Plus One Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Internal Trade

You can Download Internal Trade Questions and Answers, Notes, Plus One Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Kerala Chapter 10 help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Internal Trade

1 Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
…….. is a trade that takes place between the people of the same nation.
Answer:
Internal trade (Home trade).

Question 2.
Buying goods in larger quantities from producers and selling them in smaller quantities to retailers is called.
Answer:
Wholesale trade.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 3.
……… is the last link in the channel of distribution of goods and services.
Answer:
Retailers.

Question 4.
…….. have close contact with consumers.
Answer:
Retailers.

Question 5.
…….. traders do not have a fixed place of business.
Answer:
Itinerant traders.

Question 6.
…….. carry goods on wheeled carts or on bicycles.
Answer:
Hawkers.

Question 7.
……. carry the products on the head or in baskets or shoulder bags.
Answer:
Pedlars.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 8.
Identify the following types of retailers and state two features for each type.
(a) Mohan sells fish on his bicycle.
(b) Anand sells toys, plastic, utensils, etc. in front of a shop on Sundays.
(c) Rajan sells old film magazines and other periodicals in pavements near a railway station.
Answer:

  1. Hawkers
  2. Market traders
  3. Street traders

Question 9.
Identify the middleman – Manufacturer ………..?………… Retailer
Answer:
Wholesaler

Question 10.
Name the type of business.
Answer:
Plus One Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Internal Trade 1
Hawkers

Question 11.
Wholesaler acts as a link between the manufacturer and …………….
Answer:
Retailers

Question 12.
Trade between Bangalore and Bombay is an example of …………… trade
(a) foreign trade
(b) home trade
(c) wholesale trade.
Answer:
(b) Home trade.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 13.
Identify the types of retailing business.
(a) Stores dealing with a particular line of goods like books, toys, etc.
(b) Stores dealing with a variety of goods of a particular brand.
(c) Stores dealing with a variety of goods of daily use.
(d) Selling goods on the pavement of a city.
(e) Stores selling used books or garments at a cheaper price.
Answer:

  1. Single line store
  2. Specialty store
  3. General store or variety store
  4. Itinerant retailing
  5. Secondhand goods shop

Question 14.
Name the method of distribution in the following cases:
(a) The manufacturer approaches the customers directly.
(b) The marketing representative calls the customs over the telephone.
(c) Sale of goods and services by using the internet.
(d) Sale of goods through machines without any human intervention.
Answer:

  1. Direct marketing
  2. Telemarketing
  3. Internet Marketing
  4. Automatic vending machine

HSSLive.Guru

Question 15.
The shops which are owned by the same proprietor and located in different parts of the city or country are known as:
(a) Departmental store
(b) Super bazar
(c) Multiple shops
(d) Mail-order business
Answer:
(c) Multiple shops.

Question 16.
Which of the following is not an advantage of mail-order business?
(a) It required less capital.
(b) There is no risk of bad debts.
(c) It is not suitable for illiterates.
(d) Home delivery of goods is possible.
Answer:
(c)It is not suitable for illiterates.

Question 17.
It is a large scale retail organisation consisting of many departments each dealing in one item. Identify the type of organisation mentioned here.
Answer:
Departmental undertakings.

Question 18.
Find the odd one? Hawkers, cheap tacks, multiple shops, Street Traders.
Answer:
multiple shop.

Question 19.
“Absence of Salesman is one of the most important features of this shop”. Identify the shop and state it features.
Answer:
Supermarket.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 20.
“Post office is the channel through which a type of business is conducted”. Identify the business.
Answer:
Mail order business

Question 21.
Multiple shops are also known as ……………
Answer:
Chain stores.

Question 22.
Bata Shoe Company is an example of …………..
Answer:
Chain stores.

Question 23.
Supermarkets are also known as …………
Answer:
Self Service store

Question 24.
Bulky and perishable goods are not suitable for …………..
Answer:
Mail Order business.

Question 25.
Mail-order business is also known as …………….
Answer:
Shopping by post.

Question 26.
VPP means ……………..
Answer:
Value Payable Post.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 27.
“This is an agreement between the parent company and owner of an individual business unit”. Identify the category of retailers from the statement.
Answer:
Franchise.

2 Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
“Only the retailers know the pulse of the market” Do you agree? Justify your answer.
Answer:
Yes. Retailers have direct contact with consumers. So they can know the tastes and preferences of consumers. So a retailer occupies an important position in the distribution system.

Question 2.
a) Identify the following types of retailers.
b) State two features of such types of retailers.

  1. Chandran is a street fruit seller.
  2. Samuel sells vegetables in a wheeled cart.
  3. Amar sells mangoes on Sundays at a weekly market.
  4. Muneer sells goods by frequently changing the shop.

Answer:
a) Street traders
Features of street traders

  1. These traders display their articles on busy streets, bus stand, railway stations, etc.
  2. They sell low priced articles like pens, books, magazines, handkerchiefs, etc.

b) Hawkers
Features of Hawkers

  1. Hawkers are traders who carry their products in wheeled carts or bicycles.
  2. They deal with cheap and light articles like vegetables, fruits, toys, sweets, etc.

c) Market traders
Features of Market traders

  1. These traders sell their articles on fixed days in different places.
  2. They sell all kinds of goods like vegetables, ready-made garments, stationery, etc.

d) Cheap jacks
Features of Cheap jacks

  1. They do not stick to a particular place of business.
  2. They hire small shops located in residential areas and sell consumer items like fruits, vegetables, etc.

3 Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Classify the following features under two heads departmental stores and multiple shops.
(a) Each shop deals with the same type of goods.
(b) A wide variety of products is available under one roof.
(c) There is uniformity in the shop’s design and layout.
(d) It aims at the elimination of middlemen.
(e) The products are arranged in separate departments.
(f) It deals in one or two lines of products.
Plus One Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Internal Trade 2
4 Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
“These traders have no fixed place of business, but deal in articles of small value having high mobility”. Identify the category of traders and explain two types of such traders.
Itinerant traders.
a) Hawkers and Pedlars:
They deal in light and cheap consumer goods of regular use. Hawkers are traders who carry their products in wheeled carts or bicycles. But pedlars carry their products on their back or head or in shoulder bags. They deal in vegetables, fruits, sweets, toys, etc.

b) Market Traders:
These traders sell their articles on fixed days in different places. They sell all kinds of goods like vegetables, ready-made garments, stationery, etc.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
“Such traders do not have fixed place of business”. Identify the type of retailers. Also, explain types of such retailers.
Answer:
Itinerant Retailers:
The retailers who do not have a fixed place of business to operate from are called itinerant retailers. They have to move from one place to another along with their goods in search of consumers.

Characteristics of itinerant retailers.

  1. They are small traders having limited resources.
  2. They generally deal with consumer products of daily use.
  3. They emphasize on providing greater customer services.
  4. They do not have any fixed place to operate from.

Types of itinerant retailers

1. Peddlers and hawkers:
They can the products on a bicycle, a hand cart, a cycle-rickshaw or on their heads, and move from place to place to sell their products at the doorstep of the customers. They generally deal with non-standardised and low- value products such as toys, vegetables, fruits, etc.

2. Market traders:
They are the small retailer who open their shops at different places and sell the goods on fixed days such as every Saturday or Tuesday. These trader deals in a single line of goods such as toys, ready-made garment crockery, etc.

3. Street traders:
These traders display their articles on busy streets, bus stand, railway stations, etc. They sell low priced articles like pens, books, magazines, handkerchiefs, etc. They do not change their place of business frequently.

4. Cheap jacks:
They are small retailers who have independent shops of a temporary nature in a business locality. They keep on changing their business from one locality to another but not very frequently. They deal with consumer items such as repair of watches, shoes, buckets, etc.

2. Fixed Shop Retailers:
Retailers who maintain permanent establishment to sell their goods are called fixed shop retailers. Following are the main characteristics of fixed shop retailers:

  1. They have greater resources and operate on a relatively large scale.
  2. They deal in durable as well as non-durable goods.
  3. They provide greater services to the customers such as home delivery, repairs, credit facilities, etc.

Types of Fixed Shop Retailers
The fixed-shop retailers can be classified into two. They are:
(a) Small shop-keepers
(b) Large retailers

HSSLive.Guru

Question 3.
Plus One Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Internal Trade 3
Answer:
Wholesaler
Functions of wholesalers :
(a) Wholesalers purchase, goods in large quantity from manufactures and sells them to retailers in small quantities.
(b) They store goods in their own warehouses
(c) They provide financial assistance to producers and retailers
(d) They make arrangements for the transportation of goods to the retailer’s shop
(e) They maintain a regular supply of goods. It stabilized the price.
(f) They give valuable information to producers and retailers regarding the product and market.

Question 4.
Explain the role of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry in the promotion of internal trade.
Answer:
Role of Chambers of Commerce and Industry in Promotion of Internal Trade.

Association of business and industrial houses are formed to promote and protect their common interest and goals. They undertake the following functions.

  1. The chamber of commerce and Industry help in the inter-state movement of goods through various activities.
  2. They ensure that the imposition of octroi and other local taxes do not affect trade adversely.
  3. They also undertake marketing of agro products and related issues.
  4. They interact with the Government to make laws relating to weights and measures and protection of brands.
  5. They discuss with the government to get sound infrastructure so that business activities could be undertaken easily.

6 Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
A commerce teacher, while going through the topic, internal trade, cites the example of Bata shoe company, having its headquarters in Bombay has its showrooms at different locations of the city as well as various cities all over India. The products of the company carry the same price in all these showrooms.
b) Explain the features of these types of shops.
Answer:
Chain Stores or Multiple Shops
Multiple shop is a system of branch shops operated under centralised management and dealing in a similar line of goods. Branches are located throughout the nation.

Features of multiple shops

  1. It deals in one or two lines of products.
  2. All branches are dealing in similar goods
  3. It has centralized management and a unified system of control
  4. It eliminates middlemen.
  5. It works on cash and carry the principle
  6. It has centralized buying and decentralized selling.
  7. There is uniformity in operation in all branches.
  8. It deals with goods of daily use and durables.

Advantages

  1. It enjoys economies of bulk purchase because the goods for all branches are purchased by head office.
  2. There is no risk of bad debts because all sales are on a cash basis.
  3. The advertisements for all branches are done by the head office. So there is an economy in the advertisement.
  4. Multiple shops are located in towns and cities. They attract a large number of customers.
  5. All branches of multiple shops are uniform in style, design, and display of goods.
  6. All the branches sell quality goods at uniform prices. It creates public confidence.
  7. The economy in large scale buying, centralized management, etc. reduces the cost of operations.
  8. Products having no demand in one branch can be transferred to another branch. It reduces business risk.
  9. Multiple shops enjoy the benefits of quick turn over because of countrywide location.

Limitations

  1. The multiple shops deal only in a limited range of products. So consumers have very little choice.
  2. They will not provide any credit facilities to consumers.
  3. There is a lack of personal touch between the company and consumers because branches are managed by salaried managers.
  4. The branch manager is only a salaried employee. He has no initiative to increase profits.
  5. As these shops deal in a limited line of goods, a fall in demand will affect the business.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
Alexander wants to deal with a particular commodity alone. He wants to have branches all over the country. Explain to him the suitable type of selling and also state its merits.
Answer:
Chain Stores or Multiple Shops
Multiple shop is a system of branch shops operated under centralised management and dealing in a similar line of goods. Branches are located throughout the nation.

Features of multiple shops

  1. It deals in one or two lines of products.
  2. All branches are dealing in similar goods
  3. It has centralized management and a unified system of control
  4. It eliminates middlemen.
  5. It works on cash and carry the principle
  6. It has centralized buying and decentralized selling.
  7. There is uniformity in operation in all branches.
  8. It deals with goods of daily use and durables.

Advantages

  1. It enjoys economies of bulk purchase because the goods for all branches are purchased by head office.
  2. There is no risk of bad debts because all sales are on a cash basis.
  3. The advertisements for all branches are done by the head office. So there is an economy in the advertisement.
  4. Multiple shops are located in towns and cities. They attract a large number of customers.
  5. All branches of multiple shops are uniform in style, design, and display of goods.
  6. All the branches sell quality goods at uniform prices. It creates public confidence.
  7. The economy in large scale buying, centralized management, etc. reduces the cost of operations.
  8. Products having no demand in one branch can be transferred to another branch. It reduces business risk.
  9. Multiple shops enjoy the benefits of quick turn over because of countrywide location.

Limitations

  1. The multiple shops deal only in a limited range of products. So consumers have very little choice.
  2. They will not provide any credit facilities to consumers.
  3. There is a lack of personal touch between the company and consumers because branches are managed by salaried managers.
  4. The branch manager is only a salaried employee. He has no initiative to increase profits.
  5. As these shops deal in a limited line of goods, a fall in demand will affect the business.

Question 3.
“Post office is the channel through which a type of business is conducted”.
(a) Identify the business. Explain.
(b) State its features, advantages and disadvantages.
Answer:
Mail Order Houses/shopping by Post

Mail-order business is a form of retailing where the business transactions are done through post or mail. Under this system orders for goods, delivery of goods and payment is made through VPP (Value Payable Post). Under this arrangement, the goods are delivered to the customers only on making full payment for the same. There is generally no direct personal contact between the buyers and the sellers in this type of trading.

This type of business is suitable for products that can be:

  1. graded and standardised,
  2. easily transported at low cost,
  3. have ready demand in the market,
  4. are available in large quantity throughout the year,
  5. involve the least possible competition in the market.
  6. can be described through pictures.

Bulky, heavy and perishable products are not suitable for this type of business.

Advantages

  1. It needs only limited capital because there is no need for building and other infrastructural facilities.
  2. Unnecessary middlemen between the buyers and sellers are eliminated.
  3. Since the mail-order houses do not extend credit facilities to the customers, there are no chances of any bad debt.
  4. Under this system, goods are delivered at the doorstep of the customers. This results in great convenience to the customers.
  5. There is a wider scope for business.
  6. It helps to avoid overstocking of goods as goods are collected only when the orders are received.

Disadvantages

  1. It has to spend a large amount of advertisement.
  2. There is no direct personal contact between the buyer and the seller.
  3. The buyer cannot inspect the goods personally before purchasing.
  4. They are not suitable for heavy and perishable goods.
  5. They do not provide credit facilities to customers.
  6. There may be a delay in getting goods.

HSSLive.Guru

Question. 4
Distinguish between Wholesalers and Retailers.
Answer:
Plus One Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Internal Trade 4

Types of Retail Trade
Retail trade can be classified into the following two categories on the basis of whether or not they have a fixed place of business.
1. Itinerant Retailers
2.Fixed shop Retailers

Question 5.
Draw a chart showing the types of Retail Trade.
Answer:
Plus One Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 10 Internal Trade 5
8 Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Raja Agencies of Trivandrum buys Honey Biscuits from a company located in Tamil Nadu and supply it to various shops in the district.
(a) You are required to trace out the nature of trade engaged in by the Raja Agencies.
(b) Discuss the various functions performed by them?
Answer:
Wholesale Trade:
Wholesale trade means buying goods in large quantities from the producers and selling them in smaller quantities to the retailers. Wholesalers act as an important link between manufacturers and retailers.

Functions of Wholesaler
1. Buying and assembling:
The wholesalers buy goods from different producers and keep them in a central place.

2. Warehousing:
The goods are to be kept in the I warehouses till they are sold to retailers.

3. Grading and packing:
The goods purchased are sorted out on the basis of quality and size. This is called grading. After grading they are packed in attractive packages.

4. Pricing:
The wholesaler fixes the price of products.

5. Transportation:
The wholesalers move the goods from the production centre to the retail shop.

6. Risk bearing:
They assume the risk like change in demand, spoilage, theft during transportation, etc.

7. Financing:
Wholesalers purchase goods on a cash basis from manufacturers and sell them to the retailers on a credit basis.

8. Market information:
Wholesalers collect various market information for the benefits of manufacturers so that they can change the products accordingly.

Services of Wholesalers to Manufacturers
1. Facilitating large scale production:
As the wholesalers place bulk orders, the producers are able to undertake production on a large scale and take advantage of economies of scale.

2. Risk bearing:
Wholesaler deals in goods in their own name and bears a variety of risks such as the risk of falls in prices, theft, pilferage spoilage, fire, etc.

3. Financial assistance:
Wholesalers provide financial assistance to the manufacturers by making cash payment for the purchased goods.

4. Expert advice:
Wholesaler provides various useful information regarding customer preference, market conditions, etc to the manufacturer.

5. Help in marketing function:
As the wholesalers place bulk orders, it relieves the producer from many marketing activities and he can concentrate on production.

6. Storage facilities:
Wholesalers hold the goods in their own warehouses. It reduces the burden of storage of goods by the manufacturers.

7. Facilitate production continuity:
The wholesalers facilitate continuity of production activity throughout the year by purchasing the goods as and when these are produced.

Services of Wholesalers to Retailers
1. Availability of goods:
The wholesalers make the products of various manufacturers readily available to the retailers.

2. Marketing support:
They undertake advertisements and other sales promotional activities to induce customers to purchase the goods.

3. Grant of credit:
The wholesalers generally provide credit facilities to the retailers.

4. Specialised knowledge:
Wholesalers know the pulse of the market. They inform the retailers about the new products, their uses, quality, prices, etc.

5. Risk sharing:
Wholesalers sell goods to retailers in small quantities and thus retailers do not face the risk of storage, pilferage, reduction in prices, etc.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
Explain the functions of Retailers.
Answer:
Retail Trade
Buying goods in large quantities from the wholesalers and selling them in small quantities to the ultimate consumers is known as retail trade. Retailers serve as an important link between the producers and consumers in the distribution of products and services.

Functions of Retailers

  1. A retailer collects different varieties of goods. So he can satisfy different types of customers.
  2. A retailer provides market information to wholesalers and manufacturers.
  3. A retailer is in close contact with consumers. So he can persuade the consumers to buy the product.
  4. Retailers locate their business in residential areas. It helps the consumers to purchase the product easily.
  5. The retailers provide credit facilities to the consumers.
  6. Retailers provide after-sales services to attract consumers.

Services of Retailers to Manufacturers and Wholesalers

  1. Retailers help manufacturers & wholesalers in the distribution of their goods & services to the ultimate consumers.
  2. Retailers undertake personal selling efforts and thus, help manufacturers and wholesalers to increase the sale of the products.
  3. Retailers help manufacturers and wholesalers to operate production on a large scale by undertaking the distribution of goods.
  4. As retailers are in constant touch with customers, they can provide various market information such as the tastes, preferences, and attitudes, etc. of consumers to the producers.
  5. Retailers participate in various sales promotional activities conducted by producers and wholesalers.

Services Retailers to Consumers

  1. Retailers provide goods to consumers according to their requirements.
  2. Retailers keep large varieties of products of different manufacturers. It enables customers to select goods according to their choice.
  3. Retailers provide important information about the new products to the consumers.
  4. Retailers also provide after-sales services in the form of home delivery etc. to the customers.
  5. Retailers often supply goods on credit to the customers.
  6. Retailers keep ready stock of the products needed by the consumers.

Question 3.
Explain the services rendered by retailers to consumers.
Answer:
Retail Trade
Buying goods in large quantities from the wholesalers and selling them in small quantities to the ultimate consumers is known as retail trade. Retailers serve as an important link between the producers and consumers in the distribution of products and services.

Functions of Retailers

  1. A retailer collects different varieties of goods. So he can satisfy different types of customers.
  2. A retailer provides market information to wholesalers and manufacturers.
  3. A retailer is in close contact with consumers. So he can persuade the consumers to buy the product.
  4. Retailers locate their business in residential areas. It helps the consumers to purchase the product easily.
  5. The retailers provide credit facilities to the consumers.
  6. Retailers provide after-sales services to attract consumers.

Services of Retailers to Manufacturers and Wholesalers

  1. Retailers help manufacturers & wholesalers in the distribution of their goods & services to the ultimate consumers.
  2. Retailers undertake personal selling efforts and thus, help manufacturers and wholesalers to increase the sale of the products.
  3. Retailers help manufacturers and wholesalers to operate production on a large scale by undertaking the distribution of goods.
  4. As retailers are in constant touch with customers, they can provide various market information such as the tastes, preferences, and attitudes, etc. of consumers to the producers.
  5. Retailers participate in various sales promotional activities conducted by producers and wholesalers.

Services Retailers to Consumers

  1. Retailers provide goods to consumers according to their requirements.
  2. Retailers keep large varieties of products of different manufacturers. It enables customers to select goods according to their choice.
  3. Retailers provide important information about the new products to the consumers.
  4. Retailers also provide after-sales services in the form of home delivery etc. to the customers.
  5. Retailers often supply goods on credit to the customers.
  6. Retailers keep ready stock of the products needed by the consumers.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 4.
Explain the features, advantages, and disadvantages of departmental stores.
Answer:
Departmental stores:
A departmental store is a large scale retail shop selling a wide variety of goods in different departments under one and management. Each department deals in a separate line of goods like stationery, books, furniture, clothing, etc. Consumers can purchase all goods from the departmental store.

Features of a departmental store

  1. It is a large scale retail organization.
  2. A number of retail shops in the same building.
  3. It offers a wide variety of products under one roof.
  4. It is located at central places of the city
  5. The products are arranged in separate departments
  6. Sales, control, and management are centralized
  7. It offers various services and facilities like free home delivery etc.

Advantages
1. Central locations:
As these stores are usually located in central places they attract a large number of customers.

2. Convenience in buying:
By offering a large variety of goods under one roof, the departmental stores provide great convenience to customers in buying almost all goods of their requirements in one place.

3. Attractive services:
A departmental store aims at providing maximum services to the customers.

4. Economy of large-scale operations:
As these stores are organised in a very large-scale, the benefits of large-scale operations are available to them.

5. Mutual advertisement:
All the departments are under one roof, so there is an economy in advertising.

6. Risk distribution:
If there is a loss in one department, it may be compensated for the profit of other departments.

7. Increased sales:
Central location, mutual advertisement, etc. will help a departmental store to increase its sales.

Limitations
1. Lack of personal attention:
Because of the large- scale operations, it is very difficult to provide adequate personal attention to the customers in these stores.

2. Inconvenient location:
As a departmental store is generally situated at a central location, it is not convenient for the consumers who reside away from town.

3. High price:
A departmental store charges a high price for the products because of high operating costs.

4. High operating cost:
As these stores give more emphasis on providing services, their operating costs tend to be high.

5. High advertisement cost:
The success and prosperity of a departmental store depends on advertisement. Therefore, it should spend a large amount on the advertisement.

6. Lack of effective control:
Departmental store works through a large number of departments. It creates so many problems.

7. High risk:
A departmental store keeps a large stock of goods. So changes in fashion, taste, price, etc will affect the profitability of the business.

Question 5.
Explain the features, advantages, and disadvantages of Consumers Co-operative store.
Answer:
Consumer Cooperative Store:
It is a retail store formed by the consumers on the basis of principles of co-operation. These stores are owned and managed by consumers. They deal all types of consumer goods.

Features of Consumers Co-operative

  1. It is a voluntary association of consumers.
  2. The liability of members is limited.
  3. Consumers can purchase quality goods at the lowest cost from these stores.
  4. Democratic control is exercised.
  5. It eliminates middlemen.

Advantages

  1. Consumers can purchase quality goods at the lowest cost from consumers’ co-operative store.
  2. There are no bad debts as goods are sold on a cash basis.
  3. Economies of large scale purchasing can be enjoyed.
  4. Less advertisement expenses are required.
  5. It restricts the monopoly and wasteful competition.

Disadvantages

  1. A consumer co-operative store can collect low capital. So they cannot start a business on a large scale.
  2. The management of a consumer co-operative store is inefficient.
  3. It lacks proper warehousing facilities.
  4. It will not attract consumers because of no credit facilities.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 6.
“Absence of salesman is one of the most important features of this shop”.
a) Identify the shop. Explain
b) State its features, advantages, and disadvantages.
Answer:
Super Markets / Super Bazaar:
Supermarket is a large scale retail organisation selling a wide variety of consumer goods. The important feature of the supermarket is the absence of a salesman to help consumers in selecting goods. Hence the supermarket is also called ‘ Self Service Store’.

Features of Super Market

  1. They are located in the center of the town.
  2. They sell goods on a cash basis only.
  3. They deal with a wide variety of goods.
  4. There is no salesman to help consumers.

Advantages

  1. Consumers can purchase everything from supermarket
  2. There is no bad debt as sales are on a cash basis only.
  3. They are located in the centre of the town.
  4. It attracts a large number of consumers.
  5. Consumers can select goods according to their tastes and preferences.
  6. A variety of goods is available in a supermarket.

Disadvantages

  1. Large premises at a central location are not available easily.
  2. It lacks personal advice of salesman
  3. They do not provide credit facilities to customers.
  4. The employees in a supermarket do not take initiative to increase sales.
  5. It requires a huge capital investment.
  6. It is not suitable for products which require personal selling.
  7. There is no personal contact with consumers.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Students can Download Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Questions and Answers, Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Types of pollination in Commelina is
(a) chasmogamy
(b) geitonogamy
(c) xenogamy
(d) cleistogamy
Answer:
(d) cleistogamy

Question 2.
When pollen is transferred from another of a flower to stigma of the another flower of the of the same plant, it is referred to as
(a) allogamy
(b) xenogamy
(c) geitonogamy
(d) autogamy
Answer:
(c) geitonogamy

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 3.
For plant breeding purposes: Pollens are stored at -196°C. What is the purpose behind it?
Answer:
Stored pollens can be used as pollen banks in crop breeding programmes.

Question 4.
Pollen tube enters the embryo sac through
(a) Integument
(b) Micropyle
(c) Calaza
(d) Funicle
Answer:
(b) Micropyle

Question 5.
In flowering plants, fertilization occur in
(a) Ovary
(b) Embryo sac
(c) Nucellus
(d) Ovule
Answer:
(b) Embryo sac

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 6.
The source of food for developing embryo is
(a) Nucellus
(b) Ovule
(c) Endosperm
(d) Anther
Answer:
(c) Endosperm

Question 7.
Out of megaspre tetrad, the functional megaspore is
(a) Any megaspore
(b) Middle megaspore
(c) Micropylar megaspore
(d) Chalazal megaspre
Answer:
(d) Chalazal megaspre

Question 8.
How many megaspore mothe cell are produced in a nuclellus
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4
Answer:
(b) 1

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 9.
During the development of monosporic development of embryo sac, the nucleus of the functional megaspore divides
(a) Two times
(b) Three times
(c) Onetime
(d) Repeatedly
Answer:
(b) Three times

Question 10.
Cross pollination has an advantage of
(a) Mutation
(b) polyploidy formation
(c) Genetic recombination
(d) Crossing over
Answer:
(c) Genetic recombination

Question 11.
Unisexual flowers prevent
(a) Pollination
(b) Breeding
(c) Self-pollination
(d) Cross fertilization
Answer:
(c) Self-pollination

Question 12.
The function of the filiform apparatus is
(a) To nourish the pollen grain
(b) To guide the entry of pollen tube
(c) To develop pollen tube
(d) To carry pollen tube through style
Answer:
(b) To guide the entry of pollen tube

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 13.
Find the odd one. Hilum, Funicle, Intine, Integuments
Answer:
Intine

Question 14.
Choose the correctly matched pair.
(a) Coleorrhiza – Hollow foliar structure
(b) Perisperm- Remanents of nucellus
(c) Proembryo – mature embryo
Answer:
(b) Perisperm – Remanents of nucellus

Question 15.
Choose the correct answer. The layer of microsporangium that nourishes the developing pollen grains is
(a) Endothecium
(b) Tapetum
(c) Middle layer
(d) Epidermis
Answer:
(b) Tapetum

Question 16.
A typical angiosperm embryo sac at maturity is.
(a) 7 nucleate 8 celled
(b) 8 nucleate 8 celled
(c) 7 nucleate 7 celled
(d) 8 nucleate 7 celled
Answer:
(d) 8 nucleate 7 celled

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 17.
The process of formation of fruits without fertilization is called.
(a) Parthenogenesis
(b) Parthenocarpy
(c) Apomixis
(d) Autogamy
Answer:
(b) Parthenocarpy

Question 18.
Identify the wrong statements regarding post – fertilization development.
(a) The ovary wall develops into pericarp
(b) The outer integument of ovule develops into tegmen
(c) The fusion nucleus (triple nucleus) develops into endosperm
(d) The ovule develops into seed
Answer:
(b) The outer integument of ovule develops into tegmen

Question 19.
Dicot emdryo consists of
(a) radicle and plumule
(b) radicle;plumule, cotyledons and sometimes endosperm
(c) radicle and plumule, cotyledons and tegmen
(d) radicle andplumule, cotyledons tegmentesta
Answer:
(b) radicle,plumule, cotyledons and sometimes endosperm

Question 20.
These process are necessary for the complete development of male gametophyte from pollen mother cell
(a) one meiotic and two mitotic divisions
(b) one meiotic cell division and one meiotic cell division
(c) two meiotic cell division and one mitotic cell division
(d) two meiotic cell division
Answer:
(a) one meiotic and two mitotic divisions

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 21.
A bilobeddithecus anther has 100 microspore mother cells per micro sporangium. How many male gametophytes this anther can produce?
Answer:
400 male gametophytes

Question 22.
An anther with malfunctioning tapetum often failsto produce viable male gametophytes. Give one reason.
Answer:
Tapetum nourishes developing pollen grains

Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Pollen grains are well preserved as fossil for many years due to some characteristics

  1. Name the chemical substance present in pollen wall promote such preservation
  2. Give reasons.

Answer:

  1. sporopollenin
  2. It is the most resistant organic material and can withstand high temperatures, strong acids, and alkali. No enzymes can degrade sporopollenin.

Question 2.
One time fertilization is the characteristic feature of majority of plants but angiosperm show two times of fertilization

  1. Two fusion occurs are different. Name it and write down the number of nuclei involved in such process
  2. Name the products and ploidy.

Answer:

  1. Syngamy. Two nuclei Triple fusion, three nuclei
  2. Zygote (2n), PEN (3n)

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 3.
Commelina, viola, and oxalis that carries both chasmogamous and Cliestogamy flowers.

  1. Find out the main differences between them.
  2. Give the significance of Cliestogamy.

Answer:

1. Chasmogamous flowers with exposed anthers and stigma. Cleistogamous flowers do not open at all.

2. significance of Cliestogamy:

  • It ensures self pollination.
  • Purity of characters is maintained.

Question 4.

  1. Geitonogamy is a functional cross-pollination but not genetically. Justify?
  2. In Papaya, Autogamy and Geitonogamy do not occur. Give reason.

Answer:
1. Geitonogamy is functionally cross-pollination because transfer pollen takesplace between different flowers of same plant that bear same genetic makeup.

2. Papaya is dioecios plants, because, the male and female flowers are present on different plants, which prevent autogamy and geitonogamy.

Question 5.
Wind pollination is common in grasses and water pollination in vallisneria. Give the features of these plants to facilitate pollination.
Answer:
1. Grasses

  • Pollen grains are light weight and non-sticky
  • Stigama is feathery.

2. Vallisneria

  • Flowers do not produce nector and fragrance.
  • Female flowers reach the surface of water by long stalk.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 6.
In most plants continuous self pollination leads to inbreeding depression while in others certain devices that help to discourage self pollination. Give any four devices.
Answer:

  1. Pollen release and stigma receptivity are not at the same time.
  2. Another and stigma are placed at different positions.
  3. Self-incompatibility.
  4. Production of unisexual flowers.

Question 7.
The micropyle remains as a small pore in the seed coat. What is its role?
Answer:
Micropyle facilitates the entry of oxygen and water into the seed during germination.

Question 8.
Draw the diagram of a typical dicot embryo and label the parts like plumule, cotyledons, radicle, and root cap.
Answer:
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers 1

Question 9.
Observe the developmental stages given below and answer the following.
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers 2

  1. Name the process.
  2. Label the stages A, B, C & D

Answer:

  1. Embryogenesis (Formation of embryo)
  2. A-proembryo B-globular stage C-heart shaped stage D-mature stage

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 10.
Apomictic seeds are important in agriculture. Do you agree? Give reason.
Answer:
Yes. These seeds are formed without fertilisation hence there is no genetic variation .This feature is helpful to preserve the desirable characters for many years.

Question 11.
Give the technical terms for the following

  1. Produce seeds without fertilization
  2. Persistent nucellus

Answer:

  1. Parthenocarpy
  2. Perisperm

Question 12.
Emasculation may not be necessary. Yet bagging is necessary. Justify giving the condition when such a thing can happen.
Answer:
When the flower chosen is unisexual (female), there is no need for emasculation. Yet bagging is necessary to prevent contamination of the stigma with unwanted pollen grains.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 13.
Banana is a true fruit and also a parthenocarpic fruit. Justify.
Answer:
Since banana fruit is formed from ovary it is true fruit. It is parthenocarpic because the ovary develops into fruit without fertilization.

Question 14.
Arrange the following terms in the correct development sequence: Pollen grain, sporogenous tissue, microspore tetrad, pollen mother cell
Answer:
Sporogenous tissue → Pollen mother cell → Microspore tetrad → Pollen grain.

Question 15.
Some peoples live in area are subjected to allergic disease due to pollen grains.

  1. Give an example for plants that produce pollen of above type?
  2. Give an example for two disease?

Answer:

  1. Parthenium (Carrot grass)
  2. Asthma and Bronchitis

Question 16.
Typical angiosperm embryo sac is 7 celled and 8 nucleate. This condition occurs due to the development of megaspore mother cell

  1. How many meiotic and mitotic division takes place
  2. What you mean by monosporic development?

Answer:

  1. Single meiotic division and 3 mitotic division.
  2. Single functional megaspore develops into mature embryo sac.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 17.
Pollen allergy that causes chronic respiratory disorders in men like asthma and bronchitis. Name the causative plant.
Answer:
Parthenium or carrot grass

Question 18.
Some pollen grains cannot germinate on stigmatic surface due to the loss of viability

  1. Name the factors influence the viability of pollen
  2. How do the pollen grains can keep up for many years

Answer:

  1. Temperature and humidity
  2. Pollen grains are kept in Pollen Bank at-196 degree Celsius in liquid nitrogen.

Question 19.
Pollen tube growth occurs through the stylar region and reach micropyie of ovule. Name the special cellular thickening that guides Pollen tube
Answer:
Filiform apparatus

Question 20.
Pollengrains of many plants are found to be allergic.

  1. Do they have any benefits other than the involvement in reproduction? Explain
  2. Give examples.

Answer:
1. Pollen grains are rich in nutrients. In recent years pollen tablets are used as food supplements. It is used in western countries in the form of syrup and tablets. Pollen consumption has been claimed to increase the performance of athletes and race horses.

2. Parthenium, acasia

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 21.
Zygote development leads to the formation of embryo.

  1. Name the nutritive tissue that helps in the development of embryo
  2. What will be the ploidy of such a tissue

Answer:

  1. endosperm
  2. endosperm is triploid

Question 22.
Suppose you are given four flowers namely maize, vallisneria, sunflower, and zostera.

  1. State the mode of pollination in each flower.
  2. Differentiate between cleistogamous and chasmogamous flowers.

Answer:

1. Maize-wind pollination
Vallisnaria-water pollination Sunflower – insect pollination

2. Cliestogamous – closed flower
Chamogamous – opened flower

Question 23.
A close relationship exist between a species of moth and the plant Yucca, where both species moth and Yucca cannot complete their life cycles without each other. Justify it.
Answer:
The moth deposits its eggs in the locule of the ovary of the Yucca flower. Flower in turn gets cross pollinated by the moth. The larvae of the moth come out of the eggs as the seeds starts developing.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 24.
Coconut and groundnut are oil yielding crops, point out the difference in the structure of seed.
Answer:
Coconut is an endospermous seed. Reserve food materials like fat, oil, etc. are stored in endosperm, in which the prominent part is endosperm and small sized embryo is situated at one end of the endosperm.

Question 25.
Seeds are formed in angiosperms when male and female gametes get fused. But in some plants seeds are produced without the fusion of gametes.

  1. Name the process,
  2. Comment.

Answer:
1. Apomixis

2. Apomixis is a form of asexual reproduction which mimics sexual reproduction. Seeds are produced from a diploid egg cell without reduction division and fertilization. Nucellar tissue surrounding the embryosac develops into an embryo.

Question 26.
In market, seedless grapes are high priced than seeded grapes. Give the method used to develop the former.
Answer:
The seedless grapes are developed through induced parthenocarpy.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 27.
Plant A with combined desired characters that are inherited from parents. Plant B with desired characters are pure. Find out the types of pollination leads to accurance of characters in both A & B.
Answer:
In plant A, cross-pollination leads to the occurance of mixing of characters while in Plant B self pollination and self-fertilisation results the pure character.

Question 28.
If the diploid chromosome number of a plant is 24. Find out the number of chromosomes in synergid, Antipodal, and endosperm.
Answer:
Here 2n=24, n=12 so the number of chromosomes in synergids and antipodals are 12 each. But endosperm is triploid, chromosome number is 36.

Question 29.
Pollination is aided by biotic and abiotic agents. Identify the type of pollination in Vallisneria, coconut, and grass.
Answer:

  • Vallisneria -water pollination
  • Coconut and grass-wind pollination.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 30.
Give the technical terms for the following

  1. Produce seeds without fertilization
  2. Persistent nucellus
  3. Cotyledons of grass family
  4. Protective sheath of radical.

Answer:

  1. Parthenocarpy
  2. Perisperm
  3. Scutellum
  4. Coleorhizae

Question 31.
Why do you think the zygote is dormant for some time in a fertilized ovule?
Answer:
This is because the embryo develops only after the formation of endosperm. So the zygote wait for endosperm formation which supplies food material for developing embryo.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 32.
In some plants self-pollination is prevented by genetic mechanism of either pollen or pistil

  1. Name the process
  2. Why does such process not lead to seed formation?

Answer:

  1. Self incompatibility
  2. It is because of interaction between the chemicals of the pollen and those of stigma (Pollen-pistil interaction)

Question 33.
If one can induce parthenicarpy through the application of growth substances, which fruits would you select to induce parthenocarpy and why?
Answer:
Watermelon, Orange and lemon because in these fruits the seeds are scattered within their edible parts and if seed are removed they become more valuable.

Question 34.
Embryosac or female gametophyte of angiospemn is 7 celled and 8 nucleate How many haploid cells are present in micropylar and chalazal part of female gametophyte of a flowering plant? Name them.
Answer:
Chalazal-Antipodals3, micropylar- Synergids 2, Egg cell 1.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 35.
If you squeeze seed of orange you might observe many embryos of different sizes? How is it possible?
Answer:
In orange, nucellar cells surrounding embryosac start dividing, protrude into embryosac and form many embryos.

Question 36.
If the chromosome number of plant species is 16. What would be the chromosome number and ploidy level of

  1. microspore mother cell
  2. endosperm cells

Answer:

  1. Microspore mother cell 16
  2. Endosperm cell 24

Question 37.
Observe the flow chart given below. Fill in the blank 1 and 2. Write the relevance of the process indicated as 1.
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers 3

Answer:

  1. Bagging
  2. Artificial pollination In bagging the entry of unwanted pollen to stigmatic surface is prevented

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 38.
Apple and mango are fruits. But they are formed in different ways. How are they formed?
Answer:
Apple is called as false fruit because thalamus develops into fruit. Here ovary is not involved. Mango is a fruit because it is formed from ovary

Question 39.
The synergids have special cellular thickening. Name the thickening and write its function.
Answer:
Filiform apparatus
It guides the pollen tube into the synergid

Question 40.
Analyse the table and fill in the blank.
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers 4
Answer:

  1. Thalamus also contributes to fruit formation
  2. True fruit
  3. Parthenocarpy
  4. Banana

Question 41.
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers 5
Answer:

  1. a – Micropyle
  2. b – Embryo sac
  3. c – Nucellus
  4. d – Chalaza

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 42.
The embryo sac development in majority of flowering plants is monosporic development. Explain this type of embryo sac development.
Answer:
In this type a single megaspore mother cell of the nucellus differentiates in the ovule. Here Megaspore mother cell undergoes meiosis to form four megaspores, out of four, one megaspore becomes functional, while the other three degenerate. The functional megaspore develops into fully matured embryo sac.

Question 43.
Self incompatibility and dioecious condition are two devices for discouraging self pollination in plants. Explain the two.
Answer:
Self incompatibility – In this, pollen fail to germinate on stigma/pistil of the same flower. This is due genetic mechanism of either male parent or female parent. Dioecious condition – It is the occurrence of Male and female flowers on different plants.

Question 44.
Peculiarities of certain parts of the ovule are given below. Name the parts.

  1. Protective envelops of the ovule
  2. Stalk of the ovule
  3. The layer of cells within the integuments
  4. Junction between ovule and funicle

Answer:

  1. Integuments
  2. Funicle
  3. Nucellus
  4. Hilum

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 45.
Geitonogamy and xenogamy are two types of pollination. Differentiate between the two.
Answer:
1. Geitonogamy
It is the transfer of pollen grains from the anther to the stigma of another flower of the same plant.

2. Xenogamy
It is the transfer of pollen grains from anther to the stigma of a different plant.

Question 46.
The inner most wall layer of microsporangium is tapetum. It is multinucleate. Justify this statement.
Answer:
Out of four wall layers of anther, tapetum is the innermost layer that nourishes the developing pollen grains.

Question 47.
Peculiarities of two types of seeds are given below. Identify the two types of seeds and give example for each.

  1. Endosperm completely used by embryo.
  2. Endosperm not completely used by embryo.

Answer:
1. Non-albuminous/Ex-albuminous
Eg: Pea, Groundunt, etc.

2. Albuminous
Eg: Wheat, Maize, Barley, Castor, etc.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 48.
The embryo of monocotyledons and dicotyledons show difference in structure. Explain the structure of dicot embryo.
Answer:
A dicot embryo has an embryonal axis and two cotyledons. The portion of embryonal axis above the level of cotyledons is the epicotyl.it terminates in plumule. The Cylindrical portion below the level of cotyledons is hypocotyl, it terminates at its lower end in radicle.

Question 49.
Occurrence of more than one embryo in a seed is called polyembryony.

  1. Give two examples of polyembryony.
  2. How does polyembryony occur?

Answer:

  1. Citrus and mango
  2. Some of the nucellar cells surrounding the embryo sac is diploid that start dividing and develop into the embryos.

Question 50.
Mature pollen grain has a vegetative cell and a generative cell. Write the peculiarities of the two cells.
Answer:
Vegetative cell – It is the bigger cell possess abundant food reserve, Large irregularly shaped nucleus. Generative cell It is the small cell that floats in the cytoplasm of vegetative cell possess dense cytoplasm and a nucleus.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 51.
Endosperm develops from the primary endosperm nucleus. Explain the process of endosperm development.
Answer:
The PEN undergoes successive nuclear divisions that give rise to free nuclei later cell wall formation occurs and becomes cellular eg coconut.

Question 52.
Geitonogamy is similar to autogamy. Justify this statement.
Answer:
In geitonogamy pollen grains come from the same plant. Both Autogamy and geitonogamy are come under self pollination.

Question 53.
Apomixis is an asexual form of reproduction,that mimics sexual reproduction. Substantiate this statement.
Answer:
Apomixis is a kind of asexual reproduction in which seeds are produced without fertilization. By retaining the seed habit, it mimics to sexual reproduction.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 54.
Observe the relationship between the first two terms and fill in the blanks.

  1. Exine: Sporopollenin; Intine : …………..
  2. Pistils fused: Syncarpous; Pistils free: ………….
  3. Zygote : 2n ; Endosperm : …………..

Answer:

  1. Cellulose and pectin
  2. Apocarpous
  3. 3n

Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Pollen grains in angiosperms ace not motile. They have to be carried to the stigma by external agents.

  1. Name the process of transfer of pollen grains.
  2. Write the name of three such agents.
  3. Explain how it takes place in vallisnaria.

Answer:
1. Transfer of pollen grains from the anther to the stigma is called pollination.

2. Wind water and animals

3. In vallisneria the female flowers reach the surface of water by long stalk and the male flowers or pollen grains are released to the surface of water and are carried by water currents to the female flower and fertilization takes place.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 2.
Ramu while observing the C.S. of anther of Datura through a microscope, found fourwall layers.

  1. Name the layers.
  2. Write down its functions.

Answer:
1. layers:

  • epidermis
  • endothecium
  • middle layer
  • tapetum

2. The outer three layers perform protective function. Tapetum nourishes the developing pollen.

Question 3.
In flowering plants microspores are formed by meiosis and are haploid tetrads

  1. How will you show the formation of microspores and male gametophyte from microspore mother cells
  2. Write down the formation of embryosac and monosporic development?

Answer:
1. In the anther each cell of sporogenous tissue act as microspore mother cells (2n) which undergoes meiosis and forms four microspores (n) which are arranged in a cluster of four cells, ie.

microspore tetrad. When the anther matures the microspore dissociates from each other and develop into pollen grains. The pollen grains represents male gametophyte.

2. The nucellus of the ovule one cell is enlarged and act as megaspore mother cell (2n) which undergoes meiosis and results four megaspores (n) one of the megaspore is functional while the other three degenerates.

Only the functional megaspore develop into the embryo sac. Thus embryo sac formation from a single megaspore is called ‘monosporic’.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 4.
Fill up the blanks by observing the first pair.
1. Plumule: Shoot
………….: Root

2. Shoot apex: Coleoptile
Root apex: ………..

3. Ovary: Pericarp
Nucellus: ……………

4. Zygote: Embryo
…………: Endosperm

5. Syngamy: Zygote
……….: PEC

6. Ovule: Seed
…………: Seed coat

Answer:

  1. Radicle
  2. Coleorhiza
  3. Perisperm
  4. Primary Endosperm nucleus
  5. Triple fusion
  6. Integument

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 5.
Diagrammatic representation of mature embryo sac is given.

  1. Identify the cells that are involved in fertilization
  2. Write the ploidy condition of that cells before and after fertilization.
  3. Point out the role of ‘x’ in the diagram.

Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers 6
Answer:
1. Central cell (with two palar nuclei )and egg

2. Before fertilization – Central cell – 2n/ n+n
After fertilization – Central cell – 3n
Before fertilization – egg – n
After fertilization – egg. 2n.

3. Filiform apparatus – guides the pollen tubes into the synergids at the time of pollen germination prior to fertilization.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 6.
Double fertilization is the characteristic feature of angiosperms.

  1. What does it mean?
  2. Name the products and process.

Answer:1. It is the fertilization takes place two times.
2.
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers 7

Question 7.
Haploidy, diploidy, and tripoloidy are the ploidy level of angiosperm plant parts from a seed is given below.

1. Find out the chromosome status of each part.

  • Integuments outer, inner
  • Nucellus
  • Secondary nucleus
  • Zygote

2. How will you give explanation to reduction of chromosome number from diploid to haploid?

Answer:
1. chromosome status of each part:

  • Integuments outer and inner-2n(diploid)
  • Nucellus-2n (diploid)
  • Secondary nucleus-3n (triploid)
  • Zygote-2n (diploid)

2. Chromosome number reduced due to reduction division or meiosis.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 8.
A bisexual self pollinating flowering plant has chromosome number 76, in its somatic cells.

  1. What will be the chromosome number of its nucellus, synergids, zygote, and endosperm?
  2. What is the advantage of cross pollination over self pollination?
  3. Give any 2 characteristics of wind pollinated flowers.

Answer:
1. Nucellus is diploid; chromosome no is 76 Synergids are haploid;chromosome no. is 38 Zygoye is diploid; chromosome no. is 76 Endosperm is triploid its chromosome no. is 114.

