Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Students can Download Chapter 7 Correlation Questions and Answers, Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Plus One Economics Correlation One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Who developed rank correlation co-efficient.
(i) Karl Pearson
(ii) Karl Marx
(iii) Spearman
(iv) None of the above
Answer:
(iii) Spearman

Question 2.
If r= +1, if shows:
(i) Positive correlation
(ii) Perfect positive correlation
(iii) No correlation
(iv) Rank correlation
Answer:
(ii) Perfect positive correlation

Question 3.
If ‘r’ is positive the two variables will more in
(i) Opposite direction
(ii) Inverse direction
(iii) Same direction
(iv) None of the above
Answer:
(iii) Same direction

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 4.
Which of the following correlation can be used to measure numerically only leniar relationship between two variables?
(i) Karl Pearsons coefficient of correlation
(ii) Spearman correlation
(iii) Rank correlation
(iv) None of the above
Answer:
(i) Karl Pearsons coefficient of correlation

Question 5.
The unit of correlation coefficient between height in feet and weight in kgs is
(i) kg/feet
(ii) percentage
(iii) non-existent
Answer:
(iii) non-existent

Question 6.
The range of simple correlation coefficient is
(i) 0 to infinity
(ii) minus one to plus one
(iii) minus infinity to infinity
Answer:
(ii) minus one to plus one

Question 7.
If rxy is positive the relation between X and Y is of the type.
(i) When Y increases X increases
(ii) When Y decreases X increases
(iii) When Y increases X does not change
Answer:
(i) When Y increases X increases

Question 8.
If rxy = 0 the variable X and Y are
(i) linearly related
(ii) not linearly related
(iii) independent
Answer:
(ii) not linearly related

Question 9.
Of the following three measures which can measure any type of relationship
(i) Karl Pearson’s coefficient of correlation
(ii) Spearman’s rank correlation
(iii) Scatter diagram
Answer:
(iii) Scatter diagram

Question 10.
If precisely measured data are available the simple correlation coefficient is
(i) more accurate than rank correlation coefficient
(ii) less accurate than rank correlation coefficient
(iii) as accurate as the rank correlation coefficient
Answer:
(iii) as accurate as the rank correlation coefficient

Question 11.
Define correlation.
Answer:
Correlation studies and measures the direction and intensity of relationship among variables.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 12.
Write the formula for calculating correlation.
Answer:
1. Karl Pearson’s coefficient of correlation
\(r=\frac{\sum x y}{\sqrt{\sum x^{2} \times \sum y^{2}}}\)

2. Spearman’s Rank correlation coefficient
\(R=1-\frac{6 \Sigma D^{2}}{N\left(N^{2}-1\right)}\)

Plus One Economics Correlation Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Can r lie outside the -1 and 1 range depending on the type of data?
Answer:
No, r cannot lie outside -1 and 1 range depending on the types of data. It lies between minus one and plus one.

Question 2.
Indicate the kind of relationship between X and Y, if the points of the scatter diagram tend to cluster about.

  1. A straight line sloping upward.
  2. A straight line sloping downward.

Answer:

  1. A straight line sloping upward: it is the case of positive correlation.
  2. A straight line sloping downward: it is the case of negative correlation.

Question 3.
Name the correlation mentioned in the graph.
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img1
Answer:
(a) Positive correlation
(b) Negative correlation
(c) No correlation
(d) Perfect positive correlation
(e) Perfect negative correlation

Question 4.
Give two examples each for positive and negative correlation.
Answer:
1. Positive Correlation

  • Relation between price and supply
  • Relation between height and weight

2. Negative Correlation

  • Relation between price and demand
  • Sale of woolen garment and day temperature

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 5.
What are perfect correlations? Give examples.
Answer:
Perfect correlation is that where changes in two related variables are exactly proportional. It is of two types:
a) Positive perfect correlation and
b) Negative perfect correlation
There is perfect positive correlation between the two variables of equal proportional changes are in the same direction. It is expressed as +1. If equal proportional changes are in the reverse direction. Then there is negative perfect correlation and it is described as -1.
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img2

Question 6.
Show in scatter diagram the following.

  1. Positive correlation
  2. Negative correlation

Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img3

Plus One Economics Correlation Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Interpret the values for as 1, -1 and 0.
r=1 r = -1 r = 0
Answer:
r as 1 means that there is perfect positive relationship between two variables r as -1 means that there is perfect negative relationship between two variables r as 0 means that there lack correlation between two variables

Question 2.
List some variables where accurate measurement is difficult.
Answer:
The following are some variables where accurate measurement is difficult.

  • Secularism
  • Honesty
  • Beauty
  • Impartiality
  • Patriotism

Question 3.
State the nature of relationship.

  1. sale of woolen garments and the day temperature
  2. amount of rainfall and yield of crop
  3. the colour of dress and intelligence of the lady

Answer:

  1. negative correlation
  2. positive correlation
  3. no correlation

Question 4.
Write down the merits of scatter diagram.
Answer:
Merits of scatter diagram are pointed out below:

  1. It is a very simple method of studying correlation.
  2. Just a glance of the diagram will show the relationship.
  3. It indicates whether the relationship is positive or negative.

Question 5.
Construct a flow chart showing the methods of measuring correlation?
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img4

Question 6.
Illustrate positive correlation and negative correlation.
Answer:
Correlation is commonly classified into negative and positive correlation.
The correlation is said to be positive when the variables move together in the same direction. When the income rises, consumption also rises. When income falls, consumption also falls. For instance, sale of ice-cream and temperature move in the same direction.

The correlation is negative when they move in opposite directions. When the price of apples falls its demand increases. When the prices rise its demand decreases. When you spend more time in studying, chances of your failing decline. These are instances of negative correlation. The variables move in opposite direction.

Question 7.
Calculate the coefficient of correlation from the following data.
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img5
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img6

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 8.
The following are the ranks obtained by 10 students in two subjects. Calculate Spearman’s rank correlation.

Rank of Statistics Rank of Economics
1 2
2 4
3 1
4 5
5 3
6 9
7 7
8 10
9 6
10 8

Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img7

Question 9.
Calculate coefficient of correlation using the following data.
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img8
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img9

Plus One Economics Correlation Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What do you mean by Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient? Point out the situations where it is used. Also, bring about its usefulness.
Answer:
Spearman’s rank correlation was developed by the British psychologist C.E. Spearman. It is used when the variables cannot be measured meaningfully as in the case of price, income, weight, etc. The ranking may be more meaningful when the measurements of the variables are suspect.

There are also situations when you are required to quantify qualities such as fairness, honesty, etc. Ranking may be a better alternative to the quantification of qualities. Moreover, sometimes the correlation coefficient between two variables with extreme values may be quite different from the coefficient without the extreme values. Under these circumstances, rank correlation provides a better alternative to simple correlation.

Rank correlation coefficient and simple correlation coefficient have the same interpretation. Its formula has been derived from simple correlation coefficient where individual values have been replaced by ranks. These ranks are used for the calculation of correlation. This coefficient provides a measure of linear association between ranks assigned to these units, not their values. It is the Product Moment Correlation between the ranks.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 2.
“Correlation Coefficient has certain essential properties”-substantiate.
Answer:
Correlation Coefficient has certain essential properties as discussed below.
1. r has no unit. It is a pure number. It means units of measurement are not part of r. r between height in feet and weight in kilograms, for instance, is 0.7.

2. A negative value of /-indicates an inverse relation. A change in one variable is associated with change in the other variable in the opposite direction. When price of a commodity rises, its demand falls. When the rate of interest rises the demand for funds also falls. It is because now funds have become costlier.

3. If r is positive the two variables move in the same direction. If/”= 0 the two variables are uncorrelated. There is no linear relation between them. However other types of relationships may be there.

4. If r = 1 or r = -1 the correlation is perfect. The relation between them is exact.

5. A high value of r indicates strong linear relationship. Its value is said to be high when it is close to+1 or-1.

6. A low value of r indicates a weak linear relation. Its value is said to be low when it is dose to zero.

7. The value of the correlation coefficient lies between minus one and plus one, -1 < r < +1. If, in any exercise, the value of r \s outside this range indicates error in calculation.

8. The value of r is unaffected by the change of origin and change of scale. Given two variables X and Y let us define two new variables.

Question 3.
Illustrate the following ideas in scatter diagrams.
i. Positive correlation
ii. Perfect positive correlation
iii. Negative correlation
iv. Perfect negative correlation No correlation
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img10
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img11
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img12

Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Controlling

Students can Download Chapter 8 Controlling Questions and Answers, Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Controlling

Plus Two Business Studies Controlling One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which function of management consists of the following elements?

  1. Determination of standards
  2. Measuring performance
  3. Comparing performance with standards
  4. Taking corrective actions

Answer:
Controlling

Question 2.
The first step in the control process which a manager has to do is ………………………
Answer:
Setting standards

Question 3.
If managers try to control everything, they may end up controlling nothing. Identify the relevant management principle underlying this statement.
Answer:
Management by exception (MBE)

Question 4.
Identify the principle which indicates that only significant deviations from standards require the attention of management.
Answer:
Management by Exception (MBE)

HSSLive.Guru

Question 5.
An efficient control system helps to
(a) Accomplish organisational objectives
(b) Boost employee morale
(c) Judge accuracy of standards
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above

Question 6.
Pick out one statement which is not limitation of controlling.
(a) Standards cannot be fixed properly.
(b) Controlling has little control on external factors.
(c) It is costly and time-consuming process.
(d) Controlling is applicable at all levels of management.
Answer:
(d) Controlling is applicable at all levels of management.

Question 7.
Choose the right statement.
(a) Planning – Staffing are the two sides of the same coin.
(b) Planning – Controlling are the two sides of the same coin.
(c) Organising – Staffing are the two sides of the same coin.
(d) Directing-Planning are the two sides of the same coin.
Answer:
(b) Planning – Controlling are the two sides of the same coin.

Question 8.
Write two examples for modern controlling techniques.
Answer:

  • Return on Investment method
  • PERT & CPM

Question 9.
Choose the right tool for controlling.
(a) Critical Path Method (CPM)
(b) Common Policy Method (CPM)
(c) Production Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT)
(d) Personality Evaluation and Rare Technique (PERT)
Answer:
(a) Critical Path Method (CPM)

HSSLive.Guru

Question 10.
Return on Investment = ………………
Answer:
\(\frac{\text { Net Income }}{\text { Total Investment }}\)

Question 11.
Comparing the values in a financial statement is called ……………..
(a) Return on Investment
(b) Ratio analysis
(c) Responsibility Accounting
(d) PERT & CPM
Answer:
(b) Ratio Analysis

Question 12.
Entrusting the responsibility of expenses to different departments is called …………………
Answer:
Responsibility accounting

Question 13.
Modem controlling techniques used to both planning and controlling are ……………………
Answer:
PERT & CPM

Question 14.
What is management audit?
(a) Evaluate the efficiency of management.
(b) Analyse the financial statement by using ratios.
(c) Charge the expenses to departments and evaluate the responsibilities.
(d) No profit No loss.
Answer:
(a) Evaluate the efficiency of management.

Question 15.
Comparing Investment & Profit is ………………
Answer:
Return on Investment

Question 16.
Traditional method of controlling which helps to motivate employees is …………………..
Answer:
Personal observation

Question 17.
……………… is a network technique useful in planning and controlling.
Answer:
Critical Path Method (CPM)

HSSLive.Guru

Question 18.
B.E.P. =
Answer:
Break Even Point = \(\frac{\text { Fixed cost }}{\text { Selling Price per Unit – Variable Cost per Unit }}\)

Question 19.
…………………. is a technique of managerial control in which standards are expressed in terms of money.
Answer:
Budgetary Control

Question 20.
………………. is a computer based managerial control technique.
Answer:
Management Information System (MIS)

Plus Two Business Studies Controlling Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What is the significance of standard?
Answer:
Helpful in analysing deviation. It is compulsary to fix a standard in order to compare the actual performance.

Question 2.
What is deviation in controlling?
Answer:
It is the difference between actual performance and standard performance.

Question 3.
Rearrange the following in a correct sequence of steps in controlling.
Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Controlling two mark q23 img 1
Answer:

Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Controlling two mark q23 img 2

Question 4.
In the controlling process only these deviations from standard which seem exceptionally are brought to the attention of top management. Identify the relevant principle behind this.
Answer:
Management by exception / Control by exception.

Plus Two Business Studies Controlling Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What is meant by budgetary control?
Answer:
Budgetary Control:
Budgetary control is a technique of managerial control in which all operations are planned in advance in the form of budgets and actual results are compared with budgetary standards.

Plus Two Business Studies Controlling Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 2.
“They are the two blades of a scissor; one cannot work without the other”.

  1. Identify the management functions referred to this context.
  2. Explain the nature of relationships between these managerial functions.

Answer:
1. I agree with this statement.

2. Relationship between Planning and Controlling:

  1. Planning and control are interdependent and inseparable functions of management.
  2. Planning is a prerequisite for controlling.
  3. Planning initiates the process of management and controlling complete the process.
  4. Planning is prescriptive where as controlling is evaluative.
  5. Planning and controlling are both backward looking as well as forward looking functions.
  6. Planning based on facts makes controlling easier and effective.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 3.
Planning and control are interdependent and inseparable functions of management.

  1. Do you agree with this statement?
  2. Explain.

Answer:
1. I agree with this statement.

2. Relationship between Planning and Controlling:

  • Planning and control are interdependent and inseparable functions of management.
  • Planning is a prerequisite for controlling.
  • Planning initiates the process of management and controlling complete the process.
  • Planning is prescriptive where as controlling is evaluative.
  • Planning and controlling are both backward looking as well as forward looking functions.
  • Planning based on facts makes controlling easier and effective.

Question 4.
‘Planning is useless without control and control is aimless without plans.’

  1. Do you agree?
  2. Explain.

Answer:
1. I agree with this statement.

2. Relationship between Planning and Controlling:

  1. Planning and control are interdependent and inseparable functions of management.
  2. Planning is a prerequisite for controlling.
  3. Planning initiates the process of management and controlling complete the process.
  4. Planning is prescriptive where as controlling is evaluative.
  5. Planning and controlling are both backward looking as well as forward looking functions.
  6. Planning based on facts makes controlling easier and effective.

Plus Two Business Studies Controlling Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Distinguish between Traditional & Modem Controlling Techniques.

  1. Return on Investment
  2. Ratio Analysis
  3. Budgetery Control
  4. Management Audit
  5. Statistical Data
  6. Responsibility Accounting
  7. Break Even Analysis
  8. PERT & CPM
  9. Personal Observation

Answer:

Traditional Controlling Techniques Modern Controlling Techniques
1) Personal Observation 1) Return on Investment
2) Statistical Data 2) Ratio Analysis
3) Break Even Analysis 3) Responsibility Accounting
4) Budgetary Control 4) Management Audit
5) PERT & CPM

Question 2.
Explain the limitations of Controlling.
Answer:
Limitations of Controlling:

1. Difficulty in setting quantitative standards:
Control system loses some of its effectiveness when standards cannot be defined in quantitative terms.

2. Little control on external factors:
Generally an enterprise cannot control external factors such as government policies, technological changes, competition, etc.

3. Resistance from employees:
Control is often resisted by employees. They see it as a restriction on their freedom.

4. Costly affair:
Control is a costly affair as it involves a lot of expenditure, time and effort.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 3.
List down the importance of Controlling.
Answer:
Importance of Controlling:

1. Accomplishing organisational goals:
The controlling function measures progress towards the organisational goals and brings to light the deviations, if any, and indicates corrective action.

2. Judging accuracy of standards:
A good control system enables management to verify whether the standards set are accurate.

3. Making efficient use of resources:
By exercising control, a manager seeks to reduce wastage of resources.

4. Improving employee motivation:
A good control system motivates the employees and helps them to give better performance.

5. Ensuring order and discipline:
Controlling creates an atmosphere of order and discipline in the organisation.

6. Facilitating co-ordination:
An efficient system of control helps to co-ordinate all the activities in the organisation.

Question 4.
Explain the different Techniques of Managerial Control.
Answer:
Techniques of Managerial Control:
1. Traditional Techniques:

a. Personal Observation:
It creates psychological pressure on the employees to perform well as they are aware that they are being observed personally on their job.

b. Statistical Reports:
Statistical analysis in the form of averages, percentages, ratios, correlation, etc. present useful information to the managers regarding performance of the organisation.

c. Break Even Analysis:
Break even analysis is a technique used by managers to study the relationship between costs, volume and profits. The sales volume at which there is no profit, no loss is known as break even point. It helps in estimating profits at different levels of activities.
B.E.P = \(\frac{F}{s-v}\)
F = Fixed cost
S = Selling price per unit
V = Variable cost per unit

d. Budgetary Control:
Budgetary control is a technique of managerial control in which all operations are planned in advance in the form of budgets and actual results are compared with budgetary standards.

2. Modem Techniques:

a. Return on Investment:
Return on Investment (ROI) can be used to measure overall performance of an organisation. It helps to know the invested capital has been used effectively for generating reasonable amount of return.

Return on investment = \(\frac{\text { Net Income }}{\text { Total Investment }}\)

b. Ratio Analysis:
Ratio Analysis refers to analysis of financial statements through computation of ratios.

c. Responsibility Accounting:
Responsibility accounting is a system of accounting in which different sections, divisions, and departments of an organisation are set up as ‘Responsibility Centres’. The head of the centre is responsible for achieving the target set for his centre. E.g. Cost centre, Revenue centre, Profit centre, Investment centre, etc.

d. Management Audit:
Management audit may be defined as evaluation of the functioning, performance, and effectiveness of management of an organisation.

e. PERT and CPM:
PERT (Programme Evaluation and Review Technique) and CPM (Critical Path Method) are important network techniques useful in planning and controlling.

Plus Two Business Studies Controlling Eight Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Controlling is a systematic function of management. Explain.
Answer:
Controlling Process:
Controlling is a systematic process involving the following steps.

  • Setting performance standards
  • Measurement of actual performance
  • Comparison of actual performance with standards
  • Analysing deviations
  • Taking corrective action

1. Setting Performance Standards:
Standards are the criteria against which actual performance would be measured. Standards can be set in both quantitative as well as qualitative terms.

2. Measurement of Actual Performance:
After establishing standards, the next step is measurement of actual performance. Performance should be measured in an objective and reliable manner.

3. Comparing Actual Performance with Standards:
This step involves comparison of actual performance with the standard. Such comparison will reveal the deviation between actual and desired results.

4. Analysing Deviations:
The deviations from the standards are assessed and analysed to identify the causes of deviations.

5. Taking Corrective Action:
The final step in the controlling process is taking corrective action. No corrective action is required when the deviations are within acceptable limits.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Students can Download Chapter 7 Control Statements Questions and Answers, Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Plus One Control Statements One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
An if statement contains another if statement completely. Then it is known as _________.
Answer:
Nested if

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 2.
From the following which is not optional with switch statement.
(a) break
(b) default
(c) case
(d) none of these
Answer:
(c) case.

Question 3.
To exit from a switch statement _______ is used.
(a) quit
(b) exit
(c) break
(d) none of these
Answer:
(c) break

Question 4.
From the following which statement is true for switch statement.
(a) switch is used to test the equality
(b) switch is used to test relational or logical expression
(c) switch can handle real numbers case data
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) switch is used to test the equality

Question 5.
Sonet wants to execute a statement more than once. From the following which is exactly suitable.
(a) if
(b) loop
(c) switch
(d) if else if ladder
Answer:
(b) loop

Question 6.
Odd one out
(a) for
(b) if
(c) switch
(d) if-else if ladder
Answer:
(a) for. It is a loop the others are branching statement.

Question 7.
Odd one out
(a) for
(b) if
(c) while
(d) do-while
Answer:
(b) if. It is a branching statement and the others are loops.

Question 8.
From the following which loop does the three things, initialisation, checking and updation.
(a) while
(b) do-while
(c) for
(d) none of these
Answer:
(c) for

Question 9.
Predict the output Output
(a) 10
(b) 1 to 10
(c) 11
(d) none of these
Answer:
(c) 11.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 10.
From the following which is exit controlled loop
(a) for
(b) while
(c) do-while
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) do-while

Question 11.
_____________ statement is used for unconditional jump from one location to another.
Answer:
goto.

Question 12.
Sunitha wants to skip one iteration. From the following which will help her?
(a)continue
(b) break
(c) for
(d) case
Answer:
(a) continue

Question 13.
To terminate a program, from the following which is used.
(a) break
(b) continue
(c) end()
(d) exit()
Answer:
(d) exit()

Question 14.
Which header file is needed to use exit() function in a program?
(a) iostream
(b) cstdlib
(c) math
(d) iomanip
Answer:
(b) cstdlib

Question 15.
In while loop, the loop variable should be updated?
(a) along with while statement
(b) after the while statement
(c) before the while statement
(d) inside the body of while
Answer:
(d) Inside the body of while

Question 16.
How many times the following loop will execute?
int S = 0, i = 0;
do
{
S + = i;
i++;
} while(i < 5);
Answer:
5 times

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 17.
1. statement takes the program control out of the loop even though the test expression is true.

2. Consider the following code fragment. How many times will the character be printed on the screen?
for (i=0; i< 10; i =i+2);
cout <<“*”;
}
Answer:

  1. break or goto
  2. Only one time because of semicolon(;) in the end of the for(i=0;i<10;i=i+2);

Question 18.
Which selection statement tests the value of a variable or an expression against a list of integers or character constants? (SAY-2015) (1)
(a) For
(b) If
(c) Switch
(d) Conditional expression
Answer:
(c) switch

Question 19.
How many times the following loop will execute? (MARCH-2016) (1)
int m = 2
do
{
cout<<“Welcome”; m++ ;
} while (m>10);
Answer:
Only one time

Question 20.
________ statement takes the program control outside a loop even though the test expression is true. (SCERT SAMPLE – II) (1)
Answer:
break

Question 21.
Read the following C++ statement for (int n = 1; n<10; n+=2); cout<<n
Now, choose the correct output from the following options. (SCERT SAMPLE – II)(1)
(a) 1
(b) 13579
(c) 11
(d) 10
Answer:
(c) 11. This is because of for statement is end with; (semi colon). Here cout<<n; executes only once.

