, three conditions for the equilibrium level of output are depicted in a single figure.

LONG RUN PROFIT MAXIMISATION:
The profit maximization level of the firm is reached when the long run supply curve of the firm is that portion of LRMC curve which lies over and above the minimum point of LRAC curve (P>minimum of LRAC). The supply curve of a firm, in the long run, is the rising portion of minimum point of LMRC. It can be explained with the help of the following figure.
Plus Two Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 The Theory of The Firm Under Perfect Competition img29

Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Students can Download Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Questions and Answers, Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Plus Two Chemistry in Everyday Life One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following is a hypnotic drug?
(a) Luminal
(b) Salol
(c) Catechol
(d) Ranitidine
Answer:
(a) Luminal

Question 2.
Alitame is an example of ……………………….
Answer:
Artificial sweetner

Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Question 3.
Say TRUE or FALSE: Non-ionic detergents are used for dishwashing purpose.
Answer:
True

Question 4.
Which of the following is a bacteriostatic antibiotic?
(a) Pencillin
(b) Aminoglycosides
(c) Chloramphenicol
(d) Ofloxacin
Answer:
(c) Chloramphenicol

Question 5.
Antipyretics are medicinal compounds which
(a) lower body temperature
(b) relieve pain
(c) control hypertension
(d) remove acidity
Answer:
(a) lower body temperature

Question 6.
Name the macromolecules that are chosen as drug targets.
Answer:
Proteins, carbohydrates, lipids and nucleic acids.

Question 7.
Which of the following s not used as a neurologicaly active drug?
(a) Veronal
(b) Bithional
(c) Equanil
(d) Nardil
Answer:
(b) Bithional

Question 8.
Bithional is added to soap as an additive which per¬form as
(a) Herdenel
(b) Softness
(c) perfume
(d) Antiseptic
Answer:
(d) Antiseptic

HSSLive.Guru

Question 9.
Chemicaly Aspirin is …………….
Answer:
Acetyl Salicylic acid

Question 10.
Chemical compound used for the treatment stress are called ……………..
Answer:
tranquilizer

Question 11.
Terfenadine is commonly used as ……………
Answer:
Antibiotic

Plus Two Chemistry in Everyday Life Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Explain the term ‘target molecules’ or ‘drug-targets’ as used in medicinal chemistry.
Answer:
Target molecules or drug-targets are the macromolecules such as carbohydrates, proteins, lipids, noucleic acids with which the drug interacts in our body to produce therapeutic effect.

Question 2.
What you mean by the term broad spectrum antibiotics? Explain.
Answer:
Antibiotics which are effective against several different types of harmful micro-organisms and thus capable of curing several infections are called broad spectrum antibiotics, e.g. Chloramphenicol.

Question 3.
Describe the following with suitable examples.

  1. Tranquilizers
  2. Antihistamines

Answer:

  1. They are used for the treatment of stress or mental diseases. e.g. Barbituric acid
  2. These are anti-allergic drugs and are used to treat allergy. e.g. skin rashes, conjunctivitis, nasal discharge, etc. e.g. brompheniramine, terfenadine

Question 4.
Bithional is added to soap. Give reason.
Answer:
It eliminates undesirable odour resulting from bacterial decompostion of organic matter on skin.

Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Question 5.
How do antiseptic and disinfectant differ? Explain with example.
Answer:
Both antiseptics and disinfectants are chemicals which either kill or prevent the growth of micro organisms. Antiseptics can be applied to living tissues. But disinfectants are applied to inanimate objects. They are harmful to living tissues, eg. Antiseptic – Dettol, Disinfectant – Phenol

Question 6.

  1. What are artificial sweetening agents?
  2. Name any two artificial sweetners.

Answer:

  1. Substances which are used as sweetening agents in place of sugar but have no nutritive value are called artificial sweetening agents,
  2. Sacharine and Aspartame are artificial sweetners.

Question 7.
What problem arises in using alitame as artificial sweetener?
Answer:
Alitame is a high potency sweetener. It is about 2000 times sweeter than sucrose. Therefore, the control of sweetness of food is difficult while using it.

Question 8.
Classify the following drugs into antihistamines transquilizers, analgesics and antibiotics.
Barbituric acid, Ranitidine, Morphine, Amoxycillin
Answer:

  • Antihistamines – Rantidine
  • Tranquilisers – Barbituric acid
  • Analgesics – Morphine
  • Antibiotics – Amoxycillin

Question 9.
What do you mean by bacteriocidal and bactereostatic antibiotics? Give example.
Answer:
Bacteriocidal antibiotics kills bacteria, e.g. pencillin Bacteriostatic antibiotics has inhibitory effects on bacteria, e.g. Tetracycline.

Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Question 10.
Why should not medicines be taken without consulting doctors?
Answer:
Only a doctor can diagnose the disease properly and prescribe the correct medicine in appropriate dose.

Question 11.
Which forces are involved in holding the drugs to the active site of enzymes?
Answer:
Forces such as ionic bonding, hydrogen bonding, van der Waals interaction or dipole-diple interaction.

Plus Two Chemistry in Everyday Life Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question. 1
Match the following:

A B
Analgesic Paracetamol
Antipyretics Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Aspirin
Tranquilizers Dettol
Antiseptic Barbituric acid
Disinfectant Phenol

Answer:

A B
Analgesic Aspirin
Antipyretics Paracetamol
Antibiotic Chloramphenicol
Tranquilizers Barbituric Acid
Antiseptic Dettol
Disinfectant Phenol

Question 2.

  1. Give an example of tranquilizers.
  2. Aspirin belongs to which type of analgesic?
  3. Give an example for narcotic analgesic.

Answer:

  1. Barbituric acid and its derivatives.
  2. Non-narcotic/Non-addictive analgesics
  3. Morphine

Question 3.
Match the following:

A B
1) NaHCO3 Sweetening agent
2) Morphine Preservative
3) Aspartame Detergent
4) Sodium benzoate Antifertility drug
5) Sodium lauryl sulphate Analgesic
6) Novestrol Antacid

Answer:

A B
1) NaHCO3 Antacid
2) Morphine Analgesic
3) Aspartame Sweetening agent
4) Sodium benzoate Preservative
5) Sodium laurylsulphate Detergent
6) Novestrol Antifertility drug

Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Question 4.
Chemistry plays a major role in our daily life.

  1. How are synthetic detergents better than soaps?
  2. Give one example each for cationic and anionic detergents.

Answer:

  1. Detergents can be used even in hard water and also in acidic medium.
  2. Cationic detergent – Cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide
    Anionic detergent – Sodium lauryl sulphate

Question 5.
Match A and B:

A B
Antiseptic Brompheniramine
Analgesis Equanil
Preservative Iodoform
Antacid AI(OH)3
Tranquilizer Sodium benzoate
Antihistamines Aspirin

Answer:

A B
Antiseptic Iodoform
Analgesis Aspirin
Preservative Sodium benzoate
Antacid AI(OH)3
Tranquilizer Equanil
Antihistamines Brompheniramine

Question 6.
While antacids and antiallergic drugs interfere with the function of histamines, why do these not interfere with the function of each other?
Answer:
Antacids and antiallergic drugs do not interfere with the function of each other because they work on different receptors. Thus, antihistamines (antiallergic drugs) do not affect the secretion of acid in stomach because they do not interact with the receptors present in the stomach wall.

Question 7.
A low level of noradrenaline is the cause of depression. What type of drugs are needed to cure this problem? Name two drugs.
Answer:
Drugs which can inhibit the enzymes which catalyse the degradation of noradrenaline are needed. This will slow down the process of metabolism of noradrenaline and will thus help in counteracting the effect of depression. Iproniazid and phenelzine are two such drugs.

Plus Two Chemistry in Everyday Life Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.

  1. What are the main constituents of dettol?
  2. What is tincture of iodine? What is its use?
  3. Name the substance which can be used as an antiseptic as well as disinfectant.

Answer:

  1. Chloroxylenol and terpineol.
  2. A 2-3% solution of iodine in alcohol-water mixture is called tincture of iodine. It is used as an antiseptic.
  3. Phenol can be used as an antiseptic as well as a disinfectant. 0.2% solution of phenol is used as an antiseptic and 1% solution of phenol is used as disinfectant.

Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Question 2.

  1. Differentiate between antagonists and agonists.
  2. What are broad spectrum antibiotics?

Answer:
1. Drugs that bind to receptor site and inhibit its natural function are called antagonists. They are usefull when blocking of message is required. Drugs that mimic natural messenger by switching on the receptor are called agonists. They are useful when there is lack of natural chemical messenger.

2. They can kill or inhibit a wide range of bacteria.

Plus Two Chemistry in Everyday Life NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Name the macromolecules that are chosen as drug targets.
Answer:
Proteins, carbohydrates, lipids and nucleic acids.

Question 2.
Why should not medicines be taken without consulting doctors?
Answer:
Medicines should always be taken after consulting a doctor because any medicine if taken in overdose may act as a poison. Moreover, only a doctor can diagnose the disease properly and prescribe the correct medicine in appropriate dose.

Question 3.
Which forces are involved in holding the drugs to the active site of enzymes?
Answer:
Drug is held to the amino acid residues of the protein present on the active site of the enzyme through forces such as ionic bonding, hydrogen bonding, van der Waals’ interaction ordipole-diple interaction.

Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Question 4.
While antacids and antiallergic drugs interfere with the function of histamines, why do these not interfere with the function of each other?
Answer:
Antacids and antiallergic drugs do not interfere with the function of each other because they work on different receptors. Thus, antihistamines (antiallergic drugs) do not affect the secretion of acid in stomach because they do not interact with the receptors present in the stomach wall.

Question 5.
A low level of noradrenaline is the cause of depression. What type of drugs are needed to cure this problem? Name two drugs.
Answer:
Drugs which can inhibit the enzymes which catalyse the degradation of noradrenaline are needed. This will slow down the process of metabolism of noradrenaline and will thus help in counteracting the effect of depression. Iproniazid and phenelzine are two such drugs.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP

Students can Download Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP Questions and Answers, Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP

Plus Two Computer Science Server Side Scripting Using PHP One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
PHP files have a default file extension of ______.
(a) .html
(b) .xml
(c) .php
(d) .ph
Answer:
(c) .php

Question 2.
A PHP script should start with.
(a) <php>
(b) <?php?>
(c) <?php>
(d) <?php?>
Answer:
(c) <?php>

Question 3.
We can use_ to provide multi line comments.
(a) /?
(b) //
(c) #
(d) /* */
Answer:
(d) /* */

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP

Question 4.
Which of the following php statement/statements will store 111 in variable num?
i) int$num = 111;
ii) intnum = 111;
iii) $num = 111;
iv) 111 = $num;
(a) Both i) and ii)
(b) All of the mentioned.
(c) Only iii)
(d) Only i)
Answer:
(c) Only iii)

Question 5.
What will be the output of the following PHP code?
<?php
$num = 1;
$num1 = 2;.
print $num . “+”. $num1;
?>
(a) 3
(b) 1 + 2
(c) 1. + .2
(d) Error
Answer:
(b) 1 + 2

Question 6.
Which of the following PHP statements will output Hello World on the screen?
i) echo (“Hello World”);
ii) print (“Hello World”);
iii) cout(“Hello World”);
iv) sprintf (“Hello World”);
(a) i) and ii)
(b) i), ii) and iii)
(c) All of the mentioned.
(d) i), ii) and iv)
Answer:
(a) i) and ii)

Question 7.
What will be the output of the following PHP code?
<?php
$total=25;
$more=10;
$total=$total + $more; .
echo “$total”;
?>
(a) Error
(b) 35 students
(c) 35
(d) 25 students
Answer:
(c) 35

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP

Question 8.
Which statement will output $x on the screen?
(a) echo “\$x”;
(b) echo “$$x”;
(c) echo“/$x”;
(d) echo“$x;”;
Answer:
(a) echo “\$x”;

Question 9.
What will be the output of the following PHP code?
<?php
$a = “clue”;
$a = “get”;
echo “$a”;
?>
(a) get
(b) true
(c) false
(d) clueget
Answer:
(d) clueget

Question 10.
PHP’s numerically indexed array begin with position ______.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) -1
Answer:
(c) 0

Question 11.
What will be the output of the following PHP code?
<?php
echo $x— != ++$x;
?>
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) error
(d) no output
Answer:
(d) no output

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP

Question 12.
List Superglobals used in PHP.
Answer:
superglobals used in PHP is given below.
$_REQUEST, S_POST, S_GET, and S_COOKIE.