2. Sexual reproduction brings about genetic recombination and results in the better Survival of the species.

3. The flowers are small and inconspicuous .they are formed in clusters. Lightweight Pollens are produced in large amount. Stigma is long and hairy.

Question 9.
Tender coconut has liquid endosperm inside it. But matured it has only solid endosperm

  1. Write down the auction of endosperm.
  2. How will you differentiate liquid endosperm from solid endosperm.
  3. Name the part of embryo pushes deep into endosperm.

Answer:

  1. Provide nutrion.
  2. Liquid endosperm- provide nutrition for the development of zygote into mature embryo. Solid endosperm- provide nutrition for the future development of embryo.
  3. Suspensor.

Question 10.
60% of angiosperms, pollen grains shed at 2 celled stage, but in some species pollen grains are shed at 3 celled stage.

  1. Distinguish between 2 celled and 3 celled stage of pollen grains?
  2. Give the significance of germ pore of exine surface

Answer:

  1. In 2 celled stage pollen grains contains two cells – bigger vegetative cell and smaller generative cell. In 3 celled stage, pollen grains contains 3 cells vegetative cell and 2 male gametes
  2. Germ pore is the opening through which pollen tube come out during pollen germination

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 11.
In angiosperm 7-celled and 8-nucleate embryosac is formed from single megapore mother cell.

  1. Name the process
  2. Name the 3 – nuclei found in chalazal part of embryosac
  3. Which is the opening of ovule that helps in the entry of pollen tube?

Answer:

  1. Megasprogenesis
  2. Antipodals
  3. Micropyle

Question 12.
Pollen grains in angiosperms are not motile. They have to be carried to the stigma by external agents.

  1. Name the process of transfer of pollen grains.
  2. Write the name of three such agents.
  3. Explain how it takes place in vallisnaria.

Answer:

  1. Pollination.
  2. Wind, water, and animals
  3. In vallisnaria, mature female flower reach the surface of water by the long stalk in the same time male flowers or pollen grains are released on to the surface of water. Stigma collect the pollen grains and come inside the water.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 13.
Flowering plants have major devices to discourage self pollination and to increase cross pollination. Point out any four devices.
Answer:
1. Pollen release and stigma receptivity are not synchronised, ie. either the pollen is released before stigma become receptive or stigma becomes receptive much before the release of pollen.

2. In some plants the anther and stigma are placed at different positions so that pollen cannot come in contact with the stigma of the same flower.

3. Self pollination is prevented by self-incompatibility which is a genetic mechanism that prevents the pollen of the same flower or flowers of the same plant from fertilizing the ovules.

4. Production of unisexual flowers also prevents autogamy but not geitonogamy. Dioceous plants prevents both autogamy and geitonogamy.

Question 14.
Maize consists of nectar less flowers but in or chids flowers are nectary and attractive.

  1. Distinguish the characteristics of both flowers based on the agents involved in the pollen transfer.
  2. Some organisms involved in pollination produce foul odor. Name.

Answer:
1. Maize is a wind pollinated plant. The flowers produce large amount of light and non sticky pollen grains which helps in transportation through wind.

They possess well exposed stamens and large and feathery stigma to easily capture pollen grains. There is a single ovule in an ovary and arranged in compact inflorescence.

Orchid is an insect pollinated plant. It produce large conspicuous flowers, the small flowers are produced in clusters.

The large flowers are colourful, fragrant and rich in nectar. The insects are attracted by colour and fragrance and are often rewarded by nectar and pollen produced by the flower.

2. Flies and beetles.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 15.
Wind is an abiotic agent that helps in pollination. Write any six features of wind pollinated flowers.
Answer:

  1. Pollen grains are light
  2. Non – sticky pollen grains
  3. Well exposed stamens
  4. Large, feathery stigma
  5. Single ovule in each ovary
  6. Numerous flowers packed into inflorescence

Question 16.
Observe the figure given below and explain its structure.
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers 8
Answer:
It is the structure of pollen grain, it has an outer hard layer called exine that possess prominent apertures called germ pores through which pollen tube come out.

The inner wall layer is continuous called intine. Pollen grain has two cells, a large vegetative cell, and a small generative cell.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 17.
Observe the diagram given below.
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers 9
a) Copy the diagram, and label antipodals and synergids.
b) Explain double fertilization.
Answer:
1.
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers 10

2. At first, one of the male gametes fuses with egg cell to form a diploid zygote. This is called syngamy. The other male gamete fuses with the polar nuclei to form primary endosperm nucleus (PEN). This is called triple fusion. Thus, two types of fusion occur in the embryo sac called Double fertilization.

Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Differences between microsporogenesis and megasporogenesis. Which type of cell division occurs during this events? Name the structures formed at the end of these two events.
Answer:

Microsporogenesis Megasorogenesis
1. It is process of formation of microspores from microspore mother cell.
2. It occurs inside the pollen sacs of anthers.
1.  It is the process of formation of megaspores from megaspore mother cell.
2.  It occurs in nucellus part of ovule.
  • In both, the events meiosis cell division occurs.
  • Microsporogenesis results in the formation of microspores while megasporogenesis forms megaspores.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 2.
Arrange the following terms in the correct development sequence: Pollen grain, sporogenous, microspore tetrad, pollen mother cell, male gametes.
Answer:
Sporogenous tissue ’!Pollen mother cell’!Microspore tetrad’!Pollen grain’!Male garnets.

Question 3.
What is meant by monosporic development of female gametophyte?
Answer:
The formation of female gametophyte or embryo sac from a single functional megaspore is called monosporic. The nucleus of functional megaspore undergoes 3 successive mitotic divisions to form haploid nuclei.

Question 4.
With a neat diagram explain the 7-celled, 8-nucleate nature of the female gametophyte.
Answer:
Embryo sac is an oval multicellular structure which contains 8 nuclei but 7 cells.
Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants NCERT Questions and Answers 11

Question 5.
What are chasmogamous flowers? Can cross¬pollination occur in cleistogamous flowers? Give reasons for your answer.
Answer:
Chasmogamous flowers have exposed anthers and stigma. Cross pollination cannot occur in cleistogamous flowers, as such flowers do not open at all.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 6.
Mention two strategies evolved to prevent self pollination in flowers.
Answer:
Flowering plants have developed many devices to discourage self pollination and to encourage cross pollination.

Plus Two Botany Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Apomictic embryos in Citrus arise from
(a) synergids
(b) maternalsporophytic tissue in ovule
(c) antipodal cells
(d) diploid egg
Answer:
(b) maternalsporophytic tissue in ovule

Question 2.
Wind pollinated flowers are
(a) small, brightly coloured, producing large number of pollen grains
(b) small, producing large number of dry pollen grains
(c) large producing abundant nectar and pollen
(d) small, producing nectar and dry pollen
Answer:
(b) small, producing large number of dry pollen grains

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 3.
Which of the following statements about sporopollenin is false?
(a) Exine is made up of sporopollenin
(b) Sporopollenin is one of the resistant organic materials
(c) Exine has apertures called germ pores where sporopollenin is present
(d) sporopollenin can withstand high temperatures and strong acids
(e) No enzyme that degradessporopollenin is so far known
Answer:
(c) Exine has apertures called germ pores where sporopollenin is present

Question 4.
Egg apparatus of angiosperms consist of
(a) one synergid and two egg cells
(b) two synergid and one egg cells
(c) one central cell, two synergid, and three antipodal cells
(d) one egg cell, two polar nuclei, and three antipodal cells
Answer:
(b) two synergid and one egg cells

Question 5.
In some organisms, karyokinesis is not followed by cytokinesis as a result of which, multinucleate condition arises leading to the formation of syncytium. The perfect example for this is
(a) appearance of a furrow in cell membrane
(b) liquid endosperm in coconut
(c) sexual reproduction
(d) fertilization
Answer:
(b) liquid endosperm in coconut

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 6.
During the formation of embryo sac, the functional megaspore undergoes
(a) two mitotic divisions
(b) two meiotic division
(c) three meiotic division
(d) three mitotic divisions
Answer:
(d) three mitotic divisions

Question 7.
One advantage of cleistogamy is
(a) it leads to greater genetic diversity
(b) seed dispersal is more efficient and widespread
(c) seed set is not dependent on pollinators
(d) each visit of a pollinator results in transfer of hundreds of pollen grains
Answer:
(c) seed set is not dependent on pollinators

Question 8.
Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) Pollen grains are released from anthers at 2- celled state
(b) Sporogenous cell directly behaves as he megaspore mother cell
(c) Megaspore divides twice to form an eight nucleate embryo sac
(d) Egg and synergids always lie near the micropylar end of ovule
Answer:
(c) Megaspore divides twice to form an eight nucleate embryo sac

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 9.
Sporopollenin is chemically
(a) homopolysaccharide
(b) fatty substance
(c) protein
(d) heteropolysaccharide
Answer:
(d) heteropolysaccharide

Question 10.
Which one of the following pairs of plant structures has haploid number of chromosomes?
(a) Megaspore mother cell and antipodal cells
(b) Egg cell and antipodal cells
(c) Nucellus and antipodal cells
(d) Egg nucleus and secondary nucleus
Answer:
(b) Egg cell and antipodal cells

Question 11.
What does the filiform apparatus do at the entrance into ovule?
(a) It helps in the entry of pollen tube into a synergid
(b) It prevents entry of more than one pollen tube into the embryo sac
(c) It brings about opening of the pollen tube
(d) It guides pollen tube from a synergid to egg
Answer:
(a) It helps in the entry of pollen tube into a synergid

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 12.
Which of the following plant products is the hardest?
(a) Lignin
(b) Cutin
(c) Suberin
(d) Sporopollenin
Answer:
(d) Sporopollenin

Question 13.
A typical angiosperm embryo sac at maturity, is
(a) 4 – nucleate – 2 celled
(b) 8 – nucleate – 7 celled
(c) 4- nucleate – 4 celled
(d) 8 – nucleate – 2 celled
Answer:
(b) 8 – nucleate – 7 celled

Question 14.
Why sometimes, even diploid offspring is produced through parthenogenesis?
(a) When offspring is produced without fertilization of diploid egg cell
(b) When offspring is produced through fertilization of diploid egg cell
(c) When offspring is produced without fertilization of haploid egg cell
(d) When offspring is produced through fertilization of haploid egg cell
Answer:
(a) When offspring is produced without fertilization of diploid egg cell

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 15.
Pollen grains are stored for long period without losing its viability in
(a) liquid nitrogen
(b) liquidsulphur
(c) liquidsulphur at-1960c
(d) liquidsulphur at-196.50c
Answer:
(a) liquid nitrogen

Question 16.
Filiform apparatus of an embryosac is located at
(a) wall of embryosac
(b) chalazal region
(c) micropylar region
(d) middle of polar nuclei
(e) none of the above
Answer:
(c) micropylar region

Question 17.
Double fertilization is very common in
(a) angiosperm
(b) gymnosperm
(c) pteridophytes
(d) bryophytes
Answer:
(a) angiosperm

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 18.
In Citms and mango the polyembryony is the special feature of occurance of
(a) more than one embryo
(b) more than one zygote
(c) more than one embyosac
(d) all the above
Answer:
(d) all the above

Question 19.
Triple fusion takes place in angiosperm is due to
(a) fusion of three polar nuclei
(b) fusion of synergid and polar nuclei
(c) fusion of three haploid nuclei
(d) fusion of gametes
Answer:
(c) fusion of three haploid nuclei

Question 20.
In 40 percent of angiosperms, pollen grains are shed at
(a) 2-celled
(b) 3-celled
(c) 4-celled
(d) 5- celled
Answer:
(b) 3-celled

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Question 21.
In artificial hybridization bagging is done to
(a) avoid wanted pollen
(b) avoid unwanted pollen
(c) prevent the entry of unwanted pollinators
(d) allow the self pollination
Answer:
(b) avoid unwanted pollen

Question 22.
How many mitotic divisions are required for the formation of mature embryosac
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 2
Answer:
(b) 3

Question 23.
The allergies and bronchial afflictions in some people often leading to chronic respiratory disorders. It is due to
(a) pollen of parthenium
(b) pollen of hibiscus
(c) pollen of Acasia
(d) both a and c
Answer:
(d) both a and c

Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Consumer Protection

Students can Download Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Questions and Answers, Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 12 Consumer Protection

Plus Two Business Studies Consumer Protection One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Consumer Protection Act was passed in the year ……………..
(a) 1964
(b) 1956
(c) 1932
(d) 1986
Answer:
(d) 1986

Question 2.
When did the provisions of consumer Protection Act come into force?
Answer:
1 July 1987

Question 3.
Which is acclaimed to be the ‘Magna Carta’ of Indian consumers?
Answer:
Consumer Protection Act 1986

Question 4.
Consumer’s right to information means
(a) Right to advocate consumer’s interest.
(b) Right to be informed about the quality, quantity, price, etc. of the product.
(c) Right to be protected against marketing of hazardous goods.
Answer:
(b) Right to be informed about the quality, quantity, price, etc. of the product.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 5.
World consumer rights day is observed on ……………
Answer:
March 15

Question 6.
“Cigaratte smoking is injurious to health”. This information is mandatory in all cigarette packets. From this example identify consumer rights.
Answer:
Right to be Informed

Question 7.
Which consumer right gives the business firm freedom to set up their own consumer service & grievances cell?
Answer:
Right to be heard

Question 8.
Which consumer right entitles the consumer to get relief in case the product or service falls short of his expectation?
Answer:
Right to seek redressal

Question 9.
Which consumer right have access to a variety of products and services?
Answer:
Right to choose

Question 10.
Which consumer right suggests that a consumer must be protected from goods and services hazardous to life and health?
Answer:
Right to safety

HSSLive.Guru

Question 11.
Which judicial machineries are available to deal with consumer grievances?
Answer:

  1. District Forum
  2. State Commission
  3. National Commission

Question 12.
Mr. X purchased a car for Rs.15 lakh but he is not satisfied with the quality and performance of the car. The company of the car did not provide any remedy to him. Under which authority of consumer protection Act 1986 can file an appeal?
Answer:
District Forum

Question 13.
Maximum amount of compensation that can be claimed in District consumer forum should not exceed:
Answer:
20 Lakhs

Question 14.
If a consumer is not satisfied with the order of the District forums, where can he appeal?
Answer:
State Commission

Question 15.
Find the odd one and state reason District Forum, State Commission, Law Adalats, National commission
Answer:
Law Adalats. All others are redressel agencies.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 16.
Within what period of purchase can the complaint be filed under Consumer Protection Act?
Answer:
Within 3 months

Question 17.
Name the apex institution to seek redressal under Consumer Protection Act, 1986.
Answer:
National Commission

Question 18.
When the value of compensation claimed is in between 20 lakhs and 1 crore complaints can be filled with:
(a) District Forum
(b) State Commission
(c) National Commission
Answer:
(b) State Commission

Question 19.
ISI mark is given by
(a) Ministry of Finance.
(b) Ministry of Environment and Forest.
(c) Bureau of Indian Standard
(d) State Government.
Answer:
(c) Bureau of Indian Standard

Question 20.
…………………… is a means of consumer protection
to provide legal representation to previously represented groups and interest.
Answer:
Public Interest Litigation (PIL)

Question 21.
Amit wants to buy Gold Jewellery. As a knowledgeable customer how can he be sure about the quality of the jewellery?
Answer:
Hallmark

Question 22.
Which quality certification mark is used in case of electrical goods?
Answer:
ISI

Question 23.
Name the quality certification mark used is case of food products.
Answer:
F.P.O.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 24.
On which type of products can Eco Mark is used?
Answer:
Eco-friendly products

Question 25.
Smt. Sindhu purchased a silk saree costing Rs. 5,000. After first wash, it has lost the colour and caused huge loss to her. She lodged a complaint to the redressal forum. It was held that she will be given a sum of Rs. 5,000 as compensation. Identify the redressal forum she might have lodged the complaint.
Answer:
District Forum

Question 26.

A B
a) The Consumer Protection Act a) 1976
b) The Prevention of Food Adulteration Act b) 1986
c) The Bureau of 1 Indian Standards Act c) 1986
d) The Standards of Weights and Measures Act d) 1954

Answer:

A B
a) The Consumer Protection Act a) 1986
b) The Prevention of Food Adulteration Act b)1954
c) The Bureau of Indian Standards Act c) 1986
d) The Standards of Weights and Measures Act d) 1976

Question 27.
Demand the bill on purchase is the ………………. of a consumer.
Answer:
Responsibility

Question 28.
Where can a customer appeal within 30 days, if he is not satisfied with the order of National Commission?
Answer:
In Supreme Court

Plus Two Business Studies Consumer Protection Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Mr. Bejoy purchases a new computer from Ajitha traders. They give two years replacement guarantee. After six months use, the computer system fails to perform. Mr. Bejoy approaches the traders for replacement. But the traders refuse replacement.

  1. Identify the law violated by the traders.
  2. Point out redressal agencies where Bejoy should complain against the traders.

Answer:
1. Consumer Protection Act 1986.
2. Mr. Bejoy can approach the following redressal agencies for compensation.

  • District Forum
  • State Commission
  • National Commission.

Question 2.
Mrs. Fathima, a house wife, while cooking food, the pressure cooker exploded, causing a big injury. She lodged a complaint to the redressal forum. Accordingly, the forum’s verdict was to pay a sum of Rs. 10,000/- as compensation.

  1. Identify the right which has been violated.
  2. In which redressal forums she might have lodged the complaints.

Answer:

  1. Right to safety
  2. District Forum

HSSLive.Guru

Question 3.
Cite a few examples of practices usually adopted by businessmen with view to deceiving the consumers and thereby exploit the poor customers to the maximum.
Answer:
Adulteration, black marketing, false weights, Poor quality of goods, duplication of brands, increasing the price of the product, etc.

Question 4.
If a case is decidedly the District Forum, can it be appealed before the Supreme Court.
Answer:
No. It can be challenged in the State Commission.

Question 5.
Name any two consumer organizations engaged in protecting and promoting consumers interest.
Answer:
Some of the important consumer organisations and NGOs engaged in consumer protection are

  • Consumer Co-ordination Council, Delhi.
  • Voluntary Organisation in Interest of Consumer Education (VOICE).
  • Common Cause, Delhi.
  • Consumer Protection Council, Ahmedabad.
  • Consumer Guiderice Society of India, Mumbai.
  • Consumer’s Association, Kolkatta, etc.

Question 6.
Who is a Consumer?
Answer:
Consumer: Under the Consumer Protection Act, a consumer is defined as

  1. Any person who buys any goods for a consideration.
  2. Any person who hires or avails of any service, for a consideration.

Plus Two Business Studies Consumer Protection Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Anju while on her shopping time is always vigilant to see that the products purchased come under “Eco mark”.

  1. Why does she look for ‘eco mark’ while shopping? State its merits?
  2. Cite a few examples of products which come under eco mark system.

Answer:
The ‘Eco mark’ label ensures consumers environment friendly products. Such products are not harmful to the environment in their manufacture, use and disposal.
E.g. AGMARK for wheat, flour, spices, etc.

Question 2.
Explain, in brief, any 3 reasons as to why consumer protection is needed in India.
Answer:

  1. To protect the consumers against products that are unsafe to health and hygiene.
  2. To protect the consumer against deceptive and unfair trade practices and to provide him with ad-equate means to get his grievance redressed.
  3. To prevent abuse of monopoly position.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 3.
Mr. Balu gave a new dictionary as a gift to Manu, one of his friends. Manu found that some of its pages are unreadable due to over spreading of ink. He approached the shop keeper and demanded to replace it. But the shop keeper refused to replace the dictionary on the argument that Manu is not a consumer for him. Suggest your opinion.
Answer:
No. The argument of the shopkeeper is wrong. Manu is also a consumer. The term consumer means:

  1. A person who buys any goods for a consideration.
  2. A person who hires or avails of any services for a consideration.
  3. Anyone who uses goods bought or services hired exclusively for earning livelihood by self employment.

Plus Two Business Studies Consumer Protection Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.

  1. Which is acclaimed to be the ‘Magna Carta’ of Indian Consumers?
  2. Explain its importance.

Answer:

  1. Consumer Protection Act, 1986.
  2. Importance of Consumer Protection Act

a. From Consumers’ point of view:

  • It is necessary to educate the customers about their rights.
  • Consumers need to be organised in the form of consumer organisations which would take care of their interests.
  • To protect the consumers from unscrupulous, exploitative and unfair trade practices.

b. From the Point of View of Business:

  • Business firms should aim at long-term profit maximization through customer satisfaction.
  • Business organisations use resources which belong to the society.
  • A business has social responsibilities towards various interest groups.
  • It is the moral duty of any business to take care of consumer’s interests and avoid any form of their exploitation.
  • A business engaging in any form of exploitative trade practices would invite government intervention or action.

Question 2.
Who can file a complaint under Consumer Protection Act,1986?
Answer:
Complaint before the appropriate consumer forum can be made by

  1. Any consumer.
  2. The Central Government or any State Government.
  3. One or more consumers, on behalf of numerous consumers having the same interest.
  4. A legal heir or representative of a deceased consumer.

Question 3.
Explain any four functions of consumer association.
Answer:
Role of Consumer Organisations and Non-governmental Organizations (NGOs.)

  1. Educating the general public about consumer rights by organising training programmes, seminars and workshops.
  2. Publishing periodicals and other publications.
  3. Collecting various samples of different goods and testing their quality.
  4. Encouraging consumers to protest against exploitative and unfair trade practices of sellers.
  5. Providing legal assistance to consumers by way of providing aid, legal advice, etc.
  6. Filing complaints in appropriate consumer courts on behalf of the consumers.
  7. Encouraging consumers to boycott defective goods.
  8. Encouraging the consumers to purchase consumer friendly products.
  9. Taking an initiative in filing cases in consumer courts in the interest of the general public.

Plus Two Business Studies Consumer Protection Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What are the various remedies available to a consumer under Consumer Protection Act, 1986?
Answer:
Relief Available to Consumers (Remedies)

  1. To remove the defect in goods or deficiency in service.
  2. To replace the defective product with a new one, free from any defect.
  3. To refund the price paid for the product.
  4. To pay a reasonable amount of compensation for any loss or injury suffered by the consumer.
  5. To discontinue the unfair/restrictive trade practice.
  6. Not to offer hazardous goods for sale.
  7. To withdraw the hazardous goods from sale.
  8. To issue corrective advertisement to neutralise the effect of a misleading advertisement.

HSSLive.Guru

Question 2.
Consumers are often exploited by profiteering business. What are the measures available to safeguard them?
Answer:
Ways and Means of Consumer Protection
1. Self Regulation by Business:
Many firms have set up their customer service and grievance cells to redress the problems and grievances of their consumers.

2. Business Associations:
The Associations of trade, commerce and business-like Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce of India (FICCl) and Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) have laid down their code of conduct for their members in their dealings with the customers.

3. Consumer Awareness:
A consumer, who is well informed about his rights, responsibilities and the reliefs available to him, would be in a position to raise his voice against any unfair trade practices or unscrupulous exploitation.

4. Consumer Organisations:
Consumer organisations play an important role in educating consumers about their rights and providing protection to them.

5. Government:
The government can protect the interests of the consumers by enacting various legislations.

Question 3.
What are the responsibilities of a consumer?
Answer:
Consumers Responsibilities

  1. Be aware about various goods and services available in the market.
  2. Buy only standardised goods as they provide quality assurance.
  3. Learn about the risks associated with products and services, follow manufacturer’s instructions and use the products safely.
  4. Read labels carefully so as to have information about prices, net weight, manufacturing and expiry dates, etc.
  5. Choose only from legal goods and services.
  6. Ask for a cash memo on purchase of goods or services.
  7. File a complaint in an appropriate consumer forum in case of poor quality of goods or services.
  8. Form consumer societies which would play an active part in educating consumers.

Plus Two Business Studies Consumer Protection Eight Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
In a classroom discussion Vinod argues that Consumers have no right while purchasing or using a product.

  1. Do you agree?
  2. Explain various rights of consumers.

Answer:
Consumer Rights:
1. Right to Safety: The consumer has a right to be protected against goods and services which are hazardous to life and health.

2. Right to be Informed: The consumer has a right to have complete information about the product he intends to buy including its ingredients, date of manufacture, price, quantity, directions for use, etc.

3. Right to Choose: The consumer has the freedom to choose from a variety of products at competitive prices.

4. Right to be Heard: The consumer has a right to file a complaint and to be heard in case of dissatisfaction with goods or services.

5. Right to seek Redressal: The consumer has a right to get relief in case the product or service falls short of his expectations.

6. Right to Consumer Education: The consumer must be educated about the rights and remedies available under different laws.

Question 2.
Prepare an assignment on various consumer responsibilities.
Answer:
Consumers’ Responsibilities:

  1. Be aware about various goods and services available in the market.
  2. Buy only standardised goods as they provide quality assurance.
  3. Learn about the risks associated with products and services, follow manufacturer’s instructions and use the products safely.
  4. Read labels carefully so as to have information about prices, net weight, manufacturing and expiry dates, etc.
  5. Choose only from legal goods and services.
  6. Ask for a cash memo on purchase of goods or services.
  7. File a complaint in an appropriate consumer forum in case of poor quality of goods or services.
  8. Form consumer societies which would play an active part in educating consumers.

9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

The comprehensive approach in Kerala SCERT Class 9 Physics Solutions Chapter 4 Notes Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Questions and Answers ensures conceptual clarity.

Std 9 Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Kerala Syllabus 9th Class Physics Notes Malayalam Medium Chapter 4 Questions and Answers ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Class 9 Physics Chapter 4 Notes Malayalam Medium Let Us Assess Answers

Question 1.
ഭൂകേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു വസ്തു ഭൗമോപരിതലം വരെ ഉയർത്തുകയാണെങ്കിൽ വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസിനും ഭാരത്തിനും മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാകുമോ? ഉത്തരം സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
മാസ് മാറില്ല. ഒരു വസ്തു ഭൂകേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അതിന്റെ ഭൗമോപരിതലത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തു കയാണെങ്കിൽ, വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം മാറും. ഭൂമിയുടെ മധ്യഭാഗത്ത്, വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം പൂജ്യമാ യിരിക്കും (ഭാരം = mg, ഭൂകേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ,g = 0). വസ്തു ഉപരിതലത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തുമ്പോൾ, ഭാരം വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നു.

Question 2.
5 kg മാസ് ഉള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിനെ സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസിൽ തൂക്കിയിട്ട് ഭാരം നിർണ്ണയിച്ചു. വസ്തുവും സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസും ഒരുമിച്ച് താഴേക്ക് പതിച്ചാൽ ആ അവസരത്തിൽ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും? കാരണമെന്ത്?
Answer:
താഴേക്ക് വീഴുമ്പോൾ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം പൂജ്യമായിരിക്കും. വീഴുമ്പോൾ ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ ബലവും ത്വരണം നൽകാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ സ്വതന്ത്രമായി വീഴുന്ന വസ്തുവിന് ഭാരമില്ലായ്മ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നു.

9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Question 3.
ഭൂമിയിൽ നിന്നും ചന്ദ്രനിൽ എത്തിക്കുന്ന വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ്, ഭാരം എന്നിവയിൽ മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാകുമോ? ഉത്തരം സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
ഭൂമിയിലാണെങ്കിലും ചന്ദ്രനിലാണെങ്കിലും, ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് മാറുന്നില്ല, പക്ഷേ ഭാരം മാറുന്നു.

Question 4.
100 m ഉയരമുള്ള ഒരു ടവറിന് മുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു വസ്തു നിർബാധം പതിക്കാൻ അനുവദിച്ചു. അതേസമയം മറ്റൊരു വസ്തു ഈ വസ്തുവുമായി കൂട്ടിമുട്ടത്തക്കരീതിയിൽ 25 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തോടെ നേരെ താഴെ നിന്നും കുത്തനെ മുകളിലേക്ക് എറിഞ്ഞു ( gഭൂമി = 10 m/s, ചന്ദ്രൻ = 1.62 m/s2).
a) എത്ര സമയത്തിനുശേഷം അവ കൂട്ടിമുട്ടും?
b) തറയിൽ നിന്ന് എത്ര ഉയരത്തിൽ വച്ചായിരിക്കും കൂട്ടിമുട്ടുന്നത് എന്ന് കണക്കാക്കുക.
c) ഈ പ്രവർത്തനം ചന്ദ്രനിൽ വച്ചാണ് നടത്തിയതെങ്കിൽ ലഭിച്ച ഉത്തരങ്ങൾക്ക് മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാകുമോ? സമർഥിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) u = 0m/s
h = 100 m
t = കൂട്ടിയിടിക്കാൻ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയം
s = ut += \(\frac{1}{2}\)at2
s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\)gt2 = 0 × t + \(\frac{1}{2}\)gt2
= \(\frac{1}{2}\)gt2 = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 10 × t2 = 5t2
s = 5tt2
മുകളിലേക്കെറിഞ്ഞ വസ്തു സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന ദൂരം = 100-5
u = 25 m/s, g = -10m/s2
100 – s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\) gt2
100 – s = 25t +\(\frac{1}{2}\) × -10 × t2
100 – s = 25t – 5t2
100 – 5t2 = 25t – 5t2
25 t = 100
t = \(\frac{100}{25}\) = 4s

b) s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\) gt2
s = 25 × 4 + \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 10 × 42
s = 100 – 80 = 20 m
അവ 20 m ഉയരത്തിൽ കൂട്ടിമുട്ടും

c) ചന്ദ്രനിൽ, g ചന്ദ്രൻ = 1.62 m/s2
s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\) gt2 = 0 × t + \(\frac{1}{2}\) gt2
s = \(\frac{1}{2}\) gt2
s = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 1.62 × t2
s = 0.81 t2
കല്ല് സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന ദൂരം = 100 – s
100 – s = 25t + \(\frac{1}{2}\) × -1.62 × t2
100 – s = 25 t – 0.81 t2
100 = 25t
t = \(\frac{100}{25}\) = 4s
s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\) gt2
= 25 × 4 + \(\frac{1}{2}\) × – 1.62 × 42
= 100 – 12.96 = 87.04 m
ഇവ 87.04 m ഉയരത്തിൽ കൂട്ടിമുട്ടും.

9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Question 5.
ചന്ദ്രോപരിതലത്തിൽ ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലം ഭൂമിയിലേതിന്റെ ഏകദേശം 1/6 ആണ്.
a) 10 kg മാസുള്ള വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭൂമിയിലെ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
b) ഈ വസ്തു ചന്ദ്രോപരിതലത്തിൽ എത്തിച്ചാൽ അതിന്റെ മാസ് എത്ര? ഭാരം എത്ര?
Answer:
a) m = 10 kg
ഭാരം = mg = 10 × 9.8 = 98 N
b) ചന്ദ്രനിലെ ഭാരം = 10 × 1.62 = 16.2 N

Question 6.
മാസ് കൂടിയ വസ്തുക്കളെയാണ് മാസ് കുറഞ്ഞ വസ്തുക്കളേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമായി ഭൂമി ആകർഷിക്കുക. എങ്കിൽ മാസ് കൂടിയ വസ്തുവും മാസ് കുറഞ്ഞ വസ്തുവും ഒരേ ഉയരത്തിൽ നിന്നും നിർബാധം പതിക്കാൻ അനുവദിച്ചാൽ,
Answer:
a) ഏതാണ് ആദ്യം തറയിൽ എത്തുക?
b) ഉത്തരം സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) രണ്ടും ഒരേ സമയത്താണ് എത്തുന്നത്.
b) ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണത്വരണം \(\mathrm{g}=\frac{G M}{R^2}\) ആണ്. ഈ സമവാക്യം വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസിനെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നില്ല. വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് എന്തുതന്നെയായാലും, ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണത്വരണം ഒരു സ്ഥലത്ത് ഒരുപോലെയായിരിക്കും.

Question 7.
മാസും ഭാരവും എങ്ങനെയെല്ലാം വ്യത്യാസപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് വിശദമാക്കുക.
Answer:
മാസ്

  • കോമൺ ബാലൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അള ക്കുന്നു
  • യൂണിറ്റ് കിലോഗ്രാമാണ്
  • ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് എന്നത് അതിൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന ദ്രവ്യത്തിന്റെ അള വാണ്.
  • അദിശ അളവാണ്
  • ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് എല്ലായിടത്തും ഒരുപോലെയാണ്.

ഭാരം

  • സ്പ്രിംഗ് ബാലൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അള ക്കുന്നു
  • യൂണിറ്റ് ന്യൂട്ടൺ (N) അല്ലെങ്കിൽ kgwt ഭൂമിയിലെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം വസ്തുവിൽ ഭൂമി ചെലുത്തുന്ന
  • ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണ ബലമാണ്.
  • സദിശ അളവാണ്
  • ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം ഓരോ സ്ഥല ത്തും വ്യത്യാസപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കും.

Question 8.
ഒരു കല്ലിന്റെയും ഹൈഡ്രജൻ നിറച്ച ബലൂണിന്റെയും
തറയിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്താൽ രണ്ടിലും ഭൂമി തുല്യമായിരിക്കുമോ? ഉത്തരം സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
മാസുകൾ തുല്യമാണ്. ഇവ രണ്ടും ഒരേ പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ആകർഷണ ബലം
Answer:
ഹൈഡ്രജൻ നിറച്ച ബലൂൺ ഒരു കല്ലിനേക്കാൾ വളരെ വലുതായിരിക്കും. അതിനാൽ ഭൂമിയുടെ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അതിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ദൂരം വളരെ കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും. അതിനാൽ ബലൂണിൽ ഭൂമി ചെലുത്തുന്ന ആകർഷണബലം കുറവായിരിക്കും.

Question 9.
ഉയരമുള്ള ഒരു കെട്ടിടത്തിന് മുകളിൽ നിന്നും പതിക്കുന്ന ഒരു കല്ല് 2 s കൊണ്ട് തറയിൽ തൊടുന്നു. (g = 9.8 m/s2),
Answer:
a) കെട്ടിടത്തിന്റെ ഉയരം കണക്കാക്കുക.
b) തറയിൽ സ്പർശിക്കുന്നതിന് തൊട്ടുമുമ്പ് കല്ലിന്റെ പ്രവേഗം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
u = 0, t = 2s, g = 9.8 m/s2
s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\) at2
s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\) gt2
= 0 × 2 + \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 9.8 × 22
= 0 + 19.6 = 19.6 m

b) v = u + at
= u + gt
0 + 9.8 × 2
= 19.6 m/s

Question 10.
വർത്തുളചലനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയിൽ നിന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി പട്ടികപ്പെടുത്തുക.
Answer:
ന്യൂക്ലിയസിനു ചുറ്റും കറങ്ങുന്ന ഇലക്ട്രോണുകൾ
100 m സ്പ്രിന്റ് ഓടുന്ന കുട്ടി
ഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ സൂര്യന് ചുറ്റും കറങ്ങുന്നത്
ഒരു ട്രെയിൻ വളവുകളില്ലാത്ത റെയിൽവേ ട്രാക്കിൽ കൂടി ഓടുന്നത്
ഭൂമിക്ക് ചുറ്റും ചന്ദ്രന്റെ പരിക്രമണം
Answer:
ന്യൂക്ലിയസിനു ചുറ്റും കറങ്ങുന്ന ഇലക്ട്രോണുകൾ
ഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ സൂര്യന് ചുറ്റും കറങ്ങുന്നത്
ഭൂമിക്ക് ചുറ്റും ചന്ദ്രന്റെ പരിക്രമണം

Question 11.
ഭൂമിയുടെ രണ്ട് മടങ്ങ് മാസും മൂന്ന് മടങ്ങ് ആരവുമുള്ള ഒരു ഗ്രഹത്തിൽ 10kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
m = 10 kg, g = \(\frac{G M}{R^2}\) = 9.8 m/s2
Mപുതിയത് = 2M
Rപുതിയത് = 3R
gപുതിയത് = \(\frac{G M}{R^2}\) = \(\frac{G \times 2 M}{(3 R)^2}\) = \(\frac{2}{9}\)\(\frac{G M}{R^2}\) = \(\frac{2}{9}\) × 9.8
gപുതിയത് = 2.2 m/s2
ഭാര = mg
ഭാര = 10 × 2.2 = 22 N

Question 12.
ഭൂമിയുടെ 1/4 ആരമുള്ള ഒരു ഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ മാസ് ഭൂമിയുടെ മാസിന്റെ പകുതിയാണെങ്കിൽ അതിലെ ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണ ത്വരണം ഭൂമിയുടേതിന്റെ എത്ര മടങ്ങായിരിക്കും?
a) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
b) 4
c) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
d) 8
Answer:
Mപുതിയത് = \(\frac{M}{2}\)
Rപുതിയത് = \(\frac{R}{4}\)
gE (ഭൂമിയിലെ g) = \(\frac{G M}{R^2}\)
gപുതിയത് = \(\frac{GM}{2}\) ÷ \(\left(\frac{R}{4}\right)^2\)
= \(\frac{GM}{2}\) × \(\frac{16}{R^2}\)
= 8\(\frac{GM}{R^2}\)

9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Question 13.
നിർബാധം പതിക്കുന്ന ഒരു വസ്തു ഭൂമിയിൽ നിശ്ചിത ഉയരം പതിക്കാൻ 50 s എടുത്തു. ഇതേ വസ്തു ഭൂമിയുടെ രണ്ട് മടങ്ങ് ആരവും രണ്ട് മടങ്ങ് മാസുമുള്ള മറ്റൊരു ഗോളത്തിൽ ഇതേ ഉയരത്തിൽ നിന്നും പതിക്കാൻ എത്ര സമയമെടുക്കും? (ഉത്തരം: 50√2 s).
Answer:
t = 50 s
s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\) at2 = 0 × 50 + \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 50 × 50
= 0 + 12500 m
= 12500 m
മറ്റൊരു ഗോളത്തിൽ,
S = 12500 m, Mnew = 2M
gE (ഭൂമിയിലെ g) = \(\frac{GM}{R^2}\) = 10 m/s2, Rnew = 2R
gപുതിയത് = \(\frac{G \times 2 M}{(2 R)^2}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)\(\frac{GM}{R^2}\) = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 10 = 5 m/s2
s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\) at2
12500 = 0 × t + \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 5 × t2
12500 = \(\frac{5 t^2}{2}\)
5t2 = 12500 × 2
t2 = \(\frac{25000}{5}\)
t2 = 5000
t = \(\sqrt{5000}\) = \(\sqrt{2500 \times 2}\)
t = 50√2 s

Question 14.
100 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിന് ഭൂമിയുടെ കേന്ദ്രം, ധ്രുവപ്രദേശം, ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാപ്രദേശം, ചന്ദ്രൻ, വ്യാഴം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലുള്ള ഭാരം കണക്കാക്കുക (വ്യാഴത്തിലെ 9 = 23.1 m/s2 ).
Answer:
m = 100kg
കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ, w = mg = 100 × 0 = 0 N
ധ്രുവപ്രദേശത്ത്, w = mg = 100 × 9.83 = 983 N
ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാപ്രദേശത്ത്, w = ng = 100 × 9.78 = 978 N
ചന്ദ്രനിൽ, w = mg = 100 × 1.62 = 162 N
വ്യാഴത്തിൽ, w = mg = 100 × 231 = 2310 N 1.5 = 9N

തുടർപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ

Question 1.
സൗരയൂഥത്തിന്റെ ഒരു നിശ്ചലമാതൃക നിർമ്മിച്ച് ക്ലാസിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുക. ഭൂമിയെ ചുറ്റുന്ന ചന്ദ്രൻ, ഒരു കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹം എന്നിവ അതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുക.
Answer:
(സൂചനകൾ)
സൗരയൂഥത്തിന്റെ നിശ്ചല മാതൃക നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നത് രസകരവും അറിവേകുന്നതുമാണ്. ഈ ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ പിന്തുടർന്ന് ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു മോഡൽ നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
ആവശ്യമുള്ള വസ്തുക്കൾ: വിവിധ വലുപ്പത്തിലുള്ള ഫോം ബോളുകൾ (സൂര്യൻ, ഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ, ചന്ദ്രൻ എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കാൻ), ചെറിയ മുത്ത് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ചെറിയ ബോൾ (കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കാൻ), പെയിന്റുകളും ബ്രഷുകളും, നേർത്ത കമ്പികൾ, സ്റ്റൈറോഫോം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കാർഡ്ബോർഡ് ബേയ്സ്, പശ, സ്ട്രിംഗ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വയർ, മാർക്കറുകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ലേബലുകൾ.

ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ:
1. സ്റ്റൈറോഫോം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കാർഡ്ബോർഡ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ബേയ്സ് തയ്യാറാക്കുക.

2. സൂര്യൻ, ചന്ദ്രൻ, ഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ, കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹം എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കാൻ വ്യത്യസ്ത വലുപ്പത്തിലുള്ള ഫോം ബോളുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുക. ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ബോൾ സുര്യനെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കും. മറ്റുള്ളവ ചന്ദ്രനും ഗ്രഹങ്ങളും ആയിരിക്കും, ഏറ്റവും ചെറിയത് കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹമായിരിക്കും.

3. ഗ്രഹങ്ങളെയും സൂര്യനെയും അവയുടെ രൂപമനുസരിച്ച് പെയിന്റ് ചെയ്യുക.

4. നേർത്ത കമ്പികൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഓരോ ഗ്രഹത്തെയും ബേസുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുക. ഓരോ ഗ്രഹത്തെയും ചന്ദ്രനെയും കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹത്തെയും ലേബൽ ചെയ്യാൻ ചെറിയ കടലാസ് കഷണങ്ങളോ ലേബലുകളോ ഉപയോഗിക്കുക, ഈ ലേബലുകൾ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആകാശ ഗോളങ്ങൾക്ക് സമീപമുള്ള ബേയ്സിൽ ഘടിപ്പിക്കുക.

5. എല്ലാം വൃത്തിയായി ക്രമീകരിക്കുക, എല്ലാ കമ്പികളും സുരക്ഷിതമായി ഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക.

Question 2.
വിവിധ ഗ്രഹങ്ങളിലെ g യുടെ മൂല്യം നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. 100 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിന് ആ ഗ്രഹങ്ങളിലുള്ള ഭാരം നിർണ്ണയിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 1
Answer:
F = mg എന്ന സമവാക്യം ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, ഈ ഗ്രഹങ്ങളിലെ വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ഭാരം നമുക്ക് കണ്ടെത്താൻ കഴിയും.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 2

Physics Class 9 Chapter 4 Questions and Answers Malayalam Medium

Question 1.
മുകളിലേക്ക് എറിഞ്ഞ കല്ലും കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോയ പക്ഷിത്തൂവലും എന്തുകൊണ്ട് ഭൂമിയിലേക്ക് പതിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് ചിന്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടോ?
Answer:
മുകളിലേക്ക് എറിഞ്ഞ കല്ലും കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോയ പക്ഷിത്തൂവലും ഭൂമിയുടെ ആകർഷണം കാരണമാണ് താഴേക്ക് പതിക്കുന്നത്.

Question 2.
കല്ലിനും തൂവലിനും താഴേക്ക് പതിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ ബലം എവിടെ നിന്നാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്?
Answer:
ഭൂമിയുടെ ആകർഷണബലത്തിൽ നിന്ന്.

Question 3.
ഭൂമിയുടെ നാനാഭാഗത്തുമുള്ള കിണറുകളിൽ കല്ലുകൾ ഇടുന്നതായി സങ്കല്പിച്ചു നോക്കൂ. കല്ലുകൾ ആകർഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത് കിണറുകളുടെ അടിത്തട്ടിലേക്കല്ലേ?
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 3
Answer:
അതെ, കല്ലുകൾ കിണറിന്റെ അടിതട്ടിലേക്ക് ആകർഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.

Question 4.
ഭൂമിയുടെ മറുവശത്തുള്ളവർ ഭൂമിയിൽ നിന്നു വീണുപോകുന്നില്ലല്ലോ! ഭൂമിയുടെ ആകർഷണമല്ലേ ഇതിനു കാരണം?
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 4
Answer:
അതെ
പ്രവർത്തനം
ഒരു സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് ജനൽ കമ്പിയിൽ ഉറപ്പിക്കുക.
അതിന്റെ കൊളുത്ത് കൈകൊണ്ട് പിടിച്ച് വലിക്കുക.

Question 5.
എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് സ്പ്രിങ് വലിഞ്ഞത് ?
Answer:
കൈ പ്രയോഗിച്ച ബലം കൊണ്ടാണ് സ്പ്രിങ്ങിന് വലിവ് അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടത്.

9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Question 6.
സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് റീഡിങ് എത്രയാണ് ?
Answer:
(സ്പ്രിംഗ് ബാലൻസ് കാണിക്കുന്ന അളവ് എടുക്കേണ്ടതാണ്)

Question 7.
ഇതല്ലേ നാം പ്രയോഗിച്ച ബലം ?
Answer:
അതെ

Question 8.
ബലത്തിന്റെ യൂണിറ്റ് ഏതാണ്?
Answer:
ന്യൂട്ടൺ (N)

പ്രവർത്തനം
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 5
സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസിൽ 100 g തൂക്കക്കട്ടി കൊളുത്തി ഇടുക.

Question 9.
സ്പ്രിങ്ങിന് വലിവുണ്ടായത് എന്തുകൊണ്ടായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
സ്പ്രിങ്ങിൽ ഒരു ബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത് കൊണ്ട്

Question 10.
100 g മാസിനെ ഏത് ബലമാണ് താഴേക്ക് വലിച്ചത്?
Answer:
ഭൂമി പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബലം

Question 11.
സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് റീഡിങ് എത്ര?
Answer:
1N

Question 12.
ഇത് തന്നെയല്ലേ വസ്തുവിനെ ഭൂമി ആകർഷിച്ച ബലം ?
Answer:
അതെ
ആകർഷണബലത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന ഘടകങ്ങൾ
പ്രവർത്തനം
100 g മാസിന് പകരം 200 g മാസുള്ള തൂക്കക്കട്ടി ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പരീക്ഷണം ആവർത്തിക്കുക.

Question 13.
സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസിൽ കൂടുതൽ വലിവ് ബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടാൻ കാരണം എന്തായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
ഭൂമി പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബലം കൂടുതലായതിനാൽ, സ്പ്രിങ്ങിൽ കൂടുതൽ വലിവ് ബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നു.

Question 14.
മാസ് കൂടുമ്പോൾ ആകർഷണബലത്തിന് എന്ത് സംഭവിക്കുന്നു?
(കൂടുന്നു/കുറയുന്നു
Answer:
കൂടുന്നു

Question 15.
അങ്ങനെയെങ്കിൽ ആകർഷണബലത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഘടകം എഴുതുക.
Answer:
മാസ്
ഒരു വസ്തു ഭൂമിയുടെ വിവിധ സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായിരിക്കുമ്പോഴുള്ള ആകർഷണ ബലം പട്ടികയിൽ നല്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു.

വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് (kg) ഭൗമോപരിതലത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉയരം (m) ആകർഷണബലം (N)
100 ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ (0) 980
100 1,00,000 950
100 10,00,000 730

പട്ടിക നിരീക്ഷിച്ച് ചുവടെ കൊടുത്ത ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തൂ.