Question 22.
____________ search method is an example for ‘divide and conquer method’.
Answer:
goto.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 23.
1. Name the type or loop which can be used to ensure that the body of the loop will surely be executed at least once.

2. Consider the code given below and predict the output. (MARCH-2017) (1)
for (int i=1; i<=9;i=i+2)
{
if (i==5) continue;
cout<<i<< ” “;
}
Answer:

  1. do while loop(Exit controlled loop)
  2. 1 3 7 9. It bypasses one iteration of the loop when i = 5.

Plus One Control Statements Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Your friend Arun asked you that is there any loop that will do three things, initialization, testing and updation. What is your answer. Explain?
Answer:
Yes. There is only one loop namely for loop that will do this three things. The other loops will do the checking only, initialisation must be do before the loop and updation must be inside the loop.
The syntax of for loop is given below For(initialisation; testing; updation)
{
Body of the for loop;
}

Question 2.
While writing a program Geo uses while loop but forgets to update the loop variable. What will happen?
Answer:
The loop variable inside the while loop must be updated otherwise the loop will not be terminated. The loop will be work infinitely.

Question 3.
Draw the flow chart of if statement.
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 1

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 4.
Draw the flow chart of if else statement
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 2

Question 5.
Write a while loop that display numbers from 500 to 550.
Answer:
int i = 500
while (i<=550)
{
cout<<i;
i = i + 1;
}

Question 6.
Distinguish between exit(0) function and return statement
Answer:
Both are used to terminate the program but both are different. Return is a keyword and exit(0) is a function. The difference is, we can use more than one exit(0) function but we can use only one return statement in a scope. To use exit(0), the header file cstdlib should be used.

Question 7.
Draw the flowchart of for loop
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 3

Question 8.
How many time the following for loop will execute? Justify.
for(i = 0; ; i ++)
{
if(i > 5)
cout<<“continue”;
else
cout<<“over”;
}
Answer:
Here the loop becomes infinite because the check condition is missing.

Question 9.
Predict the output.
#include<iostream.h>
int main()
{
int a = 0;
start:
cout<<endl<< ++a;
if(a < 5)
goto start;
}
Answer:
1
2
3
4
3

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 10.
for(int i=2, sum=0; i <= 20; i=i+2)
sum += i;
Rewrite the above code using while loop.
Answer:
int i = 2; sum=0;
while (i<=20)
{
sum += i;
i = i + 2;
}

Question 11,.
Rewrite the following code using switch case statement.
if(day == 1)
cout<<“Sunday”;
else if(day == 2)
cout<<“Monday”;
else if(day == 7)
cout<<“Saturday”;
else
cout <<“Wednesday”;
Answer:
switch (day)
{
case 1: cout<<“Sunday”;break;
case 2: cout<<“Monday”;break;
case 7: cout<<“Saturday”;break;
default : cout<<“Wednesday”;
}

Question 12.
Pick the odd one out from the following. Give reason.

  1. for, while, do….while
  2. if, switch, for

Answer:

  1. do…..while. It is an exit controlled loop while others are entry controlled loop
  2. for. It is a loop while others are branching statements.

Question 13.
State whether the following statements are True or False. In either case justify your answer.

  1. Break statement is essential in switch
  2. For loop is an entry controlled loop
  3. Do…while loop is an entry controlled loop
  4. Switch is a selection statement

Answer:

  1. False. It is not essential in single case statement
  2. True. Because it will first check the condition. If it is true then only the body will be executed.
  3. False. It is an exit controlled loop.
  4. True.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 14.
Write the equivalent code for the following statement. R = (P<Q?P:Q)
Answer:
if(P<Q)
R = P;
else
R = Q;

Question 15.
Examine the following code snippet and find out the output? What will happen if the statement int ch; is replaced by char ch;
int ch;
for(ch=’A’;ch<=’Z’;++ch)
cout<<ch<<”;
Answer:
This code snippet will print 65, 66, 67,……., 90. If the statement int ch; is replaced by char ch; it prints A, B, C, ……., Z.

Question 16.

  1. _______ is an entry control loop.
  2. _______ Explain the memory allocation for the following declaration statement. int A[10] [10];

Answer:

  1. while or for loop
  2. To store an integer 4 bytes is used in Geany Editor. int A[10] [10]; → It needs 10 × 10 × 4 = 400 bytes

Question 17.
Differentiate between break and continue statements in C++. (SAY -2016) (2)
Answer:
break statement:
It is used to skip over a part of the code i.e. we can premature exit from a loop such as while, do-while, for or switch.
Syntax:
while (expression)
{
if (condition)
break;
}

continue statement:
It bypasses one iteration of the loop. That is it skips one iteration and continue the loop with next iteration value.
Syntax :
while (expression)
{
if (condition)
continue;
}

Plus One Control Statements Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Compare if else and conditional operator?
Answer:
We can use conditional operator as an alternative of if-else statement. The conditional operator is a ternary operator.
The syntax of if-else
if (expression 1)
expression 2;
else
expression 3;

First expression 1 is evaluated if it is true expression 2 will be executed otherwise expression 3 will be executed. Instead of this, we can be written as follows using conditional operator Expression 1 ? expression 2: expression 3;

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 2.
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 4
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 5
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 6

Question 3.
Rewrite the program following program using if else.
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int a,b,big;
cout<<“Enter two integers”;
cin>>a>>b;
big = (a>b)?a:b;
cout<<“Biggest number is “<<big<<endl;
return 0;
}
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 7

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 4.
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 43
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 8
Is it possible to rewrite the above program using switch statement? Distinguish between switch and if else if ladder.
Answer:
No. It is not possible to write the above code using switch statement. Following are the difference between switch and if else if ladder.

  1. Switch can test only for equality but if can evaluate a relational or logical expression
  2. If else is more versatile
  3. If else can handle floating values but switch cannot
  4. If the test expression contains more variable if-else is used
  5. Testing a value against a set of constants switch is more efficient than if-else.

Question 5.
Rewrite the following using nested switch construct.
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 9
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 10

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 6.
Consider the following output and write down the code for the same.
*
* *
* * *
* * * *
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int i,j;
for(i=1;i<5;i++)
{
for(j=1;j<=i;j++)
cout<<n*”;
cout<<endl;
}
}

Question 7.
Consider the following output and write down the code for the same.
1
1 2
1 2 3
1 2 3 4
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int ij;
for(i=1;i<5;i++)
{
for(j=l;j<=i;j++)
cout<<j<<“”;
cout<<endl;
}
}

Question 8.
Consider the following output and write down the code for the same.
1
2 2
3 3 3
4 4 4 4
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int ij;
for(i=1;i<5;i++)
{
for(j=1;j<=i;j++)
cout<<i<<””;
cout<<endl;
}
}

Question 9.
Consider the following output and write down the code for the same.
1
2 3
4 5 6
7 8 9 10
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int ij,k=0;
for(i=1;i<5;i++)
{
for(j=l;j<=i;j++)
cout<<++k<<“”;
cout<<endl;
}
}

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 10.
Consider the following output and write down the code for the same.
1
1 3
1 3 5
1 3 5 7
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int i,j;
for(i=1;i<5;i++)
{
for(j=1;j<=i;j++)
cout<<j × 2-1<<”
cout<<endl;
}
}

Question 11.
Consider the following output and write down the code for the same.
2
4 4
6 6 6
8 8 8 8
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int i,j;
for(i=1;i<5;i++)
{
for(j=1;j<=i;j++)
cout<<i × 2<<“”;
cout<<endl;
}
}

Question 12.
Write a program to print the sum of first n natural numbers.
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int n,i,sum=0;
cout<<“Enter a value for n”;
cin>>n;
for(i=1;i<=n;i++)
{
sum = sum + i;
}
cout<<“The sum of first ” <<n<<” numbers is “<<sum;
}

Question 13.
Write a program to read a number and check whether it is palindrome or not.
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 11

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 14.
Write a program to print the factorial of a number.
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int n,i;
long fact = 1;
cout<<“Enter a number”;
cin>>n;
for(i=1;i<=n;i++)
fact = fact × i;
cout<<“The factorial of “<<n<<” is “<<fact;
}

Question 15.
Write a program to print the Fibonacci series.
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 12

Question 16.
Write a program to read a number and check whether the given number is Armstrong or not.
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 13

Question 17.
Write down the code for the following output using while loop.
*
* *
* * *
* * * *
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 14

Question 18.
Distinguish between entry controlled loop and exit controlled loop.
Answer:
An entry controlled loop first checks the condition and execute(or enters in to) the body of loop only if it is true. But exit control loop first execute the body of the loop once even if the condition is false then check the condition. The for loop and while loop are entry controlled loops but do-while loop is an exit controlled loop.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 19.
Write a program to find the largest of 3 numbers.
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 15

Question 20.
Check whether a given number is prime or not.
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 16

Question 21.
Write a program to print the prime numbers less than 100.
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 17

Question 22.
Write a program to read number and display its factors.
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int n,i;
cout<<“Enter a number greater than zero”;
cin>>n;
cout<<“The factors are”;
for(i=1;i<=n;i++)
if(n%i==0)
cout<<i<<“,”;
}

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 23.
Write a program to print the Armstrong numbers less than 1000.
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 18

Question 24.
Char result;
float marks;
cin>>marks;
if (marks >= 50)
result = ’P’;
else
result = ’F’;
cout<<result;
Rewrite the above code without using if statement.
Answer:
result=(marks>=50) ? ’P’: ’F’;

Question 25.
The output of a program is given below.
1
3
5
7
9
The sum is 25
Write a C++ program for obtaining the above output.
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int sum=0,i;
for (i=1; i<=9; i+=2)
{
cout<<i<<endl;
sum = sum + i;
}
cout<<“The sum is”<<sum;
}

Question 26.
Find out the error in syntax if any and correct it?
Answer:
1. while (test condition);
{
}

2. do (condition)
{
}while

3. switch (condition)
{
Case 1:
Case 2:
Case 3:
Case 4:
}
Answer:
1. No need of semi colon. The corrected toop is given below
while (test condition)
{
}

2. In do … while loop the while must be end with semicolon.
do (condition)
{
}while;

3. switch contains expression instead of condition switch(expression)
{
Case 1:
Case 2:
Case 3:
Case 4:
}

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 27.
Given the total mark of each student in SSLC examination. Write a C++ code fragment to find the grades.
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 19

Question 28.
You are given the heights of 3 students. Write the relevant code segment to find the maximum height?
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 20

Question 29.
Write the easiest code snippet for printing your name 1000 times. Explain.
Answer:
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
int i;
char name[20];
cout<<“Enter your name:
cin>>name;
for(i=0;i<1000;i++)
cout<<name<<endl;
}

Question 30.
Given a code segment for(i=1; i<10; i++)
cout<<i;

  1. Rewrite the code using do….while loop
  2. What will be the output when i = 0? Give reason.

Answer:
1. i = 1;
do{
cout<<i; i++;
}while(i<10);

2. When i = 0, it will execute one more time. ie. the for loop execute 9 times but here this loop executes 10 times.

Question 31.
Whenever a string is entered the inverse of that string is displayed( eg: if we enter ‘CAR’ the output is ‘RAC’). Write a suitable programme for the output.
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 21

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 32.
Write a C++ program to display as follows
A
A B
A B C
A B C D
A B C D E
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 22

Question 33.
Write C++ program forgetting the following output. (SAY-2016) (3)
1
1 2
1 2 3
1 2 3 4

OR

Consider the following C++ program and answer the following questions.
#include<iostream.h>
int main()
{
int a, p = 1;
for(a=1;a<=5;a+=2)
p = p × a;
cout<<p;
}

(a) Predict the output of the above code.
(b) Rewrite the above program using while loop.

Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 23

Plus One Control Statements Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
“We know that the execution of a program is sequential”. Is it possible to change this sequential manner and explain different jump statements in detail.
Answer:
The execution of a program is sequential but we can change this sequential manner by using jump statements. The jump statements are
1. goto statement:
By using goto we can transfer the control anywhere in the program without any condition. The syntax is goto label;
Example:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 24
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 25

2. break statement:
It is used to skip over a part of the code i.e. we can premature exit from a loop such as while, do-while, for or switch.
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 26

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

3. continue statement:
It bypasses one iteration of the loop.
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 27
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 28

4. exit(0) function:
It is used to terminate the program. For this the header file cstdlib must be included.

Question 2.
Mr. X wants to get an output 9 when inputting 342 and he also wants to get 12 when inputting 651. Write the program and draw a suitable flowchart for X?
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 29
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 30
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 31

Question 3.
Explain conditional statements in detail?
Answer:
1. Simple if:
The syntax is given below if(expression)
statement;

or

if(expression)
{
Block of statements
}
First expression evaluates if it is true then only statement will be executed.
eg: if (n>0)
cout<<n<<” is positive”;

2. if else:
The syntax is given below, if (expression)
statement 1;
else
statement 2;

or

if (expression)
{
statement block 1;
}
else
{
statement block 2;
}
First expression evaluates if it is true statement block 1 will be executed otherwise statement block 2 will be executed. Only one block will be executed at a time so it is called branching statement.
eg:
if (n>0)
cout<<n<<” is positive”;
else
cout<<n<<” is negative”;

3. if else if ladder:
The syntax will be given below
if (expression!)
{
statement block 1;
}
else if (expression 2)
{
statement block 2;
}
else if (expression 3)
{
statement block 3;
}
else
{
statement block n;
}
Here first expression 1 will be evaluated if it is true only the statement blockl will be executed otherwise expression 2 will be executed if it is true only the statement block 2 will be executed and so on. If all the expression evaluated is false then only statement block n will be evaluated .
eg:
If (mark>=90)
cout<<“Your grade is A+”;
else if (mark>=80)
cout<<“Your grade is A”;
else if (mark>=70)
cout<<“Your grade is B+”;
else if (mark>=60)
cout<<“Your grade is B”;
else if (mark>=50)
cout<<”Your grade is C+”;
else if (mark>=40)
cout<<“Your grade is C”;
else if (mark>=30)
cout<<“Your grade is D+”;
else
cout<<“Your grade is D”;

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

4. conditional operator:
It is a ternary operator and it is an alternative for if else construct. The syntax is given below.
expression 1? expression 2: expression 3;

or

expression 1? Value if true : value if false;
Here expression 1 will be evaluated if it true expression 2 will be executed otherwise expression 3 will be executed.
eg:
n>0?cout<<n<<” is positive”:cout<<n<<” is negative”;

5. Switch:
It is a multiple branch statement. Its syntax is given below.
switch(expression)
{
case value: statements;break;
case value: statements;break;
case value: statements;break;
case value: statements;break;
case value: statements;break;
……..
default : statements;
}
First expression evaluated and selects the statements with matched case value.
eg:
switch (n)
{
case 1: cout<< “Sunday”;break;
case 2: cout<< “Monday”;break;
case 3: cout<< “Tuesday”;break;
case 4: cout<< “Wedesday”;break;
case 5: cout<< “Thursday”;break;
case 6: cout<< “Friday”;break;
case 7: cout<< “Saturday”;break;
default : cout<< “lnvalid”
}

Question 4.
Explain different loops in detail?
1. For loop:
The syntax of for loop is for(initialization; checking ; update loop variable)
{
Body of loop;
}
First part, initialization is executed once, then checking is carried out if it is true the body of the for loop is executed. Then loop variable is updated and again checking is carried out this process continues until the checking becomes false. It is an entry controlled loop.
eg: for(i=1,j=1;i<=10;i++,j++)
cout<<i<<” × “<<j<<” = “<<i × j;

2. While loop:
It is also an entry controlled loop The syntax is given below
Loop variable initialised while(expression)
{
Body of the loop;
Update loop variable;
}
Here the loop variable must be initialised outside the while loop. Then the expression is evaluated if it is true then only the body of the loop will be executed and the loop variable must be updated inside the body. The body of the loop will be executed until the expression becomes false.
eg:
i = 1;
j = 1;
while(i<=10)
{
cout<<i<<” × “<<j<<” = “<<i × j; i++;
j++;
}

3. do While loop:
It is an exit controlled loop. The syntax is given below
do
{
Statements
}while(expression);
Here the body executes atleast once even if the condition is false. After executing the body it checks the expression if it false it quits the body otherwise the process will be continue.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 5.
Write a program to do the following:

  1. Inputs the values for variables ‘n’ and ‘m’.
  2. Prints the numbers between ‘m’ and ‘n’ which are exactly divisible by ‘m’.
  3. Checks whether the numbers divisible by ‘m’ are odd or even.

OR

Write a program using nested loop that inputs a number ‘n’ which generates an output as follows. Hint: if the value of ‘n’ is 5, the output will be as ‘n’
Answer:
1.
25
25 16
25 16 9
25 16 9 4
25 16 9 4 1

2.
#include<iostream.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
clrscr();
int i,n,m;
cout<<“Enter values for n and m”;
cin>>n>>m;
for(i=1;i<=n;i++)
if(i%m == 0)
cout<<i<<“,”;
getch();
}

3.
#include<iostream.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
clrscr();
int i,n,m;
cout<<“Enter values for n and m”;
cin>>n>>m;
for(i=1;i<=n;i++)
if(i%m == 0)
{
cout<<i<<“\t”;
if(i%2 == 0)
cout<<“even”<<endl;
else
cout<<“odd”<<endl;
}
getch();
}

OR

#include<iostream.h>
#include<conio.h>
#include<string.h>//for strlen()
main()
{
clrscr();
int n,i,j;
cout<<“enter a value for n:”;
cin>>n;
for(i=n;i>0;i- -)
{
for(j=n;j>=i;j~)
cout<<j × j<<“\t”;
cout<<endl;
}
getch();
}

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 6.
Write a C++ program to display Fibonacci series. (SAY-2015)
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 32
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 33

Question 7.
1. Write a C++ program to accept an integer number and check whether it is an Armstrong number or not. (Hint: Sum of the cubes of the digits of an Armstrong number is equal to that number itself)

OR

2. rite a C++ program to accept an integer number and print its reverse (Hint: If 234 is given, the output must be 432).
Answer:
1.
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 34
2. #include<iostream>
void main()
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 35

 

Question 8.
1. Write a menu driven program which accepts 3 numbers and show options to find and display.

  • the biggest number
  • the smallest number
  • the sun of the numbers
  • the product of the numbers

OR

2. Write a C++ program to check whether a number is palindrome or not.
Answer:
1.
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 36
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 37

OR
2.
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 38

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements

Question 9.
Answer any one question from 22(a) and 22(b).
1. Write a C++ program to display all leap years between 1000 and 2000 excluding all century years.

OR

2. Write a C++ program to find the sum of the first 10 numbers of Fibonacci series. (Fibonacci series is 0, 1, 1,2, 3, 5, 8, 15 where 0 and 1 are the first two terms and reamaining terms are obtained by the sum of the two preceding terms.)
Answer:
1.
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 39

OR
2.

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 40

Question 10 (MARCH-2017)
Write a program to check whether the given number is palindrome or not. (MARCH-2017) (5)

OR

Write a program to print the leap years between 2000 and 3000.
(A century year is leap year only if it is divided by 400 and a noncentury year is leap year only if it is divided by 4).
Answer:
Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 41

OR

Plus One Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Control Statements 42

9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

The comprehensive approach in Kerala SCERT Class 9 Physics Solutions Chapter 5 Notes Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Questions and Answers ensures conceptual clarity.

Std 9 Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Kerala Syllabus 9th Class Physics Notes Malayalam Medium Chapter 5 Questions and Answers പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Class 9 Physics Chapter 5 Notes Malayalam Medium Let Us Assess Answers

Question 1.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ വായുവിലെ ഭാരം 0.2 kgwt പൂർണ്ണമായും ജലത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുമ്പോഴുള്ള ഭാരം 0.19 kgwt ഉം ആണെങ്കിൽ
a) വസ്തുവിന് ജലത്തിലുള്ള ഭാരനഷ്ടം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
b) വസ്തുവിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം എത്ര?
Answer:
a) വായുവിലെ ഭാരം = 0.2kgwt
ജലത്തിലെ ഭാരം= 0.19kgwt
ഭാരനഷ്ടം = വായുവിലെ ഭാരം – ജലത്തിലെ ഭാരം
= 0.2 kgwt – 0.19 kgwt
= 0.01 kgwt
b) വസ്തുവിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം = 0.01 kgwt

9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Question 2.
ഒരേ വ്യാസമുള്ള ഒരു ചെമ്പുഗോളവും ഇരുമ്പുഗോളവും ജലത്തിനടിയിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്നു. (ചെമ്പിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത 8900 kg/m3, ഇരുമ്പിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത 7800 kg/m3). രണ്ടിലും അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം തുല്യമാണോ? ഉത്തരം സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം തുല്യമാണ്. കാരണം ദ്രവം ഒന്നുതന്നെയാണ്. വ്യാപ്തം തുല്യമാണ്. വസ്തുക്കൾ ജലത്തേക്കാൾ സാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയവയാണ്. അവ ജലത്തിൽ താഴ്ന്ന് കിടക്കുന്നു. വസ്തുക്കളുടെ സാന്ദ്രത വ്യത്യസ്തമാണെങ്കിലും വ്യാപ്തം തുല്യമായതിനാൽ രണ്ടിലും അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം തുല്യമായിരിക്കും. ഇവ തുല്യ വ്യാപ്തം ജലത്തെ ആദേശം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

Question 3.
താഴെ കൊടുത്ത പ്രസ്താവനകൾക്ക് കാരണം എഴുതുക.
a) ഹീലിയം വാതകം നിറച്ച കളിപ്പാട്ട ബലൂണുകൾ വായുവിൽ മുകളിലേക്ക് ഉയരുകയും കാർബൺ ഡൈ ഓക്സൈഡ് നിറച്ച ബലൂൺ താഴുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
b) തുറമുഖത്തെത്തി ഭാരം ഇറക്കിക്കഴിയുമ്പോൾ കപ്പൽ ജലത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ പൊങ്ങുന്നു.
Answer:
a) ഹീലിയം നിറച്ച ബലൂണിന് വായുവിനെക്കാൾ സാന്ദ്രത കുറവാണ്. അതിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും. അതുകൊണ്ട് ഹീലിയം നിറച്ച ബലൂൺ വായുവിൽ ഉയർന്നു പോകും. കാർബൺ ഡൈ ഓക്സൈഡ് നിറച്ച ബലൂണിന് വായുവിനെക്കാൾ സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലാണ്. അതിനാൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം ബലം കുറവാണ്. ബലൂൺ തറയിലേക്ക് വീഴുന്നു.

b) കപ്പലിൽ നിന്ന് ഭാരം ഇറക്കി കഴിയുമ്പോൾ ഭാരം കുറയും. അപ്പോൾ കപ്പലിന്റെ തുല്യഭാരം ജലത്തെ മാത്രം ആദേശം ചെയ്താൽ മതി. അതുകൊണ്ട് ഭാരം കുറഞ്ഞപ്പോൾ കപ്പൽ ജലത്തിൽ ഉയരുന്നു.