Plus Two Computer Science Server Side Scripting Using PHP Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Name the PHP functions we use

  1. to find the length of a string
  2. for comparing two strings

Answer:

  1. strlen()
  2. strcmp()

Question 2.
What is the main difference between JavaScript and PHP?
Answer:
JavaScript is a client side scripting language whereas PHP is a server side scripting language.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP

Question 3.
What will be the output of the following PHP code?
<?php
$a = 10;
echo ++$a;
echo $a++;
echo $a;
echo ++$a;
?>
(a) 11111213
(b) 11121213
(c) 11111212
(d) 11111112
Answer:
(a) 11111213
It works as follows
<?php
$a = 10;
echo ++$a; → Here pre increment first add 1 to
10 then it prints 11
echo $a++; → Here it prints 11 and then add 1 to
11 and stores in the variable $a, i.e. $a=12. echo$a; → Here it prints 12.
echo ++$a; → Here pre increment first add 1 to
12 then it prints 13 ?>

Question 4.
What will be the output of the following PHP code?
<?php
$x=”test”;
$y=”this”;
$z=”also”;
$x.=$y.=$z; echo $x; echo $y;
?>
(a) testthisthisalso
(b) testthis
(c) testthisalsothisalso
(d) error at line 4
Answer:
(c) testthisalsothisalso

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP

Question 5.
What will be the output of the following PHP code?
<?php
$y = 2;
if ($y— == ++$y)
{
echo $y;
}
?>
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) no output
Answer:
(a) 2
It works as follows $y=2;
Here $y – – (LHS of the condition) , it first use the value of $y i.e. 2 hence LHS becomes 2, then its values decremented by 1 so $y now becomes 1. ++$y(RHS of the condition) first it changes the value
i. e. incremented by 1 now $y=2 hence RHS becomes 2
Here LHS and RHS are same then the condition $y— == ++$y returns true.
So it prints the value of $y, i.e. 2.

Plus Two Computer Science Server Side Scripting Using PHP Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
A special type of array which is not supported by C++ is used in PHP. Can you describe the features of that array with example?
Answer:
Associative arrays
Arrays with named keys and string indices are called associative arrays.
Syntax: $varibale_name=array(key1 =>value1, key2=>value2,etc);
Eg:
<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html lang=”en”>
<head>
<title>
We are learning PHP </title>
</head>
<body bgcolor=”cyan”>
<?php
$course = array (“Computer Science”=>”05″, “Commerce”=>”39″,”Science”=> “01” ); echo”The code of Computer Science is “.Scourse[“Computer Science”];
?>
</body>
</html>

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP

Question 2.
Compare echo and print statements used in PHP.
Answer:
Output statements in PHP:
1. echo and print are used to display all types of data but echo is used to produce multiple outputs. Parenthesis is optional. Print returns true or false based on success or failure whereas echo doesn’t return true or false.
eg:
echo “ first output”, “second output”; or
echo (“ first output”, “second output”);
print “only one output”; .
or
print (“only one output”);
Eg.
<!DOCTYPE HTML> <head> <meta charset=”UTF-8″> <title>
This is a php page </title>
</head>
<body>
<?php
echo “This is first output”,” This is second output<br>”;
print “Only support single output”;
?>
</body>
</html>

Question 3.
List the main differences between GET and POST methods in form submitting?
Answer:
The main differences are given below.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Server Side Scripting Using PHP img1

Plus Two Computer Science Server Side Scripting Using PHP Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What are the additional steps involved to run PHP in your computer?
Answer:
Basics of PHP
A. Setting up the development environment

  • Step 1: Install a PHP compatible web Server(Eg. Abyss Web Server For Windows)
  • Step 2: Install PHP interpreter.
    After installing the webserver type http:// localhost in the address bar the following screen will be available.

B. Writing and running the script
Take a note pad and type the code , PHP code should begin with <?php and end with ?>. Save this file in the root directory of the web server with extension .php.
Step 1
Take a notepad and type the following and save it as first.php on C:\Abyss Web Server\htdocs.
<?php
echo” My first PHP web page”;
?>
Step 2
Start the webserver if it is off
Step 3
Type as “http://localhost/first.php” in the address bar.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Students can Download Chapter 1 Biological Classification Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Plus One Botany Biological Classification One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
In Whit takers, five-kingdom classification eukaryotes are distributed among
(a) two kingdoms
(b) three kingdoms
(c) four kingdoms
(d) all the five kingdoms
Answer:
(c) four kingdoms

Question 2.
Cyanobacteria are classified under which of the following kingdoms?
(a) Monera
(b) Protista
(c) Plantae
(d) Algae
Answer:
(a) Monera

Question 3.
Main component of cell wall of fungi is
(a) cellulose
(b) chitin
(c) pectin
(d) silica
Answer:
(b) chitin

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 4.
Dinoflagellates are mostly
(a) marine and saprophytic
(b) freshwater and saprophytic
(c) marine and photosynthetic
(d) terrestrial and
Answer:
(c) marine and photosynthetic

Question 5.
Which of the following kingdoms do viruses belong to
(a) monera
(b) Protista
(c) fungi
(d) none of these
Answer:
(d) none of these

Question 6.
Observe the relationship between the first pair and fill up the blanks.

  1. Thermoacidophiles: Archaebacteria in hot spring
  2. Ripening of fruits: …………….

Answer:
Ethylene.

Question 7.
Fill in the blanks.

  1. Rhizopus: Phycomycetes
    Yeast: ………..
  2. Holdfast: Anchorage
    Heterocyst: ……….

Answer:

  1. Ascomycetes
  2. N2 fixation

Question 8.
Who proposed Five kingdom classification?
Answer:
R .H. Whittaker

Question 9.
Find out the correct sequence of taxonomical category.

  1. Order → Kingdom → species → phylum
  2. species → genus → order → phylum

Answer:
2. species → genus → order → phylum

Question 10.
In the five-kingdom system of Whittaker, how many kingdoms are eukaryotes?
Answer:
Four kingdoms

Question 11.
Observe the relationship between the first pair and fill up the blanks.

  1. Nostoc : Eubacteria:: methanogens: ………….
  2. Yeast: ………………..:: Rhizopus: Phycomycetes :

Answer:

  1. Archaebacteria
  2. Ascomycetes

Question 12.
Find out the odd one.
a. Diatom, Gonyaulax, Yeast, Euglena, Plasmodium
Answer:
Yeast

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 13.
Vinod observed blooms in a polluted water body, his friend Kumar said that it might be nitrogen-fixing Nostoc or Anabaena. Can you suggest which type of cell can fix atmospheric nitrogen in these organisms?
Answer:
Heterocyst

Question 14.
Observe the relationship of the terms in the first pair and fill in the blanks:

  1. Vibrio: Comma shaped
    ……….: Rod-shaped
  2. Agaricus: Basidiomycetes
    Penicillium: ………….

Answer:

  1. Bacillus
  2. Ascomycetes

Question 15.
Difference between Virus and Viroid.
(a) Absence of protein coat in viroid but present in virus
(b) Presence of low molecular weight RNA in virus but absent in viroid
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(a) Absence of protein coat in viroid but present in virus

Question 16.
Viruses are non-cellular organisms but replicate themselves once they infect the host cell. To which of the following kingdom do viruses belong to?
(a) Monera
(b) Protista
(c) Fungi
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(d) None of the above

Question 17.
A virus is considered as a living organism and an obligate parasite when inside a host cell. But virus is not classified along with bacteria or fungi. What are the characters of virus that are similar to nonliving objects?
Answer:
Viruses are acellular and can be crystallized.

Plus One Botany Biological Classification Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The seven taxonomic categories are given below. Arrange them in the correct sequence starting from the smallest taxon.
Class → species → kingdom → order → family → division → genus.
Answer:
Species → genus → family → order → class → division → kingdom.

Question 2.
“Two kingdom classification is inadequate one”. Comment on it.
Answer:

  1. It does not include organisms showing both plant and animal character.
  2. It does not take into the consideration of nature of nucleus.

Question 3.
Five-kingdom classification of organism was given by R.H.Whittaker. State the criteria followed by Whittaker for his classification.
Answer:

  1. Nature of cell
  2. Nature of nucleus
  3. Mode of nutrition

Question 4.
Name the following;

  1. A protist which can live both as an autotroph and as a heterotroph.
  2. Name a protist group which consists of saprophytes.

Answer:

  1. Euglena
  2. Slime mould

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 5.
State two economic importance of

  1. Heterotrophic bacteria
  2. Archaebacteria

Answer:

  1. Major decomposers that help in the curdling of milk, production of antibiotic, fixing nitrogen and cause diseases like tetanus, typhoid, cholera etc.
  2. Archaebacteria: production of biogas.

Question 6.
What is the nature of cell walls of diatoms?
Answer:
Cell walls are made up of silica with two overlapping shells fit together like a soapbox.

Question 7.
Find out what do the terms algal blooms and red tides signify?
Answer:

  • Algal bloom: Excessive growth of blue-green algae causes pollution of water bodies with characteristic odour.
  • Red tide: Dinoflagellates like gonyaulax are red in colour which imparts red colour to seawater.

Question 8.
Find out what do the terms ‘algal bloom’ and ‘red tides’ signify.
Answer:
1. Algal bloom’: When colour of water changes due to profuse growth of coloured phytoplanktons, it is called algal bloom.

2. ‘Red tides: Redness of the red sea is due to the luxuriant growth of Trichodesmium erythrium, a member of cyanobacteria (blue-green algae)’

Question 9.
How are viroids different from virus?
Answer:
Viroids are free RNA without protein coat. Viruses have protein coat which encloses either RNA or DNA.

Question 10.
Justify the physiological relationship between the algal and fungal component of lichen.
Answer:
The fungus holds water, provides protection and ideal housing to the alga. The alga supplies carbohydrate food for the fungus. If the alga is capable of fixing nitrogen, it supplies fixed nitrogen to fungus. This association is called symbiosis.

Question 11.
Bacteria reproduce by various methods. Mention the type of reproduction given in the diagram. What are the other methods of reproduction occur in bacteria?
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification img1
Answer:
Binary fission
The other methods are sporulation and sexual reproduction.

Question 12.
Biological classification is essential. Comment.
Answer:
The animals and plants vary greatly in their form, structure and mode of life. To find out an organism of known characters from the vast number of organism is simply impossible. So classification is important to divide into groups and subgroups.

Question 13.
Match the following:

a. Produces a plant disease p. Saccharomyces cere visae
b. is edible- light blight of potato. q. Phytophthora infestans
c. is a source of antibiotic r. Agaricus campestris
d. is used in the manufacture of ethanol s. Penicillium notatum

Answer:

  • a – Phytophthora infestans – light blight of potato.
  • b- Agaricus campestris
  • c – Penicillium notatum
  • d – Saccharomyces cere visae

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 14.
Plants are autotrophs. Can you think of some plants that are heterotrophs?
Answer:
Generally all plants are autotrophs but plants like loranthus and cuscuta absorbs water & nutrients from other plants so they are called as heterotrophs.

Question 15.
What are the characteristic features of Euglenoides?
Answer:
They have protein sheath is called pellicle instead of cell wall. They have two flagella – One long and other short. They are photosynthetic in the presence of light and behave as heterotrophs in the absence of sunlight.

Question 16.
Give 4 difference between Ascomycetes and Basidiomycetes:
Answer:

Ascomycetes Basidiomycetes
1. Mycelium consists of branched multicellular septate hyphae. 1. Mycelium may be primary, secondary (or) tertiary
2. The fruiting bodies are ascocarps 2. Fruiting bodies are basidiocarps.
3. Sexual reproduction leads to the formation of ascus 3. Formation of basidia formation of ascus.

Question 17.
Observe the cyanobacteria given below and answer the following.

  1. Name the cyanobacteria, and the kingdom it belongs.
  2. Label’s ‘P’ and mention its functions.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification img2
Answer:

  1. Nostoc-kingdom-Monera
  2. Heterocyst – To fix nitrogen from the atmosphere.

Question 18.
What do the terms phycobiont and mycobiont signify?
Answer:
Algal component of lichen is called phycobiont. It prepares food for fungus. Fungal partner is called mycobiont. It provides shelter and absorbs mineral nutrients for algae.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 19.
Prepare a comparative account of different classes of kingdom fungi by considering following statements.
Answer:

  1. Mode of nutrition
  2. Mode of reproduction

Question 20.
The two-kingdom classification is introduced by Linnaeus. Why is the two kingdom classification inadequate?
Answer:
There was no place of viruses and bacteriophages which can neither be considered as prokaryotes not eukaryotes.

In this classification, eukaryotes were put together with prokaryotes and non-photosynthetic fungi along with photosynthetic plants.

Question 21.
How is the five-kingdom classification advantageous over the two kingdom classification?
Answer:
In this classification main criteria used by R H Whittaker include cell structure, thallus organisation, mode of nutrition, reproduction and phylogenetic relationships. These characters were not considered in two kingdom classification.

Question 22.
Are chemosynthetic bacteria-autotrophic or heterotrophic?
Answer:
Autotrophic, because they get energy from the oxidation of inorganic compounds. So the released energy is stored in the ATP molecules.