Question 16.
100 kg മാസുള്ള വസ്തുവിൽ ആകർഷണബലം കൂടുതൽ അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടത് എവിടെ വച്ചാണ്? (ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ / 1,00,000 m ഉയരത്തിൽ / 10,00,000 m ഉയരത്തിൽ)
Answer:
ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ

Question 17.
ഭൂമിയിൽ നിന്ന് വസ്തുവിലേക്കുള്ള അകലം കൂടുമ്പോൾ ഭൂമി പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ആകർഷണബലം (കൂടുന്നു / കുറയുന്നു)
Answer:
കുറയുന്നു

Question 18.
സൂര്യനും ചന്ദ്രനും ഭൂമിയിൽ ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുമെങ്കിൽ പ്രപഞ്ചത്തിലെ മറ്റു ഗോളങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലും പരസ്പരാകർഷണബലം ഉണ്ടാകില്ലേ?
Answer:
അതെ
ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണനിയമത്തിന്റെ ഗണിതരൂപം
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 6
m1, m2 എന്നീ മാസുള്ള രണ്ട് വസ്തുക്കളുടെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ d അകലമുണ്ടങ്കിൽ അവ തമ്മിലുള്ള പരസ്പര ആകർഷണബലം F ആണെന്നു കരുതുക.
എങ്കിൽ, Fa m1, m2, F α \(\frac{1}{d^2}\)
അഥവാ, Fα \(\frac{m_1 m_2}{d^2}\)
അതായത്, F = G\(\frac{m_1 m_2}{d^2}\)

G എന്നത് ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണസ്ഥിരാങ്കമാണ്. 6.67 × 10-11 Nm2</sup/kg2 ആണ് G യുടെ മൂല്യം. പ്രപഞ്ചത്തിൽ എല്ലായിടത്തും 6 യുടെ മൂല്യം തുല്യമായിരിക്കും. ഹെൻറി കാവെൻഡിഷ് എന്ന ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞനാണ് G യുടെ മൂല്യം പരീക്ഷണത്തിലൂടെ കണ്ടെത്തിയത്.

Question 19.
ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ സാർവിക ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണനിയമത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പട്ടിക പൂർത്തിയാക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 7
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 8
പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ പട്ടിക നിരീക്ഷിച്ച് താഴെക്കൊടുത്ത ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരം എഴുതൂ.

Question 20.
പരസ്പരം ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന ഒരു നിശ്ചിത അകലത്തിലുള്ള രണ്ട് വസ്തുക്കളിൽ ഒന്നിന്റെ മാസ് രണ്ട് മടങ്ങാക്കിയാൽ പരസ്പരാകർഷണബലം എത്ര മടങ്ങാകും?
Answer:
അവർ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആകർഷണബലം ഇരട്ടിയാകും.
F = G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
F(പുതിയത്) = G × \(\frac{2m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
= 2 × G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
= 2 F

9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Question 21.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് രണ്ട് മടങ്ങും രണ്ടാമത്തെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് മൂന്ന് മടങ്ങും ആക്കിയാലോ?
Answer:
അവ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആകർഷണബലം 6 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിക്കും.
F = G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
F(പുതിയത്) = G × \(\frac{2m_1 \times 3m_2}{d^2}\)
= 6 × G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
= 6 F

Question 22.
വസ്തുക്കൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള അകലം രണ്ടു മടങ്ങ് ആക്കിയാലോ?
Answer:
അവ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആകർഷണബലം (1/4) മടങ്ങ് കുറയും.
F = G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{2d^2}\)
= \(\frac{1}{4}\) × G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
= \(\frac{1}{4}\)(F)

Question 23.
വസ്തുക്കൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള അകലം പകുതിയാക്കിയാലോ?
Answer:
അവ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആകർഷണബലം 4 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിക്കും.
F = G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
F(പുതിയത്) : G × \(\mathrm{G} \times \frac{m_1 \times m_2}{\left(\frac{d}{2}\right)^2}\)
= 4 (G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
= 4(F)

Question 24.
വസ്തുക്കൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള അകലം നാലിലൊന്നാക്കിയാലോ?
Answer:
അവ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആകർഷണബലം 16 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിക്കും.
F = G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
F(പുതിയത്) : G × \(\mathrm{G} \times \frac{m_1 \times m_2}{\left(\frac{d}{4}\right)^2}\)
= 16 (G × \(\frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
= 16(F)

Question 25.
40 kg, 50 kg വീതം മാസുള്ള രണ്ട് കുട്ടികൾ 2 m അകലത്തിൽ ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ അവർ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണ ബലം കണക്കാക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 9
Answer:
m1 = 40 kg
m2 = 50 kg
d = 2m
F = \(\mathrm{G} \times \frac{m_1 \times m_2}{d^2}\)
F = \(\frac{6.67 \times 10^{-11} \times 40 \times 50}{2^2} \mathrm{~N}\)
F = 500 × 6.67 × 10-11 N
= 3335 × 10-11 N
F = 3.335 × 103 × 10-11N
F = 3.335 × 10-8 N
F = 0.00000003335 N

Question 26.
ഈ ആകർഷണബലം ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നില്ല. എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
Answer:
രണ്ട് വ്യക്തികൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആകർഷണബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നില്ല, കാരണം അത് വളരെ ദുർബലമാണ്. ഈ ബലം ഘർഷണബലം, കാന്തികബലം പോലുള്ള മറ്റ് ബലങ്ങളോട് താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യാൻ പോലും കഴിയാത്തത്ര ചെറുതാണ്. അതിനാൽ, ഈ ബലം ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നില്ല.

Question 27.
രണ്ട് കുട്ടികൾക്കും ഒരേ ആകർഷണബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടോ?
Answer:
ഇവിടെ, 40 കിലോഗ്രാമും 50 കിലോഗ്രാമും മാസുള്ള കുട്ടികൾ 3.335 × 10-8 N ബലം കൊണ്ട് പരസ്പരം ആകർഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിനർത്ഥം അവർ രണ്ടുപേരും ഒരേ ആകർഷണ ബലം അനുഭവിക്കുന്നു എന്നാണ്.

Question 28.
ഭൂമി ചന്ദ്രനെ ആർഷിക്കുന്ന ബലം F എങ്കിൽ ചന്ദ്രൻ ഭൂമിയെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന ബലം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
F തന്നെ

Question 29.
ഒരു നിശ്ചിത ഉയരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മാസ് കുറഞ്ഞ വസ്തുവും മാസ് കൂടിയ വസ്തുവും ഒരുമിച്ചു താഴേക്ക് പതിപ്പിക്കുക.ഏതാണ് ആദ്യം എത്തിയത്?
Answer:
രണ്ടും ഒരുമിച്ചു താഴേക്കെത്തി.

Question 30.
ഏതിനായിരിക്കും കൂടുതൽ ത്വരണം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത് ?
Answer:
രണ്ടിനും ഒരേ ത്വരണം അനുഭവപ്പെടും.
ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ രണ്ടാം ചലന നിയമം അനുസരിച്ച് F = ma ആണല്ലോ.
F എന്നത് ഭൂമിയുടെ ആകർഷണ ബലവും m വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസും എങ്കിൽ a എന്നത് ഭൂമിയുടെ ആകർഷണം മൂലമുള്ള ത്വരണവുമാണ്.

Question 31.
g യുടെ യൂണിറ്റെന്ത്?
Answer:
m/s2

Question 32.
ഈ സമവാക്യത്തിൽ വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടോ?
Answer:
ഇല്ല
വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണത്വരണത്തെ ബാധിക്കുന്നില്ല എന്ന് ഈ (g = \(\frac{G M}{R^2}\))
സമവാക്യത്തിൽ നിന്നും ബോധ്യപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഒരേ ഉയരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരേ സമയം പതിക്കുന്ന വ്യത്യസ്ത മാസുള്ള വസ്തുക്കൾ ഒരേ സമയം തറയിൽ പതിച്ചത് ഇതുകൊണ്ടു തന്നെയാണ്.

Question 33.
മാവിൽ നിന്ന് മാങ്ങയും ഇലയും ഒരേ സമയം പതിക്കാൻ തുടങ്ങിയാൽ അവ ഒരുമിച്ച് താഴെ എത്തുമോ? എന്തായിരിക്കും കാരണം?
Answer:
ഇല്ല, മാങ്ങയും ഇലയും ഒരേ സമയം ഒരു മാവിൽ നിന്ന് വീണാൽ, അവ ഒരുമിച്ച് നിലത്ത് എത്തില്ല. വായു ചെലുത്തുന്ന സ്വാധീനം മൂലമാണ് ഇലകൾ സാവധാനം താഴേക്ക് വീഴുന്നത്.

Question 34.
ഒരു കടലാസ് കഷണവും ഒരു നാണയവും ഒരേ ഉയരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരുമിച്ച് താഴോട്ട് ഇടുക. എന്ത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു?
Answer:
നാണയം ആദ്യം നിലത്തെത്തുന്നു. കടലാസ് കഷണം പിന്നീട് നിലത്തെത്തുന്നു.

Question 35.
ഇതേ കടലാസ് ചുരുട്ടിയ ശേഷം പ്രവർത്തനം ആവർത്തിക്കുക. എന്ത് വ്യത്യാസമാണ് ഇപ്പോൾ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചത്?
Answer:
നാണയവും ചുരുട്ടിയ കടലാസും ഒരേസമയം തന്നെ നിലത്തെത്തുന്നു. വായു ചെലുത്തുന്ന സ്വാധീനം കാരണമാണ് ഇല, തൂവൽ, കടലാസ് തുടങ്ങിയവ സാവധാനം പതിക്കുന്നത്.

Question 36.
ഭൂഗുരുത്വാകർഷണത്വരണം ഭൂമിയിൽ എല്ലായിടത്തും ഒരുപോലെയാണോ?
Answer:
അല്ല

Question 37.
ഭൂമി യഥാർഥ ഗോളാകൃതിയിലാണോ?
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 10
Answer:
ഇല്ല, ഭൂമിക്ക് ഒരു തികഞ്ഞ ഗോളാകൃതി ഇല്ല.

Question 38.
ഭൂകേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അകലം ഏറ്റവും കൂടിയ ഭാഗം ഏതാണ്?
(ധ്രുവപ്രദേശം/ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാപ്രദേശം)
Answer:
ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാപ്രദേശം

Question 39.
അകലം കുറഞ്ഞ ഭാഗമോ?
Answer:
ധ്രുവപ്രദേശം

Question 40.
ഭൂകേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉപരിതലത്തിലേക്കുള്ള അകലം വ്യത്യാസപ്പെടുമ്പോൾ യുടെ മൂല്യത്തിന് എന്തു മാറ്റമുണ്ടാകും?
g = \(\frac{G M}{R^2}\) എന്ന സമവാക്യം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരം പരിശോധിക്കുക.
Answer:
ഭൂമിയുടെ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉപരിതലത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ദൂരം വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച് g യുടെ മൂല്യം കുറയുന്നു.

Question 41.
g യുടെ മൂല്യം ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ എവിടെയാണ്?
(ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാപ്രദേശത്ത് ധ്രുവപ്രദേശത്ത്)
Answer:
ധ്രുവപ്രദേശത്ത്

Question 42.
ഭൂകേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ വസ്തുവിനെ എല്ലാഭാഗത്തു നിന്നും ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന ബലങ്ങൾ തുല്യമായതിനാൽ അവിടെ g യുടെ മൂല്യം എത്രയായിരിക്കും? ചർച്ചചെയ്ത് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക.
Answer:
പൂജ്യം
ഭൂമധ്യരേഖപ്രദേശത്ത് 9 യുടെ ഏകദേശ മൂല്യം = 9.78 m/s2
ധ്രുവപ്രദേശത്ത് 9 യുടെ ഏകദേശ മൂല്യം = 9.83 m/s2

Question 43.
ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലം എന്നത് പരസ്പരാകർഷണബലം ആണല്ലോ. അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ പറന്നുയർന്ന വിമാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനം നിലച്ചു പോയാൽ വിമാനം താഴേക്ക് പതിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ ഭൂമി വിമാനത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർന്നു പോകുന്നില്ലല്ലോ. എന്തായിരിക്കും കാരണം?
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 11
Answer:
ഇതിന്റെ കാരണം മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ, 10000 kg മാസുള്ള വിമാനം ഭൂമിയിൽ നിന്ന് 10 km
ഉയരത്തിലായിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ വിമാനവും ഭൂമിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഗരുത്വാകർഷണബലം കണക്കാക്കാം. m = 10000 kg = 104 kg
ഭൂമിയുടെ ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉയരം, d = 10 km = 10000 m = 104m
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 12
ഇത്രയും ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുമ്പോൾ വിമാനത്തിനുണ്ടാകുന്ന ത്വരണം
F = mg
g = \(\frac{F}{M}\) = 97400/10000 = 9.74 m/s2
ഭൂമി വിമാനത്തിൽ പ്രയോഗിച്ച ഇതേ ബലം തന്നെയാണ് വിമാനം ഭൂമിയിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നത്.
വിമാനം ഭൂമിയിൽ ചെലുത്തുന്ന ബലം കാരണം ഭൂമിക്കുണ്ടാകുന്ന ത്വരണം കണക്കാക്കാം.
g = \(\frac{F}{M}\) = \(\frac{97400}{6 \times 10^{24}}\) = 1.6 × 10-20 m/s2
g = 0.000000000000000000016 m/s2
ഭൂമിക്കുണ്ടാകുന്ന ത്വരണം പൂജ്യത്തിന് സമാനമാണ്. വിമാനവും ഭൂമിയും പരസ്പരം ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന ബലങ്ങൾ തുല്യമാണെങ്കിലും ഭൂമിക്ക് ത്വരണം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നതായി തോന്നുകയില്ല. ഭൂമിയുടെ ഉയർന്ന മാസാണിതിന് കാരണം.

9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Question 44.
10,000 kg മാസ് ഉള്ള ഒരു കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹം പ്രവർത്തനം നിലച്ച് ഭൂമിയിലേക്ക് പതിക്കാൻ തുടങ്ങുന്നു. വസ്തുക്കൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആകർഷണം പരസ്പരമാണ് എന്നറിയാമല്ലോ. ഭൂമി ഉപഗ്രഹത്തെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന അതേ ബലത്തിൽ ഉപഗ്രഹം ഭൂമിയേയും ആകർഷിക്കുന്നു. ഭൂമിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉയരം = 5000 m, ഭൂമിയുടെ ആരം ,R = 6.4 × 106 m
a) ഉപഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ ത്വരണം എത്ര?
b) ഭൂമിക്കുണ്ടാകുന്ന ത്വരണം എത്ര? (ഭൂമിയുടെ മാസ് = 6 × 1024 kg)
Answer:
കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ മാസ്, m= 10000 kg = 104 kg
ഭൂമിയുടെ മാസ്, M = 6 × 1024 kg
ദൂരം,d = ഭൂമിയുടെ ആരം +ഭൂമിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉയരം
= 6.4 × 106 + 5000 = 6400000 + 5000 = 6405000 m
F = \(G \frac{M m}{d^2}\)
= \(\frac{6.67 \times 10^{-11} \times 6 \times 10^{24} \times 10^4}{(6405000)^2}\) = 97552 N
a) ഉപഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ ത്വരണം = a = \(\frac{F}{M}\) = \(\frac{97552}{10000}\) = 97552 m/s2
b) ഭൂമിക്കുണ്ടാകുന്ന ത്വരണം = a = \(\frac{F}{M}\) = \(\frac{97552}{6 \times 10^{24}}\) = 1.62 × 10-20 m/s2

Question 45.
10 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിനെ 20 m ഉയരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഭൂമിയിലേക്ക് പതിക്കാൻ അനുവദിച്ചാൽ,
Answer:
a) അത് തറയിലെത്താൻ എത്ര സമയമെടുക്കും?
b) ചന്ദ്രനിലാണെങ്കിൽ തറയിലെത്താൻ എത്ര സമയം വേണ്ടി വരും എന്ന് കണക്കാക്കുക. gഭൂമി = 10 m/s2, gചന്ദ്രൻ = 1.62 m/s2
Answer:
m = 10 kg
u = 0
s = 20 m
g = 10 m/s2
a) s = ut + (1/2)at2 = u t + (1⁄2)gt2
20 = 0 × t + (1/2)10 × t2
20 = (1/2) × 10 × t2
20 = 5 × t2
t2 =20/5 = 4
t = 2 s

b) gചന്ദ്രൻ = 1.62 m/s2
s = ut + (1/2)at2 = u t + (1/2)gt2
20 = 0 × t + (1/2) × 1.62 × t2
20 = (1/2) × 1.62 × t2
20 = 0.81 × t2
t2 = 20/0.81 =24.69
t = 5 s (ഏകദേശ മൂല്യം)

Question 46.
ചന്ദ്രോപരിതലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു കല്ല് നേരെ മുകളിലേക്ക് എറിയുന്നു. 6 s കൊണ്ട് കല്ല് തിരിച്ചെത്തുമെങ്കിൽ,
a) കല്ലിന്റെ ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം എത്ര?
b) കല്ല് സഞ്ചരിച്ചേക്കാവുന്ന ദൂരം എത്ര?
c) 4 5 കഴിയുമ്പോൾ കല്ലിന്റെ സ്ഥാനം എവിടെയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
പരമാവധി ഉയരത്തിൽ എത്താൻ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയം, t = 6/2 = 3 s
v=0
u=?
a = g = 1.62 m/s2
a) v = u + at
0 = u + -1.62 × 3
0 = u – 1.62 × 3
0 = u – 4.86
u = 4.86 m/s

b) v2 = u2 + 2g s
0 = u2 + 2 × 1.62 × s
0 = (4.86)2 + 3.24 × s
-3.24 s = (4.86)2
s = (4.86)2 / -3.24 = – 7.29 m
s = 7.29 m
ആകെ ദൂരം 7.29 m + 7.29 m = 14.58 m

c) t = 4 s
s = ut + (1/2) at2 = ut +(1/2)gt2
= 4.86 × 4 + (1/2) × -1.62 × 42
= 19.44 – 12.96
= 6.48 m
6.48 ഉയരത്തിലായിരിക്കും കല്ല്.

Question 47.
50 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയാണ്?
Answer:
ഭാരം = mg = 50 kg × 9.8 m/s2 = 490 N
ഇത് 50 kgwt (കിലോഗ്രാം ഭാരം) എന്നും അറിയപ്പെടുന്നു.

Question 48.
10 കിലോഗ്രാം മാസ് ഉള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭൂമിയിലെ ഭാരം കണക്കാക്കുക. ഈ വസ്തുവിനെ ചന്ദ്രനിൽ എത്തിച്ചാൽ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും? (g ചന്ദ്രൻ = 1.62 m/s2 )
Answer:
ഭൂമിയിലെ ഭാരം = mg = 10 × 9.8 = 98 kgm/s2 = 98 N
9ചന്ദ്രൻ = 1.62 m/s2
ചന്ദ്രനിലെ ഭാരം mg ചന്ദ്രൻ 10 × 1.62 = 16.2 N

Question 49.
പ്രപഞ്ചത്തിൽ എവിടെയായിരുന്നാലും വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസിന് മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാകില്ല. എന്നാൽ ഭാരമോ? മാസും ഭാരവും താരതമ്യം ചെയ്ത് പട്ടികയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക.
Answer:
മാസ്

  • കോമൺ ബാലൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അളക്കുന്നു
  • യൂണിറ്റ് കിലോഗ്രാമാണ് .
  • ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് എന്നത് അതിൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന ദ്രവ്യത്തിന്റെ അളവാണ്.
  • അദിശ അളവാണ്
  • ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് എല്ലായിടത്തും ഒരുപോലെയാണ്.

ഭാരം

  • സ്പ്രിംഗ് ബാലൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അളക്കുന്നു
  • യൂണിറ്റ് ന്യൂട്ടൺ (N) അല്ലെങ്കിൽ kgwt
  • ഭൂമിയിലെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം ആ വസ്തുവിൽ ഭൂമി ചെലുത്തുന്ന ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലമാണ്.
  • സദിശ അളവാണ്
  • ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം ഓരോ സ്ഥലത്തും വ്യത്യാസപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കും.

Question 50.
കൊച്ചിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഇംഗ്ലണ്ടിലേക്ക് കപ്പലിൽ കയറ്റി അയച്ച വസ്തുക്കളെ കൊച്ചിയിൽ ഉപയോഗിച്ച അതേ സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഇംഗ്ലണ്ടിൽ വച്ച് തൂക്കിയപ്പോൾ 20N ഭാരം കൂടുതലായി കണ്ടു. എന്തായിരിക്കും കാരണം? ചർച്ച ചെയ്ത് സയൻസ് ഡയറിയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക.
Answer:
ഇംഗ്ലണ്ട് ധ്രുവപ്രദേശത്തും കൊച്ചി ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാ പ്രദേശത്തും സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാ പ്രദേശത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ധ്രുവപ്രദേശത്ത് യുടെ മൂല്യം കൂടുതലാണ്. അതിനാൽ ഇംഗ്ലണ്ടിൽ തൂക്കം കണക്കാക്കുമ്പോൾ ഭാരം (w = mg) കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും.

Question 51.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന് ധ്രുവ പ്രദേശത്താണോ ഭൂമധ്യരേഖ പ്രദേശത്താണോ ഭാരം കൂടുതൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്? ഉത്തരം സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന് ധ്രുവങ്ങളിൽ ഭാരം കൂടുതലാണ്. ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാ പ്രദേശത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ധ്രുവ പ്രദേശത്ത് 9 യുടെ മൂല്യം കൂടുതലാണ്. അതിനാൽ ധ്രുവങ്ങളിൽ ഭാരം (w = mg) കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും.

Question 52.
ഭൂകേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
ഭൂമിയുടെ മധ്യഭാഗത്ത്, വസ്തുക്കൾ എല്ലാ ദിശകളിലേക്കും തുല്യമായി ആകർഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന തിനാൽ, അവിടെ ആകർഷണബലം പൂജ്യമായിരിക്കും. 9 യുടെ മൂല്യം പൂജ്യമാണ്, അതിനാൽ ഭൂമിയുടെ മധ്യഭാഗത്തുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം പൂജ്യമായിരിക്കും.

Question 53.
ഒരു സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസിൽ 20 g തൂക്കക്കട്ടി കൊളുത്തിയിട്ട് സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് കൈയിൽ പിടിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പെട്ടെന്ന് താഴ്ത്തുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 13
ഈ സമയത്തു റീഡിങ്ങിലുണ്ടായ മാറ്റം എന്തായിരിക്കും?
(കൂടുന്നു / കുറയുന്നു
Answer:
കുറയുന്നു
ഇനി ഇവയെ സ്വതന്ത്രമായി പതിക്കാൻ അനുവദിച്ചാൽ റീഡിങ് പൂജ്യമാകുന്നു.

Question 54.
ഭാരമില്ലായ്മ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങൾ ഏവ?
Answer:
സ്പേസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ ഭൂമിയെ ചുറ്റുന്നയാൾക്ക്
തെങ്ങിൽ നിന്ന് വീഴുന്ന തേങ്ങയ്ക്ക്

Question 55.
നിർബാധം പതിക്കുന്ന വസ്തുക്കൾക്ക് ഭാരമില്ലായ്മ അനുഭവപ്പെടാൻ കാരണമെന്ത്? സയൻസ് ഡയറിയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക.
Answer:
വസ്തു താഴേക്ക് പതിക്കുമ്പോൾ മുഴുവൻ ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലവും ത്വരണം നൽകാനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ നിർബാധം പതിക്കുന്ന വസ്തുവിന് ഭാരമില്ലായ്മ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നു.

Question 56.
നിർബാധം പതിക്കുന്ന കല്ലിന്റെ ചലനം നേർരേഖയിലല്ലേ?
Answer:
അതെ

Question 57.
കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങളുടെ ചലനം ഏത് തരത്തിലാണ്? ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ചലനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ എഴുതുക.
Answer:
കല്ല് കയറിൽ കെട്ടി കറക്കുന്നത്
ഫാൻ ബ്ലേഡുകളുടെ ഭ്രമണം

Question 58.
ഈ വസ്തുവിന് സമവേഗം ആണെങ്കിലും സമപ്രവേഗം ആയിരിക്കുമോ? എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
Answer:
ഇല്ല, ഈ വസ്തുവിന് സമപ്രവേഗമല്ല. ഇതിന് സമവേഗമാണെങ്കിലും, അതിന്റെ ദിശ തുടർച്ചയായി മാറുന്നു. അതിനാൽ ഈ വസ്തുവിന് സമപ്രവേഗമല്ല.

9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Question 59.
ഈ വസ്തുവിൽ ഏതെങ്കിലും ബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടോ?
Answer:
പണ്ട്

Question 60.
ചരട് കൈയിൽ നിന്ന് വിട്ടാൽ കല്ല് ഏത് ദിശയിൽ ആയിരിക്കും ചലിക്കുക? തൊടുവരയിൽ കൂടിയായിരിക്കില്ലേ?
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 14
Answer:
അതെ, അത് തൊടുവരയിൽ കൂടെയായിരിക്കും.

Question 61.
ഇവിടെ ആരാണ് ഈ ബലം തന്നത്? അത് നമ്മുടെ കൈയല്ലേ?
Answer:
നമ്മുടെ കൈകളാണ് ഈ ബലം നൽകിയത്.

Question 62.
അഭികേന്ദ്രബലമില്ലെങ്കിൽ വർത്തുളചലനമുണ്ടാകുമോ?
Answer:
ഇല്ല

Question 63.
അങ്ങനെയെങ്കിൽ ഭൂമിയ്ക്ക് ചുറ്റും കറങ്ങുന്ന കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾക്ക് അഭികേന്ദ്രബലം ലഭിക്കുന്നത് എവിടെ നിന്നാണ്?
Answer:
ഭൂമിയുടെ ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലം തന്നെയാണ് അഭികേന്ദ്രബലമായി മാറുന്നത്.

Class 9 Physics Chapter 4 Extra Questions and Answers Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Question 1.
ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണത്വരണം …………… ൽ (വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് /ഭൂമിയുടെ മാസ് /ഭൂമിയുടെ ആരം) നിന്ന് സ്വതന്ത്രമാണ്.
Answer:
വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ്

Question 2.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 15
m1, m2, d എന്നിവയുടെ വില ഇരട്ടിയാക്കിയാൽ വസ്തുക്കൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആകർഷണബലത്തിന് എന്ത് മാറ്റം വരും?
a) ഇരട്ടിയാകും
b) പകുതിയാകും
c) മാറ്റമില്ലാതെ തുടരും
d) 1/4
Answer:
c) മാറ്റമില്ലാതെ തുടരും

Question 3.
m1, m2 എന്നീ മാസുകളുള്ള രണ്ട് വസ്തുക്കൾ ‘d’ അകലത്തിലിരുന്നാൽ അവയ്ക്കിടയിലുള്ള ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലം, F\(\frac{G m_1 m_2}{d^2}\) = ആണ്. ഇവിടെ ‘G’ യുടെ മൂല്യം എത്ര?
(9.8 m/s2, 6.67 × 10-11 Nm2/kg2, 1.62 m/s22, 23.1 m/s2)
Answer:
6.67 × 10-11 Nm2 / kg2

Question 4.
പരസ്പരം ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന രണ്ട് വസ്തുക്കൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള അകലം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കിയാൽ, അവയുടെ പരസ്പര ആകർഷണബലം എത്ര മടങ്ങ് കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
1/4 times

Question 5.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം ഭൂമിയിൽ 40 kg wt ആണ്. ചന്ദ്രനിൽ അതിന്റെ ഭാരം എത്രയാണ്? (gmoon = 1.62 m/s2).
Answer:
ചന്ദ്രനിലെ ഭാരം = \(\frac{40}{9.8}\) × 1.62 = 6.6 kgwt

Question 6.
ഭൂമിയുടെയും ചന്ദ്രന്റെയും ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണത്വരണം വ്യത്യസ്തമാണ്. 100 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിന് ഭൂമിയിലും ചന്ദ്രനിലും അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന ഭാരം താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുക. (ഭൂമിയിലെ g യുടെ മൂല്യം 9.8 m/s2,ചന്ദ്രനിൽ 9 യുടെ മൂല്യം 1.62 m/s2)
Answer:
m = 100 kg
ഭൂമിയിലെ ഭാരം = mg = 100 × 9.8 = 980 N
ചന്ദ്രനിലെ ഭാരം = mg = 100 × 1.62 = 162 N

Question 7.
10000 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു 40000 kg മാസുള്ള മറ്റൊരുവസ്തുവിൽ നിന്ന് 21 അകല ത്തിലാണെങ്കിൽ വസ്തുക്കൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആകർഷണബലം എത്ര?
(G = 6.67 × 10-11Nm2 /Kg2)
Answer:
m1 = 10000 kg
m2 = 4000 kg
d = 2m
G = 6.67 × 10-11 Nm2 /Kg2
F = \(\frac{G m_1 m_2}{d^2}\) = \(\frac{6.67 \times 10^{-11} \times 10000 \times 4000}{2^2}\)
= 6.67 × 10-4 N

Question 8.
10 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു കല്ലും 5 kg മാസുള്ള മറ്റൊരു കല്ലും ഒരു കെട്ടിടത്തിന്റെ മുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരേസമയം താഴേക്ക് പതിക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, ഏതാണ് ആദ്യം നിലത്ത് എത്തുക? എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
Answer:
അവർ ഒരേ സമയം എത്തും. (ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണത്വരണം വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസിനെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നില്ല.) \

Question 9.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 16
ഭൂമിയിൽ A, B, C എന്നീ സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ 1kg മാസുള്ള വസ്തു വയ്ക്കുന്നതായി കരുതുക.
a) ഈ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന സ്ഥാനം ഏത്?
b) ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് ഭാരം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന സ്ഥാനം ഏത്?
c) നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരം സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) A
b) B-യിലെ ഭാരം A-യിലെ ഭാരത്തേക്കാൾ കുറവായിരിക്കും. C-യിലെ ഭാരം പൂജ്യമായിരിക്കും.
c) ഭാരം = mg, എന്നാൽ g = \(\frac{G M}{R^2}\) ഇവിടെ, R എന്നത് ഭൂമിയുടെ ആരമാണ്. R കുറയുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച് ഭാരം വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നു, R കൂടുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച് ഭാരം കുറയുന്നു. ഭൂമിയുടെ (R) ആരം എല്ലായിടത്തും ഒരുപോലെയല്ല, കാരണം ഭൂമി പൂർണമായും ഗോളാകൃതിയിലല്ല .

Question 10.
40 കിലോഗ്രാം മാസും 20 കിലോഗ്രാം മാസും ഉള്ള രണ്ട് വസ്തുക്കൾ വ്യത്യസ്ത അകലങ്ങളിൽ വച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 17
a) ചിത്രം (ii) ലെ വസ്തുക്കൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള അകലം ചിത്രം (i) ൽ ഉള്ളതിന്റെ പകുതിയാണ്.
ചിത്രം (ii) ലെ ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലം ചിത്രം (i) നേക്കാളും …………. മടങ്ങ് ആണ്.
b) ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ സാർവിക ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണനിയമം പ്രസ്താവിക്കുക.
c) ചിത്രം (i) ലെ ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണബലം കണക്കുകൂട്ടുക.
Answer:
a) 4
b) പ്രപഞ്ചത്തിലുള്ള എല്ലാ വസ്തുക്കളും പരസ്പരം ആകർഷിക്കുന്നു. രണ്ടു വസ്തുക്കൾ തമ്മി ലുള്ള ആകർഷണബലം അവയുടെ മാസുകളുടെ ഗുണനഫലത്തിന് നേർ അനുപാതത്തിലും അകലത്തിന്റെ വർഗത്തിന് വിപരീത അനുപാതത്തിലും ആണ്.
c) F = \(\frac{G m_1 m_2}{d^2}\) = \(\frac{G \times 20 \times 40}{4^2}\) = 50G N

Question 11.
ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന A, B എന്നീ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 18
ഇവയിൽ ഏതാണ് ഭാരം അളക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്.
(ഉപകരണം A, ഉപകരണം B)
Answer:
ഉപകരണം B

9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം

Question 12.
ഒരു സ്പ്രിങ് ത്രാസിൽ (സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ്) തൂക്കിയിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വസ്തുവിനെ ത്രാസ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ താഴേക്കു വീഴാൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്നു.
a) ഈ സമയത്ത് ത്രാസിൽ കാണിക്കുന്ന റീഡിങ് എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
b) നിർബാധപതനം എന്നതുകൊണ്ട് അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നതെന്താണ് ?
Answer:
a) 0
b) ഒരു വസ്തുവിനെ ഉയരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സ്വതന്ത്രമായി താഴേക്ക് വീഴാൻ അനുവദിച്ചാൽ അത് ഭൂമിയുടെ ആകർഷണബലത്താൽ മാത്രം ഭൂമിയിലേക്ക് പതിക്കും. ഇത്തരം ചലനമാണ് നിർബാധ പതനം.

Question 13.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 19
a) ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണുന്ന ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ പേരെഴുതുക.
b) ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം അളക്കാൻ ഇവയിൽ ഏത് ഉപകരണമാണ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് ?
c) ഒരു കിലോഗ്രാം ഭാരം എന്നതുകൊണ്ട് എന്താണ് അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത്.
Answer:
a)
(i) കോമൺ ബാലൻസ്
(ii) സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ്

b) സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ്

c) ഒരു കിലോഗ്രാം മാസുള്ള വസ്തുവിൽ ഭൂമി പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ആകർഷണബലത്തിന് തുല്യമായ ബലമാണ് ഒരു കിലോഗ്രാം ഭാരം (1 kgwt).

Question 14.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം ഭൂമിയുടെ ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ വ്യത്യസ്തമാണ്.
3) ഭൂമിയുടെ ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ ഏതുഭാഗത്ത് വെയ്ക്കുമ്പോഴാണ് ആ വസ്തുവിന് പരമാവധി ഭാരം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്? (ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാപ്രദേശം, ധ്രുവപ്രദേശം, ഭൂകേന്ദ്രം
b) ഭാരത്തിന്റെ യൂണിറ്റ് ഏത്?
c) വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം അളക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണം ഏതാണ് ?
Answer:
a) ധ്രുവപ്രദേശം
b) N അളക്കാൻ kgwt
c) സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ്

Question 15.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 20
വൃത്താകൃതിയിലുള്ള പാതയിലൂടെ ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ചലനം ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണിക്കുന്നു.
a) സമവർത്തുളചലനം എന്നതുകൊണ്ട് നിങ്ങൾ എന്താണ് അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത്?
b) സമവർത്തുളചലനത്തിന് ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒരു ഉദാഹരണം എഴുതുക.
c) വൃത്താകൃതിയിലുള്ള ചലനത്തിൽ പോയിന്റ് A യിൽ ഈ വസ്തുവിന് അഭികേന്ദ്രബലം നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടാലുള്ള, അതിന്റെ ചലനത്തിന്റെ പാത വരയ്ക്കുക.
Answer:
a) വൃത്തപാതയിലൂടെ നീങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു വസ്തു തുല്യ സമയ ഇടവേളകളിൽ തുല്യ ദൂരം സഞ്ചരിച്ചാൽ അത് സമവർത്തുളചലനമാണ്.
b) ഭൂമി സൂര്യനെ ചുറ്റുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 4 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം Img 21

Question 16.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസും ഭാരവും ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാപ്രദേശത്തും, ധ്രുവപ്രദേശത്തും നിർണ്ണയിക്ക പ്പെടുന്നു.
a) മാസിൽ എന്തെങ്കിലും വ്യത്യാസമുണ്ടോ?
b) ഭാരത്തിൽ എന്തെങ്കിലും വ്യത്യാസമുണ്ടോ?
c) ഉത്തരത്തെ ന്യായീകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) മാസിൽ മാറ്റമില്ല

b) ഭാരത്തിൽ വ്യത്യാസമുണ്ട്.

c) ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന ദ്രവ്യത്തിന്റെ അളവാണ് മാസ് . g യുടെ മൂല്യം ധ്രുവങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതലും ഭൂമദ്ധ്യരേഖയിൽ കുറവുമാണ്. അതിനാൽ, ഭാരം വ്യത്യാസപ്പെടുന്നു. g യുടെ മൂല്യം മാസിനെ ബാധിക്കുന്നില്ല.

Question 17.
a) നിർബാധപതനത്തിലായിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം പൂജ്യം ആകാൻ കാരണമെന്ത്?
b) നിർബാധപതനം എന്നതുകൊണ്ട് എന്താണ് അർഥമാക്കുന്നത്?
c) ഒരു നാളികേരം 1 സെക്കന്റ് കൊണ്ട് തെങ്ങിൽ നിന്ന് വേർപെട്ട് തറയിൽ എത്തുന്നു. തറയിൽ
നാളികേരം സ്പർശിക്കുന്നതിന് തൊട്ടുമുമ്പുള്ള പ്രവേഗമെത്ര? (g = 9.8 m/s2)
Answer:
a) വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം (ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണ ബലം) അതിന് ത്വരണം നൽകാനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.

b) ഭൂമിയുടെ ആകർഷണബലത്താൽ മാത്രം വസ്തുക്കൾ ഭൂമിയിലേക്ക് പതിക്കുന്നുവെങ്കിൽ, ഇത്തരം ചലനമാണ് നിർബാധ പതനം.

c) u = 0
a = g = 9.8 m/s2
t = 1s
V = u + at 0 + 9.8 × 1
v = 9.8 m / s

Question 18.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് 10 kg.
a) വസ്തുവിന്റെ ഭാരം കണ്ടെത്തുക.
b) ഭൂമിയുടെ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ ഈ വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് എത്രയാണ് ?
c) ഈ വസ്തു വ്യാഴഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോഴുള്ള ഭാരം കണ്ടെത്തുക. (വ്യാഴത്തിൽ g യുടെ മൂല്യം = 23,1 m/s2)
Answer:
a) m = 10 kg
= m × g = 10 × 9.8 = 98 N
b) മാസ് = 10 kg
c) വ്യാഴഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോഴുള്ള ഭാരം = m × g = 10 × 23.1 = 231 N

Question 19.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ വൃത്തപാതയിലുള്ള ചലനമാണ് വർത്തുളചലനം.
a) അഭികേന്ദ്രത്വരണം എന്നതുകൊണ്ട് എന്താണർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത് ?
b) 4 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു ഹാമർ 5 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തോടെ 2 m ആരമുള്ള വൃത്തപാതയിൽ വർത്തുള ചലനത്തിന് വിധേയമായാൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന അഭികേന്ദ്രബലം കണക്കാക്കുക.
c) വർത്തുള ചലനത്തിനിടയിൽ അഭികേന്ദ്രബലം നഷ്ടമായാൽ ഹാമറിന് എന്ത് സംഭവിക്കും
Answer:
a) വർത്തുള പാതയിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന വസ്തുവിന്റെ ത്വരണമാണ് അഭികേന്ദ്രത്വരണം.
b) m = 4 kg
v = 5 m/s
r = 2 m
Fc = \(\frac{m v^2}{r}\) = \(\frac{4 \times 5^2}{2}\) = 50 N
c) ഹാമർ തൊടുവരയുടെ ദിശയിൽ തെറിച്ചുപോകും.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Students can Download Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation Questions and Answers, Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Plus Two Zoology Biodiversity and Conservation One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The species diversity of plants on earth will be
(a) 2.4%
(b) 22%
(c) 8.1%
(d) 85%
Answer:
(b) 22%

Question 2.
Which of the following rain forest is home to more than 40,000 species of plants, 3,000 of fishes, 1,300 of birds, 427 of mammals, 427 of amphibians, 378 of reptiles and more than 1,25,000 invertebrates?
(a) Amazonian
(b) Tropical
(c) Arctic tundra
(d) Temperate
Answer:
(a) Amazonian

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 3.
Which one of the following pairs of geographical areas shows maximum biodiversity in our country?
(a) Sunderbans and Rann of Kutch
(b) Eastern ghats and West Bengal
(c) Eastern Himalaya and Western Ghats
(d) Kerala and Punjab’
Answer:
(c) Eastern Himalaya and Western Ghats

Question 4.
Which of the following is most dangerous to wildlife?
(a) Overexploitation
(b) Man-made forest
(c) Habitat destruction
(d) Introduction of foreign species
Answer:
(c) Habitat destruction

Question 5.
The extinction of cichlid fish in the lake is due to
(a) habitat loss and fragmentation
(b) overexploitation
(c) Alien species invansion
(d) Co-extinctions
Answer:
(c) Alien species invansion

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 6.
Aquatic environment of Kerala is facing serious threat by alien species invasion. Can you say anyone example of a species by which our indigenous plants and animals are facing greater threat.
Answer:
Eichornia

Question 7.
Write the significance of seed banks in biodiversity conservation?
Answer:
Seeds of different genetic strains of commercially important plants and other plants can be kept for a long period.

Plus Two Zoology Biodiversity and Conservation Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Global diversity of invertebrates are shown below:-
Plus Two Zoology Biodiversity and Conservation Two Mark Questions and Answers 1

  1. Which invertebrate group shows highest biodiversity and why?
  2. Among vertebrates, which group has the highest biodiversity?

Answer:

  1. Insects (Arthropods), their cuticular exoskeleton gives high survival and diversity.
  2. Fishes

Question 2.
Define co-extinction.
Answer:
When a species becomes extinct, the plant and animal species associated with it also become extinct. This is called co-extinction.

Question 3.
Now a days the area of sacred grooves decreased. Suggest the role of sacred grooves in conservation of biosphere?
Answer:
Sacred grooves are tracts of forests set aside by many cultures, where all the trees and wild life are given total protection.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 4.
Introduction of exotic species is one of the major threats to biodiversity. Analyse this statement with any four examples in your locality.
Answer:
When exotic species are introduced, some may turn invasive and cause extinction of ndigenous species.
Eg: Carrot grass, Eichornia, Lantana, African cat fish.

Question 5.
“The biological wealth of our planet has been declining rapidly and the accusing finger is clearly pointing to human activities.”

  1. Mention any two activities leading to the loss of biodiversity.
  2. Mention the different ways to conserve biodiversity.

Answer:

  1. Habitat destruction Pollution and overexploitation
  2. i) Insitu conservation – National parks, Biosphere reserve etc.
    ii) Exsitu conservation – Zoo, Botanical garden, Cryopreservation, etc

Question 6.
Arrange the following terms into two-column with proper title (Biological reserves, Zoological park, Sacred groves, National park, Cryopreservation of gametes, Wild life sanctuaries, In vitro fertilization, Botanical garden).
Answer:

Exsitu conservation Insitu conservation
Zoological park Biological reserves
Cryopreservation of gametes Sacred groves
Invitro fertilization National park
Botanical garden Wild life sanctuaries

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 7.
“Conservation of nature” is a slogan which is heard all over the world. Proposed by environmentalists in this conservation of biodiversity is very important.

  1. What are the different levels of biodiversity?
  2. Which are the threats of biodiversity?

Answer:
1. different levels of biodiversity

  • genetic diversity
  • Species diversity
  • Ecological diversity

2. threats of biodiversity

  • Habitat loss and fragmentation
  • Over-exploitation
  • Alien species invasions
  • Co-extinction

Question 8.
Alien species invasion is one of the causes of biodiversity loss.

  1. Do you agree with this statement?
  2. Site any two examples of alien species in your locality.

Answer:

  1. Yes. Alien species cause decline or extinction of indigenous species. Eg: Lantana
  2. Eichhornia

Question 9.
The need for conservation of biodiversity is undoubtedly inevitable for the future existence of man kind.

  1. Name the strategies involved in biodiversity conservation. Give examples for each.
  2. What is endemism?
  3. Expand IUCN.

Answer:

1. i) Insitu conservation
Eg: Biosphere, reserve, national parks, and wild life sanctuaries.

ii) Ex-situ conservation
Eg: Zoo, Botanical garden, tissue culture, seed banks.

2. Species confined to a region and not found anywhere else. Endemic species are rich in hotspots.

3. International Union for conservation of nature and natural resources.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 10.
Scientists estimate that species diversity decreases as we move away from equator towards the poles. Tropical Amazonian rainforest in South America has the greatest diversity on earth.

Do you agree that there is something so special about tropics that might account for greater biodiversity. Justify your answer.
Answer:
Yes. The specialities of tropics are
They remained undisturbed for millions of years. The tropical environment is less seasonal, more constant and predictable. There is more solar energy, which contribute to higher productivity.

Question 11.
The accelerated rates of species extinctions that the world is facing now are largely due to human activities.

  1. Mention the evil quatret which cause extinction.
  2. Name two ex-situ method to conserve diversity.

Answer:
1. The evil quatret which cause extinction

  • Habitat loss
  • Overexploitation
  • Alein species invasion
  • Coextinction

2. Two ex-situ method to conserve diversity

  • Zoo
  • Botanical garden

Question 12.
“The Central Govt. declared the buffer zone to the silent valley National Park.” Predict advantages of this decision.
Protective area
Answer:

  • Research/Education
  • Reduce human settlement
  • Reduce destruction of forest resource
  • Area of park increase
  • Reduce the pressure

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 13.
Alien species are a threat to native species, justify taking examples of an animal and a plant alien species.
Answer:
The Nile Perch introduced in lake Victora in East Africa led eventually to the extinction of more than 200 species of Ci child fish in the lake. African cat fish (Clariasgariepinus) for aquaculture purpose is posing threat to the indigenous catfishes in our rivers.

Invasive weed species Eicchornia (water hyacinth). Parthenium (carrot grass). Lantana have posed a threat to our native species.

Question 14.
“We can develop a proper perspective through an analogy. The rivet popper hypothesis’ regarding the importance of species diversity to the ecosystem”. Substantiate?
Answer:
Analogy rivet popper hypothesis, used by Paul Ehrlich, indicates the importance of each species to the ecosystem. In a plane (ecosystem) all parts are joined together using thousands of rivets (species).

The extinction of a species affects the normal functioning of ecosystem, like removal of rivets of a plane. Damage of more number of species affects the ecosystem dangerously.

Question 15.
In our biosphere, immense diversity exists in all levels of biological organisation. Describe the most important levels of biodiversity.
Answer:

  1. Genetic diversity: Diversity of genes within a species.
  2. Species diversity: The diversity at the species level.
  3. Ecological diversity: Diversity at the ecosystem level.

Question 16.
The extinction of the bird ‘Dodo’ in Mauritius island also lead to the extinctinon of the tree named ‘Calvaria major’. Explain the process that is a cause of a biodiversity loss?
Answer:
Co-extinction. When a species becomes extinct, the plant and animal species associated with it in an obligatory way also become extinct. This is called co-extinction.

Analogy rivet popper hypothesis, used by Paul Ehrlich, indicates the importance of each species to the ecosystem. In a plane (ecosystem) all parts are joined together using thousands of rivets (species).

The extinction of a species affects the normal functioning of ecosystem, like removal of rivets of a plane. Damage of more number of species affects the ecosystem dangerously.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 17.
‘Evil Quartet’ is a sobriquet used to describe the cause of biodiversity loss.

  1. What are the evil quartets of biodiversity loss?
  2. Write two ill effects of biodiversity loss?

Answer:

1. Habitat loss and fragmentation, Over-exploitation, Alien species invasion and Co-extinction.

2. effects of biodiversity loss

  • decline in plant production
  • Lowered resistance to environment

Question 18.
‘Amazon forests are called the lungs of the planet’ Why?
Answer:
Amazon rain forest is huge and harbor millions of species and it is estimated to produce, through photosynthesis, 20% of the total oxygen in the earth’s atmosphere.