Question 4.
ബോട്ടുകളിൽ ലൈഫ് ജാക്കറ്റ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
ബോട്ടുകൾ അപകടത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട് യാത്രക്കാർ വെള്ളത്തിൽ വീണു പോയാൽ ലൈഫ് ജാക്കറ്റ് ധരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് എങ്കിൽ അത്രയും ഭാഗം ജലത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കും. രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായം ലഭിക്കുന്നതുവരെ ജീവൻ നിലനിർത്താം. ജാക്കറ്റിലുള്ള വായു അറകൾ വ്യാപ്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം കൂടുതൽ ലഭിക്കും.

Question 5.
പൂരിത ഉപ്പുലായനിയുടെ സാന്ദ്രത 1025 kg/m3 ആണ്. എങ്കിൽ ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത = പദാർഥത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത / ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത
= \(\frac{1025 \mathrm{~kg} / \mathrm{m}^3}{1000 \mathrm{~kg} / \mathrm{m}^3}\)
= 1.025

Question 6.
ഒരേ വസ്തു സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വായുവിലും വ്യത്യസ്ത രീതികളിൽ ജലത്തിലും താഴ്ത്തി വച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് ചിത്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 1
a) ചിത്രം 2,3 എന്നിവയിൽ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലത്തിൽ വ്യത്യാസം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നതിന് കാരണമെന്ത് ?
b) നാലാമത്തെ ചിത്രത്തിൽ സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസിലെ റീഡിങ് എത്രയാണ്? എന്തുകൊണ്ട്.
Answer:
a) ചിത്രം 2 ൽ വസ്തു പൂർണ്ണമായും ജലത്തിൽ താഴ്ന്നിട്ടില്ല. കുറച്ചു ദ്രാവകമേ ആദേശം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളൂ. ആദേശം ചെയ്ത ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം അഥവാ അതിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം കുറവായിരിക്കും. മൂന്നാമത്തേതിൽ വസ്തു പൂർണമായും മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നു. കൂടുതൽ ദ്രാവകത്തെ ആദേശം ചെയ്യുന്നു. പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും.

b) 30N, മൂന്നും നാലും സ്പ്രിംഗ് ബാലൻസുകളിൽ വസ്തു ജലത്തിൽ പൂർണ്ണമായും മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം തുല്യമാണ്.

Question 7.
വായുവിൽ 800 N ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു ജലത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നു. ആ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ജലത്തിലെ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും? വസ്തു ആദേശം ചെയ്ത ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്ര?
Answer:
ജലത്തിലെ ഭാരം = 0
വസ്തു ആദേശം ചെയ്ത ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം = 800 N

തുടർപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ

Question 1.
ഒരു ടെസ്റ്റ്ട്യൂബ്, ലെഡ് ഷോട്ട്, മെഴുക്, അങ്കനം ചെയ്ത (കാലിബ്രേറ്റ് ചെയ്ത പേപ്പർ എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഒരു ഹൈഡ്രോ മീറ്റർ നിർമ്മിച്ച് ശുദ്ധമായ ജലത്തിൽ താഴ്ത്തി ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത അടയാള പ്പെടുത്തുക.അതിനുശേഷം വിവിധ ദ്രാവക ങ്ങളുടെ ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത ജലത്തിന്റെ തുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുക.
Answer:
ഒരു ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ഉദാഹരണം ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
സാധനങ്ങൾ:

  • ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ്
  • ലീഡ് ഷോട്ട് (ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് നിവർന്ന് പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കാനുള്ള ഭാരത്തിനായി
  • മെഴുക് ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് അടയ്ക്കാൻ
  • കാലിബ്രേറ്റ് ചെയ്ത പേപ്പർ (തോത്
  • അടയാളപ്പെടുത്താൻ
  • സ്കെയിൽ (അളക്കുന്നതിന്
  • ശുദ്ധജലം (കാലിബ്രേഷനായി
  • മറ്റ് ദ്രാവകങ്ങൾ (ഉദാഹരണം: എണ്ണ, ഉപ്പുലായനി മുതലായവ

പ്രവർത്തനരീതി
> ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് തയ്യാറാക്കൽ

1. ചെറിയ ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബിന്റെ അടിയിൽ അളവിൽ ലെഡ് ഷോട്ട് വയ്ക്കുക. വെള്ളത്തിൽ താഴ്ത്തുമ്പോൾ ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇത് ഭാരം നൽകുന്നു.

2. അല്പം മെഴുക് ഉരുക്കി ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം ലീഡ് ഷോട്ടിന് മുകളിൽ ഒഴിച്ച് ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബിനു ള്ളിൽ അടയ്ക്കുക. അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തി ലേക്ക് പോകുന്നതിനുമുമ്പ് മെഴുക് കട്ടപിടി ക്കുന്നതുവരെ കാത്തിരിക്കുക.

ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ കാലിബ്രേഷൻ

1. ഉയരമുള്ള പാത്രത്തിൽ ശുദ്ധജലം നിറയ്ക്കുക. ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് മെല്ലെ വെള്ള ത്തിൽ വയ്ക്കുക. ലീഡ് ഷോട്ടിന്റെ ഭാരം കാരണം ഇത് നിവർന്ന് പൊങ്ങിക്കിട ക്കണം.

2. ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, ജല ഉപരിതലം ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബിൽ സ്പർശിക്കുന്ന പോയിന്റ് ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുക. ശുദ്ധജലത്തിന്റെ റഫറൻസ് പോയിന്റാ ണിത് (ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത 1). കാലിബ്രേറ്റ് ചെയ്ത പേപ്പറിന്റെ ഒരു ചെറിയ സ്ട്രിപ്പ് മുറിക്കുക (അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ട്യൂബിനെ ഒരു മാർക്കർ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അടയാളപ്പെടു ത്തുക). ശുദ്ധജലത്തിന് ജലനിരപ്പ് “1” ആയി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുക.

> മറ്റ് ദ്രാവകങ്ങളുടെ പരിശോധന

1. ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് വെള്ളത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പുറത്തെടുത്തു, എണ്ണ, ആൽക്കഹോൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഉപ്പുലായനി പോലുള്ള മറ്റൊരു ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ സൗമ്യമായി മുക്കിവയ്ക്കുക.

2. ഓരോ ദ്രാവകത്തിലും ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് എത്രത്തോളം മുങ്ങുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുക. ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത നിർണ്ണയിക്കുന്നത് ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് ഉയർന്ന പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നുണ്ടോ
(വെള്ളത്തേക്കാൾ ഉയർന്ന സാന്ദ്രത അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കൂടുതൽ മുങ്ങുന്നുണ്ടോ (വെള്ളത്തേക്കാൾ കുറഞ്ഞ സാന്ദ്രത എന്നതടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് .

3. ശുദ്ധജല ടെസ്റ്റിൽ നിന്നുള്ള യഥാർത്ഥ വാട്ടർ ലൈനുമായി പുതിയ വാട്ടർ ലൈൻ താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുക. ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത യുള്ള പുതിയ സ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലേബൽ ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയും: ട്യൂബ് ആഴത്തിൽ മുങ്ങുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, 1 ന് മുകളിലുള്ള ഒരു റീഡിംഗ് അടയാളപ്പെടു ത്തുക. (കുറഞ്ഞ സാന്ദ്രത)ഇത് ഉയര ത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, 1 ന് താഴെ ഒരു റീഡിംഗ് അടയാളപ്പെടു ത്തുക. (ഉയർന്ന സാന്ദ്രത

നിരീക്ഷണം
ദ്രാവകങ്ങളുടെ ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത
വെള്ളം: 1.0
ഉപ്പുലായനി: > 1,0
എണ്ണ; < 1.0

9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Question 2.
ഒരു ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ നിർമ്മിക്കുക. നിങ്ങളുടെ
സമീപത്തെ പാൽസൊസൈറ്റിയിൽ
എത്തുന്ന ഏതാനും പാൽപാത്രങ്ങളിലെ
പാലിന്റെ ആപേക്ഷികസാന്ദ്രത കണ്ടെത്തി
സൊസൈറ്റിയിലെ പാൽ വിലസൂചിക ചാർട്ടുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുക.
Answer:
(സൂചനകൾ)
സാധനങ്ങൾ:

  • ഒരു ചെറിയ ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ്
  • ലെഡ് ഷോട്ട് (ഭാരത്തിനായി മണൽ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ചെറിയ കല്ലുകൾ
  • ട്യൂബ് സീൽ ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് മെഴുക് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ടേപ്പ്
  • മാർക്കർ (ലെവലുകൾ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്താൻ
  • ശുദ്ധജലം
  • പാൽ

പ്രവർത്തനരീതി

ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബിന്റെ അടിയിലേക്ക് കുറച്ച് ചെറിയ ഭാരം (മണൽ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കല്ലുകൾ പോലുള്ളവ ഇടുക.

മെഴുക് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ടേപ്പ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് സീൽ ചെയ്യുക, അതിനാൽ ഒരു ദ്രാവകവും അകത്തേക്ക് കടക്കില്ല.

ശുദ്ധമായ വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ ഒരു പാത്രത്തിൽ ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുക.

ഒരു മാർക്കർ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പേപ്പർ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ടെസ്റ്റ് ട്യൂബിലെ ജലനിരപ്പ് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുക.

നിങ്ങളുടെ പാൽ സൊസൈറ്റിയിലേക്ക് ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ എടുക്കുക.

ഇത് വ്യത്യസ്ത പാൽ പാത്രങ്ങളിൽ മുക്കി വെള്ളവുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ ഇത് എത്ര ആഴത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കാണുക.

ഇത് വെള്ളത്തേക്കാൾ ഉയരത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, പാലിന് സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലാണ് (നല്ല ഗുണനിലവാരം).

ഇത് കൂടുതൽ മുങ്ങുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, പാലിന് സാന്ദ്രത കുറവാണ്
(ഇത് വെള്ളം ചേർത്ത പാലായിരിക്കാം).

പാൽ സൊസൈറ്റിയുടെ വില ചാർട്ട് പരിശോധിക്കുക. ഉയർന്ന സാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള പാലിന്റെ വില സാധാരണയായി കൂടുതലാണ് കൂടുതൽ ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

Physics Class 9 Chapter 5 Questions and Answers Malayalam Medium

Question 1.
എന്താണ് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്?
Answer:
കുപ്പി ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നു.

Question 2.
ബക്കറ്റിലെ ജലത്തിനടിയിലേക്ക് കുപ്പി കൈകൊണ്ട് താഴ്ത്താൻ ശ്രമിക്കുക. നിങ്ങൾക്കുണ്ടായ അനുഭവം എന്തായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
കുപ്പിയെ താഴ്ത്താൻ ശ്രമിക്കുമ്പോൾ താഴെ നിന്ന് ജലം മുകളിലോട്ട് ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നതായി കയ്യിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടും.

Question 3.
ഈ കുപ്പി ജലത്തിൽ പൂർണ്ണമായി താഴ്ത്തിയ ശേഷം കുപ്പിയിൽ നിന്ന് കൈ എടുക്കുക. എന്ത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു?
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 9
Answer:
കുപ്പി മുകളിലേക്ക് ഉയർന്നു പൊങ്ങും.

Question 4.
പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് കുപ്പി ജലോപരിതലത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർന്നുവരാനുള്ള കാരണം എന്തായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
കുപ്പിയിൽ, ജലം മുകളിലോട്ട് ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ.

Question 5.
ഭൂഗുരുത്വാകർഷണ ബലം ഈ കുപ്പിയിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടോ? ഉണ്ടെങ്കിൽ ഏത് ദിശയിൽ?
Answer:
ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലം കുപ്പിയിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ട്, താഴോട്ടാണ് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്.

Question 6.
എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് കുപ്പി ജലത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിക്കിടക്കാത്തത്?
Answer:
കുപ്പിയിൽ ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലം താഴോട്ട് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും അതിനേക്കാൾ കൂടിയ ബലം മുകളിലേക്ക് ജലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.

Question 7.
കിണറ്റിൽ നിന്ന് ജലം ഉയർത്തുമ്പോൾ ബക്കറ്റ് ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ എത്തുന്നത് വരെ ഭാരക്കുറവ് അനുഭവപ്പെടാറുണ്ട്. എന്തായിരിക്കും ഈ ഭാരക്കുറവിന് കാരണം?
Answer:
കിണറ്റിൽ നിന്നും ജലം ഉയർത്തുമ്പോൾ ബക്കറ്റ്, ജലം എന്നിവയുടെ ഭാരം താഴോട്ടും അതേസമയം ജലം മുകളിലേക്ക് പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം ബക്കറ്റിലും അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ജലത്തിൽ നിന്നും ഉയർന്നു കഴിഞ്ഞാൽ ജലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം ഇല്ലാതാകുന്നു. അതിനാൽ ബക്കറ്റ് ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ എത്തുന്നത് വരെ ഭാരക്കുറവ് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നു.

പ്രവർത്തനം
ഒരു ബക്കറ്റിൽ മുക്കാൽ ഭാഗത്തോളം ജലം എടുക്കുക. ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണുന്നതുപോലെ ബക്കറ്റിനടിയിൽ നിന്ന് ജലം നിറച്ച കപ്പ് മുകളിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തുക. ഉയർത്തിയ കപ്പ് ജലനിരപ്പിന് പുറത്തേക്കെടുക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 10
Question 8.
ബക്കറ്റിലെ ജലത്തിനുള്ളിലും ജലനിരപ്പിന് മുകളിലും കപ്പിന്റെ ഭാരത്തിൽ എന്ത് വ്യത്യാസമാണ്, അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടത്? എന്തായിരിക്കും കാരണം?
Answer:
ബക്കറ്റിലെ ജലത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നിന്ന് കപ്പ് ജലോപരിതലം വരെ ഉയർത്താൻ കുറച്ചു ബലം മതിയാകും. ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മുകളിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്താൻ കൂടുതൽ ബലം ആവശ്യമാണ്. ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന വസ്തുക്കളിൽ ആ ദ്രാവകം മുകളിലേക്ക് ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നു.

9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Question 9.
ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന വസ്തുക്കളിൽ ആ ദ്രാവകം മുകളിലേക്ക് പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നതായി അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടല്ലോ? ദ്രാവകങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമാണോ ഈ പ്രത്യേകത അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്?
Answer:
അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടു.
ദ്രാവകങ്ങൾക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല ഈ പ്രത്യേകത ഉള്ളത്. വാതകങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന വസ്തുക്കൾക്കും മുകളിലേക്ക് ഒരു ബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നു.

Question 10.
അന്തരീക്ഷവായുവിൽ സ്വതന്ത്രമാക്കുന്ന ഹീലിയം നിറച്ച ബലൂണിന് എന്ത് സംഭവിക്കും? കാരണം എന്തായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
ഹീലിയം നിറച്ച ബലൂൺ വായുവിൽ ഉയർന്നുപൊങ്ങുന്നു. ഹീലിയം നിറച്ച ബലൂണിന്റെ ഭാരത്തെക്കാൾ കൂടിയ ബലം ബലൂണിൽ വായു മുകളിലോട്ട് പ്രയോഗിച്ചതു മൂലമാണ് ബലൂൺ ഉയർന്നു പൊങ്ങിയത്.

Question 11.
നിത്യജീവിതത്തിൽ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുക.
Answer:

  • ജലത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നിന്ന് വായു കുമിളകൾ ഉയരുന്നത്.
  • ഐസ് വെള്ളത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നു
  • ജലാശയങ്ങളിൽ ഇറങ്ങുമ്പോൾ നമുക്ക് ഭാരക്കുറവ് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നു.
  • പുക മുകളിലേക്ക് പോകുന്നു.
  • നീരാവി മുകളിലേക്ക് പോകുന്നു.
  • ജലത്തിനടിയിൽ നിന്ന് എളുപ്പത്തിൽ വസ്തുക്കളെ മുകളിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്താൻ സാധിക്കും

Question 12.
ന്യൂട്ടൻ യൂണിറ്റിൽ അങ്കനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ്, മുക്കാൽ ഭാഗത്തോളം ജലം നിറച്ച ട്രഫ്, കല്ല്, ഇരുമ്പുകട്ട, ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബ് എന്നിവ എടുക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 11
സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കല്ല്, ഇരുമ്പുകട്ട, ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബ് എന്നിവയുടെ ഭാരം അളന്ന് താഴെ തന്നിരിക്കുന്ന പട്ടികയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക. അതിനു ശേഷം ഇവ ഓരോന്നും ജലത്തിൽ താഴ്ത്തി ജലത്തിലെ ഭാരം കണ്ടുപിടിച്ച് പട്ടിക പൂർത്തിയാക്കുക.
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 12
ജലത്തിൽ വസ്തുക്കൾക്ക് ഭാരക്കുറവ് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം മൂലമാണ് .
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 13
Question 13.
ഈ മൂന്ന് ദ്രാവകങ്ങളിലും 100 ഗ്രാമിന്റെ ഒരു തൂക്കക്കട്ടിക്ക് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കണ്ടെത്തി പട്ടിക പൂർത്തിയാക്കുക.
തൂക്കക്കട്ടിയുടെ വായുവിലെ ഭാരം W1 = mg
= 100 g × 9.8 m/s2
= 0.1 kg × 9.8 m/s2
= 0.98 N
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 14

Question 14.
വ്യത്യസ്ത ദ്രാവകങ്ങളിൽ വ്യത്യസ്ത ഭാരക്കുറവ് അനുഭവപ്പെടാൻ കാരണമെന്തായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
വ്യത്യസ്ത ദ്രാവകങ്ങൾക്ക് വ്യത്യസ്ത സാന്ദ്രതയാണ്.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന് വ്യത്യസ്ത ദ്രവങ്ങളിൽ ഉണ്ടായ ഭാരനഷ്ടത്തിന് ദ്രവത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രതയുമായി ബന്ധമുണ്ടോ എന്ന് പരിശോധിക്കാം.
യൂണിറ്റ് വ്യാപ്തം പദാർഥത്തിന്റെ മാസാണ് സാന്ദ്രത(Density).
ചില ദ്രാവകങ്ങളുടെ സാന്ദ്രത താഴെ തന്നിരിക്കുന്ന പട്ടികയിൽ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 15
പട്ടിക 2 ഉം 3 ഉം എന്നിവ വിശകലനം ചെയ്ത് താഴെക്കൊടുത്ത ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുക.

Question 15.
ഏത് ദ്രാവകത്തിലാണ് തൂക്കക്കട്ടിക്ക് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടത്?
Answer:
ഗ്ലിസറിൻ

Question 16.
ഏത് ദ്രാവകത്തിലാണ് തൂക്കക്കട്ടിക്ക് ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടത്?
Answer:
മണ്ണെണ്ണ

9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Question 17.
പട്ടികയിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നവയിൽ ഏത് ദ്രാവകത്തിനാണ് സാന്ദ്രത ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ?
Answer:
ഗ്ലിസറിൻ

Question 18.
പട്ടികയിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നവയിൽ ഏത് ദ്രാവകത്തിനാണ് സാന്ദ്രത ഏറ്റവും കുറവ്?
Answer:
മണ്ണെണ്ണ

Question 19.
എന്തുകൊണ്ടായിരിക്കും ഗ്ലിസറിനിൽ കൂടുതൽ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടത്?
Answer:
നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നവയിൽ ഗ്ലിസറിനാണ് സാന്ദ്രത ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ. ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം കൂടുന്നു.

Question 20.
ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം ………….. (കൂടുന്നു/കുറയുന്നു
Answer:
കൂടുന്നു
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന് ദ്രവത്തിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഘടകമാണ് ദ്രവത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത.