Question 23.
Cyanobacteria and some other photosynthetic bacteria don’t have chloroplasts. How do they conduct photosynthesis?
Answer:
Cyanobacteria and other photosynthetic bacteria have thylakoids suspended freely in the cytoplasm (i.e., they are not enclosed in membrane), and they have bacteriochlorophyll

Question 24.
With respect to fungal sexual cycle, choose the correct sequence of events.
Answer:

  1. Karyogamy, Plasmogamy and Meiosis
  2. Meiosis, Plasmogamy and Karyogamy
  3. Plasmogamy, Karyogamy and Meiosis
  4. Meiosis, Karyogamy and Plasmogamy

Question 25.
What is the principle underlying the use of cyanobacteria in agricultural fields for crop improvement?
Answer:
It is due to the presence of special nitrogen-fixing cell called heterocyst present between the filaments. So it helps to increase N2 content in the soil.

Question 26.
Methane is the main component of biogas and it is produced by bacteria.

  1. Name the bacteria.
  2. Identify the group in which it belongs.

Answer:

  1. Methanogens
  2. Archaebacteria

Question 27.
Based on the relationship, fill in the blanks.

  1. Sac fungi: Ascomycetes
    Imperfect fungi: …………
  2. Thermoacidophiles: Archaebacteria in hot springs
    …………………: Archaebacteria in Salty areas

Answer:

  1. Deuteromycetes
  2. Halophiles

Question 28.
Name the kingdom in which euglena belongs. Give the special type nutrition.
Answer:
Kingdom Protista, Mixotrophic nutrition (ie, both autotrophic and heterotrophic).

Question. 29
Some bacteria are different from others and they have the ability to survive in extreme conditions. Name it.
Answer:
Archaebacteria (halophiles, thermoacidophiles and methanogens).

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 30.
Mycoplasma are included in five kingdom classification but not viruses. Why?
Answer:
Because mycoplasmas are living cellular organisms but viruses are acellular particles.

Question 31.
In which division of protista chief producers in ocean belongs. Give the cell wall composition of such organisms.
Answer:
Chrysophytes, silicified cell wall.

Question 32.
Nitrobactor and nitrosomonas are free living nitrogen fixers and chemoautotrophs but their functions are different. Do you agree. Give reasons.
Answer:
Yes. Nitrobactor converts nitrite into nitrate while nitrosomonas converts ammonia into nitrites.

Question 33.
Name the classes fungi shows exogenous and endogenous spore production. In which fruiting bodies they are found.
Answer:

  • Exogenous-Basidiomycetes. Its fruiting body is basidiocarp.
  • Endogenous-Ascomycetes. Its fruiting body is ascocarp.

Question 34.
Rust and smut diseases are caused by the members of basidiomycetes. Name it.
Answer:
Smut disease- Ustilago, Rust disease-Puccinia.

Question 35.
What are the events takes place in slime mould during favourable and unfavourable season?
Answer:
During favourable condition the cells aggregate and form plasmodium while in unfavourable season plasmodium differentiates and produce fruiting bodies that bear spores at tip.

Question. 36
Suppose you accidentally find an old preserved permanent slide without a label. In your effort to identify it, you place the slide under microscope and observe the following features

  1. Unicellular
  2. Well defined nucleus
  3. Biflagellate-one flagellum lying longitudinally and the other transversely.

What would you identify it as? Can you name the kingdom it belongs to?
Answer:
Dinoflagellates, Kingdom protista

Question. 37
What would you identify it as? Can you name the kingdom it belongs to?
Answer:
Dinoflagellates, Kingdom protista

Question. 38
Why lichens are called as dual organisms?
Answer:
Lichens are said to be dual organisms because they show a symbiotic association between a fungus and alga.

Question 39.
Name the asexual, reproductive structure of penicillium and yeast.
Can penicilium reproduce through sexual method? If the yes or no Give reason.
Answer:
Conidia – penicilium, buds – yeast
Yes, It is done by the production of ascospores in asci of Ascocarp.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 40.
Organise a discussion in your class on the topic virus. Are viruses living or non-living?
Answer:
They are filterable and may becrystalised. They are inert outside their specific host and able to reproduce inside the living host cell, so they are considered as living. They use the protein synthesising machinery of the host.
Eg. AIDS virus, mumps virus etc.

Question 41.
How are viroids different from viruses?
Answer:

Virus Viroid
1. Their size is smaller than bacteria 1. Their size is smaller than viruses
2. Protein coat is Present 2. Protein coat is absent
3. Genetic material may be DNA or RNA 3. Genetic material is only RNA
4. They cause AIDS, smallpox etc. 4. They cause potato spindle tuber diseases

Question 42.
Some bacteria are specialised and live in extreme habitat.

  1. Name the types of bacteria are specified in the above statement.
  2. Which is the part of bacteria modified to live in that condition?

Answer:
1. Types of bacteria

  • Methanogens
  • Halophiles
  • Thermo acidophiles

2. Ceil wall structure

Question 43.
The two nuclei per cell can be seen in fungal cell but it later fuse in some members.

  1. Name such type of fungal hyphae or mycelium.
  2. Identify the classes of fungi.

Answer:

  1. Dikaryotic mycelium
  2. Ascomycetes, Basidiomycetes

Question 44.
Classify the pathogenic microorganisms and disease in different groups based on the following symptoms mosaic disease, citrus canker .potato spindle tuber disease, sleeping sickness, malaria.
Answer:
mosaic disease-virus, citrus canker-Bacteria, potato spindle tuber disease -viroids, sleeping sickness- Trypanosoma, malaria-Plasmodium vivax.

Plus One Botany Biological Classification Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Describe briefly the four major groups of protozoa.
Answer:
Protozoans are heterotrophs act either as predators
or parasites. They are of four groups

  1. Amoeboid protozoans: They capture their prey by using pseudopodia. They live in freshwater. Some are parasites eg: entamoeba.
  2. Flagellated protozoans: They are free-living or parasites. They cause diseases, eg: Trypanosoma-sleeping sickness.
  3. ciliated protozoans: They possess cilia in their body surface for locomotion. They have gullet for food intake. Eg: Paramecium
  4. Sporozoans: They are spore-producing organism that causes diseases eg: plasmodium causing malaria.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 2.
Different types of fungi are given
1. Classify them into their specific classes.

Groups Fungi
Phycomycetes Trichoderma
Ascomycetes Neurospora
Basidiomycetes Albugo
Deuteromycetes Mucor
Agaricus
Ustilago
Alternaria
Claviceps

2. Write the distinguishing characters of ascomycetes and basidiomycetes
3. The characteristic features of members of monera are given below.

Organisms lack cell wall, live without oxygen, smallest living cell and causes diseases. Identify the organism by analysing the above characters.
Answer:
1. specific classes.

  • Phycomycetes – Mucor, Albugo
  • Ascomycetes – Neurospora, Claviceps
  • Basidiomycetes-Agaricus, Ustilago
  • Deuteromycetes – Altemaria, Trichoderma.

2. In ascomycetes, Asexual mode of reproduction is prominent by conidiospores. In Basidiomycetes asexual spores are not found. Sexual spores are arranged in ascus with Ascospores in ascomycetes, whereas sexual spores are arranged in basidium in basidiomycetes.

3. Mycoplasma

Question 3.
Give a brief account of virus with respect to their structure and nature of genetic material. Also, name four common viral diseases?
Answer:
Viruses are organism having inert crystalline structure outside the living cell. They have genetic material RNA or DNA.which is either single-stranded/double-stranded. It is enclosed by protein capsid with subunits called capsomeres.

The viral genetic material takes control over the host cell mechanism during infection. Some common viral diseases are mumps, herpes, smallpox and influenza in animals and mosaic disease in plants.

Question. 4
In which groups are the following found- Sporangiophore, Conidia, zygospore and ascospore.
Answer:

  • Conidia are spores found in ascomycetes.
  • These are haploid asexual spores produced in chains exogenously.
  • Zygospores are the diploid resting spores found in mucor.
  • Ascospores are haploid sexual spores found in sac-like structure (ascus).
  • Sporangiophore is an aerial branch produced by hyphae in mucor that bear sporangia.

Plus One Botany Biological Classification NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What is the nature of cell walls in diatoms?
Answer:
The cell walls in diatoms are embedded with silica, which makes them indestructible. They form two thin overlapping shells which fit together as in a soapbox. Thus diatoms have left behind large amounts of cell wall deposits in their habitat.

Question 2.
How are viroids different from viruses?
Answer:
Viroids are free RNAs without the protein coat, while virus have a protein coat encapsulating the RNA.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 3.
Describe briefly the four major groups of Protozoa.
Answer:
Four major groups of Protozoa are as given below:
1. Amoeboid Protozoa:
They are found in freshwater, seawater or moist soil. They have pseudopodia, like amoeba, hence the name ameoboid protozoa.

2. Flagellated Protozoans:
They have flagella helps in locomotion. Some are parasite. Eg. Trypanosoma causes sleeping sickness.

3. Ciliated Protozoa:
They have thousands of cilia present all over the body. The cilia helps in locomotion and steering of food into the gullet.

4. Sporozoans:
Many protozoans have an infectious spore-like stage in the life cycle. The spore-like stage helps them get transferred from one host to another host.

Question. 4
Plants are autotrophic. Can you think of some plants that are partially heterotrophic?
Answer:
Certain insectivorous plants, like bladderwort and venus fly trap, are partially heterotrophic.

Question. 5
What do the terms phycobiont and mycobiont signify?
Answer:
Lichens are good examples of symbiotic life of algae and fungi. Phycobiont is the name of the part composed of algae and Mycobiont is the name of the part composed of fungi. Fungi provide minerals and support to the alage, while algae provide nutrition to the fungi.

Question 6.
What are the characteristic features of Euglenoids?
Answer:
Features of Euglenoids.

  • No cell wall.
  • Protein-rich layer, called pellicle, which makes flexible body.
  • Two flagella of different lengths.
  • Autotrophs in sunlight, heterotrophs in the absence of sunlight. Example: Euglena.

Question 7.
Give a brief account of viruses with respect to their structure and nature of genetic material. Also name four common viral diseases.
Answer:
Virus Structure:
Outside a host cell, virus is a crystalline structure, composed of protein. Inside the crystal, there is genetic material, which can be either RNA or DNA. No virus has both RNA and DNA. Viruses, infecting plants, have single-stranded RNA. Viruses, infecting animals, have either single or double-stranded RNA or double-stranded DNA.

The protein coat is called capsid. Capsid is made of smaller subunits, called capsomeres, it protects nucleic acid. Diseases caused by Virus; AIDS, Mumps, Influenza, Herpes.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 8.
Find out what do the terms ‘algal bloom’ and ‘red tides’ signify.
Answer:
Dinoflagellates can be of different colours depending on the type of pigment present. The red dinoflagellate sometimes multiplies at a very rapid rate. This is called as algal bloom. This gives a red appearance to the part of affected sea. This is also known as ‘red tide’. Toxins released by them can kill other marine species.

Plus One Botany Biological Classification Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The life form used as indicators of pollution
(A) Lichens
(B) Protozoa
(C) Algae
(D) Agaricus
Answer:
(A) Lichens

Question 2.
Kingdom monera comprises
(A) Amoeba, Bacteria,Trypanosoma
(B) Bacteria, Viruses,Virolds
(C) Archaebacteria, Eubacteria, Mycoplasma
(D) Mycoplasma, Viruses, Bacteria
Answer:
(C) Archaebacteria, Eubacteria, Mycoplasma

Question 3.
Who discovered two-kingdom classification
(A) Ivanowsky
(B) Stanley
(C) leuwernhoek
(D) Linnaeus
Answer:

Question 4.
Asexual reproduction takes place by Zoospores in
(A) Pythium
(B) Agaricus
(C) Rhizopus
(D) Ustilago
Answer:
(D) Ustilago

Question 5.
Identify the organism used as bioweapon
(A) Bacillus thuringiensis
(B) Bacillus anthracis
(C) Pseudomonas citri
(D) Rhizobium tumefacient
Answer:
(B) Bacillus anthracis

Question 6.
Reserve food in the form of glycogen and cell wall made up of chitin are characteristic of
(A) Protists
(B) bacteria
(C) Fungi
(D) protozoa
Answer:
(C) Fungi

Question 7.
The fruiting body of club fungi is
(A) Basidium
(B) Ascus
(C) Ascocarp
(D) Basidiocarp
Answer:
(D) Basidiocarp

Question 8.
RNA without protein coat are found in
(A) bacteria
(B) protozoa
(C) viruses
(D) viroides
Answer:
(D) viroides

Question 9.
The phycobiont and mycobiont are found in
(A) bacteria
(B) lichen
(C) viroides
(D) fungi
Answer:
(B) lichen

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 1 Biological Classification

Question 10.
The organism which causing sleeping sickness belongs to
(A) Protists
(B) bacteria
(C) Fungi
(D) viruses
Answer:
(A) Protists

Question 11.
In which of the following groups are neurospora and Penicillium included?
(A) Phycomycetes
(B) Basidiomycetes
(C) Zygomycetes
(D) Ascomycetes
Answer:
(D) Ascomycetes

Question 12.
Occurrence of Dikaryon phase is characteristic feature of
(A) Bacteria
(B) Fungus
(C) Slime moulds
(D) Cyanobacteria
Answer:
(B) Fungus

Question13.
Methane producers are belongs to
(A) Archaebacteria
(B) Cyanobacteria
(C) Eubactenia
(D) Actinomycetes
Answer:
(A) Archaebacteria

Question 14.
Heterocyst are found in
(A) Nitrosomonas
(B) cyanobacteria
(C) fungi
(D) protozoa
Answer:
(B) cyanobacteria

Question 15.
Colletotrichum falcatum is a fungus causing the following disease
(A) Smut of wheat
(B) Wilt disease of cotton
(C) Red rot of sugar cane
(D) Late blight of potato
Answer:
(C) Red rot of sugar cane

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Students can Download Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting Questions and Answers, Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Chemistry Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Plus Two Accountancy Data Base Management System for Accounting One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
DBMS stands for __________
Answer:
Data Base Management system.