Question 19.
The following pie diagram represents global biodiversity of invertebrates and vertebrates. Complete the graph by giving suitable group of animals to the missing sectors A and B.
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation - 1
Answer:

  1. Insects
  2. Fishes

Question 20.
‘India is one of the 12 Mega Biodiversity countries of the world’. Justify?
Answer:
India has approximately 8.1% of global species diversity, probably has more than 100000 species of plants and 200000 animal species, India has western Ghats, Indo Burma, and Himalaya as hotspots.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 21.
‘Gametes of threatened species can be preserved in a viable and fertile condition for a long time’

  1. Identify the preservation technique used?
  2. Why is it considered as an Ex-situ conservation approach?

Answer:

  1. Cryopreservation
  2. In ex-situ approach threatened animals/ plants/ gametes/ seeds are taken from their natural habitat and placed in special condition.

Question 22.
Categorize the following into ex-situ and in-situ conservation strategies. Seed banks, Tissue culture, sacred grooves, national parks, zoological parks, biosphere reserve, botanical garden, sanctuaries.
Answer:

  • Ex-situ: Sacred groves, National Park, Biosphere reserve, Sanctuaries
  • In-situ: Tissue culture, Zoological park, seed banks, Botanical garden.

Question 23.
Compare in situ and ex situ conservation strategies with examples?
Answer:
1. In-situ: Protect the whole ecosystem, its biodiversity at all levels. Eg: Biosphere reserve, national park, sanctuaries, etc.

2. Ex-situ: it is the strategy to protect threatened and endangered species which needs urgent measures to save it from extinction. Eg: zoo, botanical garden, seed bank, etc.

Question 24.
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation - 2
Read the statement and state whether true or false.

1.

  • Endangered species are more in reptiles than in birds and mammals.
  • Critically endangered species are more in birds than in reptiles and mammals.

2. What is the role of Alien species invasions in extinction?

Answer:

1.

  • True
  • False

2. Alien species are foreign species, when introduced, some of them turn invasive and cause decline or extinction of indigenous species.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 25.
What are hot spots in biodiversity? Why endemism is considered an important criteria for identifying hot spots?
Answer:
1. Hot spots: are the regions with high levels of species richness and high degree of endemism.

2. Endemism: is the number of species confined to a particular region and not found anywhere else. High degree of endemism means species richness is more and are not found anywhere else and should be protected to prevent extinction.

Question 26.
The species diversity of the plants (22%) is much less that of animals (72%). What could be the explanations to how animals achieved greater diversification?
Answer:
Compared to plants, animals have increased size and genetic variation. Also, the animals possess complex nervous system to control and coordinate various body activities.

Animals possess receptor organs for receiving various environmental stimuli and able to respond against them. The ability of locomotion is also a factor for greater diversification of animals.

Plus Two Zoology Biodiversity and Conservation Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Amazonian rain forest has the greatest biodiversity on earth. List any two hypothesis that are proposed by the biologists to account for the greater biological diversity.
Answer:
The hypothesis are:
1. Speciation is generally a function of time; unlike temperate regions which are subjected to frequent glaciations in the past, tropical latitudes have remained undisturbed for millions of years and hence had a long time for species diversification.

2. Tropical environments are less seasonal, relatively more constant and predictable; such constant environments promote niche specialization and lead to a greater species diversity.

3. There is more solar energy available in the tropics, which contributes to higher productivity; this in turn might contribute indirectly to species diversity.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 2.
Introduction of exotic species is one of the major threats of biodiversity.

  1. Cite any two examples of these exotic species in your locality.
  2. Recent illegal introduction of a fish for aquaculture poses a threat to indigenous catfishes in our rivers. Name it.
  3. How co-extinctions affects biodiversity?

Answer:

  1. Eichornia- Lantana Camera
  2. African catfish (clarius gariepinus)
  3. When a species becomes extinct, the species associated with it in an obligatory way also become extinct. This is called co-extinction.

Question 3.
Observe the graph.
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation - 3

  1. What does this graph represent?
  2. Who proposed this relationship?
  3. What does the alphabets S, C, A, Z represent?

Answer:

  1. Species – Area relationships
  2. Alexander Von Humboldt
  3. S-Species richness A – Area Z – Slope of the line C-Y-Intercept.

Question 4.
There are many reasons, some obvious and others not so obvious, but all equally important to conserve biodiversity. They are grouped into three categories.

  1. Name them.
  2. Among 3 categories, which one has a scope of ‘bioprospecting’, for exploring biodiversity for products of economic importance.
  3. Give examples for Ex-situ conservation.

Answer:

  1. Narrowly utilitarian argument.
    Broadly utilitarian argument.
  2. Narrowly utilitarian argument.
  3. Zoological parks, botanical gardens, Cryopreservation, tissue culture, seed banks, pollen banks, etc.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 5.
Bio-diversity is not uniform throughout the world, but shows a rather uneven distribution.

  1. What is latitudinal gradients in diversity?
  2. What is so special about tropics that might account for their greater biological diversity.
  3. Which is the area that has the highest biodiversity on earth?

Answer:

1. The distribution of diversity of plants and animals decreases as we move away from equator towards the poles.

2. biological diversity

  • Tropical latitudes have remained relatively undisturbed for millions of years, thus had a long evolutionary time for species diversification.
  • Tropical environments are less seasonal, relatively more constant and predictable.
  • More solar energy is available which contributes to high productivity and greater diversity.

3. Amazonian rain forest in South America.

Question 6.
Observe the given graph
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation - 4

  1. What does the above graph represent?
  2. What does S and A indicate?
  3. Write the significance of ‘Z’ value?

Answer:

  1. Species area relationship
  2. S = Species richness, A = area
  3. Z is the slop of the line (regression coefficient).

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 7.
How do the following factors affect biodiversity? Answer with suitable examples.

  1. Alien species invasion
  2. Co extinction
  3. Overexploitation

Answer:
1. Alien species turn invasive and cause decline or extinction of indigenous species. Nile perch introduced into Lake Victoria in east Africa led to the extinction of more than 200 species of cichlid fish in the lake.

2. When a species become extinct the plants and animals associated with it in an obligatory way also become extinct, coevolved. Plant-pollinator mutualism where extinction of one species leads to the extinction of the other.

3. It happen when need turns greed and over utilization of natural resources in an irrecoverable way. Extinction of Steller’s sea cow, passenger pigeon was due to humans.

Question 8.
Narrow utilitarian, broad utilitarian and ethical arguments are the three major arguments/ reasons for conserving biodiversity. Briefly explain the basis of these three arguments?
Answer:
1. Narrowly utilitarian:
Humans get economic benefits from nature food (cereals, pulses, fruits), firewood, fibre, construction material, industrial products (tannins, lubricants, dyes, resins, perfumes) and products of medicinal importance.

2. broadly utilitarian:
Biodiversity plays a major role in ecosystem services. Amazon forest is through photosynthesis produce 20 percent of the total oxygen in the earth’s atmosphere.

Pollination is another ecosystems service by bees, bumblebees, birds, and bats. Nature provides aesthetic pleasures of watching spring flowers in full bloom and bulbul’s song in the morning.

3. Ethical:
Every species has an intrinsic value so they are conserved for future generations.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 9.
What are the factors responsible for the greater biodiversity in tropical regions?
Answer:

  1. Tropics have remained undisturbed for millions of years and had a long evolutionary time for species diversification.
  2. Constant and predictable tropical environments promote niche speciation and greater diversity.
  3. More solar energy in tropics contributes higher productivity and indirectly to greater diversity.

Question 10.
Write the three components of Biodiversity. Select the component which deals with ecosystem levels of biodiversity?
Answer:

  • Genetic diversity
  • Species diversity
  • Ecological diversity.

Plus Two Zoology Biodiversity and Conservation NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Name the three important of biodiversity.
Answer:

  • Genetic diversity
  • Species diversity
  • Ecosystem diversity

Question 2.
How do ecologists estimate the total number of species present in the world?
Answer:
They make a statistical comparison of the species richness of exhaustively studied groups of insects of the temperate and tropical regions and extrapolate this ratio to other groups of animals and plants to calculate gross estimate of the total number of species present on the earth.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 3.
Give three hypothesis for explaining why tropics show greatest levels of species richness.
Answer:
Biodiversity is not uniformly distributed throughout the world. Polar regions have very little biodiversity whereas South America has the greatest biodiversity on the earth. There are many hypothesis for higher biodiversity in tropics:

1. There are no unfavourable seasons in tropics. Continued favourable environmental condition has helped tropical organisms to flourish more.

2. There is more solar energy available in the tropics due to which productivity is higher and this contribute to greater diversity.

The tropical environment is older thus allowing more time for the evolution of greater number of plants and animals.

Question 4.
What is the significance of the slope of regression in a species-area relationship?
Answer:
Alexander Von Humboldt observed that within a definite region the species richness increases upto some extent with increase in area. This relationship between species richness and area is a hyperbola fora large variety of taxa.
On a logarithmic scale it is a straight line
Log S = log C + Z log A
Where S = species richness
Z = slope of line (regression coefficient)
C = Y-intercept
A = Area
Z is generally 0.1 -0.2 regardless of taxonomic group or region i.e., when analysis of speices-area relationship is done among small areas, the values of slopes of regression are remarkably similar regardless of the taxonomic group or the region.

If analysis of species-area relationship is done among very large like a whole continent, the slope of regreesion line would be much steeper.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 5.
What are the major causes of species losses in a geographical region?
Answer:

  • Habit loss and fragmentation
  • Over-exploitation
  • Introduction of exotic species
  • Co-extinctions.

Question 6.
Can you think of a situation where we deliberately want to make a species extinct? How would you justify it?
Answer:
This situation may appear when alien species is introduce unintentionally or deliberately into an area. Some of them may become invasive and cause damage to indigenous species.

For example Nile perch introduced into lake Victoria in East Africa led to extinction of 200 species of Cichlid fish in the lake. Introduction of African catfish Clariasgariepinuslor aquaculture is threatening the indigenous catfishes in rivers of India.

Question 7.
What are sacred groves? What is their role in con¬servation?
Answer:
Sacred groves are sacred forest patches around places of forest. In such cases, nature is protected by prevailing religious and cultural traditions. Here tracts of forests are set aside and all plants and animals are venerated and provided with complete protection.

Some examples of sacred groves are Khasi and initial hills in Meghalaya. Aravalli hills in Rajasthan, Western ghat regions of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Sargiya, Chanda and Bastar areas of M.P. In Sikkim, Khecheopalri lake is declared sacred lake by people, thus protecting the aquatic flora and fauna.

Many rare and threatened plants have been protected in sacred groves of Meghalaya. Such areas have been found to be most undisturbed and they are usually surrounded by most degraded landscapes.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 8.
Among the ecosystem services are control of floods and soil erosion. How is this achieved by the biotic components of the ecosystem?
Answer:
Earth’s rich biodiversity is vital for indirect benefits like control of floods and soil erosion. Species richness checks soil erosion by binding the soil particles thereby reducing the rate of water velocity, hence reducing the chances of floods.

Question 9.
The species diversity of plants (22 percent) is much less than that of animals (72 percent). What would be the explanations to how animals achieved greater diversification?
Answer:
Animals bear nervous system for control and co-ordination of activities. They also bear receptors to respond to environment stimuli. Many responses become adaptive for survival. Thus animal bears higher species diversity than plants.

Plus Two Zoology Biodiversity and Conservation Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Spot out the zone of our country considered as the hot spot of biodiversity and regarded as the ‘Cradle of Speciation’.
(a) Western ghats
(b) North East
(c) Himalayan base
(d) Deccan plateau
Answer:
(b) North East

Question 2.
One of the most important functions of botanical gardens is that
(a) one can observe tropical plants there
(b) they allow exsitu conservation of germplasm
(c) they provide the natural habitat for wild life
(d) they Provide a beautiful area for recreation
Answer:
(b) they allow exsitu conservation of germplasm

Question 3.
The diversity of the habitats over the total geographical area is called
(a) alpha diversity
(b) beta diversity
(c) gamma diversity
(d) delta diversity
Answer:
(c) gamma diversity

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 4.
Biosphere reserves differ from national parks and wild life sanctuaries because in the former
(a) human being are not allowed to enter
(b) people are an integral part of the system
(c) plants are paid greater attention than the animals
(d) living Organisms are brought from all over the world and preserved for posterity
Answer:
(b) people are an integral part of the system

Question 5.
An institution, where valuable plant material-likely to become irretrievably lost in the wild or in cultivation is preserved in a viable condition is known as
(a) genome
(b) gene library
(c) gene bank
(d) herbarium
Answer:
(c) gene bank

Question 6.
Biological diversity day is
(a) 5th June
(b) 21st March
(c) 14th January
d) 29th December
Answer:
(d) 29th December

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 7.
Biodiversity is determined by
(a) number of individuals in an area
(b) species richness
(c) evenness
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer:
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Question 8.
Rare endangered and endemic taxa can be found intact and flourishing in
(a) sacred groves
(b) buffer zone
(c) tropical forests
(d) temperate forests
Answer:
(a) sacred groves

Question 9.
In situ conservation and national genetic resources can be achieved by Establishing
(a) National Park
(b) Wildlife Sanctuaries
(c) Biosphere Reserve
(d) All of a bove
Answer:
(d) All of a bove

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 10.
IUCN, now called World Conservation Union (WCU) has its headquarter at
(a) South Africa
(b) America
(c) India
(d) Switzerland
Answer:
(d) Switzerland

Question 11.
If forest cover is reduced to half, what is most likely to happen on a long term basis?
(a) Tribals living in these areas will starve to death
(b) Domestic animals in these and joining areas will die due to lack of fodder
(c) Large biomes will become deserts
(d) Crop breeding programmes will suffer due to a reduced ability of variety of germplasm
Answer:
(c) Large biomes will become deserts

Question 12.
The management of biosphere in such a way that it may yield one greatest suitable benefit to present generation, while maintaining its potential to meet the needs of future generation is
(a) conservation
(b) aforestation
(c) fossilization
(d) over-exploitation
Answer:
(b) aforestation

Question 13.
The first Biosphere Reserve establish in India for conserving the gene pool of flora and fauna and the life style of tribals is
(a) Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve
(b) Nandadevi Biosphere Reserve
(c) Uttarakhand Biosphere Reserve
(d) Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve
Answer:
(a) Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve

Question 14.
The government of India in 1980s has introduced a concept to work closely with the local communities for protecting and managing forests. The concept is
(a) forest research institutes
(b) panel of local communities for forest management
(c) joint forest management
(d) jhum cultivation
Answer:
(c) joint forest management

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 15.
The percentage of forest cover recommended by the national forest policy (1988)is
(a) 33% for plains and 67% for hills
(b) 37% for plains and 63% for hills
(c) 20% for plains and 70% for hills
(d) 23% for plains and 77% for hills
Answer:
(a) 33% for plains and 67% for hills

Question 16.
The species diversity is maximum in
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Alpine meadows
(d) wetlands.
Answer:
(a) Western Ghats

Question 17.
According to the IUCN (2004), the number of species on the earth that dominates
(a) plants
(b) animals
(c) bacteria
(d) plants
Answer:
(b) animals

Question 18.
The greatest biodiversity in world is reported in
(a) Amazonian forest
(b) coniferous forest
(c) W ghats
(d) Scandinavian forest
Answer:
(a) Amazonian forest

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 19.
Tropical environments are less seasonal and constant that lead to a greater species diversity, it is come under
(a) niche specialization
(b) species richness
(c) genetic erosion
(d) genetic equilibrium
Answer:
(b) species richness

Question 20.
The equation log S = log C +Z log A represent
(a) species richness and area
(b) genetic diversity and area
(c) allelic frequency and speciation
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(a) species richness and area

Question 21.
The extinction of Steller’s sea cow is due to
(a) overexploitation
(b) alien species invasion
(c) habitat loss and fragmentation
(d) co extinctions
Answer:
(a) overexploitation

Question 22.
The major cause of reduction in biodiversity is due to
(a) habitat fragmentation
(b) overexploitation
(c) overproduction
(d) both a and b
Answer:
(d) both a and b

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 23.
The introduction of fish that is more serious threat to the indigenous catfishes in river, they are
(a) hilsa
(b) Clarias
(c) carp
(d) catla
Answer:
(b) Clarias

Question 24.
If two species are in obligatory relationship, the extinction of one species affect the other. This is called
(a) competitive exclusion
(b) competitive release
(c) co extinction
(d) co evolution
Answer:
(c) co extinction

Plus Two Zoology Biodiversity and Conservation SCERT Sample Questions and Answers

Question 1.

  1. Arrange the following terms into two based on the mode of biodiversity conservation. Hot spots, Zoological Park, Sacred groves, wild life Safari Parks (2)
  2. Fill in the blank box noted as A. (1)

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Biodiversity and Conservation - 5
Answer:

  1. Hotspot and sacred grove Zoological Park and Wild Life Safari Park
  2. A. Western ghats

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Students can Download Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes Questions and Answers, Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Plus Two Botany Biotechnology: Principles and Processes One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Ti plasmids used in genetic engineering is obtained from
(a) Bacillus thuringiensis
(b) Agrobacterium tumefaciens
(c) Pseudomonas tumefaciens
(d) Bacillus subtilis
Answer:
(b) Agrobacterium tumefaciens

Question 2.
Which one is regarded as a molecular scissor in biotechnology?
(a) Reverse transcriptase
(b) Restriction endonuclease
(c) Taq polymerase
(d) Topoisomerase
Answer:
(b) Restriction endonuclease

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 3.
Name the stain used to identify DNA bands in gel electrophoresis
Answer:
Ethidium Bromide

Question 4.
In rDNA technology the alein DNA and cloning vector are a cut by same Restriction endonuclease enzyme. Give reason.
Answer:
The same restriction enzyme must be used cut the alien and foreign DNA forgetting sticky ends.

Question 5.
Name the most common technique is used to transfer DNA into plants.
Answer:
Biolistics or gene gun

Question 6.
The plasmid of Agrobacterium is
(a) Ti plasmid
(b) F1 plasmid
(c) T plasmid
(d) Col E1
Answer:
(a)Ti plasmid

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 7.
Which of the following is not a restriction endonuclease?
(a) EcoRI
(b) Hind III
(c) pst I
(d) DNAse I
Answer:
(d) DNAse I

Question 8.
The desired DNA can be amplified to 1 billion copies through an important technique. Name it.
Answer:
Polymerace Chain Reaction

Question 9.
Restriction in Restriction enzyme refers to:
(a) Cleaving of phosphodiester bond in DNA by the enzyme
(b) Cutting of DNA at specific position only
(c) Prevention of the multiplication of bacteriophage in bacteria
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(c) Prevention of the multiplication of bacteriophage in bacteria

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 10.
In PCR technique, nucleotides add one by one on template strand with the help of polymerace enzyme. From which organism it is isolated.
Answer:
Thermus aquaticus

Question 11.
A recombinant DNA molecule can be produced in the absence of the folloiwng:
(a) Resriction endonuclease
(b) DNA ligase
(c) DNA fragments
(d) E.coli
Answer:
(d) E.coli

Question 12.
In agarose gel electrophoresis, DNA molecules are separated on the basis of their:
(a) Charge only
(b) Size only
(c) Charge to size ratio
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(b) Size only

Question 13.
Which of the following bacteria is not a source of restriction endonuclease?
(a) Haemophilus influenzae
(b) Esherichia coli
(c) Agrobacterium tumefaciens
(d) Bacillius amyloli
Answer:
(a) Haemophilus influenzae

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 14.
Which of the following steps are catalysed by Taq polymerase in a PCR reaction?
(a) Denaturation of template DNA
(b) Annealing of primers to template DNA
(c) Extenstion of primer end on the template DNA
(d) All of the above.
Answer:
(c) Extenstion of primer end on the template DNA

Question 15.
An enzyme catalysing the removal of nucleotides from the ends of DNA is:
(a) endonuclease
(b) exonuclease
(c) DNA ligase
(d) Hind-ll
Answer:
(b) exonuclease

Question 16.
Polymerase Chain Reaction helps in
(a) DNA synthesis
(b) DNA amplification
(c) Protein synthesis
(d) Aminoacid synthesis
Answer:
DNA synthesis

Question 17.
Starting from double stranded DNA suggest a strategy for obtaining large amounts of pure single stranded DNA for sequencing purpose.
Answer:
PCR (POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION)

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 18.
The cutting of DNA at specific locations became possible with the discovery of ensymes called ‘molecular scissors’. Identify this enzyme.
Answer:
Restriction enzymes/Restriction Endonucleases

Question 19.
Which among the following is the first discovered Restriction Endonuclease?
(a) Hindi I
(b) Hindi II
(c) EcoR I
(d) EcoR II
Answer:
(b) Hind II

Question 20.
Observe the following illustration and find out the enzymes which are denoted as A and B.
Answer:

  1. Restriction endonucleases
  2. DNAIigases

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 21.
Write the technique used for the separation of DNA fragments.
Answer:
Gel Electrophoresis

Question 22.
Final step of gel electrophoresis of DNA molecules from the gel. What is this process called?
Answer:
Elution

Question 23.
One of the given options is not related to PCR. Find it.
(a) Denaturation
(b) Spooling
(c) Extension
(d) Annealing
Answer:
Spooling

Question 24.
Which among the following is not a gene transfer method?
(a) Microinjection
(b) Disarmed pathogen vectors
(c) Gene gun
(d) Elution
Answer:
(d) Elution

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 25.
Cloning vector suitable for gene transfer in plants is
(a) Ti plasmid
(b) Bacteriophages
(c) Viruses
(d) Transposons
Answer:
(a) Ti Plasmid

Question 26.
Which among the following are the selectable markers of PBR-322.
(a) ampR, kanR
(b) tetR, kanR
(c) ampR, tetR
(d) chlR, tetR
Answer:
ampR, tetR

Question 27.
Restriction Endonucleases cut DNA at specific locations by breaking_______
(a) Sugar-phosphate bonds
(b) Sugar-Nitrogen base bonds
(c) Hydrogen bonds
(d) Disulphide bonds
Answer:
Sugar-phosphate bond

Question 28.
Downstream processing is the final step in the process of recombinant DNA technology. What do you understand by “down stream processing”?
Answer:
Separation and purification of gene product.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 29.
Ti plasmid is a suitable cloning vector for plants. It is the plasmid of a bacterium called_______.
Answer:
Agrobacterium tumifaciens.

Plus Two Botany Biotechnology: Principles and Processes Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Elution is a major step of electrophoresis.

  1. Explain the process.
  2. Give the importance of UV light

Answer:

  1. Separated bands of DNA are cut from Agarose gel piece and extracted out.
  2. Under UV light DNA bands are observed as orange colour.

Question 2.
Genetic engineering is the gene manipulation technique that helps to create new organism with desired genetic make up

  1. Give the contribution of Stanley cohen and Herbert Boyer in genetic engineering.
  2. Name the enzyme used to cut DNA strand?

Answer:

  1. Herbert Boyer and Stanley cohen constructed first recombinant DNA by linking a gene encoding antibiotic resistance with a native plasmid of Salmonella typhimurium in 1972.
  2. Restriction endonuclease

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 3.
Mosquitoes are considered as vectors which transfer the malarial parasite into human body. Plasmids are considered as Vectors in biotechnology’. Justify.
Answer:
Vectors are agents which transfers materials from one organism to another. Plasmids are extra chromosomal DNA seen in bacteria which have the ability for independent replication.

In the field of Biotechnology plasmids are used as vectors as they replicate rapidly after integrating a foreign DNA. Thus, through the plasmid the alien gene can be introduced into another organism.

Question 4.
Eco R I is the restriction endonuclease enzyme obtained from E.coli bacteria that helps them to restrict the growth of virus. What are the criteria for naming endonucleases.
Answer:
EcoRI comes from the name of bacterium Escherechia coli Ry 13. E represents the genus, co represents species, ‘R’ is derived from the name of strain and I is the order in which the enzyme is isolated.

Question 5.
Separation and isolation of DNA fragments can be done by a technique known as gel electrophoresis

  1. What is the procedure used separate DNA fragements?
  2. Name the organism from which agarose gel is isolated

Answer:
1. Negatively changed DNA fragments are separated by forcing them to move towards the anode under an electric field through agarose matrix.

The DNA fragments separate according to their size in agarose gel. So the smaller the fragment size moves farther. Then it is cut out from the agarose gel by elution.

2. Seaweeds.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 6.
PCR is meant for making the multiples copies of the gene of interest.

  1. Give the major step involved in PCR.
  2. Name the thermostable DNA polymerase enzyme is used in this technique. Why?

Answer:
1. The major step involved in PCR:

  • Denaturation – It involves the separation of DNA strands
  • Annealing – The double strands are synthesised from free nucleotides by the action of DNA polymerase.
  • Extension – The length of the strands are increased as a result of addition of more and more nucleotides. Thus DNA amplified up to 1 billion copies.

2. Taq polymarase
PCR cylinderworks at high temperature. Hence thermostable enzyme is used.

Question 7.
In r DNA technology recombinant DNA is directly injected into the plant cell

  1. Name the technique used
  2. What you meant by competent host?

Answer:

  1. Biolispics or Gene gun.
  2. This is done by treating them with calcium ions and incubating the cells and recombinant DNA on ice, followed by placing them at 42°C. Then putting them back on ice. This helps the bacteria to take up the recombinant DNA.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 8.
If RNA use, protease, cellulase etc. are not used in the isolation of genetic materials.

  1. Find out the difficulties arise during the process of rDNA technology.
  2. What is spooling?

Answer:

  1. If the above said enzymes are not used, it is difficult to get DNA in pure form for foreign gene isolation.
  2. Fine thread of DNA separated out from chilled alcohol.

Question 9.
How is the action of Exonuclease different from that of endonuclease?
Answer:
Exonuclease removes the nucleotides from the ends of DNA molecules while endonuclease takes cut at specific position within a DNA molecule.

Question 10.
Spooling is one of the important method used in r DNA technology.

  1. Name the medium in which DNA appear as fine threads.
  2. What is the aim of using lysozyme in the isolation of genetic material?

Answer:

  1. Chilled alcohol
  2. It helps to remove the cell wall of bacteria

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 11.
Sticky ends are unpaired strands of DNA get by using restriction endonuclease enzyme.
Do you agree?.Give reason
Answer:
Yes. The same restriction enzyme is used to cut both vector DNA and foreign DNA, get sticky ends that facilitate the action of DNA ligase.

Question 12.
In biotechnology lab Ramu interested in constructing r DNA, for this he used tools of r DNA technology.

  1. What happen if DNA polymerase enzyme is not used?
  2. Name the sequence of DNA subjected to the action of restriction enzyme

Answer:

  1. Addition of nucleotides not take place
  2. Palindromic sequence

Question 13.
3′ end of template strand is very important in polymerase chain reaction

  1. Name the complementary strand that attaches template sequence of 3′ end
  2. Find out the type of nucleotides supplied in this technique

Answer:

  1. Primer
  2. dCTP, d ATP, d GTP, d TTP

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 14.
In r DNA technology recombinant DNA is directly injected into the plant cell

  1. Name the technique used
  2. Can you explain two other methods for gene transfer?

Answer:
1. Microinjection.

2. Methods for gene transfer:

a. The bacterium is treated with divalent cation such as calcium which makes the bacterial cell competent to take up DNA (the pores bacterial cell wail is widened).

The recombinant DNA is forced in to the cell by incubating cells with recombined DNA on ice followed by heat shock (42YC) and then back on ice. This helps the bacteria to take up recombined DNA.

b. High velocity micro particles of gold or tungsten is coated with DNA & bombarded into the cell. This method is called biolistics or gene gun.

Question 15.
A researcher in biotechnology is in need to produce insulin in large amounts as part of his study.

  1. Which instrument will he select for the purpose?
  2. What are the facilities in the instrument?

Answer:
1. Bioreactor.

2. A bioreactor commonly use a stirring type. It consists of cylindrical tank with a stirrer which facilitate mixing of the content of the reactor. It also facilitate oxygen availability.

An agitator system, an oxygen delivery system, temperature control system, pH control system are present in a bioreactor. Small volumes of the products are removed through sampling ports periodically.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 16.
In r DNA technology amplification of genetic material is important, In such a device

  1. Thermostable enzyme must be used why?
  2. Name it.

Answer:

  1. The working of programmed cylinder for PCR requires high temperature . Hence thermostable DNA polymerase is used
  2. Taq polymerase

Question 17.
It is difficult to use other bacteria instead of Agrobacterium for the transfer of desired gene into plants. Do you agree? Give reasons.
Answer:
Yes. Agrobacterium possess Ti plasmid , it has the ability to transfer gene into dicot plants through infection. Hence it is widely used in gene transfer.

Question 18.
When chromogenic substrate is added to the medium containing bacterial colonies are subjected to insertional inactivation, some appears as blue coloured and others as white coloured colonies. Give reasons.
Answer:
The colonies appears as blue coloured does not possess for eigengene they are called non-recombinants while the colonies of white coloured have foreign gene insert, they are called as recombinants.

The production of blue colour is due to the reaction between beta-galactosidase enzyme and chromogenic substrate while the white coloured colonies have no enzyme for reaction with substrate.

Question 19.
Even though salmonella, Ecoli etc. contains plasmids PBR 322 is widely used in genetic engineering. Why?
Answer:
The plasmid PBR 322 is artificial cloning vector, it possess several features such as origin of replication, selectable marker, cloning sites etc. Some features of artificial cloning vector is not found in natural plasmid. Hence PBR 322 is widely used in genetic engineering.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 20.
What you meant by selectable marker? Give 2 examples.
Answer:
The selectable marker is antibiotic resistant gene. Examples are ampicilin resistant and tetracycline resistant gene.

Question 21.
If RNA ase, protease, cellulaseetc are not used in the isolation of genetic materials. Find out the difficulties arise during the process of rDNA technology.
Answer:
If the above said enzymes are not used, it is difficult to get DNA in pure form for foreign gene isolation.

Question 22.
DNA is a hydrophilic molecule, so it can’t pass through the cell membrane. How can DNA inserted into a Bacterial cell?
Answer:
Bacterial cells must have to be competent to take up DNA. This is done by treating them with calcium ions and incubating the cells and recombinant DNA on ice, followed by placing them at 42oC Then putting them back on ice. This helps the bacteria to take up the recombinant DNA.

Question 23.
State principle underlying gel electrophoresis and mention two applications of this technique in biotechnology.
Answer:
The molecular separation in gel electrophoresis are based on gel filtration as well as electrophoretic mobilities of the molecules being separated. It is among the most powerful and yet conveniently used method of macro molecular separation.

Question 24.
How has Agrobacterium tumifaciens has been suitably modified to act as cloning vector?
Answer:
Genes are transferred from bacterium or virus to eukaryotic cells and these genes force the transformed cell to works at their will eg: Agrobacterium-mediated gene transfer.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 25.
How is the action of Exonuclease different from that of endonuclease?
Answer:
Exonuclease removes the nucleotides from the ends of DNA molecules while endonuclease takes cut at specific position within a DNA molecule.

Question 26.
According to the size and charge of DNA sequence that move in an agarose gel,the smaller fragment is selected for cloning

  1. Name the technique is used to’separate digested and undigested fragments
  2. Which is the method used to get pure DNA fragment from agarose gel

Answer:

  1. Gel electroforesis
  2. Elusion

Question 27.
Why is the enzyme cellulose used for isolating genetic material from plant cells but not for animal cells?
Answer:
Due to the presence of cell wall in plants cellulose is used, whereas the animal cell lacks cell wall.

Question 28.
Following is the sequence of nucleotide in two strands of DNA .observe the strands and answer the preceding questions
5’ GAATTC 3’
3’ CTTAAG 5’

  1. Name the special term used for such an arrangement of nucleotide
  2. Name the special type of enzyme which work/function at this specific points
  3. Name the enzyme that cut DNA between GA sequence.
  4. Name the single strands produced after the action of the enzyme.

Answer:

  1. Palindromes
  2. Restriction endonucleases
  3. E co Rl
  4. Sticky strands

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 29.
DNA cutting enzymes are mainly isolated from prokaryotes

  1. Do eukaryotic cells have restriction endonucleases?
  2. Justify your answer.

Answer:

  1. No.
  2. They do not have restriction endonucleases. The eukaryotic cells have some other means of defence against viral infection, i.e., immune system.

Question 30.
Give an example of micro organisms that have transforming ability.
Answer:
A bacterium Agrobacterium tumefactions has T- DNA in its Ti-plasmid which is able to transform normal plant cells to tumour cell and cause crow gall tumours in plants.

Question 31.
‘One of the limitations of traditional hybridization is that it leads to inclusion and multiplication of undesirable genes along with the desired genes’. How does genetic engineering help to overcome these limitations?
Answer:
In this method desirable genes/alien gene can be cut and incorporated into plasmid and thus recombinant DNA is prepared . Then introduced into the target organism.

Question 32.
In-gel electrophoresis, we cannot see pure DNA fragments in visible light and without staining. Explain how is it possible to visualize the DNA fragments?
Answer:
Staining the DNA with Ethidium bromide, followed by exposure to UV radiation.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 33.
Figure given below is an important technique used in genetic-engineering.
Plus Two Botany Biotechnology Principles and Processes Two Mark Questions and Answers 1

  1. Identify the technique.
  2. Find out the aim technique.

Answer:

  1. Gel electrophoresis
  2. Separation of DNA fragments

Question 34.
Match the following columns A and B suitably

A B
i. Gel Electrophoresis a. Continuous culture of microorganisms
ii. Microinjection b. Amplification of genes
iii. Polymerase Chain reaction c. Separation of DNA fragments
iv. Bioreactor d. Precipitation of DNA fragments
e. Direct gene transfer method

Answer:

A B
(i) (c)
(ii) (e)
(iii) (b)
(iv) (a)

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 35.
Given below is the diagram of a cloning vector.
Plus Two Botany Biotechnology Principles and Processes Two Mark Questions and Answers 2

  1. Identify the vector
  2. What do ampR and tetR stand for?

Answer:

  1. pBR 322
  2. ampR – ampicillin resistant gene, tetR tetracyclin resistant gene.

Question 36.
Each restriction endonuclease recognizes a specific palindromic nucleotide sequence in the DNA.

  1. What is a palindrome?
  2. Give one example.

Answer:

  1. Palindrome is a sequence of base pairs that reads same on two strands of DNA molecule
  2. 5′ GAATTC 3′
  3. 3′ CTTAAG 5′

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 37.
Given below are some enzymes used for the release of DNA molecules from different types of cells. Lysozyme, chitinase, cellulose. Arrange them suitably in the columns provided below.
Plus Two Botany Biotechnology Principles and Processes Two Mark Questions and Answers 3
Answer:

Plant cells Cellulase
Bacterial cells Lysozyme
Fungal cells Chitinase

Question 38.
Select markers help us in identifying and eliminating non transformed cells during gene cloning. Explain how the gene for beta-galactosidase enzyme works as a selectable marker?
Answer:
When recombinant DNA inserted within the coding sequence of the enzyme beta-galactosidase, the gene for the enzyme production is removed, after this colonies are transferred into growing medium containing chromogenic substrate, non-transformed colonies give blue colour but transformed colonies not give any colour due to insertional inactivation.

Question 39.
In order to force bacteria to take up the plasmid, the bacterial cells must first be made ‘competent’ to take up DNA. Suggest a method to make bacterial cell competent to receive DNA.
Answer:
At first, treat the cell with divalent cation like calcium, which increases the efficiency with which DNA enters the bacterium through pores in the cell wall. Then incubate of cell with rDNA on ice and placing them briefly at 42° C and then putting back to ice.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 40.
Multiple copies of the gene of interest is synthesized in vitro using DNA polymerase enzyme.

  1. Which are the three steps of the above process?
  2. Find out the DNA polymerase enzyme used here.

Answer:

1. Three steps of the above process:

  • Denaturation
  • Annealing
  • Extension

2. Thermostable DNA polymerase/Taq polymerase.

Question 41.
Bioreactors help for the large scale production of recombinant proteins.

  1. Which are the two commonly used bioreactors?
  2. What is the purpose of stirring mechanism in a bioreactor?

Answer:

  1. Simple stirred tank bioreactor
  2. Sparged stirred tank bioreactor

The stirrer facilitates mixing of content and o2 availability.

Question 42.
Given below is the diagram of a cloning vector. Observe the diagram and answer the following questions.
Plus Two Botany Biotechnology Principles and Processes Two Mark Questions and Answers 4

  1. Name the bacterium from which this vector is made?
  2. What are the significances of ‘ori’ and ‘rop’ denoted in the picture?

Answer:

  1. Ecoli
  2. “ori”-origin of replication it is the point from which replication starts “rop”- codes for proteins involved in replication of plasmid.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 43.
Restriction Endonucleases are enzymes responsible for cutting of DNA molecule. Eco Rl is derived.

  1. How the name Eco Rl is derived?
  2. Write the palindromic sequence of Eco Rl.

Answer:
1. First letter from the genus and second two letters from the species name Letter ‘R’ is derived from the type of strain Roman number I indicates the order of discovery.

2. 5′ ………..GAATTC 3′
3’…………CTTAAG 5′

Plus Two Botany Biotechnology: Principles and Processes Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Write any three uses of Gene cloning.
Answer:

  1. Genes of interest can be inserted into animals, so as to produce better farm animals.
  2. Desired proteins like insulin, hormones, interferons, vitamins can be manufactured in bacteria on an industrial basis.
  3. Recombinant vaccines, improved antibiotics can be produced by gene cloning.

Question 2.
Plus Two Botany Biotechnology Principles and Processes Three Mark Questions and Answers 5

  1. Identify the process.
  2. Identify the enzymes involved in steps (ii) and (iii)
  3. Write the base sequences recognised by EcoRI

Answer:
1. Recombinant DNA technology.

2. enzymes involved in steps:

  • Restriction Endonuclease
  • Ligase enzyme

3. sequences recognised by EcoRI:

  • GAATTC
  • CTTAAG

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 3.
Vehicles which are used to transfer a gene from one cell to another is called a cloning vector. PBR 322 is a widely used cloning vector.

  1. Name 2 important features that a cloning vector should possess.
  2. What is the importance of Ori?

Answer:

  1. Origin of replication Selectable marker
  2. Origin of replication the point from which replication begins.

Question 4.
Stanley cohen and Hebert Boyer constructed r DNA by using plasmid and antibiotic-resistant gene.

  1. Name the slicing and splicing enzyme used.
  2. What is the significance of slicing enzyme in rDNA technology?

Answer:
1. Slicing enzyme – Restriction endo nuclease Splicing enzyme-DNA ligase

2. significance of slicing enzyme in rDNA technology:

  • It is used to cut within DNA sequence.
  • Same restriction enzyme is used to cut both vector DNA and foreign DNA.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 5.
Match the items in column A with the items of Column B.

A B
Palindromic nucleotide sequence Separation of DNA fragments
Restriction endonuclease Synthesise gene product
Gel Electrophoresis Tool of recombinant technology
Bioreactor 5′ – GAATTC- 3′, 3′ – CTTAAG- 5′
Biolistics Cloning vector
pBR322 Method to introduce alien DNA into host

Answer:

A B
Palindromic nucleotide sequence 5′ – GAATTC- 3′, 3′ – CTTAAG- 5‘
Restriction endonuclease Tool of recombinant technology
Gel Electrophoresis Separation of DNA fragments
Bioreactor Synthesise gene product
Biolistics Method to introduce alien DNA into host
PBR322 Cloning vector

Question 6.
Following is the sequence of nucleotide in two strands of DNA. Observe the strands and answer the preceding questions
5’ GAATTC 3’
3’ CTTAAG 5’

  1. Name the special term used for such an arrangement of nucleotide
  2. Name the enzyme that cut DNA between GA sequence.
  3. Name the single strands produced after the action of the enzyme.

Answer:

  1. Palindromes
  2. EcoRI
  3. Sticky strands

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 7.
Following are the various steps of recombinant DNA technology. Arrange them in correct sequential order.

i) Obtaining the foreign gene product
ii) Amplification of gene of interest using PCR
iii) Cutting of DNA at specific locations
iv) Downstream processing
v) Intsertion of recombinant DNA into the host cell/organism
vi) Isolation of genetic material
Answer:
vi) Isolation of genetic material
iii) Cutting of DNA at specific locations
ii) Amplification of gene of interest using PCR Insertion of recombinant DNA into the host cell organism
i) Obtaining the foreign gene product
iv) Downstream processing

Plus Two Botany Biotechnology: Principles and Processes NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
From what you have learnt, can you tell whether enzymes are bigger or DNA is bigger in molecular size? How did you know?
Answer:
DNA molecules are bigger in molecular size as compared to molecular size of enzymes. It is because an enzyme (protein) is synthesized from the segment of DNA called gene.

Question 2.
What would be the molar concentration of human DNA in a human cell?
Answer:
In human being the concentration of DNA is 0.4%. It contains 6.6 × 109 bp.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 3.
Besides better aeration and mixing properties, what other advantage do stirred tank bioreactors have over shake flasks?
Answer:
Shake flasks are used for growing microbes and mixing the desired materials on a small scale in the lab. But the large scale production of desired bio technological product requires large stirred tank bioreactors. Besides better aeration and mixing properties, the bioreactors have following advantages –

  1. It has oxygen delivery system.
  2. It has foam control, temperature and P^ control system.
  3. Small volumes of culture can be withdrawn periodically.

Question 4.
Do eukaryotic cells have restriction endonucleases? Justify your answer.
Answer:
No. They do not have restriction endonucleases. The eukaryotic cells have some other means of defence against viral infection ie, immune system.

Question 5.
Can you recall meiosis and indicate at what stage a recombinant DNA is made?
Answer:
Pachytene stage of prophase I by crossing over.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 6.
Can you think and answer how a reporter enzyme can be used to monitor transformation of host cells by foreign DNA in addition to a selectable marker?
Answer:
Reporter enzyme can differentiate recombinants from non-recombinants on the basis of their ability to produce specific color in the presence of chromogenic substrate. ArDNA is inserted within the coding sequence of the enzyme, galactosidase.

This results into inactivation f the enzyme which is referred to as insertional inactivation. The presence of a chromogenic substrate gives blue colored colonies, if the plasmid in the bacteria does not have an insert.

Presence of insert results into insertional inactivation of the-galactosidase and the colonies do not produce any colour. These are identified as recombinant colonies.

Plus Two Botany Biotechnology: Principles and Processes Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The linking of antibiotic resistance gene with the plasmid vector became possible with
(a) DNA ligase
(b) Endonucleases
(c) DNA polymerase
(d) Exonucleases
Answer:
(a) DNA ligase

Question 2.
The construction of the first recombinant DNA was done by using the native plasmid of
(a) E.coli
(b) Salmonella typhimurium
(c) Bacillus thuringiensis
(d) yeast
Answer:
(b) Salmonella typhimurium

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 3.
Which of the following is used as a best genetic vector in plants?
(a) Bacillus thuringiensis
(b) Agrobacterium tumefaciens
(c) Pseudomonas putida
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(b) Agrobacterium tumefaciens

Question 4.
One of the key factors, which makes the plasmid, the vector in genetic engineering?
(a) It is resistant to antibiotics
(b) It is resistant to restriction enzymes
(c) It has the ability to carry a foreign gene
(d) It has the ability to cause infection in the host
Answer:
(c) It has the ability to carry a foreign gene

Question 5.
A clone is
(a) heterozygote obtained asexually
(b) homozygote obtained asexually
(c) heterozygote produced by sexual methods
(d) homozygote produced by sexual methods
Answer:
(b) homozygote obtained asexually

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 6.
In recombinant DNA technique, the term vector refers to
(a) donor DNA is identified and picked up through eletrophoresis
(b) plasmid, transfers DNA into living cell
(c) collection of entire genome in form of plasmid
(d) enzyme, cuts the DNA at specific sites
Answer:
(b) plasmid, transfers DNA into living cell

Question 7.
The enzyme employed for amplification of DNA during PCR is commercially obtained from
(a) Streptococcus pyogenes
(b) Bacillus licheniformis
(c) Trichodermapallidum
(d) Thermusaquaticus
Answer:
(d) Thermusaquaticus

Question 8.
The enzyme used for annealing the cut DNA segments is
(a) DNA ligase
(b) Helicase
(c) Topoisomerase
(d) Polymerase
Answer:
(d) Polymerase

Question 9.
How does PCR serve the purpose of early diagnosis?
(a) By detecting very low amounts of DNA by amplification
(b) It is a powerful technique to identify man genetic disorders
(c) To detect mutations is genes in suspected cancerpatients
(d) All the above
Answer:
(d) All the above

Question 10.
Enzyme used in the addition of nucleotides in DNA replication is
(a) catalase
(b) DNA polymerase
(c) nuclease
(d) RNA polymrerase
Answer:
(b) DNA polymerase

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 11.
Importance of restriction endonuclease enzyme is to cut
(a) RNA strands at specific site
(b) DNA strands at specific site
(c) Ends of DNA strands
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(b) DNA strands at specific site

Question 12.
Large amount of recombinant protein is produced in
(a) tissue culture
(b) bioreactor
(c) somatic hybridization
(d) genetic engineering
Answer:
(b) bioreactor

Question 13.
Polymerase enzyme in the replication process to produce 1 billion copies of DNA is
(a) RNA polymerase 1
(b) DNA polymerase 1
(c) DNA polymerase 11
(d) taq polymerase
Answer:
(d) taq polymerase

Question 14.
Digested and undigested fragments of DNA can be observed in elecrophoresis by
(a) Ethidium bromide
(b) CFC
(c) Ethidium chloride
(d) acetyl chloride
Answer:
(a) Ethidium bromide

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 15.
In which step of DNA amplification DNA hybridization occurs
(a) denaturation
(b) extention
(c) annealing
(d) elongation
Answer:
(c) annealing

Question 16.
The plasimid of Agrobacterium is
(a) Ti plasmid
(b) F1 plasmid
(c) T plasmid
(d) col E1
Answer:
(a) Ti plasmid

Question 17.
The ori of clonimg vector indicates
(a) cloning site
(b) restriction site
(c) replication site
(d) selectable marker site
Answer:
(c) replication site

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

Question 18.
Selectable marker of cloning vector plays an important role in
(a) identification of recombinants
(b) identification of non recombinants
(c) identification of recombinants from non recombinants
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(c) identification of recombinants from non recombinants

Question 19.
Coating of gold or tungsten particle with DNA is used in
(a) direct gene transfer
(b) indirect gene transfer
(c) both direct and indirect gene transfer
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(a) direct gene transfer

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Students can Download Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations Questions and Answers, Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Zero growth means
(a) Natality balance mortality
(b) Natality is more than mortality
(c) Natality is less than mortality
(d) Natality is zero
Answer:
(a) Natality balance mortality

Question 2.
Different types of interactions and the nature of interactions between species A and B are given in column I and II respectively. Choose the correct answer key where they are matched.
Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations One Mark Questions and Answers 1
Answer:
(c) 2 5 4 3 1

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 3.
Which one of the following is not used for construction of ecological pyramids?
(a) Dry weight
(b) Number of individuals
(c) Rate of energy flow
(d) Fresh weight
Answer:
(d) Fresh weight

Question 4.
In a pond there were 200 frogs, 40 more were born in a year. Calculate the birth rate of population.
Answer:
Birth rate = 40/200 = 0.2 offspring per year.

Question 5.
What is the cause of altitude sickness at high altitudes?
Answer:
Is due to the low atmospheric pressure of high altitudes that the body is unable to get enough oxygen.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 6.
Amensalism is an association between two species where:
(a) One species is harmed and other is benefitted
(b) One species is harmed and other is unaffected
(c) One species is benefitted and other is unaffected
(d) Both the species are harmed
Answer:
(c) One species is benefitted and other is unaffected.