Question 21.
താഴെക്കൊടുത്ത സന്ദർഭങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വിശദീകരണം കണ്ടെത്തി സയൻസ് ഡയറിയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക.
Answer:
a) ശുദ്ധജലത്തിൽ കോഴിമുട്ട താഴ്ന്നു പോകുമെങ്കിലും പൂരിത ഉപ്പുലായനിയിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നു.
b) കപ്പൽ ശുദ്ധജലതടാകത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കടലിലേക്ക് കടക്കുമ്പോൾ കൂടുതൽ ഉയരുന്നു.
c) ചാവുകടലിൽ ആരും തന്നെ പൂർണ്ണമായും മുങ്ങിപ്പോകുന്നില്ല.
Answer:
a) ശുദ്ധജലത്തേക്കാൾ സാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ ഉപ്പുലായനിയിൽ നിന്ന് കൂടുതൽ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം ലഭിക്കും. അതിനാലാണ് കോഴിമുട്ട ഉപ്പുലായനിയിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നത്.

b) സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലായതുകൊണ്ട് കടൽ ജലത്തിന് കൂടുതൽ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം നൽകാൻ കഴിയും. അതിനാൽ കപ്പൽ കൂടുതൽ ഉയരും.

c) ചാവുകടലിലെ ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത വളരെ കൂടുതലാണ്. ചാവുകടലിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കാൻ കാരണം അതിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം വളരെ കൂടുതലായതുകൊണ്ടാണ്.
ഒരേ ഭാരമുള്ള എല്ലാ വസ്തുക്കൾക്കും ഒരേ ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ തുല്യ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലമാണോ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്

എന്നറിയാനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനം
ഒരേ ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു ഇരുമ്പുകട്ടയും ചെമ്പുകട്ടയും എടുക്കുക. രണ്ടിന്റെയും വായുവിലെ ഭാരം, ജലത്തിലെ ഭാരം എന്നിവ കണ്ടുപിടിച്ച് പട്ടിക പൂർത്തിയാക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 16

Question 22.
ഏതിനാണ് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം കൂടുതൽ അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടത്?
ചെമ്പുകട്ട / ഇരുമ്പുകട്ട
Answer:
ഇരുമ്പുകട്ട

Question 23.
ഏതിനാണ് വ്യാപ്തം കൂടുതൽ?
ചെമ്പുകട്ട | ഇരുമ്പുകട്ട
Answer:
ഇരുമ്പുകട്ട
പൂർണ്ണമായും ദ്രവത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം അതിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തത്തെ ആശ്രയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഒരു വസ്തു പൂർണ്ണമായും ദ്രവത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന ഘടകങ്ങളാണ്

  • ദ്രവത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത
  • വസ്തുവിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തം

Question 24.
കല്ല്, ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബ് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ദ്രവത്തിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെട്ട പ്ലവക്ഷമബലവും അവ ഓരോന്നും ആദേശം ചെയ്ത ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്തായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം വസ്തു ആദേശം ചെയ്യുന്ന ദ്രവത്തിന്റെ ഭാരത്തിന് തുല്യമായിരിക്കും.

Question 25.
വസ്തുവിന്റെ വായുവിലെ ഭാരവും ആദേശം ചെയ്ത ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്താണ്?
Answer:
വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരവും വസ്തു ആദേശം ചെയ്യുന്ന ദ്രവത്തിന്റെ ഭാരവും തുല്യമായിരിക്കും.

9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Question 26.
ഏകദേശം 15 cm നീളവും 10 cm വീതിയും ഉള്ള ഒരു അലുമിനിയം ഫോയിൽ ബോട്ടിന്റെ ആകൃതിയിലാക്കി ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ വച്ചുനോക്കൂ. എന്താണ് നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നത്? കാരണം എന്ത്?
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 17
Answer:
അലുമിനിയം ഫോയിൽ ബോട്ട് ജലത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നു. ബോട്ടിന്റെ രൂപത്തിലാക്കിയപ്പോൾ അലുമിനിയം ഫോയിൽ അതിന്റെ തുല്യഭാരം ജലത്തെ ആദേശം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

Question 27.
ബോട്ടിനുള്ളിൽ 100 g മാസുള്ള ഒരു തൂക്കക്കട്ടി വയ്ക്കുക. ബോട്ട് മുങ്ങാത്തത് എന്തുകൊണ്ടാ യിരിക്കും?
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 18
Answer:
ബോട്ടിനുള്ളിൽ ഭാരം വച്ചപ്പോഴും ബോട്ടിന്റെയും കല്ലിന്റെയും ആകെ ഭാരത്തിന് തുല്യഭാരം ജലത്തെ ബോട്ടിന് ആദേശം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയുന്നു.

Question 28.
ഇതേ അലുമിനിയം ഫോയിൽ നന്നായി ചുരുട്ടിയ ശേഷം ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ വച്ചു നോക്കിയാലോ? കാരണം എന്ത്?
Answer:
ചുരുട്ടിയ അലുമിനിയം ഫോയിൽ ജലത്തിൽ താഴ്ന്നുപോകുന്നു. അലുമിനിയം ഫോയിൽ ചുരുട്ടി ഇട്ടപ്പോൾ അതിന്റെ ഭാരത്തേക്കാൾ കുറഞ്ഞ ഭാരം ജലത്തെ . ആദേശം ചെയ്യാൻ മാത്രമേ സാധിച്ചുള്ളൂ. ഫോയിലിന്റെ ഭാരത്തിന് തുല്യമായ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം ലഭിച്ചില്ല. അതുകൊണ്ട് ഫോയിൽ ജലത്തിൽ താഴ്ന്നു പോകുന്നു.
നിഗമനം
ബോട്ടിന്റെ ആകൃതിയിലുള്ള അലുമിനിയം ഫോയിൽ ആദേശം ചെയ്ത രൂപത്തിലുള്ള അലുമിനിയം ഫോയിൽ ആദേശം ചെയ്തതിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്.

Question 29.
ഇരുമ്പാണി ജലത്തിൽ താഴ്ന്നുപോകുമെങ്കിലും ഇരുമ്പ് കൊണ്ടുണ്ടാക്കിയ സമുദ്രജലത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നതിന് കാരണം വിശദീകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
ഇരുമ്പാണിക്ക് ജലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം ഇരുമ്പാണിയുടെ ഭാരത്തേക്കാൾ കുറവാണ്. അതിനാൽ ആണി താഴ്ന്നു പോകും. വ്യാപ്തം വളരെ കുറവായതിനാൽ അത് പൂർണ്ണമായും മുങ്ങിയാൽ പോലും അല്പം ജലത്തെ മാത്രമേ ആദേശം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയുകയുള്ളൂ. കപ്പലിന് വ്യാപ്തം കൂടുതലായതിനാൽ കപ്പലിന്റെ ഭാരത്തിന് തുല്യമായ ഭാരം ആദേശം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയും. അതുകൊണ്ട് കപ്പൽ ജലത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കും. ഭാരം കയറ്റിയ അവസരത്തിലും ഇതുതന്നെയാണ് സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്.

Question 30.
തടാകത്തിൽ സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു ബോട്ട് 6000 kg ജലം ആദേശം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ബോട്ടിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
ആദേശം ചെയ്ത ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം = പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം = 6000 kgwt = 6000 × 9.8 = 58800 N

Question 31.
വായുവിൽ 0.45 kgwt ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു മുഴുവനായും ജലത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുമ്പോഴുള്ള ഭാരം 0.31 kgwt ആണ്. എങ്കിൽ താഴെ കൊടുത്തവ കണ്ടെത്തുക.
a) വസ്തുവിനുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഭാരനഷ്ടം
b) പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം.
c) ആദേശം ചെയ്ത ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം
Answer:
a) വസ്തുവിനുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഭാരനഷ്ടം 0.45 kgwt – 0.31 kgwt = 0.14 kgwt
b) പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം = 0.14 kgwt = 0.14 × 9.8 = 1.372 N
c) ആദേശം ചെയ്ത ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം -1.372 N

9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Question 32.
പട്ടിക 3 ൽ നൽകിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനപ്പെടുത്തി മണ്ണെണ്ണ, വെളിച്ചെണ്ണ, ഗ്ലിസറിൻ, പൂരിത ഉപ്പുലായനി എന്നിവയെ ജലത്തെക്കാൾ സാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയവ, കുറഞ്ഞവ എന്നിങ്ങനെ തരംതിരിച്ചെഴുതുക
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 19
ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത 1000 kg/m2. മറ്റു പദാർഥങ്ങളുടെ സാന്ദ്രത ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രതയുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ട സന്ദർഭങ്ങൾ ശാസ്ത്രപഠനത്തിൽ പലപ്പോഴും ഉണ്ടാകാറുണ്ട്.

Question 33.
ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത 1000 kg/m3 ഉം മണ്ണെണ്ണയുടെ സാന്ദ്രത 810 kg/m3 ഉം ആണ് എങ്കിൽ, മണ്ണെണ്ണയുടെ ആപേക്ഷികസാന്ദ്രത എത്ര?
Answer:
മണ്ണെണ്ണയുടെ ആപേക്ഷികസാന്ദ്രത = \(\frac{\text { മണ്ണെണ്ണയുടെ സാന്ദ്രത }}{\text { ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത}}\)
= \(\frac{810 \mathrm{~kg} / \mathrm{m}^3}{1000 \mathrm{~kg} / \mathrm{m}^3}\) = 0.810

Question 34.
ചെമ്പിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത 8900 kg/m3 ആണെങ്കിൽ ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
ചെമ്പിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത = 8900 kg/m3
ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത = 1000 kg/m3
ചെമ്പിന്റെ ആപേക്ഷികസാന്ദ്രത = \(\frac{\text { മണ്ണെണ്ണയുടെ സാന്ദ്രത }}{\text { ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത}}\)
= \(\frac{8900 \mathrm{~kg} / \mathrm{m}^3}{1000 \mathrm{~kg} / \mathrm{m}^3}\) = 8.9

Question 35.
മെർക്കൂറിയുടെ ആപേക്ഷികസാന്ദ്രത 13.6 ആണെങ്കിൽ അതിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
മെർക്കൂറിയുടെ ആപേക്ഷികസാന്ദ്രത = 13.6
ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത = 1000 kg/m3
മെർക്കൂറിയുടെ സാന്ദ്രത = 13.6 × 1000 = 13600 kg/m3
പ്ലവനതത്വപ്രകാരം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ചില ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ പരിചയപ്പെടാം ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ
ദ്രാവകങ്ങളുടെ ആപേക്ഷികസാന്ദ്രത അളക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണമാണ് ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 20
Question 36.
ജലത്തിൽ ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ കാണിക്കുന്ന അങ്കനം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
ജലത്തിൽ ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ കാണിക്കുന്ന അങ്കനം 1 ആണ്.

Question 37.
ജലത്തെക്കാൾ സാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അങ്കനം, 1 എന്ന അങ്കനത്തിന് മുകളിൽ ആയിരിക്കുമോ? താഴെ ആയിരിക്കുമോ?
Answer:
1 എന്ന അങ്കനത്തിന് താഴെ ആയിരിക്കും
ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്ററിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന അങ്കനങ്ങൾ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രതാവിലകൾ താഴോട്ടു വരുന്തോറും കൂടി വരും. അതിനാൽ ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ കൂടുതൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ദ്രാവകങ്ങളുടെ ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 21
പാലിൽ വെള്ളം ചേർത്ത് വിൽക്കുന്നത് കുറ്റകരമാണെന്ന് അറിയാമല്ലോ.

Question 38.
പാലിൽ വെള്ളം ചേർന്നിട്ടുണ്ടോ എന്ന് എങ്ങനെ മനസ്സിലാക്കും? അതിനുപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണം ഏതാണ്?
Answer:
ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ, വെള്ളം ചേർത്ത പാലിൽ ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ കൂടുതൽ താഴുന്നു.
ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ.
പാലിന്റെ ആപേക്ഷികസാന്ദ്രത അളക്കുന്നതിനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണമാണ് ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ. തത്വത്തിൽ ഇതൊരു ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ തന്നെയാണ്.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 22

Question 39.
ശുദ്ധമായ പാലിലും ജലം ചേർത്ത പാലിലും ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ കാണിക്കുന്ന തുല്യമായിരിക്കുമോ? എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
Answer:
അല്ല, ജലം ചേർത്ത പാലിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത കുറവായിരിക്കും. അതിനാൽ ജലം ചേർത്ത് പാലിൽ ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ കൂടുതൽ താഴും. ഒന്നിനേക്കാൾ കുറഞ്ഞ റീഡിങ് കാണിക്കും.

Question 40.
ശുദ്ധമായ പാലിലാണോ കൊഴുപ്പു മാറ്റിയ പാലിലാണോ ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ കൂടുതലായി താഴുന്നത്? എന്തായിരിക്കും കാരണം?
Answer:
കൊഴുപ്പ് മാറ്റിയ പാലിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത കുറവാണ്. അതിനാൽ കൊഴുപ്പ് മാറ്റിയ പാലിൽ ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ കൂടുതൽ താഴും.

Question 41.
പാലിൽ വെള്ളം ചേർന്നിട്ടുണ്ടോ എന്ന് ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് എങ്ങനെ തിരിച്ചറിയും?
Answer:
വെള്ളം ചേർത്ത പാലിൽ ലാക്ടോമീറ്റർ കൂടുതൽ താഴുന്നു.

9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Question 42.
പാലിൽ വെള്ളം ചേർത്ത് വിൽക്കുന്നതുപോലെ കുറ്റകരമാണ് ഭക്ഷണ പദാർത്ഥങ്ങളിൽ മായം ചേർക്കുന്നത്. ഇത് ഒരു സാമൂഹിക വിപത്തും കൂടിയാണ്. ഇതിനെതിരെ കൂടിയാണ്. ഇതിനെതിരെ സമൂഹത്തെ ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കാൻ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റർ തയ്യാറാക്കി സ്കൂൾ നോട്ടീസ് ബോർഡിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുക.
Answer:
ശുദ്ധപദാർഥങ്ങൾ പ്രകൃതി തൻ വരദാനം.
മായം കലർത്തൽ മനുഷ്യർ തൻ അത്യാർത്തി.

മായം കലർത്തൽ ആരോഗ്യത്തിന് ഹാനീകരം
മായം കലർത്താത്തിരിക്കൂ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ നാളേക്കായി

Class 9 Physics Chapter 5 Extra Questions and Answers Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Question 1.
ഒരു കല്ലിന്റെ വായുവിലെ ഭാരം 120 N ഉം ജലത്തിലെ ഭാരം 100 N ഉം ആണെങ്കിൽ ജലം കല്ലിൽ പ്രയോഗിച്ച് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം – കല്ലിന്റെ വായുവിലെ ഭാരം – കല്ലിന്റെ ജലത്തിലെ ഭാരം = 120 N – 100 N = 20 N

Question 2.
100N ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു ജലത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നു. അത് ആദേശം ചെയ്യുന്ന ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയായി രിക്കും?
(100 N, 100 N ൽ കൂടുതൽ, 100 N ൽ കുറവ്)
Answer:
100 N

Question 3.
വെള്ളത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ഒരു വസ്തു മണ്ണെണ്ണയിൽ ഇടുമ്പോൾ മുങ്ങിപ്പോ കുന്നു. എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഇത് സംഭവിച്ചത്?
Answer:
മണ്ണെണ്ണയ്ക്ക് വെള്ളത്തേക്കാൾ സാന്ദ്രത കുറവാണ്. അതിനാൽ വെള്ളവുമായി മണ്ണെണ്ണയ്ക്ക് താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം കുറവായിരിക്കും.

Question 4.
വ്യത്യസ്ത ദ്രാവകങ്ങളിൽ വച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 2
a) A,B എന്നീ ദ്രാവകങ്ങളിൽ ആയിരിക്കു മ്പോൾ വസ്തുവിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണ ബലവും പ്ലവക്ഷമബലവും താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുക.
b) A, B എന്നിവയിൽ, വസ്തുവിനേക്കാൾ സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലുള്ള ദ്രാവകം ഏതാണ്? എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
Answer:
a) A എന്ന ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ ഗുരുത്വാ കർഷണബലത്തേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം.
B-യിൽ, ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലത്തേക്കാൾ കുറവാണ് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം.

b) ദ്രാവകം A
വസ്തുപൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലാണ്.

Question 5.
മണ്ണെണ്ണയും ഉപ്പുവെള്ളവും രണ്ട് ബീക്കറു കളിലായി എടുക്കുന്നു.ഒരേ ദ്രാവകങ്ങളിലും മുക്കിവച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
a) ഏത് ദ്രാവകത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതൽ ഭാരവ്യത്യാസം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്?
b) ഏത് ദ്രാവകത്തിലാണ് കല്ലിന് കൂടുതൽ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്?
c) ആ ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം മറ്റ് ദ്രാവകത്തേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലോ കുറവോ ആണോ എന്ന് എഴുതുക?
d) ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രതയും പ്ലവക്ഷമബലവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്താണ്
Answer:
a) ഉപ്പുവെള്ളത്തിൽ
b) ഉപ്പുവെള്ളത്തിൽ
c) കൂടുതൽ
d) ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത
വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച്
പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം വർധിക്കുന്നു.

Question 6.
X എന്നത് മണ്ണെണ്ണയെയും Y ജലത്തെയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 3
Answer:
B ആണ് ശരിയായ ചിത്രം.
കാരണം: വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത മണ്ണെണ്ണയേ ക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്. സാന്ദ്രതയിലെ വ്യത്യാസം കാരണം ഒരേ പാത്രത്തിൽ എടുക്കുമ്പോൾ താഴത്തെ ഭാഗത്തേക്ക് വെള്ളവും മുകൾ ഭാഗത്തേക്ക് മണ്ണെണ്ണയും വരുന്നു.

Question 7.
2N ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു ഇരുമ്പ് കഷ്ണം മൂന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്ത ദ്രാവകങ്ങളിൽ മുങ്ങിക്കിട ക്കുന്നു: A, B, C ദ്രാവകങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന ഇരുമ്പ് കഷ്ണത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം ചിത്രത്തിൽ ലേബൽ ചെയ്തിരിക്കു
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 4
a) ഏത് ദ്രാവകത്തിലാണ് ഇരുമ്പ് കഷ്ണ ത്തിന് കൂടുതൽ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്?
b) ഈ മൂന്ന് ദ്രാവകങ്ങളിൽ ഏതിനാണ് സാന്ദ്രത കുറവ്?
c) ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രതയും പ്ലവക്ഷ മബലവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്താണ്?
Answer:
a) C
b) B
c) ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിന നുസരിച്ച്, പ്ലവക്ഷമബലവും വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നു. സാന്ദ്രത കുറയുമ്പോൾ, പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം കുറയുന്നു.

Question 8.
ജലത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന രണ്ട് ബലങ്ങളാണ് ചിത്രത്തിൽ F1, F2 എന്നിങ്ങനെ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 5
a) F1, F2 എന്നീ ബലങ്ങൾ ഏതെല്ലാം?
b) F2 എന്ന ബലം നിർവചിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) F1 – ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലം
F2 – പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം
b) ഒരു വസ്തു പൂർണ്ണമായോ ഭാഗികമായോ ഒരു ദ്രവത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ ആ വസ്തുവിൽ ദ്രവം മുകളിലേക്ക് പ്രയോഗി ക്കുന്ന ബലമാണ് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം.

9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം

Question 9.
10 N ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു കല്ല് ജലത്തിൽ താഴ്ത്തി വച്ച് ഭാരം കണക്കാക്കിയപ്പോൾ 8 N ആണെന്ന് കണ്ടു.
a) കല്ലിന് ഭാരക്കുറവ്
അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നതിന് കാരണം എന്ത്?
b) ഇതേ കല്ലിനെ മണ്ണെണ്ണയിൽ താഴ്ത്തി വെച്ച് ഭാരം കണക്കാക്കിയാൽ അതിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും? (8 N, 8 Nൽ കൂടുതൽ 8 N ൽ താഴെ )
Answer:
a) കല്ലിന് ഭാരക്കുറവ് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നതിന് കാരണം പ്ലവക്ഷമബലമാണ്.
b) 8 Nൽ കൂടുതൽ

Question 10.
10 N ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു കല്ല് ജലത്തിൽ വെള്ളത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നു. വസ്തു ആദേശം ചെയ്ത വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം 2 N ആണ്.
a) വെള്ളത്തിലെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയാണ് ?
b) ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന തത്വം ഏതാണ് ?
Answer:
a) 8 N
b) ആർക്കിമിഡീസ് തത്വം

Question 11.
500 N ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു വെള്ളത്തിൽ മുങ്ങുന്നു. കവിഞ്ഞൊഴുകുന്ന വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം 50 N ആണ്.
a) വെള്ളത്തിലെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയാണ്?
b) ഇതേ ഭാരമുള്ള മറ്റൊരു വസ്തു വെള്ളത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, വെള്ളത്തിലെ ഭാരം എത്രയാണ്? എന്താണ് പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം? വെള്ളത്തിലായിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം കുറയുന്നത് എന്താണ്?
Answer:
a) വെള്ളത്തിലെ ഭാരം = വായുവിലെ ഭാരം – കവിഞ്ഞൊഴുകിയ വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം = 500 N – 50N = 450 N

b) പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുമ്പോൾ,
വെള്ളത്തിലെ ഭാരം = 0 N
പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം = 500 N
വെള്ളത്തിലെ ഭാരക്കുറവ് = 500 N
(ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ ഒരു വസ്തു പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുമ്പോൾ, വായുവിൽ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം ഭാരക്കുറവ് = പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം = ആദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം)

Question 12.
ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ വസ്തു പൂർണ്ണമായും മുങ്ങുമ്പോൾ വസ്തുവിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തവും വസ്തു ആദേശം ചെയ്ത ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്താണ്?
Answer:
ഒരു വസ്തു ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ പൂർണ്ണമായും മുങ്ങുമ്പോൾ, ആദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ അളവ് വസ്തുവിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തത്തിന് തുല്യമായിരിക്കും.

Question 13.
800 N ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ മുങ്ങുന്നു. കവിഞ്ഞുപോയ ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം 200 N ആണ്.
Answer:
a) ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ വസ്തുന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
b) പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം എത്രയാണ് ?
Answer:
a) 600 N
b) 200 N

Question 14.
ആർക്കിമിഡീസ് തത്വം തെളിയിക്കാൻ ഒരു പരീക്ഷണം നടത്തുമ്പോൾ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഡാറ്റ ഗോകുൽ പട്ടികപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. വിട്ടുപോയ ഭാഗം പൂരിപ്പിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 6
Answer:
a) 450 N
b) 30 N
c) 80 N
d) 20 N

Question 15.
50 N ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നു.
a) ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ അതിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയാണ്?
b) ആദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയാണ്?
c) പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം എത്രയാണ്?
d). ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തത്വം ഏതാണ് ?
Answer:
a) 0
b) 50 N
c) 50 N
d) പ്ലവനതത്വം: ഒരു വസ്തു ദ്രവത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുമ്പോൾ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരവും വസ്തു ആദേശം ചെയ്യുന്ന ദ്രവത്തിന്റെ ഭാരവും തുല്യമായിരിക്കും.