Question 2.
Name of database object to hold data
(a) Tables
(b) Forms
(c) Queries
(d) Reports
Answer:
(a) Tables

Question 3.
LibreOffice Base is a
a) Word Processing Software
b) Presentation Software
c) Spread sheet Software
d) Data Base Management Software
Answer:
d) Data Base Management Software

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 4.
The common fields used in a relationship between tables are called
(a) Joint field
(b) Main field
(c) Key field
(d) Table field
Answer:
(c) Key field

Question 5.
The result of Query can be displayed by clicking on ___________
Answer:
Run Button

Question 6.
SQL stands for _______
Answer:
Structural Query Language

Question 7.
______ denotes the number of rows in the table
(a) Tuple
(b) Cardinality
(c) DBMS
(d) Domain
Answer:
(b) Cardinality

Question 8.
A single row in the table is called
(a) Attribute
(b) Tuple
(c) Column
(d) Cardinality
Answer:
(b) Tuple

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 9.
Database in LibreOffice Base is called ________
(a) Data group
(b) Mass Data
(c) Rows and columns
(d) Data Source
Answer:
(d) Data Source

Question 10.
A data base consists of a number of that ______ contains the individual pieces of data
Answer:
fields

Question 11.
A _________ of the database is a group of fields
(a) Table
(b) Forms
(c) Query
(d) None of these
Answer:
(a) Table

Question 12.
The data type suitable to the name of a person
Answer:
Text: [VARCHAR]

Question 13.
The default extension of LibreOffice Base file is
(a) .bmp
(b) .xls
(c) .lob
(d) .odb
Answer:
(d) .odb

Question 14.
Which among the format searches for all values ending with R?
(a) LIKE ‘*R*’
(b) LIKE ‘*R’
(c) LIKE ‘R*’
(d) LIKE ‘END\‘R’
Answer:
(b) LIKE ‘*R’

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 15.
ODBC stands for _______
Answer:
Open Database Connectivity

Question 16.
The data type suitable to the age of an employee is;
Answer:
Number (Numeric)

Question 17.
__________are used to store the data in the database
(a) Reports
(b) Forms
(c) Tables
(d) Queries
Answer:
(c) Tables

Question 18.
________ is a tool to connect tables in a database
(a) Forms
(b) Queries
(c) Relationships
(d) Fields
Answer:
(c) Relationships

Question 19.
Choose the right path to start up LibreOffice Base
(a) Applications → Office → LibreOffice Base
(b) Applications → Create → LibreOffice Base
(c) Applications → Login → Office → LibreOffice Base
(d) Applications → Create → Office → LibreOffice Base
Answer:
(a) Applications → Office → LibreOffice Base

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 20.
LibreOffice Base runs on _____ and _____ operating system
Answer:
Windows and Linux

Question 21.
Which among the following is not an advantage of LibreOffice Base
(a) The information is portable
(b) Ensure Data security
(c) Initial training is required for all users
(d) Many people can access the same database at the same time
Answer:
(c) Initial training is required for all users

Question 22.
Which among the following is not a component of Database system?
(a) Data
(b) Hardware
(c) Software
(d) None of these
Answer:
(d) None of these

Question 23.
RDBMs stands for ____________
Answer:
Relational Data Base Management System

Question 24.
The data type suitable to basic pay of employee:
Answer:
Number (Numeric)

Question 25.
What field type is used to store picture in a table?
Answer:
OLE object.

Question 26.
‘Join Line’ in the context of LibreOffice Base Tables means:
Answer:
Graphical representation of relationship between tables.

Question 27.
Reports are created from
(a) Tables
(b) Forms
(c) Relationships
(d) Tabs
Answer:
(a) Tables

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 28.
Database is referred to as _______________
(a) Front-end program
(b) Back – end program
(c) User-end program
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) Back – end program

Question 29.
Which among the following is not a DBMS?
(a) Base
(b) Access
(C) Oracle
(d) None of these
Answer:
(d) None of these

Question 30.
Choose the right pairs.
(a) Desktop data base – Single user applications
(b) Desktop data base – Multi user applications
(c) Server data base – Multi user applications
(d) Server data base – Single user applications.
Answer:
(a) & (c)

Question 31.
_______ are the fundamental building blocks fo the database.
(a) Tables
(b) Forms
(c) Queries
(d) Reports
Answer:
(a) Tables

Question 32.
Each column of the table is called …..(a)…… and characteristics of which is called …….(b)…….
Answer:
(a) field
(b) attributes

Question 33.
The format for getting the employees whose names begins with ‘K’ is ______
Answer:
LIKE ‘K*’

Question 34.
To expect a well formatted printable data from LibreOffice Base database, we may use
Answer:
Report

Question 35.
__________ are used for connecting tables in database to get the advantage of data redundancy
(a) Relationships
(b) Primary key
(c) Forms
(d) Tables
Answer:
(a) Relationships

Question 36.
In a database context is a window or screen that contain numerous fields, or spaces to enter data
(a) Tables
(b) Forms
(c) Query
(d) Reports
Answer:
(b) Forms

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 37.
________ section contains the tittle of the report
(a) Field name
(b) Report header
(c) Form Header
(d) Report name
Answer:
(b) Report header

Question 38.
A ________ is a reference to a field in another relation or table
(a) Primary key
(b) Candidate key
(c) Foreign key
(d) Super key
Answer:
(c) Foreign key

Question 39.
The name which indicate the number of columns in the table
(a) Domain
(b) Tuple
(c) Degree
(d) Attribute
Answer:
(c) Degree

Question 40.
The end result of normalisation is known as ___________
Answer:
Refinement

Question 41.
Data type ‘Text’ can store up to characters
(a) 65,535
(b) 255
(c) 35,423
(d) 555
Answer:
(b) 255

Question 42.
Relationship between primary key of one table to primary key of another table is called
(a) One to one
(b) One to many
(c) Many to many
(d) Many to one
Answer:
(a) One to one

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 43.
A query criteria LIKE ‘RAJU*’ returns all names that: LIKE ‘RAJU*’
(a) Contains RAJU
(b) Starts with RAJU
(c) Ends with RAJU
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) Starts with RAJU

Question 44.
The characteristics of an entity is ________________
Answer:
Attributes

Question 45.
The data type _______ can store upto 65, 535 characters
(a) Text
(b) Number
(c) Memo
(d) Date
Answer:
(c) Memo

Question 46.
Anything which has a real life existence is called ___________
Answer:
Entities

Question 47.
What criteria is used to get return a text starts with ‘A’
Answer:
LIKe ‘A*’

Question 48.
A text data field is used to hold ______ values
(a) Alpha numeric
(b) Numbers only
(c) Alphabets only
(d) Any data
Answer:
(a) Alpha numeric

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 49.
DBMS is an aggregate of data, hardware, software and ______
Answer:
Users

Question 50.
A _______ is a two dimensional array containing rows and columns
Answer:
Table

Plus Two Accountancy Data Base Management System for Accounting Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What do you mean by Data base?
Answer:
Database/ Data source – Introduction
A database is a collection of related data. It is organised in such a way that its contents can easily be accessed, managed and updated. In LibreOffice, database is also called data source.

Database consists of interrelated data tables that are structured in a manner that ensures-data consistency and integrity. LibreOffice base, MS Access, Oracle, SQL server, etc. Are the commonly used softwares for data base management.

Question 2.
Define Primary Key.
Answer:
Primary key is a unique key which identify a row in a table. A primary key comprises a single column or set of columns.

Question 3.
What are the different ‘views’ of a form?
Answer:
Form view, Layout view and Design view

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 4.
What are the components of Database system?
Answer:

  • Data
  • Hardware
  • Software
  • Users

Question 5.
What do you mean by Normalisation?
Answer:
Normalisation is the Alteration of tables that reduces data redundancy. Data redundancy means data duplication.

Question 6.
What are the different objects in LibreOffice Base?
Answer:
Tables, Relations, Forms, Queries and Reports.

Question 7.
Write the step for starting up Libre Office Base.
Answer:

  • Step 1 – Click on Applications
  • Step 2 – Select Office
  • Step 3 – Select LibreOffice Base

Path → Application → office → LibreOffice Base

Question 8.
What is an attribute?
Answer:
Attributes: These define the characteristics of an entity. Eg: Name, Age, Caste, Salary etc.

Question 9.
What do you mean by Query?
Answer:
Query:
Query is a question. Queries are used to view, change and analyse data in different ways. It creates a new table from the existing tables based upon the question/ request asked to the data base.

Question 10.
What is Join line?
Answer:
It is the graphical representation of relationship between tables.

Question 11.
What is relationships?
Answer:
These are links between tables.

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 12.
How to run saved Query?
Answer:
Select Queries option from the left panel of the LibreOffice Base window. The saved query can be seen in the right side. Double click on the query name to run the query.

Question 13.
What are the different methods to create Forms in LibreOffice Base?
Answer:

  1. Create Form in Design view
  2. Use wizard to create Form

The second method is the easy way to create Forms in LibreOffice Base

Question 14.
How to close a Database file and Exit from it?
Answer:

  • Step 1 – Click on the File menu
  • Step 2 – Select Close

Then the file will be closed. To exit from the Base file, follow these steps:

  • Step 1 – Click on the File menu
  • Step 2 – Select exit LibreOffice

Question 15.
Give short note on Tables in LibreOffice Base
Answer:
A table is a database object used to store data about a particular subject. A table consists of records and fields, the columns are called fields the and rows are called records.

Question 16.
Write down the character length of the ‘Text’ data type and ‘memo’ data type.
Answer:

  • Text – 225 Characters
  • Memo – 65535 Characters

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 17.
List down the disadvantages of LibreOffice Base
Answer:
Disadvantages of database / Data source:

  1. Designing of database is a complex and time consuming process.
  2. Initial training is required for all the users.
  3. Installation cost is high.

Question 18.
Distinguish between database and database management system
Answer:
Database is a collection of data. It consists of inter-related data tables.
Database management system is a collection of programs that enables users to work on database. DBMS enables the user to create and maintain a database.

Question 19.
Match the following

  1. One to One Relationship – Non Primary Key to Non Primary Key
  2. One to Many Relationship – Primary key to Primary Key
  3. Many to Many Relationship – Non Primary key to Primary Key
  4. Many to One Relationship – Primary key to Non Primary Key

Answer:

  1. One to One Relationship – Primary key to Primary Key
  2. One to Many Relationship – Primary key to Non Primary Key
  3. Many to Many Relationship – Non Primary key to Non Primary Key
  4. Many to One Relationship – Non Primary key to Primary Key

Question 20.
What are the different methods for creating Queries?
Answer:

  • Using the Query Wizard
  • Using Design view

Plus Two Accountancy Data Base Management System for Accounting Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
List down the advantages of using Database.
Answer:
Advantage of database/ data source:

  1. All of the information is together
  2. The information is portable
  3. Information can be accessed at any time
  4. Many users can access the same database at the same time.
  5. Reduced data entry, storage and retrieval cost.

Question 2.
Explain the importance of Database Management System.
Answer:

  1. It helps to maintain records for ongoing use.
  2. It helps to generate reports based on the database.
  3. Mass volume of data can be managed easily.
  4. It is very useful; if the information stored in the system is subject to many changes.

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 3.
Three options are available in database wizard to create a new database. What are they?
Answer:

  1. Create a new Database.
  2. Open an existing database.
  3. Connect to an existing database.

1.Create a new Database:
This option helps to create a new database with new tables, forms, queries, reports, etc.