Question 7.
According to Allen’s Rule, the mammals from colder climates have:
(a) Shorter ears and longer limbs
(b) longer ears and shorter limbs
(c) longer ears and longer limbs
(d) shorter ears and shorter limbs
Answer:
(c) longer ears and longer limbs

Question 8.
Lichens are the association of:
(a) bacteria and fungus
(b) algae and bacterium
(c) fungus and algae
(d) fungus and virus
Answer:
(c) fungus and algae

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 9.
Salt concentration (Salinity) of the sea measured in parts perthousand is:
(a) 10-15
(b) 30-75
(c)  0-5
(d) 30-35
Answer:
(d) 30-35

Question 10.
Formation of tropical forests needs mean annual temperature and mean annual precipitation as:
(a) 18-25°C and 150-400 cm
(b) 5-15°C and 50-100 cm
(c) 30-50°C and 100-150 cm
(d) 5-15°C and 100-200 cm
Answer:
(a) 18-25°C and 150 – 400 cm

Question 11.
Observe the following statements. Select the correct one.
(a) Temperature increases progressively from equator towards the poles and from plain to mountain tops.
(b) Temperature is sub-zero level in polar areas and high altitude and increases to above 50°c in tropical desert in summer.
(c) In unique habitats such as thermal springs and deep sea hydrothermal vents average temperatures exceed 20°c.
(d) Mango trees grow in temperate countries like Canada and Germany.
Answer:
(a) Temperature is sub-zero level in polar areas and high altitude and increases to above 50°c in tropical desert in summer.

Question 12.
Cuscuta and vanda are growing on a mango tree. Which plant makes harm to the mango tree. Justify your answer.
Answer:
Cuscuta makes harm, it is a parasite that derives its nutrition from the host plant.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 13.
Which one of the following is not related to competition.
(a) Competition occurs when closely related species compete for the same resources that are limiting.
(b) Unrelated species also compete for same resources.
(c) Even if resources are abundant, the feeding effect of one species might be reduced due to the interfering and inhibitory presence of other species.
(d) Calotropis. growing in abandoned fields is an example of competition.
Answer:
(d) Calotropis growing in abandoned fields is an example of competition.

Question 14.
Parasitic mode of life ensures free lodging and meals. Identify the correct statements related to parasites.
(a) Parasites are not host specific and co-evolved.
(b) Parasites have special adaptations like loss of unnecessary sense organs, presence of suckers, loss of digestive systems, high reproductive capacity.
(c) Lice is an endoparasite.
(d) The female mosquito is a parasite.
Answer:
a, b.

Question 15.
Observe the relationship between the first two terms and fill in the blanks. Hibernation: Bear;……….: Snail
Answer:
Aestivation.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 16.
Read the statements properly and choose the correct one.
(a) Many desert plants have CAM pathway that enables their stomata to remain open during day time.
(b) In Opuntia, leaf reduced into green flattened structure.
(c) Kangaroo rat in North American deserts is capable of meeting all water requirements through the protein oxidation.
(d) Mammals from colder climate generally have shorter ears and limbs.
Answer:
(d) Mammals from colder climate generally have shorter ears and limbs.

Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
In a biotic community initially the population size was 250 during the year 2005 after a period of time 130 animals died of forest fire 20 were nearly born. During the next winter season 20 animals immigrated. Find out the change in population size.
Answer:
Nt = No + B + I – D + E
Therefore Nt = 250+ 20+ 20- 130 + 40
= 290- 170= 120

Question 2.
Some organism are different intheirtoleration level to temperature fluctuations

  1. Name the type of organism that can tolerate wide range of temperature variation especially in increased global temperature?
  2. Name the other type organisms restricted to narrow range.

Answer:

  1. Eurythermal species,
  2. Stenothermal.

Question 3.
In desert condition water availability very low hence normal plants cannot withstand. What are the adaptations are desert plants.
Answer:

  1. Thick cuticle on their leaf surfaces
  2. Stomata arranged in deep pits to minimise water loss through transpiration.
  3. They show CAM pathway (they open stomata during night and closed during day time)
  4. Opuntia, their leaves are reduced to spines and the flattened stems do photosynthesis.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 4.
In extreme summer and winter certain animals like frogs and lizard abandon their active life. This is popularly known as summer sleep and winter sleep respectively. Write down the technical term for summer sleep and winter sleep.
Answer:

  • Summer sleep – Aestivation
  • Winter sleep – Hibernation

Question 5.
What you meant by resource partitioning in an ecosystem.
Answer:
If two species compete for the same resource, they avoid competition by choosing different times for feeding or different foraging patterns.This is called resource partitioning.

Question 6.
Camouflaging is a method adopted by prey to lessen effect of predatien in animals. List out some mechanisms seen in plant species.
Answer:
Plants have evolved a variety of morphological and chemical defences against their predators (herbi-vores).

  1. Thorns in plants are morphological means of defence.
  2. Plants produce and store chemicals that make the herbivore sick. Eg: Glycosides, Quinine, Caf¬feine, Opuim etc.

Question 7.
Gause proposed the Competitive Exclusion Principle in 1934.

  1. Define it
  2. Give an example.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Answer:
1. Competitive Exclusion Principle states that the closely related species competing for the same resources cannot co-exist indefinitely The competitively inferior one will be eliminated eventually.

2. Abingdon tortoise compete with goats in galapagos island for same food source and tortoise became extinct.

Question 8.
Many tribes living in high altitudes of Himalayas have higher red blood cell count.

  1. Do you agree?
  2. Give reason

Answer:
1. Yes.

2. In high altitudes there is low oxygen availability. The tribes having high RBC production since the binding capacity of RBC with 02 decreases and ultimately results in high breathing rate.

Question 9.
Tribalsin high altitude are difficult to live in the initial phase of colonization but after few days they are adapted to live.

  1. Write down 2 adaptations they developed
  2. Name two disease symptoms in low 02 and atmospheric pressure conditions

Answer:
1. 2 adaptations they developed:

  • increase RBC production
  • increase breathing rate

2. nausea, fatigue.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 10.
The relationship between cattle egret and grazing cattle is considered as commensalism. Justify.
Answer:
Cattle egret gets food in the form of insects when the grazing cattle flushes out insects from the vegetation as it moves during grazing. The egret is benefited but there is no harm for the cattle.

Question 11.
Abingdon tortoise and goats are compete with each other in Galapagos Islands for common food finally one of them is eliminated.

  1. Name the principle proposed by Gause to explain the elimination of one species due to other
  2. Suggest one important method to reduce competition

Answer:

  1. competitive exclusion principle
  2. resource partitioning

Question 12.
Thermoregulation is expensive to small animals like Shrews and Hummingbirds live in colder climates. Do you agree? Give reason.
Answer:
Yes
Their body surface area is large compared to body volume, hence they have to spend more energy to increase metabolic rate when cold outside for producing more heat.

Question 13.
Ophrys is a Mediterranean orchid it’s petals shows resemblance to female be in colour size and markings but a male bee come into the flower and pollinate

  1. Name the sexual deciet between male bees and orchid
  2. Which is the interaction used to explain pollination method mentioned above

Answer:

  1. pseudocopulation
  2. mutualism

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 14.
In sample A population growth under abandoned food supply violin sample B population growth under reduced food supply.

  1. Name the two types of growth occurs in sample A and sample B
  2. What will be the shape of curve get in sample A and sample B population

Answer:

  1. In sample A exponential growth, in sample B Logistic growth
  2. In sample A- J shaped, In sample B- S shaped

Question 15.
dN/dt = (b-d) × N
Let (b-d) = r, then
dN/dt = rN

  1. What does r indicate in the above equation?
  2. Which parameter is chosen for assessing impact of any biotic or abiotic factor on population growth?

Answer:

  1. Intrinsic rate of natural increase
  2. r parameter

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 16.
Use proper terms of the statement given below.

  1. Few organisms can tolerate and thrive in wide range of temperature.
  2. Some organisms are tolerant to a narrow range of salinities.
  3. The organism should try to maintain the constancy of its internal environment.
  4. The organism may move temporarily from the stressful habitats to more hospitable area and return when stressful period is over.

Answer:

  1. Eurythermal
  2. Stenothermal
  3. Homeostasis
  4. Migrate

Question 17.
The integral form of the exponential growth equation is Nt = N0ert. Expand the symbols in this equation.
Answer:

  • Nt – Population density at time t
  • No – Population density at time 0
  • r – Intrinsic rate of natural increase
  • e – base of natural logarithms.

Question 18.
In rocky intertidal communities of the American Pacific Coast the starfish Pisasterwere removed for an experimental purpose.

  1. How did this affect the invertebrates in that region?
  2. List out the important role of predators in nature.

Answer:
1. Pisaster is an important predator in the intertidal area. When Pisasters were removed, more than 10 invertebrate species became extinct because of interspecific competition.

2. important role of predators in nature:

  • Predation helps to transfer energy to higher trohpic level from plants,
  • Agricultural pest control or biological control is based on the ability of predator that important in regulating prey population.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 19.
Match A with B based on mutualism.

A B
Lichen Wasp
Mycorrhiza Ophrys
Fig tree Cyanobacteria
Sexual deceit Fungi

Answer:

  • Lichen – cyanobacteria
  • Mycorrhiza – fungi
  • Fig tree – Wasp
  • Sexual deceit – Ophrys

Question 20.
Define commensalism and write any two examples.
Answer:
Interaction in which one species benefited and the other is neither harmed nor benefited.
Example – Cattle egret and grazing cattle Sea anemone and clownfish.

Question 21.
Adaptations may be morphological, physiological or behavioural. Write the behavioural adaptations in desert lizard.
Answer:
Desert lizards bask in the sun and absorb heat when their body temperature drops below the comfort zone They move into shade when the temperature starts increasing.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 22.
Interaction between sea anemone and clown fish is termed as commensalism. Substantiate this statement.
Answer:
Sea anemone has stining tentacles and the clown fish lives among them, In this interaction the fish get protection from predators which stay away from the stinging tentacles but sea anemone does not derive any benefit or harm by hosting the clown fish.

Question 23.
Competition causes extinction of species. Substantiate this statement based on the extinction of Abingdon tortoise.
Answer:
A bingdon tortoise in Galapagos islands became extinct due to the introduction of goat on the island because goats have greater browsing efficiency than tortoise. Due to the lack of food tortoise became extinct.

Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Given below is the bar diagram showing the age structure of three countries. Answer the following questions by analyzing the diagram.
Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Three Mark Questions and Answers 2

  1. Which country has the highest population?
  2. Which country has declining population?
  3. One of the countries has a stable population. Explain.

Answer:

  1. A has the highest population
  2. C has declining population
  3. B has stable population. In this population reproductive and pre-reproductive individuals are more or less same. Hence it is stable.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 2.
Population growth curves (two types are given: observing the graph answer the following questions).

  1. Identify the curves a & b.
  2. Explain the signficance of K.
  3. Which population growth has limited food supply?

Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Three Mark Questions and Answers 3
Answer:

  1. Curve ‘a’ is exponential growth curve and b is logistic growth curve.
  2. K is the carrying capacity. Beyond K no further growth of population is possible.
  3. Logistic growth

Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Three Mark Questions and Answers 4

  1. Name A, B and C pyramids.
  2. Which one is ideal for a population. Suggest reason.
  3. How does such age pyramids help policy makers of the country.

Answer:
1. Name A, B and C pyramids:

  • Expaning
  • Stable
  • Declining

2. Expanding
Pre reproductive individuals are more in number than reproductive and post-reproductive.

3. It reflects the growth status

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 4.
Scientist paul Ehrlich and Peter Raven developed the concept of co-evolution.

  1. Give an example for co-evolution.
  2. How did they show mutualistic association.
  3. Name the mutualistic relationship shown by male bee and ophrys petal.

Answer:
1. Wasp and fig tree.

2. The female wasp lays its egg in the ovary locule and uses the developing seeds within the fruit for nourishing its larvae. The wasp pollinates the fig inflorescence while searching for suitable egg laying sites.

3. Pseudocopulation

Question 5.
Analyze the given graph which represents the population growth curve.
Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Three Mark Questions and Answers 5

  1. Which growth curves do ‘a’ and ‘b’ indicate?
  2. Suggest an equation for ‘b’.
  3. What parameters are required for calculating current r-value?

Answer:
1. growth curves do ‘a’ and ‘b’ indicate

  • Exponential growth curve
  • logistic growth curve

2. \(\frac{\mathrm{d}\mathrm{N}}{\mathrm{dt}}=\mathrm{rN}\left(\frac{\mathrm{K}-\mathrm{N}}{\mathrm{K}}\right)\)

3. Current birth rate and death rate.

Question 6.
Observe the flow chart given below and answer the following questions.
Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Three Mark Questions and Answers 6

  1. Identify I, B, D and E.
  2. Write the equation for population density.
  3. B and I are positive, D and E are negative about population. Suggest reason.

Answer:
1. Identify I, B, D and E:

  • l-Immigration
  • D-Mortality
  • B-Natality
  • E-Emigration

2. Nt+1 = Nt + [(B+1)-(D + E)]

3. N and I are natality and immigration – Both contribute an increase in population density. D and E are mortality and emigration – Both contribute to decrease in population.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 7.
Analyse the given graph and answer the following questions.
Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Three Mark Questions and Answers 7

  1. Label a, b, c.
  2. How a differs from b?

Answer:
1.

  • Conformers
  • Regulators
  • Partial regulators

2.

  • Organism Cannot maintain constant internal environment.
  • Organism can maintain constant internal environment through thermoregulation and osmoregulation.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 8.
Fill in the blanks.
Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Three Mark Questions and Answers 8
Answer:
(a) Mutualism
(b) Competition
(c) Predation
(d) Parasitism
(e) Commensalism
(f) Amensalism

Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations NCERT Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Define phenotypic adaption. Give one example.
Answer:
Phenotypic adaptions are acquired non-genetic changes in individuals such as physiological modification, acclimatization or behavioural changes.

For examples, if a person has ever been to any high altitude, on visiting such as place he or she must have altitude sickness because body does not get enough oxygen. But gradually he or she gets acclimatized and stop experiencing altitude sickness.

Question 2.
Most living organisms cannot survive at temperature above 45°C. How are some microbes able to live in habitats with temperature exceeding 100°C?
Answer:
The microbes of high temperature area are known as thermo-acidophiles. They are able to survive at high temperature through.

  1. Reduction in amount of free water.
  2. Occurrence of branched chain lipids that reduce fluidity of cell membranes.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 3.
List the attributes that populations but not individuals possess.
Answer:

  • Population density.
  • Natality or birth rate.
  • Mortality or death rate.
  • Population growth.
  • Sex ratio.
  • Age distribution.

Question 4.
If a population growing exponentially double in size in 3 years, what is the intrinsic rate of increase (r) of the population?
Answer:
Nt = N0 ert
Since Nt = 2; N0 = 1, e = 2.71828 ; t = 3
2 = (1 × 2.71828)3r
Log 2 = 3 r log (2.71828)
0.3010 = 3 r × 0.4343
r= 0.2310
Intrinsic rate of increase=23.1 %.

Question 5.
Name important defence mechanisms in plants against herbivory?
Answer:
Leaves modified into thorns, development of spiny margins on the leaves. Many plants produce and store chemicals that make the herbivore sick.

eg: calotropis produces highly poisonous cardiac glycosides. Some other chemical substances like nicotine, quinine, opium etc are produced by plants and provide defence against grazing animals.

Question 6.
An orchid plant is growing on the branch of mango tree. How do you describe this interaction?
Answer:
It is an example of commensalism, where the or-chid gets space (benefitted) but the mango tree is neither benefited nor harmed.

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 7.
What is the ecological principle behind the biological control method of managing with pest insects?
Answer:
The ecological principle behind the biological control of pest insects is based on the ability of predator to regulate prey population in that habitat. For example Gambusia fish prey upon the larvae of mosquito and acts as biological controller of malaria.

Plus Two Botany Organisms and Populations Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The niche of a population is defined as
(a) set of condition that interacts
(b) place where it lives
(c) set of conditions and resources it uses
(d) geographical’ area that it covers
Answer:
(c) set of conditions and resources it uses

Question 2.
Competition for food, light and space is most severe between two
(a) closely related species growing in different niches
(b) distantly related species growing in different niches
(c) closely related species growing in same niches
(d) distantly related species growing in same niches
Answer:
(c) closely related species growing in same niches

Question 3.
An ecosystem, which can be easily damaged but can recover after some time if damaging effect stops, will be having
(a) low stability and high resilience
(b) high stability and low resilience
(c) low stability and low resilience
(d) high stability and high resilience
Answer:
(a) low stability and high resilience

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 4.
Assertion :Predaton is an interspecific ineraction with I a feeding strategy.
Reason : Predation and their prey maintain fairly stable population become abundant or scarce.
(a) Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion
(b) Both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion
(c) Assertion is true but Reason is false
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false
Answer:
(b) Both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion

Question 5.
The assemblage of all the populations of different species that function as an Integrated unit through coevolved metabolic transformation in a specific area is Called
(a) biome
(b) biotic community
(c) population
(d) ecosystem
Answer:
(b) biotic community

Question 6.
A lake near a village suffered heavy mortality of fishes within a few days. Consider the following reasons for this
I) Lots of urea and phosphate fertilizers were used in the crops in the vicinity.
II) The area was sprayed with DDT by an aircraft
III) The lake water turned green and stinky.
IV Phytoplankton populations in the lake declined initially thereby greatly reducing photosynthesis. Which two of the above were the main causes of fish mortality in the lake?
(a) II, III
(b) III, IV
(c) I, III
(d) I, II
Answer:
(d) I, II

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 7.
In commensalism
(a) both partners are harmed
(b) weaker partner is benefitted
(c) both partners are benefitted
(d) None of the partners is benefited
Answer:
(b) weaker partner is benefitted

Question 8.
If the strong partner is benefitted and the weak partner is damaged. It is known as
(a) predation
(b) alleloathy
(c) symbiosis
(d) commensalisms
Answer:
(a) predation

Question 9.
Competition of species leads to
(a) extinction
(b) mutation
(c) greater number of niches are formed
(d) symbiosis
Answer:
(a) extinction

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 10.
Which of the following statement regarding species interdependence are true?
I. An association of two species where one is benefitted and other remain unaffected is called mutualism.
II. An interspecific association where both partners derive benefit from each other is called commensalism.
III. A direct food relation between two species of animals in which one animals kills and feeds on another is referred as predation.
IV. A relationship between two of organisms where both the partners are benefitted from each other is called symbiosis.
(a) I and II only
(b) III and IV only
(c) I and III only
(d) II and III only
Answer:
(b) III and IV only

Question 11.
In India, human population is heavily weighed towards the younger age group as a result of
(a) Short life span of many individuals and low birth rate
(b) Short life span of many individuals and high birth rate
(c) long life span of many individuals and high birth rate
(d) long life span of many individuals and low birth rate
Answer:
(b) Short life span of many individuals and high birth rate

Question 12.
Ratio between mortality and natality is
(a) population ratio
(b) census proportion
(c) vital index
(d) density coefficient
Answer:
(c) vital index

Question 13.
The population of an insect species shows an explosive increase in number during rainy season followed by its disappearance at the end of the season. What does this show?
(a) S-shaped or sigmoid growth of this insect
(b) The food plants mature and die at the end of the rainy season
(c) Its population growth curve is of type
(d) The population of its predators increases enormously
Answer:
(c) Its population growth curve is of type

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 14.
The annual variations in temperature results distinct seasons, these variations together with annual variation in precipitation leads to
(a) rain forest
(b) deserts ,
(c) lake
(d) both a and b
Answer:
(d) both a and b

Question 15.
Few organisms can tolerate and thrive in a wide range of temperatures they are called as
(a) eurythermal
(b) stenothermal
(c) euryhaline
(d) stenohaline
Answer:
(a) eurythermal

Question 16.
The type of benthic animals in ocean is determined by
(a) pH of water
(b) mineral composition
(c) sediment characteristics
(d) dissolved CO„ level
Answer:
(c) sediment characteristics

Question 17.
Important characteristics of mammals live in Antarctica or in the Sahara desert have
(a) osmoregulation
(b) thermoregulation
(c) thermoperiodicity
(d) both a and b
Answer:
(d) both a and b

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 18.
The Smaller animals have a larger surface area, so they tend to lose body heat very fast when it is cold outside. This result in spending
(a) much energy for catabolism
(b) much energy for catabolism and anabolism
(c) low energy for catabolism
(d) much energy for anabolism
Answer:
(b) much energy for catabolism and anabolism

Question 19.
The Keolado National Park in Rajasthan host many
(a) bat population from warmer countries
(b) bird population from warmer countries
(c) bird population from winter countries
(d) bat population from winter countries
Answer:
(c) bird population from winter countries

Question 20.
Mammals of colder climates have shorter ears and limbs to minimise heat loss. This is come under
(a) Allen’s Rule
(b) bergmans rule
(c) jordans rule
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(a) Allen’s Rule

Plus Two Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Organisms and Populations

Question 21.
The number of births plus the number of immigrants is the major component in determining the
(a) density of population
(b) sex ratio
(c) age distribution
(d) species composition
Answer:
(a) density of population

Question 22.
If the resources in the habitat are unlimited, this results in the population have
(a) s- shaped curve
(b) j shaped curve
(c) parabolic curvature
(d) linear curve
Answer:
(b) j shaped curve

Question 23.
The equation dN/dt = rN(K-N/K) is represented as
(a) logistic population growth
(b) exponential population growth K
(c) Verhulst-Pearl Logistic Growth
(d) both a and c
Answer:
(d) both a and c

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

The comprehensive approach in Kerala SCERT Class 9 Physics Solutions Chapter 1 Notes Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Questions and Answers ensures conceptual clarity.

Std 9 Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Kerala Syllabus 9th Class Physics Notes Malayalam Medium Chapter 1 Questions and Answers പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Class 9 Physics Chapter 1 Notes Malayalam Medium Let Us Assess Answers

Question 1.
A, B എന്നീ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ പ്രകാശരശ്മി കടന്നുപോകുന്ന രേഖാചിത്രം നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 1
a) A, B എന്നീ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ ഏത് മാധ്യമത്തിലായിരിക്കും പ്രകാശവേഗം കുറവ്?
b) ഇവയിൽ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമം ഏതായിരിക്കും? ഉത്തരം സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) B എന്ന മാധ്യമത്തിൽ പ്രകാശവേഗം കുറവായിരിക്കും.
b) B എന്ന മാധ്യമത്തിൽ പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലാണ്. ഇവിടെ A യിൽ നിന്ന് B യിലേക്ക് കടക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശരശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു. പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞതിൽ നിന്നും കൂടിയതിലേക്ക് കടക്കുമ്പോഴാണ് പ്രകാശരശ്മി
പ്രകാശരശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നത്. അതിനാൽ പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതൽ B യ്ക്ക് ആയിരിക്കും.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 2.
താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രം പൂർത്തിയാക്കുക. പതനകോൺ, അപവർത്തനകോൺ ഇവ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 2
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 3

Question 3.
പ്രകാശം മാധ്യമം X ൽ നിന്ന് മാധ്യമം Y യിലേക്ക് കടന്നു പോകുന്നു. ഇവിടെ പതന കോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ് അപവർത്തനകോൺ
a) X, Y ഇവയിൽ ഏതു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ ആയിരിക്കും പ്രകാശത്തിന് വേഗം കൂടുതൽ?
b) അപവർത്തനാങ്കം കൂടിയ മാധ്യമം ഏതായിരിക്കും?
c) പ്രകാശപാത ചിത്രീകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) Y
b) X
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 4

Question 4.
വിവിധ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ അപവർത്തനാങ്കം പട്ടികയിൽ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

മാധ്യമം അപവർത്തനാങ്കം
ക്രൗൺ ഗ്ലാസ് 1.52
ഗ്ലിസറിൻ 1.47
സൺഫ്ളവർ ഓയിൽ 1.47
ജലം 1.33
ഫ്ളിന്റ് ഗ്ലാസ് 1.62

a) പ്രകാശം ഏതു മാധ്യമത്തിലൂടെയാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടിയ വേഗത്തിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തുക.
b) ഗ്ലിസറിനിൽ നിന്ന് സൺഫ്ലവർ ഓയിലിലേക്ക് ചരിഞ്ഞ് പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ ദിശയ്ക്ക് വ്യതിയാനം സംഭവിക്കുമോ? കാരണം വിശദമാക്കുക.
c) ഗ്ലാസിൽ നിന്ന് പട്ടികയിൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ച ഓരോ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്കും പ്രകാശം കടത്തിവിടുന്നു. 30° പതനകോണിലാണ് പ്രകാശം പതിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെങ്കിൽ ഏതു മാധ്യമത്തിലായിരിക്കും അപവർത്തനകോൺ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ? എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
Answer:
a) ജലത്തിൽ
b) ഇല്ല, ഈ രണ്ട് മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രകാശവേഗം തുല്യമായതിനാൽ (അപവർത്തനാങ്കം തുല്യമായതിനാൽ) പ്രകാശത്തിന് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ല.
c) ജലത്തിൽ. ഇവയിൽ പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് ജലത്തിനാണ്.

Question 5.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക. രണ്ടു വ്യത്യസ്ത മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ പ്രകാശരശ്മി പതിക്കുന്നതു ചിത്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 5
a) ഏതു മാധ്യമത്തിനാണ് പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതൽ? എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
b) ഏതു മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെ അപവർത്തനാങ്കമാണ് കൂടുതൽ
Answer:
a) മാധ്യമം 1 ന് ആയിരിക്കും പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതൽ.
മാധ്യമം 1 ലെ അപവർത്തനകോൺ മാധ്യമം 2 ലെ അപവർത്തന കോണിനേക്കാൾ കുറവാണ്. അതായത് വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് മാധ്യമം 1 ലേക്ക് കടക്കുമ്പോഴാണ് പ്രകാശരശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് കൂടുതൽ അടുക്കുന്നത്.
b) മാധ്യമം 1ന്റെ അപവർത്തനാങ്കമാണ് കൂടുതൽ.

Question 6.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 6
a) പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രം ഏതാണ്?
b) അപവർത്തനത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രങ്ങൾ ഏതൊക്കെയാണ്?
a) ചിത്രം (1)
b) ചിത്രം (2) ഉം ചിത്രം (3)ഉം

Question 7.
ഗ്ലാസിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ 42° ആണ്. തന്നിരിക്കുന്നവയിൽ ഏത് പതനകോണിൽ പതിക്കുമ്പോഴാണ് പ്രകാശത്തിന് പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കുക?
a) 40°
b) 49°
c) 38°
d) 42°
Answer:
49°

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 8.
മോട്ടോർ സൈക്കിളിന്റെ റിഫ്ലക്ടറുകളിൽ അനേകം ചെറിയ പ്രിസങ്ങൾ കാണുവാൻ കഴിയും.ഇവ ഉള്ളതുകൊണ്ടുള്ള പ്രയോജനം എന്താണെന്ന് വിശദമാക്കുക.
Answer:
പ്രിസങ്ങളിൽ പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മികൾക്ക് പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നു. അനേകം ചെറു പ്രസങ്ങൾ ക്രമീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ അവയിൽ പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മികൾ ഒട്ടും തീവ്രത കുറയാതെ തന്നെ പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്നു. ചെറിയ പ്രകാശം പതിച്ചാൽ പോലും കൂടുതൽ പ്രകാശിതമായി ദൃശ്യമാകും.

Question 9.
പട്ടിക നിരീക്ഷിക്കൂ.

മാധ്യമം അപവർത്തനാങ്കം
വായു 1.0003
ജലം 1.33
മണ്ണെണ്ണ 1.44
ടർപെന്റയിൻ ഓയിൽ 1.47
ക്രൗൺ ഗ്ലാസ് 1.52
വജ്രം 2.42

Answer:
a) പട്ടികയിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നവയിൽ പ്രകാശവേഗം ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമം ഏത്?
b) വായുവിലൂടെയുള്ള പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ വേഗം 3 × 108 m/s ആണ്. മണ്ണെണ്ണയിലൂടെയുള്ള പ്രകാശ വേഗം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
c) വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് വജ്രത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശരശ്മി ചരിഞ്ഞു പതിക്കുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തന രശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുമോ അതോ അകലുമോ? ഉത്തരം സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
Ansswer:
a) വജ്രം
b) c = 3 × 108 m/s
n = 1.44 n = \(\frac{c}{v}\)
v = \(\frac{c}{n}\)
v = \(\frac{c}{n}\) = \(\frac{3 \times 10^8 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}}{1.44}\)
v = 2.08 × 108 m/s
c) ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കും. വജ്രത്തിന് പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലാണ്. പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്നും കൂടിയതിലേക്ക് കടക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കും.

Question 10.
A, B, C, D എന്നീ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ പാത നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ശരിയായവ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക.
(മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത A<B<C<D
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 7
Answer:
ചിത്രം (5), (7), (8)

Question 11.
മെത്തനോളിലെ പ്രകാശവേഗത്തേക്കാൾ കുറഞ്ഞ വേഗത്തിലാണ് എത്തനോളിൽ കൂടി പ്രകാശം സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇവയിൽ അപവർത്തനാങ്കം കുറവ് ഏതു മാധ്യമത്തിന് ആയി രിക്കും? എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
Answer:
മെത്തനോളിന് അപവർത്തനാങ്കം കുറവായിരിക്കും. എത്തനോളിലെ പ്രകാശവേഗത്തേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ വേഗം മെത്തനോളിൽ ആയതിനാൽ.

തുടർപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ

Question 1.
സമതല ദർപ്പണങ്ങൾക്ക് പകരമായി പ്രിസങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പെരിസ്കോപ്പുകൾ നിർമ്മിച്ച് പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കൂ.
Answer:
(സൂചനകൾ)
കണ്ണാടികളോ പ്രിസങ്ങളോ പ്രിസങ്ങളോ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വസ്തുക്കൾക്ക് മുകളിലോ, ചുറ്റും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണങ്ങളാണ് പെരിസ്കോപ്പുകൾ. സാധാരണയായി, പെരിസ്കോപ്പുകളിൽ 45° കോണിലുള്ള കണ്ണാടികൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു, പക്ഷേ പ്രിസങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിക്കാം.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 8
ആവശ്യമായ സാധനങ്ങൾ:

  • റൈറ്റ് ആംഗിൾഡ് പ്രിസങ്ങൾ
  • 2 പി.വി.സി. പൈപ്പുകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കാർഡ്ബോർഡ് ട്യൂബുകൾ (30-40 സെന്റിമീറ്റർ വീതമുള്ളത്)
  • പശ
  • കട്ടർ
  • സാൻഡ് പേപ്പർ

ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ:
1. ട്യൂബുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുക – രണ്ട് പി.വി.സി. പൈപ്പുകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കാർഡ്ബോർഡ് ട്യൂബുകൾ ആവശ്യമുള്ള നീളത്തിൽ മുറിക്കുക. – സാൻഡ് പേപ്പർ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അരികുകൾ മിനുസമാക്കുക.

2. പ്രിസങ്ങൾ ഘടിപ്പിക്കുക

  • ഓരോ ട്യൂബ് അറ്റത്തും ട്യൂബിന്റെ തുറന്ന വശത്തിനും അഭിമുഖമായി ഹൈപ്പോടെന്യുസ് വരത്തക്കവിധം ഒരു പ്രിസം ഘടിപ്പിക്കുക.
  • പശ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഉറപ്പിക്കുക.

3. ട്യൂബുകൾ ചേർക്കുക

  • ട്യൂബുകൾ ശരിയായ രീതിയിൽ ക്രമീകരിക്കുക. അതിനു ശേഷം ഉറപ്പിക്കുക.
  • വേണമെങ്കിൽ, പ്രതിപതനങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ഉള്ളിൽ കറുപ്പ് പെയിന്റ് നൽകാം.
  • എല്ലാ ഭാഗങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടോയെന്നു പരിശോധിക്കുക.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 2.
ഗ്ലിസറിൻ, ജലം, വെളിച്ചെണ്ണ, ഗ്ലാസ് തുടങ്ങിയ വ്യത്യസ്ത മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ ഒരു പരീക്ഷണ പ്രോജക്ടിലൂടെ കണ്ടെത്തി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുക. ഉദ്ദേശ്യം, സാമഗ്രികൾ, പഠനരീതി,പഠനഫലങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി പ്രോജക്ട് റിപ്പോർട്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കുക.
Answer:
ലക്ഷ്യം
ഗ്ലാസ്, വെളിച്ചെണ്ണ, ഗ്ലിസറിൻ, ജലം തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ നിർണ്ണയിക്കാൻ.

വസ്തുക്കൾ അപവർത്തനാങ്കം
ഗ്ലാസ് 1.52
വെളിച്ചെണ്ണ 1.45
ഗ്ലിസറിൻ 1.47
ജലം 1.33

ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ (9)കണ്ടെത്താൻ ൽസ് നിയമം നമ്മെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലുള്ള മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറവുള്ള ഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശത്തിന് പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കുന്ന പതന കോണാണ് ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ.

ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള സമവാക്യം
സ് നെൽമ്പ് നിയമം n1 sin(θ1) = n2 sin(θ2)
θ2 = 90° (ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിൽ), sin(θ2) = 1 ആകുമ്പോൾ
sin(θc) = \(\frac{n_2}{n_1}\)
θc = sin-1\(\left(\frac{n_2}{n_1}\right)\)
ഇവിടെ n1 എന്നത് പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിലെ അപവാർത്തനാങ്കവും n2 എന്നത് പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലെ അപവാർത്തനാങ്കവുമാണ്.

ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ കണക്കാക്കുന്നു
ഗ്ലാസിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ
θc = sin-1 \(\frac{n_2}{n_1}\)
θc = sin-1 \(\left(\frac{1}{1.52}\right)\)
θc ≈ 41.14°
വെളിച്ചെണ്ണയുടെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ
θc = sin-1 \(\left(\frac{1}{1.45}\right)\)
θc ≈ 43.60°
ഗ്ലിസറിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ
θc = sin-1 \(\left(\frac{1}{1.47}\right)\)
θc ≈ 42.86°
ജലത്തിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ
θc = sin-1 \(\left(\frac{1}{1.33}\right)\)
θc ≈ 48.75°

വസ്തുക്കൾ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ
ഗ്ലാസ് 41.14°
വെളിച്ചെണ്ണ 43.60°
ഗ്ലിസറിൻ 42.86°
ജലം 48.75°

ജലത്തിനാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടിയ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണുള്ളതെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. പഠനവി ധേയമാക്കിയ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ അപവാർത്തനാങ്കവും ജലത്തിനാണെന്ന് മനസിലാക്കാം. ഈ കൂട്ടത്തിൽ ഗ്ലാസ്സിന് ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ: കോൺ ആണുള്ളത്. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന അപവർത്തനാങ്കവും ഗ്ലാസിന് തന്നെയായിരിക്കും. ഒരേ അപവർത്തനാങ്കമുള്ളത് കാരണം, ഗ്ലിസറിനും വെളിച്ചെണ്ണയ്ക്കും ഏകദേശം ഒരേ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണാണുള്ളത്.

നിഗമനം
പ്രകാശശാസ്ത്രത്തിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതയാണ് ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ. ഗ്ലിസറിൻ, ജലം, വെളിച്ചെണ്ണ, ഗ്ലാസ് എന്നിവയുടെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണുകൾ ഈ പഠനത്തിൽ കണക്കാക്കുകയും താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ധാരണ ആവശ്യമാണ്.

Question 3.
പ്രകാശരശ്മി പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് സഞ്ചരിക്കുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനകോൺ 90° ആകുമോ? പ്രവർത്തനം ചെയ്ത് നോക്കി സയൻസ് ഡയറിയിൽ കുറിക്കൂ.
Answer:
ലക്ഷ്യം
പ്രകാശം വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് ജലത്തിലേക്കോ ഗ്ലാസിലേക്കോ നീങ്ങുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ കോണിന് 90° ആകാൻ കഴിയുമോ എന്ന് കണ്ടെത്താൻ.

അനുമാനം
സാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ ഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പോകുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ കോൺ 90° ആയിരിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല.

ആവശ്യമായ സാധനങ്ങൾ

  • ലേസർ പോയിന്റർ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഫ്ലാഷ് ലൈറ്റ്
  • പ്രോട്രാക്ടർ (Protractor)
  • തെളിഞ്ഞ പാത്രം
  • ജലം – ഗ്ലാസ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് കഷണം
  • പേന അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പെൻസിൽ

പ്രവർത്തനരീതി

  • തെളിഞ്ഞ പാത്രത്തിൽ വെള്ളം നിറച്ച് ഒരു മേശപ്പുറത്ത് വയ്ക്കുക.
  • ഗ്ലാസ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് കഷണം പാത്രത്തിനടുത്ത് വയ്ക്കുക.
  • ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ ലേസർ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഫ്ലാഷ് ലൈറ്റ് വ്യത്യസ്ത കോണുകളിൽ പ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കുക (0°, 30°, 45°, 60°, മുതലായവ)
  • പതനകോണും അപവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ കോണും അളക്കുക.
  • നിരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക.

പ്രകാശം വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് വെള്ളത്തിലേക്ക് പോകുമ്പോൾ, അപവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ കോണുകൾ എല്ലായ്പ്പോഴും പതനകോണിനേക്കാൾ കുറവാണ്.
ഗ്ലാസിലും പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്കിലും ഇതുതന്നെയാണ് സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്.
ൽസ് നിയമമനുസരിച്ചു
n1 sin(θ1) = n2sin(θ2)

ഇവിടെ n1 എന്നത് പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലെ അപവാർത്തനാങ്കവും n2 എന്നത് പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിലെ അപവർത്തനാങ്കവുമാണ്.

θ1, θ2കോണുകൾ പതനകോണും അപവർത്തനകോണുമാണ്. പ്രകാശം പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് കടന്നുപോകുമ്പോൾ, സാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെ അപവർത്തനാങ്കം

(n2) പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തേക്കാൾ (nf) കൂടുതലാണ്. അതിനാൽ, അപവർത്തന കോണിന്റെ സൈൻ മൂല്യത്തിന് ഒന്നിൽ കൂടുതൽ ആകാൻ സാധിക്കില്ല.θ2ന് 90° കൂടുതൽ ആക്കാൻ സാധിക്കില്ല എന്ന് ഇതിലൂടെ മനസിലാക്കാം.

Physics Class 9 Chapter 1 Questions and Answers Malayalam Medium

Question 1.
ഗ്ലാസിലെ നാരങ്ങാവെള്ളത്തിലേക്കിട്ട് സ്ട്രോ ഒടിഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ തോന്നിയിട്ടുണ്ടോ? എന്തായിരിക്കും ഇതിന്റെ കാരണം?
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 9
Answer:
ഉണ്ട്. പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ അപവർത്തനം കാരണം ഗ്ലാസിലെ നാരങ്ങാവെള്ളത്തിലേക്കിട്ട് സ്ട്രോ ഒടിഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ തോന്നുന്നു.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 2.
നാരങ്ങാവെള്ളത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന സ്ട്രോയിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രതിപതിച്ച് വരുന്ന പ്രകാശകിരണങ്ങൾ വിവിധ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ സഞ്ചരിച്ചല്ലേ നമ്മുടെ കണ്ണിൽ പതിക്കുന്നത്?
Answer:
അതെ പ്രവർത്തനം
ഒരു ഗ്ലാസ് ട്രഫിൽ മുക്കാൽ ഭാഗത്തോളം ജലം എടുത്ത ശേഷം അതിൽ ഒന്നോ രണ്ടോ തുള്ളി പാൽ ചേർക്കുക. സുതാര്യമായ ഒരു പേപ്പർ ഷീറ്റ് കൊണ്ട് ട്രഫ് അടയ്ക്കുക. ട്രഫിൽ ബാക്കി ഭാഗത്ത് പുക നിറയ്ക്കുക. ഒരു ലേസർ ടോർച്ചിൽ ലേസർ ടോർച്ചിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശം നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശം കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന രീതിയിൽ പ്രതിപതിപ്പിച്ച് പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ പാത നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 10
പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ അപവർത്തനം
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 11

Question 3.
ട്രഫിനുള്ളിൽ ഏതെല്ലാം മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെയാണ് പ്രകാശരശ്മി സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നത്?
Answer:
വായു, ജലം

Question 4.
ഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിലൂടെ മാത്രം സഞ്ചരിക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശപാതയുടെ ദിശ എപ്രകാരം ആയിരിക്കും?
Answer:
നേർരേഖയിൽ ആയിരിക്കും.

Question 5.
ഒന്നാമത്തെ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് രണ്ടാമത്തെ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞു പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നുണ്ടോ?
Answer:
ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നു.

Question 6.
പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത് എവിടെ വച്ചാണ്?
Answer:
ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ വച്ചാണ് ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത്.
പ്രവർത്തനം
ലേസർ ടോർച്ചിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശം ജലോപരിതലത്തിലേക്ക് ലംബമായി പതിപ്പിച്ചു നോക്കൂ.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 12

Question 7.
ഇവിടെ പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം ഉണ്ടായോ?
Answer:
ഇല്ല

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 13

Question 8.
കാറിന്റെ ചലന ദിശയ്ക്ക് മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നുണ്ടോ?
Answer:
ചലനദിശയ്ക്ക് മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നു.

Question 9.
എവിടെ വച്ചാണ് ഈ മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത്?
Answer:
മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വിഭജനതലത്തിൽ വച്ചാണ് ഈ മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത്.

Question 10.
മിനുസമുള്ള പ്രതലത്തിലൂടെയും പരുപരുത്ത പ്രതലത്തിലൂടെയും ഒരേ വേഗത്തിലാണോ കാർ നീങ്ങിയത്?
Answer:
അല്ല.
ഒരു പ്രതലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മറ്റൊരു പ്രതലത്തിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നതുമൂലം കാറിന്റെ വേഗത്തിൽ വ്യത്യാസമുണ്ടാകുന്നതാണ് അതിന്റെ ദിശാവ്യതിയാനത്തിന് കാരണം.

ഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മറ്റൊരു മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞു പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശപാതയുടെ ദിശാവ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെ കാരണം:
വിവിധ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള പ്രകാശവേഗം വ്യത്യസ്തമാണ്. പ്രകാശവേഗത്തിലുള്ള ഈ മാറ്റമാണ് ഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മറ്റൊരു മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞ് കടക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശ പാതയുടെ ദിശാവ്യതിയാനത്തിന് കാരണം.
ചുവടെ കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന പട്ടിക നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.

മാധ്യമം പ്രകാശവേഗം (ഏകദേശം)
വായു 3 × 108 m/s
ജലം 2. 25 × 108 m/s
ഗ്ലാസ് 1.25 × 108 m/s
വജ്രം 2 × 108 m/s

വ്യത്യസ്ത മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ പ്രകാശവേഗം വ്യത്യാസമായിരിക്കാനുള്ള കാരണം മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രതയിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസമാണണെന്ന് പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്ന് മനസ്സിലാക്കാനാകും.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 11.
ചുവടെ കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന പട്ടികയിലെ മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിവരുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ക്രമീകരിക്കുക.

മാധ്യമം പ്രകാശവേഗം (ഏകദേശം)
വായു 3 × 108 m/s
ജലം 2. 25 × 108 m/s
ഗ്ലാസ് 2 × 108 m/s
വജ്രം 1. 25 × 108 m/s

Answer:
വായു <ജലം < ഗ്ലാസ് < വജ്രം

Question 12.
എന്തു വ്യത്യാസമാണ് നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നത് ?
Answer:
ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ വച്ച് സ്ട്രോ ഒടിഞ്ഞതായി തോന്നുന്നു.

Question 13.
സ്ട്രോ ഒടിഞ്ഞതായി തോന്നാനുള്ള കാരണം എന്താണ് ?
Answer:
പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ അപവർത്തനം മൂലമാണ് സ്ട്രോ ഒടിഞ്ഞതായി തോന്നുന്നത്.

പ്രവർത്തനം
ഒരു ട്രഫിൽ ജലം ഒഴിക്കുന്നതിനു മുമ്പും ഒഴിച്ചതിനുശേഷവും ട്രഫിലിരിക്കുന്ന സ്ട്രോയിൽ നിന്ന് നമ്മുടെ കണ്ണിൽ പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ പാത ചിത്രീകരിച്ചത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 14

Question 14.
ജലം ഒഴിക്കുന്നതിനുമുമ്പ്, സ്ട്രോയുടെ B എന്ന ഭാഗത്തുനിന്ന് കണ്ണിൽ വന്നു പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോ?
Answer:
ജലം ഒഴിക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് സ്ട്രോയുടെ B എന്ന ഭാഗത്തുനിന്ന് കണ്ണിൽ വന്നു പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ല.
ജലം ഒഴിച്ച ശേഷം ജലത്തിൽ മുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന സ്ട്രോയുടെ ഭാഗത്തുനിന്ന് വരുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക്, ജലത്തിൽനിന്ന് വായുവിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ വച്ച് ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം അഥവാ അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നു.

Question 15.
B യിൽ നിന്നാണ് പ്രകാശരശ്മി യഥാർഥത്തിൽ വരുന്നതെങ്കിലും C എന്ന ഭാഗത്തുനിന്നും വരുന്നതായല്ലേ നാം കാണുന്നത്?
Answer:
അതെ
B എന്ന യഥാർത്ഥ സ്ഥാനം C യിലേക്ക് ഉയർന്നതായി കാണപ്പെടുന്നതിനാൽ ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ വച്ച് ാ ഒടിഞ്ഞതായി തോന്നുന്നു. അതായത്, പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ അപവർത്തനം മൂലമാണ് സ്ട്രോ ഒടിഞ്ഞതായി തോന്നുന്നത്.

Question 16.
ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള പ്രകാശവേഗം പട്ടികയിൽ മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെയും അപവർത്തനാങ്കം കണ്ടെത്തി പട്ടിക പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുക.

മാധ്യമം പ്രകാശവേഗം (v) അപവർത്തനാങ്കം (n)
വായു 3 x 108 m/s n = \(\frac{c}{v}\) = \(\frac{3 \times 10^8 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}}{3 \times 10^8 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}}\) = 1
ഗ്ലാസ് 2 x 108 m/s
ജലം 2.25 x 108 m/s

Answer:

മാധ്യമം പ്രകാശവേഗം (v) അപവർത്തനാങ്കം (n)
വായു 3 x 108 m/s n = \(\frac{c}{v}\) = \(\frac{3 \times 10^8 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}}{3 \times 10^8 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}}\) = 1
ഗ്ലാസ് 2 x 108 m/s n = \(\frac{c}{v}\) = \(\frac{3 \times 10^8 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}}{2 \times 10^8 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}}\) = 1.5
ജലം 2.25 x 108 m/s n = \(\frac{c}{v}\) = \(\frac{3 \times 10^8 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}}{2.25 \times 10^8 \mathrm{~m} / \mathrm{s}}\) = 1.33

Question 17.
വജ്രത്തിന്റെ (diamond) അപവർത്തനാങ്കം 2,4 ആണ്. വജ്രത്തിൽ കൂടിയുള്ള പ്രകാശവേഗം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
വജ്രത്തിന്റെ അപവർത്തനാങ്കം, n = 2.4
n = \(\frac{c}{v}\)
V = \(\frac{c}{v}\) = \(\frac{3 \times 10^8}{2.4}\)
v = 1.25 × 108 m/s

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 18.
പ്രകാശവേഗം അപവർത്തനാങ്കവുമായി എങ്ങനെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു ?
Answer:
മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെ അപവർത്തനാങ്കം കൂടുന്തോറും പ്രകാശവേഗം കുറയുന്നു. അപവർത്തനാങ്കം
കൂടുതലുള്ള മാധ്യമത്തിൽ പ്രകാശവേഗം കുറവായിരിക്കും. അപവർത്തനാങ്കം മാധ്യമത്തിൽ പ്രകാശവേഗം കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും.