Question 16.
കാരണങ്ങൾ നൽകുക
a) ഒരു കപ്പൽ വെള്ളത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നു.
b) ഒരു വസ്തു ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ വയ്ക്കുമ്പോൾ, അത് അതേ സ്ഥാനത്ത് തുടരുന്നു.
Answer:
a) കപ്പലിന്റെ ഭാരം ആദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരത്തിന് തുല്യമാണ്.
b) വസ്തുവിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രതയ്ക്ക് തുല്യമാണ്, കൂടാതെ പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലത്തിന് (വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം) തുല്യമാണ്.

Question 17.
ആർക്കിമിഡീസ് തത്വവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പട്ടിക പൂർത്തിയാക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 7
Answer:
a) 2N
b) 2N
c) 13 N
d) 2N

Question 18.
1000 N ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു ജലത്തിൽ മുങ്ങുന്നു. കവിഞ്ഞൊഴുകിയ ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം 250 N ആണ്.
a) ജലത്തിലെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
b) മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞ അതേ ഭാരമുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു ജലത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്നു. ജലത്തിൽ അതിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയാണ്? ആദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ജലത്തിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
a) ജലത്തിലെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം = 1000 N – 250 N = 750 N
b) 0,1000N

Question 19.
ദ്രാവകങ്ങളുടെ ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത അളക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണ ത്തിന്റെ പേര് എഴുതുക.
Answer:
ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ

Question 20.
ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ദ്രാവകങ്ങളെ ജലത്തേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ സാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള ദ്രാവകങ്ങളായും ജലത്തേക്കാൾ സാന്ദ്രത കുറവുള്ള ദ്രാവകങ്ങളായും തരംതിരിക്കുക. തേൻ, ഗ്ലിസറിൻ, ഉപ്പുവെള്ളം, പെട്രോൾ, ഡീസൽ
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 5 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്ലവക്ഷമബലം Img 8

Question 21.
ഒരു ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിൽ മുക്കുമ്പോൾ, അങ്കനം 1.25 ആണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി. ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത എത്രയാണ്?
Answer:
ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത = \(\frac{\text { ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത }}{\text { ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത }}\)
ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത
= ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത × ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത
= – 1.25 × 100
1250 kg/m3

Question 22.
ഒരു ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത 1 ൽ കൂടുതലാണെങ്കിൽ
a) ദ്രാവകം ഏതാണ്? (ജലം/മണ്ണെണ്ണ/ഉപ്പുവെള്ളം)
b) ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത എന്നതുകൊണ്ട് നിങ്ങൾ എന്താണ് അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത്?
c) ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത കണ്ടെത്താൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണം ഏതാണ്?
Answer:
a) ഉപ്പുവെള്ളം
b) പദാർത്ഥത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രതയും ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രതയും തമ്മിലുള്ള അനുപാതമാണിത്.
c) ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ

Question 23.
ദ്രാവക എഥനോളിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത 789 kg/m3 ആണ്. അതിന്റെ ആപേക്ഷിക സാന്ദ്രത കണക്കാക്കുക. (ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത 1000 kg/m3 ആണ്)
Answer:
ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത = \(\frac{\text { ദ്രാവകത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത }}{\text { ജലത്തിന്റെ സാന്ദ്രത }}\)
= \(\frac{789}{1000}\) = 0.789

Question 24.
ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്റർ ജലത്തിൽ വച്ചിരി ക്കുന്നു. അങ്കനം ഒന്നാണ്.
a) ഈ അങ്കനം എന്താണ് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്
b) മണ്ണെണ്ണയിൽ ഇടുമ്പോൾ അങ്കനം കൂടുകയോ കുറയുകയോ ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടോ?
c) ഒരു ഹൈഡ്രോമീറ്ററിന്റെ തത്വം പ്രസ്താവിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) ഇത് ജലത്തിന്റെ ആപേക്ഷികസാന്ദ്രതയെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.

b) കുറയുന്നു

c) പ്ലവന തത്വം: ഒരു വസ്തു ദ്രവത്തിൽ പൊങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുമ്പോൾ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരവും വസ്തു ആദേശം ചെയ്യുന്ന ദ്രവത്തിന്റെ ഭാരവും തുല്യമായിരിക്കും.

Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam

Students can Download Adisthana Padavali Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, Activity, Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Guide Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam

Panayam Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes

Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 1

Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 2
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 3
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 4

Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 5
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 6
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 7
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 8

Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 9
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 10
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 11
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 12

Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 13
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 14
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 15
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 16
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 17

Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 18
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 19
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 20

Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 21
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 22
Adisthana Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 3 Chapter 2 Panayam 23

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu

Students can Download Kerala Padavali Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, Activity, Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Guide Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu

Michelangelo, Mappu Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 1

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 2
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 3

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 4
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 5
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 6

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 7
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 8
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 9
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 10

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 11
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 12
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 13
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 14

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 15
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 16
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 17
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 18
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 19

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 20
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 21
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 22
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 23

Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 24
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 25
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 26
Kerala Padavali Malayalam Standard 10 Solutions Unit 5 Chapter 2 Michelangelo, Mappu 27

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Students can Download Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Plus One Botany Morphology of Flowering Plants One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which plant part is modified into a pitcher in pitcher plants?
(a) stem
(b) leaf
(c) flower
(d) root
Answer:
(b) leaf

Question 2.
Marginal placentation is generally found in the family
(a) Solanaceae
(b) Fabaceae
(c) Liliaceae
(d) Cucurbitaceae
Answer:
(b) Fabaceae

Question 3.
Nonendospermic seeds are found in
(a) pea
(b) groundnut
(c) beans
(d) all of these
Answer:
(d) all of these

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 4.
Monocotyledonous seed possess a cotyledon which is represented by
(a) teg men
(b) endosperm
(c) scutellum
(d) aleurone
Answer:
(c) scutellum

Question 5.
Which floral family has (9) + 1 arrangement of anthers in the andoecium
(a) Malvaceae
(b) Fabaceae
(c) Solanaceae
(d) Liliaceae
Answer:
(b) Fabaceae

Question 6.
Based on the relationship, fill in the blanks.

  1. Prop root: Support
    Pneumatophore: ……….
  2. Transpiration: Stomata
    Guttation: ……….

Answer:

  1. breathing /respiration
  2. Hydathode

Question 7.
The arrangement of petals in the flower is known as
Answer:
Aestivation

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 8.
When your teacher asked to write a few examples for root modifications, a student wrote Potato. Is it correct? Why ?
Answer:
No. Stem modification

Question 9.
Write the name of the family which has the given floral formula.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img1
Answer:
Solanaceae

Question 10.
Observe the relationship between first two words and fill up the suitable word in the next place.

  1. Shoot – plumule: Root …………..
  2. Outer integument – testa: inner integnment ……….

Answer:

  1. Radicle
  2. tegmen

Question 11.
Observe the first pair in a and b and then complete the second pair.

  1. gourd – Tendril
    citrus – …………
  2. Brinjal – Hypogynous flower
    Rose – …………..

Answer:

  1. Thom
  2. Epigynous

Question 12.
Identify the family having the given floral formula.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img2
Answer:
Papilionaceae

Question 13.
“Stilt roots are adventitious and give mechanical support’’. How does prop root help the plant?
Answer:
Support the horizontal branches.

Question 14.
“Some flowers are called perigynous”. What do you mean by it?
Answer:
Ovary half inferior or half superior.

Question 15.
From the following terms relating a flower, write its floral formula.
Bisexual; sepals 5 and united petal 5 and united; stamens 5 and epipetalous, carpels 2 and Syncarpous, superior..
Answer:
Solanaceae

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 16.
Based on morphology pick up the odd one and state reason for your selection (Carrot, Beetroot, Potato, Sweetpotato, radish).
Answer:
Potato- because it is a stem modifications.

Question 17.
Phyllotaxy is the arrangement of leaves on the branch. Identify the order of plants showing Alternate, opposite and Whorled phyllotaxy in the following.
(a) China rose, Calotropis, Nerium
(b) Nerium, China rose, Caltropis
(c) Nerium, Caltropis, China rose
(d) China rose, Nerium, Caltropis
Answer:
(a) China rose, Calotropis, Nerium

Plus One Botany Morphology of Flowering Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Identify the types of aestivation in the following diagrams. Justify your answer.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img3
Answer:

  • Valvate aestivation – Petals touching each other.
  • Imbricate aestivation – petals arranged as one completely in, one completely out & others in and out.

Question 2.
“Potato is a stem and sweet potato is a root”. Justify the statement on the basis of external features only.
Answer:
Potato has distinct nodes and internodes whereas sweet potato does not have nodes and internodes. Potato tuber has scale leaves while sweet potato does not have scale leaves.

Question 3.
Identify the given family. Write the floral formula, mention the economic importance.

  1. Bisexual, actinomorphic
  2. Perianth six
  3. Valvate aestivation
  4. Ovary superior, Prilocular with many ovules.

Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img4

Question 4.
Note the difference between the placenta and thalamus.
Answer:

  • Placenta – Region with which ovules are attached to ovary.
  • Thalamus – Region where floral parts are attached

Question 5.
Based on the relationship, fill in the blanks.

  1. Prop root: Support
    Pneumatophore: …………
  2. Transpiration: Stomata
    Guttation: …………….

Answer:

  1. Breathing
  2. Hydathode

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 6.

  1. Identify the type of placentation given below.
  2. Differentiate between apocarpous and syncarpous condition

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img5
Answer:

  1. marginal, axile, parietal, freecentral,basal
  2. apocarpous – free carpels.
    Syncarpous – fused carpels

Question 7.
In early morning, on the margins of leaves water drops are seen. Why does it occur?
Answer:
Guttation – The lose of water in the form of water droplets through water stomata seen on the margin on the leaves.

Question 8.
You are provided with the rhizome of a ginger plant.

  1. Name the part of the plant modified to form this structure.
  2. Write any three differentiating characters.

Answer:

  1. Stem
  2. Presence of Node, internode, terminal bud, axillary buds & scale leaves.

Question 9.
The following diagrams show different types of placentation.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img6

  1. Name the type of placentations.
  2. write one example for each placentation.

Answer:

  1. Marginal, Basal
  2. Pea & Sunflower

Question 10.
L.S of maize seed is given below.Observe the diagram and label the parts.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img7
Answer:

  1. Endosperm
  2. Scutellum
  3. Coleoptile
  4. Plumule

Question 11.
The floral formula of a flower is
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img8

  1. Identify the family.
  2. Write the characters of androecium and gynoecium of this family.

Answer:

  1. Solanaceae
  2. Androecium – Five stamens epipetalous
    Gynoecium – bicarpellary, syncarpous, superior ovary.

Question 12.
Expand the floral formula
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img9
Answer:
zygomorphic bisexual pentamerous gamosepalous papilionaceous corolla diadelphous – Androecium. Gynoecium – superior.

Question 13.
Observe the following diagram and answer to the following Questions.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img10

  1. Name the part of the plant modified in ‘A’ and ‘B’.
  2. Mention their functions.

Answer:

  1. A – Taproot B – Adventitious root
  2. A – Storage B – Respiration

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 14.
The rhizome of ginger is found underground. But it is not root. Give reason.
Answer:
It has nodes, internodes, scale, leaves, axillary bud, terminal bud, adventitious root etc.

Question 15.
How is pinnately compound leaf different from palmately compound leaf?
Answer:
When a number of leaflets are present on either sides of a common axis, rachis it is pinnately compound leaf. Rachis represents the midrib of leaf. Eg. Neem When the leaflets are attached at a common point like fingers on palm it is palmately compound leaf. Eg. Bombax or silk cotton.

Question 16.
Identify the phyllotaxy of A and B
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img11
Answer:
(a) Alternate
(b) Oppositemedicinal.

Question 17.
Roots obtain oxygen from air in the soil for respiration. In the absence or deficiency of 02, root growth is restricted or completely stopped. How do the plants growing in marshlands or swamps obtain their 02 required for root respiration?
Answer:
In marshy area, the plants get 02 through special roots called pneumatophores or respiratory roots.Such roots are negatively geotropic.

Question 18.
During a feild trip to the coastal areas of Kochi, your team saw many trees growing in swampy areas, when thourdughly observed they found many roots growing upwards above the soil level.

  1. In your opinion what kind of roots were seen in that trees?
  2. How do these roots help the trees?

Answer:

  1. Pneumatophore
  2. Gaseous exchange

Question 19.
Rhizome of ginger is like the roots of other plants that grows underground. Despite this fact ginger is a stem and not a root. Justify.
Answer:
Because it possess nodes and internodes, buds, scale leaf, and adventitious roots. Hence these are stem characters.

Question 20.
Tendrils are found in the following plants. Identify whether they are stem tendrils or leaf tendrils,
a. Cucumber
b. Peas
c. Pumpkins
d. Watermelons
Answer:
a,c,d – stem tendril b – leaf tendril

Question 21.
You have heard about several insectivorous plants that feed on insects. Nepenthes or the pitcher plant is one such example, which usually grows in shallow water or in marshlands. What part of the plant is modified into a pitcher1? How does this modification help the plant for food even though it can photosynthesize like any other green plant?
Answer:
Lamina, Plant get additional nutrition (nitrogen) from the digested insect body.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 22.
Mangrove plants have negatively geotropic roots

  1. Name the root
  2. Identify its function

Answer:

  1. Pneumatophore
  2. Gaseous exchange

Question 23.
1. Write the floral formula of the flower having following description (Bisexual, Zygomorhic, Calyx 5 gamosepalous, Corolla 5 polysepalous, vexillary aestivation, Androecium 10 (stamens 9 united and1 free), Gynoecium 1 carpel, ovary superior)
2. Identify the family of the flower
Answer:

  1. K(5)C 1 + 2 + (2) A(9) + 1G1
  2. Fabaceae

Question 24.
The following diagrams show different types of placentation.

  1. Name the types of placentations?
  2. Write one example for each placentations?

Answer:

  1. Marginal and Basal placentation
  2. Marginal – pea, Basal – sunflower

Question 25.
Dicot and monocot leaves shows differences on their leaves mostly in the arrangement of veins, explain it.
Answer:
In Dicot, the veins are repeatedly branched to form network. This is called Reticulate venation. In Monocot, the veins run parallel to one another. This is called Parallel venation.

Question 26.
What is placentation ?Give two types with example.
Answer:
It is the mode of arrangement of ovules in an Ovary

  1. Axile placentation – Arrangement of ovules in the axis of ovary having septa.
  2. Free central placentation – Arrangement of ovules in the central part of ovary without having septa.

Question 27.
Common functions of roots are absorption, fixation and conduction. Besides these, roots perform other functions. Justify this statement with two example.
Answer:
1. In addition to absorption, fixation, and conduction, roots perform mechanical support, eg -prop root and stilt root.

2. Some are Breathing roots eg:- Pneumatophore.

Question 28.
Differentiate between
Hypogynous and Epigynous
Answer:

  1. In hypogynous flower the position of Gynoecium is superior to all other floral whorls.
  2. In epigynous flower the position of Gynoecium is inferior to all other floral whorls.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 29.
A list of some plant parts are given below. Note the morphological modification in each item.

  1. Carrot
  2. Tapioca
  3. Potato
  4. Ginger

Answer:

  1. Carrot – Tap root modification
  2. Tapioca – Adventitious root modification
  3. Potato – Underground stem modification
  4. Ginger – Underground stem modification

Question 30.
Some flowers are called perigynous”. What do you mean by it?
Answer:
In such flowers ovary is half inferior that means position of ovary comes to the same level of other floral whorls lies.
Eg:- plum, rose, and peach

Question 31.
How is pinnately compound leaf different from palmately compound leaf?
Answer:
1. In pinnately compound leaf lamina divided into number of leaflets. It is due to the incisions touch the midrib Eg:- Neem.

2. In palmately compound leaf, lamina is divided into number of leaflets, they are arranged like fingers on the palm Eg:- Silk cotton

Question 32.
When your teacher asked to write a few examples for root modifications, a student wrote Potato. Is it correct? Why ?
Answer:
No, Potato is an example of underground stem modification.

Question 33.
How can you differentiate between free central and axile placentation?
Answer:
In free central placentation ovules are arranged at central axis of ovary without septa but in axile placentation ovules are arranged at central axis of ovary with septa/ cross walls.

Question 34.

  1. Name the aestivations given below
  2. Give an example for each

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img12
Answer:
1. Twisted and imbricate
Hibiscus and cassia

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 35.
Potato is a stem and sweet potato is a root”. Justify the statement on the basis of external features only.
Answer:
Potato is an underground stem. It possess adventitious bud, nodes and internodes Sweet potato is adventitious root modification. It possess root hairs and stores food.

Question 36.
The floral formula of a family is given below Give two examples for economically important plants
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img13
Answer:

  • Indigofera – dye obtained
  • Sesbania- Used as Fodder

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img14

Question 37.
The mature seeds of plants such as gram and peas possess no Endosperm. Why?
Answer:
Endosperm gets used up by the developing embryo during seed development.

Question 38.
Match the following.

Group A Group B
A.  Aleurone layer

B.  Parthenocarpic fruit

C.  Ovule

D.  Endosperm

i.    without fertilization

ii.    Nutrition

iii.   Double fertilization

iv.  Seed

Answer:
A – iv
B – i
C – iii
D – ii

Question 39.
Mango and coconut are ‘drupe’ type of fruits. In mango fleshy mesocarp is edible.

  1. What is the edible part of coconut?
  2. What does milk of tender coconut represent?

Answer:

  1. Endosperm
  2. Liquid endosperm (free nuclear endosperm)

Question 40.
The mode of arrangements of sepals or petals in a floral bud is known as aestivation. Draw the various types of aestivation possible for a typical pentamerous flower.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img15

Question 41.
Give the technical term and examples of the flowers given here based on the position of the ovary.
Answer:
Hypogynous- hibiscus and perigynous- plum and rose.

Question 42.
Modified adventitious roots in Banyan tree and Maize plant are known in different names

  1. Which are they?
  2. Give its function

Answer:

  1. Banyan tree – Prop root, Maize plant-Stilt root
  2. Mechanical support

Question 43.
Thorns and spines are different modified structures in citrus and cactus.

  1. Which plant part is modified ?
  2. Give its function.

Answer:

  1. Thorns – stem modification, Spines – Leaf modification
  2. protective function

Question 44.
Some important family characters are given below flowers are zygomorphic, Hypogynous, monocarpellary ovary, anthers diadelphous, and papilionaceous corolla

  1. Identify the family
  2. Give 2 economically important plants

Answer:

  1. Fabaceae
  2. dye – Indigofera, fodder yielding – sesbania and Trifolium

Question 45.
Give the technichal term of the following

  1. Two leaves at each node
  2. flowers cannot be divided into two equal halves
  3. position of ovary is higher than other floral whorls
  4. carpels are fused

Answer:

  1. opposite phyllotaxy
  2. asymmetric
  3. Hypogynous flower
  4. syncarpous

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 46.
Mention the statement given below are true or false

  1. In axile placentation ovules are arranged in axis of single-chambered ovary
  2. In Imbricate aestivation floral appendages are in irregular overlapping
  3. In Alstonia phyllotaxy is whorled
  4. Floral axis has definite growth in racemose type

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. False

Plus One Botany Morphology of Flowering Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Justify the following statements on the basis of external features.

  1. Underground parts of plants are not always roots
  2. Flower is a modified shoot

Answer:
1. Underground stem get modified for different purposes like food storage, reproduction and perennation. They can be recognized from root in having nodes, internodes,scale leaves, terminal bud &axillary bud eg. Rhizome – ginger, stem tuber- potato.

2. A flower can be considered as a modified shoot because each whorl of a flower represents each node. The leaves at each node is modified to perform functions like protection, attraction and reproduction. The internodes are compressed to form a flower.

Question 2.

  1. What is meant by modification of root?
  2. What type of root is found in
    • banyan tree
    • turnip
    • mangrove tree root modification is the change in shape and structure of root for performing functions other than absorption and conduction.

Answer:

  1. It is modified for performing different functions.
    • Modification of root in banyan tree-prop roots- for mechanical support
    • Turnip-napiform modification – for food storage
    • Mangrove tree-pneumatophores – respiration

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 3.
Some characters of a flower is given below. Bisexual, sepals 5 and united, Petals 5 and united, stamens 5 and epipetalous, carpels 2, syncarpous and superior ovary.

  1. Write its floral formula.
  2. Identify the family.
  3. List any two economically important plants belonging to this family.

Answer:
1.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img16
2. Solanaceae
3. Potato – Solanum tuberosum Tomato – Lycopersicum esculentum

Question 4.
A particular flower of a family is characterised by this type of aestivation.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img17
a) Identify the family.
b) Write the floral formula.
c) Mention two economic importance of the family.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img18

Question 5.
Observe the relationship between first two words and fill up the suitable word in the fourth place.

  1. Shoot – plumule: Root ………..
  2. Nepenthes – pitcher: Utricularia …………
  3. Outer integument – testa: inner integument …………..
  4. Ovule – seed: Ovary – …………..

Answer:

  1. Radicle
  2. Bladder
  3. Tegmen
  4. Fruit

Question 6.
Label the regions of the root tip in the given diagram.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img19
Answer:

  1. Root cap
  2. Meristematic
  3. Region of elongation
  4. Root hair region

Question 7.
The arrangements of ovules within the ovary is known as placentation.

  1. What does the term placenta refer to?
  2. Name and draw various types of placentations in the flower as seen in T.S. or V.S.

Answer:
1. Placenta It is the cushion-like structure in which ovules are arranged.
2.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img20

Question 8.
Define the following terms.

  1. Aestivation:
  2. Placentation:
  3. Actinomorphic:
  4. Zygomorphic:
  5. superior ovary:
  6. Perigynous flower:
  7. Epigynous

Answer:

  1. Aestivation: Arrangement of sepals and petals in an unopened flower bud.
  2. Placentation: The mode of arrangement of ovules within the ovary
  3. Actinomorphic: When a flower can be divided into two equal radial halves at any radial plane. Eg: Chinarose.
  4. Zygomorphic: When a flower can be cut into two equal halves only in one vertical plane. Eg: pea.
  5. Superior ovary: When gynoecium occupies superior or highest position while other parts are situated below it. Eg: Mustard.
  6. Perigynous flower: If the gynoecium is at the centre and all other, parts arise on the rim of the thalamus. Eg: Rose

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 9.
Differentiate between

  1. Racemose and cymose inflorescence.
  2. Fibrous and adventitious root
  3. Apocarpous and syncarpous ovary.

Answer:
1. Racemose:The axis or peduncle shows indefinite growth. Flowers are arranged in acropetal succession.
Cymose: the axis or peduncle shows definite growth or ends in a flower. Flowers are arranged in basipetal succession.