2. Open an existing database:
This option helps to open an existing database file which had been created earlier.

3. Connect to an existing database:
This option helps to connect a database which is created on a server.

Question 4.
Distinguish between Desktop Database and Server Database.
Answer:

Desktop Database Server Database
(a) It is single user database. (a) It is multi user database.
(b) It helps to do simple analysis and calculations. (b) It helps to do complex analysis and calculations.
(c) It is less expensive. (c) It is expensive.
(d) It is residing on personal computers. (d) It is residing on server computer.

Question 5.
List down the steps to create a Database in LibreOffice base
Answer:

  • Step 1 – Creation of Blank Database
  • Step 2 – Creation of Tables
  • Step 3 – Creation of Relationships
  • Step 4 – Creation of Forms
  • Step 5 – Creation of Queries
  • Step 6 – Creation of Reports

Question 6.
What are the different Data types commonly used in LibreOffice Base?
Answer:

  1. Text – Used to hold alphanumeric values
  2. Memo- Used to enter long pieces of text
  3. Number – Used to enter Numeric data
  4. Date – Used to enter data information
  5. Time – Used to enter time information

Question 7.
Some query criteria are given below. Write the query format.

  1. Search for all values which contain salary
  2. Search for all values beginning with K
  3. Search for all values ending with P
  4. Searches for all values beginning with Dr
  5. Searches for all values ending with Cr.

Answer:

  1. LIKE ‘*salary*’
  2. LIKE ‘K*’
  3. LIKE ‘*P’
  4. LIKE ‘Dr*’
  5. LIKE ‘*Cr’

Plus Two Accountancy Data Base Management System for Accounting Practical Lab Work Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Create a Table named ‘Tblstudents’ in LibreOffice Base with the following fields. Set the Admn No. as Primary Key
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 1
procedure:
Step 1 – Open Libre Office Base
Application → Office → LibreOffice Base.

Step 2 – Create a new database
Database wizard → Create a New Database → Next → Yes register the database for me → Open the database for editing Finish.

Step 3 – In Save Dialogue box, give the name STUDENTFEE and select a location to save the database and click Save button.
The new database file STUDENTFEE.odb. is created

Step 4 – Create Data Tables
From the left Database Pane, click on the icon Tables and below the Tasks section, click on ‘Create Table in Design view’
Database Pane → Tables → Create Table in Design view

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Step 5 – Field Name Entry
In Table creation Screen, Enter the Field names and select appropriate Data Types as given below.

Field Name Data Type
Admn No. Number (Numeric)
Name of student Text (VARCHAR)
Class Text (VARCHAR)
Admission date Date(DATE)
Fee Paid Number (Numeric)

Step 6 – Setting Primary Key
To set the Admn No. as the Primary key, Right click on the row selector of Admn No. and select the Primary key from the drop down menu

Step 7 – Save Table
Click on Save button (or press Ctrl+S) to save the table. In save as dialogue box, Enter Tblstuderrts as table name and click on OK button Close the table creation screen

Step 8 – Data Entry
Database Pane → Tables → Created Tables → Select Tbl students → Double click to open it

Enter all the data given one by one

Output:
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 2

Question 2.
Create Two Data Tables named TBLSTUDENT and TBLMARKS in LibreOffice Base with the following fields and show the relationship assuming that the first fields in both tables are set as primary keys

Table – 1
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 3
Table – 2
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 4
procedure:
Step 1 – Open LibreOffice Base
Application → Office LibreOffice Base

Step 2 – Create new Database
Datebase wizard → Create a new database Next → Yes, register database for me → Open the data base for editing → click on Finish button

Step 3 – In save Dialogue box, give the name STUDENTFILE and select a location to save the database and click Save button.
The new database file STUDETFILE.odb is created

Step 4 – Create Data Tables
Create Table – 1
From the left Data base pane, click on the Icon Tables and below the Tasks section, click on ‘Create Table in Design view’,
Data base Pane → Tables → Create Table in Design view

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Step 5 – Field name Entry:
In Table creation screen, Enter the field names and select appropriate Data Types as given below

Field Name Data Type
Admn No. Number (Numeric)
Name Text (VARCHAR)
Class Text(VARCHAR)

Step 6 – Setting Primary key
To set Admn No as the primary key Right click → Primary key from the drop-down menu

Step 7 – Save Table
Press Ctrl+S on click on save button to save the table. Enter the name TBLSTUDENT → Click OK button.

Step 8 – Repeat the same steps for creating the second Table
Create Table -2

Field name Data Type
Class No. Number (Numeric)
Mark Number (Numeric)

Set ‘Class No’ as the ‘Primary key’ save the table by naming TBLMARKS. Then close the table creation screen.

Step 9 – Data Entry
Data base Pane → Tables → Created Tables → Select → (Two tables TBLSTUDENT and TBLMARKS one by one) → Double click to open it
Enter all the details one by one.

Step 10 – Create Relationship
(a) Go to the Tools menu, select Relationships. Now Add Table dialogue box will appear. Add both the tables to the relationship window and close the Add Table dialogue box

(b) Create relationship between TBLSTUDENT and TBLMARK. Position the mouse pointer over the primary key of TBLSTUDENT table, hold down the left mouse button, drag the pointer right to the primary key in the TBLMARK table and then release the mouse button.

(c) Click on Save button in relation design window to save the relationship File → Save Click Close button to close the relation design window
Output:
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 5

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Question 3.
Create a Form in LibreOffice Base to Manage data in a table named customers with the following details.
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 6
Step 1 – Open LibreOffice base
Application → Office LibreOffice Base

Step 2 – Create New Database
Database wizard → Create a new database Next → Yes, register database for me Open the database for edting → Click on Finish button

Step 3 – In save dialogue box, give the name CUSTOMERFILE . Select the location to save the database and cfick Save button.
The new database file CUSTOMERFILE.odb is created.

Step 4 – Create Data Tables
From the left database pane, click on the Icon Tables, and below the Tasks section, click on ‘Create Table in Design View’
Database Pane → Tables Create Tables in Design View

Step 5 – Enter necessary field names and select appropriate Data Type. Save the Table in the name TBLCUSTOMER and close the window

Step 6 – Create Form
From the left database pane, click on the Forms button and in right side, under Tasks section, click on Use Wizard to Create a Form.
Now Form wizard window opens
Data base Pane → Forms → Use wizard to create a Form

Step 7 – Selection of fields

  • In Form wizard, select TBLCUSTOMER from the combo box under the head Tables/Queries. → Click on Next button.
  • Add all Fields to Fields in the Form section in the right side by clicking >> button → Next button
  • Setup subform → Next → Arrange controls → Next
  • Set Data entry → Select The form is to display all data → Next → Apply styles → Next
  • Enter the name of the form inset Name Option as FORM CUSTOMER → select work with the Form → Finish

Now the data entry form will be opened

Step 8 – Data Entry in the form
Enter data in each field and Press Enter Key or Tab Key
Output:
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 7

Question 4.
Enter the following data in a database table
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 8

  • Display the names of students who scored greater than or equal to 500.
  • Display the name of student whose name begin with ‘S’

Procedure:
Step 1 – Open LibreOffice Base
Application → Office → LibreOffice Base

Step 2 – Create New Database
Datebase wizard → Create New Data base Next Yes, register the database form → Open the database for editing → Finish

Step 3 – In Save dialogue box, give the name STUDENTMARK and select the location to Save the data base and click Save button, the new data base file STUDENTMARK.odb. is created.

Step 4 – Create Data Table
From the left Database Pane, Click on the icon Tables, and below the Tasks section, Click on ‘Create Table in Design view’
Database Pane → Tables → Create Tables in Design view

Step 5 – Filed Name Entry
In Table creation Screen, Enter the Field names and select appropriate Data Types as given below

Step 6 – Setting Primary Key
To set STUDROLL_NO as primary key Right click → Select Primary key from the drop down menu

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Step 7 – Save Table
Click on Save button or Press Ctrl+S to save the table. In save as dialogue box, Enter TBLSTUDENTDETAILS as the name and dick on OK Button
Close the Table creation screen.

Step 8 – Data Entry
Data base pane → Tables → Created Tables → Select TBLSTUDENTDETAILS → Double click to open it Enter all the data on by one

Step 9 – Create Query

  • From the Data base Pane, Click on Queries button and in the right side under Task section, Click on Create Query in Design view. Now Add Table or Query Window opens.
  • Select the table TBLSTUDENTDETAILS and click Add button, then close the window.
  • In the Query Design window, double click on each Field in Table window to add all the fields to query design grid.

Step 10 – Enter Query Criteria (Question 1)
In Query design Grid, set the Criteria for the query.

  • Enter >=500, in the Criterion row in STUDMARK column.
  • Click on the RUN Query Button or Press F5 to display the result.
  • Save and close the query. File → Save. ‘Save as’ window opens. Give the name Query 1 and click on OK button.

Step 11 – Enter the Query Criteria (Question 2)
In the Query design grid, set the criteria for the query

a) Enter LIKE ‘S*’, in the criterion row in STUDNAME column.
b) Click on the Run Query Button or Press F5 to display the result.
c) Save and close the query.
File → Save. ‘Save as’ window opens. Give the name ‘Query 2’ and click on OK button.
Output – 1
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 9

Output – 2
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 10

Question 5.
Enter the following list of employees in Tblemployee and make a report from this table sorted in the order of Designation.
Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting - 11
Procedure:
Step 1 – Open Libre Office base

Step 2 – Create new database
Database wizard → Create a new database → Next → Yes, register database for me → Open the database for editing → Click on Finish Button.

Step 3 – In save dialogue box, give the name Employee file. Select the location to save the database and click Save button.
Now, the new database file Employeefile.odb is created.

Step 4 – Create data tables
From the left database pane, click on the icon Tables, and below the Tasks section, Click on Create Table in Design View. Database Pane → Tables → Create Tables in design view.

Step 5 – Enter the necessary field names and select appropriate Data Type. Save the Table in the name Tbl employee and close the window.

Step 6 – Create Report
In the left Pane of the data base window, click on the Reports button and in right side, Under Tasks section click on Use Wizard to create a Report. This will open a Report wizard.

Plus Two Accountancy Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Data Base Management System for Accounting

Step 7 – In Field selection step, under Tables Queries, Select the table Tblemployee. Then Press Add All buttons [>>] to all fields to report. Then click Next button.

Step 8 – Labelling fields (Skip this Step) → Next → Grouping Level (Skip this Step) → Next → In sort Option, Select Designation against sort by, and click Next button.

Step 9 – Choose Layout section, Select Tabular in the layout. → Click Next → In create Report Section → Give the tittle of Report as Report-Designation and select modify I Report Layout → Click Finish button.

Step 10 – Report Design window, click on Page Header area → Insert → Report controls → Label field to insert a Header for the report

Step 11 – Double click on the Label Field inserted and in the property window edit the Label as “Designation List of Employees” and Press Enter.

Step 12 – Click on Execute Report button to view the Report.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Students can Download Chapter 7 Web Hosting Questions and Answers, Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Plus Two Computer Application Web Hosting One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The companies that provide web hosting services are called_____.
Answer:
Web Hosts

Question 2.
The service of providing storage space in a web server to make a website available on Internet is called______.
Answer:
web hosting

Question 3.
Which of the following is true in the case of dedicated hosting?
(a) It shares server with other websites.
(b) It is usually inexpensive.
(c) It does not guarantee performance.
(d) It offers freedom for the clients to choose the hardware and the software.
Answer:
(d) It offers freedom for the clients to choose the hardware and the software.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 4.
Choose the odd one out, and justify your answer,
(a) Shared hosting
(b) Dedicated hosting
(c) DNS
(d) Virtual Private Server
Answer:
(c) DNS others are types of web hosting.

Question 5.
______is the service of providing storage space in a Webserver.

OR

Storing the web pages of a website in a server is popularly known as_____.
Answer:
Web hosting

Question 6.
The companies that provides web hosting services are called______.
Answer:
Web hosts

Question 7.
Odd one out.
(a) Shared
(b) Dedicated
(c) VPS
(d) DNS
Answer:
(d) DNS, means Domain Name System. The others are types of web hosting.

Question 8.
VPS stands for______.
Answer:
Virtual Private Server

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 9.
From the following select the most commonly used web hosting.
(a) Shared
(b) Dedicated
(c) VPS
(d) DNS
Answer:
(a) Shared hosting

Question 10.
DNS stands for_____.
Answer:
Domain Name System

Question 11.
‘A record’ means_____.
Answer:
Address record

Question 12.
FTP stands for______.
Answer:
File Transfer Protocol

Question 13.
Odd one out.
(a) Mozilla Firefox
(b) FileZilla
(c) CuteFTP
(d) SmartFTP
Answer:
(a) Mozilla Firefox, it is a web browser, the others are popular FTP client software.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 14.
______hosting provides web hosting services free of change.
Answer:
Free hosting

Question 15.
Give an example for Free web hosting services with sub domain website address.
Answer:
www.bvmhsskaiparamba.facebook.com

Question 16.
Give an example for Free web hosting services with directory service website address.
Answer:
www.facebook.com/bvm hss kalparamba

Question 17.
CMS stands for______.
Answer:
Content Management System

Question 18.
The term ‘responsive web designing’ was introduced by______.
Answer:
Ethan Marcotte.