Question 19.
പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത അപവർത്തനാങ്കവുമായി എങ്ങനെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു ?
Answer:
പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടുതലുള്ള മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെ അപവർത്തനാങ്കം കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും.

Question 20.
വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് ജലത്തിലേക്കും ജലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വായുവിലേക്കും ഒരേ പതനകോണിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശത്തിനുണ്ടാകുന്ന ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം ഒരുപോലെ ആയിരിക്കുമോ?
Answer:
വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് ജലത്തിലേക്കും ജലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വായുവിലേക്കും ഒരേ പതനകോണിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശത്തിനുണ്ടാകുന്ന ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം ഒരുപോലെ ആയിരിക്കുകയില്ല. ചിത്രങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 15

പതനരശ്മി (Incident Ray) – രണ്ട് മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വിഭജന തലത്തിലേക്ക് വന്നു പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിയെ പതനരശ്മി എന്നു പറയുന്നു.
അപവർത്തനരശ്മി (Refracted Ray) -അപവർത്തനത്തിന് വിധേയമാകുന്ന രശ്മിയെ അപവർത്തന രശ്മി എന്നു വിളിക്കുന്നു.
(Angle of Incidence) – പതനരശ്മിക്കും ലംബത്തിനും ഇടയിലുള്ള കോണാണ് പതനകോൺ.
അപവർത്തന കോൺ (Angle of Refraction) – അപവർത്തനരശ്മിക്കും ലംബത്തിനും ഇടയിലുള്ള കോണാണ് അപവർത്തന കോൺ.

Question 21.
ഓരോ ചിത്രത്തിലെയും പതനരശ്മി, അപവർത്തനരശ്മി, പതനകോൺ, അപവർത്തന കോൺ എന്നിവ കണ്ടെത്തി പട്ടിക പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുക.

ചിത്രം (1) ചിത്രം (2)
പതനരശ്മി AB
അപവർത്തനരശ്മി
പതനകോൺ (i) ∠ABN
അപവർത്തനകോൺ (r) ∠CBN
അപവർത്തനകോൺ പതനകോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ / കുറവ്

Answer:

ചിത്രം (1) ചിത്രം (2)
പതനരശ്മി AB PQ
അപവർത്തനരശ്മി BC QR
പതനകോൺ (i) ∠ABN ∠PQN
അപവർത്തനകോൺ (r) ∠CBN ∠NQR
അപവർത്തനകോൺ പതനകോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ / കുറവ് അപവർത്തനകോൺ പതനകോണിനേക്കാൾ കുറവ് അപവർത്തനകോൺ പതനകോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ

Question 22.
വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് ജലത്തിലേക്ക് ചരിഞ്ഞു പ്രവേശിക്കുന്ന ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം എപ്രകാരമാണ് ? (ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു / ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു
Answer:
ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു

Question 23.
ജലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വായുവിലേക്ക് ചരിഞ്ഞു പ്രവേശിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം എപ്രകാരമാണ്? (ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു / ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു
Answer:
ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു.

Question 24.
വ്യത്യസ്ത മാധ്യമ ജോഡികളിൽ കൂടി പ്രകാശം കടന്നുപോകുന്ന ചിത്രങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 16
മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രതയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ചുവടെ നൽകിയ ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരം കണ്ടെത്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക.
a) പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശരശ്മി ചരിഞ്ഞ് പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നതായി കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രങ്ങൾ ഏതൊക്കെയാണ്
Answer:
ചിത്രം (4), ചിത്രം (6)

b) ഇവിടെ അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്ന രശ്മിയുടെ ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം എപ്രകാരമാണ് ? (ലംബത്തിന് അടുത്തേക്ക് / ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലേക്ക്)
Answer:
ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലേക്ക്

c) അപവർത്തന രശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന ചിത്രങ്ങൾ ഏതൊക്കെയാണ്?
Answer:
ചിത്രം(3), ചിത്രം (8)

d) ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ പ്രകാശം ഏത് മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഏത് മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്കാണ് കടന്നു പോകുന്നത് പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയതിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞതിലേക്ക് | പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞതിൽ നിന്ന് കൂടിയതിലേക്ക്)
Answer:
പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്നും കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക്

e) ചിത്രം (5), (7) എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രകാശത്തിന് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ല. കാരണം എന്തായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
ലംബമായി പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ ദിശയ്ക്ക് മാറ്റം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ല.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 17
ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന രീതിയിൽ ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബിലേക്ക് ലേസർ ടോർച്ചിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശം പതിപ്പിക്കുക.

Question 25.
പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് എവിടെയൊക്കെ വച്ചാണ് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നത് ?
Answer:
Q, R എന്നീ ബിന്ദുക്കളിൽ വച്ചാണ് ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം (അപവർത്തനം) സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്. അതായത് മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വിഭജനതലത്തിൽ വച്ച്.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 26.
പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബിൽ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന അപവർത്തനം കാണിക്കുന്ന രേഖാചിത്രം സയൻസ് ഡയറിയിൽ വരയ്ക്ക.
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 18

Question 27.
ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബിലേക്ക് ലംബമായി പ്രകാശം പതിപ്പിച്ചു നോക്കൂ. പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോ?
Answer:
ലംബമായി പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ല.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 19

Question 28.
എന്ത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു? കാരണം കണ്ടെത്തൂ.
Answer:
നാണയം വീണ്ടും ദൃശ്യമാകുന്നു. ജലം ഒഴിച്ചപ്പോൾ നാണയത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രതിപതിച്ചു വരുന്ന പ്രകാശത്തിന് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിച്ചു കണ്ണിൽ പതിക്കുന്നു. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് നാണയം വീണ്ടും ദൃശ്യമാകുന്നത്.

Question 29.
ടെക്സ്റ്റ് ബുക്കിലെ അക്ഷരങ്ങൾക്ക് മുകളിൽ ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബ് വയ്ക്കുമ്പോൾ അക്ഷരങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നിരിക്കുന്നതായി തോന്നുന്നു കാരണം എന്തായിരിക്കും? കണ്ടെത്തൂ.
Answer:
പ്രകാശത്തിന് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നത് മൂലമാണ് അക്ഷരങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നിരിക്കുന്നതായി തോന്നുന്നത്.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 20

Question 30.
ട്രഫിലെ വെള്ളത്തിനടിയിൽ സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു നാണയം ഒരു വശത്തുനിന്ന് നോക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് എടുക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുക. നാണയം എളുപ്പത്തിൽ എടുക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നുണ്ടോ? കാരണം എന്തായിരിക്കും? കണ്ടെത്തൂ.
Answer:
നാണയം എളുപ്പത്തിൽ എടുക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല. പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്നും കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് കടക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശത്തിന് ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ ഒരു വശത്തുനിന്ന് നോക്കുമ്പോൾ നാണയത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാനം മാറിയാണ് കാണപ്പെടുന്നത്.

Question 31.
ഒരു ജലാശയത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തട്ട് അകലെ നിന്ന് നോക്കുമ്പോൾ, അടുത്തുനിന്ന് നോക്കുമ്പോൾ കാണുന്നതിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ ഉയർന്നതായി തോന്നുന്നു. കാരണമെന്ത്?
Answer:
തടാകത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തട്ടിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശം പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്നും കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് കടക്കുമ്പോൾ ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു. നിരീക്ഷകനും തടാകവും തമ്മിലുള്ള അകലം കൂടുമ്പോൾ കണ്ണിലേക്ക് വരുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ അപവർത്തന കോൺ കൂടുന്നു. അതിനാൽ തടാകത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തട്ട് ഉയർന്നു കാണുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 21

Question 32.
അമ്പെയ്ത് മീൻ പിടിക്കുന്നവർ മീനിനെ കാണുന്നിടത്ത് നിന്ന് അല്പം താഴേക്കാണ് അമ്പെയ്യു ന്നത്. എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
Answer:
മത്സ്യത്തിൽ നിന്നും പ്രതിപതിച്ചു വരുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മികൾ ജലത്തിൽ നിന്നും വായുവിലേക്ക് ചരിഞ്ഞു കിടക്കുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനത്തിന് വിധേയമായി, ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു. ഈ രശ്മികൾ ജലത്തിൽ യഥാർത്ഥ സ്ഥാനത്തിന് മുകളിലുള്ള ഒരു സ്ഥാനത്തുനിന്ന് വരുന്നതായി തോന്നുന്നു. അതിനാൽ മത്സ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാനം അല്പം ഉയർന്നതായി കാണപ്പെടുന്നു. അതിനാൽ അമ്പെയ്ത് മീൻ പിടിക്കുന്നവർ മീനിനെ കാണുന്നിടത്ത് നിന്ന് അല്പം താഴേക്കാണ് അമ്പെയ്യുന്നത്.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 22
Question 33.
നക്ഷത്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശരശ്മി നേർരേഖയിൽ സഞ്ചരിച്ചാണോ നമ്മുടെ കണ്ണിൽ എത്തുന്നത്?
Answer:
നക്ഷത്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശരശ്മി നേർരേഖയിൽ മാത്രം സഞ്ചരിച്ചല്ല നമ്മുടെ കണ്ണിൽ എത്തുന്നത്.

Question 34.
വളരെ അകലെയുള്ള ഒരു നക്ഷത്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഭൗമാന്തരീക്ഷത്തിലൂടെ എത്തുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ പാതയ്ക്ക് സമാനമായ ചിത്രീകരണമാണ് ചിത്രം (9) ൽ നൽകിയിരി ക്കുന്നത്. ഇവിടെ പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ പാതയ്ക്ക് ക്രമരഹിതമായ ദിശാമാറ്റം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ലേ? എന്തായിരിക്കും ഇതിന് കാരണം?
Answer:
ഉണ്ട്. ഗ്രഹങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് നക്ഷത്രങ്ങൾ വളരെ അകലെയാണ് . അവ പ്രകാശിത ബിന്ദുക്കൾ പോലെ കാണപ്പെടുന്നു. നക്ഷത്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വരുന്ന പ്രകാശം ഭൗമാന്തരീക്ഷത്തിലൂടെ സഞ്ചരിച്ചാണ് നമ്മുടെ കണ്ണിൽ എത്തുന്നത്. അന്തരീക്ഷ പാളികളുടെ ഭൗതിക സാഹചര്യം (മർദ്ദം, താപനില തുടങ്ങിയവ) നിരന്തരം മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ പ്രകാശം കടന്നുവരുന്ന മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെ പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രതയും മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കും. ഇതുകാരണം പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് ക്രമരഹിതമായ അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ നക്ഷത്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മികൾ പലതവണ ക്രമരഹിത അപവർത്തനത്തിന് ശേഷം കണ്ണിൽ പതിക്കുമ്പോൾ നക്ഷത്രത്തെ ഒരേ സ്ഥാനത്ത് തുടർച്ചയായി കാണാൻ കഴിയുന്നില്ല. ഇതാണ് നക്ഷത്രത്തിന്റെ മിന്നിത്തിളക്കത്തിന് കാരണം.

Question 35.
സൂര്യൻ പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ചക്രവാളം കടന്നു പോയതിനു ശേഷം സൂര്യബിംബം അൽപസമയം കൂടി കാണാൻ കഴിയും. അതുപോലെ തന്നെ രാവിലെ കിഴക്കൻ ചക്രവാളത്തിൽ എത്തുന്നതിന് അല്പം മുമ്പും സൂര്യനെ കാണാൻ കഴിയും. എന്തായിരിക്കും കാരണം?
താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രം വിശകലം ചെയ്ത് വിശദീകരണം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 23
Answer:
അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിലെ താപനിലാവ്യത്യാസം വായു പാളികളുടെ സാന്ദ്രതാവ്യത്യാസത്തിന് കാരണമാ കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ പ്രകാശം കടന്നുവരുന്ന മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രതയും മാറിക്കൊണ്ടി രിക്കും. സൂര്യപ്രകാശം ഭൂമിയുടെ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിലേക്ക് കടക്കുമ്പോൾ തുടർച്ചയായി അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ ഉദയ സമയത്ത് സൂര്യൻ ഉദിക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് തന്നെ നമുക്ക് സൂര്യനെ കാണാൻ കഴിയും. ഇതുപോലെ സൂര്യൻ പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ചക്രവാളം കടന്നുപോയതിനുശേഷം സൂര്യ ബിംബം അല്പസമയം കൂടി കാണാൻ കഴിയും.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 36.
മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വിഭജനതലത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞു പതിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിലും പ്രകാശത്തിന് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുമോ?
Answer:
ഇല്ല

Question 37.
ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണുന്നതുപോലെയുള്ള അലങ്കാര വിളക്കുകളിൽ, ബൾബിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശം ഈ നാരുകളിലൂടെ കടന്നുവരുമ്പോൾ അതിന്റെ അഗ്രഭാഗത്ത് കൂടി മാത്രം പ്രകാശം പുറത്തുവരുന്നു. എന്തായിരിക്കും കാരണം?
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 24
Answer:
പ്രകാശ പ്രതിഭാസമായ പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം മൂലമാണ് നാരുകളുടെ അഗ്രഭാഗത്ത് കൂടി മാത്രം പ്രകാശം പുറത്തുവരുന്നത്.
പ്രവർത്തനം
ഒരു ലേസർടോർച്ചിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശം ട്രഫിൽ എടുത്ത ജലത്തിന്റെ ഉപരിതലത്തിലേക്ക് വിവിധ കോണളവിൽ പതിപ്പിച്ചു നോക്കൂ.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 25

Question 38.
ട്രഫിനുള്ളിൽ പ്രകാശം ഏതൊക്കെ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെയാണ് കടന്നുപോകുന്നത് ?
Answer:
ജലം, വായു

Question 39.
ഇവിടെ പ്രകാശം പതിക്കുന്നത് പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞതിലേ ക്കാണോ അതോ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്നും കൂടിയതിലേക്കാണോ?
Answer:
പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞതിലേക്കാണ്. (ജലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വായുവി ലേക്ക്).

Question 40.
പതനകോൺ ക്രമമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചുനോക്കൂ. എന്താണ് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്?
Answer:
പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് ആണ് പ്രകാശം കടന്നു പോകുന്നത്. പതനകോൺ ക്രമമായി കൂടുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനകോണും കൂടി വരുന്നു. പതനകോൺ ഒരു നിശ്ചിത അളവിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുമ്പോൾ പതനരശ്മി പൂർണ്ണമായും ജലത്തിലേക്ക് തന്നെ പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്നു.

Question 41.
എപ്പോഴാണ് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കാതെ പ്രകാശരശ്മി അതേ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചു വരുന്നത് ?
Answer:
പതനകോൺ ഒരു നിശ്ചിത അളവിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുമ്പോൾ പതനരശ്മി പൂർണ്ണമായും അതേ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് തന്നെ തിരിച്ചു വരുന്നു.
പ്രവർത്തനം
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 26
ഒരു ചാർട്ട് പേപ്പറിൽ ഒരു വൃത്തം വരയ്ക്കുക. ഇതിൽ രണ്ട് പ്രൊട്രാക്ടർ ചേർത്തുവച്ച മാതൃകയിൽ കോണുകൾ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തി ഒരു മേശയുടെ ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ വയ്ക്കുക. പിന്നീട് അർധ വൃത്താകൃതിയിലുള്ള ഒരു കനം കൂടിയ ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബ് ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണുന്ന രീതിയിൽ ചാർട്ടിലെ വൃത്തത്തിന് മുകളിൽ വയ്ക്കുക. സ്ലാബിലേക്ക് വ്യത്യസ്ത കോണളവിൽ ലേസർ ടോർച്ചിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശം പതിപ്പിക്കുക.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 42.
ഓരോ അവസരത്തിലുമുള്ള പതനകോൺ, അപവർത്തനകോൺ എന്നിവ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു പ്രകാശപാത കാണിക്കുന്ന രേഖാചിത്രം സയൻസ് ഡയറിയിൽ വരയ്ക്കുക.
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 27

Question 43.
ഇവിടെ പ്രകാശരശ്മി കടക്കുന്നത് ഏതു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഏതു മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് ആണ് ? (പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയതിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞതിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞതിൽ നിന്ന് കൂടിയതിലേക്ക്)
Answer:
പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയതിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞതിലേക്ക്.

Question 44.
പതനകോൺ കൂടുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തന കോണിന് വരുന്ന മാറ്റം എന്ത് ?
Answer:
പതനകോൺ കൂടുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തന കോണും കൂടുന്നു.

Question 45.
അപവർത്തനകോൺ 90 ആകുമ്പോഴുള്ള പതന കോണിന്റെ അളവ് എത്രയാണ്?
Answer:
42 °

Question 46.
ഈ പതനകോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടിയ അളവിൽ പ്രകാശം പതിക്കുമ്പോൾ എന്തു പ്രത്യേകതയാണ് നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നത് ?
Answer:
പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കാതെ പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് തന്നെ പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്നു.

Question 47.
വിവിധ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള പ്രകാശപാത തന്നിരിക്കുന്നു. ചിത്രങ്ങൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്ത് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരം കണ്ടെത്തുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 28
a) പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നതായി കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രങ്ങൾ ഏതെല്ലാം?
Answer:
ചിത്രം (a), ചിത്രം (e)

b) ഇവിടെ ഗ്ലാസിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ എത്രയാണ്?
Answer:
42°

c) ജലത്തിൽ നിന്നും 50 കോണളവിൽ വായുവിലേക്ക് പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശത്തിന് പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കുമോ? എന്തുകൊണ്ട്? ജലം – വായു ജോഡികളുടെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ എത്രയാണ്?
Answer:
പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കും. ജലത്തിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ ആയ 48.6° നേക്കാൾ പതനകോൺ കൂടുതലായതിനാൽ. ജലം – വായു ജോഡികളുടെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ 48.6° യാണ്.

d) പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കാൻ അവശ്യം വേണ്ട രണ്ട് സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ എന്തൊക്കെയാണ്?
Answer:
പതനകോൺ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ ആയിരിക്കണം. പ്രകാശം പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്നും പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് ചരിഞ്ഞ് കടക്കണം.

Question 48.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിക്കൂ.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 29
അക്വേറിയത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തട്ട് ജലോപരിതലത്തിന് മുകളിലായി കാണുവാനുള്ള കാരണം എന്തായിരിക്കും ?
Answer:
അക്വേറിയത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് വരുന്ന പ്രകാശത്തിന് ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ വച്ച് പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നതു കൊണ്ടാണ് അക്വേറിയത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തട്ട് മുകളിലായി കാണുന്നത്. ജലോപരിതലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അക്വേറിയത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തട്ടിലേക്കുള്ള ദൂരവും പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം മൂലം ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന പ്രതിബിംബത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ദൂരവും തുല്യമാണ്.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 30
അലങ്കാരവിളക്കിലെ ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകളുടെ ഒരഗ്രം അനുയോജ്യമായ ഒരു പ്രകാശ സ്രോതസ്സുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ സ്രോതസ്സിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകാശരശ്മികൾ ഫൈബറുകളിലൂടെ സഞ്ചരിക്കുമ്പോൾ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടിയ പതന കോണുകളിൽ ആണ് വശങ്ങളിൽ പതിക്കുന്നത്. അതുകൊണ്ട് തുടർച്ചയായി പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിച്ച് രണ്ടാമത്തെ അഗ്രത്ത് കൂടി മാത്രം പ്രകാശം പുറത്തേക്ക് വരുന്നു.
പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം മൂലം ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന മായക്കാഴ്ചകൾ

Question 49.
വേനൽക്കാലത്ത് റോഡിൽ അകലെ വെള്ളം കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്നതായി തോന്നുന്നതിനുള്ള കാരണം എന്തായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
റോഡിനോട് ചേർന്നുള്ള ഭാഗത്തെ വായുവിന് ചൂട് കൂടുതലായതിനാൽ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറവായിരിക്കും. എന്നാൽ മുകൾ ഭാഗത്തേക്ക് പോകുന്ന വായുവിന്റെ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത ക്രമമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്നു. പരിസരത്തുള്ള വസ്തുക്കളിൽ നിന്നും വരുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മികൾ പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത വ്യത്യാസമുള്ള വായുവിന്റെ വിവിധ പാളികളിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തന ത്തിനും തുടർന്ന് പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനത്തിനും വിധേയമാകുന്നു. ഇങ്ങനെ ദിശാവ്യതിയാനം സംഭവിച്ച പ്രകാശകിരണങ്ങളാണ് നമ്മുടെ കണ്ണിൽ പതിക്കുന്നത്. അതിനാൽ അവയുടെ പ്രതിബിംബം റോഡിൽ രൂപപ്പെടുന്നത് പോലെ തോന്നുന്നു. ഈ പ്രതിഭാസമാണ് മരീചിക. നമുക്ക് പരിചിതമായ ഇത്തരം പ്രതിബിംബങ്ങൾ സാധാരണയായി ജലോപരിതലത്തിലാണ് രൂപപ്പെടുന്നത്. അകലെ നിന്നും നോക്കുമ്പോൾ റോഡിൽ വെള്ളം ഉള്ളതായി തോന്നുന്നതിന് കാരണം ഇതാണ്.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 50.
ഇവയിൽ ഒരു പ്രിസത്തിലേക്ക് പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മി പ്രതിപതിച്ചു വരാൻ കാരണം എന്തായിരിക്കും? ഗ്ലാസിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനപ്പെടുത്തി വിശദീകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
PQ എന്ന വശത്ത് ലംബമായി പ്രകാശരശ്മി പതിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ല. ഗ്ലാസിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ 42° ആണെന്ന് അറിയാമല്ലോ. ഇവിടെ A, B എന്നീ ബിന്ദുക്കളിലെ പതനകോൺ 45° ആണ്. അതിനാൽ A ൽ പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശം പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനത്തിന് വിധേയമായി B യിൽ എത്തും. അവിടെ വീണ്ടും പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിച്ച് ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണുന്നതുപോലെ റിഫ്ലെക്റ്ററിനു പുറത്തേക്കുവരുന്നു. റിഫ്ലെക്റ്ററിലെ മറ്റു പ്രിസങ്ങളിലും ഇതുപോലെ തന്നെയാണ് സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 31
പെരിസ്കോപ്പിൽ രണ്ട് പ്രിസങ്ങളാണ് ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇവ രണ്ടും സമപാർശ്വ ത്രികോണ പ്രിസങ്ങൾ ആണ്. ഇവയിൽ പ്രകാശത്തിനുണ്ടാകുന്ന പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം മൂലം വസ്തുവിന്റെ പ്രതിബിംബം വ്യക്തമായി കാണാൻ സാധിക്കുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 32
പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഫൈബറുകൾ ആണ് ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകൾ. ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകളിലൂടെ പ്രകാശകിരണങ്ങളുടെ രൂപത്തിൽ വാർത്താവിനിമയ സിഗ്നലുകളെ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നു. അനേകായിരം പ്രകാശ സിഗ്നലുകൾ അവയുടെ തീവ്രതയ്ക്ക് നഷ്ടം സംഭവിക്കാതെ ഒരേസമയം ഒരു കേബിളിലൂടെ അയക്കാൻ കഴിയും. പ്രകാശവേഗത്തിൽ ഇത്തരം സിഗ്നലുകളെ വിദൂര സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ വാർത്താവിനിമയ രംഗത്ത് ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബർ നാരുകൾക്ക് വലിയ പ്രാധാന്യമാണ് ഉള്ളത്.
ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം – മെഡിക്കൽ രംഗത്ത് വാർത്താവിനിമയ രംഗത്ത്

Question 51.
ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം മെഡിക്കൽ രംഗത്ത് നാൾക്കുനാൾ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്നു. മെഡിക്കൽ രംഗത്ത് ഇവ എങ്ങനെയാണ് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് വിവര ശേഖരണം നടത്തി ക്ലാസിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കൂ.
Answer:
ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകളെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന മെഡിക്കൽ മേഖലയിലെ ചില സന്ദർഭങ്ങളാണ് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ശരീരത്തിന്റെ എടുക്കുന്നതിനെ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ എൻഡോസ്കോപ്പി എന്ന് പറയുന്നു .
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 33
ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബർ ബണ്ടിൽ വ്യക്തിയുടെ ശരീരത്തിലൂടെ കടത്തിവിടാനാകും. ചിലത് ശരീരത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം എത്തിക്കുന്നു, മറ്റുള്ളവ ആന്തരിക ശരീര പ്രതലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശം തിരികെ നൽകുന്നു. ക്യാൻസർ പോലുള്ള അവസ്ഥകൾ നിർണ്ണയിക്കാൻ ഇത് ഡോക്ടറെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു .

താക്കോൽദ്വാര ശസ്ത്രക്രിയയ്ക്കിടെ എന്താണ് സംഭവിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകൾ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.

ലേസർ ശസ്ത്രക്രിയയിൽ ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.

നേത്ര ശസ്ത്രക്രിയകൾ (ലാസിക് പോലുള്ളവ), ചർമ്മ ചികിത്സകൾ, ട്യൂമറുകൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്യൽ എന്നിവയിൽ ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.

Question 52.
പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം, സമതല ദർപ്പണങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സാധാരണ പ്രതിപതനം ഇവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രസ്താവനകൾ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. അവയെ അനുയോജ്യമായി പട്ടികപ്പെടുത്തുക.

  • പ്രകാശരശ്മി പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടിയ പതന കോണിൽ പതിക്കുമ്പോൾ മാത്രം സംഭവി ക്കുന്നു.
  • പ്രകാശരശ്മി പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്നില്ല.
  • പ്രതലത്തിലേക്ക് ഏതു പതന കോണിൽ പതിച്ചാലും പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നു.
  • പ്രകാശരശ്മി പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്നു.

Answer:

ദർപ്പണങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിപതനം പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം
  • പ്രകാശരശ്മി പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിപതി ക്കുന്നില്ല.
  • പ്രതലത്തിലേക്ക് ഏതുപതനകോണിൽ പതിച്ചാലും പ്രതിപതനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നു.
  • പ്രകാശരശ്മി പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിപതി ക്കുന്നു.
  • പ്രകശരശ്മി പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തി ലേക്ക് ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടിയ പതനകോണിൽ പതിക്കുമ്പോൾ മാത്രം സംഭവിക്കുന്നു.

Class 9 Physics Chapter 1 Extra Questions and Answers Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 1.
താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രം രണ്ട് വ്യത്യസ്ത മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകുന്ന ഒരു പ്രകാശരശ്മിയെ ‘ കാണിക്കുന്നു. താഴെ പറയുന്നവയിൽ നിന്ന് ശരിയായ ചിത്രം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 34
ചിത്രം 3
പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞ് പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനരശ്മി ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു.

Question 2.
ഏതാണ് ശരിയായ ചിത്രം?
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 35
Answer:
(b)
പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞു പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനരശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 3.
ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രസ്താവനകളെ ശരിയായവ, തെറ്റായവ എന്ന് എഴുതുക.
a) പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞു പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനരശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു.

b) പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞ് പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനരശ്മി ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു.

c) മാധ്യമത്തിന്റെ വിഭജനതലത്തിലേക്ക് ലംബമായി പതിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് അപവർ ത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ല.

d) പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞ് പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തനരശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു.
Answer:
a) ശരി
b) ശരി
c) ശരി
d) തെറ്റ്

Question 4.
പ്രകാശരശ്മി ഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മറ്റൊന്നിലേക്ക് ചരിഞ്ഞ് വീഴുന്നത് ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. [MN എന്നത് പതനബിന്ദുവിലെ ലംബമാണ്].
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 36
തന്നിരിക്കുന്ന മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ ഏതാണ് പ്രകാശത്തിന് ഏറ്റവും വേഗതയേറിയ മാധ്യമം? നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരത്തെ ന്യായീകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
മാധ്യമം A
ചിത്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന്, പതനകോൺ അപവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ കോണിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ് എന്ന് മനസിലാക്കാം. പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറയുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശരശ്മി ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകന്നു പോകുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, മാധ്യമം A യ്ക്ക് പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത കുറവാണ്. പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രത കുറയുമ്പോൾ, മാധ്യമത്തിലൂടെയുള്ള പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ വേഗത വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നു.

Question 5.
ഒരു ഗ്ലാസ് ജലത്തിൽ മുക്കിയപ്പോൾ തന്റെ പെൻസിൽ ഒടിഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നത് പോലെ രോഹന് തോന്നി.
a) ജലത്തിന് പകരം മണ്ണെണ്ണ ഉപയോഗിച്ചാൽ, അവിടെ എന്ത് മാറ്റമാണ് സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്?
b) എന്താണ് കാരണം?
Answer:
a) പെൻസിൽ കൂടുതൽ വളഞ്ഞതായി കാണപ്പെടുന്നു.
b) മണ്ണെണ്ണയുടെ അപവർത്തനാങ്കം ജലത്തേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്.

Question 6.
പ്രകാശം ഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മറ്റൊന്നിലേക്ക് ചരിഞ്ഞ് കടന്നുപോകുന്ന വ്യത്യസ്ത ചിത്രീകരണങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 37
a) വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് ജലത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ പാതയെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രങ്ങൾ ഏതാണ്?
b) ഉത്തരമായി ഈ ചിത്രം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനുള്ള കാരണം എന്താണ് ?
c) ഗ്ലാസിൽ നിന്ന് ജലത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശരശ്മി കടന്നുപോകുന്ന പാതയെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രങ്ങൾ ഏതൊക്കെയാണ് ?
d) ഈ ചിത്രങ്ങളിൽ തെറ്റായവ ഏതൊക്കെയാണ്?
Answer:
a) i)
b) പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രത കുറഞ്ഞ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കൂടിയ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശം ചരിഞ്ഞു പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ അപവർത്തന രശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു.
c) iii)
d) ii)

Question 7.
ചുവടെയുള്ള സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് എന്ത് സംഭവിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ബോക്സിൽ നിന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി എഴുതുക.
ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു
ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു
അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ല
മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വിഭജനോപരിതലത്തിനു സമാന്തരമായി പോകുന്നു
പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം നടക്കുന്നു
a) പ്രകാശം ജലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വായുവിലേക്ക് 48.5 കോണളവിൽ കടന്നുപോകുന്നു.
b) പ്രകാശരശ്മികൾ വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് ജലത്തിലേക്ക് കടന്നുപോകുന്നു.
c) പ്രകാശം ജലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വായുവിലേക്ക് 55 കോണളവിൽ കടന്നുപോകുന്നു.
d) ജലത്തിൽ നിന്നും വായുവിലേക്ക് പതനകോണിൽ പ്രകാശം പതിക്കുന്നു.
e) ജലത്തിൽ നിന്നും വായുവിലേക്ക് 30° പതന കോണിൽ പ്രകാശം പതിക്കുന്നു.
Answer:
a) ജലത്തിൽ നിന്നും വായുവിലേക്ക് 48.69 കോണളവിൽ പ്രകാശം പതിക്കുന്നു – മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വിഭജനതലത്തിന് സമാന്തരമായി പ്രകാശം പോകുന്നു.

b) വായുവിൽ നിന്നും ജലത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രകാശരശ്മി കടക്കുന്നു – ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു.

c) ജലത്തിൽ നിന്നും വായുവിലേക്ക് 55 കോണിൽ പ്രകാശം പതിക്കുന്നു – പൂർണാന്തര പ്രതിഫലനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നു.

d) ജലത്തിൽ നിന്നും വായുവിലേക്ക് പതനകോണിൽ പ്രകാശം പതിക്കുന്നു – അപവർത്തനം സംഭവിക്കുന്നില്ല.

e) ജലത്തിൽ നിന്നും വായുവിലേക്ക് 30° പതന കോണിൽ പ്രകാശം പതിക്കുന്നു – ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു.

9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം

Question 8.
ചുവടെ നൽകിയ പ്രസ്താവനകളെ അപവർത്തനം, പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം, പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനവും അപവർത്തനവും എന്ന് പട്ടികപ്പെടുത്തുക.
a) വെള്ളത്തിലിട്ട് സ്ട്രോ ഒടിഞ്ഞതായി കാണുന്നു.
b) ഫിഷ് ടാങ്കിന്റെ അടിത്തട്ട് ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ ആയി കാണുന്നു.
c) വേനൽക്കാലത്ത് റോഡിൽ അകലെയായി വെള്ളം കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്നതായി തോന്നുന്നു.
d) അക്ഷരങ്ങൾക്ക് മുകളിൽ ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബ് വയ്ക്കുമ്പോൾ അക്ഷരങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നതായി തോന്നുന്നു.
Answer:

അപവർത്തനം പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനവും അപവർത്തനവും
a) വെള്ളത്തിലിട്ട സ്ട്രോ ഒടിഞ്ഞതായി കാണുന്നു.

d) അക്ഷരങ്ങൾക്ക് മുകളിൽ ഗ്ലാസ് സ്ലാബ് വക്കുമ്പോൾ അക്ഷരങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നതായി തോന്നുന്നു.

b) ഫിഷ് ടാങ്കിന്റെ അടിത്തട്ട് ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ ആയി കാണുന്നു. c) വേനൽക്കാലത്ത് റോഡിൽ അകലെയായി വെള്ളം കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്നതായി

Question 9.
ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രം ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 38
a) മുകളിൽ കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ AO എന്ന രശ്മി തിരിച്ച് അതേ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്നത് എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
b) ഈ പ്രതിഭാസത്തിന്റെ പേര് എഴുതുക.
c) പതനകോൺ 40° ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് എന്ത് സംഭവിക്കും?
Answer:
a) ജലത്തിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനേക്കാളും കൂടിയ കോണിലാണ് പ്രകാശം പതിക്കുന്നത്.
b) പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം
c) പതനകോൺ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനേക്കാളും കുറവായതിനാൽ പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം നടക്കുന്നില്ല. പകരം പ്രകാശരശ്മി അതേ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്കു പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്നു.

Question 10.
ഓപ്ഷനുകളായി നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ ചിത്രത്തിലും പ്രകാശരശ്മിക്ക് എന്ത് സംഭവിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി എഴുതുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 39
Answer:
i) ചിത്രം c)
കാരണം: പ്രകാശരശ്മി കുറഞ്ഞ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള ഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ (വായു) നിന്ന് ഉയർന്ന പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് (ജലം) പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ പ്രകാശരശ്മി ലംബത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു.

ii) ചിത്രം a)
കാരണം: ഇവിടെ പ്രകാശകിരണങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്ന പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രതയുള്ളഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞ പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നത് ഗ്ലാസ് എയർ മാധ്യമ ത്തിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനേക്കാൾ (42°) കുറഞ്ഞ കോണിലാണ്. അതിനാൽ പ്രകാശരശ്മി ലംബത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അകലുന്നു. പതനരശ്മിയുടെ ഒരു ഭാഗം തിരികെ പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്നു.

iii) ചിത്രം d)
കാരണം: പതനകോൺ ഗ്ലാസ്സിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനേക്കാൾ (42°) കൂടുതലാണ്. അതിനാൽ പ്രകാശരശ്മികൾ പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനത്തിനു വിധേയമാകുന്നു.

Question 11.
ഒരു പ്രകാശരശ്മി ഗ്ലാസ്സിൽ നിന്ന് വായുവിലേക്ക് വ്യത്യസ്ത കോണളവിൽ ചരിഞ്ഞ് വീഴുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 40
a) ഗ്ലാസ്സിന്റെ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോൺ കണ്ടെത്തുക
b) പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രം ഏതാണ്?
c) മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിച്ച് ഗ്ലാസ്സിൽ പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം എങ്ങനെ നടക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് വിശദീകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) 42°
b) R
c) ഉയർന്ന പ്രകാശികസാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള (ഗ്ലാസ്) ഒരു മാധ്യമത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞ പ്രകാശിക സാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള (വായു) മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കോണിനേക്കാൾ ഉയർന്ന കോണിൽ പ്രകാശരശ്മി കടന്നുപോകുമ്പോൾ, രശ്മി അപവർത്തനത്തിന് വിധേയമാകാതെ അതേ മാധ്യമത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രതിപതിക്കുന്നു . ഇതാണ് പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം.

Question 12.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക
ഗ്ലാസ് – വായു വിഭജനതലത്തിൽ ചരിഞ്ഞ് വീഴുന്ന പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ പാതയാണ് AP. പതന ബിന്ദുവിലെ ലംബമാണ് NN’.
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 41
a) P യ്ക്ക് ശേഷമുള്ള പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ പാതയിലെ മാറ്റം കാണിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരക്കടലാസിൽ രേഖാചിത്രം പൂർത്തിയാക്കുക.
b) പതനത്തിനു ശേഷം ഈ പ്രകാശരശ്മിയുടെ പാത വരയ്ക്കാൻ നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിച്ച പ്രകാശ പ്രതിഭാസത്തിന്റെ പേര് നൽകുക.
c) ഈ പ്രകാശ പ്രതിഭാസത്തിന്റെ രണ്ട് പ്രായോഗിക പ്രയോഗങ്ങൾ എഴുതുക.
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 1 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium പ്രകാശത്തിൻ്റെ അപവർത്തനം Img 42
b) പൂർണ്ണാന്തര പ്രതിപതനം
c) പ്രയോഗങ്ങൾ
ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബറുകൾ, പെരിസ്കോപ്പ്, സൈക്കിൾ റിഫ്ലെക്റ്റർ

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

The comprehensive approach in Kerala SCERT Class 9 Physics Solutions Chapter 3 Notes Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Questions and Answers ensures conceptual clarity.

Std 9 Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Kerala Syllabus 9th Class Physics Notes Malayalam Medium Chapter 3 Questions and Answers ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Class 9 Physics Chapter 3 Notes Malayalam Medium Let Us Assess Answers

Question 1.
144 km/h പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന 5 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു 4 s കൊണ്ട്നി ശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിലാകുന്നുവെങ്കിൽ താഴെക്കൊടുത്തവ കണക്കാക്കുക.
വസ്തുവിന്റെ
a) ആദ്യമൊമെന്റം
b) അന്ത്യമൊമെന്റം
c) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം
d) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്ക്
Answer:
മാസ്, m = 5 kg
ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u = 144 km/h = \(\frac{144 \times 5}{18}\)m/s (1km/h = \(\frac{5}{18}\)m/s)
u = 40 m/s
അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം, v = 0 (വസ്തു നിശ്ചലമാകുന്നതിനാൽ)
സമയം t = 4 s

a) ആദ്യമൊമെന്റം, pi = m × u = 5 × 40 = 200 kg m/s

b) അന്ത്യമൊമെന്റം,pf = m × v = 0
വസ്തു നിശ്ചലമാകുന്നതിനാൽ, അന്ത്യമൊമെന്റം 0 ആണ്.

c) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം, Δp = pf – pi = 0 – 200 = -200 kg m/s

d) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്ക് = \(\frac{\Delta p}{\Delta t}\) = \(\frac{-200}{4}\) = -50 kg m/s2

Question 2.
200 g മാസുള്ള ഒരു ഹോക്കി ബോൾ 20 m/s വേഗത്തിൽ ഒരു ഹോക്കിസ്റ്റിക്കിൽ വന്നിടിച്ച് അതേ വേഗത്തിൽ അതേ പാതയിലൂടെ തിരികെ പോകുന്നു. ഈ മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം എത്ര?
Answer:
ഹോക്കി ബോളിന്റെ മാസ്, m = 200 g = 0.2 kg
ഹോക്കി ബോളിന്റെ ആദ്യവേഗത, u = 20 m/s
ഹോക്കി ബോളിന്റെ അന്ത്യവേഗത, v = 20 m/s (അതേ വേഗത്തിൽ തിരിച്ചുവരുന്നതുകൊണ്ട്)
ആദ്യമൊമെന്റം, Pi = m × u
= 0.2 × 20 = 4 kg m/s

അന്ത്യമൊമെന്റം, pf = m × v = 0.2 × 20 = 4 kg m/s
മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം, Δp = pf – pi = 4 – 4 = 0

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 3.
ഭാരം നിറച്ച് 10,000 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു ലോറിയുടെ പ്രവേഗം 4 s കൊണ്ട് 15 m/s ൽ നിന്നും 12 m/s ആയി മാറുന്നുവെങ്കിൽ ലോറിയുടെ മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്കെത്ര?
Answer:
മാസ്, m = 10000 kg
ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u = 15 m/s
അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം, v = 12 m/s
സമയം, t = 4 s

ആദ്യമൊമെന്റം, pi = m × u = 10000 × 15 = 150000 kg m/s
അന്ത്യമൊമെന്റം, pf = m × v = 10000 × 12 = 120000 kg m/s
മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം, Δp = pf – Pi = 120000 – 150000 = -30000 kg m/s

മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്ക് = \(\frac{\Delta p}{\Delta t}\)
= \(\frac{-30000}{4}\) = -7500 kg m/s2

Question 4.
കൂട്ടത്തിൽപ്പെടാത്തതേത്? (ബലം, മൊമെന്റം, പ്രവേഗം, വേഗം)
Answer:
വേഗം. (വേഗം ഒരു അദിശ അളവാണ്)

Question 5.
ഒരു കപ്പിനു മുകളിൽ ഒരു കാർഡ്ബോർഡും അതിനു മുകളിൽ ഒരു നാണയവും വച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
a) കാർഡ്ബോർഡിനെ പെട്ടെന്ന് തട്ടിത്തെറിപ്പിച്ചാൽ നാണയത്തിന് എന്തു സംഭവിക്കും?
b) കാരണമെന്ത്?
Answer:
a) നാണയം കപ്പിൽ വീഴും.
b) കാർഡ്ബോർഡ് പെട്ടെന്ന് തട്ടുമ്പോൾ, അതിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബലം കാരണം അത് തെറിച്ചുപോകുന്നു. എന്നാൽ നാണയത്തിന് ബലം ലഭിക്കുന്നില്ല. നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വം കാരണം അത് നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിൽ തുടരുന്നു.

Question 6.
ഒരു കാർപ്പറ്റ് വൃത്തിയാക്കാൻ വേണ്ടി നാം അതിനെ തൂക്കിപ്പിടിച്ച് അതിൽ കമ്പ് കൊണ്ട് അടിക്കാറുണ്ട്. ഇപ്രകാരം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ പൊടി വേർപെടുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെ കാരണം വ്യക്തമാ ക്കുക.
Answer:
ഒരു കാർപ്പറ്റ് തൂക്കിപ്പിടിച്ച് അതിൽ കമ്പ് കൊണ്ട് അടിക്കുമ്പോൾ കാർപ്പറ്റിന് മാത്രമേ ബാഹ്യമായ അസന്തുലിതബലം ലഭിക്കൂ. പൊടിപടലങ്ങൾക്ക് അത് ലഭിക്കുന്നില്ല. നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വം കാരണം പൊടി വേർപെടുന്നു.

Question 7.
ഒരു കുതിരവണ്ടിയെ കുതിര വലിക്കുമ്പോൾ വണ്ടി മുന്നോട്ടു പോകുന്നു. അതേ സമയം കുതിരവണ്ടി കുതിരയെ എതിർദിശയിൽ തുല്യബലത്തോടെ വലിക്കും. പക്ഷേ കുതിരയും വണ്ടിയും മുന്നോട്ട് പോകും. ഇതെങ്ങനെ സാധ്യമാകുന്നു എന്ന് വിശദീകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
കുതിരയുടെ കാലുകൾ തറയിൽ ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. അതേ സമയം, തറ കാലുകളിൽ ചെലുത്തുന്ന വിപരീത ബലം വണ്ടിയെ മുന്നോട്ട് നീങ്ങാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.

Question 8.
250 g മാസുള്ള വസ്തു ഒരു പ്രതലത്തിലൂടെ ചലിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രവേഗ – സമയ ഗ്രാഫ് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. വസ്തുവിൽ പ്രതലം പ്രയോഗിച്ച ഘർഷണബലം കണക്കാക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 1
Answer:
മാസ്, m = 250 g = 0.25 kg
ഗ്രാഫിൽ നിന്ന്,
ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u = 0
അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം, v = 6 m/s
സമയം,t = 12 S
ഘർഷണബലം, F = m × a
= m × \(\frac{v-u}{t}\)
= 0.25 × \(\frac{6-0}{12}\)
= 0.125 N

Question 9.
500 g മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു 40 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ ചലിക്കുന്നു. 4 s സമയത്തേക്ക് ഒരു ബലം പ്രയോഗിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രവേഗം 80 m/s ആയി മാറിയെങ്കിൽ പ്രയോഗിച്ച ബലം കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
മാസ്, m = 500 g = 0.5 kg
ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u = 40 m/s
അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം, v = 80 m/s
സമയം t = 4 s
ബലം, F = m × a
= m × \(\frac{v-u}{t}\)
= 0.5 × \(\frac{80-40}{4}\)
= 5 N

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 10.
50 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരാൾ ലോങ് ജമ്പ് ചാടുന്നതിനു വേണ്ടി 8 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ ഓടി വന്ന് ചാടുന്നു. 60 kg മാസുള്ള മറ്റൊരാൾ 7 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ ഓടിവന്ന് ചാടുന്നു. ഇവരുടെ മൊമെന്റം താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുക.
Answer:
ആദ്യത്തെ വ്യക്തിയുടെ മാസ്, m1 = 50 kg
ആദ്യ വ്യക്തിയുടെ പ്രവേഗം, v1 = 8 m/s
രണ്ടാമത്തെ വ്യക്തിയുടെ മാസ്, m2 = 60 kg
രണ്ടാമത്തെ വ്യക്തിയുടെ പ്രവേഗം, v2 = 7 m/s
ആദ്യ വ്യക്തിയുടെ മൊമെന്റം, p1 = m1 × v1 = 50 × 8 = 400 kg m/s
രണ്ടാമത്തെ വ്യക്തിയുടെ മൊമെന്റും, p2 = m2 × v2 = 60 × 7 = 420 kg m/s
രണ്ട് മൊമെന്റങ്ങളും താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, രണ്ടാമത്തെ വ്യക്തിക്ക് ആദ്യ വ്യക്തിയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ മൊമെന്റം ഉണ്ടെന്ന് നമുക്ക് മനസിലാക്കാം.