2. Fibrous: The primary root stops its growth and lateral roots arise from the base of the stem.
Adventitious: The roots arise from the part of the plant other than the radicle.

3. Apocarpous: When the carpels of ovary are free.
Syncarpous: When the carpels of ovary are fused.

Question 10.
Floral characters of a plant are given below: Pentamerous flowers, Polypetalous, Stamens 5, Polyandrous, Bicarpellary Syncarpous, Swollen placenta, Oblique ovary.
a) Name the Family of this plant belongs.
b) Write the floral formula of this family.
c) Give two examples with its importance.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img21

Plus One Botany Morphology of Flowering Plants NCERT Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
How is a pinnately compound leaf different from a plamately compound leaf?
Answer:
1. Pinnately Compound Leaf.
In pinnately compound leaf a number of leaflets are present on a common axis. Example, neem leaves.

2. Palmately Compound Leaf.
In palmately compound leaf number of leaflets are attached at the common point. Example, cotton leaves.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img22

Question 2.
Explain with suitable examples the different types of phyllotaxy.
Answer:
1. Phyllotaxy. Phyllotaxy is the pattern of arrangement of leaves on the stem or branch. This is usually of three types – alternate, opposite and whorled.

2. In alternate type of phyllotaxy, a single leaf arises at each node in alternate manner, as in china rose, mustard and sunflower plants.

3. In the Opposite type, a pair of leaves arise at each node and lie opposite to each other as in Calotropis and guava plants.

4. If more than two leaves arise at a node and form a whorl, it is called whorled, as in Alstonia.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img23

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 3.
What is meant by modification of root? What type of modification of root is found to the :

  1. Banyan tree
  2. Turnip
  3. Mangrove trees

Answer:
The Primary function of the root is absorption of water and minerals and giving mechanical support to the plant. Sometimes roots get modified to carry out other functions like storage of food or additional mechanical support.

1. Banyan Tree. In banyan trees long roots develop from branches and they hanging deep down to reach the ground. They are providing additional mechanical support to the huge banyan tree. This modification is called a prop root.

2. Turnip. In turnip the root is modified to store extra food.

3. Mangrove Trees. Mangrove trees are found in marshy area. The roots are modified into pneumatophore providing extra passage to allow additional oxygen to the plant.

Plus One Botany Plant Kingdom Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The obliquely growing roots that provides mechanical support to the main stem are
(a) prop root
(b) stilt root
(c) pneumatophore
(d) pillar root
Answer:
(b) stilt root

Question 2.
Lateral branches arise from the base of main stem that grows aerially at first and arch downwards in
(a) pistia
(b) mint
(c) jasmine
(d) both b & C
Answer:
(d) both b & C

Question 3.
Pulvinus is found in the leaf base of
(a) Rosaceae
(b) Leguminosae
(c) Malvaceae
(d) Solanaceae
Answer:
(b) Leguminosae

Question 4.
The appearance of more than one leaf at each node is represented by
(a) china rose
(b) sunflower
(c) Alstonia
(d) guava
Answer:
(c) Alstonia

Question 5.
Roots are significant in the exchange of gases
(a) pneumatophore
(b) stilt root
(c) pillar root
(d) assimilatory root
Answer:
(a) pneumatophore

Question 6.
The type of flower cannot be divided into two similar halves in any vertical plane through centre is
(a) actinomorphic
(b) zygomorphic
(c) asymmetric
(d) both b & c
Answer:
(c) asymmetric

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 7.
Ovary half inferior is seen in
(a) plum
(b) china rose
(c) peach
(d) both a & c
Answer:
(d) both a & c

Question 8.
Find out the papilionaceous type of corolla from the given figure.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img24
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer:
(d) D

Question 9.
9. Flowers with bisexual, zygomorphic, diadelphous and monocarpellary superior ovary are the characteristic feature of
(a) fabaceae
(b) malvaceae
(c) solanaceae
(d) liliaceae
Answer:
(a) fabaceae

Question 10.
The type of placentation given here is
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img25
(a) axile
(b) basal
(c) marginal
(d) parietal
Answer:
(d) parietal

Question 11.
Hilum is found in
(a) embryo
(b) seed coat
(c) radicle
(d) chalaza
Answer:
(b) seed coat

Question 12.
Ashwagandha is represented by the family
(a) Fabaceae
(b) papillionaceae
(c) Solanaceae
(d) Liliaceae
Answer:
(c) Solanaceae

Question 13.
The family represented by the floral formula given below is
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img26
(a) fabaceae
(b) papillionaceae
(c) solanaceae
(d) liliaceae
Answer:
(c) solanaceae

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 14.
Negatively geotropic roots are seen in
(a) zaminkand
(b) Rhizophora
(c) maize
(d) euphorbia
Answer:
(b) Rhizophora

Question 15.
In the following picture, plant part is modified for
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img27
(a) storage
(b) respiration
(c) support
(d) protection
Answer:
(a) storage

Question 16.
When the filaments of stamens are attached to the perianth, the condition is
(a) Epiphyllous
(b) epipetalous
(c) adelphous
(d) syngenesious
Answer:
(a) Epiphyllous

Question 17.
In China rose, five carpels are fused at base. This condition is called
(a) Pentacarpellary, syncarpous and pentalocular
(b) Pentacarpellary, apocarpous and pentalocular
(c) polycarpellary, syncarpous and penalocular
(d) Pentacarpellary, syncarpous and multilocular
Answer:
(a) Pentacarpellary, syncarpous and pentalocular

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Students can Download Chapter 2 Arrays Questions and Answers, Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Plus Two Computer Application Arrays One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
From the following which is not true for an array
(a) It is easy to represent and manipulate array variable
(b) Array uses a compact memory structure
(c) Readability of program will be increased
(d) Array elements are dissimilar elements
Answer:
(d) Array elements are dissimilar elements.

Question 2.
Consider the following declaration. int mark (50).
Is it valid? If no give the correct declaration.
Answer:
It is not valid. The correct declaration is as follows, int mark[50]. Use square brackets instead of parenthesis.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 3.
Consider the following declaration. int mark[200].
The index of the last element is____.
Answer:
199.

Question 4.
Consider the following declaration int mark[200]
The index of the first element is_____
Answer:
0.

Question 5.
Consider the following int age[4]={15, 16, 17, 18};
From the following which type of initialisation is this.
(a) direct assignment
(b) along with variable declaration
(c) multiple assignment
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) along with variable declaration

Question 6.
From the following which is used to read and display array elements
(а) loops
(b) if
(c) switch
(d) if else ladder
Answer:
(a) loops

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 7.
Write down the corresponding memory consumption in bytes

  1. int age[10]=_____
  2. charname[10] =_____
  3. intage[10][10]=____

Answer:

  1. 4*10 = 40 bytes (4 bytes for one integer)
  2. 1*10=10 (one byte for each character)
  3. 4*10*10 = 400 (4 * 100 elements)

Question 8.
Consider the following intage[4] = {12, 13, 14};
cout<<age[3]; What will be the output?
(а) 14
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 0
Answer:
(d) 0

Question 9.
The elements of 2-dimensional array can be read using_____loop
Answer:
nested loop.

Question 10.
_____is the process of reading / visiting elements of an array
Answer:
traversal.

Question 11.
Anjaly wants to read the 10 marks that already stored in an array and find the total. This process is known as_____
(a) insertion
(b) deletion
(c) traversal
(d) linear search
Answer:
(c) traversal

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 12.
The elements of an array of size ten are numbered from____to___.
Answer:
0 to 9.

Question 13.
Element mark[6] is which element of the array?
(a) The sixth
(b) the seventh
(c) the eighth
(d) impossible to tell
Answer:
(b) the seventh

Question 14.
When a multidimensional array is accessed, each array index is
(a) Separated by column.
(b) Surrounded by brackets and separated by commas.
(c) Separated by commas and surrounded by brackets.
(d) Surrounded by brackets.
Answer:
(d) surrounded by brackets

Question 15.
Write a C++ statement that defines a string variable called ‘name’ that can hold a string of upto 20 characters.
Answer:
char name[21];

Question 16.
_____is a collection of elements with same data type
Answer:
Array

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 17.
Following are some of the statements regarding array. Identify the correct statement.
(a) Array is a collection of elements of same data type.
(b) Array cannot be initialised during the time of declaration.
(c) Array allocates continuous memory.
(d) An array element can be accessed using index or subscript.
Answer:
(a) Array is a collection of elements of same data type.

Question 18.
Which of the following is the correct declaration of an array?
(a) int a(10);
(b) int 10[a];
(c) a[1] int;
(d) inta[10];
Answer:
(d) int a[10];

Question 19.
Which is the last subscript of the array int m[25]?
(a) 24
(b) 25
(c) 0
(d) 26
Answer:
(a) 24

Question 20.
The memory size of the data type float is 4 bytes. What is the total bytes required for the array declaration float salary[10];?
(a) 10
(b) 4
(c) 40
(d) 400
Answer:
(c) 4*10 = 40.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 21.
int num[100]; The above statement declares an array named num that can store maximum_____integer numbers.
(a) 99
(b) 100
(c) 101
(d) Any number
Answer:
(b) 100

Question 22.
If int a[10]; is array, then which element of the array will be referenced as a[4].
Answer:
Fifth element.

Question 23.
Consider the following array declaration int A[ ] = {4, 5, 8}; int B[ ]={2, 10};
Write a valid C++ statement for finding the difference between the last element of the array ‘B’ and the first element of the array ‘A’.
Answer:
B[1] – A[0]; ORA[0] – B[1];

Question 24.
Consider the following code and predict the output.
int sum=0;
int a[5] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5};
for(i=0;i<4;++i)
{
sum=sum+a[i];
}
cout<<sum;
Answer:
10.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 25.
Which data type is used to declare a variable to hold string data?
Answer:
The data type char is used for this.

Question 26.
The terminating character of string array is______
Answer:
\0 or NULL character.

Question 27.
Write a statement for storing the string “NO SMOKING” using a character array with name ‘ARR’
of minimum size.
Answer:
char APR[11] = ”NO SMOKING”;

Plus Two Computer Application Arrays Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Given some array declaration. Pick the odd man out.
Float a[+40], int num[0-10], double [50]. char name[50], amount[20] of float.
Answer:
char name[50]. It is a valid array decalaration the remaining are not valid.

Question 2.
Whether the statement char text[] = “COMPUTER”; is True / False ? Justify.
Answer:
It is a single-dimensional array. If the user doesn’t specify the size the operating system allocates the number of characters + one (for null character for text) bytes of memory. So here OS allocates 9 bytes of memory.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 3.
Suppose you are given Total mark of 50 students in a class

  1. How will you store these values using ordinary variable?
  2. Is there any other efficient way to store these values? Give reason

Answer:
We have to declare 50 variables individually to store total marks of 50 students. It is a laborious work. Hence we use array, it is an efficient way to declare 50 variables.

With a single variable name we can store multiple elements. Eg: int mark[50]. Here we can store 50 marks. The first mark is in mark[0], second is in mark[1], …etc the fiftieth mark is in mark[49].

Question 4.
Consider the statement charstr[ ] = “PROGRAM” What will be stored in last location of this array. Justify
Answer:
The last location is the null character(\0) because each string must be appedend by a null character.

Question 5.
Explain the needs for arrays
Answer:
Array is collection of same type of elements. With the same name we can store more elements. The elements are distinguished by using its index or subscript. To store 50 marks of 50 students we have to declare 50 variables, it is a laborious work.

Hence the need for arrays arise. By using array this is very easy as follows int mark[50]. Here the index of first element is 0, then 1, 2, 3, etc upto 49.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 6.
Consider the following code and predict the output.
int a[5]= {6, 8, 10,20,40};
cout<<“\n”<<a[3];
cout<<“\n”<<a[1]+1[4];
Answer:
20(The fourth element).
48(Sum of second element 8 and fifth element 40, i.e 8 + 40 =48).

Question 7.
Suppose you need to store the value 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50 into an array. Write different methods to do this problem. Answer:
Method 1:
int a[5]={10, 20, 30, 40, 50};

OR

int a[ ]={10, 20, 30, 40, 50};

Method 2:
int a[5];
a[0]=10;
a[1]=20;
a[2]=30;
a[3]=40;
a[4]=50;

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 8.
What would be the appropriate array declaration to store the following?

  1. Name of a student
  2. Age of 20 students
  3. Mark of 6 subject
  4. Average mark of 10 students in 5 subjects

Answer:

  1. charname[20];
  2. intage[20];
  3. intmark[6];
  4. float mark[10];

Question 9.
Consider the following code and predict the output.
int A[5] = {11, 12, 13, 14, 15};
int i;
for (i=4;i>=0;–i)
{
cout<<“\n”<<A[i];
}
Answer:
It prints the array in reverse order as follows.
15
14
13
12
11.

Question 10.
Predict the output of the following code segment.
int K[ ] = {1, 2, 3, 4};
for (int i=0; i<4; i++)
cout<<K[i] * K[i]<<“\t”;
Answer:
The output is as follows
1 4 9 16
Hint: 1(1*1) 4(2*2) 9(3*3) 16(4*4).

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 11.
Consider the following code and predict the output.
Justify your answer.
int A[10] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10};
int sum=0, i;
for(i=0;i<10;++i)
{
if (A[i]%2==0)
{
sum=sum+A[i];
}
}
cout<<“\nSum=”<<sum;
Answer:
The output is 30. That is sum of all even numbers in the array.

Question 12.
Predict the output of the following C++ statement.
char str[8] = “WELCOME”;
cout<<“\n’’<,str[3];
cout<<“\n”<<str;
Answer:
The output is as follows
C(The fourth character)
WELCOME.

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 13.
How many bytes will be allocated in the memory for storing the string “MY SCHOOL”? Justify your answer.
Answer:
A total of 10 bytes. 9 bytes is used to store 9 characters in the string MY SCHOOL(including 1 byte for space) and 1 byte is used to store the NULL character.

Plus Two Computer Application Arrays Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Total mark of 50 students in a class are given in an array. A bonus of 10 marks is awarded to all of them. Write the program code for making such a modification.
Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 1

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 2.
Write the program code for counting the number of vowels from your school name
Answer:
# include
# include
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 2
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 3

Question 3.
Write the program code for counting the number of words from the given string.” Directorate of Higher Secondary Examination”
Answer:
# include
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 4

OR

(Program for more than one space between words)
# include
# include
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 5

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 6
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 7

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 4.
Given a word like “ECNALUBMA” Write the program code for arranging it in into a meaningful word Answer:
# include
# include
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 8

Question 5.
Explain different types of arrays.
Answer:
1. Single dimensional:
It contains only one index or subscript. The index starts from 0 and ends with size-1.
Eg. int n[50]; charname[10];

2. Multidimensional:
It contains more than one index or subscript. The two dimensional array contains two indices, one for rows and another for columns. The row index starts from 0 and end at row size-1 and column index starts at 0 and ends at colunn size-1.
Eg. int n[10][10] can store 10 * 10 =100 elements. The index of the first element is n[0][0] and index of the 100th element is n[9][9].

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 6.
Write a program to read the 5 marks of a students and display the marks and total. Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 9

Question 7.
Explain different array operations in detail.
Answer:

  1. Traversal:- All the elements of an array is visited and processed is called traversal
  2. Search:- Check whether the given element is present or not
  3. Sorting:-Arranging elements in an order is called sorting.

Question 8.
Given a word “COMPUTER”, write a C++ program to reverse the word without using any string functions.
Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 10

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 9.
Write statements to declare an array and initialize it with the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and print 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
int a[5]={1, 2, 3, 4, 5},i;
for(i=4;i>=0;i-)
cout<<a[i]<<“,”;
}

Question 10.
Consider the following array declaration. Write statements to count how many numbers are greater than zero.
int p[ ] = {-5, 6, -7, 0, 8, 9};
Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 11

Question 11.
Write a C++ program to read 10 integer values and find the largest number among them using array.
Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 12

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 12.
Write a C++ program to accept a string from the keyboard and find its length without using function. For example if “WELCOME” is accepted, the output will be 7.
Answer:
# include
# include
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 13

Question 13.
Considerthe following C++ statements

  1. charword[20];
    cin>>word;
    cout<<word;
  2. char word[20];
    gets(word);
    puts(word);

If the string entered is “HAPPY NEW YEAR”. Predict the output in both cases and justify your answers.
Answer:

  1. HAPPY. When we use cin to accept string then space is the delimiter. The string after space is truncated.
  2. HAPPY NEW YEAR. gets() reads all the characters (including space) upto the user presses the enter key.

Question 14.
Consider the following C++ statements
char str[] = “NO/nSMOKING”;
cout<<str;

  1. What is the output of the above code?
  2. How many bytes will be allocated in the memory for the variable str?

Answer:

  1. NO
    SMOKING. The output is in 2 lines.
  2. A total of 11 bytes is used to store this string.

1 byte for \n. 1 byte for \0(The null character that is automatically appended) and 9 bytes for the remaining characters (N, 0, S, M, 0, K, l, N AND G).

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 15.
Write a C++ program to store the given string in an array and display it in reverse order without using string function. For example if ABCD is given, the output should be DCBA.
Answer:
# include
#include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 14

Plus Two Computer Application Arrays Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Collect the heights of 12 students from your class in which 7 students are male and others are female students. Suppose these male and female students be seated in two separate benches and you are given a place which is used for sitting these 12 students in linear form. How will you combine and make them sit without mixing male/female students? Write a program for the same.
Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 15

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 16

Question 2.
Write a program to read 3 marks of 5 students and find the total and display it
Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 17

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 3.
Write a program to read a string and a character and find the character by using linear search.
Answer:
# include
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 18

Question 4.
Write a program to read a string and find the no. of vowels consonents and special characters.
Answer:
# include
#include
#include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 19
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 20

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 5.
Write a program to accept marks of 10 students and find out the largest and smallest mark from the list.

OR

Write a C++ program to store the scores of 10 batsmen of a school cricket team and find the largest and smallest score.
Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 21

Question 6.
Write a C++ program to read 6 marks of a student and find total and average mark.
Answer:
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 22

Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays

Question 7.
Write a C++ proram to accept a sentence and count the number of times the letter ‘s’ occurs in it. For example if the sentence is This is my school’, the output should be 3.
Answer:
# include
# include
using namespace std;
int main()
Plus Two Computer Application Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Arrays - 23

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Students can Download Chapter 8 Database Management System Questions and Answers, Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Plus Two Computer Science Database Management System One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Select the property which is desirable for a database.
(a) Redundancy
(b) Inconsistency
(c) Integrity
(d) Complexity
Answer:
(c) Integrity

Question 2.
Pick the odd man out.
Answer:
(a) Create
(b) Select
(c) Update
(d) Insert
Answer:
(a) Create

Question 3.
______ is the ability to modify a schema definition in one level without affecting the schema definition in the next higher level.
Answer:
Data Independence

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 4.
For accessing data from a database, provides an interface with programming languages.
Answer:
SQL(orDML)

Question 5.
Give an example for RDBMS package.
Answer:
Packages such as Oracle, My SQL, etc.

Question 6.
Name the key that acts as a candidate key but not a primary key.
Answer:
Alternate key

Question 7.
With the help of ______ the process of storing, retrieving and modifying data are greatly simplified.
Answer:
DBMS

Question 8.
If _____ is controlled , DBMS can guarantee that database is never inconsistent.
Answer:
Redundancy.

Question 9.
The property of a DBMS that guarantees that the database is never inconsistent.
Answer:
Redundancy.

Question 10.
_____ and ______ are the two types of integrity checks.
Answer:
Range checks, Value checks.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 11.
Which component of DBMS provides interfaces with programming Languages ________.
Answer:
DML

Question 12.
The level of database abstraction that describes how the data is actually stored in the storage medium.
Answer:
Physical level.

Question 13.
The level of database abstraction that describes what data are stored in the database.
Answer:
Logical level.

Question 14.
Database Administrators (DBA) are more concerned with level ____ of Abstraction.
Answer:
Logical level

Question 15.
The programmers are connected with ______ .level of abstraction.
Answer:
Logical level.

Question 16.
The teller at a bank sees only that part of the database that has information on customer accounts. Which level of Database abstraction he is at?
Answer:
View level.

Question 17.
As part of project work, Ashish defines the type of data and the relationship among them. He is at _____ level of database abstraction.
Answer:
Logical.

Question 18.
_____ is the other name for logical level
Answer:
Conceptual level

Question 19.
if the modifications made on storage format does not affect the structure of data, then we achieve ___ data independence.
Answer:
Physical data independence.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 20.
Pick the odd one out.
(a) network model
(b) hybrid model
(c) relational model
(d) hierarchical model
Answer:
(b) hybrid model

Question 21.
“I am a data model. My records can have more than one parent record” Who am I?
Answer:
Network model.

Question 22.
Name the language that enables user to access or manipulate data as organized by RDBMS.
Answer:
DBML

Question 23.
A Database Administrator is able to modify the structure a programmer changes data types and length of a database without affecting certain fields in a database of a bank and the program. Identify the data independence associated in it.
Answer:
Logical data Independence

Question 24.
Name the language that used to define a database scheme.
Answer:
DDL

Question 25.
Name the person who has central control over the database and programs in DBMS
(a) Naive user
(b) Programmer
(c) Database Administrator
(d) System Analyst
Answer:
(c) Database Administrator

Question 26.
Oracle DBMS package is based on _____ model.
Answer:
Relational

Question 27.
Match the following.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img1
Answer:
a – ii
b – iii
c – i

Question 28.
Name the Relational operation which selects certain columns from the table while discarding others.
Answer:
Project.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 29.
How to define the Domain of a column ‘subject 1’of MARKS relation.
Answer:
Range of values from 0 to 100

Question 30.
State whether true or False.
A view is a kind of table whose contents are taken from other tables.
Answer:
True.