Question 19.
The method of Flexible designing of web pages to suit the various types of screens is called______.
Answer:
Responsive web design method

Question 20.
In dedicated hosting, if the client is allowed to place his own purchased web server in the service
provider’s facility, then it is called______.
Answer:
Co-location

Question 21.
What are the information contain in a ICANN database?
Answer:
Registered domain names/name, address, telephone number and e-mail address of the registrants.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 22.
What is ‘A record’?
Answer:
‘A record’ is used to store the IP address and the corresponding domain name.

Question 23.
Joomla is an example for______.
(a) CMS
(b) ISP
(c) DNS
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(a) CMS

Question 24.
The responsive web design feature that converts horizontal menu to a dropdown menu in mobile phones is called______.
Answer:
Media queries.

Question 25.
The organization that maintains the WHOIS data-base of domain names is______.
Answer:
ICANN

Plus Two Computer Application Web Hosting Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Consider that your school is planning to host a website. What are the factors that you will consider while choosing the type of web hosting?
Answer:
Following factors to be considered

  1. Buying sufficient amount of memory space for storing our website files
  2. If the web pages contain programming contents supporting technology must be consider
  3. Based upon the programs select Windows hosting or Linux hosting.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 2.
Emmanuel wishes to buy a suitable domain for his company. Unfortunately, the domain name he chose is already registered by someone else. Name the feature that will help him to find the current owner. List the details will he get.
Answer:
WHOIS. Name, address, telephone number and e-mail address of the registrant.

Question 3.
What is the use of FTP client software? Give an example.
Answer:
FTP (File Transfer Protocol) client software. When a client requests a website by entering website address. Then FTP client software helps to establish a connection between client computer and remote server computer.

Unauthorised access is denied by using username and password hence secure our website files for that SSH(Secure Shell) FTP simply SFTP is used. Instead of http://, it uses ftp://.

By using FTP client s/w we’ can transfer(upload) the files from our computer to the web server by using the ‘drag and drop’ method. The popular FTP client software are FileZilla, Cute FTP, Smart FTP, etc.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 4.
Haseena has decided to host her new website using free hosting facility; her friend Rinisha is against this move. Can you guess her argument against the utilization of free hosting facility?
Answer:
In free web hosting service, the expense is meet by the advertisements. Some service providers allow limited facility such as limited storage space, do not allow multimedia (audio and viedo) files.

Plus Two Computer Application Web Hosting Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Priya has developed a website for her shop. She has purchased a domain name and hosting space.

  1. Name the software that will help her to transfer her files from her computer to the web server.
  2. List the requirements in that software that are necessary to connect to the web server.

Answer:

  1. FTP software such as FileZilla, Cute FTP, Smart FTP
  2. Following are the requirements to connect to the web server
    • Domain name/IP address
    • Username
    • Password

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 2.
Explain the advantages of using SFTP protocol in FTP client software.
Answer:
Un authorised access is denied by using username and password hence secure our website files, for this SSH (Secure Shell) FTP simply SFTP is used. It encrypts and sends usernames, passwords, and data to the web server.

Question 3.
Merin plans to create a website for their family without spending money.

  1. List some of the limitations that Merin will face regarding the hosting space for website.
  2. How will she provide a domain name for the website?

Answer:
1. In free web hosting service, the expense is meet by the advertisements. Some service providers allow limited facility such as limited storage space, do not allow multimedia (audio and viedo) files.

2. Usually two types of free web hosting services as follows.

  • as a directory service: service provider’s website address/our website address
    eg: www.facebook.com/bvmhsskalparamba
  • as a sub domain: Our website address.service providers website address
    eg: www.bvmhsskalparamba.facebook.com

Question 4.
Recentlly more and more people are using Content Management Systems (CMS) for developing professional websites. What can be the reasons for this?
Answer:
CMS means Content Management System. Do you heard about Data Base Management System (DBMS). DBMS is a software (collection of programs) used to create, alter modify, delete and retrieve records of a Data Base.

Similarly CMS is a collection of programs that is used to create, modify, update and publish website contents. CMS can be downloaded freely and is useful to design and manage attractive and interactive websites with the help of templates that are available in CMS. WordPress, Joomla, etc. are the examples of CMS.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 5.
Suggest a hosting type for the following websites given below. Justify.

  1. Website for a medical shop in your city.
  2. Website for Public Service Commission (PSC) of Kerala.
  3. Website for an online shopping facility.

Answer:

  1. Shared hosting
  2. Dedicated/VPS
  3. Dedicated/VPS

Question 6.
Consider that a college in your locality plans to shift its website from shared type of hosting to VPS hosting. List the advantages that the website will gain from this change.
Answer:
Virtual Private Server (VPS):
A VPS is a virtual machine sold as a service by an Internet hosting Service. A VPS runs its own copy of an OS(Operating System) and customers have super level access to that OS instance, so they can install almost any s/w that runs on that OS.

This type is suitable for websites that require more features than shared hosting but less features than dedicated hosting.
Eg: It is similar to owning a Condo

Question 7.
Mr. Mohan wants to host a personal website with minimal cost. Which type of web hosting would you advise for him? Justify your answer.
Answer:
Shared Hosting:
This type of hosting sharing resources, like memory, disk space, and CPU hence the name shared. Several websites share the same server. This is suitable for small websites that have less traffic and it is not suitable for large websites that have large bandwidth, large storage space and have large volume of traffic.

Eg: Shared hosting is very similar to living in an Apartment(Villas) complex. All residents are in the same location and must share the available resources(Car parking area, Swimming pool, Gymnasium, playground, etc) with every one.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 8.
A super market in a city wishes to take its business online. It plans to accept orders for its products through a website and receive payments online.

  1. Which type of hosting is suitable for this website?
  2. Explain the reason for your choice,

Answer:
1. Dedicated Hosting.

2. A web server and its resources are exclusively for one website that have large volume of traffic means large volume of requests by the visitors.

Some Govt, departments or large organizations require uninterrupted services for that round the clock power supply is needed. It is too expensive but it is more reliable and provide good service to the public.

Eg: It is similar to living in an Our own house. All the resources in your house is only for you. No one else’s account resides on the computer and would not be capable of tapping into your resourses.

Question 9.
Emil wishes to purchase the web hosting space required to host a website for his medical shop. List the features to be taken into consideration while buying hosting space on a web server.
Answer:
Following factors to be considered

  1. Buying sufficient amount of memory space for storing our website files
  2. If the web pages contain programming contents supporting technology must be consider
  3. Based upon the programs select Windows hosting or Linux hosting.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 10.
How can we connect a website hosted in a Webserver to a domain name?
Answer:
Millions of websites are available over Internet so that our website must be registered with a suitable name. Domain Name registration is used to identify a website over Internet.

A domain name must be unique(i.e. no two website with same name is available). So you have to check the availability of domain name before you register it, for this www.whois.net website will help.

If the domain name entered is available then we can register it by paying the Annual registration fees through online. Consider a Post Office, it has two addresses one string address (Irinjalakuda) and one numeric(pin) code (680121).

Just like this, the website has also two addresses a string address for example www.agker.cag.gov in and a numeric address (http:/ /210.212.239.70/). We are following string address, hence this domain name has to be connected to the corresponding IP address of the web server.

This is done by using ‘A record’(Address record) of the domain. ‘A record’ is used to store the IP address and the corresponding domain name.

Question 11.
What is the advantage of using SFTP protocol in FTP software?
Answer:
FTP(File Transfer Protocol) client software. When a client requests a website by entering website address. Then FTP client software helps to establish a connection between client computer and remote server computer.

Unauthorised access is denied by using username and password hence secure our website files for that SSH(Secure Shell) FTP simply SFTP is used. Instead of http://, it uses ftp://.

By using FTP client s/w we can transfer(upload) the files from our computer to the web server by using the ‘drag and drop’ method. The popular FTP client software are FileZilla, CuteFTP, SmartFTP, etc.

Question 12.
Raju wishes to host a website for his family. What are the advantages that free web hosting companies provide?
Answer:
The name implies it is free of cost service and the expense is meet by the advertisements. Some service providers allow limited facility such as limited storage space, do not allow multimedia(audio and video) files.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

A paid service website’s address is as follows
eg: www.bvmhsskalparamba.com
Usually two types of free web hosting services as follows

  1. as a directory service: Service provider’s website address/our website address
    eg: www.facebook.com / bvm hss kalparambu
  2. as a Sub domain: Our website address.service providers website address
    eg: www.bvmhsskalparamba.facebook.com

Earlier web hosting services are expensive but nowadays it is cheaper hence reduced the need for free web hosting.

Question 13.
What is CMS? What are the features of CMS? Give Examples.
Answer:
CMS means Content Management System. Do you heard about Data Base Management System (DBMS). DBMS is a software(collection of programs) used to create, alter, modify, delete and retrieve records of a Data Base.

Similarly, CMS is a collection of programs that is used to create, modify, update and publish website contents. CMS can be downloaded freely and is useful to design and manage attractive and interactive websites with the help of templates that are available in CMS. WordPress, Joomla, etc. are the examples of CMS.

Plus Two Computer Application Web Hosting Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Explain different types of web hosting?
Answer:
Types of web hosting:
Various types of web hosting services are available. We can choose the web hosting services according to our needs depends upon the storage space needed for hosting, the number of visitors expected to visit, etc.

1. Shared Hosting:
This type of hosting sharing resources, like memory, disk space, and CPU hence the name shared. Several websites share the same server.

This is suitable for small websites that have less traffic and it is not suitable for large websites that have large bandwidth, large storage space and have large volume of traffic.

Eg: Shared hosting is very similar to living in an Apartment(Villas) complex. All residents are in the same location and must share the available resources(Car parking area, Swimming pool, Gymnasium, play ground, etc) with every one.

2. Dedicated Hosting:
A web server and its resources are exclusively for one website that have large volume of traffic means large volume of requests by the visitors.

Some Govt, departments or large organizations require uninterrupted services for that round the clock power supply is needed. It is too expensive but it is more reliable and provide good service to the public.

Eg: It is similar to living in an Our own house. All the resources in your house is only for you. No one else’s account resides on the computer and would not be capable of tapping into your resourses.

3. Virtual Private Server (VPS):
A VPS is a virtual machine sold as a service by an Internet hosting Service. A VPS runs its own copy of an OS (Operating System) and customers have super level access to that OS instance, so they can install almost any s/w that runs on that OS.

This type is suitable for websites that require more features than shared hosting but less features than dedicated hosting.
Eg: It is similar to owning a Condo.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 2.

  1. What is responsive web design? (3)
  2. Why is it gaining importance recently? (2)

Answer:
1. The home page is displayed differently according to the screen size of the browser window(different screen sized devices mobile phone, palmtop, tablet, laptop, and desktop) we used.

The website is designed dynamically (flexibly) that suit the screen size of different device introduced by Ethan Marcotte. Before this, companies have to design different websites for different screen sized devices.

By responsive web design, companies have to design only one website that suitably displayed according to the screen size of the devices. It is implemented by using flexible grid layout, images, and media queries.

Flexible grid layouts: It helps to set the size of the web page to fit the screen size of the device.

Flexible image and video: It helps to set the image or video dimension to fit the screen size of the
device.

Media queries: There is an option(settings) to select the size of the web page to match our device, this can be done by using media queries inside the CSS file.

A well known Malayalam daily Malayala Manorama launched their responsive website.

2. Insted of using desktops or laptops many people nowadays visit websites using tablets and mobiles phones. Portability is the main reason for this.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 3.
Today, we visit websites using tablets and mobile phones also. You might have noticed that the same website is displayed in a different layout in different devices.

  1. Name the concept used for this. (1)
  2. List and explain the technologies used for implementing this concept. (5)

Answer:

  1. Responsive web design.
  2. It is implemented by using flexible grid layout, images, and media queries.

Flexible grid layouts: It helps to set the size of the web page to fit the screen size of the device.

Flexible image and video: It helps to set the image or video dimension to fit the screen size of the device.

Media queries: There is an option(settings) to select the size of the web page to match our device, this can be done by using media queries inside the CSS file.

A well known Malayalam daily Malayala Manorama launched their responsive website.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Web Hosting

Question 4.

  1. What is responsive web design? (3)
  2. How is responsive web design implemented? (2)

Answer:
1. The home page is displayed differently according to the screen size of the browser window(different screen sized devices mobile phone, palmtop, tablet, laptop, and desktop) we used.