Question 11.
14,000 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വാഹനത്തിന് 1.8 m/s മന്ദീകരണം ലഭ്യമാക്കി നിശ്ചലമാക്കണമെങ്കിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കേണ്ട ബലത്തിന്റെ അളവ് കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
മാസ്, m = 14000 kg
മന്ദീകരണം, a = – 1.8 m/s2
ബലം, F = m × a
= 14000 × (-1.8)
= -25200 N

Question 12.
20 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ ഒരു ബലം 2 s സമയത്തേക്ക് പ്രയോഗിച്ചപ്പോൾ അതിന്റെ പ്രവേഗം 10 m/s ൽ നിന്നും 50 m/s ആയി മാറി. ഇതേ ബലം 10 kg മാസുള്ള 20 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ ചലിക്കുന്ന വസ്തുവിന്റെ ചലനദിശയിൽ 2 s സമയത്തേക്കു തന്നെ പ്രയോഗിച്ചാൽ അതിന്റെ അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
ആദ്യത്തെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ്, m1 = 20 kg
ആദ്യ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u1 = 10 m/s
ആദ്യ വസ്തുവിന്റെ അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം, v1 = 50 m/s
സമയം t1 = 2s
ആദ്യ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ബലം, F1 = m × a
= m × \(\frac{v_1-u_1}{t}\)
= 20 × \(\frac{50-10}{2}\) = 400 N
ബലം തുല്യമാണ്, അതായത്, F1 = F2 = 400N
രണ്ടാമത്തെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ്, m2 = 10 kg
രണ്ടാമത്തെ വസ്തുവിന്റെ ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u2 = 20 m/s
സമയം, t2 = 2s
ബലം, F = m × \(\frac{v_2-u_2}{t}\)
400 = 10 × \(\frac{v_2-20}{2}\)
V2 – 20 = \(\frac{400-2}{10}\)
v2 = 80 + 20 = 100 m/s

Question 13.
20 g മാസുള്ള ഒരു വെടിയുണ്ട 100 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ ഒരു മരത്തടിയിൽ തറയ്ക്കുന്നു. മരത്തടിയ്ക്കുള്ളിലേക്ക് 4 cm സഞ്ചരിച്ചപ്പോൾ അത് നിശ്ചലമായി.
a) വെടിയുണ്ടയുടെ ത്വരണമെത്ര?
b) വെടിയുണ്ടയുടെ മന്ദീകരണമെത്ര?
c) ഈ വെടിയുണ്ട മരത്തടിയിൽ പ്രയോഗിച്ച ബലം കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
വെടിയുണ്ടയുടെ മാസ്, m = 20g = 0.02 kg
ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u = 100 m/s
അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം, v = 0
വെടിയുണ്ട തുളച്ചുകയറിയ ദൂരം, s = 4 cm = 0.04 m

a) ചലന സമവാക്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന്, v2 – u2 = 2as
ത്വരണം, a = \(\frac{v^2-u^2}{2 s}\)
= \(\frac{0-100^2}{2 \times 0.04}\) = – 125000 m/s2
b) വെടിയുണ്ടയുടെ മന്ദീകരണം =125000 m/s2
c) വെടിയുണ്ട പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബലം, F = m × a = 0.02 × (-125000) = – 2500 N

Question 14.
10 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗ്രാഫ് നൽകിയിരി ക്കുന്നു. ഗ്രാഫിൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാരം ബലത്തിന്റെ അളവ് മാറുന്നുണ്ട് (ഘർഷണം പരിഗണിക്കേണ്ടതില്ല).
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 2
a) വസ്തു 3 m ൽ ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ അതിന്റെ ത്വരണമെത്ര?
b) ഏതൊക്കെ അവസരങ്ങളിലാണ് വസ്തുവിന് സമപ്രവേഗം?
c) ഏതൊക്കെ അവസരങ്ങളിലാണ് വസ്തുവിന് സമത്വരണമുള്ളത്?
d) ഏത് അവസരത്തിലാണ് മന്ദീകരണമുള്ളത്?
Answer:
വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ്, m = 10 kg
a) 3m ലെ ബലം, F = 8N
ത്വരണം, a = F/m = 8/10 = 0.8 N
b) OA, DE, HI എന്നിവയിലാണ് വസ്തുവിന് സമപ്രവേഗം ഉള്ളത്.
c) BC, FG എന്നിവയിലാണ് ആണ് വസ്തുവിന് സമത്വരണം ഉള്ളത്.
d) CD, EF എന്നിവയിലാണ് മന്ദീകരണമുള്ളത്.

Question 15.
പരിണതബലം പൂജ്യമായ ഗ്രാഫേത്?
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 3
Answer:
ഗ്രാഫ് A

Question 16.
നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിലുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നത് ചിത്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ വസ്തുവിന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ത്വരണമെത്ര? 2 5 കൊണ്ട് ഈ വസ്തുവിന് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന സ്ഥാനാന്തരമെത്ര?
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 4
Answer:
വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ്, m = 10 kg
വസ്തുവിലെ പരിണതബലം, F = 16 – 7 = 9 N
ത്വരണം, a = \(\frac{F}{m}\)
= \(\frac{9}{10}\) = 0.9 m/s2
ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u = 0 (വസ്തു വിശ്രമത്തിൽ ആയത്കൊണ്ട്)
സമയം, t = 25
ചലന സമവാക്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന്, s = ut + \(\frac{1}{2}\) at2
= 0 × 2 + \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 0.9 × (2)2 = 1.8 m

Question 17.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 5
A, B എന്നിവ 6 kg, 4 kg എന്നിങ്ങനെ മാസുള്ള രണ്ട് വസ്തുക്കളാണ്. തമ്മിൽ സ്പർശിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഇവ ഘർഷണമില്ലാത്ത ഒരു പ്രതലത്തിലാണ് വച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതെങ്കിൽ ഇവയിൽ 15 N ബലം പ്രയോഗിച്ചാൽ B എന്ന വസ്തു A എന്ന വസ്തുവിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബലം കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
A യുടെ മാസ്, mA = 6 kg
B യുടെ മാസ്, mB = 4 kg
ബലം, F = 15 N
ത്വരണം, a = \(\frac{F}{m_A+m_B}\)
= \(\frac{15}{6+4}\) = 1.5 m/s2
A യിൽ B ചെലുത്തുന്ന ബലം, FBA = mA × a
= 6 × 1.5 = 9N

തുടർപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ

Question 1.
വാഹനങ്ങളിലെ അമിതഭാരവും അമിതവേഗവും റോഡ് സുരക്ഷയെ എപ്രകാരം ബാധിക്കും എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒരു സെമിനാർ പേപ്പർ തയ്യാറാക്കി അവതരിപ്പിക്കുക.
Answer:
(സൂചനകൾ)
തലക്കെട്ട്; വാഹനങ്ങളിലെ അമിതഭാരവും അമിതവേഗവും ഗതാഗത സുരക്ഷയിൽ ചെലുത്തുന്ന സ്വാധീനം

ആമുഖം:

  • വാഹനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അമിതഭാരം, അമിതവേഗം എന്നിവയുടെ ഹ്രസ്വമായ നിർവചനം നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് ആരംഭിക്കുക.
  • എല്ലാവരുടെയും ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും റോഡ് സുരക്ഷ എത്രത്തോളം നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് ഊന്നിപ്പറയുക.

അമിതഭാരമുള്ള വാഹനങ്ങൾ:

  • അമിതഭാരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അപകടങ്ങൾ വിവരിക്കുക.
  • അമിതഭാരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കാൻ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളോ സന്ദർഭങ്ങളോ നൽകുക.
  • അധികാരികൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഭാര നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുക.

അമിത വേഗതയുള്ള വാഹനങ്ങൾ;

  • വേഗത പരിധി ലംഘിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ അപകടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുക.
  • എല്ലാവരുടെയും സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി വേഗത പരിധികൾ പാലിക്കുന്നത് എത്രത്തോളം നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് ഊന്നിപ്പറയുക,

ഗതാഗത സുരക്ഷയിൽ സ്വാധീനം:

  • നിങ്ങളുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് തെളിവുകളോ സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളോ നൽകുക.
  • അപകടങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനും ജീവൻ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും സുരക്ഷിതമായ ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് രീതികളുടെ മൂല്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുക.

ഉപസംഹാരം:

  • സെമിനാർ പേപ്പറിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള പ്രധാന ആശയങ്ങൾ ആവർത്തിക്കുക. റോഡ്
  • സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് എല്ലാവരും മുൻഗണന നൽകണമെന്ന അഭ്യർത്ഥനയോടെ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുക.

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 2.
വാഹനങ്ങളിലെ ഷോക്ക് അബ്സോർബർ, നമ്മുടെ നട്ടെല്ലിലെ ഡിസ്കുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം വിശദീകരിക്കാൻ ആവേഗം എന്ന ആശയം എങ്ങനെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താം എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് റിപ്പോർട്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കി സയൻസ് ക്ലബ്ബിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുക.
Answer:
(സൂചനകൾ
തലക്കെട്ട്: വാഹനങ്ങളിലെ ഷോക്ക് അബ്സോർബറുകളും നട്ടെല്ലിലെ ഡിസ്കുകളും ആവേഗം എന്ന ആശയം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വിശദീകരിക്കുന്നു.
ആമുഖം:

  • ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മൊമെന്റത്തിന്റെ മാറ്റമായി ആവേഗത്തെ നിർവചിക്കുക.
  • വാഹനങ്ങളിലെ ഷോക്ക് അബ്സോർബർ, നമ്മുടെ നട്ടെല്ലിലെ ഡിസ്കുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം വിശദീകരിക്കാൻ ആവേഗ തത്വങ്ങൾ എങ്ങനെ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് എഴുതുക.

വാഹനങ്ങളിലെ ഷോക്ക് അബ്സോർബറുകൾ:

  • വാഹനങ്ങളിലെ ഷോക്ക് അബ്സോർബറുകളും അവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനവും നിർവചിക്കുക.
  • ഈ പ്രക്രിയയെ ആവേഗം എന്ന ആശയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തുക.

നട്ടെല്ലിലെ ഡിസ്കുകൾ:

  • തലച്ചോറും ശരീരവും തമ്മിലുള്ള സിഗ്നൽ ട്രാൻസ്മിഷനിൽ നട്ടെല്ല് വഹിക്കുന്ന പങ്ക് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുക.
  • നട്ടെല്ലിലെ ഡിസ്കിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെ ആവേഗവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തുക.

ഉപസംഹാരം:

  • റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രധാന പോയിന്റുകൾ സംഗ്രഹിക്കുക.
  • രണ്ട് സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലും ആവേഗത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുക.
  • വിവിധ യഥാർത്ഥ ലോക സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഈ ആശയം എങ്ങനെ ഉപയോഗിക്കാമെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കുക.

Question 3.
ബലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഈ യൂണിറ്റിൽ പഠിച്ച ആശയങ്ങൾ നിത്യ ജീവിതത്തിൽ പ്രയോജന പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സെമിനാർ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുക.
Answer:
(സൂചനകൾ)
തലക്കെട്ട്: ബലങ്ങളുടെ പ്രായോഗിക ഉപയോഗങ്ങൾ
ആമുഖം:

  • ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ‘പുഷ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ‘പുൾ’ എന്ന നിലയിൽ ബലങ്ങളെ ഹ്രസ്വമായി നിർവചിക്കുകയും ദൈനംദിന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ അതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
  • നടത്തം മുതൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗം വരെ പ്രായോഗികമായി നമ്മൾ ചെയ്യുന്ന എല്ലാ കാര്യങ്ങളിലും ബലം ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് ഊന്നിപ്പറയുക.

ചലനത്തിലെ ബലങ്ങൾ;

  • ചലനത്തിന് കാരണമാകുന്ന ബലങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിലെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുക.
  • ഈ പോയിന്റുകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണവും ഘർഷണവും പോലുള്ള വിവിധ ബലങ്ങൾ ചലനത്തെ എങ്ങനെ ബാധിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് വിവരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രകടനങ്ങളോ സിനിമകളോ ഉപയോഗിക്കുക.

സാങ്കേതിക ബലങ്ങൾ:

  • വിവിധ സാങ്കേതിക ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബലങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും വിവിധ ബലങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് എഞ്ചിനീയർമാർ അവയെ എങ്ങനെ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തുവെന്നും വിവരിക്കുക.

പ്രകൃതിയിലെ ബലങ്ങൾ:

  • വായു പ്രതിരോധം, ഗുരുത്വാകർഷണം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബലങ്ങൾ പ്രകൃതി പ്രതിഭാസങ്ങളെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന വഴികളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുക.

ഉപസംഹാരം:

  • സെമിനാറിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയ പ്രധാന ആശയങ്ങൾ പുനർവിചിന്തനം ചെയ്യുക.
  • ബലങ്ങൾ എല്ലായിടത്തും എങ്ങനെ ജീവന് അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണെന്നും ഒരിക്കൽ കൂടി ഊന്നിപ്പറയുക.

Physics Class 9 Chapter 3 Questions and Answers Malayalam Medium

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 6
Question 1.
രണ്ടു ടീമുകളും ബലം പ്രയോഗിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെങ്കിലും വടം ഒരു ദിശയിൽ മാത്രം ചലിക്കുന്നു. എന്തായിരിക്കും കാരണം?
Answer:
F1 എന്ന ബലം F2 എന്ന ബലത്തിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്.

Question 2.
ഇവിടെ ഇരു ടീമുകളും പ്രയോഗിച്ച ബലം തുല്യമാണോ?
Answer:
അല്ല.

Question 3.
ഏതു ടീമാണ് കൂടുതൽ ബലം പ്രയോഗിച്ചത്?
Answer:
ഇടതുവശത്തുള്ള ടീമാണ് കൂടുതൽ ബലം പ്രയോഗിച്ചത്.

Question 4.
കൂടുതലായി അനുഭവപ്പെട്ട ബലമല്ലേ ചലനം ഉണ്ടാക്കിയത്?
Answer:
അതെ, അധികബലമാണ് ചലനത്തിന് കാരണമായത്.

Question 5.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ കിഴക്ക് ദിശയിൽ 100 N ബലവും പടിഞ്ഞാറ് ദിശയിൽ 150 N ബലവും പ്രയോഗിച്ചാൽ പരിണതബലം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
കിഴക്ക് ദിശയിലുള്ള ബലം പോസിറ്റീവ് ആയി പരിഗണിച്ചാൽ, പടിഞ്ഞാറ് (എതിർ) ദിശയിലുള്ള ബലം
നെഗറ്റീവ് ആയിരിക്കും (ഇവയെ നേരെ തിരിച്ചും എടുക്കാവുന്നതാണ്).
പരിണത ബലം = 100 N + (-150 N) = -50 N.

Question 6.
ചിത്രങ്ങൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്ത് പട്ടിക പൂർത്തിയാക്കൂ.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 7
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 8

Question 7.
ഏതൊക്കെ സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിലാണ് പരിണതബലം പൂജ്യമാകുന്നത്?
Answer:
ചിത്രം 2, 6 എന്നിവയിൽ

Question 8.
പരിണതബലം പൂജ്യമല്ലാത്ത സന്ദർഭങ്ങൾ ഏവ?
Answer:
ചിത്രം 1,3,4,5 എന്നിവയിൽ

Question 9.
എതെല്ലാം സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിലാണ് ചലനമുണ്ടാകാത്തത്?
Answer:
ചിത്രം 2, 6 എന്നിവയിൽ

Question 10.
താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രത്തിലെ വടംവലി മത്സരത്തിൽ രണ്ട് ടീമുകളും വടത്തിൽ ബലം പ്രയോഗിച്ചപ്പോൾ വടത്തിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെട്ട പരിണതബലം സന്തുലിതമോ അസന്തുലിതമോ?
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 9
Answer: അസന്തുലിത ബലം
പ്രവർത്തനം – എല്ലാ ബലങ്ങളും ചലനത്തിന് കാരണമാകുന്നുണ്ടോ എന്ന് പഠിക്കാൻ
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 10
ഏകദേശം 1.2 m നീളവും 10 cm വീതിയുമുള്ള ഒരു പലകയുടെ രണ്ടഗ്രങ്ങളിലും ഓരോ കപ്പി ഉറപ്പിക്കുക. ഈ പലക മേശപ്പുറത്തു വയ്ക്കുക. പലകയുടെ മധ്യഭാഗത്തായി ഒരു ടോയ് കാർ വയ്ക്കുക. അതിന്റെ രണ്ടഗ്രങ്ങളിലായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ച ചരടുകളിൽ ഒരേ മാസുള്ള പാനുകൾ തൂക്കിയിടുക. രണ്ട് പാനുകളിലും 200 g തൂക്കക്കട്ടി വീതം വയ്ക്കുക.

Question 11.
ടോയ് കാർ ചലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോ?
Answer:
ഇല്ല

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 12.
ഇപ്പോൾ ബലങ്ങൾ സന്തുലിതമാണോ അതോ അസന്തുലിതമാണോ?
Answer:
സന്തുലിത ബലം

Question 13.
ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒരു പാനിൽ 50 g കൂടി വയ്ക്കുക. എന്തു നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു?
Answer:
50 g കൂടി വയ്ക്കുന്ന പാനിന്റെ ദിശയിലേക്ക് ടോയ് കാർ നീങ്ങുന്നു.

Question 14.
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ ബലങ്ങൾ സന്തുലിതമാണോ അതോ അസന്തുലിതമാണോ?
Answer:
അസന്തുലിത ബലം

Question 15.
കാർ ചലിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന അവസരത്തിൽ കാർ ഓടുന്ന ദിശയിലുള്ള പാനിൽ 50 9 കൂടി ഇട്ടാൽ കാറിന്റെ ചലനത്തിൽ എന്തു മാറ്റം നിരീക്ഷിക്കും?
Answer:
അതിന്റെ വേഗത വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നു.

Question 16.
കാർ ചലിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന അവസരത്തിൽ കാർ ഓടുന്നതിന്റെ വിപരീത ദിശയിലുള്ള പാനിൽ 200 g കൂടി ഇട്ടാൽ എന്തു നിരീക്ഷിക്കും?
Answer:
കാർ വിപരീത ദിശയിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുന്നു.

Question 17.
ഇപ്പോൾ ബലങ്ങൾ സന്തുലിതമോ അതോ അസന്തുലിതമോ?
Answer:
അസന്തുലിത ബലം

Question 18.
ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും എന്താണ് മനസ്സിലാക്കിയത്?
Answer:
പരിണത ബലത്തിന്റെ ദിശയിലേക്കാണ് വസ്തു നീങ്ങുന്നത്.

Question 19.
പരിണത ബലം അനുഭവപ്പെട്ട ദിശയിലേക്ക് വസ്തു ചലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോ? (ചലിക്കുന്നു ചലിക്കുന്നില്ല).
Answer:
ചലിക്കുന്നു

Question 20.
ചലനവേഗം വർധിക്കുന്നത് ഏത് സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ്?
(പരിണത ബലത്തിന്റെ അളവ് കൂടുമ്പോൾ കുറയുമ്പോൾ)
Answer:
പരിണത ബലത്തിന്റെ അളവ് കൂടുമ്പോൾ

Question 21.
കാറിനെ ചലിപ്പിച്ച ബലം കാറിന്റെ പുറത്ത് നിന്നാണോ അതോ അകത്ത് നിന്നാണോ പ്രയോഗിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്?
Answer:
കാറിനെ ചലിപ്പിച്ച ബലം കാറിന്റെ പുറത്ത് നിന്നാണ് പ്രയോഗിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്.

Question 22.
ചലനദിശ മാറുന്നത് ഏത് സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ്?
Answer:
പരിണത ബലത്തിന്റെ ദിശ മാറുമ്പോൾ.
ഇവിടെ ചെയ്ത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലെല്ലാം വസ്തുവിനു പുറത്ത് നിന്നാണ് ബലം നൽകിയത്. അതിനാൽ ഇവയെല്ലാം ബാഹ്യബലങ്ങളാണ്.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 11
Question 23.
ഒരു വാഹനത്തെ അതിനകത്തു നിന്ന് തള്ളിയാൽ ആ വാഹനം ചലിക്കുമോ?
Answer:
ഇല്ല

Question 24.
ഈ ബലം ആന്തരികബലമല്ലേ?
Answer:
അതെ

Question 25.
ആന്തരിക ബലങ്ങൾ………………………ആയിരിക്കും.
(സന്തുലിതം/അസന്തുലിതം)
Answer:
സന്തുലിതം

Question 26.
ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ചാർട്ട് പൂർത്തിയാക്കി സയൻസ് ഡയറിയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തൂ.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 12
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 13
പ്രവർത്തനം
ഗലീലിയോയുടെ നിരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ (Galileo’s observations)
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 14
പരീക്ഷണത്തിനായി ചിത്രങ്ങളിൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചതുപോലെ വയറിങ് ചാനലിന്റെ C എന്ന അഗ്രഭാഗം ക്രമേണ താഴ്ത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുവന്ന് തിരശ്ചീനതലത്തിലാക്കുന്നു.

Question 27.
ഓരോ സന്ദർഭത്തിലും വയറിങ് ചാനലിലെ A എന്ന ഭാഗത്തു നിന്ന് ഒരു ഗോലി ഉരുട്ടി വിട്ടാൽ എന്തൊക്കെ നിരീക്ഷിക്കും?
Answer:
ചിത്രം (a), (b), (c) എന്നിവയിൽ A യിൽ നിന്ന് ഉരുട്ടിയ ഗോലി പോയിന്റ് C യിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുന്നു. അത് യിൽ എത്തുന്നില്ല. ചിത്രം (d) യിൽ ഗോലി പോയിന്റ് C ക്ക് അപ്പുറത്തേക്ക് നീങ്ങുന്നു.

Question 28.
ഓരോ സന്ദർഭത്തിലും ഗോലി സഞ്ചരിച്ച ദൂരം കൂടിയോ അതോ കുറഞ്ഞോ?
Answer:
കൂടി

Question 29.
ഗോലി ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ദൂരം സഞ്ചരിച്ചത് ഏത് സന്ദർഭത്തിലാണ്?
Answer:
ചിത്രം (d) യിൽ.
ആദ്യം ഏത് ഉയരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പതിച്ചുവോ ആ ഉയരം വരെ എത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമം കാരണമാണ് ഗോലി കൂടുതൽ ദൂരം സഞ്ചരിച്ചത്.

Question 30.
എന്തുകൊണ്ടായിരിക്കാം കുറച്ചു ദൂരം കഴിഞ്ഞപ്പോൾ ഗോലി നിശ്ചലമായത്?
Answer:
ഘർഷണം കാരണം

Question 31.
ഘർഷണം ഇല്ലായിരുന്നുവെങ്കിൽ എന്ത് സംഭവിക്കുമായിരുന്നു?
Answer:
അത് അതിന്റെ നേർരേഖാ സമചലനാവസ്ഥയിൽ തുടരും.

Question 32.
ഒരു ബാഹ്യബലവും ഈ ഗോലിയിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കപ്പെട്ടില്ലായിരുന്നു എങ്കിൽ എന്ത് സംഭവിക്കുമായിരുന്നു?
Answer:
അത് അതിന്റെ നേർരേഖാ സമചലനാവസ്ഥയിൽ തുടരുമായിരുന്നു.

Question 33.
ഇതിൽ നിന്നും നിങ്ങൾ എത്തിച്ചേർന്ന നിഗമനമെന്ത്?
Answer:
ചലനത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ അസന്തുലിതമായ ഒരു ബാഹ്യബലം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നില്ലെങ്കിൽ,

Question 34.
ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ ഒന്നാം ചലന നിയമത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എന്താണ്?
Answer:
ബലം, ജഡത്വം എന്നീ ഭൗതിക അളവുകളെ നിർവചിക്കാൻ ഒന്നാം ചലനനിയമം സഹായിച്ചു.

Question 35.
നിശ്ചലമായിരുന്ന ഒരു ബസ്സ് പെട്ടെന്ന് മുന്നോട്ടെടുത്താൽ ബസ്സിൽ നിൽക്കുന്ന യാത്രക്കാർ പിന്നിലേക്ക് ആയുന്നത് എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
Answer:
ബസ്സ് മുന്നോട്ടെടുക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് ബസ്സിനോടൊപ്പം യാത്രക്കാരും നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിലായിരുന്നു. ബസ്സ് പെട്ടെന്ന് ചലനാവസ്ഥയിലായപ്പോഴും യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിൽ തുടരാനുള്ള പ്രവണത ഉള്ളതുകൊണ്ടാണ് അവർ പിന്നിലേക്ക് ആയുന്നത്. ഈ പ്രവണതയെ നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വം എന്ന്
പറയാം.

Question 36.
ചലിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ബസ്സ് പെട്ടെന്ന് നിർത്തുമ്പോൾ ബസ്സിൽ നിൽക്കുന്ന യാത്രക്കാർ മുന്നോട്ട് ആയുന്നതിന് കാരണമെന്താണ്?
Answer:
ബസ്സ് ചലനാവസ്ഥയിൽ ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, യാത്രക്കാരും ബസ്സും നീങ്ങിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ബസ്സ് പെട്ടെന്ന് നിർത്തുമ്പോൾ, ചലനാവസ്ഥയിൽ തുടരാനുള്ള പ്രവണത കാരണം യാത്രക്കാർ മുന്നോട്ട് വീഴുന്നു. ഈ പ്രവണതയെ ചലനജഡത്വം എന്ന് പറയാം.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 15
Question 37.
കുപ്പിയ്ക്കെന്ത് സംഭവിച്ചു?
Answer:
കുപ്പി നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിൽ തുടരുന്നു.

Question 38.
കുപ്പിയുടെ ജഡത്വം ഏത് തരം
Answer:
നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വം.
പ്രവർത്തനം
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 16
ഡെസ്കിനു മുകളിൽ ജലം നിറച്ച ഒരു ഗ്ളാസ് വച്ച ശേഷം അതിനെ സാവധാനം നിരക്കി മുന്നോട്ട് നീക്കി ക്രമമായി വേഗം വർധിപ്പിച്ച ശേഷം പെട്ടെന്ന് നിശ്ചലമാക്കുക.

Question 39.
എന്താണ് നിരീക്ഷിച്ചത്? ജലത്തിന് ഏതു തരം ജഡത്വമാണുള്ളത്?
Answer:
ഗ്ളാസിലെ ജലം മുന്നിലേക്ക് തെറിച്ചുവീഴുന്നു. ജലത്തിന് ചലന ജഡത്വമാണുള്ളത്.
പ്രവർത്തനം
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 17
ചിത്രത്തിൽ കാണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ ക്യാരം കോയിനുകൾ ഒന്നിനു മുകളിൽ ഒന്നായി അടുക്കി വയ്ക്കുക. അവയ്ക്ക് മുകളിൽ ജലം നിറച്ച ഒരു പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് കപ്പ് വയ്ക്കുക. നീളമുള്ള ഒരു സ്കെയിൽ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഏറ്റവും അടിയിൽ നിന്ന് ക്യാരം കോയിൻ ഒന്നൊന്നായി വളരെ വേഗത്തിൽ തട്ടിത്തെറിപ്പിക്കുക.

Question 40.
കപ്പിന് ജഡത്വമുണ്ടോ? ഏത് തരം?
Answer:
ഉണ്ട്. കപ്പിന് നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വമാണ് ഉള്ളത്.

Question 41.
നിങ്ങൾ ചെയ്ത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ നേടിയ അറിവുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ജഡത്വവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രസ്താവനകളെ അനുയോജ്യമായി പട്ടികയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തൂ. ചലനജഡത്വത്തിനും നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വത്തിനും കൂടുതൽ ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തി പട്ടിക വിപുലീകരിക്കുക.

  • മാവിൻ കൊമ്പ് കുലുക്കിയാൽ മാങ്ങ ഞെട്ടറ്റ് വീഴുന്നു.
  • ലോങ് ജമ്പിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ആൾ കുറേ ദൂരം ഓടി വന്ന് ചാടുന്നു.
  • സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് ധരിക്കാതെ കാറിൽ യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്നത് അപകടകരമാണ്.

Table
• നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വം
ഒരു ബസ്സ് പെട്ടെന്ന് മുന്നോട്ടെടുത്താൽ ബസ്സിൽ നിൽക്കുന്ന യാത്രക്കാർ പിന്നോട്ടായുന്നു.

ചലനജഡത്വം
നിരപ്പായ തറയിൽ ഉരുട്ടിവിട്ട പന്ത് മുന്നോട്ട് പൊയ്ക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
Answer:
നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വം

  • ഒരു ബസ്സ് പെട്ടെന്ന് മുന്നോട്ടെടുത്താൽ ബസ്സിൽ നിൽക്കുന്ന യാത്രക്കാർ പിന്നോട്ടായുന്നു.
  • മാവിൻ കൊമ്പ് കുലുക്കിയാൽ മാങ്ങ ഞെട്ടറ്റ് വീഴുന്നു.
  • ഒരു ഗ്ലാസിന്റെ മുകളിൽ വച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു കാർഡ്ബോർഡിൽ ഒരു നാണയം വയ്ക്കുക. കാർഡ്ബോർഡിൽ വേഗത്തിൽ തട്ടുക. നാണയം ഗ്ലാസിലേക്ക് വീഴും.
  • ഒരു കാർപ്പറ്റ് തൂക്കിപിടിക്കുകയും വടികൊണ്ട് തട്ടുകയും ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, പൊടിപടലങ്ങൾ താഴേക്ക് വീഴുന്നു.

ചലനജഡത്വം

  • നിരപ്പായ തറയിൽ ഉരുട്ടിവിട്ട പന്ത് മുന്നോട്ട് പൊയ്ക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
  • ലോങ് ജമ്പിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ആൾ കുറേ ദൂരം ഓടി വന്ന് ചാടുന്നു.
  • സീറ്റ് ബെൽറ്റ് ധരിക്കാതെ കാറിൽ യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്നത് അപകടകരമാണ്.
  • ഓടുന്ന ബസിൽ നിന്ന് ചാടാൻ ശ്രമിച്ചാൽ നമ്മൾ മുന്നോട്ട് വീഴും.
  • ഓടുന്ന ട്രെയിനിൽ ഇരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, നമ്മൾ ഒരു വസ്തു മുകളിലേക്ക് എറിഞ്ഞാൽ, അത് വീണ്ടും നമ്മുടെ കൈകളിലേക്ക് വീഴുന്നു.

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 18
മേശപ്പുറത്ത് പേപ്പർ വയ്ക്കുക. അടിവശം പരന്ന ഒരേ വലിപ്പമുള്ള രണ്ട് പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് കുപ്പികൾ എടുക്കുക. ഒന്നിൽ മണൽ നിറയ്ക്കുക. ഈ കുപ്പിയും ഒഴിഞ്ഞ കുപ്പിയും പേപ്പറിൽ കുത്തനെ വയ്ക്കുക. പേപ്പർ അതിവേഗം തിരശ്ചീനമായി വലിച്ച് മാറ്റുക.

Question 42.
ഏത് കുപ്പിയാണ് മറിഞ്ഞു വീഴാത്തത്?
Answer:
മണൽ നിറച്ച കുപ്പി

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 43.
ഏത് കുപ്പിക്കാണ് മാസ് കൂടുതൽ
Answer:
മണൽ നിറച്ച കുപ്പിക്കാണ് മാസ് കൂടുതൽ.

Question 44.
ഏത് കുപ്പിയിലാണ് ജഡത്വം കൂടുതൽ അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടത്?
Answer:
മണൽ നിറച്ച കുപ്പിയിൽ

Question 45.
എങ്കിൽ ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസും ജഡത്വവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധമെന്ത്?
Answer:
മാസ് കൂടുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച് ജഡത്വം കൂടുന്നു.

Question 46.
ഒഴിഞ്ഞ ടാർ വീപ്പയ്ക്കാണോ അതോ ടാർ നിറച്ച വീപ്പയ്ക്കാണോ ജഡത്വം കൂടുതൽ? കാരണം വ്യക്തമാക്കുക.
Answer:
ടാർ നിറച്ച വീപ്പയ്ക്കാണ് ജഡത്വം കൂടുതൽ.
ടാറിന്റെ അധിക ഭാരം കാരണം ടാർ നിറച്ച വീപ്പയ്ക്ക് കൂടുതൽ മാസുള്ളതിനാൽ, ഒഴിഞ്ഞ വീപ്പയുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ, ടാർ നിറച്ച വീപ്പയ്ക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ജഡത്വമുണ്ടാകും.

Question 47.
ആനയുടെ ആക്രമണത്തിൽ നിന്നും രക്ഷപ്പെടാൻ ആളുകൾ വളഞ്ഞു തിരിഞ്ഞ് ഓടുന്നതെന്തിനായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
ആനയുടെ മാസ് കൂടുതലായതിനാൽ അതിന്റെ ജഡത്വവും കൂടുതലാണ്. അതിനാൽ, ആനയ്ക്ക് എളുപ്പത്തിൽ തിരിയാനും ഓടാനും കഴിയില്ല. താരതമ്യേന, നമുക്ക് മാസ് കുറവായതിനാൽ, ആനയേക്കാൾ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ നമുക്ക് തിരിയാനും ഓടാനും കഴിയും.

Question 48.
ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയിൽ ഏതിലൊക്കെയാണ് അസന്തുലിത ബലം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്?
(a) 20 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന കാർ ഓടിക്കുന്നയാൾ ബ്രേക്ക് പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നു.
(b) ഒരു പുസ്തകം കൈയിൽ താങ്ങി നിർത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
(c) കൃത്രിമ ഉപഗ്രഹം സമവേഗത്തിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നു.
Answer:
(a), (c) എന്നിവയിൽ

Question 49.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ 200 N ബലം ഒരു ദിശയിലും 250 N ബലം എതിർ ദിശയിലും നൽകിയാൽ
a) പരിണതബലം കണക്കാക്കുക.
b) വസ്തു ചലിക്കുമെങ്കിൽ അത് ഏത് ദിശയിലായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
a) F1 = +200 N
F2 = -250 N
പരിണതബലം = + 200 N +(-250 N) =-50 N
b) 250 N ബലത്തിന്റെ ദിശയിലേക്ക്

Question 50.
ഒരു ന്യൂട്ടൻസ് കാഡിലിൽ താഴെ കൊടുത്ത ക്രമത്തിൽ ബോളുകൾ പുറകോട്ട് വലിച്ച ശേഷം സ്വതന്ത്രമാക്കുക. നിരീക്ഷണം സയൻസ് ഡയറിയിൽ എഴുതൂ,
ആദ്യത്തെ ബോൾ മാത്രം
ആദ്യത്തെ രണ്ട് ബോളുകൾ
ആദ്യത്തെ മൂന്ന് ബോളുകൾ
ആദ്യത്തെ നാല് ബോളുകൾ
Answer:
ആദ്യത്തെ ബോൾ മാത്രം അടുത്ത ബോളിൽ ഇടിക്കുമ്പോൾ, അത് കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്ത മൊമെന്റം മറ്റ് ബോളുകളിലൂടെ അവസാന ബോളിൽ എത്തുകയും, അവസാന ബോൾ തെറിക്കുകയും
ചെയ്യുന്നു.

ആദ്യത്തെ രണ്ട് ബോളുകൾ ഒരുമിച്ച് അടുത്ത ബോളിൽ ഇടിക്കുമ്പോൾ, അവ ഒരു ചലിക്കുന്ന വ്യൂഹമായി മാറുകയും, ഇതിന്റെ മൊമെന്റും മറ്റു ബോളുകളിലൂടെ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്ത് അവസാനത്തെ രണ്ട് ബോളുകളിൽ എത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, അവസാന രണ്ട് ബോളുകൾ തെറിച്ചു പോവുന്നു.

ആദ്യത്തെ മൂന്ന് ബോളുകൾ ഒരുമിച്ച് അടുത്ത ബോളിൽ ഇടിക്കുമ്പോൾ, അവ ഒരു ചലിക്കുന്ന വ്യൂഹമായി മാറുകയും, ഇതിന്റെ മൊമെന്റും മറ്റു ബോളുകളിലൂടെ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്ത് അവസാന മൂന്ന് ബോളുകളിൽ എത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, അവസാന മൂന്ന് ബോളുകൾ തെറിച്ചു
പോവുന്നു.

ആദ്യത്തെ നാല് ബോളുകൾ ഒരുമിച്ച് അടുത്ത ബോളിൽ ഇടിക്കുമ്പോൾ, അവ ഒരു ചലിക്കുന്ന വ്യൂഹമായി മാറുകയും, ഇതിന്റെ മൊമെന്റും മറ്റു ബോളുകളിലൂടെ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്ത് അവസാന നാല് ബോളുകളിൽ എത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, അവസാന നാല് ബോളുകൾ തെറിച്ചു പോവുന്നു.

Question 51.
അങ്ങനെയെങ്കിൽ ബോളിന്റെ മൊമെന്റത്തെ സ്വാധീനിച്ച ഘടകമേത്?
Answer:
ബോളുകളുടെ പ്രവേഗം
രണ്ട് ബോളുകൾ ഒരു വ്യൂഹമായി വന്നിടിച്ചപ്പോൾ, വന്നിടിക്കുന്ന വ്യൂഹത്തിന്റെ മാസ് കൂടിയതിന്റെ ഫലമായാണ് രണ്ട് ബോളുകൾ തെറിച്ചത്.

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 52.
ഈ സന്ദർഭത്തിൽ ബോളുകളുടെ മൊമെന്റത്തെ സ്വാധീനിച്ച ഘടകമേത്?
ബോളുകളുടെ മാസ്
Answer:
മൊമെന്റം
മൊമെന്റത്തിന്റെ യൂണിറ്റ് = മാസിന്റെ യൂണിറ്റ് × പ്രവേഗത്തിന്റെ യൂണിറ്റ് = Kg × m/s = Kg m/s.

Question 53.
200 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു 16 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ ചലിക്കുന്നു. ഈ വസ്തുവിന്റെ മൊമെന്റം കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
m = 200 kg
v = 16 m/s
p = m v =200 × 16 = 3200 kg m/s

Question 54.
ഒരു വസ്തുവിന്റെ മൊമെന്റം 200 kgm/s ആണ്. പ്രവേഗം 20 m/s എങ്കിൽ വസ്തുവിന്റെ മാസ് എത്ര?
Answer:
p = 200 kg m/s
v = 20m/s
p = mv
m = p/v
=200 / 20
=10 kg

Question 55.
60 g മാസ് ഉള്ള ഒരു വെടിയുണ്ട് 200 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെ മൊമെന്റം കണക്കാക്കുക. ഈ വെടിയുണ്ട നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിലായിരിക്കുമ്പോഴുള്ള മൊമെന്റമെത്ര?
Answer:
m = 60 g = 60/1000 = -0.06 kg
v = 200 m/s
p = m v = 0.06 × 200 = 12 kg m/s

Question 56.
20 kg മാസ് ഉള്ള നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിലുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ 5 5 സമയത്തേക്ക് ബലം പ്രയോഗിച്ചപ്പോൾ വസ്തുവിന്റെ പ്രവേഗം 30 m/s ആയി മാറിയെങ്കിൽ വസ്തുവിന്റെ മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
ആദ്യമൊമെന്റം = mu = 20 kg × 0 = 0
അന്ത്യമൊമെന്റം = mv = 20 kg × 30 m/s = 600 kgm/s
മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം = mv – mu = 600 kgm/s – 0 = 600 kgm/s

Question 57.
ഈ വസ്തുവിന് യൂണിറ്റ് സമയത്തിലുണ്ടായ മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം അഥവാ മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്ക് എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്ക് – മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം / സമയം
= \(\frac{600 \mathrm{kgm} / \mathrm{s}}{5 \mathrm{~s}}\)
= 120 kgm/s2

Question 58.
100 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിൽ നിന്ന് ചലനം ആരംഭിച്ച് നാലാം സെക്കന്റിൽ 30 m/s പ്രവേഗം കൈവരിക്കുന്നു. എങ്കിൽ ഈ വസ്തുവിന്റെ
3) ആദ്യമൊമന്റ മെത്ര?
b) അന്ത്യമൊമെന്റുമെത്ര?
c) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസമെത്ര?
d) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്ക്?
Answer:
m 100 kg, u = 0, v = 30 m/s, t = 4 s
a) ആദ്യമൊമെന്റം = mu = 100 kg × 0 = 0
b) അന്ത്യമൊമെന്റം = mv = 100 kg × 30m/s = 3000 kg m/s
c) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം = mv – mu = 3000 kg m/s-0 = 3000 kg m/s
d) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്ക് – മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസം / സമയം = \(\frac{m v-m u}{t}\) = \(\frac{3000}{4}\) = 750 kg m/s2

Question 59.
നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിലുള്ള 20 kg മാസുള്ള വസ്തുവിൽ 55 സമയത്തേക്ക് വ്യത്യസ്ത അളവിൽ ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുമ്പോൾ ലഭിക്കുന്ന പ്രവേഗം തന്നിരിക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ സന്ദർഭത്തിലേയും ആദ്യമൊമെന്റും, അന്ത്യമൊമെന്റം, മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസത്തിന്റെ നിരക്ക് ഇവ കണക്കാക്കുക. പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്ന് മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്കും അതിൽ പ്രയോഗിച്ച് ബലവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്താണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി എഴുതുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 19
Answer:
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 20

Question 60.
12 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തു 4 m/s2 ത്വരണത്തോടുകൂടി ചലിക്കുന്നുവെങ്കിൽ ആ വസ്തുവിൽ പ്രയോഗിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ബലം കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
m = 12 kg
a = 4 m/s2
F ma = 12 × 4 = 48 N

Question 61.
20 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ 40 N ബലം പ്രയോഗിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരുന്നാൽ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ത്വരണമെത്ര?
Answer:
m = 20 kg
F = 40
F = ma
a = F/m = 40 / 20 = 2 m/s2

Question 62.
1000 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു വാഹനം 90 km/h പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നു. 5 s സമയത്തേക്ക് ബ്രേക്ക് പ്രയോഗിച്ചപ്പോൾ വാഹനം നിശ്ചലമായി എങ്കിൽ പ്രയോഗിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരുന്ന ബലമെത്ര?
Answer:
ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u = 90 km/h = (90 × 5)/ 18 m/s = 25 m/s
അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം, v = 0
മാസ്, m = 1000 kg
F = ma
m (v- u) / t
= 1000 (0-25)/5
= -5000 N

Question 63.
പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബലത്തിന് എന്തിനാണ് നെഗറ്റീവ് ചിഹ്നം?
Answer:
വാഹനം ചലിക്കുന്നത് ബലത്തിന്റെ എതിർ ദിശയിലാണ് എന്നതാണ് ബലത്തിന്റെ നെഗറ്റീവ് ചിഹ്നം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.

Question 64.
10 kg മാസുള്ള വസ്തുവിന്റെ പ്രവേഗം 4 5 കൊണ്ട് 5 m/s ൽ നിന്നും 18 m/s ആയി മാറുന്നു.
a) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്കെത്ര?
b) ഇവിടെ പ്രയോഗിച്ച ബലമെത്ര?
c) വസ്തുവിന്റെ ത്വരണമെത്ര?
d) 6 5 സമയത്തേക്ക് ഈ ബലം പ്രയോഗിച്ചാൽ വസ്തുവിന്റെ പ്രവേഗം എത്രയാകും?
Answer:
മാസ്, m = 10 kg
ആദ്യപ്രവേഗം, u = 6 m/s
അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം, v = 18 m/s

a) മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്ക് = m (v – u) / t =10 (18 – 6)/4 = 30 N
b) ബലം F = മൊമെന്റവ്യത്യാസനിരക്ക് = 30 N
c) ത്വരണം a = F/m = 30 N/ 10 kg = 3 m/s2
d) അന്ത്യപ്രവേഗം v = u + at = 6 m/s +(3 m/s2 × 6 s) = 24 m/s

Question 65.
7 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു ഷോട്ട്, നിരപ്പായ ഒരു വിട്ടപ്പോൾ, 5 5 കൊണ്ട് നിശ്ചലമായി. മൈതാനത്തിൽ കൂടി 2 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തോടെ ഉരുട്ടി
a) ഈ ഷോട്ടിനെ നിശ്ചലമാക്കിയ ബലമേത്?
b) ബലത്തിന്റെ അളവ് കണക്കാക്കുക.
Answer:
m = 7 kg, u =2 m/s, t = 5 s, v = 0
a) ഘർഷണബലം
b) F = ma
= m(v – u)/t
= 7(0 – 2)/5 N
= -2.8 N
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 21
Question 66.
ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ബലങ്ങളുടെ പ്രത്യേകത എന്താണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്താമോ?
ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ബാറ്റ് കൊണ്ട് ബോൾ അടിച്ചു തെറിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
ഫുട്ബോൾ കളിക്കുമ്പോൾ പന്ത് കാലുകൊണ്ട് അടിക്കുന്നത്.
Answer:
ഇവിടെയെല്ലാം, വലിയ ബലം വളരെ ചെറിയ സമയത്തേക്കാണ് പ്രയോഗിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. ഇത്തരം ബലമാണ് ആവേഗബലം.

Question 67.
200 g മാസുള്ള ഒരു പന്ത് 30 m/s പ്രവേഗത്തിൽ ചലിക്കുന്നു. ഒരാൾ ഈ പന്ത് പിടിക്കുന്നു.
a) പന്തിനെ പിടിച്ച് നിശ്ചലമാക്കാനെടുത്ത സമയം താഴെ കൊടുത്ത പ്രകാരമെങ്കിൽ ഓരോ സന്ദർഭത്തിലും കൈയിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന ബലം എത്രയായിരിക്കും?
Answer:
i) 0.3 s
ii) 0.2 s
iii) 0.1 s
b) ഇവിടെ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭിച്ച ഉത്തരങ്ങളിലെല്ലാം ബലത്തിന്റെ അളവ് നെഗറ്റിവാണല്ലോ. ഇത് എന്തിനെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു?
c) ഈ ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്ത് ഒരു പൊതുനിഗമനം രൂപീകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) m = 200g = 200 / 1000 = 0.2 kg
u = 30 m/s
v = 0
0.2 × (0-30) / 0.3
(0.2 × -30) / 0.3
= -20 N

ii) F = m(v-u) / t
= 0.2 × (0-30) / 0.2
= (0.2 × -30) / 0.2
-30 N

iii) F = m (v – u) / t
= 0.2 (0-30) / 0.1
= (0.2 × -30)/0.1
= -60 N
b) വസ്തുവിന്റെ ചലനത്തിന്റെ വിപരീത ദിശയിലാണ് ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
c) വസ്തുവിനെ നിശ്ചലമാക്കാൻ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയം കുറയുമ്പോൾ, കൈയിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന ബലം വർധിക്കുന്നു.