Question 31.
State True or False.
A view can be queried, inserted into, updated and deleted from.
Answer:
True.

Question 32.
Name an efficient way to provide only required data to users hiding other data from the database.
Answer:
View.

Question 33.
Pick the key which can not be used to uniquely identify a tuple on a relation:
(Candidate Key, Primary Key, Alternate Key, Super Key, None of these)
Answer:
None of these.

Question 34.
π (pi) Greek letter is used to denote ______ operation in relational algebra.
Answer:
Project.

Question 35.
Which relational Algebra operation returns all possible combinations of tuples from two relations.
Answer:
Cartesian product.

Question 36.
Pick the odd one out.
(Select, Cartesian product, Union, intersection)
Answer:
Select – unary operator.

Question 37.
What will be the cardinality of the resultant table if after the following operation if the cardinality of STUDENT is 5 and INSTRUCTOR is 3?
Student × Instructor
Answer:
15.

Question 38.
Consider two relations FOOTBALL AND CRICKET, How to get the names of players play only cricket not also FOOTBALL.
Answer:
CRICKET – FOOTBALL.

Question 39.
Why we call a Foreign Key so?
Answer:
it is a candidate Key in another table, A foreigner.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 40.
______ is range of values from which actual values are appearing in a given column are drawn.
Answer:
Domain

Question 41.
Name the table that does not contain data of its own, but is derived from a base table.
Answer:
View

Question 42.
Name a way to uniquely identify a tuple in a relation.
Answer:
By using primary key.

Question 43.
Give two Unary operations performed on a relation in Relational Algebra.
Answer:
Select, Project.

Question 44.
Data redundancy is not a desirable property. But All redundancy can not or should not be eliminated. Do you agree with this statement? Justify.
Answer:
Yes. Because sometimes there can be technical or business reasons for maintaining several distinct copies of same data.

Question 45.
Anju is able to do all the internal operations in a DBMS. What type of user is she? What are the other type of users?
Answer:
DBA, Other type users are Appl Programmer and Naive users.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 46.
Which of the following statements are true?
(1) DBMS facilitates storage, retrieval, and management of databases.
(2) We must keep more copies of the same data in databases.
(3) Data inconsistency is eliminated in DBMS.
(4) DBMS allows sharing of data but does not ensure security.
Choose the correct option from the following:
(a) Both (1) and (3) are true
(b) Statements (1), (3) and (4) are true
(c) Statements (1), (2) and (4) are true
(d) All statements are true
Answer:
(a) Both (1) and (3) are true

Question 47.
Which of the following refers to duplication of data in files?
(a) Data redundancy
(b) Data inconsistency
(c) Data integrity
(d) Data security
Answer:
(a) Data redundancy

Question 48.
The following are some responsibilities of database users. Which of them belongs to Database Administrator?
(1) Design the conceptual schema of the database.
(2) Develops programs to interact with the database.
(3) Interacts with the database through queries.
(4) Ensures authorised and secured access of data
Choose the correct option from the following:
(a) Both (1) and (3)
(b) Except (2) and (3)
(c) (1), (2) and (4)
(d) All four
Answer:
(b) Except (2) and (3)

Question 49.
Which of the keys in a relation do not allow null values? Choose the most appropriate option from the following.
(a) Primary key
(b) Candidate key
(c) Both primary key and candidate key
(d) Either primary key or candidate key
Answer:
(c) Both primary key and candidate key

Question 50.
Choose the level of database abstraction that describes what data is stored in the database and what relationships exist among them,
(a) External
(b) Logical
(c) Physical
(d) View
Answer:
(b) Logical

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 51.
Which of the following operations can extract the specified columns of a table?
(a) Selection
(b) Projection
(c) Intersection
(d) Set Difference
Answer:
(b) Projection

Plus Two Computer Science Database Management System Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The schema of a table is EMPLOYEE (emp_code, emp_name, designation, salary). Write down the relational expressions for the following:
a) To get the name and designation of all employees.
b) To get the details of employees whose salary is above 25000.
c) To get the names of employees who designation is Manager.
d) To get the details of Managers with salary less than 25000.
Answer:
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img2

Question 2.
Data sharing is an essential feature of DBMS. How data sharing reduces the data inconsistency in a database? Data sharing is an essential feature of DBMS. How data sharing reduces the data inconsistency in a database?
Answer:
Instead of storing more than one copy of the same data, it stores only one copy. This can be shared by several users. If redundancy occurs there is a chance to inconsistency. If redundancy is removed then in-consistency cannot occur.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 3.
Pick the odd one out and justify your answer:
(a) Column
(b) Attribute
(c) Field
(d) Tuple
Answer:
(d) Tuple. The other three terminologies indicate the same characteristic of a table.

Question 4.
Suppose a table (relation) contains the details of customers in a bank. Which attribute of the customer will be set as primary key for the table? Give reason for your opinion.
Answer:
Account number can be set as primary key since account number is different. different customers. That is it is unique hence it can be set as primary key.

Question 5.
How many distinct tuples and attributes are there in relation with cardinality 22 and degree 7.
Answer:

  • Cardinality is the number of rows (tuples)
  • Hence number Of tuples is 22
  • Degree is the number of columns (attributes)
  • Hence number of attributes 7

Question 6.
Distinguish primary key and alternate key.
Answer:

  • Primary key: It is a set of one or more attributes used to uniquely identify a row.
  • Alternate key: A candidate key other than the primary key.

Question 7.
Write an example for relational data model.
Answer:
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img3

Question 8.
Observe the following table and choose the correct match from the following options.

Column A

Column B

1. Cardinality
2. Degree
3. Relation
4. Tuple
A. Row of a table
B. Table
C. Number of rows
D. Number of columns
E. Attribute

(a) 1 → B, 2 → D, 3 → E, 4 → C
(b) 1 → C, 2 → D, 3 → E, 4 → A
(c) 1 → C, 2 → D, 3 → B, 4 → A
(d) 1 → D, 2 → C, 3 → B, 4 → E
Answer:
(c) 1 → C, 2 → D, 3 → B, 4 → A

Question 9.
Consider the table with the following fields Name, RollNumberand Mark for a set of students. Suggest a field among them, which is suitable for primary key. Justify your answer.
Answer:
field RollNOmber is suitable for the primary key. The name and mark can have same values so they are not suitable for the primary key.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 10.
Raju is confused with the statement ‘logical data independence is more difficult to achieve than physical data independence. How can you help Raju to understand the statement?
Answer:
Because Appl. Programs heavily dependent on the logical structure of data. So any change in structure means chance of rewriting Appl. Programs.

Question 11.
Match the following.

A

B

a. DBA i. querying and updating
b. Application programmer ii. ensures consistency
c. Naive users iii. defines conceptual view

Answer:
a – ii
b – iii
c – i.

Question 12
Match the following.

A B
a. The hierarchical model i. data as tables
b. Network model ii. Network as storage medium
c. Relational model iii. Child record can have more than one parent
iv. Tree structure

Answer:
a – iv
b – iii
c – i.

Question 13.
Your friend tells you that only relational model is used nowadays as DBMS. Will you agree with that? Justify.
Answer:
Yes. Other two models are complex. In.RDMS, no redundancy, and relationships can be formed easily.

Question 14.
The telephone number of Gokul is entered in Library file as 802111 and in admission register file as 802171.

  1. Can you correlate this problem with a concept in DBMS?
  2. Can you propose a solution to avoid this?

Answer:
Consistency problem, Remove data redundancy

Question 15.
What is DBMS?
Answer:
A DBMS is used to store large volumes of data and it is used to retrieve data whenever needed, edit the existing data, update the data and it is possible to delete also.

Question 16.
“View provides an excellent way to access data from data.” Do you agree with this statement? Justify your answer.
Answer:
Yes. Views can have data from more than one table, view can be queried, inserted into, deleted from and updated like a normal table.

Question 17.
A relation is given below
STUDENT
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img4
Mark the following:
Tuple, Attributes, Cardinality, Degree
Answer:

  • Tuple – It is the Rows
  • Attributes – It is the columns
  • Cardinality – 3 (Number of Rows)
  • Degree – 4 (Number of Columns)

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 18.
State whether true or False.

  1. Primary key cannot be composite key.
  2. Only a candidate key can become a Primary Key.
  3. Foreign key of a table js a candidate key in another table.
  4. A super key uniquely identifies a row in a relation.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. True

Question 19.
Explain the meaning of following operations.
Answer:
select the tuples whose department is sales and who have salary > 5000.

Question 20.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img5
Is it possible to find the players who play both FOOTBALL AND CRICKET by applying any of the Relational Algebra Operations? Explain.
Answer:
Intersection operation.
FOOTBALL ∩ CRICKET

Question 21.
How will you differentiate Primary key and Super Key?
Answer:

  • primary key – one of the candidate keys chosen to uniquely identify the rows of a table.
  • Super key – Combination of a Primary key with any other attribute or group of attributes.

Question 22.
Cardinality of a table T1 is 10 and of table, T2 is 8 and the two relations are union compatible. If the cardinality of result T1 ∪ T2 is 13, then what is the cardinality of T1 ∩ T2? Justify your answer.
Answer:
Cardinality of table T1 is 10 means it has 10 rows Cardinalty of table T2 is 8 means it has 8 rows Normally T1 ∪ T2 is 10 + 8 = 18 But Here T1 ∪ T2 is 13 means after eliminating duplication of 5 rows this happened. This means 5 rows are common That is T1 ∩ T2 is 5.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 23.
Cardinality of a table T1 is 10 and of table, T2 is 8 and the two relations are union compatible.

  1. What will be the maximum possible cardinality of T1 ∪ T2?
  2. What will be the minimum possible cardinality of T1 ∩ T2?

Answer:
1. Degree(CD) – The number of Columns is the Degree
Cardinality (RC) – the number of Rows is the Cardinality
T1 ∪ T2 = Sum of cardinalities of Table1 and Table2.
i. e.T1 ∪ T2 = 10 + 8 = 18

2. T1 ∩ T2 is the common rows(tuples) in T1 and T2 If there is no common tuples then T1 ∩ T2is o hence the cardinality is 0.

Plus Two Computer Science Database Management System Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
For catering to the needs of users, a database is implemented through three general levels. Name the three levels and discuss them.
Answer:
1. Physical Level is the lowest level. it describes how the data is actually stored in the storage medium. At physical level complex, low-level data structures are described in detail.

2. Logical level describes what data are stored in the database and what relationships exist among data. Here database is described in terms of simple structures. Records are defined in this level. Programmers work at this level.

3. View level is the highest level of data abstraction. It is concerned with the way in which the users view the database. It describes only part of the database.

Question 2.
Consider the following table arid write relational algebra operations for the following DEPOSIT.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img6

  1. To display those tuples from DEPOSIT relation where amount is greater than 25,000.
  2. To display only AccNo and Amount of all depositors.

Answer:
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img7

Question 3.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img8
Show the output of the following relational operations.
a) R1 – R2
b) R1 ∩ R2
c) R1 ∪ R2
Answer:
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img9

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 4.
Developers hide the complexity of Database system three several levels of abstraction. What are they?
Answer:
Physical – logical – view level.
(how data) (what data) (view data)

Physical Level is the lowest level. It describes how the data is actually stored in the storage medium. At physical level complex, low-level data structures are described in detail.

Logical level describes what data are stored in the database and what relationships exist among data. Here database is described in terms of simple structure. Records are defined in this level. Programmers work at this level.

View level is the highest level of data abstraction. It is concerned with the way in which the users view the database. It describes only part of the database.

Question 5.
How data are organized in a database.
Answer:

  • Field: Smallest unit of data. Eg: RolINo, Name
  • Record: Collection of related fields. Eg: The information of a particular student.
  • File: Collection of related records. Eg: The information of 10 students.

Question 6.
Salih checks his account details using an ATM machine.

  1. Identify the levels of abstraction associated with this?
  2. Specify other levels.

Answer:

  1. View level
  2. Logical level Physical level

Question 7.
Match the following.

A

B

1. Database Administrator a. Not concerned with or even aware of details of the DBMS
2. Application Programmer b. Person who has central control over definition and DBMS
3. Users c. Computer professionals who interact with the DBMS through Application programs

Answer:
1 – b
2 – c
3 – a.

Question 8.
Match the following.

A B
Domain Table
Tuple No. of rows in a relation
Attribute No. of columns in a relation
Cardinality Rows in a relation
Degree A pool of values
Relation Column in a Table

Answer:

A B
Domain A pool of values
Tuple Rows in a relation
Attribute Column in a Table
Cardinality No. of rows in a relation
Degree No. of columns in a relation
Relation Table

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 9.
Explain the major components of DBMS.
Answer:
Components of DBMS

  1. Databases – It is the main component.
  2. Data Definition Language (DDL) – It is used to define the structure of a table.
  3. Data Manipulation Language (DML) – It is used to add, retrieve, modify and delete records in a database.
  4. Users- With the help of programs users interact with the DBMS.

Question 10.
Categorise the users of DBMS and write their functions.
Answer:
Users of Database

  1. Database Administrator – It is a person who has central control over the DBMS.
  2. Application Programmer – These are computer professionals who interact with the DBMS through programs.
  3. Naive users – He is an end user. He does not know the details of DBMS.

Question 11.
A table with three columns is given below. For each relational operation given in the 1st column find the best matches from 2nd and 3rd columns.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img10
Answer:
1. Select → c) o → (ii)
2. Union → d) ∪ → (iv)
3. Set difference → b) – → (i)

Question 12.
Observe the given table BOOK and write down the outputs of the following relational expressions:
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img11
Answer:
a. This query returns all the tuples(rows) that contain BPB in column Publisher.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img12
b. This query returns the column Book_Title with price < 200.
Book Title
Computer Fundamentals C++ Programming Mystery of Chemistry.

Plus Two Computer Science Database Management System Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Cardinality of table A is 10 and of table, B is 8 and the two relations are union compatible.
What will be the maximum possible cardinality of (A ∪ B) and (A ∩ B)?
What will be the minimum possible cardinality of (A ∪ B) and (A ∩ B)?
Give justifications for your answers.
Answer:
1. Both relations contain different tuples (rows).
2. The 8 tuples (rows) of table B are same as that of table A.
Case 1.
If both relations contain different tuples then the maximum possible cardinality of A ∪ B is 10 + 8 = 18
Case 2.
If 8 tuples of table B are same as that of table A then the maximum possible cardinality of A C B is 8.
Case 3
If 8 tuples of table B are same as that of table A then the minimum possible cardinality of A ∪ B is 10.
Case 4.
If both relations contain different tuples then the mini-mum possible cardinality of A ∩ B is 0.

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 2.
There are different data models of which one is currently used in all business transactions. Specify it and discuss in detail.
Answer:
Relational data model is currently used in all business transactions. It is based on the concept introduced by E F Codd. It is composed of one or more tables. Tables are made up of rows and columns. Here tables are called relations, rows are called tuples and the columns are called attributes. The advantages of this model is neither data redundancy nor complexity.
Eg:

Customer Address
Gita Add1
Lata Add2
Ram Add 3

Question 3.
You have to present a seminar on the topic “Keys in RDBMS”. Prepare the seminar report.
Answer:

  1. Candidate Key: It is a set of attributes that uniquely identifies a row. There may be more than candidate key and maybe a combination of more than one attribute.
  2. Primary Key: A primary key is one of the Candidate Keys. It is a set of one or more attributes that can uniquely identify tuples in a relation.
  3. Alternate Key: The Candidate key that is not the. primary key is called the alternate key.
  4. Super Key: A combination of a primary key with any other attribute or group of attributes is called a super key.
  5. Foreign Key: A single attribute or a set of attributes, which is a candidate key in another table, is called foreign key.

Question 4.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img13
Consider the relations STUDENT and GRADE given above and predict the output of the following relational operations in table format.
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img14
Answer:
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img15
Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System img16

Plus Two Computer Science Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Database Management System

Question 5.
Explain any 4 Relational Algebra Operations.
Answer:
1. SELECT operation:
SELECT operation is used to select tuples in a relation that satisfies a selection condition. Greek letter a (sigma) is used to denote the operation. Syntax – σ condition(relation)
eg. σsalary < 10000 (EMPLOYEE) – selects tuple whose salary is less than 10000 from EMPLOYEE relation.

2. PROJECT operation:
PROJECT operation selects certain columns from the table and discards the other columns. Greek letter7i(pi) is used to denote PROJECT operation. Syntax – πcondition(relation)
eg. πname, salary (EMPLOYEE) displays only the name and salary of all employees

3. UNION operation:
This operation returns a relation consisting of all tuples appearing in either or both of the two specified relations. It is denoted by ∪. duplicate tuples are eliminated. Union operation can take place between compatible relations only, i.e., the number and type of attributes in both the relations should be the same and also their order.
e.g. SCIENCE ∪ COMMERCE gives all the tuples in both COMMERCE and SCIENCE.

4. INTERSECTION operation:
This operation returns a relation consisting of all the tuples appearing in both of the specified relations. It is denoted by ∩. It can takes place only on compatible relations.
e.g. FOOTBALL ∩ CRICKET returns the players who are in both football and cricket teams.

Question 6.
Why should you choose a database system instead of simply storing data in conventional files?
Answer:
Advantages of DBMS over conventional files:

1. Data Redundancy – It means duplication of data. DBMS eliminates redundancy. DBMS does not store more than one copy of the same data.

2. Inconsistency can be avoided – If redundancy occurs there is a chance to inconsistency. If redundancy is removed then inconsistency cannot occur.

3. Efficient data access – It stored huge amount of data efficiently and can be retrieved whenever a need arise.

4. Data can be shared – The data stored in the database can be shared by the users or programs.

5. Standards can be enforced – The data in the database follows some standards.
Eg: a field ‘Name’ should have 40 characters long. Some standards are ANSI, ISO, etc.

6. Security restrictions can be applied – The data is of great value so it must be kept secure and private. Data security means the protection of data against accidental or intentional disclosure or unauthorized destruction or modification by unauthorized person.

7. Integrity can be maintained – It ensures that the data is to be entered in the database is correct.

8. Crash recovery – Some times all or a portion of the data is lost when a system crashes A good DBMS helps to recover data after the system crashed.

Question 7.
We have admission register, attendance register, marks register, etc. in our school to keep various details of students. Briefly describe how DBMS can replace these registers by stating any five merits.
Answer:
Advantages of DBMS
1. Data Redundancy – It means duplication of data. DBMS eliminates redundancy. DBMS does not store more than one copy of the same data.

2. Inconsistency can be avoided – If redundancy occurs there is a chance to inconsistency. If redundancy is removed then inconsistency cannot occur.

3. Data can be shared – The data stored in the database can be shared by the users or programs.

4. Standards can be enforced – The data in the database follows some standards.
Eg: a field ‘Name’ should have 40 characters long. Some standards are ANSI, ISO, etc.

5. Security restrictions can be applied – The data is of great value so it must be kept secure and private. Data security means the protection of data against accidental or intentional disclosure or unauthorized destruction or modification by unauthorized persons.

6. Integrity can be maintained – It ensures that the data is to be entered in the database is correct.

7. Efficient data access – It stored huge amount of data efficiently and can be retrieved whenever a need arise.

8. Crash recovery – Some times all or a portion of the data is lost when a system crashes. A good DBMS helps to recover data after the system crashed.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Students can Download Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation Questions and Answers, Plus One zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Plus One Body Fluids and Circulation One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Name the double walled membrane of human heart. (Cuticle, Pleura, Pericardium, Sarcolemma)
Answer:
Pericardium

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 2.
Which metal is responsible for blood clotting?
(a) Iron
(b) Calcium
(c) Copper
(d) Magnesium
Answer:
(b) Calcium

Question 3.
In a case sheet, doctor denoted a patients BP as 140/90. What it shows?
Answer:
Hypertension

Question 4.
Mark the pair of substances among the following which is essential for coagulation of blood.
(a) Heparin and calcium ions
(b) Calcium ions and platelet factors
(c) Oxalates and citrates
(d) Platelet factors and heparin
Answer:
(b) Calcium ions and platelet factors

Question 5.
Which one of the following type of cells lack nucleus?
(a) RBC
(b) Neutrophils
(c) Eosinosphils
(d) Monocytes
Answer:
(a) RBC

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 6.
ECG depicts the depolarisation and repolarisation processes during the cardiac cycle. In the ECG of a normal healthy individual one of the following waves is not represented.
(a) Depolarisation of atria
(b) Repolarisation of atria
(c) Depolarisation of ventricles
(d) Repolarisation of ventricles
Answer:
(b) Repolarisation of atria

Question 7.
Which one of the following blood cells is involved in antibody production?
(a) B-Lymphocytes
(b) T-Lymphocytes
(c) RBC
(d) Neutrophils
Answer:
(a) B-Lymphocytes

Question 8.
The cells involved in inflammatory reactions are
(a) Basophils
(b) Neutrophils
(c) Eosinophils
(d) Lymphocytes
Answer:
(a) Basophils

Question 9.
Name the incompatibility observed between the Rh-ve blood of a pregnant mother with Rh+ve blood of the foetus.
Answer:
Erythroblastosis foetalis

Question 10.
Tricuspid valve is present in between _______ and _________?
(a) Right auricle and right ventricle
(b) Left auricle and left ventricle
(c) Right auricle and left auricle
(d) Right ventricle and left ventricle
Answer:
(a) Right auricle and right ventricle

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 11.
Rhythmic heartbeat is maintained by a highly specialized excitatory and conductive system. The correct sequence of events will be
(a) AV node → Bundle of His → S A node → Purkinje fibers
(b) Purkinje fibers → AV node → S A node → Bundle of His
(c) A V node → S A node → Bundle of His → Purkinje fibers
(d) S A node → A V node → Bundle of His → Purkinje fibers
Answer:
(d) S A node → A V node → Bundle of His → Purkinje fibers

Question 12.
The normal cardiogram of man is shown below.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 1
In the diagram, QRS wave has largest amplitude, which represents ventricular depolarization. What condition is obtained if QRS wave is enlarged?
Answer:
Myocardial infarction or cardiac arrest.