The website is designed dynamically(flexibly) that suit the screen size of different device introduced by Ethan Marcotte. Before this, companies have to design different websites for different screen sized devices.

By responsive web design, companies have to design only one website that suitably displayed according to the screen size of the devices.

2. It is implemented by using flexible grid layout, images, and media queries

Flexible grid layouts: It helps to set the size of the web page to fit the screen size of the device.
Flexible image and video: It helps to set the image or video dimension to fit the screen size of the device.

Media queries: There is an option(settings) to select the size of the web page to match our device, this can be done by using media queries inside the CSS file.

A well known Malayalam daily Malayala Manorama launched their responsive website.

Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Financial Management

Students can Download Chapter 9 Financial Management Questions and Answers, Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Financial Management

Plus Two Business Studies Financial Management One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
………………. is the objective of modern financial management.
Answer:
Wealth maximisation

Question 2.
A decision to acquire a new and modern plant to upgrade an old one is a ……………..
(a) financing decision
(b) working capital decision
(c) investment decision
(d) dividend decision
Answer:
(c) investment decision

Question 3.
The decision to maximise the return of equity shareholders by introducing more debt capital in the total capital structure. Identify the concept.
(a) Financial leverage
(b) Undercapitalisation
(c) Over capitalisation
(d) Fair capitalisation
Answer:
(a) Financial leverage

Question 4.
Use of fixed interest bearing source of funds to enhance the return of equity shareholders is called ………………
(a) Trading on profit
(b) Trading on equity
(c) Trading on assets
(d) Trading on liability
Answer:
(b) Trading on equity

HSSLive.Guru

Question 5.
Identify the term referred here. Use of debt capital along with equity capital with total capital of a company.
Answer:
Trading on equity

Question 6.
The cheapest source of finance is …………….
(a) Debenture
(b) Equity share
(c) Preference share
(d) Retained earning.
Answer:
(d) Retained earning

Question 7.
Current assets are those assets which get converted into cash ……………….
(a) within six month
(b) within one year
(c) between one and three year
(d) between three and five year
Answer:
(b) within one year

Question 8.
Amount invested in Fixed assets is known as ………………………
(a) Working capitalisation
(b) Circulating capital
(c) Fixed capital
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) Fixed capital

Question 9.
Gross Working capital means ……………
Answer:
Total current assets

HSSLive.Guru

Question 10.
………………………….. is the excess of current asset over current liabilities.
Answer:
Working Capital

Question 11.
Jasim one of your classmates, confused with the two different concept of working capital. Help him.
Answer:

  1. Gross working capital
  2. Net working capital

Question 12.
Generally in trading concerns there is a time gap between sales of goods and their actual realisation of cash. Write down the term used to describe the time gap.
Answer:
Operating cycle of working capital/ Working capital cycle

Question 13.
Decision of allocation of funds to long term assets is ………………
Answer:
Capital budgeting

Question 14.
………………….. is the reward of shareholders for investment made by them.
Answer:
Dividend

Question 15.
Which among the following is not a factor affecting dividend decision?
(a) Nature of industry
(b) Taxation policy
(c) Competition
(d) Legal restrictions
Answer:
(c) Competition

Question 16.
A finance manager of a firm has to take many decisions, which can be put under three main categories. Besides dividend decisions, what are the other two categores?
Answer:

  1. Investment decision
  2. Financing devision

HSSLive.Guru

Question 17.
Which among the following is not a finance function? (Investment decision, Compensation decision, Dividend decision, Financing decision)
Answer:
Compensation devision

Question 18.
Complete the diagram.
Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Financial Management one mark q18 img 1
Answer:

  1. Financing decision
  2. Investment decision
  3. Dividend decision

Question 19.
Choose any two factors which affect the working capital. <0>6)sn$aKO)3<e>.
(a) Tax policy
(b) Credit policy
(c) Pcocurement of fixed assets
(d) Dividend policy
(e) Seasonal factors
(f) Investment ratio
Answer:
(b) Credit policy
(e) Seasonal factors

Question 20.
Ensuring the availability of fund from different sources is called …………….
Answer:
Financial planning

Plus Two Business Studies Financial Management Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Moli, the finance manager of Chikk Ltd, has to take the following decisions in connection with expansion of appropriate heads. What decisions are they?

  1. Amount to be spent on current assets.
  2. Sharing profits to shareholder.
  3. Raising funds through issue of debenture.
  4. Determining the proportion of owned fund and borrowed fund.

Answer:

  1. Investment decision
  2. Dividend decision
  3. Finance decision
  4. Finance decision

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
When is a capital structure said to be optimum?
Answer:
A capital structure is said to be optimum when the proportion of debt and equity is such that it results in an increase in the value of the shares.

Plus Two Business Studies Financial Management Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The primary objective of financial management is to maximise shareholders wealth. Explain.
Answer:
The primary aim of financial management is to maximise shareholder’s wealth, which is referred to as the wealth maximisation concept . It means maximisation of the market value of equity shares.

The shareholders are the owners of the company. So it is the responsibility of the company to pay reasonable dividend and also to maximize the value of its shares. All financial decisions aim at ensuring that each decision is efficient to increase the market price of shares.

Question 2.
Explain the term ‘Trading on Equity or Capital gearing’
Answer:
Factors Affecting Capital Structure:
1. Trading on Equity (Financial Leverage):
It refers to the use of fixed income securities such as debentures and preference capital in the capital structure so as to increase the return of equity shareholders.

2. Stability of Earnings:
If the company is earning regular and reasonable income, the management can rely on preference shares or debentures. Otherwise issue of equity shares is recommended.

3. Cost of Debt:
A firm’s ability to borrow at lower rate, increases its capacity to employ higher debt.

4. Interest Coverage Ratio (ICR):
The interest coverage ratio refers to the number of times earnings before interest and taxes of a company covers the interest obligation. Higher the ratio, better is the position of the firm to raise debt.

5. Desire for control:
If the management has a desire to control the business, it will prefer preference shares and debentures in capital structure because they have no voting rights.

6. Flexibility:
Capital structure should be capable of being adjusted according to the needs of changing conditions.

7. Capital Market Conditions:
In depression, debentures are considered good. In a booming situation, issue of shares will be more preferable.

8. Period of Finance:
If funds are required for short period, borrowing from bank should be preferred. If funds are required for longer period company can issue shares and debentures.

9. Taxation Policy:
interest on loan and debentures is deductible item under the Income Tax Act whereas dividend is not deductible. In order to take advantage of this provision, companies may issue debentures.

10. Legal Requirements:
The structure of capital of a company is also influenced by the statutory requirements. For example, Banking Regulation Act, Indian Companies Act, SEBI, etc.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 3.
Distinguish between fixed capital and working capital.

Fixed Capital:

  • Investment made in fixed assets
  • Uses long term sources of capital fund
  • Increase the efficiency and effectiveness of an organisation

Working Capital:

  • Investment made in current assets
  • Uses short term sources of capital fund
  • Sustain the efficiency and effectiveness of an organisation

Plus Two Business Studies Financial Management Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
In a classroom debate Arun argued that “profit as a criteria for judging the financial performance is suitable only for sole proprietorship concerns”.

  1. Do you agree with the views of Arun? Justify your answer.
  2. Suggest operationally feasible criteria for assessing the financial performance of a company form of organisation.

Answer:

  1. Yes. I agree with the views of Arun because the main objective of sole proprietorship concerns are profit maximization. In sole proprietorship, only a single person invests capital and the whole profit is enjoyed by himself.
  2. The feasible criteria for assessing the financial performance of a company is wealth maximization.

Question 2.
Match the following

 

A B
Financial planning Earnings of equity shareholders
Capital structure Under capitalisation
Financial leverage Optimum utilization of resources
Bonus shares Mix of long term sources

Answer:

A B
Financial planning Optimum utilization of resources
Capital structure Mix of long term sources
Financial leverage Under capitalisation
Bonus shares Earnings of equity shareholders

Question 3.
Mr. Vishnu is appointed financial manager of a company. As a commerce student can you state the primary duties of Vishnu as the financial manager? You have to identify the finance functions of the company.
Answer:
Finance Functions:
The finance function is concerned with three broad decisions which are:
Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Financial Management four mark q28 img 2
1. Finance Decision:
It relates to the amount of finance to be raised from various long term sources. The main sources of funds for a firm are shareholders’ funds (equity capital and the retained earnings) and borrowed funds (debentures or other forms of debt). A firm needs to have a judicious mix of both debt and equity in making financing decisions.

2. Investment Decision:
The investment decision relates to how the firm’s funds are invested in different assets. Investment decision can be long-term or short term. A long-term investment decision is also called a Capital budgeting decision.

Short-term investment decisions (also called working capital decisions) are concerned with the decisions about the levels of cash, inventory and receivables.

3. Dividend Decision:
Dividend is that portion of profit which is distributed to shareholders. The decision involved here is how much of the profit earned by company (after paying tax) is to be distributed to the shareholders and how much of it should be retained in the business.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 4.
Clearly state the role of a financial manager in a business.
Answer:
Role of finance manager in a business:

  1. The finance manager determines size and com-position of fixed assets in the business.
  2. The finance manager determines the quantum of current assets as well as working capital.
  3. He must also determine the long term and short term financing to be used.
  4. The finance manager determines break up of long term finances into debt and equity.

Plus Two Business Studies Financial Management Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Every manager has to take three major decisions while performing the finance function. Explain them.
Answer:
Mr. Vishnu is appointed financial manager of a company. As a commerce student can you state the primary duties of Vishnu as the financial manager? You have to identify the finance functions of the company.
Answer:
Finance Functions:
The finance function is concerned with three broad decisions which are:
Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Financial Management five mark q30 img 3
1. Finance Decision:
It relates to the amount of finance to be raised from various long term sources. The main sources of funds for a firm are shareholders’ funds (equity capital and the retained earnings) and borrowed funds (debentures or other forms of debt). A firm needs to have a judicious mix of both debt and equity in making financing decisions.

2. Investment Decision:
The investment decision relates to how the firm’s funds are invested in different assets. Investment decision can be long-term or short term. A long-term investment decision is also called a Capital budgeting decision.

Short-term investment decisions (also called working capital decisions) are concerned with the decisions about the levels of cash, inventory and receivables.

3. Dividend Decision:
Dividend is that portion of profit which is distributed to shareholders. The decision involved here is how much of the profit earned by company (after paying tax) is to be distributed to the shareholders and how much of it should be retained in the business.

HSSLive.Guru

Question2.
Kurian Jose, the financial manager in Aravinda Ltd. has to take the following decision in connection with expansion of business:

  1. Amount to be spent on fixed assets
  2. Sources of finance
  3. Sharing of profit to shareholders
  4. Ratio of debt and equity
  5. Retain profit for expansion
  6. Amount to be provided for working capital.

Categorise these finance functions into appropriate heads.
Answer:

  1. Investment decision
  2. Financing decision
  3. Dividend decision
  4. Financing decision
  5. Dividend decision
  6. Investment decision

Question 3.
Explain the term Financial Planning.
Answer:
Financial Planning:
The process of estimating the fund requirement of a business and specifying the sources of funds is called financial planning. It ensures that enough funds are available at right time.

The twin objectives of financial planning are:

  • To ensure availability of fund at the right time and its possible sources.
  • To see that firm does not raise fund unnecessarily.

Question 4.
Explain briefly the importance of financial planning.
Answer:
Importance of Financial Planning

  1. It ensures adequate funds from various sources.
  2. It reduces the uncertainty about the availability of funds.
  3. It integrates the financial policies and procedures.
  4. It helps the management to eliminate waste of funds and reduce cost.
  5. It helps to achieve a balance between the inflow and outflow of funds and ensure liquidity.
  6. It serves as the basis of financial control
  7. It helps to reduce cost of financing to the minimum.
  8. It helps to ensure stability and profitability of business.
  9. It makes the firm better prepared to face the future.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 5.
Capital structure means the mix or composition of long term sources of funds. As a financial expert, what are the factors you would consider while determining it?
Answer:
Capital Structure:
Capital structure refers to the mix between owners funds and borrowed funds. Owners fund consists of equity share capital, preference share capital and reserves and surpluses or retained earnings. Borrowed funds can be in the form of loans, debentures, public deposits, etc.

A capital structure will be said to be optimal when the proportion of debt and equity is such that it results in an increase in the value of the equity share.

Factors Affecting Capital Structure:
1. Trading on Equity (Financial Leverage):
It refers to the use of fixed income securities such as debentures and preference capital in the capital structure so as to increase the return of equity shareholders.

2. Stability of Earnings:
If the company is earning regular and reasonable income, the management can rely on preference shares or debentures. Otherwise issue of equity shares is recommended.

3. Cost of Debt:
A firm’s ability to borrow at lower rate, increases its capacity to employ higher debt.

4. Interest Coverage Ratio (ICR):
The interest coverage ratio refers to the number of times earnings before interest and taxes of a company covers the interest obligation. Higher the ratio, better is the position of the firm to raise debt.