Question 68.
ഇവിടെ രൂപീകരിച്ച നിഗമനത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ചുവടെ കൊടുത്ത പ്രസ്താവനകൾക്ക് കാരണം കണ്ടെത്തുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 22
a) ക്രിക്കറ്റ് കളിക്കാർ വേഗത്തിൽ വരുന്ന പന്ത് പിടിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം കൈ പുറകോട്ട് ചലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
b) ഫുട്ബോൾ കളിയിൽ ഗോൾ മുഖത്തേക്ക് വരുന്ന പന്ത് ഗോളി പിടിക്കുമ്പോൾ പന്തിനൊപ്പം കൈകൾ പുറകോട്ട് ചലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
c) പോൾവാൾട്ട് പിറ്റിൽ ഫോം ബെഡ് ഇടുന്നു.
d) ഗ്ലാസ് പാത്രങ്ങൾ അടുക്കിവച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന പാക്കറ്റുകളിൽ സ്പോഞ്ച് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വൈക്കോൽ നിറയ്ക്കുന്നു.
Answer:
a) ചലിക്കുന്ന പന്ത് നിശ്ചലമാകാൻ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയം വർധിക്കുന്നതിനും അതുമൂലം കയ്യിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന ബലം കുറയ്ക്കാനും വേണ്ടി ആണ് ക്രിക്കറ്റ് കളിക്കാർ വേഗത്തിൽ വരുന്ന പന്ത് പിടിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം കൈ പുറകോട്ട് ചലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.

b) ചലിക്കുന്ന പന്ത് നിശ്ചലമാകാൻ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയം വർധിക്കുന്നതിനും അതുമൂലം കയ്യിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന ബലം കുറയ്ക്കാനും വേണ്ടി ആണ് ഫുട്ബോൾ കളിയിൽ ഗോൾമുഖത്തേക്ക് വരുന്ന പന്ത് ഗോളി പിടിക്കുമ്പോൾ പന്തിനൊപ്പം കൈകൾ പുറകോട്ട് ചലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.

c) ഒരു അത്ലറ്റ് നിശ്ചലമാകാൻ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അതുമൂലം ശരീരത്തിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന ബലം കുറയ്ക്കാനും വേണ്ടി ആണ് ഒരു പോൾ വോൾട്ട് കുഴിയിൽ ഒരു ഫോം ബെഡ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത്.

d) ഗ്ലാസ് പാത്രങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ കൂട്ടിയിടിക്കുന്ന സമയം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അങ്ങനെ ഇടിയുടെ ആഘാതം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടി ആണ് ഗ്ലാസ് പാത്രങ്ങൾ അടുക്കിവച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന പാക്കറ്റു കളിൽ സ്പോഞ്ച് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വൈക്കോൽ നിറയ്ക്കുന്നത്.

Question 69.
രണ്ടാമത്തെ ചലന നിയമം ചലനത്തിന്റെ ഒന്നാം നിയമവുമായി ഒത്തുപോകുന്നു. തെളിയിക്കുക.
Answer:
F = ma
a = F/m
F = 0 എങ്കിൽ a = 0 0
ബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കാത്ത അവസരങ്ങളിൽ വസ്തുവിന് ത്വരണം ഉണ്ടാകില്ല. ത്വരണമുണ്ടാകാത്ത അവസ്ഥയിൽ ചലിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വസ്തു നേർരേഖാ പാതയിൽ തുടരുകയോ ചലനമില്ലാത്ത വസ്തു നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിൽ തുടരുകയോ ചെയ്യും. ഇതാണ് ഒന്നാം ചലന നിയമം. ഇതിൽ നിന്നും, രണ്ടാം ചലന നിയമം ഒന്നാം ചലന നിയമവുമായി ഒത്തുപോകുന്നു എന്ന് മനസ്സിലാക്കാം.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 23
Question 70.
ബലൂണിനുള്ളിലെ വായുവിന്റെ ചലനം ഏത് ദിശയിലാണ്?
Answer:
പുറകിലേക്ക്. (ബലൂണിന്റെ ചലനത്തിന്റെ എതിർ ദിശയിൽ വായു പുറത്തേക്ക് പോകുന്നു).

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 71.
ബലൂണിന്റെ ചലനദിശയോ?
Answer:
ബലൂൺ മുന്നോട്ട് നീങ്ങുന്നു. (വായു പുറത്തേക്ക് പോകുന്നതിന്റെ എതിർ ദിശയിൽ ബലൂൺ ചലിക്കുന്നു).

പ്രവർത്തനം
ഒരേ പോലുള്ള രണ്ടു സ്പിങ് ബാലൻസുകൾ ആണ് A യും B യും.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 24
സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് B യുടെ ഒരഗ്രം ജനൽ കമ്പിയിൽ ദൃഢമായി ഉറപ്പിക്കുക. സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസ് A ഉപയോഗിച്ച് 40 N ബലം B യിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കുക.

Question 72.
ഓരോ സ്പ്രിങ് ബാലൻസും സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന റീഡിങ് എത്ര വീതമാണ്?
Answer:
40 N

Question 73.
ഇവ തുല്യമല്ലേ?
Answer:
അതെ.

Question 74.
ഇവ ഒരേ ദിശയിലാണോ അതോ എതിർ ദിശകളിലാണോ?
Answer:
എതിർ ദിശകളിലാണ്.

Question 75.
കാറിനകത്തിരുന്ന് കാറിനെ തള്ളിയാൽ കാർ ചലിക്കുന്നില്ല. എന്നാൽ പിൻ സീറ്റിലിരുന്ന് മുൻ സീറ്റിനെ തള്ളി ചലിപ്പിക്കാൻ നമുക്ക് കഴിയുമല്ലോ. അതെങ്ങനെയാണ്?
Answer:
മുൻ സീറ്റുകൾ നിരക്കി നീക്കാവുന്നതിനാൽ പിൻസീറ്റിലിരുന്ന് മുൻസീറ്റിനെ തള്ളുമ്പോൾ നാം പൂർണ്ണമായും മുൻസീറ്റിന് പുറത്തായതുകൊണ്ട് അതിൽ അസന്തുലിത ബാഹ്യബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നു. എന്നാൽ കാറിനകത്തിരുന്ന് കാറിനെ തള്ളുമ്പോൾ കൈകൊണ്ട് കാറിന് നൽകുന്ന അതേ അളവിൽ ബലം ശരീരം വഴി കാറിന്റെ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതിനാൽ അവ സന്തുലി തമായി മാറും. അതിനാൽ കാർ ചലിക്കില്ല.

Question 76.
ബലം, പ്രതിബലം ഇവയിൽ ഏതാണ് ആദ്യം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത്?
Answer:
ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും ഒരേസമയം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.

Question 77.
നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രസ്താവനകൾക്ക് കാരണം കണ്ടെത്തി സയൻസ് ഡയറിയിൽ എഴുതൂ.
a) തോണി തുഴയുമ്പോൾ ജലത്തെ പുറകോട്ട് തള്ളുന്നു. പക്ഷേ തോണി മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നു.
b) റോക്കറ്റ് ലോഞ്ചിങ്ങ് സമയത്ത് റോക്കറ്റിന്റെ ജ്വലന അറയിൽ ഇന്ധനം ജ്വലിച്ചുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഉയർന്ന മർദത്തിലുള്ള വാതകങ്ങൾ ഉന്നത വേഗത്തിൽ ഒരു ദിശയിൽ പോകുന്നു. പക്ഷേ റോക്കറ്റ് എതിർദിശയിൽ കുതിക്കുന്നു.
c) കരയ്ക്കടുത്തുള്ള തോണിയിൽ നിന്നും ഒരാൾ കരയിലോട്ട് ചാടുമ്പോൾ തോണി പുറകോട്ട് പോകുന്നു.
Answer:
a) നമ്മൾ ഒരു തോണി തുഴയുമ്പോൾ, നമ്മൾ ജലത്തെ പിന്നിലേക്ക് തള്ളുകയും തോണി മുന്നോട്ട്
പോകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ജലം ചെലുത്തുന്ന ബലം കാരണമാണ് തോണി മുന്നോട്ട് നീങ്ങുന്നത്.

b) റോക്കറ്റ് ലോഞ്ചിങ്ങ് സമയത്ത് റോക്കറ്റിന്റെ ജ്വലന അറയിൽ ഇന്ധനം ജ്വലിച്ചുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഉയർന്ന മർദത്തിലുള്ള വാതകങ്ങൾ ഉന്നത വേഗത്തിൽ പുറന്തള്ളപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ വാതകങ്ങൾ റോക്കറ്റിൽ ഉയർന്ന ബലം ചെലുത്തും. ഈ ബലം വാതകങ്ങളുടെ പുറന്തള്ളലിന് വിപരീത ദിശയിലായിരിക്കും. ഈ ബലം റോക്കറ്റിന് മുന്നോട്ട് നീങ്ങാൻ ഉള്ള ത്വരണം നൽകുന്നു, അങ്ങനെ റോക്കറ്റ് മുന്നോട്ട് നീങ്ങുന്നു.

c) കരയ്ക്കടുത്തുള്ള തോണിയിൽ നിന്നും ഒരാൾ കരയിലോട്ട് ചാടുമ്പോൾ, തോണിയിൽ ഒരു ബലവും വ്യക്തിക്ക് ഒരു പ്രതിബലവും അനുഭവപ്പെടും. ഈ ബലത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതിബലത്തിന്റെയും ഫലമായി, വ്യക്തി മുന്നോട്ട് ചാടുകയും തോണി പിന്നിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.

Question 78.
താഴെ തന്നിരിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രത്തിൽ ഇരു ദിശകളിലും ഒരേ ബലമാണോ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്?
Answer:
അതെ. ബലം ജോഡികളായി മാത്രമേ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നുള്ളു. F12 എന്നത് ഒന്നാം വസ്തു രണ്ടാം വസ്തുവിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബലമാണ്. F21 എന്നത് രണ്ടാം വസ്തു ഒന്നാമത്തേതിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബലമാണ്. അപ്പോൾ ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ മൂന്നാം ചലന നിയമപ്രകാരം, F12 = -F21.

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 79.
നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരം എഴുതുക. ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ സാധൂകരിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും തുല്യവും വിപരീതവും ആണല്ലോ. അങ്ങനെയെങ്കിൽ അവ പരസ്പരം നിർവീര്യമാക്കപ്പെടുമോ?
b) ഐസിനു മുകളിൽ നിന്നുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു വാഹനം തള്ളി നീക്കാൻ ശ്രമിച്ചാൽ വാഹനം നീങ്ങുമോ?
Answer:
a) ഇല്ല. ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും രണ്ട് വസ്തുക്കളിൽ ആണ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്. അതുകൊണ്ട് അവ നിർവീര്യമാക്കപ്പെടുന്നില്ല

b) ഇല്ല. മഞ്ഞുമൂടിയ പ്രതലങ്ങൾക്ക് ഘർഷണബലം കുറവാണ്. അതിനാൽ, പ്രതിബലം ലഭിക്കില്ല. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് വാഹനം നീങ്ങാത്തത്.

Question 80.
മൂന്നാം ചലനനിയമത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ആന്തരികബലം എന്തുകൊണ്ട് സന്തുലിത ബലമായി എന്ന് സ്ഥാപിക്കുക. (സൂചന : ആന്തരികബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുമ്പോൾ ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും ഒരേ വസ്തുവിലാണ് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നത്)
Answer:
ആന്തരികബലം പ്രയോഗിക്കുമ്പോൾ ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും ഒരേ വസ്തുവിലാണ് അനുഭവപ്പെടു ന്നത്. അതുകൊണ്ട് അവർ പരസ്പരം നിർവീര്യമാക്കപ്പെടും. ആന്തരിക ബലങ്ങൾ എല്ലായ്പ്പോഴും സന്തുലിതമാണ്.

Class 9 Physics Chapter 3 Extra Questions and Answers Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 1.
രണ്ട് കുട്ടികൾ എതിർദിശകളിൽ നിന്ന് തുല്യബലം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് മേശ തള്ളുമ്പോൾ മേശ നിശ്ചലമായി തുടരുന്നു.
Answer:
a) ഇത് ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ ഏതു നിയമവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു?
b) ഈ നിയമം പ്രസ്താവിക്കുക.
Answer:
a) ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ ഒന്നാം ചലന നിയമം
b) അസന്തുലിതമായ ബാഹ്യബലത്തിന് വിധേയമാകുന്നതുവരെ ഓരോ വസ്തുവും നിശ്ചലാവ ‘സ്ഥയിലോ നേർരേഖയിലുള്ള സമ ചലനത്തിലോ തുടരും. ഇതാണ് ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ ഒന്നാം ചലനനിയമം.

Question 2.
തന്നിരിക്കുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങളെ ചലന ജഡത്വം, നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വം എന്നിങ്ങനെ തരംതിരിക്കുക.
a) ഓടിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ബസ് പെട്ടെന്ന് നിർത്തുമ്പോൾ നിന്നുകൊണ്ട് യാത്രചെയ്യുന്നവർ മുന്നോട്ട് വീഴാനുള്ള പ്രവണത കാണിക്കുന്നു.
b) പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഫാൻ സ്വിച്ച് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തുകഴിഞ്ഞും അല്പസമയം കൂടി കറങ്ങുന്നു.
c) മാവിന്റെ കൊമ്പുകുലുക്കുമ്പോൾ അത് ചലിക്കാൻ തുടങ്ങുന്ന അവസരത്തിൽ മാങ്ങ അടർന്നു വീഴുന്നു.
d) ഒന്നിനുമീതെ ഒന്നായി അടുക്കിവച്ച കാരം ബോർഡ് കോയിനുകളെ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് തട്ടുമ്പോൾ ഏറ്റവും അടിയിലുള്ള കോയിൻ മാത്രം തെറിച്ചുപോവുകയും മറ്റുള്ളവ യഥാസ്ഥാനത്തു പതിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
Answer:
ചലനജഡത്വം: a,b
നിശ്ചലജഡത്വം: c,d

Question 3.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക. ഘർഷണരഹിതമായ വീലുകളുള്ളതും മാസ് കുറവായതുമായ ഒരു ടോയ് കാറാണ് C. ഇതിന്റെ രണ്ടറ്റത്തുനിന്നും ചരടുകൾ കപ്പികൾ വഴി കടത്തിവിട്ട് അഗ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഭാരം കെട്ടിത്തൂക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത് ചിത്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 25
a) A, B എന്നീ രണ്ടുഭാഗങ്ങളിലും 100 g ഭാരം വീതം ഇട്ടാൽ എന്ത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കും?
b) A യിൽ 100 g ഭാരവും B യിൽ 200 g ഭാരവും ഇട്ടാൽ എന്ത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കും? കാരണമെന്ത്?
Answer:
a) ടോയ് കാർ നീങ്ങുന്നില്ല.
b) B യിലെ ഭാരം A യിൽ ഉള്ളതിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്. അതിനാൽ പരിണത ബലം B യിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. അതുകൊണ്ട് ടോയ് കാർ B യുടെ ദിശയിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുന്നു.

Question 4.
ചിത്രം നിരീക്ഷിച്ച് ഉത്തരം എഴുതുക.
9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ Img 26
a) കാർഡ് വേഗത്തിൽ തട്ടിത്തെറിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോൾ നാണയത്തുട്ടിന് എന്ത് സംഭവിക്കുന്നു? ഇങ്ങനെ സംഭവിച്ചത് എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണെന്നു വിശദമാക്കുക.
b) ഏതു ചലന നിയമവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സവിശേഷതയാണ് ഇത്
Answer:
a) നാണയത്തുട്ട് ഗ്ലാസിലേക്ക് വീഴുന്നു. നാണയത്തുട്ടിന്റെ നിശ്ചല ജഡത്വം ആണ് ഇതിന് കാരണം.
b) ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ ഒന്നാം ചലന നിയമം

Question 5.
ജാവലിൻ ത്രോ എറിയുന്നവർ പലരും മിക്കപ്പോഴും ഫൂൾലൈൻ കടന്നുപോകുന്നു. കാരണ മെന്ത്?
Answer:
ചലനജഡത്വം മൂലമാണ് ഇങ്ങനെ സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്. ശരീരത്തിന്റെ മുകൾഭാഗം ചലനാവസ്ഥയിൽ തുടരാനുള്ള പ്രവണതമൂലം ഫുൾലൈൻ എത്തുമ്പോൾ നിർത്താൻ കഴിയാതെ വരുന്നു.

Question 6.
ജഡത്വത്തെ നിർവചിക്കുന്ന, ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ ചലനനിയമം പ്രസ്താവിക്കുക.
Answer:
അസന്തുലിതമായ ബാഹ്യബലത്തിന് വിധേയമാകുന്നതുവരെ ഓരോ വസ്തുവും നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിലോ നേർരേഖയിലുള്ള സമ ചലനത്തിലോ തുടരും.

9th Class Physics Chapter 3 Notes Solutions Malayalam Medium ചലനനിയമങ്ങൾ

Question 7.
ഒന്നാം പദ ജോഡി ബന്ധം കണ്ടെത്തി അനുയോജ്യമായി പൂരിപ്പിക്കുക.
ആവേഗം = ബലം × സമയം
ആക്കം (മൊമെന്റം) = ………… × …………..
Answer:
മാസ്, പ്രവേഗം

Question 8.
1 kg മാസ്സുള്ള വസ്തുവിന് 1m/s’ ത്വരണം ഉണ്ടാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ ബലമാണ് ………….
Answer:
1N

Question 9.
കാരണം കണ്ടെത്തുക.
a) കരാട്ടെ അഭ്യാസി കൈകൾ വളരെ വേഗത്തിൽ വീശി കടുപ്പമുളള ഇഷ്ടികകൾ തകർ ക്കുന്നു.
b) ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ബോൾ പിടിക്കുമ്പോൾ ബോളിനൊപ്പം കൈ പുറകോട്ട് വലിക്കുന്നു.
c) ഓടി വരുന്ന അത്ലറ്റിന് ഫിനിഷിങ് ലൈനിൽ എത്തിയാലുടൻ ഓട്ടം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നില്ല.
d) ഉരുണ്ടുവരുന്ന ഒഴിഞ്ഞ ടാർ വീപ്പ പിടിച്ചുനിർത്താൻ എളുപ്പമാണ്. എന്നാൽ ഉരുണ്ടു വരുന്ന ടാർ നിറച്ച വീപ്പയെ പിടിച്ചുനിർത്താൻ കൂടുതൽ പ്രയാസമാണ്.
Answer:
a) ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ബലം, അത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയത്തിന് വിപരീത അനുപാതത്തിലായിരിക്കും. അതായത്, സമയം കുറയുമ്പോൾ, ബലം വർധിക്കുന്നു.

b) ഒരു വസ്തുവിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ബലം, അത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയത്തിന് വിപരീത അനുപാതത്തിലായിരിക്കും. അതായത്, സമയം വർധിക്കുമ്പോൾ, ബലം കുറയുന്നു.

c) ചലന ജഡത്വം കാരണം

d) മാസ് കൂടുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച് ജഡത്വം കൂടുന്നു.

Question 10.
0.5 kg മാസുള്ള ഒരു കല്ല് സെക്കന്റിൽ 20 m/s വേഗതയിൽ എറിയുമ്പോഴുളള കല്ലിന്റെ ആക്കം (മൊമെന്റം) കണ്ടെത്തുക.
Answer:
m = 0.5kg
v = 20 m/s
മൊമെന്റം, p = m × v = 0.5 × 20 = 10kg m/s

Question 11.
ആവേഗബലത്തിന് രണ്ട് ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ എഴുതുക.
Answer:
a) ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ബോൾ അടിച്ചുതെറിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്
b) ചുറ്റിക കൊണ്ട് ആണിയിൽ അടിക്കുന്നത്.

Question 12.
തന്നിരിക്കുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ നിയമം കണ്ടെത്തി എഴുതുക.
a) ഊതി വീർപ്പിച്ച ബലൂണിന്റെ അഗ്രം സ്വതന്ത്രമാക്കുമ്പോൾ വായുപ്രവാഹ ദിശക്ക് എതിർദിശയിൽ ബലൂൺ ചലിക്കുന്നു.
b) നിർത്തിയിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ബസ് പെട്ടെന്ന് മുന്നോട്ട് എടുക്കുമ്പോൾ യാത്രക്കാർ പിന്നിലേക്ക് വീഴുന്നു.
c) പോൾവാൾട്ട് ചാടുമ്പോൾ ഫോം ബെഡിൽ വീഴുന്നതുമൂലം ആഘാതം കുറയുന്നു.
d) റോക്കറ്റിന്റെ അറകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഉന്നത മർദത്തിലുള്ള വാതകം പുറത്തേക്ക് പോകുന്നതിന്റെ ഫലമായി റോക്കറ്റ് കുതിക്കുന്നു.
Answer:
a) ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ മൂന്നാം ചലനനിയമം
b) ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ ഒന്നാം ചലന നിയമം
c) ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ രണ്ടാം ചലന നിയമം
d) ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ മൂന്നാം ചലനനിയമം

Question 13.
ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ മൂന്നാം ചലനനിയമം ഏവർക്കും പരിചിതമാണല്ലോ.
a) തോണിയിൽ നിന്ന് കരയിലേക്ക് ചാടുമ്പോൾ പ്രവർത്തനവും പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തനവും (ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും) തുല്യവും വിപരീതവുമാണെന്ന് ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ മൂന്നാം ചലനനിയമം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. എന്നാൽ അവ പരസ്പരം റദ്ദാക്കപ്പെടുന്നില്ല. എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?
b) ചതുപ്പ് നിലത്ത് അകപ്പെട്ടുപോയ ഒരു വണ്ടിയെ തള്ളിനീക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നില്ല. കാരണം വ്യക്തമാക്കുക.
Answer:
a) പ്രവർത്തനവും പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തനവും (ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും) വ്യത്യസ്ത വസ്തുക്കളിൽ ആണ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഇങ്ങനെ സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്.

b) ചതുപ്പ് നിലത്ത് നിന്ന് പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തനം (പ്രതിബലം) ലഭിക്കില്ല.അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് വണ്ടിയെ തള്ളിനീക്കാൻ കഴിയാത്തത്.

Question 14.
“ഒരാൾ ഒരു തോണിയിൽ നിന്നും കരയിലേയ്ക്ക് ചാടുന്നു.”
a) മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തനവും പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തനവും (ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും) തിരിച്ചറിയുക.
b) നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമം പ്രസ്താവിക്കുക.
c) ഈ നിയമവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റൊരു ഉദാഹരണം എഴുതുക.
Answer:
a) പ്രവർത്തനം (ബലം) – തോണി പിന്നോട്ട് നീങ്ങുന്നു
പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തനം (പ്രതിബലം) – ആൾ കരയിലേയ്ക്ക് ചാടുന്നു

b) ന്യൂട്ടന്റെ മൂന്നാം ചലനനിയമം – ഏതൊരു ബലത്തിനും തുല്യവും വിപരീതവുമായ ഒരു പ്രതിബലം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.

c) തോക്കിൽ നിന്നും വെടിയുണ്ട പായുമ്പോൾ തോക്ക് പുറകോട്ട് തെറിക്കുന്നു.

Question 15.
കാരണം കണ്ടെത്തുക.
പ്രവർത്തനവും പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തനവും (ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും) തുല്യവും വിപരീതവുമാണ്. എങ്കിലും അവ പരസ്പരം റദ്ദാക്കപ്പെടുന്നില്ല.
Answer:
പ്രവർത്തനവും പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തനവും (ബലവും പ്രതിബലവും) വ്യത്യസ്ത വസ്തുക്കളിൽ അനുഭവ പ്പെടുന്നതിനാൽ അവ പരസ്പരം റദ്ദാക്കപ്പെടുന്നില്ല.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Students can Download Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare Questions and Answers, Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following plants is used as biofertilizer?
(a) Nostoc
(b) Funaria
(c) Volvox
(d) Rhizopus
Answer:
(a) Nostoc

Question 2.
Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) strains have been used for designing novel
(a) bio-metallurgical technique
(b) bio-mineralisation processes
(c) bio-insecticidal plants
(d) bio-fertilizers
Answer:
(c) bio-insecticidal plants

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 3.
Cyclosporin A obtained from
(a) bacteria
(b) fungi
(c) nematode
(d) virus
Answer:
(b) fungi

Question 4.
Swiss cheese’ with large holes are due to production of a large amount of CO2 by a bacterium named
(a) Propionibacterium sharmanii.
(b) Penicillium notatum
(c) Streptococcus
(d) Monascus purpureus
Answer:
(a) Propionibacterium sharmanii

Question 5.
Clostridium butylicum produces
(a) butyric acid
(b) acetic acid
(c) aspartic acid
(d) lactic acid
Answer:
(a) butyric acid

Question 6.
Note the relationship between first two words and suggest suitable word for the fourth place. Acetobacter aceti – acetic acid, Aspergillus niger – ……..acid.
Answer:
(a) Citric acid

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 7.
Masses of bacteria associated with fungal filaments to form mesh-like structures in secondary treatment in sewage plants. What is it called?
Answer:
Floes

Question 8.
Biogas is a terminology that we hear in our day to day life. Name the gases produced in biogas plant.
Answer:
Methane, CO2, H2

Question 9.
………..Is called brewer’s yeast, which is used for fermenting malted cereals and fruit juices to produce ethanol.
(a) Saccharomyces cerevisiae
(b) Clostridium butylicum
(c) Trichodermapolysporum
(d) Penciliumnotatum
Answer:
(a) Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Question 10.
Over use of chemical fertilizers harmfully affect the environment and human survival. Make discussion . points to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers.
Answer:
Organic farming and use of biofertilizers.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 11.
Biogas is a terminology that we hear in our day to day life. Name the gases produced in biogas plant.
Answer:
Methane, CO2, H2

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Find out the name of the microbes from which Cyclosporin A (An Immunosuppressive drug) and statins (Blood cholesterol-lowering agent) are obtained.
Answer:

  • Cyclosporin A-Trichoderma polysporum
  • Statins – Monascus purpureus

Question 2.
The dough which is used for making foods such as dosa and idli give a puffed-up appearance.

  1. What is the prodess involved here?
  2. Name the gas produced?

Answer:

  1. Fermentation
  2. CO2

Question 3.
Microbes synthesis a number of industrial product like beverages and antibiotics.

  1. Name the microbes involved in the production of beverages.
  2. Classify the types of alcoholic drinks based on raw material and processing.

Answer:

  1. Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Brewer’s yeast)
  2. Alcoholic drinks without distillation – Wine and Beer Alcoholicdrinkswith distillation-Whisky, brandy, rum.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 4.
Identify the microorganism.

  1. Symbiotic association with roots of leguminous plant.
  2. Microbe responsible for the preparation of dough.
  3. Bacteria used in the production of biogas.
  4. Microbes responsible for the conversion of milk to curd.

Answer:

  1. Rhizobium
  2. Saccharomyces cerevisiae
  3. Methanobacterium
  4. Lactobacillus

Question 5.
Your family has decided to minimize the use of LPG (Liquid petroleum gas). List out the steps that you would adopt to install a biogas plant at your house premises.
Answer:

  1. A concrete tank in which bio-wastes are collected and a slurry of dung is fed.
  2. A floating cover over the slurry.
  3. An outlet connected to pipe to supply biogas.
  4. Another outlet to remove spent slurry to be used as fertiliser.

Question 6.
BOD testing is widely used in detecting the polluting potential of different water sources. How BOD helps in analysing the polluting potential? BOD is the measure of organic matter in the water. The greater the BOD of wastewater more is its polluting potential.
Answer:
Auto immune response
Eg: Rhuematoid arthritis, Myasthenia gravis.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 7.
Microbes play an important role in production of biogas.

  1. Name the group of bacteria, which produce biogas. Give an example.
  2. Which are the common habitat of these bacteria.

Answer:

  1. The bacteria are collectively called methanogens. Eg: Methanobacterium
  2. Methanogens are commonly found in, Anaerobic sludge Rumen of cattle, Cattle dung, etc.

Question 8.
In sewage treatment floes play a major role.

  1. What are floes?
  2. State their role in effluent treatment and their ultimate fate in sewage treatment tank.

Answer:

  1. Floes are masses of bacteria associated with fungal filaments to form mesh-like structures.
  2. Floes consume the organic matter in the effluent and reduces the BOD. Then the effluent passed into settling tank, where floes are allowed to sediment forming activated sludge.

Question 9.
In which food would you find lactic acid bacteria? Mention some of their useful applications.
Answer:
In curd Other Applications are,

  1. Increases nutritional quality
  2. Checking disease-causing microbes

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 10.
Microbes can be used to decrease the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides? Explain how this is accomplished.
Answer:
By switch to organic farming using biofertilizers like bacteria, fungi, and cyanobacteria.
Eg: Rhizobium, Glomus, Anabaena, Nostoc etc.

Question 11.
A person has suffered a heart attack due to a floating clot in his coronary artery.

  1. Name the bacterium that can save him.
  2. Mention its product and its action.

Answer:

  1. Strep to cocus
  2. Strep to kinase. It is a clot-buster

Question 12.
“Biogas become popular on now a days as a source of energy.” Mention the merits of Biogas.
Answer:

  • Clean & Ecofriendly fuel
  • Produce fewer pollutants
  • Can be easily stored and transported
  • Recycling ensures
  • Renewable energy.

Question 13.
Microbes play a dual role when used for sewage treatment as they not only help to retrieve usable water but also generate fuel. Write the points how this happens.
Answer:
Heterotrophic microbes naturally present in sewage are used. Vigorous growth of aerobic microbes as floes use up organic matter in effluent and reduce BOD of waste water.

Other kinds of bacteria grow in it anaerobically and digest the bacteria and fungi called floes. As they digest floes, as mixture of CH4, H2S and CO2 (biogas) are evolved, which can be used as a fuel.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 14.
Common yeast is known as Baker’s yeast and also as Brewer’s yeast. Justify.
Answer:
Common yeast is employed in the fermentation of

  1. Dough, used for making bread, cakes in bakeries.
  2. Fruit juices and malt in breweries for the production of alcoholic beverages: hence it is known as both as baker’s and brewer’s yeast.

Question 15.
What is the difference in production of wine and whisky?
Answer:
Wine is produced without distillation while whisky is produced by distillation.

Question 16.
Match column A with column B and column C
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 1
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 2
Question 17.
Milk is converted to curd by the action of micro organisms

  1. Name the microorganism that convert milk to curd.
  2. Explain the superior nutritional quality of curd over milk.

Answer:

  1. LAB (Lactic Acid Bacteria)
  2. Increasing Vit. B12, Check disease-causing microbes in stomach.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 18.
Ramu likes fresh juices than bottled juices

  1. As a plus two biology student, give your opinion about his habit.
  2. Why bottled juices are clearer than fresh juices? Critically evaluate its harmful effects.

Answer:

  1. bottled juice is not good for health,
  2. Use of Pectinase and Protease make clear solutions. It contains large number of preservatives and other chemicals.

Question 19.
Swiss cheese contains large holes

  1. Describe the formation of large holes in cheese
  2. Name the end product of the process mentioned

Answer:

  1. Production of large amount of CO2 by a bacterium called Propionibacterium sharmanii during fermentation
  2. CO2

Question 20.
Farmers cultivate pea plant as an intermediate crop in the paddy fields. After harvesting they remove all parts of the pea plant from their crop land

  1. Do you think the action of removing all parts of the pea plant from the field is a good agricultural practice.
  2. Justify your answer.

Answer:

  1. No,
  2. The root nodules of leguminous plants(Pea plant) have symbiotic association of Rhizobium. These bacteria fix atmospheric nitrogen which is used by the plant as nutrient.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 21.
Many pathogenic microbes and large amounts of organic matter are found in sewage.

  1. During sewage treatment primary sludge is produced. Define Primary sludge.
  2. Compare it with activated sludge.

Answer:

  1. All solids that settle during primary treatment are called primary sludge.
  2. During secondary treatment the effluent is passed into a settling tank where the bacterial ‘floes’ are allowed to sediment. This sediment is called activated sludge.

Question 22.
The untreated sewage when discharged directly into rivers cause aquatic pollution and spread various diseases. Suggest suitable remedies to overcome the problem. Give emphasis on Ganga action plan and Yamuna action plan.
Answer:
The aim of Ganga Action Plan and Yamuna Action Plan is to save major rivers of our country from pollution. These plan is proposed to set up of sewage treatment plants and discharge less polluted water into the rivers.

This helped to avoid many water-borne diseases and through which major rivers can be conserved.

Question 23.
“BOD is commonly calculated as an index of water pollution”.

  1. Do you agree with the statement? Why?
  2. Expand BOD.

Answer:

  1. Yes, BOD test measures the rate of uptake of oxygen by micro organisms in a sample of water, indirectly. BOD is the measure of the organic matter present in water.
  2. biochemical oxygen demand.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 24.
Expand the terms given below.

  • KVIC
  • IARI

Answer:

  • KVIC: Khadi and Village Industries Commission
  • IARI: Indian Agricultural Research Institute.

Question 25.
Today we cannot imagine a world without antibiotics.

  1. Define antibiotics?
  2. Name the first antibiotic to be discovered.

Answer:

  1. Antibiotics are chemical substances, which are produced by some microbes and can kill or retard the growth of other disease-causing microbes.
  2. Penicillin

Question 26.
Complete the table.
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 3
Answer:

Microbes Acids/Uses
Aceto bacter aceti Acetic acid
Methano bacterium Biogas
Lactobacillus Lactic acid
Penicillium notatum Penicillin

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 27.
Your local self-government is newly introducing a project on waste management and installing Biogas plants at all homes. As a plus two biology student, briefly explain the working of biogas plant.
Answer:
The biogas plant consists of a concrete tank (10-15 feet deep) in which bio-wastes are collected and a slurry of dung is fed.

The biogas plant has an outlet, which is connected to a pipe to supply biogas to nearby houses. The spent slurry is removed through another outlet and used as fertiliser. The biogas thus produced is used for cooking and lighting.

Question 28.
Farmers cultivate pea plant as an intermediate crop in the paddy fields. After harvesting they remove all parts of the pea plant from their crop land

  1. Do you think the action of removing all parts of the pea plant from the field is a good agricultural practice.
  2. Justify your answer.

Answer:

  1. No,
  2. The root nodules of leguminous plants(Pea plant) have symbiotic association of Rhizobium. These bacteria fix atmospheric nitrogen which is used by the plant as nutrient.

Question 29.
Many pathogenic microbes and large amounts of organic matter are found in sewage.

  1. During sewage treatment primary sludge is produced. Define Primary sludge.
  2. Compare it with activated sludge.

Answer:

  1. All solids that settle during primary treatment are called primary sludge.
  2. During secondary treatment the effluent is passed into a settling tank where the bacterial ‘floes’ are allowed to sediment. This sediment is called activated sludge.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 30.
The untreated sewage when discharged directly into rivers cause aquatic pollution and spread various diseases. Suggest suitable remedies to overcome the problem. Give emphasis on Ganga action plan and Yamuna action plan.
Answer:
The aim of Ganga Action Plan and Yamuna Action Plan is to save major rivers of our country from pollution. These plan is proposed to set up of sewage treatment plants and discharge less polluted water into the rivers.

This helped to avoid many water – borne diseases and through which major rivers can be conserved.

Question 31.
Three water samples namely river water, untreated sewage water, and secondary effluent discharged from a sewage treatment plant were subjected to BOD test. The samples were labelled A, B, and C, but the Laboratory attendant did not note which was which. The BOD values of the three samples A, B, and C were recorded as 20mg/L, 8 mg/L, and 400 mg/L, respectively. Which sample of the water is most polluted? Why?
Answer:
The sample C is more polluted. So the bottle labelled C was untreated sewage water, because it has the highest BOD 400mg/L.

BOD is a measure of organic matter present in water. The greater the BOD of waste water, more is its
polluting potential.

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Match column A with column B and column C
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 4
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 5

Question 2.
Name the household products, the following microbes help to produce.

  1. LAB
  2. Saccharomyces cerevisae
  3. Propionibacteriumsharmanii

Answer:

  1. LAB – Curd
  2. Saccharonyces cerevisiae (Baker’s yeast) – Bread
  3. Propionibacterium Sharmanii – Swiss cheese

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 3.
One of the most significant discoveries of the twentieth century was the production of antibiotics from microbes.

  1. How will you define antibiotic?
  2. Name the first antibiotic and who discovered it?
  3. Name some deadly diseases which can be treated by antibiotics.

Answer:

  1. Antibiotics is a chemical substance produced by some microbes and can kill or retard the growth of other disease-causing microbes.
  2. Alexander Fleming discovered the first antibiotic Penicillin, while working on Staphylococcus bacteria.
  3. Plague, Whooping cough, Diphtheria, Leprosy, etc.

Question 4.
Match the following.

Microbe Use
a. Penicillium notatum Biogas
b. Methano bacterium Penicillin
c. Monascus purpureus Biofertilizer
d. Nostoc Cholesterol-lowering
e. Bacillus thuringiensis Immune suppressive agent
f. Trichoderma polysporum Biological control

Answer:

Microbe Use
a. Penicillium  notatum Penicillin
b. Methano bacterium Biogas
c. Monascus purpureus Cholesterol lowering
d. Nostoc Biofertilizer
e. Bacillus thuringiensis Biological control
f. Trichoderma polysporum Immune suppressive agent

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 5.
Many microbes are used for the commercial production of chemicals, acids, enzymes, etc.
1. Give examples for acid-producing microbes and the acids.
2. Name the enzymes produced by microbes and their use.
3. What are

  • Cyclosporin A
  • Statins

Answer:
1.

  • Aspergillusniger(fungus)-Citric acid
  • Acetobacter aceti (Bacterium) – Acetic acid
  • Clostridium butylicum (Bacterium) – Butyric acid
  • Lactobacillus (Bacterium) – Lactic acid

2.

  • Lipases – In detergents for removing oily stains from the laundry.
  • Pectinases (and Proteases) – clearing bottled juices.
  • Streptokinase – As ‘clot buster’ for removing clots from blood vessels of heart patients

3.

  • Cyclosporin A is a bioactive molecule used as an immuno suppressive agent in organ transplant patients. It is produced by a fungus Trichoderma polysporum.
  • Statins are blood-cholesterol lowering agents produced by the yeast Monascus purpureus.

Question 6.
Microbes play a major role in the treatment of sewage, which is a main cause of pollution. Some terms related to sewage treatment are given. What are they?

  1. Sewage
  2. B.O.D.
  3. Floes

Answer:
1. Sewage is the muncipal waster water generated in cities and towns everyday, which contains large amount of organic matter and pathogenic microbes.

2. Biological Oxygen Demand (B.O.D) refers to the amount of 02 that would be consumed, if all the organic matter in one litre of water were oxidized by bacteria.

3. Floes are masses of bacteria associated with fun-gal filaments to form mesh like structures.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 7.
Microbes are widely applied as biocontrol agents in biological farming approach.

  1. What is Biocontrol?
  2. What is the advantage of this over conventional chemical methods?
  3. Give two examples for biocontrol.

Answer:
1. Biocontrol refers to the use of biological methods for controlling plant diseases and pests.

2. Chemicals like insecticides and pesticides are toxic and extremely harmful to human beings and animals. They also pollute the environment. Use of biocontrol measures reduce the dependence on toxic chemicals.

3.

  • Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt)
  • Trichoderma

Question 8.
A part of the flow chart showing sewage treatment is given below. Complete it with other steps involved in sewage treatment.
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 6
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 7

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What is the key difference between primary and secondary sewage treatment?
Answer:
Primary treatment involves the removal of large sized floating and suspended solids by physical methods, while secondary treatment involves decomposition of organic matter by microbial action.

Question 2.
Do you think microbes can also be used as source of energy? If yes, How?
Answer:
Yes.
The microbes present in activated sludge are digested an aerobically to generate an inflammable biogas or gobar gas which is used as source of energy.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 3.
Microbes can be used to decrease the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides. Explain how this can be accomplished?
Answer:
By the use of biofertilizers and biological pest control method. The use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides can be reduced.

The fertility of the soil depends not only on its chemical composition but also on the presence of useful microbes in it, which enrich the nutrient quality of the soil. The main source of biofertilizers are bacteria, fungi and cyanobacteria.

Question 4.
Three water samples namely river water, untreated sewage water, and secondary effluent discharged from a sewage treatment plant were subjected to BOD test. The samples were labeled A. B. and C, but the laboratory attendant did not which was which. The BOD values of the three samples A, B, and c were recorded as 20 mg/L. 8 mg/L and 400 mg/L respectively. Which sample of the water is most polluted? Can you assign the correct label to each assuming the river water is relatively clean?
Answer:

  1. Sample A-Secondary effluent
  2. Sample B – River Water
  3. Sample C – Untreated Sewage water.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 5.
Find out the name of the microbes from which cyclosporine A and Statins are obtained.
Answer:

  1. Cyclosporin A-Trichoderma Polysporum (a fungus)
  2. Statins – Monascus Purpureus (a yeast)

Question 6.
Find out the role of microbes in the following and discuss it with your teacher –

  1. Single-cell protein (SCP)
  2. Soil.

Answer:
1. SCP:-
It is protein-rich microbial biomass which can be used as food and feed. It has low-fat content. The common SCP are Spirulina. Yeast and Fusarium graminearum.

2. Soil:-
Microbes play an important role in decomposition of organic matter and thus cause mineralization of the soil. The are used as biofertilizers and biopesticides.

Question 7.
Arrange the following in the decreasing order (most important first) of their importance, for the welfare of human society. Give reasons for your answer, Biogas, citric acid, Penicillin, and curd.
Answer:
Penicillin, biogas, curd, critic acid. penicillin fan antibiotic is used to cure a number of bacterial diseases.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 8.
Bacteria cannot be seen with the naked eyes but can be seen with the help of a microscope. If you have to carry a sample from your home to your biology laboratory to demonstrate the presence of microbes under a microscope, which sample would you carry and why?
Answer:
Bacteria can be grown and multiplied on nutritive culture media in aseptic conditions to form colonies which can be transported from the home to biology laboratory where these can be demonstrated under a microscope. In homes easily available source of microbial culture is curd. It is with Lactic acid bacteria.

Question 9.
Give examples to prove that microbes release gases during metabolism.
Answer:
1. Puffing up of dough, during making of dosa, idli or bread, is due to production of CO2 gas during the fermentation process.

2. Appearance of large holes in “swiss cheese” is due to C02 produced during fermentation by the bacterium Propionibacterium sharmanii.

3. During secondary treatment of sewage in sewage treatment plants, a number of gases like methane, H2S and CO2 are produced during microbial digestion of organic compounds.

4. Methanogens(e.g. Methano bacterium) present in the rumen (a part of stomach) of cattle are being used in biogas plants to produce biogas as energy source.

Question 10.
In which food would you find lactic acid bacteria? Mention some of their useful applications.
Answer:
1. Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) are commonly found in milk and under suitable condition, these multiply and produce acids which coagulate and partially digest the milk proteins and change the milk into curd.

2. LAB are also found in the human stomach where these prevent the growth of certain disease-causing microbes.

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 11.
In which way microbes have played a major role in controlling diseases caused by harmful bacteria?
Answer:
Antibiotics are the chemical substances which are derived from certain useful microbes and are employed to kill or retard the growth of disease-causing microbes.

So antibiotics are being used in controlling a number of bacterial diseases like cholera, pneumonia, typhoid, syphilis, whooping cough, diphtheria, etc.

Question 12.
Name any two species of fungus, which are used in the production of the antibiotics.
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 8

Question 13.
Name some traditional Indian foods made of wheat, rice and Bengal gram (or their products) which involve using microbes.
Answer:
Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare - 9

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following was used as a bioweapon agent in America?
(a) Botulinuni
(b) Anthrax (Bacillus anathracis)
(c) Polio vims
(d) AIDS virus
Answer:
(b) Anthrax (Bacillus anathracis)

Question 2.
During an aerobic digestion of organic waste, such as in producing biogas, which one of the following is left undegraded?
(a) Hernicellulose
(b) Cellulose
(c) Lipids
(d) Lignin
Answer:
(d) Lignin

Question 3.
Azolla is used as a biofertilizer because it
(a) multiplies very fast to produce massive bio
(b) has association of nitrogen-fixing Rhizobium
(c) has association of nitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria
(d) has association of Mycorrhiza
Answer:
(c) has association of nitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 4.
Which is a bioinsecticide?
(a) cactoblastis cactorum
(b) Anabaena
(c) Bacillus thuringiensis
(d) Rhizobium
Answer:
(c) Bacillus thuringiensis

Question 5.
One of the major difficulties in the biological control of insect pest is that
(a) the method is less effective as compared with the us of insecticides
(b) the predator does not always survive when transferred to a new environment
(c) the predator develops a preference to other diets may itself become a pest
(d) the practical difficulty of introducing the predat specific area
Answer:
(b) the predator does not always survive when transferred to a new environment

Question 6.
Biogas is pathogen-free because
(a) anaerobic digestion removes pathogens and bacteria
(b) it is toxic to pathogens
(c) during decomposition, it produces antibiotics
(d) cattle dung is pathogen-free
Answer:
(c) during decomposition, it produces antibiotics

Question 7.
Green manures are prepared from
(a) Saccharum officinarum
(b) Zea mays
(c) Crotalariajuncea
(d) Sorghum Vulgare.
Answer:
(c) Crotalariajuncea

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 8.
Insecticide obtained from neem plant is
(a) pyrethrin
(b) pyrethroid
(c) thiocarbamate
(d) azadirachtin
Answer:
(d) azadirachtin

Question 9.
Biogas production from waste biomass with the help of methanogenic bacteria is
(a) multi-step process
(b) one-step process
(c) two-step process.
(d) three-step process
Answer:
(a) multi-step process

Question 10.
From which one of the following plants, the insecticide pyrethrum is prepared?
(a) Vetivera
(b) Cymbopogon
(c) Chrysanthemum
(d) 7ephrosia
Answer:
(c) Chrysanthemum

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 11.
lPM (Integrated Pest Management) involves
(a) tissue culture
(b) biological control
(c) biofertilizers
(d) confusion technique
Answer:
(b) biological control

Question 12.
The lactic acid bacteria is involved in
(a) conversion of milk into curd
(b) conversion of curd into ghee
(c) lactic acid fermentation
(d) both a and c
Answer:
(d) both a and c

Question 13.
In the case of the ‘Swiss cheese’ with large hole is due to the production of
(a) CO
(b) CO2
(c) CH4
(d) C2H5OH
Answer:
(b) CO2

Question 14.
Roquefort cheese is made by
(a) bacteria
(b) fungi
(c) nematode
(d) mycoplasma
Answer:
(b) fungi

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 15.
The important distillation products are
(a) whisky
(b) brandy
(c) rum
(d) all the above
Answer:
(d) all the above

Question 16.
Alexander Fleming observed that the chemical produced by mould in one of his unwashed culture plates restricted the growth of
(a) streptococcus
(b) staphylococcus
(c) pneumococcus
(d) bacillus
Answer:
(b) staphylococcus

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 17.
The microbe that produce butyric acid belongs to
(a) virus
(b) mycoplasma
(c) bacteria
(d) fungi
Answer:
(c) bacteria

Question 18.
The ‘clot buster’ for removing clots from the blood vessels of patients is mainly obtained from
(a) streptococcus
(b) staphylococcus
(c) pneumococcus
(d) bacillus
Answer:
(a) streptococcus

Plus Two Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Microbes in Human Welfare

Question 19.
Trichoderma polysporum is helpful to the patients subjected to organ-transplant because it produce immunosuppressive agent called as
(a) interferon
(b) cyclosporine A
(c) Streptokinase
(d) statins
Answer:
(b) cyclosporine A

Question 20.
Which one of the following microbe produce Statins
(a) Bacillus thuringiensis
(b) Saccharomy cescerevisiae
(c) Trichoderma polysporum
(d) Monascus purpureus
Answer:
(d) Monascus purpureus

Question 21.
The major part of activated sludge is subjected to
(a) aerobic digestion
(b) anaerobic digestion
(c) both a and b
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(b) anaerobic digestion

Plus Two Zoology Microbes in Human Welfare SCERT Sample Questions and Answers

Question 1.

  1. Name the microorganism which produced butyric acid. (1)
  2. ‘Secondary treatment is sewage water treatment is called biological’. Justify. (1)

Answer:

  1. Clostridum butylicum
  2. The primary effluent is passed into large aeration tanks, is carried with the help of aerobic bacteria.