Plus One Body Fluids and Circulation Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The diagrammatic figure given below represents two types of blood circulations.

  1. Identify the A and B
  2. Write hepatic portal system

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 2

Answer:

  1. A – Pulmonary circulation B – Systemic circulation
  2. Hepatic portal system is a portal system which carries blood from intestine to liver.

Question 2.
Doctor advised to administer Anti Rh antibodies to Seetha immediately after the first delivery. Justify this statement.
Answer:
If the mother’s blood group is Rh- and foetus blood group is Rh+, there is chance for the condition of erythroblastosis foetalis. This can be avoided by administering Anti-Rh antibodies to the mother immediately afterthe delivery of the first child.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 3.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 3

  1. Identify A & B
  2. Mention the role of A in the myogenic property of Heart.

Answer:
1. A – SA node B – AV node

2. In myogenic heart cardiac impulse in originated from SA node. So the SA node is called pacemaker. The rate of heart beat in determined by the rate of discharge of cardiac impulse from SA node.

Question 4.
Silicosis, T.B., Pneumonia, asbestosis are the diseases affecting respiratory system. Name four diseases affecting circulatory system.
Answer:

  1. Hypertension
  2. Coronary artery disease (CAD)
  3. Angina
  4. Heart failure

Question 5.
The average life span of RBC is 120 days.

  1. Write the places where RBC is produced and destroyed?
  2. Name respiratory pigment in Human RBC.

Answer:

  1. RBS are produced in red bone marrow and destroyed in spleen
  2. Haemoglobin

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 6.
The stroke volume of a normal person is 70ml/min. Find out his cardiac output?
(Hint: Cardiac output = stroke volume × No. of heartbeats/min.)
Answer:
HP No.of heartbeats/min = 72
Stroke volume = 70
Cardiac output = 70 × 72 = 5040 ml

Question 7.
Suppose your friend is suffering from obesity, diabetes and hypertension, etc. What are the type of food materials would you suggest?
Answer:
Fried items and bakery items must not be used. Sugar and sugary materials should be avoided. Fiber-rich vegetarian food is recommended.

Question 8.
Study the table. Correct the mistakes to match column A, B & C.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 4
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 5

Question 9.
Copy the diagram and fill (a) and (b).
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 6
Answer:
(a) Hypertension

(b) Coronary Artery Disease.

Question 10.
Complete the table.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 7
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 8

Question 11.
Observe the diagram.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 9

  1. Which step of cardiac cycle is shown here?
  2. Which sound is produced during the step and how is it produced?

Answer:

  1. Ventricular systole
  2. The ‘lub’ sound. This is produced by the closing of AV valve in orderto prevent backward flow of blood to auricle.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 12.
Some of the features of the body fluids are listed below. Analyse the features and categorise them into two groups.

  1. Transparent fluid found in tissue space.
  2. Extra cellular fluid of the blood.
  3. Contains 91% water, 7% proteins and 1% inorganic and organic substances.
  4. Absorbs the digested fats and lipids and transports in the form of chylomicrons.

Answer:

Plasma Lymph
2. Extra cellular fluid of blood 1. Transparent fluid found in tissue space
3. Contains 91% water, 7% proteins and 1% inorganic and organic substances 4. Absorbs the digested fats and lipids and transports in the form chylomicrons

Question 13.
‘Bundle of His’ is divided into finer branches known as Purkinje Tissue. Impulses are conducted rapidly along these fibres at 5 m/s and spread from these to all parts of the chambers.

  1. What is the function of Purkinje Tissue?
  2. Which are the chambers mentioned in the paragraph?

Answer:

  1. Conduction of impulse from the Bundle of His and rapidly transfers to the wall of the ventricles,
  2. Right and Left ventricles

Question 14.
“All veins carry deoxygenated blood and all arteries carry oxygenated blood.”

  1. Do you agree?
  2. Justify your answer.

Answer:
1. Statement is incorrect.

2. Arteries are the blood vessels which carry blood away from the heart. Veins are the blood vessels which carry blood towards the heart. All arteries carry oxygenated blood except pulmonary artery.

All veins carry deoxygenated blood except pulmonary vein. Pulmonary artery carry deoxygenated blood towards the lungs and pulmonary vein carry oxygenated blood toward heart.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 15.
Using the terms given, prepare a flow chart incorrect order.
Right auricle, aorta, left ventricle, left auricle, superior vena cava, capillaries, lungs, right ventricle, pulmonary vein, pulmonary artery.
Answer:
Right Auricle → Right ventricle → Pulmonary artery → Lungs → Pulmonary vein → Left Auricle → Left ventricle → Aorta → Capillaries → Superior vena cava → Right Auricle.

Question 16.
Complete the table using ‘open’ or ‘close’.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 10
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 11

Question 17.
The human blood vascular system is diagrammatically represented below.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 12

  1. What is the significance of Pulmonary circulation in the cardiac cycle?
  2. Why circulation in human considering as double circulation?

Answer:
1. The to and fro circulation between the lungs and heart is known as Pulmonary circulation. The purpose of pulmonary circulation is oxygenation of blood.

2. In human circulation is double circulation, it involves Pulmonary circulation and systemic circulation. Right half receives and pumps the deoxygenated blood while the left half the oxygenated blood.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 18.
You know when you cut your finger or hurt yourself, your wound does not continue to bleed for long time. Usually blood stops flowing after sometime. State how?
Answer:
When blood oozes out of a cut, it set into gel within a few minutes. This is known as coagulation. The mechanism of blood coagulation is as follows.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 13

Question 19.
Copy the table and fill in the gap with appropriate words.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 14
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 15

Question 20.
Study the diagrammatic representation :
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 16

  1. ‘X’ marked in the figure is a blood vessel. Name the blood vessel.
  2. Give the importance of circulation between these two organs.

Answer:

  1. hepatic portal vein
  2. hepatic portal vein carries nutrients from intestine to liver.

Question 21.
Heparin is a substance which prevents clotting of blood. Histamine is an anti-inflammatory substance.

  1. Mention the leucocytes that secretes the above said substances.
  2. Draw and label its nucleus.

Answer:
1. Basophil
2.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 17

Plus One Body Fluids and Circulation Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Fill up the blanks with appropriate words.

  1. Thrombocytes are produced from _________
  2. Pace maker of the heart is _________
  3. The nervous band that connects the two cerebral hemispheres is _________

Answer:

  1. Megakaryocytes
  2. Sino – atrial node (SAN)
  3. Corpus callosum

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 2.
The given figure shows a Systole.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 18

  1. Identify the Systole in the figure?
  2. How long does it lasts?
  3. What happens to the bicuspid and tricuspid valves during this systole?

Answer:

  1. Ventricular systole
  2. 0.25 seconds
  3. Closed

Question 3.
Draw a Schematic diagram showing the circulation of blood in man, starting from left ventricle of heart and ending in the right auricle.

  1. Name the type of circulation.
  2. Mention the significance of this circulation.

Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 19

  1. Systemic circulation
  2. The systemic circulation provides nutrients, O2 and other essential substances to the tissues and takes CO2 and other harmful substances away for elimination.

Question 4.
A unique vascular connection exists between the digestive tract and liver.

  1. Name the vascular connection.
  2. Name the vascular connection found in frog between kidney and lower parts of body.
  3. What is CAD?

Answer:

  1. Hepatic portal system
  2. Renal portal system
  3. CAD – Coronary Artery Disease

Question 5.
Complete the table using the terms given in bracket. (Lymphocyte, granulocyte, eosinophil, basophil, plasma, leucocyte)
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 20
Answer:

  • a – Plasma
  • b – leucocyte
  • c – granulocyte
  • d – basophil
  • e – Eosinophil
  • f – lymphocyte

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 6.
Observe the diagram given below and answer the questions.

  1. Identify the type of circulation.
  2. Prepare a flow chart showing the above circulation.
  3. Write the purpose of this circulation.

Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 21

  1. Pulmonary circulation
  2. Right, ventricle → Pulmonary artery → lungs → Pulmonary vein → Left auricle
  3. Oxygenation of blood

Question 7.
Leukocytes are the soldiers of the body. Justify?
Answer:
Leukocytes provides defence mechanism to the body against infection. For example Neutrophils and monocytes are phagocytic cells which destroy foreign organisms entering the body.

Basophils secrete histamine, heparin etc. and are involved in inflammatory reactions. Eosinophils resist infections and are also associated with allergic reactions. Lymphocytes are responsible for immune responses of the body.

Question 8.
Listed below are some of the features of open and closed circulatory system. Arrange them into two categories.

  1. Usually low-pressure system
  2. Found in vertebrates
  3. Blood returns to heart rapidly
  4. High pressure system
  5. Blood returns to heart slowly
  6. Found in Arthopods

Answer:

Open circulation Closed circulation
1. Usually low pressure system 4. High pressure system
5. Blood returns to heart slowly 3. Blood returns to heart rapidly
6. Found in Arthropods 2. Found in vertebrates

Question 9.
The heart of fish is said to be a venous heart, whether your heart is a venous one or not? Justify.
Answer:
The heart of fish is a venous heart, because it is a 2 chambered heart and only deoxygenated blood flows through the heart chambers.
Human heart is four chambered heart and carry both oxygenated and deoxygenated blood. So human heart is not a venous heart.

Question 10.
Observe the diagram.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 22

  1. Identify the blood cell A and B.
  2. How can they differentiate?
  3. What are their function?

Answer:

  1. The blood cells A and B
    • A – Monocyte
    • B – Neutrophil
  2. They can be differentiated in two ways
    • Monocyte – Agranulocyte, Horseshoe shaped nucleus
    • Neutrophil – Granulocyte, multilobed nucleus
  3. Their functions
    • Monocyte – They protect the body by engulfing the pathogen (Phagocytosis)
    • Neutrophil – Phagocytic cells

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 11.
During a clinical check-up doctor diagnosed that the patient’s heart murmurs.

  1. What are murmurs?
  2. Why does a heart murmur?
  3. The heart sound ‘dub’ is caused by the closure of AV valve. Do you agree with this statement?

Answer:
1. Due to the abnormalities in chambers or valves of the heart, some abnormal sounds may be audible in addition to normal heart sound. These are called murmurs.

2. Heart may murmur due to valvular damage.

3. The statement is incorrect because ‘dub’ is caused by the sudden closure of semilunar valve.

Question 12.
Observe the diagram and answer the following
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 23

  1. Name the area labelled here.
  2. What is the importance of this area?
  3. Name the area associated with this.
  4. Draw a flow chart showing conducting system of heart.

Answer:

  1. Sino-atrial node (SAN)
  2. Cardiac impulse originates from SAN.
  3. AV node, Bundle of His, Purkinje fibres.
  4. SAN → AVN → Bundle of His→ Purkinje fibres → Ventricle.

Question 13.
Match the following.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 24
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 25

Question 14.
A person’s blood pressure is found to be about 140/ 100mm Hg.

  1. What is the condition the person is suffering?
  2. How do you measure BP?
  3. Blood pressure is 100/60mm Hg. How you interpret it?

Answer:

  1. Hypertension
  2. Sphygmomanometer
  3. Hypotension

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 15.
The major findings of a health survey conducted in a corporation area are

  • 25% of the population are suffering from hypertension.
  • 15% of male above 40 years are suffering from various cardiac disorders.

1. List any three cardio vascular disorders.
2. Suggest any two possible reason for this disorders.
3. Suggest any two advices to the disease.

Answer:

  1. Hypertension, Atherosclerosis, Cardiac arrest
  2. Two possible reason for cardio vascular disorders:
    • Regular intake of fatty food
    • Smoking
    • Lack of exercise
  3. Advices to the disease:
    • Avoid fatty food
    • Do regular exercise

Question 16.
Match Column I with Column II.

Column I Column II
(a) Eosinophils Coagulation
(b) RBC Universal Recipient
(c) AB Group Resist infections
(d) Platelets Contraction of Heart
(e) Systole Gas transport

Answer:

Column I Column II
(a) Eosinophils Resist infections
(b) RBC Gas transport
(c) AB Group Universal Recipient
(d) Platelets Coagulation
(e) Systole Contraction of Heart

Question 17.
Select the correct statement from the following:

  • Monocyte is a granulocyte.
  • Frog has 4 chambered heart.
  • Blood is a tissue.
  • The respiratory organs of insects are gills.

Answer:

  • Blood is a tissue. (Monocyte is an agranulocyte Frog has 3 chambered heart Respiratory organs of insects are trachea)

Question 18.
Today we can measure blood pressure with a sphygmomanometer at home. This shows that people are very much concerned about high blood pressure. Find out why?
Answer:
High blood pressure can harm the vital organs like heart, brain and kidneys. High blood pressure compels the heart to work excessively due to which the congestive heart disease may set in at an early age. This is the reason why people are very much concerned with their high B.P.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 19.
Erythroblastosis foetalis is an Rh incompatibility disorder.

  1. Describe the circumstances in which erythroblastosis foetalis might arise.
  2. How is the problem usually averted?

Answer:
1. If the first child of a Rh- woman is Rh+, she develops anti-Rh antibodies in her blood. During subsequent pregnancies if the foetus is Rh+ and Rh antibodies enter the foetal blood from the mother blood causing agglutination resulting erythroblastosis foetalis.

2. This problem can be avoided by administering anti-Rh antibodies to the mother immediately after the delivery of the first child.

Question 20.
Write the odd one out and give the reason for your answer.

  1. P wave, QRS wave, T wave, beta wave.
  2. Renal artery, Pulmonary artery, Hepatic artery, Coronary artery.
  3. SA node, lymph node, AV node, Purkinje fibres

Answer:

  1. Beta wave: These are the waves of normal EEG, whereas all others are the components of a normal ECG.
  2. Pulmonary artery: This blood carries deoxygenated blood whereas all others carry oxygenated blood.
  3. Lymph node: It is found in lymphatic system whereas all other structures are found in the mammalian heart related to auto rhythmicity.

Question 21.
Cardiac output increases when we engage in physical exercises. However, it may fall after the exercise stops. We can see that it is a fully heart controlled event.

  1. What is a cardiac output?
  2. How does heart increase cardiac output during exercise?

Answer:

  1. Cardiac output is the volume of the blood ejected by. each ventricle into the arterial system per minute,
  2. In response to the sensory impulses and the adrenal medullary hormone, the excitability of the pacemaker is increased and thereby heart rate is increased during exercise. This in turn increases the heart rate.

Question 22.
Copy and complete the table on blood group, antigen and antibody.
1.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 26

2. Name the blood groups commonly known as Universal donor and Universal recipient.
Answer:
1.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation - 27

2. The blood groups commonly known as Universal donor and Universal recipient.

  • Universal donor: ‘O’ group.
  • Universal recipient: ‘AB’ group.

Plus One Body Fluids and Circulation NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What is the importance of plasma proteins?
Answer:
Fibrinogen, globulins and albumins are the major proteins. Fibrinogens are needed for clotting or coagulation of blood. Globulins primarily are involved in defense mechanisms of the body and the albumins help in osmotic balance.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 2.
Match Column I with Column II:

Column I Column II
(a) Eosinophils (i) Coagulation
(b) RBC (ii) Universal Recipient
(c) AB Group (iii) Resist Infections
(d) Platelets (iv) Contraction of Heart
(e) Systole (v) Gas transport

Answer:

Column I Column II
(a) Eosinophils (iii) Resist Infections
(b) RBC (v) Gas transport
(c) AB Group (ii) Universal Recipient
(d) Platelets (i) Coagulation
(e) Systole (iv) Contraction of Heart

Question 3.
Why do we consider blood as a connective tissue?
Answer:
Blood is considered a connective tissue for two basic reasons:

  1. embryologically, it has the same origin (meso-dermal) as do the other connective tissue types and
  2. Blood connects the body systems together bringing the needed oxygen, nutrients, hormones and other signaling molecules, and removing the wastes.

Question 4.
Sino-atrial node is called the pacemaker of our heart. Why?
Answer:
Sino-atrial node is a bundle of nerves which initiates the conduction of heartbeat. So, this is also called the pacemaker of our heart.

Question 5.
What is the significance of atrioventricular node and atrioventricular bundle in the functioning of heart?
Answer:
AV Node and atrioventricular bundles are responsible for conduction of cardiac beat cycle to further parts of heart.

Question 6.
Define a cardiac cycle and the cardiac output.
Answer:
Cardiac Cycle. The rhythmic contraction and dilatation of different parts of heart in one beat is called cardiac cycle. Cardiac Output. The heart beats 72 times per minute, i.e., that many cardiac cycles are performed per minute. From this it could be deduced that the duration of a cardiac cycle is 0.8 seconds.

During a cardiac cycle, each ventricle pumps out approximately 70mL of blood which is called the stroke volume. The stroke volume multiplied by the heart rate (no. of beats per min.) gives the cardiac output. Therefore, the cardiac output can be defined as the volume of blood pumped out by each ventricle per minute and averages 5000 mL or 5 litres in a healthy individual.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 7.
What is the difference between lymph and bllod?
Answer:

Blood Lymph
RBC Present RBC Absent
Found in arteries, veins and capillaries Found in interstitial space
Can transport gases Cannot transport gases

Plus One Body Fluids and Circulation Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
In higher vertebrates, SA – node helps in
(a) conduction of blood
(b) initiation of heartbeat
(c) opening of tricuspid valve
(d) opening of bicuspid valve
Answer:
(b) initiation of heartbeat

Question 2.
An oval depression called fossa ovalis, is seen on
(a) inter atrial septum
(b) inter ventricular septum
(c) right auriculo-ventricular septum
(d) left auriculo-ventricular septum
(e) papullary muscles
Answer:
(a) inter atrial septum

Question 3.
The deposition of lipids on the wall lining, the lumen of large and medium-sized arteries is referred to as
(a) deep vein thrombosis
(b) Stokes-Adam’s syndrome
(c) osteoporosis
(d) atherosclerosis
Answer:
(d) atherosclerosis

Question 4.
Which of the following are located in tunica media of human blood vessels?
(a) Collagen fibres and smooth muscle
(b) Squamous epithelium and striated muscle
(c) white fibres and smooth muscle
(d) Yellow fibres and smooth muscle
Answer:
(d) Yellow fibres and smooth muscle

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 5.
The important function of lymph is to
(a) transport oxygen to the brain
(b) transport carbon dioxide to the lungs
(c) return RBCstothe lymph nodes
(d) return interstitial fluid to the blood
Answer:
(d) return interstitial fluid to the blood

Question 6.
Cardiac output is determined by
(a) heart rate
(b) stroke volume
(c) blood flow
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Question 7.
Which of the following matches correctly?
(a) Inferior vena cava – Receives deoxygenated blood from the head and body
(b) Superior vena – Receives deoxygenated blood from the lower body and organs
(c) pulmonary artery – carries deoxygenated blood to lungs
(d) hepatic artery – carries deoxygenated blood to the gut
Answer:
(c) pulmonary artery – carries deoxygenated blood to lungs

Question 8.
The cardiac pacemaker in a patient fails to function normally. The doctors find that an artificial pacemaker is to be grafted in him. It is likely that it will be grafted at the site made up of
(a) atrioventricular bundle
(b) Purkinje system
(c) sinuatrial node
(d) atrioventricular node
Answer:
(c) sinuatrial node

Question 9.
Generally artificial pacemaker consists of one battery made up of
(a) nickel
(b) dry cadmium
(c) photo sensitive material
(d) lithium
Answer:
(d) lithium

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 10.
which type of white blood cells are concerned with the release of histamine and the natural anticoagulant heparin?
(a) Neutrophils
(b) Basophils
(c) Eosinophils
(d) Monocytes
Answer:
(b) Basophils

Question 11.
In humans, blood passes from the post caval to the diastolic right atrium of heart due to
(a) pushing open of the venous valves
(b) suction pull
(c) stimulation of the sino-auricular node
(d) pressure difference between the caval and atrium
Answer:
(d) pressure difference between the caval and atrium

Question 12.
which one of the following has an open circulator system?
(a) Pheretima
(b) Periplaneta
(c) Hirudinaria
(d) Octopus
Answer:
(b) Periplaneta

Question 13.
in higher vertebrates, SA – node helps in
(a) conduction of blood
(b) initiation of heartbeat
(c) opening of tricuspid valve
(d) opening of bicuspid valve
Answer:
(b) initiation of heartbeat

Question 14.
The opening of auricles and ventricles on the right side is guarded by
(a) tricuspid valve
(b) bicuspid valve
(c) semilunar valve
(d) Eustachian tube
Answer:
(a) tricuspid valve

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 15.
Which of the following sequences is truly a systemic circulation pathway?
(a) Right ventricle → Pulmonary aorta → Tissues Pulmonary veins → Left auricle
(b) Right auricle → Left ventricle → Aorta → Tissues → Veins → Right auricle
(c) Left auricle → Left ventricle → Pulmonary aorta + Tissues → Right auricle
(d) Left auricle → Left ventricle → Pulmonary aorta → Arteries → Tissues → Veins → Right atrium
Answer:
(d) Left auricle → Left ventricle → Pulmonary aorta → Arteries → Tissues → Veins → Right atrium

Question 16.
Open circulatory system is present in
I. Arthropods
II. Annelids
III. Chordates
IV. Molluscs
(a) III only
(b) III and II
(c) I and IV
(d) IV only
Answer:
(c) I and IV

Question 17.
The artery, which supplies blood to the pericardium is
(a) brachial artery
(b) pulmonary vein
(c) vertebral artery
(d) coronary artery
Answer:
(d) coronary artery

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Body Fluids and Circulation

Question 18.
In diastole, heart is filled by
(a) mixed blood
(b) venous blood
(c) oxygenated blood
(d) deoxygenated blood
Answer:
(d) deoxygenated blood

Question 19.
You are required to draw blood from patient and to Keep it in a test tube for analysis of blood corpuscles and plasma. You are also provided with the following four types of test tubes. Which of them will you not use for the purpose?
(a) Test tube containing calcium bicarbonate
(b) Chilled test tube
(c) Test tube containing heparin
(d) Test tube containing sodium oxalate
Answer:
(c) Test tube containing heparin