5. Desire for control:
If the management has a desire to control the business, it will prefer preference shares and debentures in capital structure because they have no voting rights.

6. Flexibility:
Capital structure should be capable of being adjusted according to the needs of changing conditions.

7. Capital Market Conditions:
In depression, debentures are considered good. In a booming situation, issue of shares will be more preferable.

Question 6.
‘No business can run successfully without adequate working capital’. By considering this fact:

  1. Narrate the significance of adequacy of working capital.
  2. The important factors influencing working capital.

Answer:
1. Working Capital:
Working capital is that portion of capital required for investing in current assets for meeting day to day working of an organization. Current assets can be converted into cash within a period of one year. They provide liquidity to the business.

2. Working capital is of two types:

  • Gross working capital = Total of current asset
  • Networking capital = Current assets – Current Liabilities

Factors affecting Working Capital:
1. Nature of Business:
A trading organisation usually needs a smaller amount of working capital as compared to a manufacturing organisation.

2. Scale of Operations:
A large scale organisation requires large amount of working capital as compared to the organisations which operate on a lower scale.

3. Business Cycle:
In the boom period larger amount of working capital is needed to meet the demand. In case of depression, demand for goods declines so less working capital is required.

4. Seasonal Factors:
During peak season demand of a product will be high and thus high working capital will be required as compared to the lean season.

5. Production Cycle:
Production cycle is the time span between the receipt of raw material and their conversion into finished goods. Working capital requirement is higher in firms with longer processing cycle and lower in firms with shorter processing cycle.

6. Credit Policy:
A liberal credit policy results in higher amount of debtors, increasing the requirement of working capital.

7. Operating Efficiency:
If cash, debtors and inventory are efficiently managed, working capital requirement can be reduced.

8. Availability of Raw Materials:
If the raw materials are easily available in the market and there is no shortage, huge amount need not be blocked in inventories, so it needs less working capital.

Plus Two Business Studies Financial Management Eight Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Zee Ltd. is a well established company engaged in the production of cosmetics. They propose to undertake an expansion programme for product diversification, such as toys and perfumes.

  1. Being a business consultant, explain to them various steps involved in formulating plans relating to the financial aspects of this new project.
  2. Also state the importance of financial planning.

Answer:
1. Financial Planning:
The process of estimating the fund requirement of a business and specifying the sources of funds is called financial planning. It ensures that enough funds are available at right time.

The twin objectives of financial planning are:

  • To ensure availability of fund at the right time and its possible sources.
  • To see that firm does not raise fund unnecessarily.

2. Importance of Financial Planning

  • It ensures adequate funds from various sources.
  • It reduces the uncertainty about the availability of funds.
  • It integrates financial policies and procedures.
  • It helps the management to eliminate waste of funds and reduce cost.
  • It helps to achieve a balance between the inflow and outflow of funds and ensure liquidity.
  • It serves as the basis of financial control
  • It helps to reduce cost of financing to the minimum.
  • It helps to ensure stability and profitability of business.
  • It makes the firm better prepared to face the future.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
You are the finance manager of a new company. The management of the company asked you to suggest a suitable capital structure. What are the factors you will take into account while designing the company’s capital structure.
Answer:
Capital Structure:
Capital structure refers to the mix between owners funds and borrowed funds. Owners fund consists of equity share capital, preference share capital and reserves and surpluses or retained earnings. Borrowed funds can be in the form of loans, debentures, public deposits, etc.

A capital structure will be said to be optimal when . the proportion of debt and equity is such that it results in an increase in the value of the equity share.

Factors Affecting Capital Structure:
1. Trading on Equity (Financial Leverage):
It refers to the use of fixed income securities such as debentures and preference capital in the capital structure so as to increase the return of equity shareholders.

2. Stability of Earnings:
If the company is earning regular and reasonable income, the management can rely on preference shares or debentures. Otherwise issue of equity shares is recommended.

3. Cost of Debt:
A firm’s ability to borrow at lower rate, increases its capacity to employ higher debt.

4. Interest Coverage Ratio (ICR):
The interest coverage ratio refers to the number of times earnings before interest and taxes of a company covers the interest obligation. Higher the ratio, better is the position of the firm to raise debt.

5. Desire for control:
If the management has a desire to control the business, it will prefer preference shares and debentures in capital structure because they have no voting rights.

6. Flexibility:
Capital structure should be capable of being adjusted according to the needs of changing conditions.

7. Capital Market Conditions:
In depression, debentures are considered good. In a booming situation, issue of shares will be more preferable.

8. Period of Finance:
If funds are required for short period, borrowing from bank should be preferred. If funds are required for longer period company can issue shares and debentures.

9. Taxation Policy:
interest on loan and debentures is deductible item under the Income Tax Act whereas dividend is not deductible. In order to take advantage of this provision, companies may issue debentures.

10. Legal Requirements:
The structure of capital of a company is also influenced by the statutory requirements. For example, Banking Regulation Act, Indian Companies Act, SEBI, etc.

Question 3.
Sree Lakshmi Ltd. is a newly promoted company. While taking the investment decision, the financial manager of the company allotted the investment outlay of Rs. 25 crore in Land & Buildings, Furniture, and copyrights.

  1. Identify the type of capital referred to this context.
  2. Explain the factors influencing the investment in these assets.

Answer:
1. Fixed Capital:
Fixed capital refers to the capital needed for the the acquisition of fixed assets to be used for a longer period.

2. Factors affecting Fixed Capital
1. Nature of Business:
A trading concern needs lower investment in fixed assets compared with a manufacturing organization.

2. Scale of Operations:
An organisation operating on large scale require more fixed capital as compared to an organisation operating on small scale.

3. Choice of Technique:
A capital-intensive organisation requires more amount of fixed capital than labour intensive organisations.

4. Technology Upgradation:
Organisations using assets which become obsolete faster require more fixed capital as compared to other organisations.

5. Growth Prospects:
Higher growth of an organisation generally requires higher investment in fixed assets.

6. Diversification:
The firms dealing in number of products (Diversification) requires more investment in fixed capital.

7. Use of Fixed Assets:
Companies acquiring fixed assets on hire purchase or lease system require lesser amount as against cash purchases.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 4.

  1. What do you mean by Financial Planning?
  2. List down the importance of financial planning.

Answer:
1. Financial Planning:
The process of estimating the fund requirement of a business and specifying the sources of funds is called financial planning. It ensures that enough funds are available at right time.

The twin objectives of financial planning are:

  • To ensure availability of fund at the right time and its possible sources.
  • To see that firm does not raise fund unnecessarily.

2. Importance of Financial Planning:

  • It ensures adequate funds from various sources.
  • It reduces the uncertainty about the availability of funds.
  • It integrates the financial policies and procedures.
  • It helps the management to eliminate waste of funds and reduce cost.
  • It helps to achieve a balance between the inflow and outflow of funds and ensure liquidity.
  • It serves as the basis of financial control
  • It helps to reduce cost of financing to the minimum.
  • It helps to ensure stability and profitability of business.
  • It makes the firm better prepared to face the future.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction

Students can Download Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction Questions and Answers, Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction

Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
For all n ≥ 1 , prove that
12 + 22 + 32 +……….+ n2 > \(\frac{n^{3}}{3}\)
Answer:
Let p(n): 12 + 22 + 32 + n2
Put n = 1 ⇒ p(1) = 1 > \(\frac{1}{3}\) which is true.
Assuming that true for p(k)
p(k): 12 + 22 + 32 +……….+ k2 > \(\frac{k^{3}}{3}\)
Let p(k + 1): 12 + 22 + 32 +…….+ k2 + (k + 1)2 > \(\frac{k^{3}}{3}\) + (k + 1)2
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Three Mark Questions and Answers 1
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Three Mark Questions and Answers 2
Hence by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction

Question 2.
For all n ≥ 1 , prove that 1 + 2 + 3 +…….+ n < \(\frac{1}{8}\)(2n + 1)2
Answer:
Let p(n): 1 + 2 + 3 +…….+ n ,
Put n = 1 ⇒ p(1) = 1 < \(\frac{9}{8}\) which is true.
Assuming that true for p(k)
p(k): 1 + 2 + 3 +…….+ k < \(\frac{1}{8}\)(2k + 1)2
Let p(k +1): 1 + 2 + 3 +……..+ k + (k +1) < \(\frac{1}{8}\) (2k + 1)2 + (k + 1)
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Three Mark Questions and Answers 3
Hence by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.

Question 3.
For all n ≥ 1, prove that p(n): 23n – 1 is divisible by 7.
Answer:
p(1): 23(1) – 1 = 8 – 1 = 7 divisible by 7, hence true. Assuming that for p(k)
p(k) : 23k – 1 is divisible by 7.
23k – 1 = 7M
P(k + 1): 23(k + 1) – 1 = 23k + 3 – 1
= 23k23 – 1 = 23k × 8 – 1
= 23k × 8 – 8 + 7 = 8(23k – 1) + 7
= 8(7M) + 7
Hence divisible by 7. Therefore by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction

Question 4.
For all n ≥ 1, prove that p(n): n3 + (n + 1)3 + (n + 2)3 is divisible by 9.
Answer:
p(1): 1 + 23 + 33 = 1 + 8 + 27 = 36 divisible by 9, hence true. Assuming that true for p(k)
p(k): k3 + (k + 1)3 + (k + 2)3 is divisible by 9.
⇒ k3 + (k + 1)3 + (k + 2)3 = 9M
p(k +1 ): (k + 1)3 + (k + 2 )3 + (k + 3)3
= (k +1)3 + (k + 2)3 + k3 + 9k2 + 27k + 27
= [(k + 1)3 + (k + 2)3 + k3] + 9[k2 + 3k + 3]
= 9M + 9[k2 + 3k + 3]
Hence p(k + 1)divisible by 9. Therefore by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.

Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
For all n ≥ 1, prove that
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 4
Answer:
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 5
Hence by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction

Question 2.
For all n ≥ 1, prove that
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 6
Answer:
Let
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 7
Assuming that true for p(k)
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 8
Let p(k + 1):
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 9
Hence by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction

Question 3.
For all n ≥ 1 , prove that 1.2.3 + 2.3.4 +………+ n(n + 1)(n + 2) = \(\frac{n(n+1)(n+2)(n+3)}{4}\).
Answer:
Let p(n): 1.2.3 + 2.3.4 +……..+ n(n + 1)(n + 2),
Put n = 1
p(1) = \(\frac{1(1+1)(1+2)(1+3)}{4}\) = 6 which is true.
Assuming that true for p(k)
p(k): 1.2.3 + 2.3.4 +……..+ k(k + 1)(k + 2) = \(\frac{k(k+1)(k+2)(k+3)}{4}\),
Let p(k + 1)
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 10
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 11
Hence by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction

Question 4.
For all n ≥ 1, prove that
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 12
Answer:
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 13
Plus One Maths Principle of Mathematical Induction Four Mark Questions and Answers 14
Hence by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction

Question 5.
For all n ≥ 1 , prove that p(n): n(n + 1 )(n + 5) is divisible by 3.
Answer:
p(1): 1(1 + 1)(1 + 5) = 12divisible by 3, hence true. Assuming that true for p(k)
p(k): k(k + 1)(k + 5) is divisible by 3.
k(k + 1)(k + 5) = 3M
p(k + 1): (k + 1)(k + 2)(k + 6)
= (k + 1)(k2 + 8k + 12)
= (k + 1)(k2 + 5k + 3k +12)
= (k + 1)[k(k + 5) + 3(k + 6)]
= [k(k + 1)(k + 5) + 3(k + 1)(k + 6)]
= [3M + 3(k + 1)(k + 6)]
= 3[M + (k + 1)(k + 6)]
Hence divisible by 3. Therefore by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.

Plus One Maths Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction

Question 6.
For all n ≥ 1 , prove that p(n): 2.7n + 3.5n – 5 is divisible by 24.
Answer:
p(1): 2.71 + 3.51 – 5 = 14 + 15 – 5 = 24 divisible by 24, hence true. Assuming that true for p(k)
p(k): 2.7k + 3.5k – 5 is divisible by 24.
⇒ 2.7k + 3.5k – 5 = 24M
p(k + 1): 2.7k + 1 + 3.5k + 1 – 5
= 2.7k.7 + 3.5k.5 – 5
= 2.7k.(6 + 1) + 3.5k.(4 + 1) – 5
= 12.7k + 2.7k + 12.5k + 3.5k – 5
= 12(7k + 5k) + (2.7k + 3.5k) – 5
= 12(7k + 5k) + 24M
7k And 5k are odd numbers, therefore (7k + 5k) will be an even and will be divisible by 24, Hence p(k + 1)divisible by 24. Therefore by using the principle of mathematical induction true for all n ∈ N.